Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 9

Olympic Athletes Born on June 9

June 8 ▪ June 9 ▪ June 10 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sohail Abbas Pakistan Hockey 1975
2 Haidar Abdul-Razzaq Iraq Football 1982
3 Ismail Abilov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
4 Yannick Agnel France Swimming 1992
5 Paul Agostino Australia Football 1975
6 Zita Ajkler Hungary Athletics 1975
7 Kayode Akinsanya Nigeria Badminton 1976
8 Anisi Indonesia Canoeing 1969
9 Davey Armstrong United States Boxing 1955
10 Sedat Artuç Turkey Weightlifting 1976
11 Emeric Arus Romania Fencing 1938
12 Berit Aunli-Kvello Norway Cross Country Skiing 1956
13 Balázs Baji Hungary Athletics 1989
14 Niki Bakogianni Greece Athletics 1968
15 Manuel Barroso Portugal Modern Pentathlon 1964
16 Jack Beckner United States Gymnastics 1930
17 Christina Beier Germany Figure Skating 1984
18 Linda Béjar Mexico Fencing 1937
19 Mimi Belete Bahrain Athletics 1988
20 Oleg Berdos Moldova Cycling 1987
21 Andreas Berger Austria Athletics 1961
22 Morten Bergesen Norway Rowing 1974
23 Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed Malaya Athletics 1933
24 Eugene Botes South Africa Swimming 1980
25 Célia Bourgeois France Cross Country Skiing 1983
26 Carol Bower United States Rowing 1956
27 Lee Brearley Great Britain Trampolining 1980
28 Julie Bresset France Cycling 1989
29 Alexandre Bretholz Switzerland Fencing 1944
30 Yngve Brodd Sweden Football 1930
31 José Bru Mexico Basketball 1928
32 Caroline Bruce United States Swimming 1986
33 Petr Bucháček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
34 Nick Buckland Great Britain Figure Skating 1989
35 Erin Cafaro United States Rowing 1983
36 Harry Cahill Great Britain Hockey 1930 2009
37 Amilcare Canevari Italy Rowing 1905 1987
38 Al Cantello United States Athletics 1931
39 Bill Carow United States Speed Skating 1924 2011
40 Edwin Carr, Sr. Australia Athletics 1899 1971
41 John Cassidy Canada Basketball 1947
42 Manuele Celio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
43 Ilya Chernyshov Kazakhstan Cycling 1985
44 Michael Chew Malaysia Hockey 1962
45 Basil Christensen Great Britain Hockey 1938 2005
46 Olga Chukanova Russia Volleyball 1980
47 Véronique Collard Belgium Athletics 1963
48 Jorge Comas Argentina Football 1960
49 Cristina Cornejo Peru Weightlifting 1985
50 René Courvoisier Switzerland Hockey 1907
51 Dean Couzins New Zealand Hockey 1981
52 Grant Cremer Australia Athletics 1978
53 Alexander Cunningham Australia Rowing 1936
54 Skip Cutting United States Cycling 1946
55 Delmo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1954 2010
56 Andreas Däscher Switzerland Ski Jumping 1927
57 Sharon Day United States Athletics 1985
58 Federico De Florian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921
59 Louis De Ridder Belgium Ice Hockey, Speed Skating, Bobsleigh 1902 1981
60 Harry DeBaecke United States Rowing 1879 1961
61 Ed DeWitt United States Wrestling 1934
62 Adrian Diaconu Romania Boxing 1978
63 Jorge Disera Argentina Hockey 1949
64 Werner Dittrich Germany, East Germany Weightlifting 1937
65 Helen Don-Duncan Great Britain Swimming 1981
66 Atle Douglas Norway Athletics 1968
67 Jan Dragon Poland Cross Country Skiing 1956
68 Josef du Jardin Belgium Basketball 1934
69 Sylvaine Duban France Figure Skating 1949
70 Ronald Dunn Ecuador Shooting 1943
71 Dominik Dvořák Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1992
72 Launceston Elliot Great Britain Athletics, Wrestling, Gymnastics, Weightlifting 1874 1930
73 Gaelle Enganamouit Cameroon Football 1992
74 Felix Erbert Czechoslovakia Swimming 1918
75 Nóra Érfalvy Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
