Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 5

Olympic Athletes Born on June 5

June 4 ▪ June 5 ▪ June 6 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jeremy Abbott United States Figure Skating 1985
2 Kamal Abdel Rehim Egypt Rowing 1974
3 Wan Azlan Abdullah Malaysia Swimming 1975
4 Enver Ablaiev Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1979
5 Majed Abu Maraheel Palestine Athletics 1963
6 Raed Ahmed Iraq Weightlifting 1967
7 Neringa Aidietytė Lithuania Athletics 1983
8 Josu Andueza Spain Rowing 1973
9 Zlatina Atanasova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1980
10 Georgios Athanasiadis Greece Wrestling 1962
11 Susie Atwood United States Swimming 1953
12 Víctor Avendaño Argentina Boxing 1907 1984
13 Bonifacio Ávila Colombia Boxing 1950
14 Yelena Azarova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1973
15 Ernest Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1893 1966
16 Ron Baensch Australia Cycling 1939
17 Lionel Baguissi Gabon Taekwondo 1974
18 Bang Jin-Hyeok South Korea Hockey 1975
19 Alfred Baxter Great Britain Weightlifting 1898 1983
20 Anke Behmer East Germany Athletics 1961
21 Francis Belavantheran Malaysia Hockey 1948
22 Jean-Pierre Bellet France Rowing 1932
23 Suleiman Wanjau Bilali Kenya Boxing 1978
24 Harishchandra Birajdar India Wrestling 1950 2011
25 Krasimira Bogdanova Bulgaria Basketball 1949 1992
26 Zygmunt Bogdziewicz Poland Shooting 1941
27 Thur Borren New Zealand Hockey 1949
28 Phil Boyd Canada Rowing 1876 1967
29 Jack Broderick Canada Lacrosse 1875 1957
30 Bobby Brown United States Freestyle Skiing 1991
31 Skippy Browning United States Diving 1931 1956
32 Magnús Brynjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1923 1976
33 Nick Buckfield Great Britain Athletics 1973
34 Newton Burrowes Great Britain Weightlifting 1955
35 Debbie Byfield Jamaica Athletics 1954
36 Pero Cameron New Zealand Basketball 1974
37 Amber Campbell United States Athletics 1981
38 Kelsey Campbell United States Wrestling 1985
39 Ona Carbonell Spain Synchronized Swimming 1990
40 John Carlos United States Athletics 1945
41 Brenda Castillo Dominican Republic Volleyball 1992
42 Sergey Chepiga Russia Athletics 1982
43 Leanne Choo Australia Badminton 1991
44 Giona Cividino Italy Bobsleigh 1977
45 Stéphane Clamens France Shooting 1971
46 Quincey Clark United States Wrestling 1972
47 Émile Clerc France Rowing 1934
48 Leslie Cliff Great Britain Figure Skating 1908
49 Roxana Cocoş Romania Weightlifting 1989
50 Johannes Coleman South Africa Athletics 1910 1997
51 Adrian Cosma Romania Handball 1950 1996
52 Alison Cox United States Rowing 1979
53 Edward Cronk Great Britain Canoeing 1936
54 Tamás Dala Hungary Water Polo 1968
55 Aka-Jahan Dastagir Afghanistan Wrestling 1946
56 Judy-Joy Davies Australia Swimming 1928
57 Kenny De Ketele Belgium Cycling 1985
58 Bernard, Count de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1870 1935
59 Jack Dearlove Great Britain Rowing 1911 1967
60 Joe DeLoach United States Athletics 1967
61 Serhiy Demidiuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
62 René Djédjémél Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1958
63 Michelle Do United States Table Tennis 1983
64 Dodi Brazil Basketball 1950
65 Chris Dorst United States Water Polo 1956
66 William Dralu Uganda Athletics 1947
67 Abu Duah Ghana Athletics 1978
68 Vjačeslavs Duhanovs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1973
69 Edinho Brazil Football 1955
70 Gjermund Eggen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1941
71 Vilhjálmur Einarsson Iceland Athletics 1934
72 Neli Elisei Romania Handball 1982
73 Carlos Eluaiza Argentina Boxing 1965
74 Silva Emirzyan Soviet Union Diving 1966
75 Reşat Erceş Turkey Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1918
76 Ragnar Ericzon Sweden Athletics 1926 2010
