Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 16

Olympic Athletes Born on July 16

July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ July 17 ▪ 

320 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Helena Åberg Sweden Swimming 1971
2 Trond Abrahamsen Norway Ice Hockey 1960
3 John Adams Dominican Republic Judo 1960
4 Herbert Adolfsson Sweden Athletics 1906 1979
5 Ai Linuer China Wrestling 1979
6 Nawaf Al-Dhafari Kuwait Football 1971
7 Abdul Aziz Al-Marzoug Saudi Arabia Football 1975
8 Berhanu Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1982
9 Nikos Anastasiadis Greece Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1966
10 Atanas Andonov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
11 Andrija Anković Yugoslavia Football 1937 1980
12 Cihat Arman Turkey Football 1915 1994
13 Tony Asamali Philippines Swimming 1947
14 Nugzar Asatiani Soviet Union Fencing 1937 1992
15 Vladimir Astapovsky Soviet Union Football 1946 2012
16 Ben Austin Australia Sailing 1982
17 Mark Awere Ghana Athletics 1979
18 Breda Babošek Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
19 Laurenţiu Bălănoiu Romania Luge 1962
20 José Balaustre Venezuela Cycling 1965
21 William Ball Canada Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908 1979
22 Valér Barač Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1991
23 Lee Barnes United States Athletics 1906 1970
24 Rolph Barnes Canada Athletics 1904 1982
25 Diego Barreto Paraguay Football 1981
26 László Barsi Hungary Weightlifting 1962
27 Krisztián Bártfai Hungary Canoeing 1974
28 Ergün Batmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1967
29 Peter Becker West Germany Rowing 1956
30 Lindsey Berg United States Volleyball 1980
31 Gisela Beyer East Germany Athletics 1960
32 Dariusz Białkowski Poland Canoeing 1970
33 Tatyana Biryulina Soviet Union Athletics 1955
34 Anne Boileau France Table Tennis 1975
35 Christine Bontemps France Shooting 1969
36 Derek Bouchard-Hall United States Cycling 1970
37 Alfons Brehm Germany Hockey 1882 1968
38 Ben Bril Netherlands Boxing 1912 2003
39 Leith Brodie Australia Swimming 1986
40 Travis Brooks Australia Hockey 1980
41 Beverly Buhr United States Speed Skating 1941
42 Cristián Bustos Chile Modern Pentathlon 1982
43 Debra Cain Australia Swimming 1956
44 Carlos Cañete Argentina Boxing 1940 2003
45 Büşra Cansu Turkey Volleyball 1990
46 Clement Cazalet Great Britain Tennis 1869 1950
47 Michelle Chandler Australia Basketball 1974
48 Iryna Chunykhovska Soviet Union Sailing 1967
49 Andrea Chupíková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1971
50 George Cloutier Canada Lacrosse 1876 1946
51 Maurizio Colombo Italy Cycling 1963
52 Cornelis Compter Netherlands Weightlifting 1894 1945
53 Anne-Laure Condevaux France Cross Country Skiing 1973
54 Artúr Coray Hungary Athletics 1881 1909
55 António Correia Portugal Sailing 1933
56 Richard Corts Germany Athletics 1905 1974
57 Théo Cremnitz France Rowing 1889 1980
58 Mike Crocenzi San Marino Bobsleigh 1969
59 Eszter Csizmadia Hungary Judo 1978
60 Alfredo Czerner Argentina Rowing 1934
61 Chiara Dal Santo Italy Canoeing 1969
62 Ron Davidson Canada Ice Hockey 1957
63 Oscar de Andrés Argentina Rowing 1944
64 Agustina De Giovanni Argentina Swimming 1985
65 Guy de la Chapelle France Tennis 1868 1923
66 Moussa Dembélé Belgium Football 1987
67 Arturo Di Mezza Italy Athletics 1969
68 Temalangeni Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1987
69 Antônio Luiz dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1914
70 François Drolet Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
71 Natasha Dukhnova Belarus Athletics 1966
72 Mehmet Dursun Turkey Shooting 1928
73 Jenő Ébert Hungary Figure Skating 1946
74 Lars Edström Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
75 Änne Ehscheidt Germany Diving 1919
76 Abdel Hadi El-Gazzar Egypt Basketball 1960
77 Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl Sweden Fencing 1926 2012