76 Paul Espeit France Cycling 1878 1960
77 Sharif Karim Fajardo Puerto Rico Basketball 1976
78 Tibor Fazekas Hungary Water Polo 1892 1982
79 Gisle Fenne Norway Biathlon 1963
80 Nayara Figueira Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
81 Ken Finch Australia Basketball 1936
82 Gale Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1951
83 Jean Földeak Germany Wrestling 1903 1993
84 Jean Galfione France Athletics 1971
85 Harold Gallop Canada Athletics 1910
86 Gonzalo García Argentina Cycling 1976
87 Tony Genato Philippines Basketball 1929
88 Jane Gissing Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
89 Larry Godfrey Great Britain Archery 1976
90 Christine Goitschel France Alpine Skiing 1944
91 Judy Goodrich United States Fencing 1939
92 Tom Gorman Canada Lacrosse 1886 1961
93 Anya Gostomelsky Israel Swimming 1981
94 Yulieski Gourriel Cuba Baseball 1984
95 Scotty Gregg United States Hockey 1954
96 Lorna Griffin United States Athletics 1956
97 Matt Grinlaubs Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
98 Jim Gruenwald United States Wrestling 1970
99 Helga Haase Germany Speed Skating 1934 1989
100 Farez Halabi Syria Boxing 1957
101 Han Seon-Hui South Korea Handball 1973
102 Mark Handelsman Israel Athletics 1961
103 Kate Hansen United States Luge 1992
104 Keld Hansen Denmark Shooting 1962
105 Mike Harris Canada Curling 1967
106 Mohamed Hassoun Syria Wrestling 1968
107 Peter Heatly Great Britain Diving 1924
108 Tom Hoff United States Volleyball 1973
109 Karl Hoffmann Germany Football 1935
110 Ludwig Hofmann Germany Football 1900 1935
111 Vinzenz Hörtnagl Austria Weightlifting 1948
112 József Horváth Hungary Equestrianism 1947
113 Sunni Hughes Australia Football 1968
114 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe Japan Ski Jumping 1976
115 Juri Ide Japan Triathlon 1983
116 Im Do-Heon South Korea Volleyball 1972
117 Raluca Ioniţă Romania Canoeing 1976
118 Carlos Isaac Argentina Athletics 1924
119 Sara Isakovič Slovenia Swimming 1988
120 Vane Ivanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1913 1999
121 Takeshi Iwamoto Japan Ice Hockey 1949
122 Nguveren Iyorhe Nigeria Basketball 1981
123 Jang Won-Sam South Korea Baseball 1983
124 Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz Poland Athletics 1977
125 Jeong Jae-Won South Korea Rowing 1969
126 Joaquín Spain Football 1956
127 János Juszkó Hungary Cycling 1939
128 Bobby Kerr Canada Athletics 1882 1963
129 Ali Khaseif United Arab Emirates Football 1987
130 Oleksiy Khizhniak Ukraine Weightlifting 1975
131 Aleksey Khovansky Russia Fencing 1987
132 Petko Kichev Bulgaria Archery 1950
133 Ferenc Kirchknopf Hungary Rowing 1878 1949
134 Todor Kishev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
135 Thomas Klauser West Germany Ski Jumping 1964
136 Kim Kluijskens Netherlands Softball 1984
137 Tomislav Knez Yugoslavia Football 1935
138 Walter König Austria Ice Hockey 1944
139 Jouni Kortelainen Finland Athletics 1957
140 Nina Kossova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
141 Maciej Kot Poland Ski Jumping 1991
142 Edit Kovács Hungary Fencing 1954
143 Regina Krajnow Poland Diving 1950
144 Heinrich Krause Austria Art Competitions 1885 1983
145 Walter Krawec Canada Rowing 1951
146 Ante Kušurin Croatia Rowing 1983
147 Thomas Lamparter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1978
148 Jackie Lance Canada Softball 1974
149 Karel Lang Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1958
150 Haroldo Lara Brazil Swimming 1934
151 Rolf Larcher Switzerland Rowing 1934
152 Robert Leask Germany Ice Hockey 1971
153 Julien Lebas France Athletics 1924
154 Lee Chun-Pyo South Korea Volleyball 1951
155 Carolyne Lepage Canada Judo 1975
156 Petri Leskinen Finland Sailing 1966