77 Akin Ersoy Turkey Shooting 1945
78 Juan Fabila Mexico Boxing 1944
79 Edmond Faure France Wrestling 1927
80 Maurice Faure France Wrestling 1927
81 Isabel Fernandes Angola Handball 1985
82 Serhiy Fesenko Ukraine Swimming 1982
83 Chris Finnegan Great Britain Boxing 1944 2009
84 Deni Fiorentini Italy Water Polo 1984
85 Christophe Flacher France Bobsleigh 1966
86 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler Malta Sailing 1964
87 Niculae Flocea Romania Canoeing 1987
88 François Fouché South Africa Athletics 1963
89 Emma Fowler Great Britain Biathlon 1979
90 Richard Fox Great Britain Canoeing 1960
91 Urban Franc Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
92 Antje Frank Germany Rowing 1968
93 Angela Frautschi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
94 Oscar Galíndez Argentina Triathlon 1971
95 Joaquin García Costa Rica Canoeing 1962
96 Władysław Gędłek Poland Football 1920 1954
97 Gilberto Gerhardt Brazil Rowing 1949
98 Raúl González Cuba Boxing 1967
99 Stephan Görgl Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
100 Eran Groumi Israel Swimming 1970
101 Radko Gudas Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1990
102 Pere Guerrero Spain Canoeing 1973
103 Robert Gufflet France Sailing 1883 1933
104 Lionel Guyon France Equestrianism 1968
105 Bertil Haase Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923
106 Kenneth Hahn United States Water Polo 1928 2006
107 Han Jeong-Mi South Korea Sailing 1968
108 Leif Hansen Denmark Boxing 1934
109 Yuka Harada Japan Basketball 1968
110 Eduard Hartman Slovakia Ice Hockey 1965
111 Idalia Hechavarría Cuba Athletics 1974
112 Grisel Herrera Cuba Basketball 1971
113 Michael Herrera Cuba Athletics 1985
114 Konrad Hippenmeier Switzerland Art Competitions 1880 1940
115 Tom Hodgson Canada Canoeing 1924 2006
116 Kate Holroyd Great Britain Rowing 1963
117 Gergely Horváth Hungary Athletics 1975
118 Huang Long China Water Polo 1963
119 Veikko Huhtanen Finland Gymnastics 1919 1976
120 Ján Húska Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1949
121 Hwang Yak-Na South Korea Handball 1965
122 Hidenori Inatsu Japan Ice Hockey 1938
123 Chloé Isaac Canada Synchronized Swimming 1991
124 Tsuruzo Ishii Japan Art Competitions 1887 1973
125 Mirko Ivančić Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
126 Ulli Jansen Germany Ice Hockey 1931 2006
127 Burt Jastram United States Rowing 1910 1995
128 Olle Johansson Sweden Sailing 1957
129 Jong Ok-Myong North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1979
130 Aleksandar Jovančević Serbia and Montenegro Wrestling 1970
131 István Juhász Hungary Boxing 1931
132 Joseph Kagimu Uganda Hockey 1945
133 Adi Kainz Austria Canoeing 1903 1948
134 Mohamed Karmous Morocco Wrestling 1949
135 Toshiichi Katayama Japan Figure Skating 1913
136 František Kiehlmann Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901 1988
137 Kees Kievit Netherlands Swimming 1931
138 Jaan Kikkas Estonia Weightlifting 1892 1944
139 Kim Ju-Ryong South Korea Athletics 1961
140 Kim Jun-Sop North Korea Shooting 1956
141 Kim Tae-Ho South Korea Boxing 1952
142 Teruhiro Kitao Japan Fencing 1937
143 Imre Komora Hungary Football 1940
144 Ismael Koné Sweden Boxing 1974
145 Paavo Korhonen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1928
146 Konstantin Korneyev Russia Ice Hockey 1984
147 Thomas Krief France Freestyle Skiing 1993
148 Ramesh Krishnan India Tennis 1961
149 Karol Križan Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
150 Seiji Kudo Japan Cross Country Skiing 1945
151 Irina Kusakina Soviet Union Luge 1965
152 Hans Kuster Switzerland Figure Skating 1920
153 Mark Kyle Ireland Equestrianism 1973
154 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa Finland Athletics 1956
155 Adolfo Lampronti Italy Gymnastics 1949
156 Alec Lanham-Love South Africa Sailing 1961
