You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 4

Olympic Athletes Born on June 4

June 3 ▪ June 4 ▪ June 5 ▪ 

298 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Juhamatti Aaltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1985
2 Mohamed Aboker Somalia Athletics 1946
3 Mahmoud Abou Elelaa Egypt Volleyball 1954
4 Lynda Adams Canada Diving 1920
5 Ademola Adeshina Nigeria Football 1964
6 Carlos Aguirre Mexico Equestrianism 1952
7 Ahmet Akdilek Turkey Cycling 1988
8 Damir Akhmetbekov Kazakhstan Diving 1975
9 Amor Masoud Al-Sharji Oman Athletics 1964
10 Roland Allard France Alpine Skiing 1911
11 Richard Allen India Hockey 1902 1969
12 Mauritz Amundsen Norway Shooting 1904 1982
13 Reine Andersson Sweden Sailing 1945 2005
14 Verónica Arbo Argentina Canoeing 1968
15 Reinhardt Arndt East Germany Judo 1952
16 Ruslan Avleyev Russia Basketball 1976
17 Tomáš Bábek Czech Republic Cycling 1987
18 Baek Sang-Seo South Korea Handball 1960
19 Georges Baert Belgium Basketball 1926
20 Yamilé Bahamonde Ecuador Swimming 1987
21 Brita Baldus East Germany, Germany Diving 1965
22 Marcel Balthasar Luxembourg Archery 1939
23 Otávio Bandeira Brazil Rowing 1963
24 David Barrufet Spain Handball 1970
25 Ion Başa Romania Ice Hockey 1944
26 Lourdes Becerra Spain Swimming 1973
27 Adil Bellaz Morocco Swimming 1981
28 Anders Bellbring Sweden Swimming 1952
29 Lars Berg Sweden Shooting 1916 1988
30 Philippe Berubé Canada Snowboarding 1983
31 Carlos Betancourt Puerto Rico Boxing 1959
32 Orlando Bianchini Italy Athletics 1955
33 Abdelhakim Bitat Algeria Swimming 1964
34 Fernando Blanco Mexico Football 1951
35 Vyacheslav Bochkaryov Russia Shooting 1968
36 Tjabel Boonstra Netherlands Cycling 1899 1968
37 Rui Borges Borges Portugal Swimming 1967
38 Hans Brandstätter Austria Fencing 1949
39 Stefania Bucci Italy Gymnastics 1960
40 Toni Bulaja Croatia Sailing 1974
41 Juan Camacho Bolivia Athletics 1959
42 Maria Canins Italy Cycling 1949
43 Emily Caruso United States Shooting 1977
44 Leonardo Cavallini Italy Bobsleigh 1929
45 Luisa Cervera Peru Volleyball 1964
46 Érika Chávez Ecuador Athletics 1990
47 Stéphane Christidis France Sailing 1981
48 Mykola Chupryna Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1962
49 Cécile Cinélu France Athletics 1970
50 Ray Clemons United States Wrestling 1912 1980
51 Ottavio Cogliati Italy Cycling 1939 2008
52 Javier Colón Puerto Rico Basketball 1969
53 Deborah Compagnoni Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
54 Gustave Crabbe Belgium Basketball 1914
55 Peter Crampton Great Britain Athletics 1969
56 Pedro Cristóvão Portugal Judo 1965
57 Tanvir Dar Pakistan Hockey 1947 1998
58 Imre Dávid Hungary Rowing 1944
59 Clarissa Davis United States Basketball 1967
60 Vicente de Lima Brazil Athletics 1977
61 Giuseppe De Vita Italy Rowing 1982
62 Han Dekker Netherlands Rowing 1913
63 Otto Dill Germany Art Competitions 1884 1957
64 Arif Doğru Turkey Boxing 1951
65 Hans Dormbach Germany Cycling 1908
66 Stanislav Dragun Belarus Football 1988
67 Willem Driebergen Netherlands Fencing 1892 1965
68 Helga Dudzinski Germany Figure Skating 1929
69 Al Dukowski Canada Athletics 1954
70 Vesna Dunimagloska Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1976
71 Walter Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
72 Francisco Echevarría Guatemala Weightlifting 1947
73 Maik Eckhardt Germany Shooting 1970
74 Endel Edasi Soviet Union Swimming 1929 2002
