You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 16

July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ July 17 ▪ 

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jind?iška ?ehá?ková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1955
2 Julian ?ukaszewicz Poland Athletics 1904 1982
3 Helena Åberg Sweden Swimming 1971
4 Trond Abrahamsen Norway Ice Hockey 1960
5 John Adams Dominican Republic Judo 1960
6 Herbert Adolfsson Sweden Athletics 1906 1979
7 Ai Linuer China Wrestling 1979
8 Nawaf Al-Dhafari Kuwait Football 1971
9 Abdul Aziz Al-Marzoug Saudi Arabia Football 1975
10 Berhanu Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1982
11 Nikos Anastasiadis Greece Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1966
12 Atanas Andonov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
13 Andrija Ankovi? Yugoslavia Football 1937 1980
14 Cihat Arman Turkey Football 1915 1994
15 Tony Asamali Philippines Swimming 1947
16 Nugzar Asatiani Soviet Union Fencing 1937 1992
17 Vladimir Astapovsky Soviet Union Football 1946 2012
18 Ben Austin Australia Sailing 1982
19 Mark Awere Ghana Athletics 1979
20 Lauren?iu B?l?noiu Romania Luge 1962
21 Breda Babošek Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
22 José Balaustre Venezuela Cycling 1965
23 William Ball Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Alpine Skiing 1908 1979
24 Valér Bara? Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1991
25 Lee Barnes United States Athletics 1906 1970
26 Rolph Barnes Canada Athletics 1904 1982
27 Diego Barreto Paraguay Football 1981
28 László Barsi Hungary Weightlifting 1962
29 Krisztián Bártfai Hungary Canoeing 1974
30 Ergün Batmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1967
31 Peter Becker West Germany Rowing 1956
32 Lindsey Berg United States Volleyball 1980
33 Gisela Beyer East Germany Athletics 1960
34 Dariusz Bia?kowski Poland Canoeing 1970
35 Tatyana Biryulina Soviet Union Athletics 1955
36 Anne Boileau France Table Tennis 1975
37 Christine Bontemps France Shooting 1969
38 Derek Bouchard-Hall United States Cycling 1970
39 Alfons Brehm Germany Hockey 1882 1968
40 Ben Bril Netherlands Boxing 1912 2003
41 Leith Brodie Australia Swimming 1986
42 Travis Brooks Australia Hockey 1980
43 Beverly Buhr United States Speed Skating 1941
44 Cristián Bustos Chile Modern Pentathlon 1982
45 Debra Cain Australia Swimming 1956
46 Carlos Cañete Argentina Boxing 1940 2003
47 Bü?ra Cansu Turkey Volleyball 1990
48 Clement Cazalet Great Britain Tennis 1869 1950
49 Michelle Chandler Australia Basketball 1974
50 Iryna Chunykhovska Soviet Union Sailing 1967
51 Andrea Chupíková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1971
52 George Cloutier Canada Lacrosse 1876 1946
53 Maurizio Colombo Italy Cycling 1963
54 Cornelis Compter Netherlands Weightlifting 1894 1945
55 Anne-Laure Condevaux France Cross Country Skiing 1973
56 Artúr Coray Hungary Athletics 1881 1909
57 António Correia Portugal Sailing 1933
58 Richard Corts Germany Athletics 1905 1974
59 Théo Cremnitz France Rowing 1889 1980
60 Mike Crocenzi San Marino Bobsleigh 1969
61 Eszter Csizmadia Hungary Judo 1978
62 Alfredo Czerner Argentina Rowing 1934
63 Chiara Dal Santo Italy Canoeing 1969
64 Ron Davidson Canada Ice Hockey 1957
65 Oscar de Andrés Argentina Rowing 1944
66 Agustina De Giovanni Argentina Swimming 1985
67 Guy de la Chapelle France Tennis 1868 1923
68 Moussa Dembélé Belgium Football 1987
69 Arturo Di Mezza Italy Athletics 1969
70 Temalangeni Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1987
71 Antônio Luiz dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1914
72 François Drolet Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
73 Natasha Dukhnova Belarus Athletics 1966
74 Mehmet Dursun Turkey Shooting 1928
75 Jen? Ébert Hungary Figure Skating 1946
76 Lars Edström Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
77 Änne Ehscheidt Germany Diving 1919
78 Abdel Hadi El-Gazzar Egypt Basketball 1960
