Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 15

Olympic Athletes Born on July 15

July 14 ▪ July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alejandro Abascal Spain Sailing 1952
2 Hosni Mohamed Abbas United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1932
3 Varvara Akritidou Greece Judo 1981
4 Mubarak Al-Besher United Arab Emirates Swimming 1988
5 Jhila Al-Masi Iran Fencing 1954
6 Arnaud Alessandria Monaco Alpine Skiing 1993
7 Mehmet Altin Turkey Weightlifting 1959
8 Per-Arne Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1958
9 Hans Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928
10 Stig Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928 1989
11 Ágúst Ásgeirsson Iceland Athletics 1952
12 Volodymyr Atamas Soviet Union Athletics 1950
13 Daniel Augustsson Sweden Handball 1958
14 Lowell Bailey United States Biathlon 1981
15 Marianna Barelli Italy Rowing 1976
16 Édgar Barreto Paraguay Football 1984
17 Enriqueta Basilio Mexico Athletics 1948
18 Armin Bauer Italy Nordic Combined 1990
19 Enrique Bautista Philippines Athletics 1934 2005
20 Mirko Bavče Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1942
21 Gábor Bencsik Hungary Rowing 1980
22 Rolf Bergersen Norway Shooting 1906 1966
23 Sandris Berzinš Latvia Luge 1976
24 Hansruedi Beugger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1930
25 Birabongse, Prince Bhanubandh Thailand Sailing 1914 1985
26 Victor Bivol Moldova Judo 1977
27 Alexandru Bizim Romania Athletics 1934
28 Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir Iceland Swimming 1981
29 Piotr Bochenek Poland Rowing 1975
30 Pierre Boda Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1993
31 Bong Jung-Keun South Korea Baseball 1980
32 Antonio Bonini Italy Volleyball 1954
33 Derek Boosey Great Britain Athletics 1942
34 Víctor Boulanger Peru Football 1940
35 Robert Bourne Great Britain Rowing 1888 1938
36 Stanislav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Basketball 1945
37 Markus Braun Switzerland Handball 1959
38 Janice Bremner Canada Synchronized Swimming 1974
39 Michel Broillet Switzerland Weightlifting 1944
40 Håkon Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
41 Bu Sun-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
42 Mohamed Bu Sakher Kuwait Judo 1968
43 Armin Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1945
44 Büjiin Jalbaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1943
45 Nicolae Butacu Romania Swimming 1974
46 Alex Børger Denmark Wrestling 1939
47 Giulio Cacciandra Italy Equestrianism 1884 1970
48 Cai Yanshu China Weightlifting 1964
49 Barry Cambridge Guyana Boxing 1957
50 Enrique Carrillo Cuba Rowing 1953
51 Chang Chung-Huei Chinese Taipei Judo 1936
52 Jean-Baptiste Charcot France Sailing 1876 1936
53 Chen Cuiting China Gymnastics 1971
54 Vladimir Chepelin Belarus Biathlon 1988
55 Ben Chimberoff United States Gymnastics 1874
56 Yefim Chulak Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
57 Peter Ciavaglia United States Ice Hockey 1969
58 Javier Cienfuegos Spain Athletics 1990
59 Jim Clark Great Britain Rowing 1950
60 Cláudia Brazil Basketball 1971
61 Víctor Claudio Puerto Rico Boxing 1961
62 Doug Clement Canada Athletics 1933
63 George Cornet Great Britain Water Polo 1877 1952
64 Stan Cox Great Britain Athletics 1918 2012
65 Reginald Crabbe Great Britain Athletics 1883 1964
66 Luiz da Silva Brazil Athletics 1946
67 Darko Damjanovski Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1981
68 John Dane, III United States Sailing 1950
69 Danilo Brazil Football 1991
70 Iliuţă Dăscălescu Romania Wrestling 1972
71 Francisco de Andrade Portugal Sailing 1923
72 Jan de Bruine Netherlands Equestrianism 1903 1983
73 Annemiek de Haan Netherlands Rowing 1981
74 Bessey de Létourdie Seychelles Athletics 1962
75 Charles Delfosse Belgium Sailing 1913
76 Norman Delva Guatemala Football 1969
77 Andrey Demanov Russia Weightlifting 1985
78 Dirk Demeersman Belgium Equestrianism 1964
79 Léopold Desmet Belgium Gymnastics 1935
80 Hedi Dhaoui Tunisia Athletics 1935
81 Tarak Dhiab Tunisia Football 1954
82 Ahmed Diab Egypt Fencing 1954
83 María del Carmen Díaz Mexico Athletics 1970
84 Pedro Diz Argentina Swimming 1944
