Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 17

Olympic Athletes Born on July 17

July 16 ▪ July 17 ▪ July 18 ▪ 

299 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lüftü Aksoy Turkey Football 1911
2 Ali Hamed Al-Awasa Jordan Shooting 1957
3 Cleide Amaral Brazil Athletics 1967
4 Troy Amos-Ross Canada Boxing 1975
5 Lene Andersson Denmark Rowing 1968
6 Robert Andrzejuk Poland Fencing 1975
7 Dmitry Apanasenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
8 Fikret Arıcan Turkey Football 1912 1994
9 Yevgeniya Artamonova-Estes Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1975
10 Bang Hyeon-Ju South Korea Shooting 1966
11 Jay Barrs United States Archery 1962
12 Karl Barton Great Britain Cycling 1937
13 Gemma Beadsworth Australia Water Polo 1987
14 Maureen Bechdolt United States Archery 1952
15 Solomon Belaye Ethiopia Athletics 1947
16 Ricardo Blas Guam Judo 1954
17 Danny Böltz Switzerland Athletics 1962
18 Helmut Bonnet Germany Athletics 1910 1944
19 Zandra Borrero Colombia Athletics 1973
20 Michel Bouchonnet France Gymnastics 1940
21 Marko Brainović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1920
22 John Brennan United States Athletics 1879 1964
23 Bror Brenner Finland Sailing 1855 1923
24 Karin Brienesse Netherlands Swimming 1969
25 Eilert Bøhm Norway Gymnastics 1900 1982
26 Noemi Cantele Italy Cycling 1981
27 Francesca Carbone Italy Athletics 1968
28 Benjamín Cardona Colombia Football 1957
29 Gavin Carragher Australia Athletics 1933
30 Segundo Castillo Peru Football 1913 1993
31 Arles Castro Colombia Cycling 1979
32 J. R. Celski United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
33 Salah Chammah Lebanon Weightlifting 1937
34 Edna Chepngeno Kenya Volleyball 1977
35 Vasil Chilingirov Bulgaria Canoeing 1951
36 Pio Chirinos Venezuela Wrestling 1929
37 Giovanni Codrington Netherlands Athletics 1988
38 Jacinta Coleman New Zealand Cycling 1974
39 Richarno Colin Mauritius Boxing 1987
40 Kai Compagner Netherlands Rowing 1969
41 Javier Correa Argentina Canoeing 1976
42 Enrico Costa Italy Bobsleigh 1971
43 Caroline Côté Canada Volleyball 1962
44 Jean Couturier France Basketball 1911
45 Syd Cozens Great Britain Cycling 1908 1985
46 William Craner Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
47 Jan Czepułkowski Poland Weightlifting 1930
48 Muhammed Dahmani Denmark Taekwondo 1975
49 Fabio Dal Zotto Italy Fencing 1957
50 Ankita Das India Table Tennis 1993
51 Simon Daubney New Zealand Sailing 1959
52 Line Daugaard Denmark Handball 1978
53 Andrew Davies Great Britain Weightlifting 1967
54 Tonny de Jong Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
55 Tjark de Vries Netherlands Rowing 1965
56 Muzaffer Demirhan Turkey Alpine Skiing 1932 2002
57 Isabel Derungs Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
58 Michel Deville Belgium Hockey 1946
59 Norbert Dobeleit West Germany Athletics 1964
60 Gerhard Dommrich East Germany Shooting 1932
61 Harry Douglas Great Britain Shooting 1882 1954
62 Zbigniew Dregier Poland Basketball 1935
63 Aleksandr Dreval Soviet Union Water Polo 1944
64 Tim Dudgeon Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1968
65 Mária Ďurišinová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
66 Danny Ebbers Netherlands Judo 1974
67 Oliver Ekman Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
68 Sabine Erbs West Germany Handball 1964
69 Sigvard Ericsson Sweden Speed Skating 1930
70 Loui Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1985
