Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 18

Olympic Athletes Born on July 18

July 17 ▪ July 18 ▪ July 19 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zeyad Abdulrazak Kuwait Athletics 1969
2 Mohamed Abdultwab Egypt Weightlifting 1987
3 Alphonsine Agahozo Rwanda Swimming 1996
4 Tontowi Ahmad Indonesia Badminton 1987
5 Mina Aït Hammou Morocco Athletics 1978
6 Egamnazar Akbarov Uzbekistan Judo 1976
7 Edward Akika Nigeria Athletics 1941
8 Kamal Al-Athari Kuwait Judo 1959
9 Ayman Al-Enazy Kuwait Swimming 1973
10 Tenley Albright United States Figure Skating 1935
11 Mario Almario Philippines Sailing 1934
12 Miguel Alonso Cuba Wrestling 1952
13 Sigurd Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
14 Aldo Andreotti Italy Shooting 1947
15 Karl Angerer Germany Bobsleigh 1979
16 Viktor Anokhin Soviet Union Athletics 1951
17 Semyon Antonov Russia Basketball 1989
18 Saim Arıkan Turkey Wrestling 1906
19 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos Greece Alpine Skiing 1958
20 Felix Aronovich Israel Gymnastics 1988
21 Rolando Arrojo Cuba Baseball 1968
22 Ben Askren United States Wrestling 1984
23 Anna Bacchiega Italy Sailing 1957
24 Kurt Bachmann Philippines Basketball 1936
25 Georges Ballery France Wrestling 1937
26 Iosif Bartha Romania Football 1902 1957
27 Seghir Beddari France Athletics 1901
28 Nesrine Ben Kahia Tunisia Table Tennis 1986
29 Jamie Benn Canada Ice Hockey 1989
30 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz France Sailing 1987
31 Hans Bernlöhr Germany Boxing 1907 1991
32 Tully Bevilaqua Australia Basketball 1972
33 Aleoscar Blanco Venezuela Volleyball 1987
34 Giuseppe Bognanni Italy Wrestling 1947
35 Tom Bolger Australia Wrestling 1904
36 Hugo Borja Mexico Basketball 1912
37 Samir Bouguerra Algeria Wrestling 1982
38 George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1983
39 Miroslav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1979
40 Eilif Brodtkorb Norway Rowing 1936
41 Carl Brosius United States Tug-Of-War 1876 1956
42 Nicole Bullo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
43 Dick Button United States Figure Skating 1929
44 Attilio Calatroni Italy Fencing 1950
45 Corina Căprioriu Romania Judo 1986
46 Anders Carlsson Sweden Shooting 1949
47 Fritze Carstensen Denmark Swimming 1925 2005
48 Juan Casey Argentina Shooting 1937
49 Andrea Cecon Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1970
50 Fernando Chacarelli Argentina Athletics 1905 1984
51 Ross Chaffer Australia Canoeing 1972
52 Chang Sop-Choe North Korea Athletics 1955
53 Kader Chékhémani France Athletics 1971
54 Chhay-Kheng Nhem Cambodia Swimming 1947
55 Masako Chiba Japan Athletics 1976
56 Andrei Chiliman Romania Sailing 1947
57 Luigi Chinazzo Italy Wrestling 1932
58 Glenn Coleman United States Art Competitions 1887 1932
59 Ernesto Crotti Italy Ice Hockey 1936
60 Louis Culot Belgium Wrestling 1915 1978
61 Mary D'Souza India Athletics 1931
62 Devis Da Canal Italy Biathlon 1976
63 Ilo da Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1930
64 Peter Daji New Zealand Hockey 1960
65 Steve Daniar Canada Wrestling 1955
66 Guillaume de Tournemire France Modern Pentathlon 1901 1970
67 Philip Delesalle Canada Gymnastics 1958
68 William Dod Great Britain Archery 1867 1954
69 Marcin Dołęga Poland Weightlifting 1982
70 Bogusław Duda Poland Athletics 1953
71 Ion Dumitrescu Romania Shooting 1925 1999
72 Jaroslav Dvořák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1896
73 Agnieszka Dygacz Poland Athletics 1985
74 Magomed Dzhafarov Russia Judo 1976
75 Walter Eggert Germany Luge 1940
76 Mark Emke Netherlands Rowing 1959
77 Julius Engelhard Germany Art Competitions 1883 1964
78 Fineza Eusébio Angola Basketball 1990
79 Leandro Faggin Italy Cycling 1933 1970
80 Fernando Brobró Brazil Basketball 1934 2006
81 Emil Fick Sweden Fencing 1863 1930
82 Henrique Filellini Brazil Water Polo 1939
83 Glen Finch Canada Swimming 1947
84 Jim Forbes United States Basketball 1952
85 Martin Frändesjö Sweden Handball 1971
86 Jenny Fransson Sweden Wrestling 1987
87 Joseph Freeman United States Fencing 1948
