You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 15

July 14 ▪ July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hikmet ?en Turkey Athletics 1942
2 Alejandro Abascal Spain Sailing 1952
3 Hosni Mohamed Abbas United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1932
4 Varvara Akritidou Greece Judo 1981
5 Mubarak Al-Besher United Arab Emirates Swimming 1988
6 Jhila Al-Masi Iran Fencing 1954
7 Arnaud Alessandria Monaco Alpine Skiing 1993
8 Mehmet Altin Turkey Weightlifting 1959
9 Per-Arne Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1958
10 Hans Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928
11 Stig Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928 1989
12 Ágúst Ásgeirsson Iceland Athletics 1952
13 Volodymyr Atamas Soviet Union Athletics 1950
14 Daniel Augustsson Sweden Handball 1958
15 Lowell Bailey United States Biathlon 1981
16 Marianna Barelli Italy Rowing 1976
17 Édgar Barreto Paraguay Football 1984
18 Enriqueta Basilio Mexico Athletics 1948
19 Armin Bauer Italy Nordic Combined 1990
20 Enrique Bautista Philippines Athletics 1934 2005
21 Mirko Bav?e Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1942
22 Gábor Bencsik Hungary Rowing 1980
23 Rolf Bergersen Norway Shooting 1906 1966
24 Sandris Berzinš Latvia Luge 1976
25 Hansruedi Beugger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1930
26 Birabongse, Prince Bhanubandh Thailand Sailing 1914 1985
27 Victor Bivol Moldova Judo 1977
28 Alexandru Bizim Romania Athletics 1934
29 Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir Iceland Swimming 1981
30 Piotr Bochenek Poland Rowing 1975
31 Pierre Boda Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1993
32 Bong Jung-Keun South Korea Baseball 1980
33 Antonio Bonini Italy Volleyball 1954
34 Derek Boosey Great Britain Athletics 1942
35 Víctor Boulanger Peru Football 1940
36 Robert Bourne Great Britain Rowing 1888 1938
37 Stanislav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Basketball 1945
38 Markus Braun Switzerland Handball 1959
39 Janice Bremner Canada Synchronized Swimming 1974
40 Michel Broillet Switzerland Weightlifting 1944
41 HÃ¥kon Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
42 Bu Sun-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
43 Mohamed Bu Sakher Kuwait Judo 1968
44 Armin Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1945
45 Büjiin Jalbaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1943
46 Nicolae Butacu Romania Swimming 1974
47 Alex Børger Denmark Wrestling 1939
48 Giulio Cacciandra Italy Equestrianism 1884 1970
49 Cai Yanshu China Weightlifting 1964
50 Barry Cambridge Guyana Boxing 1957
51 Enrique Carrillo Cuba Rowing 1953
52 Chang Chung-Huei Chinese Taipei Judo 1936
53 Jean-Baptiste Charcot France Sailing 1876 1936
54 Chen Cuiting China Gymnastics 1971
55 Vladimir Chepelin Belarus Biathlon 1988
56 Ben Chimberoff United States Gymnastics 1874
57 Yefim Chulak Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
58 Peter Ciavaglia United States Ice Hockey 1969
59 Javier Cienfuegos Spain Athletics 1990
60 Jim Clark Great Britain Rowing 1950
61 Cláudia Brazil Basketball 1971
62 Víctor Claudio Puerto Rico Boxing 1961
63 Doug Clement Canada Athletics 1933
64 George Cornet Great Britain Water Polo 1877 1952
65 Stan Cox Great Britain Athletics 1918 2012
66 Reginald Crabbe Great Britain Athletics 1883 1964
67 Iliu?? D?sc?lescu Romania Wrestling 1972
68 Luiz da Silva Brazil Athletics 1946
69 Darko Damjanovski Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1981
70 John Dane, III United States Sailing 1950
71 Danilo Brazil Football 1991
72 Francisco de Andrade Portugal Sailing 1923
73 Jan de Bruine Netherlands Equestrianism 1903 1983
74 Annemiek de Haan Netherlands Rowing 1981
75 Bessey de Létourdie Seychelles Athletics 1962
76 Charles Delfosse Belgium Sailing 1913
77 Norman Delva Guatemala Football 1969
78 Andrey Demanov Russia Weightlifting 1985
79 Dirk Demeersman Belgium Equestrianism 1964
80 Léopold Desmet Belgium Gymnastics 1935
81 Hedi Dhaoui Tunisia Athletics 1935
82 Tarak Dhiab Tunisia Football 1954
83 Ahmed Diab Egypt Fencing 1954
84 María del Carmen Díaz Mexico Athletics 1970
85 Pedro Diz Argentina Swimming 1944
