Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 6

Olympic Athletes Born on June 6

June 5 ▪ June 6 ▪ June 7 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Majed Ahmed Abdul Mohamed Saudi Arabia Football 1958
2 Acedo Spain Football 1898 1980
3 Donat Acklin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1965
4 Petr Adamec Czechoslovakia Swimming 1960
5 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden Gymnastics 1995
6 Steve Agar Dominica Athletics 1968
7 Neil Agius Malta Swimming 1986
8 Irving Aguilar Mexico Cycling 1970
9 Anna Airy Great Britain Art Competitions 1882 1964
10 Mohamed Al-Aswad United Arab Emirates Athletics 1976
11 Ángel Aldama Guatemala Wrestling 1936
12 Abdurahman Ali Philippines Swimming 1911
13 Shifana Ali Maldives Athletics 1984
14 Émile Ali Khan France Athletics 1902
15 Miriam Alonso Spain Athletics 1970
16 Dragan Andrić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1962
17 Masao Arai Japan Wrestling 1949
18 Julio Arango Colombia Swimming 1950
19 Stéphane Arcangeloni France Ice Hockey 1972
20 Mohamed Arjaoui Morocco Boxing 1987
21 Mikica Arsenijević Yugoslavia Football 1906 1987
22 Jan Balouch Pakistan Boxing 1952 2012
23 Larry Banner United States Gymnastics 1936 2013
24 Steve Barnett United States Water Polo 1943
25 Henri Bellivier France Cycling 1890 1980
26 Lars Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1953
27 Jean Bogaerts Belgium Shooting 1944
28 Olivier Boivin France Canoeing 1965
29 Sergey Bolshakov Russia Swimming 1988
30 Mira Boumejmajen France Gymnastics 1995
31 Paul Brain Great Britain Canoeing 1964
32 Ryan Brathwaite Barbados Athletics 1988
33 Kurt Bretting Germany Swimming 1892 1918
34 Jacqueline Brown Great Britain Swimming 1953
35 Carlo Bulgheroni Italy Ice Hockey 1928
36 Fritzi Burger Austria Figure Skating 1910 1999
37 Lely Burgos Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1985
38 Carlos Manuel Bustos Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
39 Carol Cady United States Athletics 1962
40 Sherry Calvert United States Athletics 1951
41 Sérgio Carnasciali Brazil Handball 1964
42 Liam Carroll Ireland Judo 1942
43 Yahel Castillo Mexico Diving 1987
44 Paola Cavallino Italy Swimming 1977
45 Bixio Celio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928 1983
46 Julius Chepkwony Kenya Athletics 1969
47 Gennady Chernovol Kazakhstan Athletics 1976
48 Chin Kuaiti China Boxing 1915
49 Alex Chola Zambia Football 1956 1993
50 Der Reka Cipriani Italy Fencing 1943
51 Marion Coakes Great Britain Equestrianism 1947
52 Ion Coliban Romania Alpine Skiing 1925
53 Alfredo Cornejo Chile Boxing 1933
54 Marilyn Corson Canada Swimming 1950
55 László Cseri Hungary Hockey 1912 1998
56 Radu Dărăban Romania Fencing 1983
57 Miklós Darvas Hungary Canoeing 1949
58 Octave Dayen France Cycling 1906 1987
59 Lisanne de Roever Netherlands Hockey 1979
60 Mike Devaney United States Athletics 1891 1967
61 Fraze Donnelly United States Swimming 1905 1963
62 Arnaud Drouet France Short Track Speed Skating 1973
63 Eddie Duffy South Africa Athletics 1883 1918
64 Nicolas Dumont Belgium Water Polo 1940
65 Andrian Dushev Bulgaria Canoeing 1970
66 Sylvia Eichner East Germany Swimming 1957
67 Karunagaran Ekambaram India Weightlifting 1954
68 Hala El-Moughrabi Syria Athletics 1959
69 Arianna Errigo Italy Fencing 1988
70 Ali Kamal Etman Egypt Football 1941
71 Meike Evers Germany Rowing 1977
72 Henri Evrot France Bobsleigh 1901
73 Ahmed Fadzil Malaysia Hockey 1959
74 Morkal Faruk Turkey Swimming 1951
75 Vid Fašaić Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
76 Hans-Peter Ferner West Germany Athletics 1956
77 Albert Ferrer Spain Football 1970
78 Patrick Field Hong Kong Athletics 1937
79 Nelli Fiere-Cooman Netherlands Athletics 1964
80 Laia Forcadell Spain Athletics 1982
81 Erminio Frasca Italy Shooting 1983
82 Albert Frick Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1949
83 Ernst Gaber Germany Rowing 1907 1975
84 Romano Garagnani Italy Shooting 1937 1999
85 Marina García Spain Swimming 1994
86 Vanya Gesheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1960
87 Alejandro Giró Argentina Biathlon 1970