88 Ivica Frgić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1953
89 Maike Friedrichsen Germany Beach Volleyball 1970
90 Fritz Brazil Basketball 1941
91 Rafał Furman Poland Cycling 1985
92 Niki Fürstauer Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1980
93 Akiko Furu Japan Trampolining 1973
94 Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
95 Geoff Gaberino United States Swimming 1962
96 Henri Galau France Rugby 1897 1950
97 Joanne Galletly New Zealand Hockey 1979
98 Andrés García Spain Fencing 1967
99 Vanessa García Puerto Rico Swimming 1984
100 Guillermo Geary Argentina Athletics 1926
101 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
102 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1936
103 Edmond Gibney Ireland Equestrianism 1974
104 Marc Girardelli Luxembourg Alpine Skiing 1963
105 Nikolay Gomolko Soviet Union Rowing 1938
106 Kathy Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1967
107 Jerzy Gorgoń Poland Football 1949
108 Reinaldo Gorno Argentina Athletics 1918 1994
109 Ryoichi Goto Japan Weightlifting 1949
110 Brandan Greczkowski United States Judo 1977
111 William Grosvenor Great Britain Shooting 1869 1948
112 Manuel Guerra Spain Swimming 1928
113 Lamine Guèye Senegal Alpine Skiing 1960
114 Per Gulbrandsen Norway Rowing 1897 1963
115 Güsemiin Jalaa Mongolia Judo 1949
116 Václav Haman Czech Republic Shooting 1986
117 Gunnar Hansen Norway Boxing 1916 2004
118 Joan Hansen United States Athletics 1958
119 Simon Harbaugh United States Golf 1873
120 Penny Hardaway United States Basketball 1972
121 Frederick Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1884 1919
122 Dave Hemery Great Britain Athletics 1944
123 Valdemar Henriksson Finland Rowing 1884 1929
124 Uwe Heppner East Germany Rowing 1960
125 Satoru Higashi Japan Boxing 1963
126 Rhonda Hira New Zealand Softball 1965
127 Sydney Hoare Great Britain Judo 1939
128 Stephen Hodge Australia Cycling 1961
129 Harald Hofmann Austria Rowing 1973
130 Sándor Holczreiter Hungary Weightlifting 1946 1999
131 Dorothy Holman Great Britain Tennis 1883 1968
132 Chiara Hölzl Austria Ski Jumping 1997
133 Kathrin Hölzl Germany Alpine Skiing 1984
134 Josef Horešovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1946
135 Oleksandr Horshkovozov Ukraine Diving 1991
136 Emmanuel Hostache France Bobsleigh 1975 2007
137 Yuji Iga Japan Ice Hockey 1965
138 Dusty Imoo Japan Ice Hockey 1970
139 Norio Ito Japan Ice Hockey 1948
140 Saburo Ito Japan Swimming 1915
141 Anton Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1971
142 Risto Jalo Finland Ice Hockey 1962
143 Hanns Jana West Germany Fencing 1952
144 Johan Jansson Sweden Diving 1892 1943
145 Gitta Jensen Denmark Swimming 1972
146 Jeong Eun-Sun South Korea Basketball 1971
147 Jeong Jeong-Eun South Korea Volleyball 1945
148 Jin Chang-Uk South Korea Volleyball 1972
149 Berit Unn Johansen Norway Figure Skating 1947
150 Stig-Göran Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943 2002
151 Jamie Johnson United States Curling 1980
152 Marcia Jones Smoke United States Canoeing 1941
153 Zane Jordan Zambia Swimming 1991
154 Olga Kaidantzi Greece Athletics 1979
155 Karishma Karki Nepal Swimming 1993
156 Deniss Karpak Estonia Sailing 1986
157 Valery Kerdemelidi Soviet Union Gymnastics 1938
158 Harry Kermode Canada Basketball 1922 2009
159 Ross Killian Ireland Sailing 1977
160 Kim Hwa-Gyeong South Korea Wrestling 1949
161 Conny Kissling Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1961
162 Janis Klecker United States Athletics 1960
163 Ibolya Korodi Romania Athletics 1957
164 Konstantin Korotkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
165 Dieter Kotlowski Austria Fencing 1957
166 Arthur Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1923 2001
167 Tiffany Kruger South Africa Canoeing 1987
168 Sergey Kucherov Russia Cycling 1980
169 Karin Kuipers Netherlands Water Polo 1972
170 Boris Kulayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1929 2008
171 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1988
172 Maria Kusion-Bibro Poland Athletics 1936 1996
173 André Labatut France Fencing 1891 1977