79 Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl Sweden Fencing 1926 2012
80 August Eskelinen Finland Military Ski Patrol 1898 1987
81 Pentti Eskola Finland Athletics 1938
82 Santiago Esteva Spain Swimming 1952
83 Albertino Etchechury Uruguay Athletics 1936
84 Bram Evers Netherlands Athletics 1886 1952
85 Rosana Favila Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
86 Claire Febvay France Diving 1982
87 Alberto Félix Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1969
88 Svetlana Feofanova Russia Athletics 1980
89 Frank Fiddes Canada Rowing 1906 1981
90 John Fitzgerald United States Modern Pentathlon 1948
91 Reggie Flint Great Britain Swimming 1903 1981
92 Nilo Floody Chile Modern Pentathlon 1921 2013
93 Fu Tianyu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
94 Vinko Galuši? Yugoslavia Athletics 1954
95 Federico Gay Italy Cycling 1896 1989
96 Vincenzo Gemito Italy Art Competitions 1852 1929
97 Daniel Genon Belgium Boxing 1903
98 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1961
99 Giuseppe Giordano Italy Shooting 1974
100 Fredy Glanzmann Switzerland Nordic Combined 1963
101 Amanda Glover Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1970
102 Tadeusz Gody? Poland Wrestling 1944
103 Debra Gore Great Britain Swimming 1967
104 Phil Graham Canada Rowing 1970
105 Andre Greipel Germany Cycling 1982
106 Marlon Grings Brazil Canoeing 1976
107 Ha Jong-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
108 Kjell Hansson Sweden Rowing 1931
109 Izet Hara?i? Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1965
110 Kari Härkönen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
111 Wassim Helal Tunisia Handball 1982
112 Ramón Hernández Puerto Rico Beach Volleyball 1972
113 Tofiq Heyd?rov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1972
114 Daryl Homer United States Fencing 1990
115 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
116 Ivica Horvat Yugoslavia Football 1926 2012
117 Lucie Hrstková Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1981
118 Raquel Huertas Spain Hockey 1982
119 Hwang Hye-Yeong South Korea Badminton 1966
120 Miguel Induráin Spain Cycling 1964
121 Jang Seon-Hyeong South Korea Basketball 1975
122 Ann-Sofie Järnström Sweden Speed Skating 1949
123 Ole David Jensen Denmark Athletics 1943
124 Eric Johannesen Germany Rowing 1988
125 Carl Jonsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1966
126 Lucien Josiah Botswana Athletics 1958
127 Monica Joyce Ireland Athletics 1958
128 Cande?er K?l?nçer O?uz Turkey Athletics 1980
129 Shigeru Kasamatsu Japan Gymnastics 1947
130 Takehiro Kashima Japan Gymnastics 1980
131 Sre?ko Katanec Yugoslavia Football 1963
132 Duncan Keith Canada Ice Hockey 1983
133 Kim Gyu-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
134 Nicolai Klapkarek West Germany Swimming 1965
135 Cees Koch Netherlands Athletics 1936
136 Ernest Kockler United States Cycling 1892 1970
137 Miro Kocuvan Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
138 Otto Kohn Germany Athletics 1907 1992
139 Anatoly Koteshev Soviet Union Fencing 1944
140 Axel Krämer East Germany Shooting 1957
141 Robert Kranjec Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
142 Marijan Kristan Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1937
143 Ludwig Kronfuß Austria Speed Skating 1950
144 Andrzej Kry?ski Poland Fencing 1931
145 Franciszek Kukla Poland Ice Hockey 1953
146 Karin Larsson Sweden Archery 1976
147 Teuvo Laukkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1919 2011
148 Brian Lebler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
149 Lorna Lee Great Britain Athletics 1931
150 Serge Legrand France Biathlon 1937
151 Fletcher Lewis Bahamas Athletics 1955
152 Li Khai Kam Hong Kong Swimming 1966
153 Nataliya Lisovskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
154 Carli Lloyd United States Football 1982
155 Daniel López Spain Water Polo 1980
156 Jyrki Lumme Finland Ice Hockey 1966
