You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 1

June 30 ▪ July 1 ▪ July 2 ▪ 

398 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bassim Abbas Iraq Football 1982
2 El-Hachemi Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1956
3 Christian Aebli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1978
4 Alessandra Aguilar Spain Athletics 1978
5 Alaa Ahmed Iraq Football 1952
6 Hassan Kamel Ahmed Iraq Football 1964
7 Halil Akkaş Turkey Athletics 1983
8 Balkrishan Akotkar India Athletics 1937
9 Qaied Al-Adwani Kuwait Handball 1971
10 Zouheir Al-Balah Syria Wrestling 1967
11 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
12 Ismail Al-Hammadi United Arab Emirates Football 1988
13 Mansour Al-Juaid Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
14 Sami Al-Lanqawi Kuwait Football 1972
15 Abdullah Al-Mabrouk Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
16 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1970
17 Abdul Atif Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
18 Mohamed Shah Alam Bangladesh Athletics 1962
19 An Cheon-Yeong South Korea Wrestling 1944
20 Ludwig Angerer Germany Art Competitions 1891
21 Oleg Antonenko Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
22 Rick Apodaca Puerto Rico Basketball 1980
23 Simon Arkell Australia Athletics 1966
24 Claude Arnaiz France Boxing 1931
25 Yésica Arrién Argentina Football 1980
26 Nazar Ashraf Iraq Football 1956
27 Jeanne Ashworth United States Speed Skating 1938
28 Roy Askevold Norway Boxing 1935 2005
29 Rédouane Asloum France Boxing 1981
30 Wathiq Aswad Iraq Football 1957
31 Jan Azam Pakistan Shooting 1924
32 Bae Ho-Jo South Korea Boxing 1977
33 Baek Su-Yeon South Korea Swimming 1991
34 Anişoara Bălan-Dobre Romania Rowing 1966
35 Jade Barbosa Brazil Gymnastics 1991
36 Ulla Barding-Poulsen Denmark Fencing 1912 2000
37 Eduardo Barragan Colombia Boxing 1951
38 Amor Ben Yahia Tunisia Athletics 1985
39 István Bérczi Hungary Gymnastics 1945
40 Ambrogio Bessi Italy Basketball 1915
41 Nebojša Bikić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1975
42 Sylvanus Blackman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
43 Frédéric Blanchy France Sailing 1868 1944
44 Tadeusz Blauth Poland Basketball 1939
45 Zuzana Blažeková Slovakia Athletics 1980
46 Johan Bontekoe Netherlands Swimming 1943 2006
47 Brittany Borman United States Athletics 1989
48 Abdelhak Bouhalissa Algeria Handball 1961
49 Kamal Boulahfane Algeria Athletics 1976
50 Göran Breisner Sweden Equestrianism 1954
51 Jonathan Broughton Great Britain Swimming 1969
52 Matthijs Brouwer Netherlands Hockey 1980
53 Alfred Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1959
54 Ratchaneewan Bulakul Thailand Swimming 1963
55 Henri Butel France Rowing 1929
56 Cevdet Can Turkey Alpine Skiing 1969
57 Carl Carlsen Denmark Wrestling 1880 1958
58 Stéphan Caron France Swimming 1966
59 Eugenio Castro Cuba Cycling 1971
60 Chris Cavanaugh United States Swimming 1962
61 Jane Cederqvist Sweden Swimming 1945
62 Wiesław Cempa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1970
63 Marco Antonio Cepeda Spain Athletics 1974
64 Vladimir Ch'ant'uria Georgia Boxing 1978
65 Sudha Chaudhry India Hockey 1961
66 Ali Chekr Lebanon Fencing 1937
67 Choe Kum-Hui North Korea Diving 1987
68 Marek Cholewa Poland Ice Hockey 1963
69 Rajendra Christy India Hockey 1938
70 Pierre Claret France Ice Hockey 1911
71 Howard Clifton United States Bobsleigh 1939
72 Emily Cook United States Freestyle Skiing 1979
73 Osman Coşgül Turkey Athletics 1928 2001
74 Christl Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
75 Orlando Cruz Puerto Rico Boxing 1981
76 Katalin Csőke Hungary Athletics 1957
77 Fernando Cuenca Peru Cycling 1950
78 Giovanni D'Aleo Italy Athletics 1959
79 Damdiny Süldbayar Mongolia Judo 1981
80 Cléopatre Darleux France Handball 1989
