Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 20

July 19 ▪ July 20 ▪ July 21 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fritz Aanes Norway Wrestling 1978
2 Monica Abbott United States Softball 1985
3 Amos Ojo Adekunle Nigeria Wrestling 1962
4 Kamal Adhikari Nepal Weightlifting 1977
5 William Ahlemeyer United States Handball 1907
6 Ria Ahlers Netherlands Athletics 1954
7 Vladimir Akimov Soviet Union Water Polo 1953 1987
8 Ayanna Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1982
9 Ray Allen United States Basketball 1975
10 Raúl Anganuzzi Argentina Fencing 1906
11 Miharu Araki Japan Ice Hockey 1971
12 Albert Arnheiter Germany Rowing 1890 1945
13 Sturla Ásgeirsson Iceland Handball 1980
14 Mauro Badaracchi Italy Shooting 1984
15 Bjørn Bakken Norway Shooting 1941
16 Hugó Ballya Hungary Rowing 1908 1995
17 Norma Baraldi Mexico Diving 1954
18 Dimitri Bascou France Athletics 1987
19 Juan Bascuñán Chile Athletics 1892 1969
20 Batista Brazil Football 1961
21 Zoltán Bátorfi Hungary Table Tennis 1975
22 Yermek Bayduashov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1982
23 Teréz Bednarik Hungary Rowing 1957
24 Italo Bellini Italy Shooting 1915 1965
25 Stig André Berge Norway Wrestling 1983
26 Jacek Beutler Poland Judo 1964
27 Harry Bjørnholm Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1891 1961
28 Larry Black United States Athletics 1951 2006
29 Jasper Blackall Great Britain Sailing 1920
30 Gunnar Bolander Sweden Athletics 1889 1964
31 Bob Bolitho Canada Football 1952
32 Pierre Bonnet France Boxing 1910
33 Cédric Boussoughou Gabon Football 1991
34 Chiara Brancati Italy Water Polo 1981
35 Anni Bruk Austria Athletics 1924
36 Vitaliy Bubon Ukraine Judo 1983
37 Frank Budd United States Athletics 1939 2014
38 Daniil Burkenya Russia Athletics 1978
39 Lino Businco Italy Art Competitions 1908 1997
40 Patricio Calero Ecuador Boxing 1977
41 Giorgio Calza Italy Wrestling 1900 1970
42 Tom Campbell United States Athletics 1898 1971
43 Francisco Cañales Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
44 Tito Castillo El Salvador Shooting 1914 2000
45 Yuneisy Castillo Cuba Softball 1979
46 Zlatko Celent Yugoslavia Rowing 1952 1992
47 Beth Coats United States Biathlon 1966
48 Phil Coles Australia Canoeing 1931
49 Charlie Colombo United States Football 1920 1986
50 Jared Connaughton Canada Athletics 1985
51 Hubert Coomans Belgium Canoeing 1914
52 Denise Cooper Australia Canoeing 1960
53 Javier Cortés Mexico Football 1989
54 Péter Czégai Hungary Sailing 1976
55 Joice da Silva Brazil Wrestling 1983
56 Ilie Datcu Romania Football 1937
57 Pavel Datsyuk Russia Ice Hockey 1978
58 Kléberson Davide Brazil Athletics 1985
59 Mike Davidson New Zealand Swimming 1963
60 Heriberto de la Fe Spain Swimming 1941
61 Ina Delcheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
62 Bob Detweiler United States Rowing 1930 2003
63 Washington Díaz Uruguay Cycling 1954
64 Desmond Douglas Great Britain Table Tennis 1955
65 Dahlia Duhaney Jamaica Athletics 1970
66 Geronimo Dyogi Philippines Judo 1949
67 Robert Elliott Hong Kong Fencing 1950
68 Thorsten Engelmann Germany Rowing 1981
69 Jorge Escalante Mexico Swimming 1940
70 Erwin Fassbind Switzerland Bobsleigh 1957
71 Ralph Faulkner United States Fencing 1891 1987
72 Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth Germany Table Tennis 1978
73 Ian Ferguson New Zealand Canoeing 1952
74 Frans Fiolet Netherlands Hockey 1939
75 Alice Fischer Switzerland Figure Skating 1932
76 Scott Fisher Australia Basketball 1963
77 Georges Floquet France Gymnastics 1921
78 Peter Forsberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
79 Heinz Freyschmidt Germany Diving 1887
80 Ignisious Gaisah Ghana Athletics 1983
81 Gastón García Argentina Judo 1968