88 Thomas Girod France Luge 1983
89 Katrin Gleie Denmark Rowing 1978
90 Rudi Gramlich Germany Football 1908 1988
91 Preston Griffall United States Luge 1984
92 Montell Griffin United States Boxing 1970
93 Kamel Guerri Algeria Alpine Skiing 1968
94 Trude Gundersen Norway Taekwondo 1977
95 Lars-Eric Gustavsson Sweden Rowing 1935
96 Birgit Hagen West Germany Hockey 1957
97 Patrick Hanssens Belgium Canoeing 1956
98 Amanda Harrison Great Britain Gymnastics 1965
99 Hath Laos Shooting 1964
100 Alvin Haynes Barbados Athletics 1968
101 He Cihong China Swimming 1975
102 Jon Henricks Australia Swimming 1935
103 Katharina Himmler Germany Snowboarding 1975
104 Jim Hinds Great Britain Cycling 1937
105 Sota Hirayama Japan Football 1985
106 Niklas Hjalmarsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
107 Hoàng Thị Hoà Vietnam Swimming 1951
108 Laszlo Hodos Romania Bobsleigh 1966
109 Bob Holme United States Ski Jumping 1969
110 Jennifer Hooker United States Swimming 1961
111 Maurizio Iorio Italy Football 1959
112 Martyn Irvine Ireland Cycling 1985
113 Haley Irwin Canada Ice Hockey 1988
114 Ahmed Mohamed Ismail Somalia Athletics 1964
115 Toru Itabashi Japan Ice Hockey 1946
116 Sherwin James Dominica Athletics 1978
117 Andrés Jiménez Spain Basketball 1962
118 Jaroslav Jirásek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1932
119 João Paulo Portugal Football 1981
120 George Johnson Puerto Rico Shooting 1915
121 Yudel Johnson Cuba Boxing 1981
122 Marshall Johnston Canada Ice Hockey 1941
123 Jong Ok-Jin North Korea Volleyball 1945
124 Vanda Juhász Hungary Athletics 1989
125 Kaiser Kalambo Zambia Football 1953 2014
126 Ioannis Kalargaris Greece Swimming 1990
127 Pavlo Kalynchev Ukraine Sailing 1981
128 Aleksey Kamanin Russia Handball 1978
129 Igor Kanygin Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
130 Oleksandra Karpovich Russia Water Polo 1986
131 Noriaki Kasai Japan Ski Jumping 1972
132 Piotr Kędzia Poland Athletics 1984
133 Paul Kellner Germany Swimming 1890 1972
134 Christian Kezel France Shooting 1950
135 Mehdi Khalsi Morocco Boxing 1986
136 Joé Kieffer Luxembourg Boxing 1909 1961
137 Heinz Kiehl Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1943
138 Kim Jong-Hui North Korea Speed Skating 1980
139 Kim Mi-Seon South Korea Hockey 1964
140 Marko Kiprusoff Finland Ice Hockey 1972
141 Lajos Kiss Hungary Rowing 1940
142 Toshiaki Kitai Japan Equestrianism 1924 1964
143 Ada Kok Netherlands Swimming 1947
144 Nataša Kolega Yugoslavia Handball 1966
145 Elvis Konamegui Cameroon Boxing 1973
146 Petr Korbel Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Table Tennis 1971
147 Maja Kos Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1968
148 Marian Kozłowski Poland Canoeing 1915 1943
149 Ernst Krogius Finland Sailing 1865 1955
150 Mariusz Kubiak Poland Hockey 1958
151 Milada Kubíková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1943
152 Stanisław Kuryłłowicz Poland Rowing 1909 1945
153 Taivo Kuus Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1969
154 Farida Kyakutewa Uganda Athletics 1962
155 Vital L'Hoste Belgium Boxing 1925
156 Kimmo Latvamäki Finland Canoeing 1976
157 Anders Lau Denmark Shooting 1953
158 Oleksandr Lavrinenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1961
159 Đorđe Lavrnić Yugoslavia Handball 1946 2010
160 René Le Grevès France Cycling 1910 1946
161 Solomon Lee Hong Kong Shooting 1936
162 Chantal Léger Canada Sailing 1978
163 Eva Lehtonen Finland Swimming 1991
164 Dannette Leininger United States Handball 1963
165 Krzysztof Lepianka Poland Canoeing 1956
166 Li Myong-Gum North Korea Archery 1968
167 Lin Wensheng China Weightlifting 1970
168 Anthony Liu American Samoa Judo 1987
169 Liu Xiangrong China Athletics 1988
170 Loh Kok Heng Singapore Shooting 1939
171 Pietro Lombardi Italy Wrestling 1922 2011
172 Júlio López Brazil Swimming 1967
173 Ramón López Paraguay Athletics 1963
174 Magnus Lövdén Sweden Sailing 1970
175 Maxime Lubat France Wrestling 1914
176 Boris Lukomsky Soviet Union Fencing 1951
177 John Maeke Solomon Islands Athletics 1962
178 Barry Maister New Zealand Hockey 1948
179 Jaroslav Makohin Czech Republic Diving 1976