78 August Eskelinen Finland Military Ski Patrol 1898 1987
79 Pentti Eskola Finland Athletics 1938
80 Santiago Esteva Spain Swimming 1952
81 Albertino Etchechury Uruguay Athletics 1936
82 Bram Evers Netherlands Athletics 1886 1952
83 Rosana Favila Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
84 Claire Febvay France Diving 1982
85 Alberto Félix Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1969
86 Svetlana Feofanova Russia Athletics 1980
87 Frank Fiddes Canada Rowing 1906 1981
88 John Fitzgerald United States Modern Pentathlon 1948
89 Reggie Flint Great Britain Swimming 1903 1981
90 Nilo Floody Chile Modern Pentathlon 1921 2013
91 Fu Tianyu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
92 Vinko Galušić Yugoslavia Athletics 1954
93 Federico Gay Italy Cycling 1896 1989
94 Vincenzo Gemito Italy Art Competitions 1852 1929
95 Daniel Genon Belgium Boxing 1903
96 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1961
97 Giuseppe Giordano Italy Shooting 1974
98 Fredy Glanzmann Switzerland Nordic Combined 1963
99 Amanda Glover Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1970
100 Tadeusz Godyń Poland Wrestling 1944
101 Debra Gore Great Britain Swimming 1967
102 Phil Graham Canada Rowing 1970
103 Andre Greipel Germany Cycling 1982
104 Marlon Grings Brazil Canoeing 1976
105 Ha Jong-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
106 Kjell Hansson Sweden Rowing 1931
107 Izet Haračić Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1965
108 Kari Härkönen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
109 Wassim Helal Tunisia Handball 1982
110 Ramón Hernández Puerto Rico Beach Volleyball 1972
111 Tofiq Heydərov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1972
112 Daryl Homer United States Fencing 1990
113 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
114 Ivica Horvat Yugoslavia Football 1926 2012
115 Lucie Hrstková Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1981
116 Raquel Huertas Spain Hockey 1982
117 Hwang Hye-Yeong South Korea Badminton 1966
118 Miguel Induráin Spain Cycling 1964
119 Jang Seon-Hyeong South Korea Basketball 1975
120 Ann-Sofie Järnström Sweden Speed Skating 1949
121 Ole David Jensen Denmark Athletics 1943
122 Eric Johannesen Germany Rowing 1988
123 Carl Jonsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1966
124 Lucien Josiah Botswana Athletics 1958
125 Monica Joyce Ireland Athletics 1958
126 Shigeru Kasamatsu Japan Gymnastics 1947
127 Takehiro Kashima Japan Gymnastics 1980
128 Srečko Katanec Yugoslavia Football 1963
129 Duncan Keith Canada Ice Hockey 1983
130 Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz Turkey Athletics 1980
131 Kim Gyu-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
132 Nicolai Klapkarek West Germany Swimming 1965
133 Cees Koch Netherlands Athletics 1936
134 Ernest Kockler United States Cycling 1892 1970
135 Miro Kocuvan Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
136 Otto Kohn Germany Athletics 1907 1992
137 Anatoly Koteshev Soviet Union Fencing 1944
138 Axel Krämer East Germany Shooting 1957
139 Robert Kranjec Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
140 Marijan Kristan Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1937
141 Ludwig Kronfuß Austria Speed Skating 1950
142 Andrzej Kryński Poland Fencing 1931
143 Franciszek Kukla Poland Ice Hockey 1953
144 Karin Larsson Sweden Archery 1976
145 Teuvo Laukkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1919 2011
146 Brian Lebler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
147 Lorna Lee Great Britain Athletics 1931
148 Serge Legrand France Biathlon 1937
149 Fletcher Lewis Bahamas Athletics 1955
150 Li Khai Kam Hong Kong Swimming 1966
151 Nataliya Lisovskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
152 Carli Lloyd United States Football 1982
153 Daniel López Spain Water Polo 1980
154 Jyrki Lumme Finland Ice Hockey 1966
155 Paolo Luschi Italy Canoeing 1970