82 Yuliya Gavrilova Russia Fencing 1989
83 Zlatka Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1969
84 Daniela Gergelcheva Bulgaria Table Tennis 1964
85 Penny Gillies Australia Athletics 1951
86 Ramon Gittens Barbados Athletics 1987
87 Hal Goldsmith United States Fencing 1930 2004
88 Aleš Gorza Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1980
89 Grant Greenham Australia Archery 1954
90 Mariya Gromova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1984
91 Orietta Grossi Italy Basketball 1959
92 Daniel Grueso Colombia Athletics 1985
93 Ragnar Gustafsson Sweden Equestrianism 1930
94 Gwak Hyeon-Chae South Korea Basketball 1947
95 Erwin Haas West Germany Rowing 1945
96 Hideo Hamamura Japan Athletics 1932 2000
97 Josef Hamberger Austria Boxing 1930
98 Han Ryon-Hui North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1979
99 Jörg Handrick Germany Ice Hockey 1968
100 Odd Harsheim Norway Sailing 1924 1994
101 Jürgen Hartmann West Germany Shooting 1953
102 Rolf Hartung West Germany Rowing 1947
103 Hans-Wolfgang Heidland Germany Rowing 1912 1992
104 Fernando Hernández Mexico Equestrianism 1924
105 Sigfrid Heyner Sweden Swimming 1909 1995
106 Keigo Higashi Japan Football 1990
107 Poul Holm Denmark Gymnastics, Swimming 1888 1964
108 Tim Hornsby United States Canoeing 1986
109 Fabien Horth France Swimming 1985
110 Pongsak Hrientounthong Thailand Boxing 1973
111 Huang I-Hua Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1984
112 Nobuyuki Iida Japan Handball 1945
113 Miki Ito Japan Freestyle Skiing 1987
114 Paula Ivan Romania Athletics 1963
115 Ali Jabbari Iran Football 1946
116 Margareta Jacobsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1929
117 Alfonso Jaramillo Colombia Football 1947
118 Sandra Jenkins Canada Curling 1961
119 Esperanza Jiménez Peru Volleyball 1942
120 Tomas Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1962
121 Gerda Johner Switzerland Figure Skating 1944
122 Charles Johnson United States Baseball 1971
123 Janet Jonsson Sweden Snowboarding 1977
124 Gerold Jungwirth Austria Judo 1947
125 Marta Kadlecová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1944
126 Zoran Kalinić Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Table Tennis 1958
127 Tamás Kásás Hungary Water Polo 1976
128 Shani Kedmi Israel Sailing 1977
129 Flip Keegstra Netherlands Sailing 1914 1991
130 Nest'or Khergiani Georgia Judo 1975
131 Oleksandr Khotsianivskiy Ukraine Wrestling 1990
132 Risto Kiiskinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1956
133 Danielle Koenen Netherlands Hockey 1968
134 Lothar Koepsel East Germany Sailing 1945
135 Heinz Kohlhaas Germany Boxing 1912 1993
136 Maksim Kosaryev Russia Shooting 1969
137 Aleksander Kowalski Poland Nordic Combined 1930
138 Wojciech Kozub Poland Biathlon 1976
139 Byron Krieger United States Fencing 1920
140 Reiner Kurth East Germany Canoeing 1951
141 Nikolay Kuznetsov Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1973
142 Nil Labrecque Canada Luge 1965
143 Jitka Landová Czech Republic Biathlon 1990
144 Ilias Lappas Greece Volleyball 1979
145 Larraza Spain Football 1903 1926
146 Thor Larsen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1970
147 Pascal Lavanchy France Figure Skating 1968
148 Micah Lawrence United States Swimming 1990
149 Leopoldo Ledesma Argentina Athletics 1903
150 Manlio Legat Italy Athletics 1889 1915
151 Lucille Lemay Canada Archery 1950
152 Hermann Lemp Germany Modern Pentathlon 1914 1943
153 Corneille Lentz Luxembourg Art Competitions 1879 1937
154 Joe Levis United States Fencing 1905 2005
155 Tamsyn Lewis Australia Athletics 1978
156 Li Yuwei China Shooting 1965
157 Max Liebermann Germany Art Competitions 1847 1935
158 Róbert Lifkai Hungary Hockey 1916