86 Vukašin Dobrašinovi? Yugoslavia Boxing 1964
87 Sylvio dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1935
88 Armand Dousemont Luxembourg Shooting 1952
89 Mykola Dovhan Soviet Union Rowing 1955
90 Anna Dowgiert Poland Swimming 1990
91 Dave Duncan Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
92 Adrianne Dunnett Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1961
93 Philipp Ehrenreich Austria Athletics 1892
94 Sylwia Ejdys Poland Athletics 1984
95 Anton Endstorfer Austria Art Competitions 1880 1960
96 Kaare Engstad Canada Cross Country Skiing 1906
97 Erik Erichsen Norway Rowing 1950
98 Meinhard Erlacher Italy Snowboarding 1982
99 Wharton Esherick United States Art Competitions 1887 1970
100 Richard Estick Jamaica Athletics 1934
101 Junior Faro Aruba Weightlifting 1978
102 Chaehoi Fatihou Comoros Weightlifting 1971
103 Luís Ferraz Portugal Equestrianism 1897 1987
104 Enrique Figuerola Cuba Athletics 1938
105 Philip Filleul Great Britain Rowing 1885 1974
106 Diethard Finkelmann West Germany Handball 1941
107 Michelle Ford Australia Swimming 1962
108 Sue Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1966
109 Jana Gantnerová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1989
110 Gao Fujin China Ice Hockey 1984
111 Enrique García Mexico Gymnastics 1943
112 Gilberto García Colombia Football 1959
113 Mario José García Spain Water Polo 1983
114 George Gardiner Great Britain Wrestling 1900 1924
115 Marc Gasparoni France Athletics 1959
116 Régis Ghesquière Belgium Athletics 1949 2015
117 Aleksandr Glebov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
118 Dietmar Göhring East Germany Swimming 1960
119 Karl Golzo Germany Rowing 1906
120 Ernie Goodsir-Cullen India Hockey 1912 1993
121 Nicole Goullieux France Athletics 1931
122 Nastja Govejšek Slovenia Swimming 1997
123 Olga Graf Russia Speed Skating 1983
124 Harry Green Great Britain Athletics 1886 1934
125 Manuel Guevara Venezuela Cycling 1969
126 Alex Hagelsteens Belgium Athletics 1957
127 Marcus Halliday Great Britain Biathlon 1937
128 Han Myeong-Seok South Korea Fencing 1944
129 Jan Hansen Denmark Triathlon 1971
130 Charles Harbidge Great Britain Football 1891 1980
131 Eiam Harssarungsri Thailand Judo 1939
132 Brian Hebditch Great Britain Shooting 1948
133 Rafa? Hejmej Poland Rowing 1980
134 Josef Helbling Switzerland Cycling 1935
135 Dora Hernández Mexico Diving 1948
136 Nonilobal Hien Burkina Faso Judo 1964
137 Jean Hill Great Britain Swimming 1964
138 Peter Hirzel Switzerland Cycling 1939
139 Karl Hjorth Sweden Fencing 1875 1949
140 Noel Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1934
141 Ruxandra Lucia Hociot? Romania Diving 1959
142 Hec Hogan Australia Athletics 1931 1960
143 Rudolf Höll Austria Bobsleigh 1911
144 Knut Holmqvist Sweden Shooting 1918 2000
145 Manfred Homberg Germany Boxing 1933 2010
146 Georges Honein Lebanon Cycling 1963
147 William Hunter Great Britain Athletics 1892 1974
148 Yukiko Ikeda Japan Archery 1971
149 Phathana Inthavong Laos Swimming 1997
150 Bozhidar Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
151 Ji Deok-Han South Korea Rowing 1940
152 Jo Hyo-Bi South Korea Handball 1991
153 Nachhatar Johal India Sailing 1979
154 Enrique Jurado Philippines Wrestling 1911
155 Arne Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1989
156 Rund Kanika Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1963
157 Maiko Kano Japan Volleyball 1988
158 Leri Khabelovi Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1964
159 Abdul Haseem Khan Pakistan Hockey 1987
160 Moihuddin Khawja Pakistan Shooting 1929
161 Nikolay Khrenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1984 2014
162 Lyuben Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
163 Maksym Khvorost Ukraine Fencing 1982
164 Antoine Kiakouama Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1953
165 Kim Bong-Nae South Korea Athletics 1942
166 Kim Gyeong-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1975
167 Kim Sun-Hyeong South Korea Athletics 1973
168 Doris Kirkman United States Gymnastics 1930 2010
169 Hilde Klusenwerth Germany Athletics 1910 1999
170 Valery Kopayev Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1954 1979
