Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on July 1

Olympic Athletes Born on July 1

June 30 ▪ July 1 ▪ July 2 ▪ 

399 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bassim Abbas Iraq Football 1982
2 El-Hachemi Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1956
3 Christian Aebli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1978
4 Alessandra Aguilar Spain Athletics 1978
5 Alaa Ahmed Iraq Football 1952
6 Hassan Kamel Ahmed Iraq Football 1964
7 Halil Akkaş Turkey Athletics 1983
8 Balkrishan Akotkar India Athletics 1937
9 Qaied Al-Adwani Kuwait Handball 1971
10 Zouheir Al-Balah Syria Wrestling 1967
11 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
12 Ismail Al-Hammadi United Arab Emirates Football 1988
13 Mansour Al-Juaid Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
14 Sami Al-Lanqawi Kuwait Football 1972
15 Abdullah Al-Mabrouk Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
16 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1970
17 Abdul Atif Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
18 Mohamed Shah Alam Bangladesh Athletics 1962
19 An Cheon-Yeong South Korea Wrestling 1944
20 Ludwig Angerer Germany Art Competitions 1891
21 Oleg Antonenko Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
22 Rick Apodaca Puerto Rico Basketball 1980
23 Simon Arkell Australia Athletics 1966
24 Claude Arnaiz France Boxing 1931
25 Yésica Arrién Argentina Football 1980
26 Nazar Ashraf Iraq Football 1956
27 Jeanne Ashworth United States Speed Skating 1938
28 Roy Askevold Norway Boxing 1935 2005
29 Rédouane Asloum France Boxing 1981
30 Wathiq Aswad Iraq Football 1957
31 Jan Azam Pakistan Shooting 1924
32 Bae Ho-Jo South Korea Boxing 1977
33 Baek Su-Yeon South Korea Swimming 1991
34 Anişoara Bălan-Dobre Romania Rowing 1966
35 Kirk Baptiste United States Athletics 1961
36 Jade Barbosa Brazil Gymnastics 1991
37 Ulla Barding-Poulsen Denmark Fencing 1912 2000
38 Eduardo Barragan Colombia Boxing 1951
39 Amor Ben Yahia Tunisia Athletics 1985
40 István Bérczi Hungary Gymnastics 1945
41 Ambrogio Bessi Italy Basketball 1915
42 Nebojša Bikić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1975
43 Sylvanus Blackman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
44 Frédéric Blanchy France Sailing 1868 1944
45 Tadeusz Blauth Poland Basketball 1939
46 Zuzana Blažeková Slovakia Athletics 1980
47 Johan Bontekoe Netherlands Swimming 1943 2006
48 Brittany Borman United States Athletics 1989
49 Abdelhak Bouhalissa Algeria Handball 1961
50 Kamal Boulahfane Algeria Athletics 1976
51 Göran Breisner Sweden Equestrianism 1954
52 Jonathan Broughton Great Britain Swimming 1969
53 Matthijs Brouwer Netherlands Hockey 1980
54 Alfred Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1959
55 Rachaniw Bulakul Thailand Swimming 1963
56 Henri Butel France Rowing 1929
57 Cevdet Can Turkey Alpine Skiing 1969
58 Carl Carlsen Denmark Wrestling 1880 1958
59 Stéphan Caron France Swimming 1966
60 Eugenio Castro Cuba Cycling 1971
61 Chris Cavanaugh United States Swimming 1962
62 Jane Cederqvist Sweden Swimming 1945
63 Wiesław Cempa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1970
64 Marco Antonio Cepeda Spain Athletics 1974
65 Vladimir Ch'ant'uria Georgia Boxing 1978
66 Sudha Chaudhry India Hockey 1961
67 Ali Chekr Lebanon Fencing 1937
68 Choe Kum-Hui North Korea Diving 1987
69 Marek Cholewa Poland Ice Hockey 1963
70 Rajendra Christy India Hockey 1938
71 Pierre Claret France Ice Hockey 1911
72 Howard Clifton United States Bobsleigh 1939
73 Emily Cook United States Freestyle Skiing 1979
74 Osman Coşgül Turkey Athletics 1928 2001
75 Christl Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
76 Orlando Cruz Puerto Rico Boxing 1981
77 Katalin Csőke Hungary Athletics 1957
78 Fernando Cuenca Peru Cycling 1950
79 Giovanni D'Aleo Italy Athletics 1959
80 Damdiny Süldbayar Mongolia Judo 1981