157 Li Zhongping China Rowing 1965
158 Ann Linder Sweden Swimming 1966
159 Margaret Linton Great Britain Swimming 1929
160 Hannah Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1984
161 Nabil Madi Algeria Athletics 1981
162 Brian Magee Ireland Boxing 1975
163 Muhammad Mansha Pakistan Athletics 1962
164 George Marsh Canada Shooting 1938
165 Tigran G. Martirosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1988
166 Gavino Matta Italy Boxing 1910 1954
167 Jacques Mauchien France Hockey 1926
168 Robert Maxwell United States Athletics 1902 1985
169 Hellmut May Austria Figure Skating 1921 2011
170 Matthias Mayer Austria Alpine Skiing 1990
171 Rubén Maza Venezuela Athletics 1967
172 Edward McHugh United States Football 1930
173 Faina Melnik Soviet Union Athletics 1945
174 Danio Merli Italy Canoeing 1956
175 François Mersch Luxembourg Athletics 1913 1983
176 Angelina Mikhaylova Bulgaria Basketball 1960
177 Chip Minton United States Bobsleigh 1969
178 Robert Mitchell Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1972
179 Heather Mitts United States Football 1978
180 Yoshinobu Miyazaki Japan Swimming 1978
181 Jun Mizutani Japan Table Tennis 1989
182 Félix Morales Cuba Basketball 1953
183 Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic Biathlon 1984
184 Marcel Morimont Belgium Rowing 1886
185 Aleksandr Mozin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
186 Marlies Müller Germany Athletics 1927
187 Milena Müllerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1923 2009
188 Colleen Mulvihill United States Gymnastics 1952
189 Laura Muñoz Spain Gymnastics 1970
190 Rehina Myloserdova Ukraine Volleyball 1973
191 Nedo Nadi Italy Fencing 1894 1940
192 George Nagy Canada Swimming 1957
193 Edward Nash Great Britain Equestrianism 1888 1915
194 Rabangaki Nawai Kiribati Athletics 1985
195 Jana Nejedly Canada Tennis 1974
196 Olga Nemes West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1968
197 Neycho Neychev Bulgaria Basketball 1930
198 Carlos Neyra Chile Rowing 1960
199 Kasper Nielsen Denmark Handball 1975
200 Vasile Nistor Romania Boxing 1967
201 Olle Nordberg Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1986
202 Nikolai Novosjolov Estonia Fencing 1980
203 Yoshito Okubo Japan Football 1982
204 Manuela Oschmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
205 Kouadio Otokpa Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1959
206 Park Yeong-Dae South Korea Handball 1964
207 Jarmila Pátková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1953
208 Pavel Pavlov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
209 Feliciano Perducca Argentina Football 1901 1976
210 Stoyan Petkov Bulgaria Boxing 1935
211 Kees Pijl Netherlands Football 1897 1976
212 Volodymyr Polikarpenko Ukraine Triathlon 1972
213 Rosa Pompanin Italy Curling 1984
214 Vladimir Portnoy Soviet Union Gymnastics 1931 1984
215 Ladislav Prokop Czechoslovakia Basketball 1917
216 Alex Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1984
217 Esko Rechardt Finland Sailing 1958
218 Fernando Richeri Uruguay Shooting 1948
219 Helēna Ringa Soviet Union Athletics 1947
220 Alessandro Rivolta Italy Archery 1962
221 Nick Rizzo Australia Football 1979
222 Max Robert France Bobsleigh 1967
223 Francesco Roccati Italy Athletics 1908 1969
224 Robert Ruszkowski Poland Canoeing 1942
225 Abbas Samimi Iran Athletics 1977
226 Roslinda Samsu Malaysia Athletics 1982
227 Geoff Sandys Great Britain Speed Skating 1951
228 Ingrid Santer West Germany Gymnastics 1955
229 Will Satch Great Britain Rowing 1989
230 Masako Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1973
231 Donatien Schauly France Equestrianism 1985
232 Inge Schell West Germany Athletics 1939