85 Vukašin Dobrašinović Yugoslavia Boxing 1964
86 Sylvio dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1935
87 Armand Dousemont Luxembourg Shooting 1952
88 Mykola Dovhan Soviet Union Rowing 1955
89 Anna Dowgiert Poland Swimming 1990
90 Dave Duncan Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
91 Adrianne Dunnett Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1961
92 Philipp Ehrenreich Austria Athletics 1892
93 Sylwia Ejdys Poland Athletics 1984
94 Anton Endstorfer Austria Art Competitions 1880 1960
95 Kaare Engstad Canada Cross Country Skiing 1906
96 Erik Erichsen Norway Rowing 1950
97 Meinhard Erlacher Italy Snowboarding 1982
98 Wharton Esherick United States Art Competitions 1887 1970
99 Richard Estick Jamaica Athletics 1934
100 Junior Faro Aruba Weightlifting 1978
101 Chaehoi Fatihou Comoros Weightlifting 1971
102 Luís Ferraz Portugal Equestrianism 1897 1987
103 Enrique Figuerola Cuba Athletics 1938
104 Philip Filleul Great Britain Rowing 1885 1974
105 Diethard Finkelmann West Germany Handball 1941
106 Michelle Ford Australia Swimming 1962
107 Sue Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1966
108 Jana Gantnerová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1989
109 Gao Fujin China Ice Hockey 1984
110 Enrique García Mexico Gymnastics 1943
111 Gilberto García Colombia Football 1959
112 Mario José García Spain Water Polo 1983
113 George Gardiner Great Britain Wrestling 1900 1924
114 Marc Gasparoni France Athletics 1959
115 Régis Ghesquière Belgium Athletics 1949
116 Aleksandr Glebov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
117 Dietmar Göhring East Germany Swimming 1960
118 Karl Golzo Germany Rowing 1906
119 Ernie Goodsir-Cullen India Hockey 1912 1993
120 Nicole Goullieux France Athletics 1931
121 Nastja Govejšek Slovenia Swimming 1997
122 Olga Graf Russia Speed Skating 1983
123 Harry Green Great Britain Athletics 1886 1934
124 Manuel Guevara Venezuela Cycling 1969
125 Alex Hagelsteens Belgium Athletics 1957
126 Marcus Halliday Great Britain Biathlon 1937
127 Han Myeong-Seok South Korea Fencing 1944
128 Jan Hansen Denmark Triathlon 1971
129 Charles Harbridge Great Britain Football 1891 1980
130 Eiam Harssarungsri Thailand Judo 1939
131 Brian Hebditch Great Britain Shooting 1948
132 Rafał Hejmej Poland Rowing 1980
133 Josef Helbling Switzerland Cycling 1935
134 Dora Hernández Mexico Diving 1948
135 Nonilobal Hien Burkina Faso Judo 1964
136 Jean Hill Great Britain Swimming 1964
137 Peter Hirzel Switzerland Cycling 1939
138 Karl Hjorth Sweden Fencing 1875 1949
139 Noel Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1934
140 Ruxandra Lucia Hociotă Romania Diving 1959
141 Hec Hogan Australia Athletics 1931 1960
142 Rudolf Höll Austria Bobsleigh 1911
143 Knut Holmqvist Sweden Shooting 1918 2000
144 Manfred Homberg Germany Boxing 1933 2010
145 Georges Honein Lebanon Cycling 1963
146 William Hunter Great Britain Athletics 1892 1974
147 Yukiko Ikeda Japan Archery 1971
148 Phathana Inthavong Laos Swimming 1997
149 Bozhidar Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
150 Ji Deok-Han South Korea Rowing 1940
151 Jo Hyo-Bi South Korea Handball 1991
152 Nachhatar Johal India Sailing 1979
153 Enrique Jurado Philippines Wrestling 1911
154 Arne Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1989
155 Rund Kanika Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1963
156 Maiko Kano Japan Volleyball 1988
157 Leri Khabelovi Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1964
158 Abdul Haseem Khan Pakistan Hockey 1987
159 Moihuddin Khawja Pakistan Shooting 1929
160 Nikolay Khrenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1984 2014
161 Lyuben Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
162 Maksym Khvorost Ukraine Fencing 1982
163 Antoine Kiakouama Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1953
164 Kim Bong-Nae South Korea Athletics 1942
165 Kim Gyeong-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1975
166 Kim Sun-Hyeong South Korea Athletics 1973
167 Doris Kirkman United States Gymnastics 1930 2010
168 Hilde Klusenwerth Germany Athletics 1910 1999
169 Valery Kopayev Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1954 1979
170 Edit Kovács Hungary Swimming 1951
