Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 2

Olympic Athletes Born on July 2

July 1 ▪ July 2 ▪ July 3 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sadoon Mohamed Aboub Iraq Boxing 1967
2 Eloy Abreu Cuba Wrestling 1956
3 Derrick Adkins United States Athletics 1970
4 Wendy Ager-Grant Great Britain Fencing 1953
5 Said Khalil Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
6 Mohamad Al-Garni Qatar Athletics 1992
7 Esam Al-Kandari Kuwait Football 1971
8 Nely Alberto Spain Handball 1983
9 Anders Almqvist Sweden Rowing 1885 1915
10 Gheorghe Amariei Romania Wrestling 1973
11 Serge Ambomo Cameroon Boxing 1986
12 Gian Andreossi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1902
13 David Armstrong Great Britain Bobsleigh 1964
14 Marcel Artélésa France Football 1938
15 Víctor Aspillaga Peru Rowing 1985
16 Jonas Aspman Sweden Snowboarding 1973
17 Visitación Badana Philippines Athletics 1937
18 Peter Bakare Great Britain Volleyball 1989
19 Wladimir Balentien Netherlands Baseball 1984
20 Walter Balunek Argentina Rowing 1972
21 Alf Barnes Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
22 Roman Bečvář Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
23 Polin Belisle Belize, Honduras Athletics 1966
24 Sylve Bengtsson Sweden Football 1930 2005
25 Víctor Bisbal Puerto Rico Boxing 1980
26 Deepak Bista Nepal Taekwondo 1976
27 Sinivie Boltic Nigeria Wrestling 1982
28 Deyan Bonev Bulgaria Canoeing 1967
29 Leonie Bramall Canada Equestrianism 1963
30 Olaf Brandt Germany Wrestling 1971
31 Peter Brandt Great Britain Rowing 1931
32 Pierre Breteche France Sailing 1928
33 Kees Broekman Netherlands Speed Skating 1927 1992
34 Ricky Bruch Sweden Athletics 1946 2011
35 Bruninho Brazil Volleyball 1986
36 Vincenzo Bruno Italy Rowing 1933
37 Joseph Brys Belgium Athletics 1927
38 Gordon Burn-Wood South Africa Sailing 1914 1981
39 Paul Buttimer Ireland Boxing 1966
40 Derya Büyükuncu Turkey Swimming 1976
41 Harry Byrne Ireland Sailing 1929
42 Carlo Caglieris Italy Basketball 1951
43 Elisabeth Cailo Angola Handball 1987
44 Charles Campbell Canada Rowing 1914
45 Eduardo Campbell Panama Wrestling 1933
46 Jürg Capol Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1965
47 Henri Caron France Athletics 1924 2002
48 Italo Casali San Marino Shooting 1940
49 Paolo Casarsa Italy Athletics 1975
50 Danel Castro Cuba Baseball 1976
51 José-Antonio Chalbaud Venezuela Shooting 1931
52 Madison Chock United States Figure Skating 1992
53 Paul Chohan Canada Hockey 1957
54 Andrea Collinelli Italy Cycling 1969
55 Jos Compaan Netherlands Rowing 1958
56 Tomaž Čopi Slovenia Sailing 1970
57 María Corominas Spain Swimming 1952
58 Wawrzyniec Cyl Poland Football 1900 1974
59 Antoni Czortek Poland Boxing 1915 2004
60 Daly Brazil Handball 1976
61 Walter Davis United States Athletics 1979
62 Jim Day Canada Equestrianism 1946
63 Valéria de Oliveira Brazil Handball 1974
64 Max Delhees Switzerland Handball 1960
65 Joël Despaigne Cuba Volleyball 1966
66 Abdel Hakim Djaziri Algeria Table Tennis 1981
67 Jetze Doorman Netherlands Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1881 1931
68 Dimitra Dova Greece Athletics 1974
69 Tomass Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1981
70 Sara El-Bekri Morocco Swimming 1987
71 Samir El-Najjar Syria Judo 1956
72 Jeanne Ellegaard Denmark Curling 1987
73 Thomas Fahrner West Germany Swimming 1963
74 Kate Fairweather Australia Archery 1975
75 John Farrington Australia Athletics 1942
76 Kendrick Farris United States Weightlifting 1986
77 Judit Fekete Hungary Volleyball 1944
78 Stefan Fernholm Sweden Athletics 1959 1997
79 Martín Ferrari Argentina Sailing 1958
80 Kazimierz Fiałka Poland Athletics 1907 1970
81 Sergey Filippov Russia Football 1893 1942
82 Liam Firus Canada Figure Skating 1992
83 Charles W. Foster United States Athletics 1953
84 Reiko Fujita Japan Archery 1972
85 Natalie Galea Australia Judo 1973