159 Petri Liimatainen Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
160 Gerola Lindahl Sweden Gymnastics 1943
161 Pär Lindén Sweden Canoeing 1966
162 Ronny Listner Germany Bobsleigh 1978
163 Benni Ljungbeck Sweden Wrestling 1958
164 Claire Lloyd Canada Volleyball 1952
165 Nina Lobova Soviet Union Handball 1957
166 Sverke Lorgen Norway Rowing 1973
167 Robyn Lorraway Australia Athletics 1961
168 Lu Shuhai China Speed Skating 1966
169 Isbel Luaces Cuba Athletics 1975
170 Petya Lukanova Bulgaria Shooting 1969
171 Santos Magaz Spain Canoeing 1958
172 Charlie Magri Great Britain Boxing 1956
173 Igor Makarov Belarus Judo 1979
174 Kauko Mäkinen Finland Ice Hockey 1927 1968
175 Josef Malínský Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1953
176 Martín Mallo Argentina Equestrianism 1950
177 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1983
178 Marko Mandič Yugoslavia Rowing 1939
179 Mohamed Manji Tanzania Hockey 1951
180 Olavi Manninen Finland Athletics 1928 2011
181 Marie Martinod France Freestyle Skiing 1984
182 Walter Marx Slovakia Luge 1978
183 Jeremiah McCarthy Great Britain Rowing 1941
184 Tracey McFarlane United States Swimming 1966
185 Eugene McManus Ireland Judo 1962
186 Katheryn Meaklim South Africa Swimming 1989
187 Izza Medina Honduras Table Tennis 1982
188 Didier Mejía Mexico Athletics 1941
189 Pierre Claver Mella Cameroon Boxing 1962
190 Dominika Misterska-Zasowska Poland Weightlifting 1979
191 Ivan Mladina Croatia Swimming 1980
192 Willem Molijn Netherlands Fencing 1874 1957
193 Helen Morgan Great Britain Hockey 1966
194 John Mulcahy United States Rowing 1876 1942
195 Mun Seong-Gil South Korea Boxing 1963
196 Deogratias Musoke Uganda Boxing 1949
197 Mads Møller Hansen Denmark Sailing 1976
198 Céléstine N'Drin Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1963
199 Karel Nepomucký Czechoslovakia Football 1939
200 Yves Niaré France Athletics 1977 2012
201 Daniel Nion France Equestrianism 1951
202 Jon Normile United States Fencing 1967
203 Olena Nozdran Ukraine Badminton 1975
204 Pius Ochieng Kenya Weightlifting 1960
205 George Ogan Nigeria Athletics 1938
206 Hideo Okamoto Japan Rowing 1948
207 Jesús Olmos Mexico Basketball 1910
208 David Ortega Spain Swimming 1979
209 Suphot Panich Thailand Football 1936
210 Michael Papps Australia Shooting 1932
211 Max Paulus Luxembourg Football 1920 1987
212 Janusz Pawłowski Poland Judo 1959
213 Alvydas Pazdrazdis Lithuania Basketball 1972
214 Ingo Peirits Austria Modern Pentathlon 1963
215 Giorgio Pellini Italy Fencing 1923 1986
216 Aleksey Pereverzev Soviet Union Athletics 1949
217 María Pérez Venezuela Swimming 1962
218 Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1976
219 Cristi Pîrghie Romania Rowing 1992
220 József Piroska Hungary Alpine Skiing 1930
221 Sylvia Plischke Austria Tennis 1977
222 Daria Pogorzelec Poland Judo 1990
223 Chonnapas Premwaew Thailand Taekwondo 1987
224 Lelde Priedulēna Latvia Skeleton 1993
225 Roberto Primus Italy Cross Country Skiing 1949
226 Roberto Procel Mexico Athletics 1939
227 Mike Pugh Great Britain Bobsleigh 1953
228 Sara Radman Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
229 Chris Rae Australia Weightlifting 1980
230 Nuša Rajher Slovenia Taekwondo 1983
231 Jörg Reichel Austria Ice Hockey, Water Polo 1922 2013
232 Wendie Renard France Football 1990
233 Claudio Reyna United States Football 1973
234 Harold Rickett Great Britain Rowing 1909 1969
235 Rachel Robertson New Zealand Hockey 1976
236 Vicente Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1954
237 Pieter Roelofsen Netherlands Rowing 1908 1966
238 Veljko Rogošić Yugoslavia Swimming 1941 2012
239 Elbert Root United States Diving 1915 1983
240 Penelope Rosario Puerto Rico Softball 1970
