Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 21

Olympic Athletes Born on July 21

July 20 ▪ July 21 ▪ July 22 ▪ 

338 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lou Abell United States Rowing 1884 1962
2 Alfonso Abellán Spain Athletics 1951
3 Aleksandr Abushakhmetov Soviet Union Fencing 1954
4 Mariko Adachi Japan Triathlon 1983
5 Berhane Adere Ethiopia Athletics 1973
6 Hernán Agote Argentina Bobsleigh 1937
7 Rubén Aguiar Argentina Athletics 1956
8 Ajtony Ákos Hungary Equestrianism 1944
9 Audrey Alloh Italy Athletics 1987
10 Róbert Antal Hungary Water Polo 1921 1995
11 Egidio Armelloni Italy Gymnastics 1909 1997
12 Birger Asplund Sweden Athletics 1929
13 Phillimon Ayesu Malawi Boxing 1958
14 Jim Bailey Australia Athletics 1929
15 Emmanuel Bangué France Athletics 1971
16 Eniko Barabas-Mironcic Romania Rowing 1986
17 Tullio Baraglia Italy Rowing 1934
18 Dario Barbosa Brazil Shooting 1882 1965
19 Hrvoje Barić Yugoslavia Swimming 1965
20 Ignacio Basaguren Mexico Football 1944
21 Guillaume Bastille Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1985
22 Marc Bélin du Coteau France Athletics 1883 1938
23 Houda Ben Daya Tunisia Judo 1979
24 Nina Bergsvik Norway Canoeing 1973
25 Marcello Bertinetti Italy Fencing 1952
26 René Bertram Germany Rowing 1981
27 Otto Beyeler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1926
28 Ibrahim Bilali Kenya Boxing 1965
29 Mohamed Hassan bin Osman Malaysia Athletics 1948
30 János Biri Hungary Football 1901 1974
31 Juan Luis Bocanegra Guatemala Swimming 1978
32 Marian Borzemski Poland Shooting 1894
33 Øystein Bråten Norway Freestyle Skiing 1995
34 Giovanni Battista Breda Italy Fencing 1931 1992
35 Bernd Brodar Austria Fencing 1947
36 György Bródy Hungary Water Polo 1908 1967
37 Barbara Brown United States Figure Skating 1953
38 Ib Bøtcher Denmark Boxing 1952
39 Jorge Camiña Spain Hockey 1947
40 Andy Campbell Australia Basketball 1956
41 Luis Campos El Salvador Athletics 1962
42 Alfonso Canti Italy Weightlifting 1920
43 Gino Cantone Italy Fencing 1917 1997
44 Erwin Caraballo Venezuela Wrestling 1981
45 Constantin Carabela Romania Biathlon 1940
46 Erik Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1893 1981
47 Daniele Casadei San Marino Swimming 1973
48 Víctor Hugo Castro Argentina Boxing 1975
49 Tamika Catchings United States Basketball 1979
50 Auguste Cavadini France Shooting 1865
51 Pyotr Chaadayev Belarus Ski Jumping 1987
52 Chun Hon Chan Canada Weightlifting 1935
53 Charles Chandler United States Rowing 1911 1982
54 Jacques Charland Canada Ski Jumping 1930 2013
55 Brandi Chastain United States Football 1968
56 Chen Wei-Yin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1985
57 Rose Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1976
58 Choi Hyeon-Jeong South Korea Handball 1981
59 Stephen Clarke Canada Swimming 1973
60 Fabrice Colas France Cycling 1964
61 Maria Coleman Ireland Sailing 1969
62 Manuel Cortina Mexico Canoeing 1983
63 João Costa Portugal Fencing 1920 2010
64 Kami Craig United States Water Polo 1987
65 Bob Crowley United States Bobsleigh 1942
66 William Cuthbertson Great Britain Boxing 1902 1963
67 Ortwin Czarnowski West Germany Cycling 1940
68 Colin Davidson Canada Cycling 1969
69 Michael Davis Jamaica Athletics 1959
70 Michel de Carvalho Great Britain Luge 1944
71 Johnny de Lima Denmark Boxing 1964
72 Jérôme De Mayer Belgium Archery 1875 1958
73 Danièle Debernard France Alpine Skiing 1954
74 Charles Delaporte France Rowing, Cycling 1880
75 Rocío Delgado Spain Freestyle Skiing 1977
76 Artyom Detyshev Russia Speed Skating 1978
77 Boris Dimitrov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
78 Makan Dioumassi France Basketball 1972
79 Christine Doan Australia Equestrianism 1949
80 Dawnette Douglas Bermuda Athletics 1971
81 Mitja Dragšič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1979
82 Ludwig Drescher Denmark Football 1881 1917
83 Danny Ecker Germany Athletics 1977
84 Ahmed El-Minabawi Egypt Boxing 1928