81 Cléopatre Darleux France Handball 1989
82 Godfried De Jonckheere Belgium Athletics 1952
83 Xavier De Le Rue France Snowboarding 1979
84 Yvan Decock Belgium Canoeing 1941
85 Yelena Dmitriyeva Russia Handball 1983
86 Hryhoriy Dmytrenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1945
87 Jean-Luc Dreyer Switzerland Sailing 1953
88 Albert Durant Belgium Water Polo 1892
89 Alf Duval Australia Rowing 1941
90 John Edwards Canada Canoeing 1954
91 Amro El-Geioushy Egypt Handball 1971
92 Samir Loutfi El-Sayed Egypt Volleyball 1945
93 Malcolm Elliott Great Britain Cycling 1961
94 Fariborz Esmaili Iran Football 1940
95 Francisco Fábregas Spain Hockey 1949
96 Alfredo Faget Cuba Basketball 1923 2003
97 Denise Fajardo Peru Volleyball 1964
98 Giampaolo Farci Italy Hockey 1937
99 Razzaq Farhan Iraq Football 1972
100 Marouane Fehri Tunisia Volleyball 1979
101 Franco Ferraris Italy Diving 1919
102 Renate Fischer-Köhler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
103 Ödön Földessy Hungary Athletics 1929
104 Jean-Paul Fouletier France Weightlifting 1939
105 Jamy Franco Guatemala Athletics 1991
106 André François Saint Vincent Athletics 1964
107 Pauline Frasca Australia Rowing 1980
108 Yoshihide Fukao Japan Volleyball 1949
109 Tatsuya Fukuzawa Japan Volleyball 1986
110 Zita-Eva Funkenhauser West Germany, Germany Fencing 1966
111 Ferenc Zoltán Füzesi Hungary Handball 1960
112 Jules Gales Luxembourg Football 1924 1988
113 Gang Man-Gu South Korea Rowing 1969
114 Catherine Garceau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
115 Zbigniew Gawlik Poland Handball 1956
116 Imre Gedővári Hungary Fencing 1951 2014
117 Jesse Gey United States Hockey 1985
118 Bayazit Gizatullin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1936
119 Ivan Gomina Colombia Swimming 1952
120 Ed Gordon United States Athletics 1908 1971
121 Leon Gordon Jamaica Athletics 1974
122 Joe Goyder Great Britain Boxing 1907 1986
123 Guo Peng China Volleyball 1982
124 El-Mahjoub Haïda Morocco Athletics 1970
125 Mohamed Halibi Lebanon Boxing 1956
126 Tõnu Haljand Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1945 1997
127 Thomas Hamilton-Brown South Africa Boxing 1916
128 Han Gwang-Ho South Korea Gymnastics 1973
129 Han Jang-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1962
130 Agneta Hannerz Sweden Athletics 1936
131 Glenn Hardin United States Athletics 1910 1975
132 Falah Hassan Jassim Iraq Football 1951
133 Kjell Hasselqvist Sweden Canoeing 1949
134 Pavel Havelka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1965
135 William Hays United States Art Competitions 1872 1934
136 Paul Head Great Britain Athletics 1965
137 Helmut Heinhold Germany Rowing 1927
138 Klaus Hendriksen Brazil Sailing 1937
139 Karl Heinz Henrichs Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
140 Ramón Hernández Cuba Fencing 1953
141 Kristy Hill New Zealand Football 1979
142 Corey Hirsch Canada Ice Hockey 1972
143 Xavier Hochstrasser Switzerland Football 1988
144 Russell Holmes United States Volleyball 1982
145 György Horkai Hungary Water Polo 1954
146 Walter Hörl Austria Biathlon 1963
147 José Miguel Huacuja Mexico Hockey 1950
148 Marcel Huguenin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1930
149 Mark Hunter Great Britain Rowing 1978
150 Magdolna Hunyadfy Hungary Swimming 1937
151 Marc Huster Germany Weightlifting 1970
152 Jarome Iginla Canada Ice Hockey 1977
153 Im Chun-Ae South Korea Athletics 1969
154 Nell Jackson United States Athletics 1929 1988
155 Danial Jahić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1979
156 Gvido Jekals Latvia Athletics 1904 1969
157 Lynn Jennings United States Athletics 1960
158 Jeong Hae-Won South Korea Football 1959
159 Jeong Hye-Rim South Korea Athletics 1987
160 Jeong In-Gyo South Korea Rowing 1966
161 Jo Byeong-Guk South Korea Football 1981
162 Joachim Johansson Sweden Tennis 1982