86 Wayne Gammon Australia Rowing 1950
87 Dulce García Cuba Athletics 1965
88 Fernando García Argentina Sailing 1952
89 Juan García Cuba Basketball 1926
90 Sharette García Belize Athletics 1969
91 Wiesław Gawlikowski Poland Shooting 1951
92 Victoria Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1956
93 Ebrahim Ghassempour Iran Football 1956
94 Marian Gilman United States Swimming 1914 1996
95 Stefan Glon Poland Boxing 1908 1957
96 Walter Godefroot Belgium Cycling 1943
97 Nadezhda Grishayeva Russia Basketball 1989
98 Vladimer Gruzdevi Unified Team, Georgia Sailing 1952
99 Kemal Arda Gürdal Turkey Swimming 1990
100 Emilio Gurruchaga Spain Sailing 1934
101 Baffour Gyan Ghana Football 1980
102 Bill Hammond Great Britain Cycling 1886 1960
103 Frederik Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1962
104 Erika Hansson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
105 Bert Haresnape Great Britain Swimming 1880 1962
106 Kayla Harrison United States Judo 1990
107 Ernst Haspinger Italy Luge 1955
108 Joanna Helbin Poland Archery 1960
109 DeAnne Hemmens United States Canoeing 1964
110 Heo Yeong-Suk South Korea Handball 1975
111 Leen Hoogendijk Netherlands Water Polo 1890 1969
112 Huang Huei-Chieh Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1965
113 Huang Ting China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
114 Huang Ying China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
115 John Hurd United States Fencing 1914 2001
116 Borut Ingolič Yugoslavia Athletics 1939
117 Sveinn Ingvarsson Iceland Athletics 1914 2009
118 Seiko Iseki China, Japan Table Tennis 1962
119 Pat Itanyi Nigeria Athletics 1973
120 Juan Carlos Jacinto Dominican Republic Judo 1978
121 Margaret Jenkins United States Athletics 1903 1996
122 Knud Bruun Jensen Denmark Rowing 1929
123 Mogens Frey Jensen Denmark Cycling 1941
124 Roy Johnson Bermuda Boxing 1948
125 Mohammed Jowad Iraq Weightlifting 1961
126 Paweł Kakietek Poland Boxing 1975
127 Nataliya Kalnysh Ukraine Shooting 1974
128 Charlie Kane Great Britain Boxing 1968
129 Reino Kangasmäki Finland Wrestling 1916 2010
130 Károly Kárpáti Hungary Wrestling 1906 1996
131 Yuji Kasama Japan Volleyball 1959
132 Miho Kawabe Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
133 Hugh Kernohan Great Britain Fencing 1958
134 Kim Ok-Sim North Korea Football 1987
135 Manfred Kluth Germany Rowing 1936
136 Mario Knögler Austria Shooting 1979
137 Kirsten Knudsen Denmark Swimming 1953
138 Liubym Kohan Ukraine Ski Jumping 1975
139 Isao Koizumi Japan Volleyball 1945
140 Vladimír Kolář Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1927
141 Peter Koprivnikar Slovenia Archery 1976
142 Daniel Kowalski Australia Swimming 1975
143 Henrik Kristoffersen Norway Alpine Skiing 1994
144 Georg Krog Norway Speed Skating 1915 1991
145 İlham Kərimov Azerbaijan Boxing 1976
146 René Lacoste France Tennis 1904 1996
147 Clara LaMore United States Swimming 1926
148 Tom Lancashire Great Britain Athletics 1985
149 Anders Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1892 1945
150 Badri Latif Germany Hockey 1977
151 Petr Lazar Czech Republic Cycling 1976
152 Sylvie Le Noach France Swimming 1955
153 Lee Chung-Yong South Korea Football 1988
154 Marc Legros Belgium Hockey 1946
155 Viktor Leptikov Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
156 Li Changxiang China Short Track Speed Skating 1971
157 Li Chenhao China Baseball 1977
158 Camille Liénard Belgium Bobsleigh 1934
159 Amos Lin Israel Basketball 1933
160 Krisztián Lisztes Hungary Football 1976
161 Juan Llanes Cuba Handball 1958
162 Bruce MacDonald Canada Sailing 1960
163 Gheorghe Măcinic Romania Rowing 1926
164 Jean-Baptiste Macquet France Rowing 1983
165 Miyuki Maekawa Japan Fencing 1956
166 Thomas Magnuson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1950
167 Viktor Makhorin Soviet Union Handball 1948