85 Saad El-Din El-Shorbagui Egypt Shooting 1920
86 Marco Fabián Mexico Football 1989
87 Osvald Falch Norway Gymnastics 1884 1977
88 Martina Falke East Germany Canoeing 1951
89 Mohsen Farahvash Iran Wrestling 1947
90 Peter Fecsi Romania Handball 1905
91 Francisco Figueroa Uruguay Water Polo 1906
92 Rachael Flatt United States Figure Skating 1992
93 Selina Follas Australia Softball 1976
94 Ángel Fontane Cuba Hockey 1960
95 Judi Fotheringill United States Figure Skating 1944
96 Claudia Franco Spain Swimming 1975
97 Scott Frandsen Canada Rowing 1980
98 Hugo Friend United States Athletics 1882 1966
99 Kyuji Fujikawa Japan Baseball 1980
100 Takahiro Fujimoto Japan Swimming 1970
101 Aimee Fuller Great Britain Snowboarding 1991
102 Katarína Garajová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1987
103 Alexis García Colombia Football 1960
104 Timi Garstang Marshall Islands Athletics 1987
105 Jimmy Gentle United States Hockey 1904 1986
106 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Cycling 1929
107 Eberhard Gienger West Germany Gymnastics 1951
108 Sylvie Giry-Rousset France Cross Country Skiing 1965
109 Tsvetan Golomeev Bulgaria Swimming 1961 2010
110 Oscar Gómez Argentina Boxing 1975
111 Charles Gondouin France Rugby, Tug-Of-War 1875 1947
112 Alexis González Argentina Volleyball 1981
113 Ann Govednik United States Swimming 1916 1985
114 Marjolijn Greeve Netherlands Equestrianism 1938
115 Patricia Guerra Spain Sailing 1965
116 Liliana Guiscardo Argentina Swimming 1981
117 Henrik Hajós Hungary Swimming 1886 1963
118 Victor Hănescu Romania Tennis 1981
119 Marie Hardiman Great Britain Swimming 1975
120 Manikavagasam Harichandra Malaya Athletics 1930
121 Adam Harris Guyana Athletics 1987
122 Henri Hazebrouck France Rowing 1877 1948
123 Hermann Heibel Germany Swimming 1912 1941
124 Llewellyn Herbert South Africa Athletics 1977
125 Sascha Heyer Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1972
126 Phelan Hill Great Britain Rowing 1979
127 Sam Hlawe Swaziland Athletics 1952
128 Herbert Hnatek Austria Swimming 1916
129 Eric Horgan Ireland Equestrianism 1947
130 Jack Howard Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1981
131 John Howard Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1981
132 Alex Hurd Canada Speed Skating 1910 1982
133 Herbert Hüttner East Germany Sailing 1942
134 Satoru Inoue Japan Athletics 1971
135 Kyoko Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1978
136 Archibald Jack Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1913 1997
137 Andrea Jakab Romania Speed Skating 1981
138 Zyta Jarka Poland Rowing 1962
139 Marc Jenkins Great Britain Triathlon 1976
140 Heike Jensen East Germany Volleyball 1965
141 Yvonna Ježová Czechoslovakia Shooting 1966
142 Henry Johansen Norway Football 1904 1988
143 Liselotte Johansson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1970
144 Hermin Joseph Dominica Athletics 1964
145 Angsuman Jotikasthira Thailand Shooting 1949
146 Abdallah Juma Kenya Weightlifting 1968
147 İbrahim Kakış Turkey Sailing 1959
148 Marjan Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1988
149 Axel Kammerer Germany Ice Hockey 1964
150 Constantino Kapambwe Zambia Athletics 1940
151 Maria Kardum Sweden Swimming 1968
152 Nadezhda Karpukhina Soviet Union Diving 1949
153 Shohei Kasahara Japan Athletics 1939
154 Antti-Jussi Kemppainen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1989
155 Michael Ker Canada Swimming 1957
156 Kim Do-Hun South Korea Football 1970
157 Kim Geum-Hwa South Korea Fencing 1982
158 Kim Jong-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1985
159 Kim Seong-Ok South Korea Rowing 1970
160 Kim Won-Tak South Korea Athletics 1964
161 Kristin King United States Ice Hockey 1979
162 Natália Kodajová Slovakia Swimming 1968
163 Pavel Kokin Russia Athletics 1974
164 Jakob Kölliker Switzerland Ice Hockey 1953
165 Karolj Kopas Yugoslavia Wrestling 1958
166 Kamilla Kosztolányi Hungary Rowing 1956
167 Katerina Koutoungou Greece Softball 1976
