Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 22

July 21 ▪ July 22 ▪ July 23 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kola Abdulai Nigeria Athletics 1947 2009
2 José Carlos Adán Spain Athletics 1967
3 Simo Akrenius Finland Judo 1949
4 John Albrechtson Sweden Sailing 1936 1985
5 Mohamed Alhousseini Niger Swimming 1978
6 Thierry Alimondo France Water Polo 1963
7 Jaime Allende Spain Hockey 1924 2003
8 Daniel Amardeilh France Cycling 1959
9 Martin Andersson Sweden Sailing 1969
10 Igone Arribas Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
11 Tom Arusoo Canada Swimming 1948
12 Fred Aryee Nigeria Football 1939
13 David Ashby Fiji Sailing 1938
14 Omar Assar Egypt Table Tennis 1991
15 Christian Bahmann Germany Canoeing 1981
16 Filippo Baldassari Italy Sailing 1988
17 Dan Barrow United States Rowing 1909 1993
18 Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1975
19 Anastasiya Belikova Russia Volleyball 1979
20 Ainsley Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1954
21 Jan Benzien Germany Canoeing 1982
22 Alexandru Berlescu Romania Bobsleigh 1894
23 Sam Bewley New Zealand Cycling 1987
24 Hennadiy Bilodid Ukraine Judo 1977
25 Lorena Blanco Peru Badminton 1977
26 Lal Shah Bokhari India Hockey 1909 1959
27 Alie Boorsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1959
28 Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet Thailand Cycling 1949
29 Percy Borucki West Germany, Germany Fencing 1929
30 Robin Bourne-Taylor Great Britain Rowing 1981
31 Dainis Bremze Soviet Union Luge 1954
32 Thierry Brusseau France Athletics 1964
33 Jim Buchanan Canada Athletics 1955
34 Erwin Buder Germany Gymnastics 1885
35 Andriy Bulkovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1972
36 Genowefa Błaszak Poland Athletics 1957
37 Dede Camara Guinea Swimming 1991
38 Gustaf Carlson Sweden Football 1894 1942
39 Mariano Carrera Argentina Boxing 1980
40 Peter Carruthers United States Figure Skating 1959
41 Sam Chaffey New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1934 1998
42 Afia Charles Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1992
43 Armando Chávez Mexico Rowing 1955
44 Anna Chicherova Russia Athletics 1982
45 Hugo Chila Ecuador Athletics 1987
46 Steven Chungu Zambia Boxing 1969
47 Kyrylo Chuprynin Ukraine Athletics 1975
48 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Romania Rowing 1967
49 Hubert Sandor Clompe Romania Ski Jumping 1910
50 Paul Collins Canada Athletics 1926 1995
51 Steve Combs United States Wrestling 1941
52 Sampson Cosmas Nigeria Weightlifting 1953
53 Anna Cox-Wood Netherlands, Australia Canoeing 1966
54 Henri Crick Belgium Basketball 1932
55 Howard Crossett, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1918 1968
56 Mario Cuevas Mexico Athletics 1949
57 Peter Curry Great Britain Athletics 1921 2010
58 Adriana da Silva Brazil Athletics 1981
59 Abdul Kader Dabo Mali Judo 1970
60 Leandro Damião Brazil Football 1989
61 Harold Dash United States Water Polo 1917 1980
62 Bonnie Dasse United States Athletics 1959
63 Nataliya Davydova Ukraine Weightlifting 1985
64 Said Daw Egypt Diving 1960
65 Waldemar de Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1951
66 Carel Dekker Netherlands Hockey 1934
67 Enrique del Valle Ecuador Judo 1958
68 Amanda Dlamini South Africa Football 1988
69 Siegfried Dockner Austria Biathlon 1956
70 John Doherty Ireland Athletics 1961
71 Denzil Dolley South Africa Hockey 1977
72 Charles Donald Great Britain Hockey 1939
73 Cosmo Duff-Gordon Great Britain Fencing 1862 1931
74 Christian Düring East Germany Shooting 1939
75 Anthony Egwunyenga Nigeria Athletics 1943
76 Ernst Eklund Sweden Diving 1894 1952
77 Eum Mi-Young South Korea Hockey 1984
78 Ruwen Faller Germany Athletics 1980