163 Arthur Johnson Canada Canoeing 1921
164 Philip Jongeneel Netherlands Rowing 1893 1985
165 Klaus-Peter Justus East Germany Athletics 1951
166 Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1949
167 Ali Hassan Kadhum Iraq Athletics 1953
168 Ibrahim Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1950
169 Jaakko Kailajärvi Finland Weightlifting 1941
170 Denislav Kalchev Bulgaria Swimming 1973
171 Khalil Kallas Lebanon Fencing 1942
172 Laxmi Kanta Das India Weightlifting 1938
173 Argyris Karagiannis Greece Athletics 1903
174 Ilana Karaszyk Israel Athletics 1938
175 Herbert Kastinger Austria Art Competitions 1900 1937
176 Francis Kemp Great Britain Shooting 1891
177 Johan Kemp Finland Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1941
178 Bruno Kernen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972
179 Riadh Khedher Iraq Weightlifting 1972
180 Aslanbek Khushtov Russia Wrestling 1980
181 Peter Kildal Norway Bobsleigh 1975
182 Kim Hyeong-Chil South Korea Equestrianism 1959 2006
183 Kim Il-Nam North Korea Football 1954
184 Fatwell Kimaiyo Kenya Athletics 1947
185 Annike Krahn Germany Football 1985
186 Arnd Krüger West Germany Athletics 1944
187 Oldřich Kučera Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1964
188 Nikolay Kuznetsov Soviet Union Rowing 1953
189 Ben Labowitch New Zealand Swimming 1980
190 Georges Laederach Switzerland Basketball 1906
191 Beryl Laramé Seychelles Athletics 1973
192 Gunnar Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1944
193 Jason Laslett Great Britain Hockey 1969
194 Harold Laurance Great Britain Weightlifting 1915 2004
195 Hadir Lazame Iraq Judo 1975
196 Lê Thị Hoàng Ngọc Vietnam Shooting 1982
197 Eva Lechner Italy Cycling 1985
198 Valérie Leclerc France Canoeing 1961
199 Lee Chang-Ha South Korea Swimming 1977
200 Lee Jeong-Im South Korea Table Tennis 1971
201 Julien Lefèvre Luxembourg Art Competitions 1907 1984
202 Éric Lemarque France Ice Hockey 1969
203 Aleksandr Lesun Russia Modern Pentathlon 1988
204 Carl Lewis United States Athletics 1961
205 Li Ke China Sailing 1969
206 Nancy Lieberman United States Basketball 1958
207 Roeland Lievens Netherlands Rowing 1983
208 Libuše Lomská Czechoslovakia Athletics 1923 2004
209 Annalie Longo New Zealand Football 1991
210 Ma Liyun China Cycling 1988
211 Robert Mack Austria Ice Hockey 1959
212 Sandy Macmillan Canada Sailing 1952
213 Hugh Maguire United States Athletics 1887 1967
214 Rainer Makatsch West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
215 Hussein Al-Taib Maki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1941
216 Dušan Malovec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1957
217 Andrea Mangiante Italy Water Polo 1976
218 Martha Manzano Colombia Diving 1953
219 Antonio Mariscal Mexico Diving 1915 2010
220 Clark Matis United States Cross Country Skiing 1946
221 Erkka Mattila Finland Rowing 1946
222 Arthur McCabe Australasia Rugby 1887 1924
223 Paddy McGrath Ireland Athletics 1971
224 Jackie McKernan Great Britain Athletics 1965
225 Harold Mechelynck Belgium Hockey 1924
226 Claudine Meffometou Cameroon Football 1990
227 Sahu Mewalal India Football 1926 2008
228 Linda Meyers United States Alpine Skiing 1937
229 Marcin Mientki Poland Cycling 1976
230 Anani Mikhaylov Bulgaria Fencing 1948
231 Sofiane Milous France Judo 1988
232 Revaz Mindorashvili Georgia Wrestling 1976
233 Kirsten Moore-Towers Canada Figure Skating 1992
234 Les Morton Great Britain Athletics 1958
235 Mabel Mosquera Colombia Weightlifting 1969
236 Charles Mulder Belgium Bobsleigh 1897
237 Catherine Muller France Rowing 1969
238 Farhan Navab Iran Athletics 1956
239 Jaroslav Navrátil Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
240 Diane Nelson Canada Curling 1958
241 Tasha Nelson United States Alpine Skiing 1974
242 Steffi Nerius Germany Athletics 1972