75 James Edmonds United States Rowing 1938
76 Hubert Egger Germany Cross Country Skiing 1927
77 Amer El-Nady Egypt Cycling 1975
78 Elane Brazil Football 1968
79 Sandra Eriksson Finland Athletics 1989
80 Paweł Fajdek Poland Athletics 1989
81 Donald Farley Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
82 Oleg Fedoseyev Soviet Union Athletics 1936 2001
83 John Ferguson Australia Sailing 1944
84 Juan Fernández Spain Hockey 1985
85 Gregoria Ferrer Spain Athletics 1963
86 Billy Fiske United States Bobsleigh 1911 1940
87 Hervé Flandin France Biathlon 1965
88 Sandrine Fricot France Athletics 1968
89 Nel Fritz Netherlands Gymnastics 1937
90 Knut Frostad Norway Sailing 1967
91 Marcelino Gavilán Spain Equestrianism 1909 1999
92 Antoni Gałecki Poland Football 1906 1958
93 Raymond Gérard Belgium Basketball 1914
94 Bogusław Gierajewski Poland Athletics 1937
95 Ginny Gilder United States Rowing 1958
96 Dominique Gisin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1985
97 Hansi Gnad Germany Basketball 1963
98 Lasha Gogit'idze Georgia Wrestling 1987
99 Rita Good Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1951
100 Aleksandr Gorbatikov Russia Handball 1982
101 István Göri Hungary Athletics 1938
102 Michael Green Barbados, Saint Lucia Sailing 1954
103 Anna-Lena Grönefeld Germany Tennis 1985
104 Sari Grönholm Finland Snowboarding 1980
105 Dijana Grudiček-Ravnikar Slovenia Biathlon 1978
106 Julio Guzman Puerto Rico Boxing 1957
107 Gerard Hallock United States Ice Hockey 1905 1996
108 Kaare Hammer Norway Athletics 1918 2006
109 Jack Hand Canada Rowing 1902
110 Erik Hansen Denmark Sailing 1945
111 Efraim Harju Finland Athletics 1889 1977
112 Don Harper United States Diving 1932
113 Derian Hatcher United States Ice Hockey 1972
114 Tomasz Holc Poland Sailing 1947
115 Sadaki Honma Japan Ice Hockey 1953
116 Philippe Houben Belgium Water Polo 1881
117 Janette Husárová Slovakia Tennis 1974
118 Tim Hutten United States Water Polo 1985
119 Im Chang-Yong South Korea Baseball 1976
120 Sigfrid Jacobsson Sweden Athletics 1883 1961
121 Jang Yeong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1964
122 Roy Janse Canada Sailing 1971
123 Harry Jansson Sweden Speed Skating 1916 2002
124 Peter Jansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1955
125 Zenon Jaskuła Poland Cycling 1962
126 Erik Jensen Denmark Athletics 1962
127 Thor Jensen Norway Gymnastics 1880 1976
128 Luis Jiménez Mexico Shooting 1924
129 Jo Eun-Yeong South Korea Shooting 1972
130 Damien Joly France Swimming 1992
131 Debbie Jones Bermuda Athletics 1958
132 Walter Jones Great Britain Polo 1866 1932
133 Jouni Kailajärvi Finland Weightlifting 1938 2003
134 Chisela Kanchela Zambia Swimming 1987
135 Yngvar Karlsen Norway Speed Skating 1920 2001
136 Tobias Karlsson Sweden Handball 1981
137 Shinji Kawashima Japan Athletics 1966
138 Tom Kearney Ireland Fencing 1923
139 Gulfiya Khanafayeva Russia Athletics 1982
140 Nannet Kiemel-Karenbeld Netherlands Bobsleigh 1969
141 Kim Se-Yeong South Korea Volleyball 1981
142 Savannah King Canada Swimming 1992
143 Annegret Kober West Germany Swimming 1957
144 Mario Konzett Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1962
145 Dzintars Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1958
146 Thor Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1980
147 Zvonimir Krznarić Croatia Canoeing 1972
148 Richard Kuchler West Germany Sailing 1951
149 Wolfgang Kummer Germany Bobsleigh 1914