79 Clotilde Fasolis Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
80 Svetlana Fedotkina Russia Speed Skating 1967
81 Ángel Fernández Spain Fencing 1961
82 Félix Fernández Puerto Rico Athletics 1976
83 Johan Martin Ferner Norway Sailing 1927
84 Kerstin Finke West Germany Diving 1966
85 José Fontanet Spain Water Polo 1900 1941
86 Michael Forslund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1986
87 Steffi Frühwirt Germany Ice Hockey 1980
88 Detlef Fuhrmann East Germany Athletics 1953
89 Rom Gabrielsen Great Britain Swimming 1917 1971
90 Alberto García Mexico Swimming 1957
91 Javier García Spain Athletics 1966
92 Maximo García Uruguay Water Polo 1915
93 María Garisoain Argentina Rowing 1971
94 Pedro Gasset Spain Hockey 1924 2012
95 Steffen Gebhardt Germany Modern Pentathlon 1981
96 Ágnes Gerlach Hungary Diving 1968
97 Ilja Glebov Estonia Figure Skating 1987
98 Henry Goldsmith Great Britain Rowing 1885 1915
99 Torben Grael Brazil Sailing 1960
100 Alessandro Grandoni Italy Football 1977
101 Tony Greig New Zealand Wrestling 1941
102 George Grey Canada Cross Country Skiing 1979
103 Daniel Grigore Romania Fencing 1969
104 István Grózner Hungary Equestrianism 1955 1993
105 Irene Guest United States Swimming 1900 1970
106 Adrien Guyon France Fencing 1866
107 Klaus Haertter East Germany Fencing 1952
108 Harold Hawkins Great Britain Shooting 1886 1917
109 Jukka Heinikainen Finland Cycling 1972
110 Roberto Heinze Hauser Mexico Canoeing 1946
111 Therese Helgesson Sweden Handball 1983
112 Naji Heneine Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1961
113 Mark Henrich West Germany Athletics 1961
114 Edmée Hiemstra Netherlands Water Polo 1970
115 Tom Hinsby Denmark Rowing 1945
116 Kyomi Hirata Japan Fencing 1982
117 Oskar Holinger Switzerland Wrestling 1918
118 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1950
119 Nicolas Huet France Snowboarding 1976
120 George Hunter South Africa Boxing 1927 2004
121 Gord Hynes Canada Ice Hockey 1966
122 Yanina Iannuzzi Argentina Fencing 1973
123 Mogamed Ibragimov Azerbaijan, Macedonia Wrestling 1974
124 Karl-Heinz Irmer Germany Hockey 1903 1975
125 Irene Ivancan Germany Table Tennis 1983
126 Aleksandr Ivanov Russia Weightlifting 1989
127 Bogdan Ivanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1937
128 Jabá Brazil Handball 1965
129 Tomasz Jakubiak Poland Sailing 1978
130 Hussain Jasim Iraq Athletics 1966
131 Monique Javer Great Britain Tennis 1967
132 Juliana Brazil Beach Volleyball 1983
133 Denyse Julien Canada Badminton 1960
134 John Kah Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
135 Anton Kalinichenko Russia Ski Jumping 1982
136 Dmitry Kalinin Russia Ice Hockey 1980
137 Charlotte Kalla Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1987
138 Marek Karbarz Poland Volleyball 1950
139 Akihiro Kasamatsu Japan Gymnastics 1976
140 Omar Kedjaouer Algeria Wrestling 1974
141 Erick Keter Kenya Athletics 1966
142 Susanne Kiermayer Germany Shooting 1968
143 Irina Kikkas Estonia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
144 Kim Gwang-Hyeon South Korea Baseball 1988
145 Kim Mi-Jin South Korea Volleyball 1981
146 Kim Woon-Sung South Korea Fencing 1977
147 Yevgeny Kislyakov Unified Team Rowing 1967
148 Yury Klimov Soviet Union Handball 1940
149 Bob Knights Great Britain Water Polo 1931 2011
150 István Koczka Hungary Swimming 1958
151 Nikita Kokorin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1989
152 Sedef Köktentürk Turkey Sailing 1974
153 Yevgeniya Kolodko Russia Athletics 1990
154 Irina Kormysheva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1976
155 Václav Krecl Czechoslovakia Shooting 1889
156 Henk Krediet Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1942
157 Richard Krejčí Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