81 Godfried De Jonckheere Belgium Athletics 1952
82 Xavier De Le Rue France Snowboarding 1979
83 Yvan Decock Belgium Canoeing 1941
84 Yelena Dmitriyeva Russia Handball 1983
85 Hryhoriy Dmytrenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1945
86 Jean-Luc Dreyer Switzerland Sailing 1953
87 Albert Durant Belgium Water Polo 1892
88 Alf Duval Australia Rowing 1941
89 John Edwards Canada Canoeing 1954
90 Amro El-Geioushy Egypt Handball 1971
91 Samir Loutfi El-Sayed Egypt Volleyball 1945
92 Malcolm Elliott Great Britain Cycling 1961
93 Fariborz Esmaili Iran Football 1940
94 Francisco Fábregas Spain Hockey 1949
95 Alfredo Faget Cuba Basketball 1923 2003
96 Denise Fajardo Peru Volleyball 1964
97 Giampaolo Farci Italy Hockey 1937
98 Razzaq Farhan Iraq Football 1972
99 Marouane Fehri Tunisia Volleyball 1979
100 Franco Ferraris Italy Diving 1919
101 Renate Fischer-Köhler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
102 Ödön Földessy Hungary Athletics 1929
103 Jean-Paul Fouletier France Weightlifting 1939
104 Jamy Franco Guatemala Athletics 1991
105 André François Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1964
106 Pauline Frasca Australia Rowing 1980
107 Yoshihide Fukao Japan Volleyball 1949
108 Tatsuya Fukuzawa Japan Volleyball 1986
109 Zita-Eva Funkenhauser West Germany, Germany Fencing 1966
110 Ferenc Zoltán Füzesi Hungary Handball 1960
111 Jules Gales Luxembourg Football 1924 1988
112 Gang Man-Gu South Korea Rowing 1969
113 Catherine Garceau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
114 Zbigniew Gawlik Poland Handball 1956
115 Imre Gedővári Hungary Fencing 1951 2014
116 Jesse Gey United States Hockey 1985
117 Bayazit Gizatullin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1936 2011
118 Ivan Gomina Colombia Swimming 1952
119 Ed Gordon United States Athletics 1908 1971
120 Leon Gordon Jamaica Athletics 1974
121 Joe Goyder Great Britain Boxing 1907 1986
122 Guo Peng China Volleyball 1982
123 El-Mahjoub Haïda Morocco Athletics 1970
124 Mohamed Halibi Lebanon Boxing 1956
125 Tõnu Haljand Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1945 1997
126 Thomas Hamilton-Brown South Africa Boxing 1916
127 Han Gwang-Ho South Korea Gymnastics 1973
128 Han Jang-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1962
129 Agneta Hannerz Sweden Athletics 1936
130 Glenn Hardin United States Athletics 1910 1975
131 Falah Hassan Jassim Iraq Football 1951
132 Kjell Hasselqvist Sweden Canoeing 1949
133 Pavel Havelka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1965
134 William Hays United States Art Competitions 1872 1934
135 Paul Head Great Britain Athletics 1965
136 Helmut Heinhold Germany Rowing 1927 2008
137 Klaus Hendriksen Brazil Sailing 1937
138 Karl Heinz Henrichs Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
139 Ramón Hernández Cuba Fencing 1953
140 Kristy Hill New Zealand Football 1979
141 Corey Hirsch Canada Ice Hockey 1972
142 Xavier Hochstrasser Switzerland Football 1988
143 Russell Holmes United States Volleyball 1982
144 György Horkai Hungary Water Polo 1954
145 Walter Hörl Austria Biathlon 1963
146 José Miguel Huacuja Mexico Hockey 1950
147 Marcel Huguenin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1930
148 Mark Hunter Great Britain Rowing 1978
149 Magdolna Hunyadfy Hungary Swimming 1937
150 Marc Huster Germany Weightlifting 1970
151 Jarome Iginla Canada Ice Hockey 1977
152 Im Chun-Ae South Korea Athletics 1969
153 Nell Jackson United States Athletics 1929 1988
154 Danial Jahić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1979
155 Gvido Jekals Latvia Athletics 1904 1969
156 Lynn Jennings United States Athletics 1960
157 Jeong Hae-Won South Korea Football 1959
158 Jeong Hye-Rim South Korea Athletics 1987
159 Jeong In-Gyo South Korea Rowing 1966
160 Jo Byeong-Guk South Korea Football 1981
161 Joachim Johansson Sweden Tennis 1982