150 Josef Kunt Czechoslovakia Fencing 1904
151 Mikhail Kuznetsov Soviet Union Rowing 1952
152 Jana Lahodová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1957 2010
153 Angelos Lambrou Greece Athletics 1912 1992
154 Paul Landowski France Art Competitions 1875 1961
155 Dmitry Lapikov Russia Weightlifting 1982
156 Dmitry Lapkes Belarus Fencing 1976
157 Lardín Spain Football 1973
158 Jack Lauterwasser Great Britain Cycling 1904 2003
159 Igor Lavrov Russia Handball 1973
160 Andrew Lawrence Great Britain Basketball 1990
161 Laurence Lebeau France Athletics 1957
162 Lee Fu-An Chinese Taipei Athletics 1964
163 Lee Seon-Hwa South Korea Hockey 1974
164 Keijo Lehdikkö Finland Speed Skating 1920 1958
165 Martti Lehtevä Finland Boxing 1931
166 Sam Leuii Samoa Boxing 1972
167 Li Song-Sob North Korea Gymnastics 1953
168 Li Yong-Nam North Korea Wrestling 1956
169 Bengt Linders Sweden Swimming 1904 1984
170 Marco Lingua Italy Athletics 1978
171 Hana Lišková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1952
172 Neil Livingstone Great Britain Hockey 1938
173 María Isabel Lloret Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
174 Tom Longboat Canada Athletics 1887 1949
175 Carlos Lucas Chile Boxing 1930
176 Rosario Luchetti Argentina Hockey 1984
177 Gary Lynagh Australia Rowing 1970
178 Evan Lysacek United States Figure Skating 1985
179 Leslie MacPhail Belgium Judo 1952 2008
180 Jean-Claude Magnan France Fencing 1941
181 Berthold Mainka Poland Rowing 1934
182 Bronisław Malinowski Poland Athletics 1951 1981
183 Jan Marcell Czech Republic Athletics 1985
184 Massimo Marino Italy Cycling 1954
185 Dušan Masár Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1962
186 Karin Mayr-Krifka Austria Athletics 1971
187 Launi Meili United States Shooting 1963
188 Judy Melick United States Swimming 1954
189 Léon Metzler Luxembourg Football 1896 1930
190 Adelaide Meyer United States Gymnastics 1906 1944
191 Jim Miller Australia Athletics 1974
192 Érika Miranda Brazil Judo 1987
193 Barbara Mitchell United States Swimming 1956
194 Tine Moberg-Parker Canada Sailing 1969
195 Jesper Modin Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1988
196 Niurka Montalvo Cuba, Spain Athletics 1968
197 Rafael Mora Colombia Athletics 1952
198 John Moralis Greece Athletics 1903 1982
199 Ingolf Mork Norway Ski Jumping 1947 2012
200 Anna Mozgunova Belarus Athletics 1985
201 Mark Murro United States Athletics 1949
202 Makhach Murtazaliyev Russia Wrestling 1984
203 Nam Gung-Do South Korea Football 1982
204 Carey Nelson Canada Athletics 1963
205 Namakoro Niaré Mali Athletics 1943
206 Marguerite Nicolas France Athletics 1916
207 Nie Yali China Hockey 1973
208 Nikolay Nikolov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1954
209 Kathrin Nikolussi Australia Alpine Skiing 1978
210 Natsuki Nishi Japan Canoeing 1972
211 Félix Nova Dominican Republic Baseball 1964
212 Madoka Okamori Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
213 Betty Okino United States Gymnastics 1975
214 Maria Olaru Romania Gymnastics 1982
215 Åke Olivestedt Sweden Cycling 1924 1998
216 Vera Ordina Unified Team Athletics 1968
217 John Park Hong Kong Sailing 1924 2004
218 Peter Pearless New Zealand Athletics 1957
219 Jiří Pecka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1917 1997
220 Mercedes Pérez Cuba Volleyball 1950
221 Nikolay Petrushin Russia Ski Jumping 1979
222 Laenly Phoutthavong Laos Athletics 1996
223 Anu Pirttimaa Finland Athletics 1972