157 Víctor Lavalle Peru Football 1911 1975
158 Belsy Laza Cuba Athletics 1967
159 Lee Sang-Gi South Korea Fencing 1966
160 Cees Leenheer Netherlands Water Polo 1906 1979
161 Chantal Lefebvre Canada Figure Skating 1977
162 Lei Sufen China Handball 1979
163 Andreas Letz East Germany Weightlifting 1962
164 Yuliya Lipnitskaya Russia Figure Skating 1998
165 Petr Lisičan Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1962 2012
166 André Lonlas France Athletics 1910 2003
167 Alexander López Honduras Football 1992
168 Jazmin López Argentina Sailing 1992
169 Bob Lord Great Britain Swimming 1945
170 Fred Lorz United States Athletics 1884 1914
171 Lourenço Portugal Football 1983
172 Marouane M'rabet Tunisia Volleyball 1985
173 Kitty Mackay Australia Swimming 1915 1974
174 Zacharia Maidjida Central African Republic Athletics 1969
175 Mohamed Makdouf Morocco Athletics 1949
176 Francesco Malatesta Italy Cycling 1907
177 Pat Manning, Jr. United States Rowing 1967
178 German Martínez Colombia Swimming 1979
179 Natalie Mastracci Canada Rowing 1989
180 David Matam France Weightlifting 1975
181 Larry McGuinness Canada Equestrianism 1921
182 Martin McKay Ireland Cycling 1937 2007
183 Cecil McMaster South Africa Athletics 1895 1981
184 Ed Meddings Great Britain Bobsleigh 1923
185 Fernando Meira Portugal Football 1978
186 Asma Menaifi Algeria Table Tennis 1986
187 Gaston Mercier France Rowing 1932 1974
188 Anna Mifková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
189 Andrej Miklavc Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1970
190 John Miller United States Rowing 1903 1965
191 Yelena Miroshina Soviet Union, Unified Team Diving 1974 1995
192 Nikole Mitchell Jamaica Athletics 1974
193 Roberto Molina Spain Sailing 1960
194 Michele Monti Italy Judo 1970
195 Henri Mottier Switzerland Wrestling 1936
196 Stefanie Mueller Switzerland Snowboarding 1992
197 Fritz Naef Switzerland Ice Hockey 1934
198 Hicham Nafil Morocco Boxing 1975
199 Akiko Naka Japan Ice Hockey 1980
200 Fumio Nakata Japan Rowing 1948
201 Francisco Naranjilla Philippines Archery 1932 2003
202 Josef Neckermann Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1912 1992
203 Salim Nedjel-Hammou Algeria Handball 1972
204 Robert Nemeth Austria Athletics 1958
205 Per Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1919 2008
206 Poul Erik Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1942
207 Hans Nieuwenburg Netherlands Water Polo 1968
208 Ivan Nifontov Russia Judo 1987
209 Ning Lijia China Shooting 1965
210 Yunier Noris Cuba Handball 1976
211 Viktor Novozhilov Soviet Union Wrestling 1950 1991
212 Wiebke Nulle Germany Archery 1980
213 Derek O'Farrell Canada Rowing 1983
214 Jarl Omholt-Jensen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1947
215 Roland Omoruyi Nigeria Boxing 1959
216 Sylvio Padilha Brazil Athletics 1909 2002
217 Armit Pal India Athletics 1939
218 Sylvain Palazot France Freestyle Skiing 1980
219 Carlos Paro Brazil Equestrianism 1979
220 Anne Pashley Great Britain Athletics 1935
221 Konstantinos Paspatis Greece Tennis 1878 1903
222 István Pásztor Hungary Handball 1971
223 Froso Patsou Greece Athletics 1974
224 Fabiano Peçanha Brazil Athletics 1982
225 Edson Peri Brazil Water Polo 1928
226 Bernard Perret France Alpine Skiing 1933
227 Phạm Thị Hài Vietnam Rowing 1989
228 Sven Pieters Belgium Athletics 1976
229 Sarah Podorieszach Italy Luge 1989
230 Theo Polhaupessy Indonesia Cycling 1933
231 Dušan Popeskov Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1969
232 Karen Portch Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1959
233 Michael Prevost Canada Boxing 1953
234 Lorraine Priest Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
235 Qu Yun China Swimming 1978
236 Bashir Ahmad Rahmati Afghanistan Wrestling 1985
237 Emma Randall Australia Basketball 1985