157 Paolo Luschi Italy Canoeing 1970
158 Alexander Maier Austria Snowboarding 1974
159 Miroslav Makaveev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
160 Danko Mandi? Yugoslavia Sailing 1957
161 Margarita Marbler Austria Freestyle Skiing 1975
162 Halyna Markushevska Ukraine Handball 1976
163 Wlamir Marques Brazil Basketball 1937
164 Imelda Martínez Mexico Swimming 1982
165 Rogelio Martínez Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
166 Rubert Martínez Cuba Judo 1985
167 Bruno Mascarenhas Italy Rowing 1981
168 Kamil Masztak Poland Athletics 1984
169 John Maxwell United States Golf 1871 1906
170 Sebastian Mayer Germany Rowing 1973
171 Marjorie McQuade Australia Swimming 1934
172 Carmelo Merlo Argentina Fencing 1881
173 Hubert Meta Papua New Guinea Boxing 1964
174 Émile Michelet France Sailing 1867
175 Georgi Mikhalev Bulgaria Swimming 1968
176 Guy Miserque Belgium Hockey 1945
177 Kyoko Mochida Japan Softball 1974
178 Noriko Mochizuki Japan Gymnastics 1967
179 Andrey Molchanov Turkmenistan Swimming 1987
180 Allen Morgan United States Rowing 1925 2011
181 Roger Morris United States Rowing 1915 2009
182 Tommy Mörth Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
183 Timofey Mozgov Russia Basketball 1986
184 Kurt Mrkwicka Austria Diving 1937
185 Andrew Murdoch New Zealand Sailing 1982
186 Mai Nakamura Japan Swimming 1979
187 Tadashi Nakamura Japan Biathlon 1956
188 Peter Kariuki Ngumi Kenya Boxing 1977
189 Ivana Nováková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
190 Oluoma Nwoke Nigeria Athletics 1987
191 O Song-Nam North Korea Wrestling 1982
192 Paul O'Brien New Zealand Equestrianism 1968
193 Tela O'Donnell United States Wrestling 1982
194 Turlough O'Hare Canada Swimming 1969
195 Naci Ö?ün Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1944
196 Daniel Oberkofler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
197 Oleg Ogorodov Uzbekistan Tennis 1972
198 Ronilson Oliveira Brazil Canoeing 1990
199 Hideyuki Otaka Japan Volleyball 1967
200 José Padilla Philippines Boxing 1911 1978
201 Sasa Palamarevic Canada Water Polo 1986
202 José María Pales Spain Table Tennis 1963
203 John Palin Great Britain Shooting 1934
204 Alfredo Palma Nicaragua Weightlifting 1955
205 Pavel Parák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1913
206 Park Hyeong-Ju South Korea Swimming 1995
207 Park Ju-Ri South Korea Swimming 1971
208 Iivari Partanen Finland Gymnastics 1880 1947
209 Kristin Patzwahl Germany Athletics 1965
210 Leo Peelen Netherlands Cycling 1968
211 Percy Pennefather Singapore Hockey 1923 1975
212 Yamil Peralta Argentina Boxing 1991
213 Oluf Petersen Denmark Athletics 1888 1964
214 Costel Petrariu Romania Bobsleigh 1958
215 Dhanraj Pillay India Hockey 1968
216 Miguel Pires Portugal Swimming 1984
217 Markus Piso Austria Sailing 1966
218 Yelena Plotnikova Kazakhstan Archery 1977
219 Jørgen Munk Plum Denmark Athletics 1925 2011
220 Hughie Pollock United States Rowing 1942
221 Prateep Polphantin Thailand Shooting 1926
222 Aage Poulsen Denmark Athletics 1919 1998
223 Sharon Powell Jamaica Athletics 1965
224 Richard Priestman Great Britain Archery 1955
225 Bob Proctor Australia Hockey 1949
226 Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1932
227 Einar Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1956
228 Yuliya Ratkeviç Azerbaijan Wrestling 1985
229 Justin Reid-Ross South Africa Hockey 1986
230 Quentin Rew New Zealand Athletics 1984
231 Kim Rhode United States Shooting 1979
232 Claudia Riegler New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1976
233 Hanna Rizatdinova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
234 Adam Robak Poland Fencing 1957
235 Jürg Rohrbach Switzerland Speed Skating 1931
236 Volker Rohrwick West Germany Gymnastics 1954
237 Leo Roininen Canada Athletics 1928
238 Rosa Branca Brazil Basketball 1940 2008
239 Nicolae Rotaru Romania Shooting 1935
240 Ladislav Rygl Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1947