243 Saad Kies Noaman Iraq Football 1965
244 Michal Novotný Czech Republic Snowboarding 1981
245 Alphonse Nshimiyiama Rwanda Cycling 1965
246 Magda Nyári-Kovács Hungary Fencing 1921 2005
247 Gar O'Quinn, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1935
248 Gerry O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1964
249 Irina Obedina Russia Athletics 1985
250 Lyuben Obretenov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1918 2011
251 Francis Ogola Uganda Athletics 1973
252 Santiago Ojeda Spain Judo 1944
253 Hibeeb Jaffer Okal Iraq Football 1966
254 Minoru Okita Japan Sailing 1951
255 Renato Ongari Italy Canoeing 1935
256 Kazuomi Ota Japan Weightlifting 1986
257 Yoshimi Ozaki Japan Athletics 1981
258 Ekke Ozlberger Austria Art Competitions 1891 1963
259 Kornél Pajor Hungary Speed Skating 1923
260 Pan Fengzhen China Hockey 1985
261 Vasile Panait Romania Bobsleigh 1919
262 Harry Pangman Canada Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
263 Anastasia Papadopoulou Greece Football 1986
264 Shahana Parveen Bangladesh Shooting 1960
265 Igor Pashkevich Russia, Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1971
266 Claudio Pätz Switzerland Curling 1987
267 Slobodan Pavlović Yugoslavia Boxing 1960
268 Arnoldo Pekelharing Argentina Sailing 1936
269 Márcia Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1970
270 Alexis Peña Venezuela Football 1956
271 Jessica Pengelly South Africa Swimming 1991
272 Francisco Pérez Mexico Diving 1976
273 Jefferson Pérez Ecuador Athletics 1974
274 Odirlei Pessoni Brazil Bobsleigh 1982
275 Ştefan Petrescu Romania Shooting 1931 1993
276 Pavel Petřikov Czechoslovakia Judo 1959
277 Ashleigh Pilbrow Great Britain Athletics 1912 1995
278 Eva Piñera Spain Swimming 1974
279 Phyllis Platt Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1949
280 Anna Pohlak Estonia Sailing 1993
281 Adi Popovici Romania Handball 1969
282 Nick Porzig Australia Rowing 1972
283 Diego Potap Argentina Wrestling 1970
284 Toini Pöysti Finland Cross Country Skiing 1933
285 Vlasta Přikrylová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1943
286 Jiří Prokopius Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1967
287 Sergey Prudnikov Russia Bobsleigh 1985
288 Lajos Rácz Hungary Wrestling 1952
289 Abdul Jabbar Rahima Iraq Athletics 1954
290 Theekshana Ratnasekera Sri Lanka Swimming 1982
291 Miķelis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1984
292 Luis Regueiro Spain Football 1908 1995
293 Jen Rhines United States Athletics 1974
294 Flavia Rigamonti Switzerland Swimming 1981
295 Derek Riley Canada Rowing 1922
296 Alfredo Rizzo Italy Athletics 1933
297 Bob Roberts South Africa Athletics 1903 1977
298 Xavier Rohart France Sailing 1968
299 Peter Rosenkranz West Germany Swimming 1953
300 Michael Rumrich Germany Ice Hockey 1965
301 Kurt Rusterholz Switzerland Wrestling 1927
302 Hussain Saeed Iraq Football 1958
303 Émile Saerens Belgium Boxing 1937
304 Yuliya Safina Soviet Union Handball 1950
305 Harold Sakata United States Weightlifting 1920 1982
306 Lucila Salao Philippines Athletics 1954
307 Pål Sandli Norway Rowing 1957
308 Mike Sands Bahamas Athletics 1953
309 Josué Santos Mexico Basketball 1916 2007
310 Kamalakanta Santra India Weightlifting 1960
311 Aleksandr Savin Soviet Union Volleyball 1957
312 Saw Yi Khy Malaysia Swimming 1986
313 Roland Schär Switzerland Cycling 1950
314 Fredy Schmidtke West Germany Cycling 1961
315 Bert Schneider Canada Boxing 1897 1986
316 Michael Schrader Germany Athletics 1987
317 Kay Schrøder Denmark Fencing, Art Competitions 1877 1949
318 Sam Schwartz United States Athletics 1882 1943
319 Jozef Schwendtner Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1963
320 Leonardo Selbach Brazil Canoeing 1971
321 Gheorghe Sencovici Romania Shooting 1945
322 Seon So-Eun South Korea Swimming 1988
323 Amer Serageldin Egypt Handball 1971