171 Edit Kovács Hungary Swimming 1951
172 Yuriy Koval Ukraine Wrestling 1980
173 Rudolf Koz?owski Poland Weightlifting 1935
174 Preben Krab Denmark Rowing 1952
175 Tom Krantz Sweden Canoeing 1971
176 Rajinder Kumar Vij India Shooting 1939
177 Emmanuel Kundé Cameroon Football 1956
178 Vít?zslav Lahr Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1929
179 Pierre Larchier France Luge 1947
180 Lila Latrous Algeria Judo 1979
181 Walter Laufer United States Swimming 1906 1984
182 Paulo Leal Portugal Fencing 1901 1977
183 Serhiy Lebid Ukraine Athletics 1975
184 Lee Do-Hui South Korea Canoeing 1971
185 Lee Eun-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1972
186 Lee Gi-Ho South Korea Handball 1970
187 Mikko Leinonen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
188 Éloyse Lesueur France Athletics 1988
189 Reidar Liaklev Norway Speed Skating 1917 2006
190 René Líbal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
191 Jana Lichnerová Slovakia Basketball 1976
192 Galina Likhachova Russia Speed Skating 1977
193 Liu Shuhua China Tennis 1962
194 Juan López Mexico Rowing 1949
195 Omar Luis Cuba Baseball 1972
196 Aase Lundsteen Denmark Art Competitions 1903 1984
197 Luvsandashiin Dorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1943
198 Ibrahim Maliki Niger Swimming 1981
199 André Martin France Shooting 1908
200 Joseph Marwa Tanzania Boxing 1964
201 Neil McDonnell United States Shooting 1876 1941
202 David McKenzie Australia Fencing 1936 1981
203 Pat McKillop Zimbabwe Hockey 1956
204 María Medina Puerto Rico Archery 1948
205 Peter Mehringer United States Wrestling 1910 1987
206 Mate Mezuli? Croatia Bobsleigh 1981
207 Josef Miner Germany Boxing 1914 1944
208 Anna Mohrová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1944
209 Yury Moiseyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2005
210 Erika Molnár Hungary Triathlon 1976
211 Albert Mulder Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1972
212 Yuki Nagasato-Ogimi Japan Football 1987
213 Aki Nagatomi Japan Volleyball 1969
214 Nam Hyeon-Wu South Korea Hockey 1987
215 Laurent Neuville France Swimming 1965
216 Peter Niehusen West Germany Rowing 1951
217 Henk Nieuwkamp Netherlands Cycling 1942
218 Yuriy Nikitin Ukraine Trampolining 1978
219 Abram Nteo South Africa Football 1977
220 O Seung-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1982
221 Peter Odemwingie Nigeria Football 1981
222 Gil Ofer Israel Judo 1976
223 Zeynep Oka Turkey Shooting 1966
224 Josu Olalla Spain Handball 1971
225 Giuseppe Oldani Italy Boxing 1904
226 Josephine Onyia Spain Athletics 1986
227 Ted Pain Australia Rowing 1925 2000
228 Park Hye-Suk South Korea Rowing 1964
229 Nicolle Payne United States Water Polo 1976
230 Julian Paynter Australia Athletics 1970
231 Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1946
232 Tashi Peljor Bhutan Archery 1978
233 Nawang-Dash Pelzang Bhutan Archery 1951
234 Eileen Ward Petersen Denmark Swimming 1937
235 Alberto Pigaiani Italy Weightlifting 1928 2003
236 Boris Polak Israel Shooting 1954
237 Ciprian Popa Romania Canoeing 1980
238 Alain Porthault France Athletics 1929
239 Bohumil Povejšil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1912
240 Ned Pratt Canada Rowing 1911 1996
241 Barry Prime Great Britain Swimming 1954
242 Frithjof Prydz, Jr. Norway Ski Jumping 1943 1992
243 Henri Rafaralahy Madagascar Athletics 1949
244 Ahmed Ramadan Egypt Hockey 1972
245 Giuseppe Ramani Italy Rowing 1922 1973
246 Enrique Regüeiferos Cuba Boxing 1948 2002
247 João Luiz Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1959
248 Werner Risi Switzerland Swimming 1940
249 Sally Robbins Australia Rowing 1981
250 Shirley Robertson Great Britain Sailing 1968
251 Carmen Rodallega Colombia Football 1983
252 Carmen Rodríguez Guatemala Fencing 1972
253 Cecilio Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1968
254 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
255 Bruna Rossi Italy Diving 1948
256 Leo Rossi Brazil Water Polo 1927
257 Shelley Russell South Africa Hockey 1987
258 Stanislav Rybalchenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1971
259 Albert Sala Spain Hockey 1981