71 Alexandra Escobar Ecuador Weightlifting 1980
72 John Eshun Ghana Football 1942
73 Norbert Felsinger Austria Figure Skating 1939
74 Cathy Ferguson United States Swimming 1948
75 Ferraciú Brazil Basketball 1973
76 Tânia Ferreira Brazil Judo 1974
77 Duncan Fisher Australia Rowing 1962 1984
78 Alberto Forelli Argentina Swimming 1946
79 René Friedl Germany Luge 1967
80 Johana Fuenmayor Venezuela Fencing 1979
81 Valentino Gallo Italy Water Polo 1985
82 Constantin Ganciu Romania Volleyball 1938
83 Ahmed Kadry Genena Egypt Shooting 1935
84 Vyacheslav German Belarus Cycling 1972
85 Brian Gilbert Great Britain Tennis 1887 1974
86 Andrea Giordano Argentina Gymnastics 1976
87 Gerhard Glaß Germany Nordic Combined 1927
88 Tom Glesby Canada Boxing 1969
89 Dimitri Goanţă Romania Water Polo 1987
90 Elwood Godfrey United States Hockey 1910 1990
91 Pål Golberg Norway Cross Country Skiing 1990
92 Dmitry Goncharuk Belarus Athletics 1970
93 Dunc Gray Australia Cycling 1906 1996
94 Jürgen Groh West Germany Football 1956
95 Richard Grönblom Finland Sailing 1948
96 Baptiste Gros France Cross Country Skiing 1990
97 Gu Yong-Jo North Korea Boxing 1955
98 Enrique Guedes Cuba Shooting 1932
99 Stéphane Guerinot France Rowing 1968
100 Rattikan Gulnoi Thailand Weightlifting 1993
101 Guo Yue China Table Tennis 1988
102 Dick Hammer United States Volleyball 1930 1999
103 Takuya Haneda Japan Canoeing 1987
104 Martin Hansen Denmark Boxing 1925 1999
105 Wiggo Hanssen Norway Speed Skating 1923 2007
106 Loretta Harrop Australia Triathlon 1975
107 Keizo Hasegawa Japan Athletics 1922 1999
108 Beat Häsler Switzerland Luge 1936
109 Hamza Hassine Tunisia Boxing 1986
110 Kiyotaka Hayakawa Japan Handball 1946 2005
111 Kálmán Hazai Hungary Water Polo 1913 1996
112 Yevhen Hekht Ukraine Shooting 1966
113 René Herms Germany Athletics 1982 2009
114 Wiktor Hoechsmann Poland Cycling 1894 1977
115 Auguste Hoël France Gymnastics 1890 1967
116 Oswald Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1969
117 Blair Horn Canada Rowing 1961
118 Olha Huzenko Soviet Union Rowing 1956
119 Mahamat Idriss France, Chad Athletics 1942 1987
120 Im Jae-Geun South Korea Boxing 1950
121 Petr Imre Czech Republic Rowing 1975
122 Pedro Isidro Portugal Athletics 1985
123 Ahmed Issa Chad Athletics 1943 1983
124 Radu Ivan Romania Judo 1969
125 Furo Iyenemi Nigeria Football 1978
126 Ian James Canada Athletics 1963
127 Kibwé Johnson United States Athletics 1981
128 Earl Jones United States Athletics 1964
129 István Juhász Hungary Football 1945
130 Helfried Jurtschitsch Austria Rowing 1971
131 Jonas Källman Sweden Handball 1981
132 Davis Kamoga Uganda Athletics 1968
133 German Karachevsky Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1968
134 Hannes Kärkkäinen Finland Diving 1902 1993
135 Rudolf Kárpáti Hungary Fencing 1920 1999
136 David Katoatau Kiribati Weightlifting 1984
137 Bob Kelley United States Athletics 1897 1965
138 Aleksey Khatylyov Belarus Speed Skating 1983
139 Supavadee Khawpeag Thailand Athletics 1976
140 Kim Zung-Bok North Korea Volleyball 1945
141 Peter Kippax Great Britain Football 1922 1987
142 Jaan Kirsipuu Estonia Cycling 1969
143 Alp Kızılsu Turkey Shooting 1957
144 Žarko Knežević Yugoslavia Basketball 1947
145 Tomasz Konarzewski Poland Boxing 1904 1974
146 Laurelee Kopeck Canada Hockey 1969
147 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich Soviet Union Athletics 1947
148 Vladimir Kotyrev Soviet Union Canoeing 1931 2003