168 Nikolay Kozlov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1972
169 Lukáš Krejči Slovakia Biathlon 1969
170 Antonina Krivoshapka Russia Athletics 1987
171 Dorota Kuczkowska Poland Canoeing 1979
172 Aleksey Kudashov Russia Ice Hockey 1971
173 Éva Kürti Hungary Bobsleigh, Athletics 1976
174 Davor Kus Croatia Basketball 1978
175 Anabelle Langlois Canada Figure Skating 1981
176 Sandra Laoura France Freestyle Skiing 1980
177 Henry Larsen Denmark Rowing 1916 2002
178 Luis Leal Chile Football 1929
179 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia Athletics 1976
180 Gerta Lehmann Greece Equestrianism 1979
181 Olha Leleiko Ukraine Fencing 1977
182 Przemysław Lewandowski Poland Rowing 1975
183 Murielle Leyssieux France Short Track Speed Skating 1966
184 Jenny Lindqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1978
185 Franco Lizzio Italy Canoeing 1963
186 Viktor Logunov Soviet Union Cycling 1944
187 Arthur Longo France Snowboarding 1988
188 Marcel-Frédéric Lubin-Lebrère France Rugby 1891 1972
189 Juan Ignacio Maegli Guatemala Sailing 1988
190 Themistoklis Magoulas Greece Sailing 1927
191 Gennady Makhnyov Soviet Union Canoeing 1951
192 Viktor Mamatov Soviet Union Biathlon 1937
193 Bertalan Mandzák Hungary Weightlifting 1957
194 Charlie Marshall Great Britain Rugby 1880
195 Des McGann Ireland Athletics 1945
196 Roy Meehan New Zealand Wrestling 1931 2011
197 Heinz Meier Switzerland Water Polo 1912
198 Octavio Mejías Venezuela Weightlifting 1982
199 José Mendoza Honduras Football 1989
200 Julia Michalska Poland Rowing 1985
201 Oleg Mikulchik Belarus Ice Hockey 1964
202 Roberto Miranda Brazil Football 1943
203 Stella Mitchell Great Britain Swimming 1947
204 Kentaro Miyawaki Japan Snowboarding 1978
205 María Morales Colombia Triathlon 1966
206 Francis Moreau France Cycling 1965
207 Joanne Mould Great Britain Hockey 1970
208 Tvin Moumjoghlian Lebanon Table Tennis 1989
209 Mike Mourant Canada Diving 1962
210 Lothar Christian Munder Brazil Alpine Skiing 1962
211 Gurunathan Muthuswamy India Weightlifting 1963
212 Marianna Nagy Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1984
213 Takashi Nakano Japan Swimming 1984
214 Anita Nall United States Swimming 1976
215 Ray Narh Ghana Boxing 1978
216 Catherine Ndereba Kenya Athletics 1972
217 Kurt Nemetz Austria Cycling 1926
218 Jamie Nicholls Great Britain Snowboarding 1993
219 Ilija Ničić Yugoslavia Shooting 1922 2014
220 Ney Nogueira Brazil Water Polo 1936
221 Helmut Opschruf Germany Weightlifting 1909 1992
222 Jantony Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1994
223 Diego Osorio Colombia Football 1970
224 Oksana Ovchinnikova Russia Athletics 1971
225 Pak Un-Sil North Korea Figure Skating 1972
226 Adam Papée Poland Fencing 1895 1990
227 Lilach Parisky Israel Fencing 1972
228 Park Byung-Ro South Korea Alpine Skiing 1962
229 Park Gyeong-A South Korea Gymnastics 1986
230 Sadık Pekünlü Turkey Weightlifting 1938 1973
231 Guillermo Peralta Argentina Sailing 1908 1975
232 Jervis Percy Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1928
233 Yuliana Perez United States Athletics 1981
234 Christian Perthaler Austria Ice Hockey 1968
235 Momir Petković Yugoslavia Wrestling 1953
236 Robert Phelps Great Britain Wrestling 1890
237 Jill Pollard Great Britain Gymnastics 1935
238 Doreen Porter New Zealand Athletics 1941
239 Wenzel Profant Luxembourg Art Competitions 1913 1989
240 José Quiñaliza Ecuador Athletics 1961
241 Ljubomir Radanović Yugoslavia Football 1960
242 Jairo Ramos Gizzi Italy Baseball 1971
243 Luigi Rapini Italy Basketball 1924 2013
244 Tine Rasmussen Baun Denmark Badminton 1979
245 Oswald Rathmann Germany Cycling 1891
246 Robbie Renwick Great Britain Swimming 1988
247 Maureen Rever Canada Athletics 1938
248 Anatol Richter Austria Fencing 1970
249 Oreste Riva Italy Art Competitions 1860 1936
250 Alfredo Rota Italy Fencing 1975
251 Ināra Rudko Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1975
252 Erika Rudolf Hungary Athletics 1954 2009