260 Julio César Salamanca El Salvador Weightlifting 1989
261 Fawzi Salloum Syria Wrestling 1943
262 Hermann Salzner Austria Canoeing 1928
263 Karar Samedul Islam Bangladesh Swimming 1981
264 Óscar Sánchez Guatemala Football 1955
265 Luis Sandoval Panama Wrestling 1962
266 Elio Sasso Sant Italy Canoeing 1911
267 Peter Scharf West Germany Ice Hockey 1953
268 Eduard Schöll Austria Wrestling 1904 1989
269 Gerd Schubert West Germany Boxing 1943
270 Dževad Še?erbegovi? Yugoslavia Football 1955
271 Toshihiko Seko Japan Athletics 1956
272 Mario Semenzato Italy Rowing 1950
273 Maksim Sergeyev Belarus Short Track Speed Skating 1991
274 Florentia Sfakianou Greece Diving 1987
275 Kiril Shivarov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1887 1938
276 Roland Sierens Belgium Water Polo 1925
277 Sunil Munic Silva Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1955
278 Nicolae Simionenco Romania Canoeing 1952
279 Sardar Singh India Hockey 1986
280 Folke Skoog Sweden Athletics 1908 2001
281 Randy Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1965
282 Tomislav Smoljanovi? Croatia Rowing 1977
283 Beki Snyder United States Shooting 1976
284 Barbara Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1934
285 José Pioquinto Soto Mexico Basketball 1925
286 Guillermo Spamer Mexico Rowing 1952
287 Conny Staudinger Austria Ice Hockey 1927
288 Patrick Stevens Netherlands Taekwondo 1979
289 Charles Strack United States Wrestling 1899 1967
290 lldikó Strehli Hungary Bobsleigh 1965
291 Henri Stuckmann France Boxing 1906
292 Linn Jørum Sulland Norway Handball 1984
293 Syseuy Laos Shooting 1963
294 Erik Sætter-Lassen Denmark Shooting 1892 1966
295 Alaoui Mohamed Taher Djibouti Judo 1971
296 Peter Tallberg Finland Sailing 1937 2015
297 Sharon Tan Singapore Table Tennis 1974
298 Ferenc Tégla Hungary Athletics 1947
299 Abdullah Tetengi Nigeria Athletics 1969
300 Émile Thubron France Motorboating 1861 1927
301 Kathleen Tiffen Great Britain Athletics 1912 1986
302 Svetlana Timoshinina Russia Diving 1973
303 Metin Topakta? Turkey Wrestling 1967
304 Rustam Totrov Russia Wrestling 1984
305 Morris Trachsler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1984
306 Yorick Treille France Ice Hockey 1980
307 Pema Tshering Bhutan Archery 1951
308 Giannis Tsilis Greece Rowing 1986
309 Aleksandr Tuchkin Soviet Union, Russia Handball 1964
310 Lolésio Tuita France Athletics 1943 1995
311 Uwe Unterwalder East Germany Cycling 1950
312 Cynthia Uwak Nigeria Football 1986
313 José Manuel Valades Spain Sailing 1953
314 Egbert van 't Oever Netherlands Speed Skating 1927 2001
315 Albert Van De Vliet Belgium Canoeing 1917
316 Georges Van Den Bossche Belgium Rowing 1892 1966
317 Georges Vanderhulst Belgium Hockey 1944
318 Porfirio Veras Dominican Republic Athletics 1943
319 Subhash Verma India Wrestling 1968
320 Rivo Vesik Estonia Beach Volleyball 1980
321 Jukka Virtanen Finland Ice Hockey 1959
322 Pavel Vizner Czech Republic Tennis 1970
323 Wanda W?odarczyk Poland Fencing 1925 2003
324 Tadeusz Walasek Poland Boxing 1936 2011
325 Hyacinth Walters Jamaica Athletics 1926
326 William West United States Equestrianism 1887 1953
327 Erkka Wilén Finland Athletics 1898 1982
328 Yolanda Williams Cuba Gymnastics 1943
329 Alexander Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
330 Rebecca Wing Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
331 Hendrik Wolter Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1952
332 Hermann Wraschtil Austria Athletics 1880 1950
333 Lew Wyld Great Britain Cycling 1905 1974
334 Toshio Yamano Japan Diving 1937
335 Óscar Yerba Spain Basketball 1974
336 Olga Yevkova Soviet Union Basketball 1965
337 Ivan Zajec Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1869 1952
338 Aleksandr Zasukhin Soviet Union Boxing 1928
339 Arthur Zborzil Austria Tennis 1885 1937
340 Zhang Hongpeng China Canoeing 1987
341 Zhang Xiaowen China Football 1964
342 Olga Zhanibekova Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
343 Mikhail Zhelev Bulgaria Athletics 1943
344 Zhu Ting China Football 1985
345 Douglas Zinkala Zambia Athletics 1944
346 Veronika Zuzulová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1984
347 Pawe? Zygmunt Poland Speed Skating 1972