You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 18

July 17 ▪ July 18 ▪ July 19 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Grzegorz ?ledziewski Poland Canoeing 1950
2 Zeyad Abdulrazak Kuwait Athletics 1969
3 Mohamed Abdultwab Egypt Weightlifting 1987
4 Alphonsine Agahozo Rwanda Swimming 1996
5 Tontowi Ahmad Indonesia Badminton 1987
6 Mina Aït Hammou Morocco Athletics 1978
7 Egamnazar Akbarov Uzbekistan Judo 1976
8 Edward Akika Nigeria Athletics 1941
9 Kamal Al-Athari Kuwait Judo 1959
10 Ayman Al-Enazy Kuwait Swimming 1973
11 Tenley Albright United States Figure Skating 1935
12 Mario Almario Philippines Sailing 1934
13 Miguel Alonso Cuba Wrestling 1952
14 Sigurd Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
15 Aldo Andreotti Italy Shooting 1947
16 Karl Angerer Germany Bobsleigh 1979
17 Viktor Anokhin Soviet Union Athletics 1951
18 Semyon Antonov Russia Basketball 1989
19 Saim Ar?kan Turkey Wrestling 1906
20 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos Greece Alpine Skiing 1958
21 Felix Aronovich Israel Gymnastics 1988
22 Rolando Arrojo Cuba Baseball 1968
23 Ben Askren United States Wrestling 1984
24 Anna Bacchiega Italy Sailing 1957
25 Kurt Bachmann Philippines Basketball 1936 2014
26 Georges Ballery France Wrestling 1937
27 Iosif Bartha Romania Football 1902 1957
28 Seghir Beddari France Athletics 1901
29 Nesrine Ben Kahia Tunisia Table Tennis 1986
30 Jamie Benn Canada Ice Hockey 1989
31 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz France Sailing 1987
32 Hans Bernlöhr Germany Boxing 1907 1991
33 Tully Bevilaqua Australia Basketball 1972
34 Aleoscar Blanco Venezuela Volleyball 1987
35 Giuseppe Bognanni Italy Wrestling 1947
36 Tom Bolger Australia Wrestling 1904 1995
37 Hugo Borja Mexico Basketball 1912
38 Samir Bouguerra Algeria Wrestling 1982
39 George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1983
40 Miroslav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1979
41 Eilif Brodtkorb Norway Rowing 1936
42 Carl Brosius United States Tug-Of-War 1876 1956
43 Nicole Bullo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
44 Dick Button United States Figure Skating 1929
45 Corina C?prioriu Romania Judo 1986
46 Attilio Calatroni Italy Fencing 1950
47 Anders Carlsson Sweden Shooting 1949
48 Fritze Carstensen Denmark Swimming 1925 2005
49 Juan Casey Argentina Shooting 1937
50 Andrea Cecon Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1970
51 Fernando Chacarelli Argentina Athletics 1905 1984
52 Ross Chaffer Australia Canoeing 1972
53 Chang Sop-Choe North Korea Athletics 1955
54 Kader Chékhémani France Athletics 1971
55 Chhay-Kheng Nhem Cambodia Swimming 1947
56 Masako Chiba Japan Athletics 1976
57 Andrei Chiliman Romania Sailing 1947
58 Luigi Chinazzo Italy Wrestling 1932
59 Glenn Coleman United States Art Competitions 1887 1932
60 Ernesto Crotti Italy Ice Hockey 1936
61 Louis Culot Belgium Wrestling 1915 1978
62 Mary D'Souza India Athletics 1931
63 Devis Da Canal Italy Biathlon 1976
64 Ilo da Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1930
65 Peter Daji New Zealand Hockey 1960
66 Steve Daniar Canada Wrestling 1955
67 Guillaume de Tournemire France Modern Pentathlon 1901 1970
68 Philip Delesalle Canada Gymnastics 1958
69 Marcin Do??ga Poland Weightlifting 1982
70 William Dod Great Britain Archery 1867 1954
71 Bogus?aw Duda Poland Athletics 1953
72 Ion Dumitrescu Romania Shooting 1925 1999
73 Jaroslav Dvo?ák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1896
74 Agnieszka Dygacz Poland Athletics 1985
75 Magomed Dzhafarov Russia Judo 1976
76 Walter Eggert Germany Luge 1940
77 Mark Emke Netherlands Rowing 1959
78 Julius Engelhard Germany Art Competitions 1883 1964
79 Fineza Eusébio Angola Basketball 1990
80 Leandro Faggin Italy Cycling 1933 1970
81 Fernando Brobró Brazil Basketball 1934 2006
82 Emil Fick Sweden Fencing 1863 1930
83 Henrique Filellini Brazil Water Polo 1939
84 Glen Finch Canada Swimming 1947
85 Jim Forbes United States Basketball 1952
86 Martin Frändesjö Sweden Handball 1971
87 Jenny Fransson Sweden Wrestling 1987
88 Joseph Freeman United States Fencing 1948