156 Alexander Maier Austria Snowboarding 1974
157 Miroslav Makaveev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
158 Danko Mandić Yugoslavia Sailing 1957
159 Margarita Marbler Austria Freestyle Skiing 1975
160 Halyna Markushevska Ukraine Handball 1976
161 Wlamir Marques Brazil Basketball 1937
162 Imelda Martínez Mexico Swimming 1982
163 Rogelio Martínez Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
164 Rubert Martínez Cuba Judo 1985
165 Bruno Mascarenhas Italy Rowing 1981
166 Kamil Masztak Poland Athletics 1984
167 John Maxwell United States Golf 1871 1906
168 Sebastian Mayer Germany Rowing 1973
169 Marjorie McQuade Australia Swimming 1934
170 Carmelo Merlo Argentina Fencing 1881
171 Hubert Meta Papua New Guinea Boxing 1964
172 Émile Michelet France Sailing 1867
173 Georgi Mikhalev Bulgaria Swimming 1968
174 Guy Miserque Belgium Hockey 1945
175 Kyoko Mochida Japan Softball 1974
176 Noriko Mochizuki Japan Gymnastics 1967
177 Andrey Molchanov Turkmenistan Swimming 1987
178 Allen Morgan United States Rowing 1925 2011
179 Roger Morris United States Rowing 1915 2009
180 Tommy Mörth Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
181 Timofey Mozgov Russia Basketball 1986
182 Kurt Mrkwicka Austria Diving 1937
183 Andrew Murdoch New Zealand Sailing 1982
184 Mai Nakamura Japan Swimming 1979
185 Tadashi Nakamura Japan Biathlon 1956
186 Peter Kariuki Ngumi Kenya Boxing 1977
187 Ivana Nováková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
188 Oluoma Nwoke Nigeria Athletics 1987
189 O Song-Nam North Korea Wrestling 1982
190 Paul O'Brien New Zealand Equestrianism 1968
191 Tela O'Donnell United States Wrestling 1982
192 Turlough O'Hare Canada Swimming 1969
193 Daniel Oberkofler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
194 Oleg Ogorodov Uzbekistan Tennis 1972
195 Naci Öğün Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1944
196 Ronilson Oliveira Brazil Canoeing 1990
197 Hideyuki Otaka Japan Volleyball 1967
198 José Padilla Philippines Boxing 1911 1978
199 Sasa Palamarevic Canada Water Polo 1986
200 José María Pales Spain Table Tennis 1963
201 John Palin Great Britain Shooting 1934
202 Alfredo Palma Nicaragua Weightlifting 1955
203 Pavel Parák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1913
204 Park Hyeong-Ju South Korea Swimming 1995
205 Park Ju-Ri South Korea Swimming 1971
206 Iivari Partanen Finland Gymnastics 1880 1947
207 Kristin Patzwahl Germany Athletics 1965
208 Leo Peelen Netherlands Cycling 1968
209 Percy Pennefather Singapore Hockey 1923 1975
210 Yamil Peralta Argentina Boxing 1991
211 Oluf Petersen Denmark Athletics 1888 1964
212 Costel Petrariu Romania Bobsleigh 1958
213 Dhanraj Pillay India Hockey 1968
214 Miguel Pires Portugal Swimming 1984
215 Markus Piso Austria Sailing 1966
216 Yelena Plotnikova Kazakhstan Archery 1977
217 Jørgen Munk Plum Denmark Athletics 1925 2011
218 Hughie Pollock United States Rowing 1942
219 Prateep Polphantin Thailand Shooting 1926
220 Aage Poulsen Denmark Athletics 1919 1998
221 Sharon Powell Jamaica Athletics 1965
222 Richard Priestman Great Britain Archery 1955
223 Bob Proctor Australia Hockey 1949
224 Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1932
225 Einar Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1956
226 Yuliya Ratkeviç Azerbaijan Wrestling 1985
227 Jindřiška Řeháčková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1955
228 Justin Reid-Ross South Africa Hockey 1986
229 Quentin Rew New Zealand Athletics 1984
230 Kim Rhode United States Shooting 1979
231 Claudia Riegler New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1976
232 Hanna Rizatdinova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
233 Adam Robak Poland Fencing 1957
234 Jürg Rohrbach Switzerland Speed Skating 1931
235 Volker Rohrwick West Germany Gymnastics 1954
236 Leo Roininen Canada Athletics 1928
237 Rosa Branca Brazil Basketball 1940 2008
238 Nicolae Rotaru Romania Shooting 1935