233 Rachel Schill Canada Softball 1982
234 Konstantin Semyonov Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
235 Gordy Sheer United States Luge 1971
236 Lewis Sheldon United States Athletics 1874 1960
237 Eyal Shtigman Israel Swimming 1963
238 Guðmundur Sigurðsson Iceland Weightlifting 1946
239 Vânia Silva Portugal Athletics 1980
240 Will Simpson United States Equestrianism 1959
241 Shivendra Singh India Hockey 1983
242 Zithulele Sinque South Africa Athletics 1963 2011
243 Oleksandr Sitkovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1978
244 John Skeaping Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1980
245 Georg Smefjell Norway Ice Hockey 1937
246 Frank Smissaert Belgium Hockey 1950
247 Óscar Soto Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1983
248 Boyty Staudt Luxembourg Water Polo 1907 1989
249 Bill Stevenson Canada Canoeing 1923
250 Noble Stibolt Norway Tennis 1890 1964
251 Peja Stojaković Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1977
252 Robert Struckl Austria Athletics 1918
253 Lorraine Stubbs Canada Equestrianism 1950
254 Mona Sulaiman Philippines Athletics 1942
255 Timo Suviranta Finland Basketball 1930 1994
256 Anders Svensson Sweden Canoeing 1977
257 Andrzej Sztolf Poland Ski Jumping 1941 2012
258 Kasper Søndergaard Denmark Handball 1981
259 Dudley Talcott United States Art Competitions 1899 1986
260 Dimitar Taskov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1967
261 Stefano Tempesti Italy Water Polo 1979
262 Hans Tetzner Netherlands Football 1898 1987
263 Edy Thomi Switzerland Gymnastics 1929
264 Wayman Tisdale United States Basketball 1964 2009
265 Péter Tölgyesi Hungary Athletics 1981
266 Josephine Tomic Australia Cycling 1989
267 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw Suriname Swimming 1985
268 Brianne Tutt Canada Speed Skating 1992
269 Amaia Ugartamendía Spain Handball 1966
270 Tonči Valčić Croatia Handball 1978
271 Twan van Gendt Netherlands Cycling 1992
272 Elly van Hulst Netherlands Athletics 1959
273 Willem van Rekum Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1892 1961
274 Erik Varga Slovakia Shooting 1976
275 Georgi Vasilev Bulgaria Football 1945
276 Milad Vaziri Iran Archery 1988
277 Katerina Vidiaux Cuba Wrestling 1987
278 Eleonora Vild Yugoslavia Basketball 1969
279 Andreas Vojta Austria Athletics 1989
280 Leó von Baráth Hungary Tennis 1891
281 Renato Vugrinec Slovenia Handball 1975
282 Marion Wagner Germany Archery 1968
283 Wang Ling China Basketball 1978
284 Philippe Wartelle France Boxing 1969
285 Mike Wasko United States Bobsleigh 1964
286 Patrick Waweru Kenya Boxing 1956
287 Andi Wibowo Indonesia Swimming 1988
288 Louis Wilhelme France Athletics 1900 1966
289 Antonette Wilken Zimbabwe Diving 1961
290 Dean Willey Great Britain Weightlifting 1962
291 Carl Williams New Zealand Sailing 1981
292 Lilian Williams Great Britain Equestrianism 1895 1966
293 Amy Wilson Australia Football 1980
294 Nicholas Wilson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
295 Jenly Tego Wini Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1983
296 Hansjörg Wirz Switzerland Athletics 1943
297 William Wood Great Britain Diving 1946
298 Wu Wen-Chien Chinese Taipei Athletics 1977
299 Mieko Yagi Japan Equestrianism 1950
300 Kosaku Yamada Japan Art Competitions 1886 1965
301 Takahiro Yamada Japan Gymnastics 1964
302 Yordan Yordanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1981
303 John Yuda Tanzania Athletics 1979
304 Mihai Zafiu Romania Canoeing 1949
305 Zhou Yang China Short Track Speed Skating 1991
306 Zhu Minzhu China Fencing 1962
307 Thomas Ziegler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1978
308 Valbjörn Þorláksson Iceland Athletics 1934 2009