89 Ivica Frgi? Yugoslavia Wrestling 1953
90 Maike Friedrichsen Germany Beach Volleyball 1970
91 Fritz Brazil Basketball 1941
92 Rafa? Furman Poland Cycling 1985
93 Niki Fürstauer Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1980
94 Akiko Furu Japan Trampolining 1973
95 Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
96 Geoff Gaberino United States Swimming 1962
97 Henri Galau France Rugby 1897 1950
98 Joanne Galletly New Zealand Hockey 1979
99 Andrés García Spain Fencing 1967
100 Vanessa García Puerto Rico Swimming 1984
101 Guillermo Geary Argentina Athletics 1926
102 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
103 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1936
104 Edmond Gibney Ireland Equestrianism 1974
105 Marc Girardelli Luxembourg Alpine Skiing 1963
106 Nikolay Gomolko Soviet Union Rowing 1938
107 Kathy Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1967
108 Jerzy Gorgo? Poland Football 1949
109 Reinaldo Gorno Argentina Athletics 1918 1994
110 Ryoichi Goto Japan Weightlifting 1949
111 Brandan Greczkowski United States Judo 1977
112 William Grosvenor Great Britain Shooting 1869 1948
113 Manuel Guerra Spain Swimming 1928
114 Lamine Guèye Senegal Alpine Skiing 1960
115 Per Gulbrandsen Norway Rowing 1897 1963
116 Güsemiin Jalaa Mongolia Judo 1949
117 Václav Haman Czech Republic Shooting 1986
118 Gunnar Hansen Norway Boxing 1916 2004
119 Joan Hansen United States Athletics 1958
120 Simon Harbaugh United States Golf 1873
121 Penny Hardaway United States Basketball 1972
122 Frederick Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1884 1919
123 Dave Hemery Great Britain Athletics 1944
124 Valdemar Henriksson Finland Rowing 1884 1929
125 Uwe Heppner East Germany Rowing 1960
126 Satoru Higashi Japan Boxing 1963
127 Rhonda Hira New Zealand Softball 1965
128 Sydney Hoare Great Britain Judo 1939
129 Stephen Hodge Australia Cycling 1961
130 Harald Hofmann Austria Rowing 1973
131 Sándor Holczreiter Hungary Weightlifting 1946 1999
132 Dorothy Holman Great Britain Tennis 1883 1968
133 Chiara Hölzl Austria Ski Jumping 1997
134 Kathrin Hölzl Germany Alpine Skiing 1984
135 Josef Horešovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1946
136 Oleksandr Horshkovozov Ukraine Diving 1991
137 Emmanuel Hostache France Bobsleigh 1975 2007
138 Yuji Iga Japan Ice Hockey 1965
139 Dusty Imoo Japan Ice Hockey 1970
140 Norio Ito Japan Ice Hockey 1948
141 Saburo Ito Japan Swimming 1915
142 Anton Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1971
143 Risto Jalo Finland Ice Hockey 1962
144 Hanns Jana West Germany Fencing 1952
145 Johan Jansson Sweden Diving 1892 1943
146 Gitta Jensen Denmark Swimming 1972
147 Jeong Eun-Sun South Korea Basketball 1971
148 Jeong Jeong-Eun South Korea Volleyball 1945
149 Jin Chang-Uk South Korea Volleyball 1972
150 Berit Unn Johansen Norway Figure Skating 1947
151 Stig-Göran Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943 2002
152 Jamie Johnson United States Curling 1980
153 Marcia Jones Smoke United States Canoeing 1941
154 Zane Jordan Zambia Swimming 1991
155 Olga Kaidantzi Greece Athletics 1979
156 Karishma Karki Nepal Swimming 1993
157 Deniss Karpak Estonia Sailing 1986
158 Valery Kerdemelidi Soviet Union Gymnastics 1938
159 Harry Kermode Canada Basketball 1922 2009
160 Ross Killian Ireland Sailing 1977
161 Kim Hwa-Gyeong South Korea Wrestling 1949
162 Conny Kissling Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1961
163 Janis Klecker United States Athletics 1960
164 Ibolya Korodi Romania Athletics 1957
165 Konstantin Korotkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
166 Dieter Kotlowski Austria Fencing 1957
167 Arthur Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1923 2001
168 Tiffany Kruger South Africa Canoeing 1987
169 Sergey Kucherov Russia Cycling 1980
170 Karin Kuipers Netherlands Water Polo 1972
171 Boris Kulayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1929 2008
172 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1988
173 Maria Kusion-Bibro Poland Athletics 1936 1996
174 André Labatut France Fencing 1891 1977