241 Donatella Sacchi Italy Gymnastics 1959
242 Robert Saint-Pé France Athletics 1899
243 Elvira Salazar Colombia Shooting 1958
244 Warren Sallenback Canada Cycling 1966
245 José Sambolin Puerto Rico Sailing 1958
246 Littorio Sampieri Italy Gymnastics 1927
247 Aleksandr Samsonov Soviet Union Swimming 1953
248 Mikael Sandy Sweden Snowboarding 1982
249 Ayumi Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1977
250 Goldie Sayers Great Britain Athletics 1982
251 Peter Schorning West Germany Swimming 1947
252 Wilson Seiwari Nigeria Wrestling 1973
253 Yury Sergeyev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1925
254 Otto Sesana Argentina Football 1943
255 David Sharp United States Cycling 1941
256 Lyndon Sheehan New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1988
257 Charles Sheeler United States Art Competitions 1883 1965
258 Liubov Shulika Ukraine Cycling 1988
259 Andrzej Sieledcow Poland Shooting 1946
260 Pétur Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1928 2002
261 John Simmons Great Britain Canoeing 1912 2005
262 Moses Simwala Zambia Football 1949 1992
263 Donald Slack Great Britain Athletics 1896 1973
264 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi Israel Tennis 1976
265 Charles D. Smith United States Basketball 1965
266 Andriy Sokolovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1978
267 Einar Sommerfeldt Norway Rowing 1889 1976
268 Richard Spencer Cuba Athletics 1955
269 Mihaela St?nule? Romania Gymnastics 1967
270 Murray Steele New Zealand Cycling 1961
271 Yuliya Stepanova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1962
272 Leo Sterckx Belgium Cycling 1936
273 Attila Szabó Hungary Athletics 1984
274 Kenichi Tago Japan Badminton 1989
275 Satoshi Takayanagi Japan Athletics 1938
276 Tracey Tan Singapore Sailing 1976
277 Gaby Tanguy France Swimming 1929
278 Kostadin Tilev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1942
279 Iliya Todorov Bulgaria Biathlon 1953
280 Tôn Th?t H?i South Vietnam Fencing 1935
281 Carmen Torres Philippines Athletics 1948
282 José Torres Chile Cycling 1889
283 Daniel Touche France Gymnastics 1939
284 Amiram Trauber Israel Swimming 1939
285 Angelique Trinquier Monaco Swimming 1991
286 Carmen Trustée Cuba Athletics 1948
287 Georges Turlier France Canoeing 1931
288 U Jeong-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
289 Karl Uhle Germany Football 1887 1969
290 Michael Umaña Costa Rica Football 1982
291 Ihor Urbanskiy Ukraine Luge 1970
292 Martine van Leeuwen Netherlands Sailing 1968
293 Marina Vasarmidou Greece Athletics 1972
294 Michel Vatrican Monaco Bobsleigh 1969
295 Aarne Vehkonen Finland Weightlifting 1927 2011
296 Alberto Velázquez Uruguay Cycling 1934
297 Stefania Vitaliani Italy Softball 1975
298 Friedrich von Stülpnagel Germany Athletics 1913 1996
299 Tell Wagle Norway Sailing 1883 1957
300 John Boscoe Waigo Uganda Boxing 1967
301 Wang Hui-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1970
302 Billy Ward Australia Boxing 1993 2013
303 Raoul Weckbecker Luxembourg Bobsleigh, Alpine Skiing 1898 1978
304 Anita Weiß East Germany Athletics 1955
305 Kellie Wells United States Athletics 1982
306 Peter Welsh New Zealand Athletics 1943
307 Lidewij Welten Netherlands Hockey 1990
308 Gerd Wessig East Germany Athletics 1959
309 Marion Wharton Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1993
310 Ruth White United States Fencing 1951
311 Marian Wodzia?ski Poland Rowing 1901 1983
312 Wong Wai Lap Hong Kong Badminton 1969
313 Kanae Yagi Japan Weightlifting 1992
314 Boris Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1945 2014
315 Mohamed Selim Zaki Egypt, United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1924
316 Roger Zanetti Switzerland Hockey 1930
317 Zhang Weigang China Shooting 1961
318 Zhang Xiangxiang China Weightlifting 1983
319 Zhanar Zhanzunova Kazakhstan Judo 1985
320 Sieglinda Zigler Brazil Swimming 1919
321 Jonathan Zwikel France Ice Hockey 1975