You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on July 11

Olympic Athletes Born on July 11

July 10 ▪ July 11 ▪ July 12 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jyri Aalto Finland Badminton 1969
2 Kerstin Ahlqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1927 2000
3 Ryoji Aikawa Japan Baseball 1976
4 Ahmed Al-Ahmed Kuwait Fencing 1962
5 Abdullah Al-Ghrbi North Yemen Wrestling 1965
6 Basilio Álvez Uruguay Boxing 1915
7 Peter Andersson Sweden Basketball 1958
8 Nnamdi Lucky Anusim Nigeria Athletics 1972
9 Marta Artigas Spain Gymnastics 1968
10 Sergey Babinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1955
11 Göran Backlund Sweden Canoeing 1957
12 Bob Backus United States Athletics 1926 1999
13 Bae Min-Hee South Korea Handball 1988
14 Mamadou Bah Guinea Judo 1962
15 Antonín Barák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1956
16 Mona Barthel Germany Tennis 1990
17 Wally Beavers Great Britain Athletics 1903 1965
18 Robert Bednar Austria Bobsleigh 1911
19 Tanith Belbin United States Figure Skating 1984
20 Miloslav Bělonožník Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1918 2010
21 Peter Bennett Australia Water Polo 1926 2012
22 Adrian Berce Australia Hockey 1958
23 Ulf Berendt Sweden Figure Skating 1930 1998
24 Johanna Beyer United States Art Competitions 1888 1944
25 Vaughn Blanchard United States Athletics 1889 1969
26 Mathias Boe Denmark Badminton 1980
27 Hervé Bourquel France Rowing 1957
28 Nico Bouvy Netherlands Football 1892 1957
29 Uwe Brauer West Germany Basketball 1962
30 Al Broadhurst United States Speed Skating 1927
31 Paul Brotherton Great Britain Sailing 1966
32 Earlene Brown United States Athletics 1935 1983
33 Kerrith Brown Great Britain Judo 1962
34 Ramilya Burangulova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1961
35 Dan Campbell United States Biathlon 1978
36 Guillermo Cañete Cuba Water Polo 1949
37 Wilhelm Canword Netherlands Antilles Football 1932
38 Per Carleson Sweden Fencing 1917 2004
39 Ronald Carter Great Britain Shooting 1938
40 Luiz Cézar Brazil Boxing 1938
41 Alvent Chandra Indonesia Badminton 1980
42 Jessica Chase Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
43 Miguel Chillida Spain Water Polo 1963
44 Freedom Chiya South Africa Beach Volleyball 1979
45 Nick Christen Switzerland Handball 1970
46 Jeffrey Cobb Guam Wrestling 1982
47 Louise Cole Ireland Sailing 1974
48 Ion Cosma Romania Cycling 1937
49 Bryn Coudraye Australia Rowing 1986
50 Lionel Cox Belgium Shooting 1981
51 György Czakó Hungary Figure Skating 1933
52 Konrad Czerniak Poland Swimming 1989
53 George Dahm United States Rowing 1916 1980
54 Periklis Damaskos Greece Water Polo 1952
55 Jarintorn Dangpiam Thailand Shooting 1974
56 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Cycling 1989
57 Marcel de Kerviler France Sailing 1910 1989
58 Béla de Mező Hungary Athletics 1883 1954
59 João de Sousa Portugal Rowing 1924
60 André de Souza France Boxing 1936
61 Dorin Degan Romania Bobsleigh 1959
62 Femke Dekker Netherlands Rowing 1979
63 Samba Dièye Senegal Athletics 1949
64 Kateryna Dikidzhy Ukraine Swimming 1991
65 Jan Dolczewski Poland Basketball 1948
66 Ruth Domgörgen West Germany Canoeing 1962
67 Paul Donovan Ireland Athletics 1963
68 Tommaso Dotti Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1993
69 Colin Douglas-Smith Australia Rowing 1918 2009
70 Dovdongiin Dashjamts Mongolia Judo 1954
71 Bruno Dreossi Italy Canoeing 1964
72 Luc DuBois Switzerland Sailing 1962
73 Fabienne Dufour Belgium Swimming 1981
74 Hugh Dulley Great Britain Rowing 1903 1941
75 Jim Dunbar United States Rowing 1930
76 Katsuhito Ebisawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1972