175 Panagiotis Lagos Greece Football 1985
176 Susan Laird United States Swimming 1908 1933
177 Patrick Lancereau France Canoeing 1966
178 Margaret Langford Canada Canoeing 1970
179 Ernst Larsen Norway Athletics 1926
180 Herman Larsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1962
181 Stella-Iro Ledaki Greece Athletics 1988
182 Ludwig Leupold Germany Shooting 1907 1993
183 Nils Linde Sweden Athletics 1890 1962
184 Engelbert Linder Austria Ice Hockey 1962
185 Harry Llewellyn Great Britain Equestrianism 1911 1999
186 Vivian Lockett Great Britain Polo 1880 1962
187 Tatyana Logatskaya Belarus Table Tennis 1977
188 Alina Lohvynenko Ukraine Athletics 1990
189 Charles Lucas Great Britain Shooting 1886
190 Ross MacKenzie Canada Athletics 1946
191 Charlotte Mäder Germany Athletics 1905
192 Eli Mambwe Zambia Badminton 1982
193 Sonja Manzenreiter Austria Luge 1975
194 Mar Mar Min Myanmar Athletics 1958
195 Veronique Marrier D'Unienville Mauritius Archery 1967
196 Marc Mayer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1978
197 Jennifer McDonald New Zealand Hockey 1949
198 Alvah Meyer United States Athletics 1888 1939
199 Michele Mian Italy Basketball 1973
200 Yoko Minamoto Japan Shooting 1967
201 Viktor Minibayev Russia Diving 1991
202 Yukinori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1968
203 Ewa Mizdal Poland Weightlifting 1987
204 Russell Mockridge Australia Cycling 1928 1958
205 Sergio Moreno Nicaragua Weightlifting 1950
206 Jack Mulhern United States Ice Hockey 1927 2007
207 Petra Müller East Germany Athletics 1965
208 Jack Murdoch Canada Rowing 1908 1944
209 Ainhoa Murúa Spain Triathlon 1978
210 Hans Nägele Liechtenstein Luge 1942
211 Paul Naisby Great Britain Swimming 1955
212 Mara Navarria Italy Fencing 1985
213 Juan Navarro Mexico Boxing 1984
214 Nay Myo Aung Myanmar Archery 1986
215 Mike Neel United States Cycling 1951
216 Kathrin Neimke East Germany, Germany Athletics 1966
217 Arsen Nersisyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1987
218 Alice Nesti Italy Swimming 1989
219 Sean Nolan United States Water Polo 1972
220 Carl Martin Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1970
221 Dan O'Brien United States Athletics 1966
222 Kristy Oatley-Nist Australia Equestrianism 1978
223 Ugo Oha Nigeria Basketball 1982
224 Valentin Olenik Soviet Union Wrestling 1939 1987
225 Georgina Oliva Spain Hockey 1990
226 Roc Oliva Spain Hockey 1989
227 Olatunji Olobia Nigeria Athletics 1969
228 Hans Olofsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1928 1974
229 Julio Ortíz Guatemala Athletics 1947
230 Eliza Outtrim United States Freestyle Skiing 1985
231 Ali Özen Turkey Wrestling 1971
232 Mikk Pahapill Estonia Athletics 1983
233 Jaime Parés Spain Shooting 1958
234 Park Cha-Geun South Korea Canoeing 1966
235 Park Geon-Wu South Korea Cycling 1991
236 Philippe Paviot France Bobsleigh 1972
237 Igor Pavlov Russia Athletics 1979
238 Thelma Payne United States Diving 1896 1988
239 Vicente Pereda Mexico Football 1941
240 Ruslan Perekhoda Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
241 Eva Pérez Spain Athletics 1975
242 Mark Pharaoh Great Britain Athletics 1931
243 Jamie Pittman Australia Boxing 1981
244 Leo Pohl Germany Athletics 1929 2014
245 Jean Pollet Switzerland Basketball 1912
246 Olivier Pons France Rowing 1958
247 Binesh Prasad Fiji Athletics 1963
248 Tommi Pulli Finland Speed Skating 1992
249 Grigory Pulyayev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1971
250 Joseph Racine France Cycling 1891 1914
251 Marija Radosavljevi? Yugoslavia Athletics 1927
252 Harold Ramírez Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
253 Johan Rasmussen Sweden Ski Jumping 1970
254 Herbert Reich Germany Sailing 1938
255 Egill Reimers Norway Sailing 1878 1946
256 Samuel Rennie Canada Boxing 1903 1952
257 Odette Richard South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
258 Sabine Richter West Germany Athletics 1966
259 Alois Rigert Switzerland Weightlifting 1906
260 Hege Riise Norway Football 1969
261 Mélina Robert-Michon France Athletics 1979