180 Khristo Malakchiev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1902
181 Stoyko Malov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
182 Stanley Mandebele Zimbabwe Athletics 1962
183 Andrzej Marszałek Poland Rowing 1970
184 Maselino Masoe American Samoa Boxing 1966
185 Mark Mason Guyana Athletics 1969
186 Alberto Matos Portugal Athletics 1944
187 Yukihiro Matsushita Japan Swimming 1973
188 Gwenda Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1944
189 Aleksandr Mayorov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1957
190 Sally McDermid-McCreedy Australia Softball 1965
191 Dennis McGuire Australia Canoeing 1939
192 Precious McKenzie Great Britain Weightlifting 1936
193 Ľudmila Melicherová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
194 Ashols Melu Zambia Football 1957 1997
195 Ignacio Mendoza Mexico Shooting 1908
196 Benamar Meskine Algeria Boxing 1973
197 Friedrich Meuring Netherlands Swimming 1882 1973
198 Axel Méyé Gabon Football 1995
199 Yoshio Miki Japan Athletics 1905
200 Zoltán Mohi Hungary Water Polo 1967
201 Jane Moran Australia Water Polo 1985
202 Sandra Morgan Australia Swimming 1942
203 Rampa Mosveu Botswana Athletics 1975
204 Ghfran Mouhamad Syria Athletics 1989
205 Kamal Kenawi Ali Moustafa Egypt Swimming 1956
206 Peter Müller Switzerland Boxing 1928
207 John Muray Indonesia Athletics 1978
208 Bogger Mushanga Zambia Athletics 1952
209 Heiki Nabi Estonia Wrestling 1985
210 Paul Neagu Romania Bobsleigh 1954
211 Amon Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1963
212 Nguyễn Mạnh Tuấn Vietnam Swimming 1947
213 Ni Shiwei China Water Polo 1963
214 Babsi Niedernhuber Germany Luge 1974
215 Matti Niemi Finland Rowing 1937
216 John Niklasson Sweden Rowing 1923 2006
217 Aleksandr Nikolayenko Russia Badminton 1980
218 Nil Kyaw Yin Myanmar Weightlifting 1925
219 Jiří Novák Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950
220 Daniel Novikov Estonia Cycling 1989
221 Frank Nutzenberger Canada Gymnastics 1959
222 Robert O'Brien United States Canoeing 1933
223 Jenna O'Hea Australia Basketball 1987
224 Asunción Ocasio Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1987
225 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands Speed Skating 1988
226 Hiroshi Ogawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1944
227 Samuel Okai Ghana Football 1936
228 Pang Yongying China Shooting 1964
229 Aaron Parchem United States Figure Skating 1977
230 Park Ji-Yeong South Korea Judo 1971
231 Max Parrot Canada Snowboarding 1994
232 Ebbe Parsner Denmark Rowing 1922 2013
233 Markus Penz Austria Skeleton 1975
234 Jelena Petrova Estonia Swimming 1989
235 Emil Petrunov Bulgaria Judo 1955
236 Peder Planting Finland Fencing 1952
237 Philip Plater Great Britain Shooting 1866 1943
238 Kim Plugge Switzerland Rowing 1975
239 Andrey Podlazov Russia Archery 1968
240 Jochen Pollex West Germany Basketball 1947
241 Francis Preston Great Britain Sailing 1913 1975
242 Andrey Prokofyev Soviet Union Athletics 1959 1989
243 Stanislav Ptáčník Czechoslovakia Luge 1956
244 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Italy Fencing 1940
245 Karl-Martin Rammo Estonia Sailing 1989
246 Rosalvo Ramos Brazil Athletics 1914
247 Georg Regner Austria Athletics 1953
248 Detlef Richter East Germany Bobsleigh 1956
249 Edgars Rihters Russia Cycling 1887
250 Óscar Rivas Colombia Boxing 1987
251 Craig Roberts Canada Wrestling 1968 2006
252 Jaime Rodrigues Mozambique Athletics 1955
253 Gerardo Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1954
254 Oksana Romenskaya Russia Handball 1976
255 Massimiliano Rota Italy Bobsleigh 1970
256 Vasja Rupnik Slovenia Biathlon 1977
257 Vladimír Růžička Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1963
258 Vasyl Rybalko Soviet Union Wrestling 1918 1973
259 Jerzy Rybicki Poland Boxing 1953
260 Sauli Rytky Finland Cross Country Skiing 1918 2006
261 Joy Nakhumicha Sakari Kenya Athletics 1986
262 Nouran Saleh Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1988
263 Yury Salnikov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1950
264 Tetsuhide Sasaki Japan Weightlifting 1945