162 Arthur Johnson Canada Canoeing 1921
163 Philip Jongeneel Netherlands Rowing 1893 1985
164 Klaus-Peter Justus East Germany Athletics 1951
165 Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1949
166 Ali Hassan Kadhum Iraq Athletics 1953
167 Ibrahim Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1950
168 Jaakko Kailajärvi Finland Weightlifting 1941
169 Denislav Kalchev Bulgaria Swimming 1973
170 Khalil Kallas Lebanon Fencing 1942
171 Laxmi Kanta Das India Weightlifting 1938
172 Argyris Karagiannis Greece Athletics 1903
173 Ilana Karaszyk Israel Athletics 1938
174 Herbert Kastinger Austria Art Competitions 1900 1937
175 Francis Kemp Great Britain Shooting 1891 1967
176 Johan Kemp Finland Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1941
177 Bruno Kernen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972
178 Riadh Khedher Iraq Weightlifting 1972
179 Aslanbek Khushtov Russia Wrestling 1980
180 Peter Kildal Norway Bobsleigh 1975
181 Kim Hyeong-Chil South Korea Equestrianism 1959 2006
182 Kim Il-Nam North Korea Football 1954
183 Fatwell Kimaiyo Kenya Athletics 1947
184 Annike Krahn Germany Football 1985
185 Arnd Krüger West Germany Athletics 1944
186 Oldřich Kučera Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1964
187 Nikolay Kuznetsov Soviet Union Rowing 1953
188 Ben Labowitch New Zealand Swimming 1980
189 Georges Laederach Switzerland Basketball 1906
190 Beryl Laramé Seychelles Athletics 1973
191 Gunnar Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1944
192 Jason Laslett Great Britain Hockey 1969
193 Harold Laurance Great Britain Weightlifting 1915 2004
194 Hadir Lazame Iraq Judo 1975
195 Lê Thị Hoàng Ngọc Vietnam Shooting 1982
196 Eva Lechner Italy Cycling 1985
197 Valérie Leclerc France Canoeing 1961
198 Lee Chang-Ha South Korea Swimming 1977
199 Lee Jeong-Im South Korea Table Tennis 1971
200 Julien Lefèvre Luxembourg Art Competitions 1907 1984
201 Éric Lemarque France Ice Hockey 1969
202 Aleksandr Lesun Russia Modern Pentathlon 1988
203 Carl Lewis United States Athletics 1961
204 Li Ke China Sailing 1969
205 Nancy Lieberman United States Basketball 1958
206 Roeland Lievens Netherlands Rowing 1983
207 Libuše Lomská Czechoslovakia Athletics 1923 2004
208 Annalie Longo New Zealand Football 1991
209 Ma Liyun China Cycling 1988
210 Robert Mack Austria Ice Hockey 1959
211 Sandy Macmillan Canada Sailing 1952
212 Hugh Maguire United States Athletics 1887 1967
213 Rainer Makatsch West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
214 Hussein Al-Taib Maki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1941
215 Dušan Malovec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1957
216 Andrea Mangiante Italy Water Polo 1976
217 Martha Manzano Colombia Diving 1953
218 Antonio Mariscal Mexico Diving 1915 2010
219 Clark Matis United States Cross Country Skiing 1946
220 Erkka Mattila Finland Rowing 1946
221 Arthur McCabe Australasia Rugby 1887 1924
222 Paddy McGrath Ireland Athletics 1971
223 Jackie McKernan Great Britain Athletics 1965
224 Harold Mechelynck Belgium Hockey 1924
225 Claudine Meffometou Cameroon Football 1990
226 Sahu Mewalal India Football 1926 2008
227 Linda Meyers United States Alpine Skiing 1937
228 Marcin Mientki Poland Cycling 1976
229 Anani Mikhaylov Bulgaria Fencing 1948
230 Sofiane Milous France Judo 1988
231 Revaz Mindorashvili Georgia Wrestling 1976
232 Kirsten Moore-Towers Canada Figure Skating 1992
233 Les Morton Great Britain Athletics 1958
234 Mabel Mosquera Colombia Weightlifting 1969
235 Charles Mulder Belgium Bobsleigh 1897
236 Catherine Muller France Rowing 1969
237 Farhan Navab Iran Athletics 1956
238 Jaroslav Navrátil Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
239 Diane Nelson Canada Curling 1958
240 Tasha Nelson United States Alpine Skiing 1974
241 Steffi Nerius Germany Athletics 1972
242 Saad Kies Noaman Iraq Football 1965
