Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 8

June 7 ▪ June 8 ▪ June 9 ▪ 

331 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sarah Abitbol France Figure Skating 1975
2 Martha Adusei Canada Athletics 1976
3 Gregorio Agós Uruguay Basketball 1913 2001
4 Naeem Akhtar Pakistan Hockey 1961
5 Nikolay Aksyonov Russia Rowing 1970
6 Miguel Albarracín Argentina Judo 1981
7 Åke Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1918 1982
8 Inger Andersson Sweden Swimming 1954
9 Lorne Atkinson Canada Cycling 1921 2010
10 Leonardo Azzola West Germany Figure Skating 1959
11 Martha Bachem Austria Figure Skating 1924
12 Timea Bacsinszky Switzerland Tennis 1989
13 James Badrian Zimbabwe Boxing 1940 1979
14 Asif Bajwa Pakistan Hockey 1972
15 Pál Bakó Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1946
16 Nikolay Balboshin Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
17 Katie Ball Great Britain Rowing 1963
18 Ágnes Bánfai Hungary Gymnastics 1947
19 Bao Zhenghua China Figure Skating 1965
20 James Baxter Great Britain Sailing 1870 1940
21 Mick Bennett Great Britain Cycling 1949
22 Troy Benson United States Freestyle Skiing 1970
23 Hans-Joachim Berndt West Germany Sailing 1949
24 Piercarlo Beroldi Italy Shooting 1928
25 Yelena Besova Unified Team Judo 1966
26 István Bezegh-Huszágh Hungary Fencing 1913 1998
27 Bruno Bicocchi France Canoeing 1955
28 Klenie Bimolt Netherlands Swimming 1945
29 Lettice Bisbrown Great Britain Diving 1919
30 Hermann Blazejezak Germany Athletics 1912 2008
31 Andrey Bogdanov Soviet Union Swimming 1958 1999
32 Gerhard Böhmer West Germany Luge 1958
33 Pierre Boisson Monaco Shooting 1930
34 Jens Bojsen-Møller Denmark Sailing 1966
35 Sonia Bompastor France Football 1980
36 Fréd Bousquet France Swimming 1981
37 Sid Bowman United States Athletics 1907 1986
38 Lachezar Boychev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
39 Claude Bracey United States Athletics 1909 1940
40 Josef Brendle Liechtenstein Shooting 1949
41 Lisa Brennauer Germany Cycling 1988
42 Walter Bucher Switzerland Cycling 1926
43 Lauren Burns Australia Taekwondo 1974
44 Waldemar Capucci Brazil Shooting 1929
45 Gioacchino Caracausi Italy Weightlifting 1945
46 Víctor Castillo Venezuela Athletics 1981
47 Chan Ying Man Hong Kong Fencing 1983
48 Raghavan Chanderasekaran India Weightlifting 1970
49 Chang Kun-Shung Chinese Taipei Cross Country Skiing 1961
50 Josée Charbonneau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
51 Sabin Chaushev Bulgaria Shooting 1971
52 Marie-Hélène Chisholm Canada Judo 1979
53 Sergey Chudinov Russia Skeleton 1983
54 Diana Clapham Great Britain Equestrianism 1957
55 Kim Clijsters Belgium Tennis 1983
56 Filiberto Colon Puerto Rico Swimming 1966
57 Petre Coman Romania Wrestling 1944
58 Kathleen Connall Great Britain Athletics 1912
59 John Connor Canada Football 1953
60 Verónica Contreras Peru Volleyball 1977
61 Henri Couttet France Ice Hockey 1901 1953
62 Chloe Cowen Great Britain Judo 1973
63 John Cutler New Zealand Sailing 1962
64 Aldemir da Silva Júnior Brazil Athletics 1992
65 Yasemin Begüm Dalgalar Turkey Basketball 1988
66 Lindsay Davenport United States Tennis 1976
67 Willie Davenport United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1943 2002
68 Tamara Davydenko Belarus Rowing 1975
69 Billy Dawe Canada Ice Hockey 1924 2013
70 Oscar de Larrazábal Philippines Boxing 1916
71 Luis Ángel de los Santos Uruguay Cycling 1926
72 Dave Dear Great Britain Athletics 1946
73 Kate Delbarre France Fencing 1925
74 Richard Delgado United States Wrestling 1931
75 Alexandre Despatie Canada Diving 1985
76 Sean Doherty United States Biathlon 1995
77 Asunción Domenech Spain Volleyball 1967
78 Dieter Dörr West Germany Diving 1957
79 John Drew Venezuela Sailing 1955
80 Warren Druetzler United States Athletics 1929
81 Stipe Drviš Croatia Boxing 1973
82 Joanne Dudziak France Handball 1972
83 Émile Dupont Belgium Shooting 1887 1959
84 Yuri Dyulgerov Bulgaria Rowing 1965
85 Thea Einöder West Germany Rowing 1951