238 Juha Rantasila Finland Ice Hockey 1945
239 Svein Rasmussen Norway Sailing 1963
240 Andrés Recalde Uruguay Boxing 1904
241 Cathy Reed Japan Figure Skating 1987
242 Carl Reiser Germany Art Competitions 1877 1950
243 Manuel Reynaert France Athletics 1985
244 Ron Richards Canada Ski Jumping 1963
245 Karin Richert-Balzer Germany, East Germany Athletics 1938
246 Wolf-Eberhard Richter East Germany Sailing 1953
247 Joe Roebuck Great Britain Swimming 1985
248 Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn Netherlands Equestrianism 1969
249 Aristidis Roumbenian Greece Wrestling 1966
250 Christian Ryan Australia Rowing 1977
251 Andreas Salat Austria Ice Hockey 1964
252 Leonardo Salvucci Argentina Judo 1971
253 Brit Sandaune Norway Football 1972
254 Ruslan Savchenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1971
255 Werner Schildhauer East Germany Athletics 1959
256 Andreas Schlißke East Germany Athletics 1957
257 Sepp Schramm West Germany Ice Hockey 1938
258 Timuzsin Schuch Hungary Handball 1985
259 Luís Seda Puerto Rico Boxing 1976
260 Emily Seebohm Australia Swimming 1992
261 Bakari Seleman Tanzania Boxing 1955
262 Jean-Michel Sénégal France Basketball 1953
263 Valentyn Shevchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
264 Stefania Simova Bulgaria Athletics 1963
265 Bill Smart Canada Athletics 1948
266 Andreas Soeratman Indonesia Fencing 1937
267 Paul Söllner Germany Rowing 1911 1994
268 James Southam United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
269 Benton Spruance United States Art Competitions 1904 1967
270 Pontus Ståhlkloo Sweden Snowboarding 1973
271 Sandra Stals Belgium Athletics 1975
272 Patrick Staub Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
273 Ivo Stefanoni Italy Rowing 1936
274 Matthew Steytler South Africa Athletics 1895 1977
275 Eric Strobel United States Ice Hockey 1958
276 Fiona Stuart New Zealand Athletics 1934 1999
277 David Sturge Great Britain Rowing 1948
278 Nora Subschinski Germany Diving 1988
279 Tadeusz Świcarz Poland Ice Hockey 1920 2002
280 Anne Søndergaard Denmark Badminton 1973
281 Łukasz Słonina Poland Biathlon 1989
282 Žan Tabak Croatia Basketball 1970
283 Khalil Taha Lebanon Wrestling 1932
284 Tang Kam Man Hong Kong Cycling 1955
285 Mike Tebulo Malawi Athletics 1985
286 Michael Terry Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1973
287 Somchai Thongsak Thailand Shooting 1947
288 Edward Tracey Ireland Boxing 1943
289 Petros Triantafyllidis Greece Wrestling 1971
290 Edward Tritschler United States Gymnastics 1885 1963
291 Lhendup Tshering Bhutan Archery 1947
292 Tim Turner Canada Rowing 1959
293 Yrjö Valkama Finland Diving 1894 1975
294 Kitty van Male Netherlands Hockey 1988
295 Gella Vandecaveye Belgium Judo 1973
296 Alberny Vargas Colombia Cycling 1969
297 Vitaly Vasilyev Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1973
298 Ricardo Velarde Mexico Diving 1954
299 José Villalobos Costa Rica Football 1981
300 Patricia Villareal Mexico Swimming 1983
301 Lynette Wagg Australia Canoeing 1939
302 Frances Waghorn Great Britain Figure Skating 1950 1994
303 Ingemar Walder Austria Snowboarding 1978
304 Nigel Wallace Great Britain Shooting 1967
305 Syed Imran Ali Warsi Pakistan Hockey 1985
306 Mirosław Więckowski Poland Luge 1952
307 Bradley Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1992
308 Carlos Woebcken Brazil Athletics 1901 1983
309 Wong Seahkee China Weightlifting 1913
310 Jesper Worre Denmark Cycling 1959
311 Harry Wyld Great Britain Cycling 1900 1976
312 Desai Wynter United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1966
313 Shoichi Yanagimoto Japan Volleyball 1951
314 Yang Ching-Sung Chinese Taipei Shooting 1942
315 Mhadjou Youssouf Comoros Athletics 1990
316 Khojawahid Zahedi Afghanistan Wrestling 1960
317 Radek Záruba Czech Republic Canoeing 1979