149 Pál Kovács Hungary Fencing 1912 1995
150 Peter Kraus Germany Athletics 1932
151 Helmut Krieger Poland Athletics 1958
152 Jean Krombach Luxembourg Athletics 1910 1999
153 Andrzej Krzepiński Poland Rowing 1963
154 Daniel Kunce Germany Ice Hockey 1971
155 Viktor Kuznietsov Ukraine Athletics 1986
156 Alojz Lah Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1958
157 Samyr Laine Haiti Athletics 1984
158 Michael Lampert Austria Ice Hockey 1972
159 John Land Great Britain Hockey 1938
160 Stéphane Laporte France Athletics 1966
161 Maya Lawrence United States Fencing 1980
162 Marian Lazarescu Romania Luge 1984
163 Lee Dong-Uk South Korea Baseball 1974
164 Juan Leiva Venezuela Athletics 1932
165 Aleksandr Leonov Russia Boxing 1978
166 Walter Lewis Canada Rowing 1885 1956
167 Li Yan China Cycling 1978
168 Hans Lienhart Austria Cycling 1960
169 Liu Yumei China Handball 1961
170 Claudio López Argentina Football 1974
171 Luis López Costa Rica Athletics 1949
172 Fabiana Lovece Argentina Biathlon 1972
173 Knut Lund Finland Football 1891 1974
174 Sven Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1901 1982
175 Olga Lychkina Unified Team Freestyle Skiing 1968
176 Winfried Mahraun Germany Diving 1907 1973
177 Marta Majowska Poland Gymnastics 1911 2001
178 Waldemar Malak Poland Weightlifting 1970 1992
179 Cornel Mărculescu Romania Water Polo 1941
180 Tamás Märcz Hungary Water Polo 1974
181 James Margolis United States Fencing 1936
182 Nico Mattan Belgium Cycling 1971
183 Lincoln McIlravy United States Wrestling 1974
184 Ashley McKenzie Great Britain Judo 1989
185 Mohamed Mehrez Egypt Shooting 1935
186 Rodolfo Mijares Mexico Athletics 1938
187 Ryan Miller United States Ice Hockey 1980
188 Václav Mls Czechoslovakia Rowing 1949
189 Walid Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1977
190 Matejka Mohorič Slovenia Biathlon 1978
191 Michela Moioli Italy Snowboarding 1995
192 Norman Morrell Great Britain Wrestling 1912 2000
193 Moses Mosop Kenya Athletics 1985
194 Éric N'Gapeth France Volleyball 1959
195 Rafael Narváez Colombia Cycling 1950
196 Fritz Neuruhrer Austria Athletics 1910
197 Aage Nielsen-Edwin Denmark Art Competitions 1898 1985
198 Mercy Nku Nigeria Athletics 1976
199 Matti Nykänen Finland Ski Jumping 1963
200 Fredrik Nyström Sweden Shooting 1880 1967
201 O Gwang-Sun North Korea Archery 1964
202 Frank O'Mara Ireland Athletics 1960
203 Łucja Ochmańska Poland Gymnastics 1949
204 Edmundo Ohacho Chile Athletics 1926
205 Eduardo Olivera Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1945
206 Hely Ollarves Venezuela Athletics 1981
207 Ahmed Mohamed Osama Sudan Table Tennis 1963
208 Denis Osipov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1983
209 Alejandra Palma Argentina Hockey 1960
210 Mariya Paziun Soviet Union Rowing 1953
211 Sverre Lunde Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1992
212 Sebastian Pereira Brazil Judo 1976
213 Květa Petříčková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1952
214 Arnold Pihlak Estonia Football 1902 1982
215 Edgars Piksons Latvia Biathlon 1983
216 Larry Plenert Canada Volleyball 1953
217 Ulrich Poltera Switzerland Ice Hockey 1922 1994
218 Dorothy Poynton-Hill United States Diving 1915 1995
219 Stephanie Price Australia Athletics 1972
220 Jack Pyc Canada Bobsleigh 1972
221 Qiu Yuhan China Swimming 1998
222 Quincoces Spain Football 1905 1997
223 Ruben Ramolefi South Africa Athletics 1978
224 Rashid Ramzi Bahrain Athletics 1980