158 Oldřich Kubišta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1960
159 Simo Kuismanen Finland Canoeing 1932
160 Hirokatsu Kuwayama Japan Water Polo 1942
161 Akio Kuwazawa Japan Cycling 1959
162 Doug Kyle Canada Athletics 1932
163 Szandra Lajtos Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1986
164 Erwin Lang Austria Art Competitions 1886 1962
165 Dick Lawrence United States Bobsleigh 1906 1974
166 Roger Lebranchu France Rowing 1922
167 Lee Bo-Na South Korea Shooting 1981
168 Lee Ho-Rim South Korea Shooting 1988
169 Lee Seung-Cheol South Korea Wrestling 1988
170 António Leitão Portugal Athletics 1960 2012
171 Stanislav Leonovich Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
172 Kristine Lilly United States Football 1971
173 Liu Renwang China Judo 1986
174 Hilmer Löfberg Sweden Diving 1887 1940
175 Robert Löfman Sweden Shooting 1875 1940
176 Jeanne Lopes Netherlands Antilles Shooting 1947
177 Sergio López Spain Athletics 1968
178 Ma Zongqing China Basketball 1975
179 Jack MacBryan Great Britain Hockey 1892 1983
180 Teresa Machado Portugal Athletics 1969
181 Jack Mahan United States Athletics 1898 1955
182 Iván Mangual Puerto Rico Athletics 1951
183 Sebastiano Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1930
184 Sergey Martynov Kazakhstan Archery 1965
185 Svitlana Matevusheva Ukraine Sailing 1981
186 Igor Matić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
187 Marino Mazzacurati Italy Art Competitions 1907 1969
188 Andrés Mazzali Uruguay Football 1902 1975
189 Neal McDonald Great Britain Sailing 1963
190 Pat McDonough United States Cycling 1961
191 Jack McKenzie Canada Ice Hockey 1930
192 Joan McSheehy United States Swimming 1913 1948
193 Armando Melgar Nelson Guatemala Football 1945
194 Bernie Meli Ireland Boxing 1940
195 Djamel Menad Algeria Football 1960
196 Sarah Michael Nigeria Football 1990
197 Wanner Miller Colombia Athletics 1987
198 Ruslan Mirzaliyev Ukraine Judo 1977
199 Maxine Mitchell United States Fencing 1917 1991
200 Hisashi Mizutori Japan Gymnastics 1980
201 Miguel Molina Philippines Swimming 1984
202 Ákos Molnár Hungary Swimming 1987
203 Károly Molnár Hungary Judo 1953
204 Rufin Molomadan Central African Republic Cycling 1967
205 Sven Montan Sweden Diving 1887 1971
206 Alfredo Montenegro Peru Rowing 1955
207 Amado Morales Puerto Rico Athletics 1947
208 Robson Mrombe Zimbabwe Athletics 1941
209 Nev Munro Canada Basketball 1927 2003
210 Kaitinano Mwemweata Kiribati Athletics 1984
211 Danira Nakić Yugoslavia Basketball 1969
212 Scott Newkirk United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1961
213 Dani Niederberger Switzerland Biathlon 1973
214 Didier Niquet France Canoeing 1949
215 Dov Nisman Israel Swimming 1954
216 Fortune Ogouchi Benin Athletics 1962
217 Godtfred Olsen Denmark Cycling 1883 1954
218 Max Orban Belgium Rowing 1881 1969
219 Iván Ortega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1971
220 Hiroyuki Oshima Japan Bobsleigh 1965
221 Héctor Pace Argentina Boxing 1944
222 Ivan Panin Russia Nordic Combined 1987
223 Mabel Parton Great Britain Tennis 1881 1962
224 Jane Patterson Canada Judo 1960
225 Mihaela Peneş Romania Athletics 1947
226 Rodrigo Pereira Portugal Tennis 1887 1983
227 Julius Peter Tanzania Hockey 1946
228 Robert Phelps Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1939
229 Jim Philbin Great Britain Fencing 1950
230 Véronique Pierron France Short Track Speed Skating 1989
231 Sjaak Pieters Netherlands Cycling 1957
232 Roman Poltoratsky Uzbekistan Athletics 1972
233 José Prieto Cuba Cycling 1949
234 Serhiy Priz Ukraine Speed Skating 1970
235 Tommy Quick Sweden Archery 1955 2013
236 Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933 2008
237 Mark Rakita Soviet Union Fencing 1938
238 Alvin Robertson United States Basketball 1962