168 Mao Xinyuan China Athletics 1971
169 Simona Marinova Macedonia Swimming 1994
170 Thomas Marks Canada Water Polo 1980
171 Maarten Martens Belgium Football 1984
172 Séra Martin France Athletics 1906 1993
173 Armando Martínez Mexico Cycling 1931
174 Gustavo Martínez Guatemala Cycling 1932
175 José Luis Martínez Spain Athletics 1943 2004
176 Manuel Martínez Spain Baseball 1971
177 Marina Matrosova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1990
178 Louis Maxson United States Archery 1855 1916
179 Tanja Mayer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1993
180 Karel Mejta, Jr. Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
181 Dmitry Melyakh Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1979
182 Şahin Menge Turkey Weightlifting 1965
183 Nuno Merino Portugal Trampolining 1980
184 Pascal Mfyomi Tanzania Athletics 1942
185 Ciara Michel Great Britain Volleyball 1985
186 Dan Mihăilescu Romania Ice Hockey 1945
187 Shigeru Miyagawa Japan Rowing 1948
188 Albert Mohr Germany Cross Country Skiing 1929
189 Alex Morgan United States Football 1989
190 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1941
191 Béatrice Mottoulle Belgium Swimming 1956
192 Laetitia Moussard France Basketball 1971
193 Praderm Muangkasem Thailand Football 1941
194 Sigrid Müller Austria Swimming 1943
195 Sergei Mureico Moldova, Bulgaria Wrestling 1970
196 Iwao Nakayama Japan Ice Hockey 1949
197 Solos Nalampoon Thailand Shooting 1938
198 Roberto Nardini Italy Gymnastics 1891
199 Al Nasse United States Rowing 1878 1910
200 Madoka Natsumi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1978
201 Nguyễn Thị Xuân Mai Vietnam Taekwondo 1979
202 Yoshio Ninomine Japan Biathlon 1942
203 Shigeki Nishiguchi Japan Wrestling 1965
204 Mirko Nišović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1961
205 Nora Novotny Austria Swimming 1939
206 Petre Nuţă Romania Cycling 1928
207 Brigitte Obermoser Austria Alpine Skiing 1976
208 Alfons Oehy Switzerland Swimming 1926
209 Naoto Okazaki Japan Fencing 1969
210 Crown Prince Olav Norway Sailing 1903 1991
211 Daniel Olivares Philippines Cycling 1940
212 Koshiro Onchi Japan Art Competitions 1891 1955
213 Joel Otim Uganda Athletics 1971
214 Jared Palmer United States Tennis 1971
215 Reid Patterson United States Swimming 1932 2014
216 Robert Pecanka Austria Hockey 1930
217 Alan Perathoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1976
218 Simon Percy New Zealand Swimming 1971
219 Ulrich Peters West Germany Basketball 1957
220 Alexander Petersson Iceland Handball 1980
221 Iosif Petschovski Romania Football 1921 1968
222 Oddur Pétursson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1931
223 Bob Pickel Canada Basketball 1927
224 Tatjana Pinto Germany Athletics 1992
225 Zbigniew Piórkowski Poland Boxing 1929 1994
226 Grzegorz Polaczyk Poland Canoeing 1985
227 Jure Potočnik Yugoslavia Rowing 1949
228 Reuben Povey South Africa Athletics 1889
229 Joe Puleo United States Weightlifting 1942
230 Edy Punina Ecuador Athletics 1967
231 Philippe Quemerais France Canoeing 1971
232 Hernán Raffo Chile Basketball 1929 2012
233 César Ramos Dominican Republic Boxing 1971
234 Bimala Ranamagar Nepal Athletics 1971
235 Leslie Reid Canada Equestrianism 1956
236 Vincent Ricard France Bobsleigh 1985
237 Diana Richburg United States Athletics 1963
238 Brad Riley New Zealand Basketball 1974
239 Simo Rinne Finland Speed Skating 1941
240 Rocio Rivarola Paraguay Rowing 1987
241 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger South Africa Athletics 1929
242 Ika Rochmawati Indonesia Archery 1989
243 Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela Athletics 1986
244 Jurgen Roelandts Belgium Cycling 1985
245 Carlo Rolandi Italy Sailing 1926
246 Danny Rose Great Britain Football 1990
247 Terry Rossiter Zimbabwe Diving 1944
248 Lynne Rowe New Zealand Swimming 1958
249 Colin Russell Canada Swimming 1984