224 Jerzy Piskun Poland Basketball 1938
225 Edwige Pitel France Cycling 1967
226 Péter Piti Hungary Wrestling 1935 1978
227 František Pokorný Czechoslovakia Shooting 1905
228 Petra Pravlíková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1985
229 Eberhard Probst East Germany Wrestling 1955
230 Nicholas Purnell Australia Rowing 1990
231 Desi Reijers Netherlands Swimming 1964
232 Vicente Revellon Colombia Football 1950
233 José Ribas Spain Athletics 1928
234 Heinrich Rienössl Austria Art Competitions 1877 1939
235 Bruce Rogers Canada Swimming 1957
236 Matthew Rowley Canada Ski Jumping 1993
237 Jiří Růžička Czechoslovakia Basketball 1941
238 Sounaila Sagnon Burkina Faso Boxing 1966
239 Olha Saladukha Ukraine Athletics 1983
240 Jorma Sandelin Finland Archery 1936
241 Alberto Santiago Puerto Rico Shooting 1933
242 Aleksa Šaponjić Serbia Water Polo 1992
243 May Sardouk Lebanon Athletics 1963
244 Susie Scanlan United States Fencing 1990
245 Raimund Schmidt Austria Rowing 1960
246 Marion Schulze East Germany Fencing 1956
247 Bakary Sereme Mali Swimming 1981
248 Mohsen Shadi Iran Rowing 1988
249 Daria Sharipova Ukraine Shooting 1990
250 Kiri Shaw New Zealand Softball 1973
251 Mike Shea Austria Ice Hockey 1961
252 John Sherwood Great Britain Athletics 1945
253 Ruslan Sheykhov Belarus Wrestling 1977
254 Geoff Shipton Australia Swimming 1941
255 Samson Siasia Nigeria Football 1964
256 Gheorghe Simionov Romania Canoeing 1950
257 Katie Smith United States Basketball 1974
258 Paweł Sobczak Poland Hockey 1969
259 Percy Spark Great Britain Athletics 1894 1953
260 Jürgen Sparwasser East Germany Football 1948
261 Giusto Spigno Italy Sailing 1916
262 Maggie Steffens United States Water Polo 1993
263 Kelly Stephens United States Ice Hockey 1983
264 Ernst Stoll Switzerland Shooting 1927
265 Josef Straka, Jr. Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
266 Risto Syrjänen Finland Athletics 1925
267 Takashi Takagi Japan Luge 1962
268 Naohiro Takahara Japan Football 1979
269 Tevita Taufo'ou Tonga Boxing 1959
270 Sylvie Testuz France Swimming 1959
271 Nicolae Ţicu Romania Canoeing 1953
272 Charles Tilden United States Rugby 1894 1968
273 Dragana Tomašević Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1982
274 John Treacy Ireland Athletics 1957
275 Klaus Urbanczyk Germany Football 1940
276 Roman Usov Russia Athletics 1978
277 Yevgeny Ustyugov Russia Biathlon 1985
278 Pujawati Utama Indonesia Judo 1960
279 Martina Valcepina Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1992
280 Solko van den Bergh Netherlands Shooting 1854 1916
281 Adulya Vanastit Thailand Athletics 1931
282 Alexandra Verbeek Netherlands Sailing 1973
283 Alejandro Villanueva Peru Football 1908 1944
284 Ingrid Visser Netherlands Volleyball 1977 2013
285 Nataliya Vodopyanova Russia Basketball 1981
286 Richard Výborný Czech Republic Table Tennis 1971
287 Jan Wienese Netherlands Rowing 1942
288 Stuart Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1964
289 Kagari Yamada Japan Basketball 1972
290 Sergey Yermishin Russia Beach Volleyball 1970
291 You Chin Hong Cambodia Boxing 1941
292 Yu Nam-Gyu South Korea Table Tennis 1968
293 Miguel Zabalza Spain Fencing 1896 1925
294 Giorgio Zampori Italy Gymnastics 1887 1965
295 Zhang Guowei China Athletics 1991
296 Zhang Peng China Sailing 1981
297 Kazimierz Zimny Poland Athletics 1935
298 Nenad Zimonjić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Tennis 1976