239 Ladislav Rygl Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1947
240 Donatella Sacchi Italy Gymnastics 1959
241 Robert Saint-Pé France Athletics 1899
242 Elvira Salazar Colombia Shooting 1958
243 Warren Sallenback Canada Cycling 1966
244 José Sambolin Puerto Rico Sailing 1958
245 Littorio Sampieri Italy Gymnastics 1927
246 Aleksandr Samsonov Soviet Union Swimming 1953
247 Mikael Sandy Sweden Snowboarding 1982
248 Ayumi Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1977
249 Goldie Sayers Great Britain Athletics 1982
250 Peter Schorning West Germany Swimming 1947
251 Wilson Seiwari Nigeria Wrestling 1973
252 Yury Sergeyev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1925
253 Otto Sesana Argentina Football 1943
254 David Sharp United States Cycling 1941
255 Lyndon Sheehan New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1988
256 Charles Sheeler United States Art Competitions 1883 1965
257 Liubov Shulika Ukraine Cycling 1988
258 Andrzej Sieledcow Poland Shooting 1946
259 Pétur Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1928 2002
260 John Simmons Great Britain Canoeing 1912 2005
261 Moses Simwala Zambia Football 1949 1992
262 Donald Slack Great Britain Athletics 1896 1973
263 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi Israel Tennis 1976
264 Charles D. Smith United States Basketball 1965
265 Andriy Sokolovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1978
266 Einar Sommerfeldt Norway Rowing 1889 1976
267 Richard Spencer Cuba Athletics 1955
268 Mihaela Stănuleţ Romania Gymnastics 1967
269 Murray Steele New Zealand Cycling 1961
270 Yuliya Stepanova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1962
271 Leo Sterckx Belgium Cycling 1936
272 Attila Szabó Hungary Athletics 1984
273 Kenichi Tago Japan Badminton 1989
274 Satoshi Takayanagi Japan Athletics 1938
275 Tracey Tan Singapore Sailing 1976
276 Gaby Tanguy France Swimming 1929
277 Kostadin Tilev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1942
278 Iliya Todorov Bulgaria Biathlon 1953
279 Tôn Thất Hải South Vietnam Fencing 1935
280 Carmen Torres Philippines Athletics 1948
281 José Torres Chile Cycling 1889
282 Daniel Touche France Gymnastics 1939
283 Amiram Trauber Israel Swimming 1939
284 Angelique Trinquier Monaco Swimming 1991
285 Carmen Trustée Cuba Athletics 1948
286 Georges Turlier France Canoeing 1931
287 U Jeong-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
288 Karl Uhle Germany Football 1887 1969
289 Michael Umaña Costa Rica Football 1982
290 Ihor Urbanskiy Ukraine Luge 1970
291 Martine van Leeuwen Netherlands Sailing 1968
292 Marina Vasarmidou Greece Athletics 1972
293 Michel Vatrican Monaco Bobsleigh 1969
294 Aarne Vehkonen Finland Weightlifting 1927 2011
295 Alberto Velázquez Uruguay Cycling 1934
296 Stefania Vitaliani Italy Softball 1975
297 Friedrich von Stülpnagel Germany Athletics 1913 1996
298 Tell Wagle Norway Sailing 1883 1957
299 John Boscoe Waigo Uganda Boxing 1967
300 Wang Hui-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1970
301 Billy Ward Australia Boxing 1993 2013
302 Raoul Weckbecker Luxembourg Bobsleigh, Alpine Skiing 1898 1978
303 Anita Weiß East Germany Athletics 1955
304 Kellie Wells United States Athletics 1982
305 Peter Welsh New Zealand Athletics 1943
306 Lidewij Welten Netherlands Hockey 1990
307 Gerd Wessig East Germany Athletics 1959
308 Marion Wharton Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1993
309 Ruth White United States Fencing 1951
310 Marian Wodziański Poland Rowing 1901 1983
311 Wong Wai Lap Hong Kong Badminton 1969
312 Kanae Yagi Japan Weightlifting 1992
313 Boris Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1945
314 Roger Zanetti Switzerland Hockey 1930
315 Zhang Weigang China Shooting 1961
316 Zhang Xiangxiang China Weightlifting 1983
317 Zhanar Zhanzunova Kazakhstan Judo 1985
318 Sieglinda Zigler Brazil Swimming 1919
319 Jonathan Zwikel France Ice Hockey 1975
320 Julian Łukaszewicz Poland Athletics 1904 1982