262 Mack Robinson United States Athletics 1914 2000
263 José Rodríguez Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
264 Erich Romauch Austria Ice Hockey 1939
265 Battista Rota Italy Football 1932
266 Bronwyn Roye Australia Rowing 1970
267 Raymond Salles France Rowing 1920 1996
268 Ibragim Samadov Unified Team Weightlifting 1968
269 Roberto Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1910
270 Sancho Spain Football 1896 1960
271 Bakary Sanneh Gambia Wrestling 1959
272 Constantino Saragoza Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1965
273 Bunkichi Sawada Japan Athletics 1920 2006
274 Chantal Schertz France Swimming 1958
275 Gertrud Schmidt Germany Athletics 1942
276 Sebald Schnellmann Switzerland Athletics 1936 1983
277 Aaron Scott New Zealand Football 1986
278 Mary Seaton United States Alpine Skiing 1956
279 Dennis Seidenberg Germany Ice Hockey 1981
280 Arne Sejersted Norway Sailing 1877 1960
281 Erik Severin Sweden Curling 1879 1942
282 Ben Sheets United States Baseball 1978
283 Shen Guoqin China Speed Skating 1961
284 Shen Zhenshu China Speed Skating 1961
285 Takako Shirai Japan Volleyball 1952
286 Marcel Sigiran France Wrestling 1926
287 András Sike Hungary Wrestling 1965
288 Gudbrand Skatteboe Norway Shooting 1875 1965
289 Didzis Skuška Latvia Bobsleigh 1968
290 Bevan Smith New Zealand Athletics 1950
291 Franc Smolej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
292 Dmitry Sovolyov Russia Figure Skating 1989
293 Adolf Spinnler Switzerland Gymnastics 1879 1950
294 Felix Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1980
295 Sabine Steinbach East Germany Swimming 1952
296 Hedy Stenuf Austria Figure Skating 1922 2010
297 Martin Stenzel West Germany Cycling 1946
298 Kevin Stittle Canada Sailing 1979
299 Valentin Stoev Bulgaria Rowing 1952
300 Trendafil Stoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1953
301 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia Athletics 1925 2004
302 Oleg Strizhakov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
303 Narciso Suárez Spain Canoeing 1960
304 Hector Sutherland Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
305 Anthony Sweijs Netherlands Shooting 1852 1937
306 Inge Sørensen Denmark Swimming 1924 2011
307 Roger t'Joncke Belgium Canoeing 1945
308 Shinji Takahira Japan Athletics 1984
309 František Tikal Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 2008
310 Anatoly Tishchenko Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1970
311 Sturla Torkildsen Norway Fencing 1981
312 Carole Toy Australia Archery 1948
313 Jim Trifunov Canada Wrestling 1903 1993
314 Yugo Tsukita Japan Freestyle Skiing 1976
315 Gen Ueda Japan Equestrianism 1949
316 Vitaly Ushakov Soviet Union Water Polo 1920 1987
317 Ellina Uzhakhova Kazakhstan Canoeing 1982
318 Sulo Vaattovaara Sweden Football 1962
319 Josef Vacek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1900
320 István Vámos Hungary Gymnastics 1958
321 Rinus van Beek Netherlands Swimming 1947
322 Dirk-Jan van Gendt Netherlands Volleyball 1974
323 Gerrit van Voorst Netherlands Swimming 1910 1986
324 Audrey Vandervelden Canada Volleyball 1954
325 Alexandre Vanhoutte France Bobsleigh 1974
326 Aleksandr Varlamov Belarus Diving 1979
327 José Velásquez Colombia Cycling 1970
328 Georg Vest Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1977
329 Jean-Elie Vézien France Art Competitions 1890 1982
330 Göte Wälitalo Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
331 John Walters United States Rowing 1963
332 Wang Zhiwei China Shooting 1988
333 Lesley Ward Great Britain Diving 1970
334 Peter Ward Canada Swimming 1963
335 Jean-Paul Weil France Water Polo 1941
336 Marjon Wijnsma Netherlands Athletics 1965
337 Rachel Wilding Great Britain Judo 1976
338 Glenn Williams Australia Baseball 1977
339 Olaf Winter Germany Canoeing 1973
340 Eva Wittke East Germany Swimming 1951
341 Kais Yacoubi Tunisia Football 1966
342 Lee Yoder United States Athletics 1930
343 Vasilij Zeiher Germany Wrestling 1971
344 Zhang Guangping China Boxing 1964
345 Dauren Zhumagaziyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1989