86 John Elliott Jamaica Boxing 1931
87 Frédéric Esther France Boxing 1972
88 Pål Arne Fagernes Norway Athletics 1974 2003
89 Hildegard Falck West Germany Athletics 1949
90 Vincenzo Fardella Italy Ice Hockey 1926
91 Michael Farthofer Austria Sailing 1955
92 Feitosa Brazil Volleyball 1941
93 Matea Ferk Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
94 Cosimo Ferro Italy Fencing 1962
95 Peter Ficker Brazil Sailing 1951
96 Bruno Figliola Italy Hockey 1938
97 Georgi Gadzhev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1941
98 Jimmy Gallagher United States Football 1905
99 Mark Gangloff United States Swimming 1982
100 John Garcia-Thompson Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1979
101 Gro Kvinlog Genlid Norway Freestyle Skiing 1976
102 Rudolph George Sierra Leone Athletics 1957
103 Marc Gilbertson United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
104 André Glatigny France Athletics 1915
105 Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz France Canoeing 1962
106 Zakari Gourouza Niger Judo 1982
107 Dieter Grabner Austria Shooting 1972
108 Mette Gregaard Denmark Diving 1908 1978
109 Yadira Guamán Ecuador Athletics 1986
110 Guillermo Gutiérrez Mexico Cycling 1964
111 Torsten Gutsche Germany Canoeing 1968
112 Luluk Hadiyanto Indonesia Badminton 1979
113 Jack Hale Great Britain Swimming 1922 2008
114 Linda Hanley United States Beach Volleyball 1960
115 Birthe Lindskov Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1944
116 Lauri Härö Finland Athletics 1899 1980
117 John Hawkins Canada Athletics 1949
118 Ben Hedges United States Athletics 1907 1969
119 Carlos Hernández Cuba Weightlifting 1972
120 Laurel Hershey-Martin United States Hockey 1969
121 Paul Hildgartner Italy Luge 1952
122 Peter Hogan United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1935
123 Fredrik Horn Norway Football 1916 1997
124 Dietmar Hötger East Germany Judo 1947
125 Ruben Houkes Netherlands Judo 1979
126 María Hung Venezuela Swimming 1960
127 Jack Hutchins Canada Athletics 1926 2008
128 Ann-Mari Hvaal Norway Gymnastics 1944
129 Hwang Chang-Sik South Korea Cycling 1943
130 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín Argentina Fencing 1947
131 Tsunenobu Ishida Japan Swimming 1905
132 Edgar Itt West Germany Athletics 1967
133 Kazuhiro Iwatani Japan Equestrianism 1964
134 Norway Jackes Canada Rowing 1881
135 Domien Jacob Belgium Gymnastics 1897 1984
136 Thomas Jefferson United States Athletics 1962
137 Jesika Jiménez Panama Fencing 1980
138 Kenji Johjima Japan Baseball 1976
139 Jill Johnson United States Swimming 1969
140 Jenny Johnson-Jordan United States Beach Volleyball 1973
141 Louise Jones Great Britain Cycling 1963
142 Kamal Kamel Mohammed Egypt Basketball 1945
143 Sophie Kamoun France Swimming 1967
144 Lajos Kelemen Hungary Shooting 1929
145 Ahmed Khalil United Arab Emirates Football 1991
146 Charles Kiffer-Porte France Art Competitions 1902 1992
147 Tadeusz Kilanowicz Poland Ice Hockey 1940 1979
148 Kim Gwang-Seon South Korea Boxing 1964
149 Kim Sang-Hun South Korea Football 1973
150 Donald Knight Canada Figure Skating 1947
151 Nizar Knioua Tunisia Basketball 1983
152 Kazuoki Kodama Japan Nordic Combined 1965
153 Salomon Könönen Finland Athletics 1916 1979
154 Jozef Koščak Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1979
155 Krista Kruuv Estonia Sailing 1971
156 Zofia Krzeptowska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934
157 Nataliya Kudreva Soviet Union Volleyball 1942
158 Yuriy Kutenko Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2003
159 Svetlana Kuzina Russia Water Polo 1975
160 Dieudonné Kwizéra Burundi Athletics 1967
161 Roddy Langmuir Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
162 Jari Laukkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1962
163 Céline Lecompère France Short Track Speed Skating 1983
164 Lee U-Bong South Korea Football 1935
165 Alma Lepina Latvia Figure Skating 1974
166 Jean Levavasseur France Fencing 1924 1999
167 Li Yaguang China Basketball 1958