225 Taavi Rand Estonia Figure Skating 1992
226 Eino Rastas Finland Athletics 1894 1965
227 Aleksandra Razaryonova Russia Triathlon 1990
228 Jürgen Rebel West Germany Table Tennis 1963
229 Khemais Refai Tunisia Boxing 1960
230 Rafael Reyes Colombia Football 1951
231 Michael Riegler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1979
232 Orlando Rivas Colombia Football 1950
233 Aleksander Rokosa Poland Gymnastics 1936 2000
234 Elpida Romantzi Greece Archery 1981
235 Ignacio Romo Mexico Basketball 1924 2007
236 Ruan Yi China Swimming 1981
237 Timo Saarikoski Finland Ice Hockey 1969
238 Jorge Alberto Salas Argentina Sailing 1914
239 Pavlos Saltsidis Greece Weightlifting 1963
240 Jaime Sánchez Bolivia Shooting 1927
241 Sang Yang China Badminton 1982
242 Bernardo Santos Portugal Sailing 1980
243 Nicola Sartori Italy Rowing 1976
244 Kazuaki Sasaki Japan Cycling 1967
245 Missy Schwen-Ryan United States Rowing 1972
246 V'iacheslav Semenov Soviet Union Football 1947
247 Jan Shearer New Zealand Sailing 1958
248 Jarrod Shoemaker United States Triathlon 1982
249 Dimitar Shtilyanov Bulgaria Boxing 1976
250 Siew Shaw Her Singapore Sailing 1957
251 Radovan Siljevski Serbia Swimming 1986
252 Zdravko Simeonov Bulgaria Volleyball 1946
253 Sobhi Sioud Tunisia Handball 1975
254 Czesław Sobieraj Poland Canoeing 1914 1985
255 Tommy Söderström Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
256 Monty Southall Great Britain Cycling 1907 1993
257 Mario Stecher Austria Nordic Combined 1977
258 Miroslav Štefan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1933
259 Marcel Sulliger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
260 Sun Zhifeng China Snowboarding 1991
261 Marek Svatoš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
262 Gusztáv Szepesi Hungary Football 1939 1987
263 Antti Tamminen Finland Gymnastics 1886 1971
264 Frank Teräskari Finland Weightlifting 1921 2004
265 Gerard Tom-Tam Cameroon Judo 1951
266 Raigo Toompuu Estonia Athletics 1981
267 Konrad Törnqvist Sweden Football 1888 1952
268 Harold Tower United States Rowing 1911 1994
269 Ken Tralnberg Canada Curling 1956
270 Maria Tregubov Moldova Swimming 1984
271 Vladimir Tuganov Russia Equestrianism 1961
272 Réka Tuss Hungary Alpine Skiing 1977
273 Katie Uhlaender United States Skeleton 1984
274 Steffen Uliczka Germany Athletics 1984
275 Marco Vaccari Italy Athletics 1966
276 Ursula Valenta Austria Archery 1951
277 Wilma van Rijn-van Hofwegen Netherlands Swimming 1971
278 Kobus Vandenberg Netherlands Sailing 1950
279 Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1989
280 Vincent Vittoz France Cross Country Skiing 1975
281 Juan Manuel Vivaldi Argentina Hockey 1979
282 Ted Vogel United States Athletics 1925
283 Andrey Vorontsevich Russia Basketball 1987
284 Harry Wahl Finland Sailing 1869 1940
285 Leanne Walker New Zealand Basketball 1968
286 Wang Chengyi China Shooting 1983
287 Kenji Watanabe Japan Swimming 1969
288 Erwin Weitzl Austria Athletics 1960
289 Barbara Wyatt Great Britain Figure Skating 1930
290 Eric Yeo Singapore Water Polo 1936
291 Matthew Young Australia Volleyball 1981
292 Yu Baiwei China Ice Hockey 1988
293 Vatche Zadourian Lebanon Cycling 1974
294 Jerzy Zaruba Poland Art Competitions 1891 1971
295 Lucie Zelenková Czech Republic Triathlon 1974
296 Zheng Zhaokang China Fencing 1964
297 Bengt Zikarsky Germany Swimming 1967
298 Björn Zikarsky West Germany, Germany Swimming 1967
299 Igor Zotov Soviet Union Rowing 1964