174 Panagiotis Lagos Greece Football 1985
175 Susan Laird United States Swimming 1908 1933
176 Patrick Lancereau France Canoeing 1966
177 Margaret Langford Canada Canoeing 1970
178 Ernst Larsen Norway Athletics 1926
179 Herman Larsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1962
180 Stella-Iro Ledaki Greece Athletics 1988
181 Ludwig Leupold Germany Shooting 1907 1993
182 Nils Linde Sweden Athletics 1890 1962
183 Engelbert Linder Austria Ice Hockey 1962
184 Harry Llewellyn Great Britain Equestrianism 1911 1999
185 Vivian Lockett Great Britain Polo 1880 1962
186 Tatyana Logatskaya Belarus Table Tennis 1977
187 Alina Lohvynenko Ukraine Athletics 1990
188 Charles Lucas Great Britain Shooting 1886
189 Ross MacKenzie Canada Athletics 1946
190 Charlotte Mäder Germany Athletics 1905
191 Eli Mambwe Zambia Badminton 1982
192 Sonja Manzenreiter Austria Luge 1975
193 Mar Mar Min Myanmar Athletics 1958
194 Veronique Marrier D'Unienville Mauritius Archery 1967
195 Marc Mayer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1978
196 Jennifer McDonald New Zealand Hockey 1949
197 Alvah Meyer United States Athletics 1888 1939
198 Michele Mian Italy Basketball 1973
199 Yoko Minamoto Japan Shooting 1967
200 Viktor Minibayev Russia Diving 1991
201 Yukinori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1968
202 Ewa Mizdal Poland Weightlifting 1987
203 Russell Mockridge Australia Cycling 1928 1958
204 Sergio Moreno Nicaragua Weightlifting 1950
205 Jack Mulhern United States Ice Hockey 1927 2007
206 Petra Müller East Germany Athletics 1965
207 Jack Murdoch Canada Rowing 1908 1944
208 Ainhoa Murúa Spain Triathlon 1978
209 Hans Nägele Liechtenstein Luge 1942
210 Paul Naisby Great Britain Swimming 1955
211 Mara Navarria Italy Fencing 1985
212 Juan Navarro Mexico Boxing 1984
213 Nay Myo Aung Myanmar Archery 1986
214 Mike Neel United States Cycling 1951
215 Kathrin Neimke East Germany, Germany Athletics 1966
216 Arsen Nersisyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1987
217 Alice Nesti Italy Swimming 1989
218 Sean Nolan United States Water Polo 1972
219 Carl Martin Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1970
220 Dan O'Brien United States Athletics 1966
221 Kristy Oatley-Nist Australia Equestrianism 1978
222 Ugo Oha Nigeria Basketball 1982
223 Valentin Olenik Soviet Union Wrestling 1939 1987
224 Georgina Oliva Spain Hockey 1990
225 Roc Oliva Spain Hockey 1989
226 Olatunji Olobia Nigeria Athletics 1969
227 Hans Olofsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1928 1974
228 Julio Ortíz Guatemala Athletics 1947
229 Eliza Outtrim United States Freestyle Skiing 1985
230 Ali Özen Turkey Wrestling 1971
231 Mikk Pahapill Estonia Athletics 1983
232 Jaime Parés Spain Shooting 1958
233 Park Cha-Geun South Korea Canoeing 1966
234 Park Geon-Wu South Korea Cycling 1991
235 Philippe Paviot France Bobsleigh 1972
236 Igor Pavlov Russia Athletics 1979
237 Thelma Payne United States Diving 1896 1988
238 Vicente Pereda Mexico Football 1941
239 Ruslan Perekhoda Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
240 Eva Pérez Spain Athletics 1975
241 Mark Pharaoh Great Britain Athletics 1931
242 Jamie Pittman Australia Boxing 1981
243 Leo Pohl Germany Athletics 1929
244 Jean Pollet Switzerland Basketball 1912
245 Olivier Pons France Rowing 1958
246 Binesh Prasad Fiji Athletics 1963
247 Tommi Pulli Finland Speed Skating 1992
248 Grigory Pulyayev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1971
249 Joseph Racine France Cycling 1891 1914
250 Marija Radosavljević Yugoslavia Athletics 1927
251 Harold Ramírez Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
252 Johan Rasmussen Sweden Ski Jumping 1970
253 Herbert Reich Germany Sailing 1938
254 Egill Reimers Norway Sailing 1878 1946
255 Samuel Rennie Canada Boxing 1903 1952
256 Odette Richard South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
257 Sabine Richter West Germany Athletics 1966
258 Alois Rigert Switzerland Weightlifting 1906
259 Hege Riise Norway Football 1969
260 Mélina Robert-Michon France Athletics 1979
261 Mack Robinson United States Athletics 1914 2000