239 Anthony Robinson Great Britain Hockey 1925 1982
240 Linda Rombouts Belgium Speed Skating 1953
241 Bob Roop United States Wrestling 1947
242 Leon Rotman Romania Canoeing 1934
243 Jean-Claude Roussel France Rowing 1957
244 Pavlo Rozenberg Germany Diving 1983
245 Rolando Rubalcava Mexico Basketball 1925
246 Kevin Ryan New Zealand Athletics 1948
247 Tomáš Šach Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
248 Stanislav Sajdok Czech Republic Athletics 1983
249 Emilio Samayoa Guatemala Athletics 1964
250 Marte Samson Philippines Basketball 1951
251 David Santee United States Figure Skating 1957
252 Abel Sarmientos Cuba Volleyball 1962
253 Ueli Scheidegger Switzerland Ski Jumping 1938
254 Brad Schlegel Canada Ice Hockey 1968
255 Frits Schür Netherlands Cycling 1950
256 Jiří Šejba Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
257 Moira Senior New Zealand Hockey 1976
258 Neal Shapiro United States Equestrianism 1945
259 Oleh Shturbabin Ukraine Fencing 1984
260 Marina Shumakova Kazakhstan Table Tennis 1983
261 Mariama Signate France Handball 1985
262 João Signorini Brazil Sailing 1977
263 Federico Silvestri Italy Swimming 1963
264 Wolfgang Simon West Germany Volleyball 1948
265 Stephen Sinding Norway Luge 1951
266 Song Qingling China Hockey 1986
267 Koloman Sović Yugoslavia Cycling 1899 1971
268 Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1933
269 Michael Spinks United States Boxing 1956
270 Joseph Stéphan France Athletics 1928 1986
271 Christian Stephenson Great Britain Athletics 1974
272 Cindy Stollenberg Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
273 Emanoil Stratan Romania Rowing 1940
274 Ibrahim Sunday Ghana Football 1944
275 Barka Sy Senegal Athletics 1943
276 Tam Chew Seng Malaysia Hockey 1956
277 Ričardas Tamulis Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2008
278 Tan Tjoe Gwat Indonesia Weightlifting 1938
279 Peter Tancock Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1940
280 Earl Taylor Jamaica Sailing 1932
281 Harry Taylor Canada Swimming 1968
282 Janek Tombak Estonia Cycling 1976
283 Kosuke Tomonaga Japan Volleyball 1980
284 Max Triebsch Germany Cycling 1885
285 Giangiorgio, Count Trissino Italy Equestrianism 1877 1963
286 Nokuthula Tshabangu Zimbabwe Boxing 1965
287 Huvi Tuiskunen Finland Shooting 1872 1930
288 Bertram Türpe East Germany Swimming 1952
289 Bojan Udovič Yugoslavia Cycling 1957
290 Yukiko Ueno Japan Softball 1982
291 Petra Uhlig East Germany Handball 1954
292 Jean-Pierre Urbing Luxembourg Gymnastics 1899 1975
293 Iefke van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1986
294 Mario Vanegas Colombia Cycling 1939
295 Tony Vannucci Roos France Snowboarding 1977
296 Hjalmar Väre Finland Cycling 1892 1952
297 Oscar Varona Cuba Basketball 1949
298 Geralee Vega Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1986
299 Devarajan Venkatesan India Boxing 1973
300 Orsolya Vérten Hungary Handball 1982
301 Lasse Virén Finland Athletics 1949
302 Guido Visser Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
303 Davor Vlaškovac Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1967
304 Hasso von Bismarck Germany Bobsleigh 1902 1941
305 Janie Wagstaff United States Swimming 1974
306 Wang Nan China Shooting 1978
307 John Watters United States Athletics 1903 1962
308 Ronny Weller East Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1969
309 Jakie Wellman Zambia Swimming 1988
310 Bob White Canada Ice Hockey 1935
311 Malini Wickramasinghe Sri Lanka Shooting 1964
312 Nettie Witziers-Timmer Netherlands Athletics 1923 2005
313 Yeo Sang-Yeop South Korea Speed Skating 1984
314 Zhang Ben China Ice Hockey 1985
315 Zhang Huikang China Football 1962
316 Sergey Zubov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1970