77 Jens Eckardt Denmark Sailing 1968
78 Michelle Edwards South Africa Badminton 1974
79 Mohamed El-Neny Egypt Football 1992
80 Allan Erdman Soviet Union Shooting 1933
81 Manuel Esmoris Uruguay Boxing 1907
82 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret France Athletics 1967
83 Sven Fahlman Sweden Fencing 1914 2003
84 Pat Farrelly Canada Athletics 1935
85 Claudia Fassaert Belgium Equestrianism 1970
86 Arturo Ferrer Mexico Canoeing 1959
87 Frederik Fetterlein Denmark Tennis 1970
88 Diana Filipova Bulgaria Badminton 1971
89 Steve Foley Australia Diving 1957
90 Libor Foltman Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1948
91 Carol Fox United States Figure Skating 1956
92 Frank Fredrickson Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1979
93 Georges Freiburghaus Switzerland Weightlifting 1927
94 Joshoua Gal Israel Football 1951
95 François Gangloff France Gymnastics 1898 1979
96 Svetlana Ganina Russia Table Tennis 1978
97 Heide-Elke Gaugel West Germany Athletics 1959
98 Roger Gautier France Rowing 1922 2011
99 Judy Geer United States Rowing 1953
100 Kelly Geraghty Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
101 Erwin Gillmeister Germany Athletics 1907 1993
102 Jay Glaser United States Sailing 1953
103 Frans Göbel Netherlands Rowing 1959
104 Ana María Godes Spain Table Tennis 1968
105 Mayra González Cuba Rowing 1968
106 Igor Grivennikov Soviet Union Swimming 1952
107 György Gruber Hungary Shooting 1954
108 Albert Guardado United States Boxing 1973
109 Marcello Guarducci Italy Swimming 1956
110 Mattias Gustafsson Sweden Handball 1978
111 Mohamed Hammad Sudan Boxing 1963
112 Seppo Hänninen Finland Speed Skating 1943
113 Hiroyo Harada Japan Swimming 1970
114 Ingrid Haringa Netherlands Cycling, Speed Skating 1964
115 Brett Hauer United States Ice Hockey 1971
116 Jacqueline Hautenauve Belgium Athletics 1962
117 Adolf Heeb Liechtenstein Cycling 1940
118 Truida Heil-Bonnet Netherlands Gymnastics 1920
119 Francisco Hernández Costa Rica Football 1949
120 Osvaldo Hernández Cuba Volleyball 1970
121 Irene Hirst Great Britain Gymnastics 1930
122 Sophie Hitchon Great Britain Athletics 1991
123 Hou Fenglian China Baseball 1980
124 Cossi Houegban Benin Cycling 1964
125 Marguerite Houston Australia Rowing 1981
126 Zhirayr Hovhannisyan Armenia Wrestling 1981
127 Anna Hradská Czechoslovakia Handball 1959
128 Berni Huber Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
129 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Netherlands Fencing 1881 1936
130 Petter Hugsted Norway Ski Jumping 1921 2000
131 Pius Ikedia Nigeria Football 1980
132 Helmut Ilk Austria Swimming 1936
133 Martin Ivanov Bulgaria Judo 1988
134 Mauro Jagodnich Italy Rowing 1967
135 Avgust Jakopič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1913
136 Dirk Janssen Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1986
137 René Jeandel France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1924
138 Simon Jefferies Great Britain Rowing 1955
139 Graeme Jennings Australia Fencing 1946 1993
140 Jeon Gi-Yeong South Korea Judo 1973
141 Bruno Jerebicnik Austria Modern Pentathlon 1947
142 Kristina Joder United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
143 Dan Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1950
144 Robert Joyce Canada Ice Hockey 1966
145 Bruno Julie Mauritius Boxing 1978
146 Kai Jølver Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1889 1940
147 Carole Kaboud Mebam Cameroon Athletics 1978
148 Johan Kankkonen Finland Cycling 1886 1955
149 Miloslav Kejval Czechoslovakia Cycling 1973
150 Kostas Kenteris Greece Athletics 1973
151 Sean Kern United States Water Polo 1978