168 Sarah Lindsay Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1980
169 Emílio Lino Portugal Fencing 1916 1958
170 Lyudmila Litvinova Russia Athletics 1985
171 Glen Loftus Australia Rowing 1976
172 Luis López Mexico Gymnastics 1969 1995
173 Peter Lucas New Zealand Rowing 1933 2001
174 Mariano Lucca Argentina Sailing 1967
175 Åge Lundström Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1975
176 Oded Machnes Israel Football 1956
177 Varavut Majchacheeap Thailand Shooting 1973
178 Sanja Malagurski Serbia Volleyball 1990
179 Nadjim Manseur Algeria Athletics 1988
180 David Martin France Trampolining 1977
181 Javier Mascherano Argentina Football 1984
182 Hitomi Matsushita Japan Handball 1954
183 Charles Matteson Canada Rowing 1913
184 Bryan McCabe Canada Ice Hockey 1975
185 Joan McCusker Canada Curling 1965
186 Stuart McIntosh Great Britain Canoeing 1975
187 Jan Meijer Netherlands Athletics 1921 1993
188 Alfred Mellows Great Britain Rowing 1922 1997
189 Marcela Menezes Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
190 Roger Michelot France Boxing 1912 1993
191 Vardan Militosyan Soviet Union Weightlifting 1950
192 Mitko Milushev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1914
193 Andrey Minashkin Russia Cycling 1976
194 Koichi Misawa Japan Baseball 1974
195 Héctor Moreno Colombia Athletics 1963
196 Eiji Morioka Japan Boxing 1946 2004
197 Elisabeth Müller Brazil Athletics 1926 2010
198 Fredy Müller Germany Athletics 1905 1959
199 Adão N'Zuzi Angola Boxing 1963
200 Nanzadyn Büregdaa Mongolia Wrestling 1955
201 Josateki Naulu Fiji Judo 1984
202 John Nelson United States Swimming 1948
203 Natalie Nessler Germany Curling 1976
204 Einar Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1891 1937
205 Motoki Nishimura Japan Judo 1947
206 Nour Ullah Noor Afghanistan Wrestling 1944
207 Jacob Norenberg Norway Canoeing 1979
208 Raine Nuutinen Finland Basketball 1931 2012
209 Anneli Olsson Sweden Athletics 1952
210 Pete Orr Canada Baseball 1979
211 Yasakuni Oshima Japan Basketball 1938
212 Muwiya Oshode Nigeria Football 1946
213 Tommy Österlund Sweden Rowing 1966
214 Tom Ottey United States Athletics 1910 1984
215 Denise Ouabangui Central African Republic Athletics 1968
216 Kevin Overland Canada Speed Skating 1974
217 Bob Owen United States Ice Hockey 1936 2007
218 Inna Paliyenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1969
219 Park Hui-Gyeong South Korea Fencing 1979
220 Erik Parlevliet Netherlands Hockey 1964 2007
221 Ole Paustian Denmark Rowing 1937
222 Milan Pažout Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1948
223 Mattia Pellegrin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1989
224 Irina Petculeţ Romania Volleyball 1956
225 Kiril Petkov Bulgaria Wrestling 1933
226 Lajos Petri Hungary Art Competitions 1884 1963
227 Nadiya Petrova Russia Tennis 1982
228 Bjarne Pettersen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1983
229 Al Pluymers Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
230 Ralph Pöhland West Germany Nordic Combined 1946 2011
231 Joseph Polidano Malta Cycling 1940
232 Cornel Popescu Romania Bobsleigh 1960
233 Rubén Priede Argentina Cycling 1966
234 Geraldine Puertas Venezuela Softball 1988
235 Trine Qvist Denmark Curling 1966
236 Henri Rang Romania Equestrianism 1902 1946
237 Toivo Räsänen Finland Rowing 1925
238 Oleg Rayko Soviet Union Athletics 1945
239 Allison Reed Georgia Figure Skating 1994
240 Nina Reithmayer Austria Luge 1984
241 Jacques Rensburg Belgium Hockey 1903
242 Helmut Rethemeier West Germany Equestrianism 1939
243 Butch Reynolds United States Athletics 1964
244 Reda Ribinskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1966
245 Bastien Ripoll France Rowing 1980
246 Alfred Roch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925
247 Babe Rockefeller United States Rowing 1902 2004
248 Jennifer Rodriguez United States Speed Skating 1976
249 Brittany Rogers Canada Gymnastics 1993
250 José Joaquín Rojas Spain Cycling 1985
251 Ernest Roney Great Britain Sailing 1900 1975