324 Ali Shareef Maldives Athletics 1979
325 Sheilla Brazil Volleyball 1983
326 Kadim Shibib Iraq Football 1956
327 Gurmeet Singh India Athletics 1985
328 Madho Singh India Wrestling 1929
329 Ratapong Sirasanont Thailand Swimming 1976
330 Jesper Lind Skak Faurschou Denmark Athletics 1983
331 Momo Skokić Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1968
332 Joanna Skowrońska Poland Gymnastics 1982
333 Paitool Smuthranond Thailand Shooting 1931
334 Annette Solmell Sweden Equestrianism 1959
335 Son Seung-Mo South Korea Badminton 1980
336 Adelina Sotnikova Russia Figure Skating 1996
337 Hermate Souffrant Haiti Judo 1968
338 Jelica Stanojević Yugoslavia Athletics 1913
339 Jarmila Šťastná Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1932
340 Roger Staub Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1936 1974
341 Orhan Suda Turkey Cycling 1916
342 Maksim Sushinsky Russia Ice Hockey 1974
343 Jiří Sýkora Czechoslovakia Athletics 1954
344 Olaf Sæter Norway Shooting 1871 1945
345 Gianmarco Tamberi Italy Athletics 1992
346 Bruto Testoni Italy Wrestling 1891
347 Donald Thomas Bahamas Athletics 1984
348 Harry Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1888 1963
349 Misty Thomas Canada Basketball 1964
350 Cy Thompson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1988
351 Richard Thompson Australia Baseball 1984
352 Pornchai Thongburan Thailand Boxing 1974
353 Elena Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
354 Abdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu Turkey Fencing 1913
355 Tatyana Tomashova Russia Athletics 1975
356 Emmett Toppino United States Athletics 1909 1971
357 Nataliya Trefilova Soviet Union Swimming 1971
358 Antonios Tsakiropoulos Greece Volleyball 1969
359 Nino Tsiklauri Georgia Alpine Skiing 1993
360 Anatoly Tyurin Unified Team, Uzbekistan Canoeing 1968
361 Mie Uehara Japan Speed Skating 1971
362 Ueng Ming-Yih Chinese Taipei Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1952
363 Yoshie Ueno Japan Judo 1983
364 Mindaugas Umaras Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1968
365 Rolando Valdés Cuba Water Polo 1941
366 Ivan Valov Bulgaria Canoeing 1941
367 Vinus van Baalen Netherlands Swimming 1942 2012
368 Julio Vial Chile Football 1933
369 Marjan Vidmar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1960
370 Marco Antônio Volpi Brazil Volleyball 1943
371 Urs von Wartburg Switzerland Athletics 1937
372 Božo Vuletić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1958
373 Friedl Wagner Germany Nordic Combined 1912
374 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Austria Shooting 1947
375 Marie-Luce Waldmeier France Alpine Skiing 1960
376 Laura Walker United States Swimming 1970
377 Chris Walker-Hebborn Great Britain Swimming 1990
378 Laura Weightman Great Britain Athletics 1991
379 Richard Weiss Australia Wrestling 1973
380 Weng Tzu-Ting Chinese Taipei Tennis 1978
381 Hannah Whelan Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
382 Nick Woodbridge Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1986
383 Michael Worisch Austria Diving 1958
384 Dagmara Wozniak United States Fencing 1988
385 Wu Seon-Hui South Korea Handball 1978
386 Yang Gwang-Jae South Korea Rowing 1965
387 Yang Siow Ming Malaysia Hockey 1946
388 Nilufar Yasmin Bangladesh Athletics 1975
389 Yuan Ye China Short Track Speed Skating 1979
390 Yun Hui-Chun South Korea Canoeing 1964
391 Yushan Nijiati China Boxing 1986
392 Zhang Zhicheng China Fencing 1963
393 Igor Zhelezovsky Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Speed Skating 1963
394 Denis Zhivchikov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1976
395 Hussain Zia Hong Kong Hockey 1938
396 Szymon Ziółkowski Poland Athletics 1976
397 Branko Zorko Yugoslavia, Croatia Athletics 1967
398 Włodzimierz Źróbik Poland Bobsleigh 1926 1994
399 Đòàn Thị Cách Vietnam Canoeing 1984