152 Kim Chul South Korea Hockey 1980
153 Jacquelyn Klein United States Gymnastics 1937
154 Oleksandr Kliuchko Ukraine Boxing 1984
155 Martin Kližan Slovakia Tennis 1989
156 Edy Knupfer Switzerland Art Competitions 1912 1979
157 Aleksy Konieczny Poland Bobsleigh 1925
158 Dora Köring Germany Tennis 1880 1945
159 Aleksey Kozlov Belarus Football 1989
160 Irina Krakoviak Lithuania Athletics 1977
161 Frits Kuipers Netherlands Football 1899 1943
162 Alexander Künzler West Germany Boxing 1962
163 Koji Kuriyama Japan Luge 1960
164 Roland Lacombe France Cycling 1938 2011
165 Bernard Laidebeur France Athletics 1942 1991
166 Mehdi Lavasani Iran Football 1947
167 Milan Lazarević Yugoslavia Handball 1948
168 Erika Leal Ramírez Mexico, Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
169 Lee Yeon-Ik South Korea Wrestling 1960
170 Franz Lemnitz Germany Cycling 1890 1942
171 Liu Sa China Football 1987
172 Thomas Loebb West Germany Water Polo 1957
173 Isel López Cuba Athletics 1970
174 Jay Luck United States Athletics 1940
175 Ray Lumpp United States Basketball 1923
176 Ilonda Lūse Latvia Speed Skating 1972
177 Jacques Lüthy Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1959
178 Luvsansharavyn Tsend Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
179 Licia Macchini Italy Gymnastics 1936
180 Al MacInnis Canada Ice Hockey 1963
181 George MacKay Canada Rowing 1900 1972
182 Adrian Madaschi Australia Football 1982
183 Manuela Mager East Germany Figure Skating 1962
184 Mohamed Mahfoud Syria Shooting 1957
185 Wolfgang Maibohm East Germany Volleyball 1951
186 Hans Maier Netherlands Water Polo 1916
187 István Majoros Hungary Wrestling 1974
188 Zbigniew Makomaski Poland Athletics 1931
189 Auguste Marion France Shooting 1876
190 Yuliya Markovich Kazakhstan Handball 1989
191 Marek Maślany Poland Weightlifting 1966
192 Ilie Matei Romania Wrestling 1960
193 Miho Matsuoka Japan Basketball 1953
194 Guy McGregor New Zealand Hockey 1930
195 José Medina Philippines Shooting 1942
196 José Antonio Merín Spain Rowing 1970
197 Mary Meyer-van der Sluis Netherlands Fencing 1917 1994
198 Suvi Mikkonen Finland Taekwondo 1988
199 Alberto Molfino Italy Wrestling 1906 1977
200 Georges Morel France Rowing 1938 2004
201 Mamoru Morimoto Japan Athletics 1939
202 Oleksandr Motuzenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1967
203 Kostas Mourikis Greece Water Polo 1988
204 Max Müller Germany Hockey 1987
205 Julián Muñoz Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1946
206 McClinton Neal United States Athletics 1968
207 Yan Yee Ng Malaysia Diving 1993
208 Thor Nielsen Denmark Canoeing 1959
209 Yoshie Nishioka Japan Swimming 1974
210 Xavier Noel France Boxing 1976
211 Ken Norris Great Britain Athletics 1931
212 Herman Nyberg Sweden Shooting 1863 1947
213 Torsten Nyström Sweden Shooting 1878 1953
214 O Seung-Sun South Korea Fencing 1963
215 Jan op den Velde Netherlands Rowing 1931
216 Ele Opeloge Samoa Weightlifting 1985
217 Bogusław Owczarek Poland Equestrianism 1965
218 Masaki Oya Japan Athletics 1966
219 Edgardo Pagarigan Philippines Cycling 1958
220 Park Gyeong-Wan South Korea Baseball 1972
221 Nicole Parks Australia Freestyle Skiing 1992
222 Barry Patten Australia Alpine Skiing 1927 2003
223 Joe Pavelski United States Ice Hockey 1984
224 Bent Ove Pedersen Norway Tennis 1967
225 Tadeusz Piotrowski Poland Sailing 1940
226 Russ Prior Canada Weightlifting 1949
227 Zuzana Prokešová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
228 Jabu Pule South Africa Football 1980
229 Ralph Purchase United States Rowing 1916 2000
230 Violeta Quesada Cuba Athletics 1947
231 Carole Quinton Great Britain Athletics 1936