252 Michel Rousseau France Swimming 1949
253 Zhivko Rusev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
254 Kateřina Šafránková Czech Republic Athletics 1989
255 Biba Sakurai Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
256 István Sándor Hungary Rowing 1921
257 Mirosława Sarna Poland Athletics 1942
258 Johann Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1939
259 Thorbjørn Schierup Denmark Sailing 1990
260 Jochen Schümann East Germany, Germany Sailing 1954
261 Andrej Sekera Slovakia Ice Hockey 1986
262 István Séllyei Hungary Wrestling 1950
263 Aleksandrs Semjonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
264 Seong Hui-Jun South Korea Athletics 1974
265 Chris Shinners Australia Rowing 1952
266 Ivan Shtyl Russia Canoeing 1986
267 Carlos Silva Portugal Athletics 1974
268 Sim Eun-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1971
269 Geoff Skaines Australia Cycling 1953
270 Ragnar Skanåker Sweden Shooting 1934
271 Zygmunt Smalcerz Poland Weightlifting 1941
272 Alan Smith Australia Shooting 1958
273 So Kam Tong Hong Kong Athletics 1937
274 Song Ligang China Basketball 1967
275 Janie Speaks United States Gymnastics 1948
276 Franklin Standard Cuba Basketball 1949
277 Petr Stanislav Czech Republic Weightlifting 1973
278 Hans Sterr Germany Wrestling 1933
279 Lisandro Sugezky Argentina Shooting 1945
280 Otto Suhonen Finland Gymnastics 1895 1954
281 František Šulc Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
282 Julene Sunderland Australia Hockey 1959
283 Josef Šváb Czechoslovakia Shooting 1933
284 Lone Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1962
285 Ad Tak Netherlands Cycling 1953
286 Kenji Takizawa Japan Hockey 1940
287 Gustav Tannenberger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
288 Ewald Tauer Germany Wrestling 1941
289 Sifa Taumoepeau Tonga Archery 1961
290 Erin Taylor New Zealand Canoeing 1987
291 Angeliki Tefani Greece Football 1982
292 Dirk Theismann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1963
293 Mary Thomson-King Great Britain Equestrianism 1961
294 Vyacheslav Titarenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1978
295 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska Bulgaria Athletics 1963
296 Elena Tonetta Italy Archery 1988
297 Stephanos Tsimikalis Greece Alpine Skiing 1985
298 Alexandre Tuffèri France, Greece Athletics 1876 1958
299 Ali Uras Turkey Basketball 1923 2012
300 Jorge Urreta Mexico Swimming 1950
301 Yelena Usarova Uzbekistan Rowing 1982
302 Herman van Leeuwen Netherlands Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1926
303 Ronald Vandewal Belgium Volleyball 1946
304 Ilona Vargha Hungary Fencing 1910 1973
305 Liliya Vasilchenko Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1962
306 Ángel Velarte Argentina Shooting 1971
307 Sofiya Velikaya Russia Fencing 1985
308 Georges Vestris France Basketball 1959
309 Lev Voronin Russia Handball 1971
310 Gary West Australia Cycling 1960
311 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain Athletics 1971
312 Justin Wilcock United States Diving 1979
313 Carrie Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1975
314 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman Finland Athletics 1951
315 Marion Wohlrab Germany Speed Skating 1974
316 Sharn Wordley New Zealand Equestrianism 1974
317 Mark Worthington Australia Basketball 1983
318 Andrzej Wroński Poland Wrestling 1965
319 Akira Yamamura Japan Sailing 1936
320 Alfredo Yantorno Argentina Swimming 1924 1963
321 Hisato Yasui Japan Swimming 1976
322 Filipp Yegorov Russia Bobsleigh 1978
323 Yu Shentong China Table Tennis 1968
324 Bilkisu Yusuf Nigeria Judo 1977
325 Dušan Žáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1961
326 Ivars Zdanovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1965
327 Sarah Zelenka United States Rowing 1987
328 Josef Zemann Austria Weightlifting 1906
329 Omar Zepeda Mexico Athletics 1977
330 Jackie Zoch United States Rowing 1949
331 Tibor Zsiros Hungary Basketball 1930 2013