250 Heath Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1958
251 Oleg Rykhlevich Belarus Swimming 1974
252 Abdullah Saihan Kuwait Football 1971
253 Philippe Saive Belgium Table Tennis 1971
254 Riley Salmon United States Volleyball 1976
255 Mahmoud Samir Egypt Fencing 1981
256 Robert Sanders United States Art Competitions 1906 1974
257 Clive Saney Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1948
258 Olga Savenkova Russia Ice Hockey 1982
259 Josef Schäffer Austria Athletics 1891
260 Siegfried Schulz Germany Athletics 1910
261 Frank Schütze West Germany Rowing 1956
262 Vicki Schwarz Austria Canoeing 1985
263 William Seagrove Great Britain Athletics 1898 1980
264 Nicolae Şerban Romania Biathlon 1967
265 Nadya Shatarova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1960
266 Volodymyr Shatskykh Ukraine Wrestling 1981
267 Keigo Shimizu Japan Swimming 1939
268 Einar Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1971
269 Márcio Silva Brazil Bobsleigh 1980
270 William Simmons United States Art Competitions 1884 1949
271 Gian Singh India Wrestling 1959
272 Rohtas Singh India Wrestling 1960
273 Amar Singh Sokhi India Cycling 1935
274 Carl Sjöblom Sweden Rowing 1911 1977
275 Wilfried Sock East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
276 Anatoly Solomin Soviet Union Athletics 1952
277 Song Hak-Seong South Korea Boxing 1979
278 Milt Sonsky United States Athletics 1941
279 Frank Southall Great Britain Cycling 1904 1964
280 Éric Srecki France Fencing 1964
281 Co Stelma Netherlands Gymnastics 1907 1987
282 Murray Stewart Australia Canoeing 1986
283 Kseniya Sydorenko Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1986
284 Ilona Szöllősi Hungary Gymnastics 1908
285 Ryszard Szparak Poland Athletics 1951
286 Cor Tabak Netherlands Weightlifting 1907 2001
287 Susumu Tabuchi Japan Swimming 1980
288 So Taguchi Japan Baseball 1969
289 Nana Takagi Japan Speed Skating 1992
290 Katie Taylor Ireland Boxing 1986
291 Laure Thibaud France Synchronized Swimming 1978
292 Katrin Thiem Germany Rowing 1988
293 Laurie Thomassin France Swimming 1978
294 Joe Thornton Canada Ice Hockey 1979
295 Sándor Tölgyesi Hungary Shooting 1907 1948
296 Dimo Tonev Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
297 Kostas Tringonis Greece Sailing 1970
298 Nikolay Trusov Russia Cycling 1985
299 Alexandra Tsisiou Cyprus Athletics 1981
300 Pāvels Tulubjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1985
301 Michael Turtur Australia Cycling 1958
302 Yekaterina Tyapkova Kazakhstan Handball 1984
303 Maider Unda Spain Wrestling 1977
304 Alejandro Urgellés Cuba Basketball 1951 1984
305 Béla Varga Hungary Wrestling 1889 1969
306 Benjamin Vessaz Switzerland Water Polo 1907
307 Luka Vezilić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1948
308 Andrei Vîlcea Romania Fencing 1922 1998
309 Luis Villarroel Venezuela Diving 1981
310 Jiří Vojtík Czech Republic Athletics 1981
311 Tomáš Vokoun Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
312 Lindsey Weier United States Cross Country Skiing 1984
313 Johnny Weir United States Figure Skating 1984
314 Timo Weß Germany Hockey 1982
315 Oluf Wesmann-Kjær Norway Shooting 1874 1945
316 Arthur Whitford Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1996
317 Peter Widén Sweden Athletics 1967
318 Harry Wolff Sweden Boxing 1905 1987
319 Wu Shih-Hsin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1963
320 Jindřich Wybraniec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
321 Yap Kim Hock Malaysia Badminton 1970
322 Yin Qiao China Biathlon 1985
323 Dietrich Zander East Germany Rowing 1951
324 Paul Zar United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
325 Zhu Jun China Fencing 1984
326 Wally Ziaja United States Football 1949
327 Jaap Zielhuis Netherlands Sailing 1966
328 Zurab Zviadauri Georgia Judo 1981
329 Roman Zvonkov Ukraine Biathlon 1967 1995