243 Michal Novotný Czech Republic Snowboarding 1981
244 Alphonse Nshimiyiama Rwanda Cycling 1965
245 Magda Nyári-Kovács Hungary Fencing 1921 2005
246 Gar O'Quinn, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1935
247 Gerry O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1964
248 Irina Obedina Russia Athletics 1985
249 Lyuben Obretenov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1918 2011
250 Francis Ogola Uganda Athletics 1973
251 Santiago Ojeda Spain Judo 1944 1997
252 Hibeeb Jaffer Okal Iraq Football 1966
253 Minoru Okita Japan Sailing 1951
254 Renato Ongari Italy Canoeing 1935
255 Kazuomi Ota Japan Weightlifting 1986
256 Yoshimi Ozaki Japan Athletics 1981
257 Ekke Ozlberger Austria Art Competitions 1891 1963
258 Kornél Pajor Hungary Speed Skating 1923
259 Pan Fengzhen China Hockey 1985
260 Vasile Panait Romania Bobsleigh 1919
261 Harry Pangman Canada Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
262 Anastasia Papadopoulou Greece Football 1986
263 Shahana Parveen Bangladesh Shooting 1960
264 Igor Pashkevich Russia, Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1971
265 Claudio Pätz Switzerland Curling 1987
266 Slobodan Pavlović Yugoslavia Boxing 1960
267 Arnoldo Pekelharing Argentina Sailing 1936
268 Márcia Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1970
269 Alexis Peña Venezuela Football 1956
270 Jessica Pengelly South Africa Swimming 1991
271 Francisco Pérez Mexico Diving 1976
272 Jefferson Pérez Ecuador Athletics 1974
273 Odirlei Pessoni Brazil Bobsleigh 1982
274 Ştefan Petrescu Romania Shooting 1931 1993
275 Pavel Petřikov Czechoslovakia Judo 1959
276 Ashleigh Pilbrow Great Britain Athletics 1912 1995
277 Eva Piñera Spain Swimming 1974
278 Phyllis Platt Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1950
279 Anna Pohlak Estonia Sailing 1993
280 Adi Popovici Romania Handball 1969
281 Nick Porzig Australia Rowing 1972
282 Diego Potap Argentina Wrestling 1970
283 Toini Pöysti Finland Cross Country Skiing 1933
284 Vlasta Přikrylová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1943
285 Jiří Prokopius Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1967
286 Sergey Prudnikov Russia Bobsleigh 1985
287 Lajos Rácz Hungary Wrestling 1952
288 Abdul Jabbar Rahima Iraq Athletics 1954
289 Theekshana Ratnasekera Sri Lanka Swimming 1982
290 Miķelis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1984
291 Luis Regueiro Spain Football 1908 1995
292 Jen Rhines United States Athletics 1974
293 Flavia Rigamonti Switzerland Swimming 1981
294 Derek Riley Canada Rowing 1922
295 Alfredo Rizzo Italy Athletics 1933
296 Bob Roberts South Africa Athletics 1903 1977
297 Robert Rodgers United States Art Competitions 1895 1934
298 Xavier Rohart France Sailing 1968
299 Peter Rosenkranz West Germany Swimming 1953
300 Michael Rumrich Germany Ice Hockey 1965
301 Kurt Rusterholz Switzerland Wrestling 1927
302 Hussain Saeed Iraq Football 1958
303 Émile Saerens Belgium Boxing 1937
304 Yuliya Safina Soviet Union Handball 1950
305 Harold Sakata United States Weightlifting 1920 1982
306 Lucila Salao Philippines Athletics 1954
307 PÃ¥l Sandli Norway Rowing 1957
308 Mike Sands Bahamas Athletics 1953
309 Josué Santos Mexico Basketball 1916 2007
310 Kamalakanta Santra India Weightlifting 1960
311 Aleksandr Savin Soviet Union Volleyball 1957
312 Saw Yi Khy Malaysia Swimming 1986
313 Roland Schär Switzerland Cycling 1950
314 Fredy Schmidtke West Germany Cycling 1961
315 Bert Schneider Canada Boxing 1897 1986
316 Michael Schrader Germany Athletics 1987
317 Kay Schrøder Denmark Fencing, Art Competitions 1877 1949
318 Sam Schwartz United States Athletics 1882 1943
319 Jozef Schwendtner Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1963
320 Leonardo Selbach Brazil Canoeing 1971
321 Gheorghe Sencovici Romania Shooting 1945
322 Seon So-Eun South Korea Swimming 1988