171 Yuriy Koval Ukraine Wrestling 1980
172 Rudolf Kozłowski Poland Weightlifting 1935
173 Preben Krab Denmark Rowing 1952
174 Tom Krantz Sweden Canoeing 1971
175 Rajinder Kumar Vij India Shooting 1939
176 Emmanuel Kundé Cameroon Football 1956
177 Vítězslav Lahr Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1929
178 Pierre Larchier France Luge 1947
179 Lila Latrous Algeria Judo 1979
180 Walter Laufer United States Swimming 1906 1984
181 Paulo Leal Portugal Fencing 1901 1977
182 Serhiy Lebid Ukraine Athletics 1975
183 Lee Do-Hui South Korea Canoeing 1971
184 Lee Eun-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1972
185 Lee Gi-Ho South Korea Handball 1970
186 Mikko Leinonen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
187 Éloyse Lesueur France Athletics 1988
188 Reidar Liaklev Norway Speed Skating 1917 2006
189 René Líbal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
190 Jana Lichnerová Slovakia Basketball 1976
191 Galina Likhachova Russia Speed Skating 1977
192 Liu Shuhua China Tennis 1962
193 Juan López Mexico Rowing 1949
194 Omar Luis Cuba Baseball 1972
195 Aase Lundsteen Denmark Art Competitions 1903 1984
196 Luvsandashiin Dorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1943
197 Ibrahim Maliki Niger Swimming 1981
198 André Martin France Shooting 1908
199 Joseph Marwa Tanzania Boxing 1964
200 Neil McDonnell United States Shooting 1876 1941
201 David McKenzie Australia Fencing 1936 1981
202 Pat McKillop Zimbabwe Hockey 1956
203 María Medina Puerto Rico Archery 1948
204 Peter Mehringer United States Wrestling 1910 1987
205 Mate Mezulić Croatia Bobsleigh 1981
206 Josef Miner Germany Boxing 1914 1944
207 Anna Mohrová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1944
208 Yury Moiseyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2005
209 Erika Molnár Hungary Triathlon 1976
210 Albert Mulder Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1972
211 Yuki Nagasato-Ogimi Japan Football 1987
212 Aki Nagatomi Japan Volleyball 1969
213 Nam Hyeon-Wu South Korea Hockey 1987
214 Laurent Neuville France Swimming 1965
215 Peter Niehusen West Germany Rowing 1951
216 Henk Nieuwkamp Netherlands Cycling 1942
217 Yuriy Nikitin Ukraine Trampolining 1978
218 Abram Nteo South Africa Football 1977
219 O Seung-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1982
220 Peter Odemwingie Nigeria Football 1981
221 Gil Ofer Israel Judo 1976
222 Zeynep Oka Turkey Shooting 1966
223 Josu Olalla Spain Handball 1971
224 Giuseppe Oldani Italy Boxing 1904
225 Josephine Onyia Spain Athletics 1986
226 Ted Pain Australia Rowing 1925 2000
227 Park Hye-Suk South Korea Rowing 1964
228 Nicolle Payne United States Water Polo 1976
229 Julian Paynter Australia Athletics 1970
230 Nataliya Pechyonkina-Chistyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1946
231 Tashi Peljor Bhutan Archery 1978
232 Nawang-Dash Pelzang Bhutan Archery 1951
233 Eileen Ward Petersen Denmark Swimming 1937
234 Alberto Pigaiani Italy Weightlifting 1928 2003
235 Boris Polak Israel Shooting 1954
236 Ciprian Popa Romania Canoeing 1980
237 Alain Porthault France Athletics 1929
238 Bohumil Povejšil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1912
239 Ned Pratt Canada Rowing 1911 1996
240 Barry Prime Great Britain Swimming 1954
241 Frithjof Prydz, Jr. Norway Ski Jumping 1943 1992
242 Henri Rafaralahy Madagascar Athletics 1949
243 Ahmed Ramadan Egypt Hockey 1972
244 Giuseppe Ramani Italy Rowing 1922 1973
245 Enrique Regüeiferos Cuba Boxing 1948 2002
246 João Luiz Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1959
247 Werner Risi Switzerland Swimming 1940
248 Sally Robbins Australia Rowing 1981
249 Shirley Robertson Great Britain Sailing 1968
250 Carmen Rodallega Colombia Football 1983
251 Carmen Rodríguez Guatemala Fencing 1972
252 Cecilio Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1968
253 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
254 Bruna Rossi Italy Diving 1948
255 Leo Rossi Brazil Water Polo 1927
256 Shelley Russell South Africa Hockey 1987
257 Stanislav Rybalchenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1971
258 Albert Sala Spain Hockey 1981
259 Julio César Salamanca El Salvador Weightlifting 1989