262 José Rodríguez Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
263 Erich Romauch Austria Ice Hockey 1939
264 Battista Rota Italy Football 1932
265 Bronwyn Roye Australia Rowing 1970
266 Raymond Salles France Rowing 1920 1996
267 Ibragim Samadov Unified Team Weightlifting 1968
268 Roberto Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1910
269 Sancho Spain Football 1896 1960
270 Bakary Sanneh Gambia Wrestling 1959
271 Constantino Saragoza Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1965
272 Bunkichi Sawada Japan Athletics 1920 2006
273 Chantal Schertz France Swimming 1958
274 Gertrud Schmidt Germany Athletics 1942
275 Sebald Schnellmann Switzerland Athletics 1936 1983
276 Aaron Scott New Zealand Football 1986
277 Mary Seaton United States Alpine Skiing 1956
278 Dennis Seidenberg Germany Ice Hockey 1981
279 Arne Sejersted Norway Sailing 1877 1960
280 Erik Severin Sweden Curling 1879 1942
281 Ben Sheets United States Baseball 1978
282 Shen Guoqin China Speed Skating 1961
283 Shen Zhenshu China Speed Skating 1961
284 Takako Shirai Japan Volleyball 1952
285 Marcel Sigiran France Wrestling 1926
286 András Sike Hungary Wrestling 1965
287 Gudbrand Skatteboe Norway Shooting 1875 1965
288 Didzis Skuška Latvia Bobsleigh 1968
289 Grzegorz Śledziewski Poland Canoeing 1950
290 Bevan Smith New Zealand Athletics 1950
291 Franc Smolej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
292 Dmitry Sovolyov Russia Figure Skating 1989
293 Adolf Spinnler Switzerland Gymnastics 1879 1950
294 Felix Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1980
295 Sabine Steinbach East Germany Swimming 1952
296 Hedy Stenuf Austria Figure Skating 1922 2010
297 Martin Stenzel West Germany Cycling 1946
298 Kevin Stittle Canada Sailing 1979
299 Valentin Stoev Bulgaria Rowing 1952
300 Trendafil Stoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1953
301 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia Athletics 1925 2004
302 Oleg Strizhakov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
303 Narciso Suárez Spain Canoeing 1960
304 Hector Sutherland Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
305 Anthony Sweijs Netherlands Shooting 1852 1937
306 Inge Sørensen Denmark Swimming 1924 2011
307 Roger t'Joncke Belgium Canoeing 1945
308 Shinji Takahira Japan Athletics 1984
309 František Tikal Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 2008
310 Anatoly Tishchenko Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1970
311 Sturla Torkildsen Norway Fencing 1981
312 Carole Toy Australia Archery 1948
313 Jim Trifunov Canada Wrestling 1903 1993
314 Yugo Tsukita Japan Freestyle Skiing 1976
315 Gen Ueda Japan Equestrianism 1949
316 Vitaly Ushakov Soviet Union Water Polo 1920 1987
317 Ellina Uzhakhova Kazakhstan Canoeing 1982
318 Sulo Vaattovaara Sweden Football 1962
319 Josef Vacek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1900
320 István Vámos Hungary Gymnastics 1958
321 Rinus van Beek Netherlands Swimming 1947
322 Dirk-Jan van Gendt Netherlands Volleyball 1974
323 Gerrit van Voorst Netherlands Swimming 1910 1986
324 Audrey Vandervelden Canada Volleyball 1954
325 Alexandre Vanhoutte France Bobsleigh 1974
326 Aleksandr Varlamov Belarus Diving 1979
327 José Velásquez Colombia Cycling 1970
328 Georg Vest Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1977
329 Jean-Elie Vézien France Art Competitions 1890 1982
330 Göte Wälitalo Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
331 John Walters United States Rowing 1963
332 Wang Zhiwei China Shooting 1988
333 Lesley Ward Great Britain Diving 1970
334 Peter Ward Canada Swimming 1963
335 Jean-Paul Weil France Water Polo 1941
336 Marjon Wijnsma Netherlands Athletics 1965
337 Rachel Wilding Great Britain Judo 1976
338 Glenn Williams Australia Baseball 1977
339 Olaf Winter Germany Canoeing 1973
340 Eva Wittke East Germany Swimming 1951
341 Kais Yacoubi Tunisia Football 1966
342 Lee Yoder United States Athletics 1930
343 Vasilij Zeiher Germany Wrestling 1971
344 Zhang Guangping China Boxing 1964
345 Dauren Zhumagaziyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1989