232 Vladimir Repyev Soviet Union Handball 1956 2009
233 Ali Reza Rezaei Iran Wrestling 1976
234 Pedro Robert Spain Water Polo 1956
235 Angel Román Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1984
236 Massimiliano Rosolino Italy Swimming 1978
237 John Rødseth Norway Shooting 1947
238 Toni Salame Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1963
239 Hugo Sánchez Mexico Football 1958
240 Luis Sardella Argentina Boxing 1911
241 Kenki Sato Japan Equestrianism 1984
242 Zhomart Satubaldin Kazakhstan Canoeing 1975
243 Anja Schäfer West Germany Rowing 1966
244 Edita Schaufler Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
245 Jan Scherrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1994
246 Christina Scherwin Denmark Athletics 1976
247 Matilda Scheurich United States Swimming 1910 1983
248 Waltraud Schiefer Italy Luge 1979
249 Jürgen Schmidt Germany Speed Skating 1941
250 Georges Schneider Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1925 1963
251 Sven Schultze Germany Basketball 1978
252 Oliver Setzinger Austria Ice Hockey 1983
253 Lynsey Sharp Great Britain Athletics 1990
254 Yury Shcherbatsevich Belarus Shooting 1984
255 Risa Shinnabe Japan Volleyball 1990
256 Oleg Shteynikov Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
257 Hendrik Simangunsong Indonesia Boxing 1969
258 Elfie Simchen Germany Freestyle Skiing 1967
259 Rosana Simón Spain Taekwondo 1989
260 Shivnath Singh India Athletics 1946 2003
261 Martti Sipilä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1915 2003
262 Jan Škarnitzl Czech Republic Cycling 1986
263 Jarmila Škodová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1943
264 Rafał Śliż Poland Ski Jumping 1983
265 Julio Sobrera Uruguay Cycling 1927
266 Leon Spinks United States Boxing 1953
267 Konstantinos Stefanopoulos Greece Athletics 1984
268 Peter Steinmann Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1962
269 Kurt Stenberg Finland Gymnastics 1888 1936
270 Fritz Steuri Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1908 1953
271 Joeri Stoffels Netherlands Water Polo 1973
272 Gevvie Stone United States Rowing 1985
273 Damyan Stoykov Bulgaria Judo 1966
274 Jérôme Sylvestre Canada Snowboarding 1979
275 Héctor Tapia Mexico Football 1957
276 Jack Taylor Canada Rowing 1924
277 Gonzalo Tellechea Argentina Triathlon 1985
278 Stavru Teodorov Romania Canoeing 1931
279 Alessandro Terrin Italy Swimming 1985
280 Josephus Thomas Sierra Leone Athletics 1971
281 Sippie Tigchelaar Netherlands Speed Skating 1952
282 Aleksandr Tillo Russia Shooting 1870 1938
283 Henrik Kromann Toft Denmark Archery 1968
284 Aymen Toumi Tunisia Handball 1990
285 Xavier Trenchs Spain Hockey 1981
286 Ilie Tudor Romania Fencing 1924
287 Mario Turner Italy Equestrianism 1951
288 Harun Ülmen Turkey Sailing 1900
289 Thomas Ulrich Germany Boxing 1975
290 Luciano Vendemini Italy Basketball 1952 1977
291 Nicolae Veştea Romania Biathlon 1950
292 Charles Vigurs Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1917
293 Léon Vleurinck Belgium Rowing 1899 1982
294 Pokey Watson United States Swimming 1950
295 Annegret Weller-Schneider Chile Athletics 1930
296 Lynn Williams Canada Athletics 1960
297 Harry Williamson United States Athletics 1913 2000
298 Ernst Wister Austria Gymnastics 1922
299 Paul Wormser France Fencing 1905 1944
300 Caroline Wozniacki Denmark Tennis 1990
301 Christy Wurth-Thomas United States Athletics 1980
302 Xie Wenjun China Athletics 1990
303 Ibrahim Yazdan Panah Iran Athletics 1938
304 Yun Jeong-Suk South Korea Fencing 1966
305 Roman Zakharov Soviet Union Rowing 1929
306 Nataliya Zhedik Russia Basketball 1988
307 Petar Zografov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1964