260 Fawzi Salloum Syria Wrestling 1943
261 Hermann Salzner Austria Canoeing 1928
262 Karar Samedul Islam Bangladesh Swimming 1981
263 Óscar Sánchez Guatemala Football 1955
264 Luis Sandoval Panama Wrestling 1962
265 Elio Sasso Sant Italy Canoeing 1911
266 Peter Scharf West Germany Ice Hockey 1953
267 Eduard Schöll Austria Wrestling 1904
268 Gerd Schubert West Germany Boxing 1943
269 Dževad Šećerbegović Yugoslavia Football 1955
270 Toshihiko Seko Japan Athletics 1956
271 Mario Semenzato Italy Rowing 1950
272 Hikmet Şen Turkey Athletics 1942
273 Maksim Sergeyev Belarus Short Track Speed Skating 1991
274 Florentia Sfakianou Greece Diving 1987
275 Kiril Shivarov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1887 1938
276 Roland Sierens Belgium Water Polo 1925
277 Sunil Munic Silva Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1955
278 Nicolae Simionenco Romania Canoeing 1952
279 Sardar Singh India Hockey 1986
280 Folke Skoog Sweden Athletics 1908 2001
281 Randy Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1965
282 Tomislav Smoljanović Croatia Rowing 1977
283 Beki Snyder United States Shooting 1976
284 Barbara Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1934
285 José Pioquinto Soto Mexico Basketball 1925
286 Guillermo Spamer Mexico Rowing 1952
287 Conny Staudinger Austria Ice Hockey 1927
288 Patrick Stevens Netherlands Taekwondo 1979
289 Charles Strack United States Wrestling 1899 1967
290 lldikó Strehli Hungary Bobsleigh 1965
291 Henri Stuckmann France Boxing 1906
292 Linn Jørum Sulland Norway Handball 1984
293 Syseuy Laos Shooting 1963
294 Erik Sætter-Lassen Denmark Shooting 1892 1966
295 Alaoui Mohamed Taher Djibouti Judo 1971
296 Peter Tallberg Finland Sailing 1937
297 Sharon Tan Singapore Table Tennis 1974
298 Ferenc Tégla Hungary Athletics 1947
299 Abdullah Tetengi Nigeria Athletics 1969
300 Émile Thubron France Motorboating 1861 1927
301 Kathleen Tiffen Great Britain Athletics 1912 1986
302 Svetlana Timoshinina Russia Diving 1973
303 Metin Topaktaş Turkey Wrestling 1967
304 Rustam Totrov Russia Wrestling 1984
305 Morris Trachsler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1984
306 Yorick Treille France Ice Hockey 1980
307 Pema Tshering Bhutan Archery 1951
308 Giannis Tsilis Greece Rowing 1986
309 Aleksandr Tuchkin Soviet Union, Russia Handball 1964
310 Lolésio Tuita France Athletics 1943 1995
311 Uwe Unterwalder East Germany Cycling 1950
312 Cynthia Uwak Nigeria Football 1986
313 José Manuel Valades Spain Sailing 1953
314 Egbert van 't Oever Netherlands Speed Skating 1927 2001
315 Albert Van De Vliet Belgium Canoeing 1917
316 Georges Van Den Bossche Belgium Rowing 1892 1966
317 Georges Vanderhulst Belgium Hockey 1944
318 Porfirio Veras Dominican Republic Athletics 1943
319 Subhash Verma India Wrestling 1968
320 Rivo Vesik Estonia Beach Volleyball 1980
321 Jukka Virtanen Finland Ice Hockey 1959
322 Pavel Vizner Czech Republic Tennis 1970
323 Tadeusz Walasek Poland Boxing 1936 2011
324 Hyacinth Walters Jamaica Athletics 1926
325 William West United States Equestrianism 1887 1953
326 Erkka Wilén Finland Athletics 1898 1982
327 Yolanda Williams Cuba Gymnastics 1943
328 Alexander Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
329 Rebecca Wing Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
330 Hendrik Wolter Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1952
331 Hermann Wraschtil Austria Athletics 1880 1950
332 Lew Wyld Great Britain Cycling 1905 1974
333 Wanda Włodarczyk Poland Fencing 1925
334 Toshio Yamano Japan Diving 1937
335 Óscar Yerba Spain Basketball 1974
336 Olga Yevkova Soviet Union Basketball 1965
337 Ivan Zajec Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1869 1952
338 Aleksandr Zasukhin Soviet Union Boxing 1928
339 Arthur Zborzil Austria Tennis 1885 1937
340 Zhang Hongpeng China Canoeing 1987
341 Zhang Xiaowen China Football 1964
342 Olga Zhanibekova Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
343 Mikhail Zhelev Bulgaria Athletics 1943
344 Zhu Ting China Football 1985
345 Douglas Zinkala Zambia Athletics 1944
346 Veronika Zuzulová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1984
347 Paweł Zygmunt Poland Speed Skating 1972