323 Amer Serageldin Egypt Handball 1971
324 Ali Shareef Maldives Athletics 1979
325 Sheilla Brazil Volleyball 1983
326 Kadim Shibib Iraq Football 1956
327 Gurmeet Singh India Athletics 1985
328 Madho Singh India Wrestling 1929
329 Ratapong Sirasanont Thailand Swimming 1976
330 Jesper Lind Skak Faurschou Denmark Athletics 1983
331 Momo Skokić Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1968
332 Joanna Skowrońska Poland Gymnastics 1982
333 Paitoon Smuthranond Thailand Shooting 1931
334 Annette Solmell Sweden Equestrianism 1959
335 Son Seung-Mo South Korea Badminton 1980
336 Adelina Sotnikova Russia Figure Skating 1996
337 Hermate Souffrant Haiti Judo 1968
338 Jelica Stanojević Yugoslavia Athletics 1913
339 Jarmila Šťastná Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1932
340 Roger Staub Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1936 1974
341 Orhan Suda Turkey Cycling 1916
342 Maksim Sushinsky Russia Ice Hockey 1974
343 Jiří Sýkora Czechoslovakia Athletics 1954
344 Olaf Sæter Norway Shooting 1871 1945
345 Gianmarco Tamberi Italy Athletics 1992
346 Bruto Testoni Italy Wrestling 1891 1949
347 Donald Thomas Bahamas Athletics 1984
348 Harry Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1888 1963
349 Misty Thomas Canada Basketball 1964
350 Cy Thompson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1988
351 Richard Thompson Australia Baseball 1984
352 Pornchai Thongburan Thailand Boxing 1974
353 Elena Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
354 Abdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu Turkey Fencing 1913
355 Tatyana Tomashova Russia Athletics 1975
356 Emmett Toppino United States Athletics 1909 1971
357 Nataliya Trefilova Soviet Union Swimming 1971
358 Antonios Tsakiropoulos Greece Volleyball 1969
359 Nino Tsiklauri Georgia Alpine Skiing 1993
360 Anatoly Tyurin Unified Team, Uzbekistan Canoeing 1968
361 Mie Uehara Japan Speed Skating 1971
362 Ueng Ming-Yih Chinese Taipei Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1952
363 Yoshie Ueno Japan Judo 1983
364 Mindaugas Umaras Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1968
365 Rolando Valdés Cuba Water Polo 1941
366 Ivan Valov Bulgaria Canoeing 1941
367 Vinus van Baalen Netherlands Swimming 1942 2012
368 Julio Vial Chile Football 1933
369 Marjan Vidmar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1960
370 Marco Antônio Volpi Brazil Volleyball 1943
371 Božo Vuletić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1958
372 Friedl Wagner Germany Nordic Combined 1912
373 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Austria Shooting 1947
374 Marie-Luce Waldmeier France Alpine Skiing 1960
375 Laura Walker United States Swimming 1970
376 Chris Walker-Hebborn Great Britain Swimming 1990
377 Laura Weightman Great Britain Athletics 1991
378 Richard Weiss Australia Wrestling 1973
379 Weng Tzu-Ting Chinese Taipei Tennis 1978
380 Hannah Whelan Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
381 Nick Woodbridge Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1986
382 Michael Worisch Austria Diving 1958
383 Dagmara Wozniak United States Fencing 1988
384 Wu Seon-Hui South Korea Handball 1978
385 Yang Gwang-Jae South Korea Rowing 1965
386 Yang Siow Ming Malaysia Hockey 1946
387 Nilufar Yasmin Bangladesh Athletics 1975
388 Yuan Ye China Short Track Speed Skating 1979
389 Yun Hui-Chun South Korea Canoeing 1964
390 Yushan Nijiati China Boxing 1986
391 Zhang Zhicheng China Fencing 1963
392 Igor Zhelezovsky Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Speed Skating 1963
393 Denis Zhivchikov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1976
394 Hussain Zia Hong Kong Hockey 1938
395 Szymon Ziółkowski Poland Athletics 1976
396 Branko Zorko Yugoslavia, Croatia Athletics 1967
397 Włodzimierz Źróbik Poland Bobsleigh 1926 1994
398 Đòàn Thị Cách Vietnam Canoeing 1984