241 Ann Rosendahl Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1959
242 Shermaine Ross Grenada Athletics 1972
243 Flavio Rota Switzerland Gymnastics 1966
244 Jorge Roura Spain Luge 1946
245 Robert Salarnier France Hockey 1890
246 Francesca Salvalajo Italy Swimming 1972
247 Norma Santini Venezuela Fencing 1932
248 Saynjargalyn Nyam-Ochir Mongolia Judo 1986
249 Franz Schachner Austria Luge 1950
250 Seong Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Handball 1965
251 Patrice Servelle Monaco Bobsleigh 1974
252 Maia Shibutani United States Figure Skating 1994
253 Sergio Siorpaes Italy Bobsleigh 1934
254 Nils Skulbru Canada Cross Country Skiing 1938
255 Peter Smessaert United States Cycling 1908 2000
256 Kara Solmundson Canada Badminton 1974
257 Bhodi Sooknoi Thailand Boxing 1938
258 Jenny Spangler United States Athletics 1963
259 Lau Spel Netherlands Athletics 1900 1979
260 Ronald Spence Zimbabwe Hockey 1945
261 Benjamin Stasiulis France Swimming 1986
262 Carl-Adam Stjernswärd Sweden Equestrianism 1905 1981
263 Stephen Strasburg United States Baseball 1988
264 Nik Stuart Great Britain Gymnastics 1927 2002
265 Jozef Stümpel Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
266 Keith Sudziarski United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1973
267 Akihito Sugisawa Japan Ice Hockey 1967
268 Simret Sultan Eritrea Athletics 1984
269 Madelein Svensson Sweden Athletics 1969
270 Valery Svyatokho Belarus Athletics 1981
271 Graham Sykes Great Britain Swimming 1937 2008
272 Sławosz Szydłowski Poland Athletics 1894 1952
273 Dibier Tamayo Colombia Fencing 1939
274 Shigemi Tamura Japan Rowing 1938
275 Inga Tavdishvili Georgia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
276 Ron Taylor Australia Boxing 1932
277 Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1979
278 Károly Teppert Hungary Cycling 1891
279 Robert Theissen Luxembourg Football 1906 1963
280 Raoul Thiercelin France Rugby 1880
281 Sarah Thomasson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1925 1996
282 Jackie Thompson United States Athletics 1954
283 René Tirard France Athletics 1899 1977
284 Nicholas Tritton Canada Judo 1984
285 Dennis Trott Bermuda Athletics 1955
286 Erica Udén-Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1989
287 Primož Ulaga Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
288 Viktor Ustinov Uzbekistan Athletics 1974
289 Hidde Van Beest Australia Volleyball 1979
290 Robert Van Den Neucker Belgium Fencing 1907
291 L. J. van Zyl South Africa Athletics 1985
292 Johanna Vancura Austria Athletics 1915
293 Gustavo Vassallo Argentina Fencing 1920
294 Vanessa Veiga Spain Athletics 1979
295 Juan Velarde Peru Wrestling 1954
296 Rik Verbrugghe Belgium Canoeing 1925 2009
297 Vladimir Vikulov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1946 2013
298 Ria Visser Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
299 Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. Sweden Equestrianism 1916 2005
300 Damir Vučičić Croatia Rowing 1977
301 Joseph Wallis Great Britain Rugby 1873
302 Martin Walsh South Africa Rowing 1962
303 Wan Kin Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1975
304 Jodok Wicki Switzerland Sailing 1966
305 Serafin Wiestner Switzerland Biathlon 1990
306 Edward Williams Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
307 Sherline Williams Barbados Athletics 1977
308 Volker Winkler East Germany Cycling 1957
309 Manabu Yokoyama Japan Athletics 1974
310 Yu Chang-Jun South Korea Diving 1981
311 Yu Won-Cheol South Korea Gymnastics 1984
312 Abdelhak Zakaria Bahrain Athletics 1974
313 Zhou Yi China Softball 1983
314 Sasha Zhulin Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1963
315 Ieva Zunda Latvia Athletics 1978