253 Aleksandr Ryazankin Soviet Union Rowing 1949
254 Ryu Gwang-Ho North Korea Figure Skating 1970
255 Julius Saaristo Finland Athletics 1891 1969
256 Sullemana Sadik Ghana Boxing 1960
257 Vadim Salcutan Moldova Canoeing 1973
258 José Luis Sánchez Spain Athletics 1942
259 Rolando Saquipay Ecuador Athletics 1979
260 Hans-Dietrich Sasse East Germany Hockey 1940
261 Otto Satzinger Austria Diving 1878 1945
262 Larisa Savčenko-Neilande Soviet Union, Latvia Tennis 1966
263 Erislandy Savón Cuba Boxing 1990
264 Charles Schlee United States Cycling 1873 1947
265 Stefan Schumacher Germany Cycling 1981
266 Gilbert Scorsoglio Monaco Shooting 1932
267 Steven Segaloff United States Rowing 1970
268 Juan Seguí Spain Shooting 1947
269 Iryna Sekachova Ukraine Athletics 1976
270 Vitaly Shin Kazakhstan Archery 1961
271 Jonathan Henrique Silva Brazil Athletics 1991
272 Suchha Singh India Cycling 1933
273 Kenneth Skoglund Norway Shooting 1953
274 Kiril Slavov Bulgaria Volleyball 1945
275 Lyudmila Smirnova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949
276 Carol Smith United States Diving 1906 1994
277 James Stanton Australia Water Polo 1983
278 Tony Staynings Great Britain Athletics 1953
279 Romina Stefancic Canada Rowing 1978
280 Nikos Steliou Greece Swimming 1967
281 Rochelle Stormont New Zealand Judo 1982
282 Francisco Suriano El Salvador Swimming 1978
283 Willie Swords Ireland Archery 1942
284 Ildikó Szekeres Hungary Swimming 1955
285 Amiran T'ot'ik'ashvili Soviet Union Judo 1969
286 Jüri Tarmak Soviet Union Athletics 1946
287 Robin Tattersall British Virgin Islands Sailing 1930
288 Sorina Teodorovic Austria Handball 1970
289 Evelyn Terhune United States Fencing 1932 1981
290 Gunnar Thoresen Norway Football 1920
291 Edmund Thormählen Sweden Sailing 1865 1946
292 Herman Timme Netherlands Athletics 1933
293 Nathalie Timmermans Netherlands Softball 1989
294 Giedrius Titenis Lithuania Swimming 1989
295 Joseph Tjitunga Namibia Athletics 1971
296 Katsuya Toyama Japan Canoeing 1967
297 Aşkın Tuna Turkey Athletics 1940
298 Federico Turrini Italy Swimming 1987
299 Zbigniew Turski Poland Art Competitions 1908 1979
300 Ingrid Tørlen Norway Beach Volleyball 1979
301 Dolf van der Wal Netherlands Snowboarding 1987
302 Serhiy Varlamov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1978
303 Demita Vega Mexico Sailing 1983
304 Antoon Ven Belgium Rowing 1935
305 Roberto Vencato Italy Sailing 1952
306 Serhiy Verbillo Ukraine Figure Skating 1984
307 Jacques Vernier France Athletics 1923
308 Jean Vernier France Athletics 1923 2006
309 Katrien Verstuyft Belgium Triathlon 1982
310 Federico Vieyra Argentina Handball 1988
311 Anton Vogel Austria Wrestling 1913
312 Anke Völker-Schumann East Germany, Germany Shooting 1959
313 Allison Wagner United States Swimming 1977
314 Roma Wagner Austria Swimming 1912
315 Geoff Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1952 1997
316 Fritz Walter West Germany Football 1960
317 Georges Wambst France Cycling 1902 1988
318 Wang Chengxiang China Swimming 1992
319 Wang Mingxia China Athletics 1971
320 Brenda Webster Canada Speed Skating 1961
321 Jakub Węgrzynkiewicz Poland Ski Jumping 1928 2006
322 Jens Weißflog East Germany, Germany Ski Jumping 1964
323 Heidi Weng Norway Cross Country Skiing 1991
324 Anni Werner-Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1939 1993
325 Claudio Wernli Chile Alpine Skiing 1942
326 Isabell Werth Germany Equestrianism 1969
327 Kevin Wickham Australia Rowing 1939
328 Ansela Marlen Wijewickrema Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1972
329 Peter Winters Belgium Sailing 1956
330 Mandy Wötzel Germany Figure Skating 1973
331 Ed Wright United States Fencing 1949
332 Natsumi Yabuuchi Japan Basketball 1977
333 Tomoya Yamashita Japan Shooting 1946
334 Deyan Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1976
335 Stuart Young-Black Canada Equestrianism 1959
336 Oleksandr Yurkov Ukraine Athletics 1975
337 Daniel Zayas Cuba Weightlifting 1957
338 Gary Zebrowski France Snowboarding 1984