265 Becky Sauerbrunn United States Football 1985
266 Hans Sauter Austria Gymnastics 1925
267 Steve Savage United States Athletics 1948
268 Neil Scarisbrick Great Britain Bobsleigh 1970
269 Pål Schjetne Norway Nordic Combined 1953
270 Manfred Schmid Austria Luge 1944
271 Dave Schultz United States Wrestling 1959 1996
272 Patricia Serneels Belgium Synchronized Swimming 1965
273 Vladimir Shadrin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1948
274 Edgar Shearer Great Britain Football 1909 1999
275 Shue Meei-Shya Chinese Taipei Archery 1949
276 Piotr Siemionowski Poland Canoeing 1988
277 Gurbinder Singh India Wrestling 1977
278 Zora Singh India Athletics 1929 2005
279 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa India Athletics 1939
280 Ingrid Šišković Croatia Volleyball 1980
281 Karl Sitter Austria Rowing 1928
282 Tommie Smith United States Athletics 1944
283 David Solari Italy Cycling 1968
284 Miguel Soler Spain Gymnastics 1960
285 Coleen Sommer United States Athletics 1960
286 Marco Soria Bolivia Cycling 1953
287 Pape Souaré Senegal Football 1990
288 Spyros Spyrou Cyprus Athletics 1958
289 Giulia Staccioli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
290 Alfred Steinke Germany Ice Hockey 1881 1945
291 Hans Stelges Germany Athletics 1901 1986
292 János Stiller Hungary Handball 1946
293 Jaroslav Stránský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1899
294 Carlos Suarez Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1993
295 Niklas Sundström Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
296 Ronald Susilo Singapore Badminton 1979
297 Nataliya Sverchikova Ukraine Short Track Speed Skating 1974
298 Nikolay Sviridov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
299 Sándor Szalay Hungary Figure Skating 1893 1965
300 David Teivonen Finland Gymnastics 1889
301 Pascal Thiébaut France Athletics 1959
302 John Thornton Great Britain Athletics 1911 1944
303 Susana Torrejón Spain Canoeing 1960
304 Wolfgang Trautwein West Germany Shooting 1961
305 Tori Trees United States Swimming 1965
306 Thalie Tremblay Canada Fencing 1967
307 Rosemary Turare Papua New Guinea Athletics 1964
308 Lucy Tyler-Sharman Australia Cycling 1965
309 Rui Ukita Japan Ice Hockey 1996
310 Mehmet Uzun Turkey Wrestling 1950
311 Ulises Valentin Dominican Republic Wrestling 1968
312 Kristinn Ingi Valsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1985
313 Fernanda Veirano Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1973
314 Oscar Verbeeck Belgium Football 1891 1971
315 Pierre Versteegh Netherlands Equestrianism 1888 1942
316 Mihai Vihodet Moldova Weightlifting 1975
317 Igors Vihrovs Latvia Gymnastics 1978
318 Vittorina Vivenza Italy Athletics 1912 2007
319 Perica Vlašić Yugoslavia Rowing 1932 2004
320 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
321 Andreas von Flotow Germany Equestrianism 1876 1950
322 Walter von Siebenthal Switzerland Ice Hockey 1899 1958
323 Bart Voskamp Netherlands Cycling 1968
324 Jan Wallén Sweden Shooting 1935
325 Hugo Walser Liechtenstein Athletics 1940
326 Sebastian Wang-Hansen Norway Sailing 1988
327 Lutz Wanja East Germany Swimming 1956
328 Watt Kam Sing Hong Kong Swimming 1967
329 Bernd Wehmeyer West Germany Football 1952
330 Christian Wein Germany Hockey 1979
331 Rosie White New Zealand Football 1993
332 Wendy Wiebe Canada Rowing 1965
333 Brooke Wilkins Australia Softball 1974
334 Jeff Williams Australia Baseball 1972
335 Herbert Winters Germany Hockey 1937
336 Paweł Wojciechowski Poland Athletics 1989
337 Erin Woodley Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
338 Dylan Wykes Canada Athletics 1983
339 Katsumi Yamada Japan Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1905 1970
340 Teruko Yamada Japan Luge 1956
341 Yu Yifeng China Fencing 1963
342 Ruddy Zang-Milama Gabon Athletics 1987
343 Zhang Hongbo China Baseball 1980
344 Marina Zhirova Soviet Union Athletics 1963
345 Zuzana Žirková Slovakia Basketball 1980
346 Władysław Żmuda Poland Football 1954
347 Ron Zwerver Netherlands Volleyball 1967
348 Lauritz Christian Østrup Denmark Fencing 1881 1940
349 Fəridə Əzizova Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1995