You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 3

Olympic Athletes Born on June 3

June 2 ▪ June 3 ▪ June 4 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zakaria Aboub Morocco Football 1980
2 Mike Adam Canada Curling 1981
3 Georgi Adamov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1939
4 José Luiz Aguiar e Ramalho Brazil Handball 1963
5 Joseph Agyemang-Gyau Ghana Football 1939
6 Mabílio Albuquerque Portugal Swimming 1969
7 Charlie Altemose United States Football 1913 1995
8 Nancy Álvarez Argentina Triathlon 1976
9 An Kum-Ae North Korea Judo 1980
10 Eric Arenas Peru Canoeing 1971
11 Louise Ayétotché Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1970
12 Isaac Azcuy Cuba Judo 1953
13 Hamid Mohamed Azim Egypt Volleyball 1956
14 Thomas Bachler Austria Bobsleigh 1965
15 Leszek Bandach Poland Fencing 1960
16 Angels Bardina Spain Swimming 1980
17 John Bartram Australia Athletics 1925
18 Knut Bengtson Norway Sailing 1919 1976
19 Saïd Bérioui Morocco Athletics 1975
20 Yevgeny Berzin Russia Cycling 1970
21 Lisa Black Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
22 Gareth Blanckenberg South Africa Sailing 1980
23 José Luis Blanco Spain Athletics 1975
24 Sally Bloomfield Great Britain Rowing 1956
25 Grzegorz Bodziana Poland Biathlon 1981
26 Tatyana Borisova Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1976
27 Gyula Borka Hungary Athletics 1959
28 Boualong Boungnavong Laos Athletics 1959
29 Jair Braga Brazil Cycling 1954
30 Rossano Brasi Italy Cycling 1972
31 Peter Bridge Great Britain Rowing 1972
32 Jean-Marcel Brouzes France Cycling 1953
33 Jim Buehning United States Handball 1957
34 Constantin Buşoiu Romania Wrestling 1941
35 Carrie Butler-Beashel United States Sailing 1970
36 Oskar Bye Norway Gymnastics 1870 1939
37 Jason Cambitzis Zimbabwe Shooting 1963
38 Forbes Carlile Australia Modern Pentathlon 1921
39 Ulf Carlsson Sweden Boxing 1949
40 Bill Carlucci United States Rowing 1967
41 Brett Carpentier Canada Snowboarding 1975
42 Selçuk Çebi Turkey Wrestling 1982
43 František Černík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
44 Petro Chevhun Soviet Union Athletics 1926
45 Haruhisa Chiba Japan Alpine Skiing 1951
46 Enrique Claverol Spain Shooting 1965
47 Dario Colombi Italy Bobsleigh 1929
48 Clotilde Colón Puerto Rico Boxing 1927 1983
49 Kamil Čontofalský Slovakia Football 1978
50 Marisa Cortesi Switzerland Equestrianism 1970
51 Hugo Corti Argentina Boxing 1963
52 Armando Costa Angola Basketball 1983
53 Allison Curbishley Great Britain Athletics 1976
54 Nikola Dagorov Bulgaria Athletics 1925
55 Sandra Dahlmann West Germany Swimming 1968
56 Tamás Darnyi Hungary Swimming 1967
57 John de Jesús Puerto Rico Wrestling 1955
58 Vicente de la Guardia Cuba Sailing 1959
59 Horacio de la Vega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1975
60 Jean-Romain Delaloye Switzerland Diving 1981
61 Nicole Della Monica Italy Figure Skating 1989
62 Andrei Denisov Israel Weightlifting 1963
63 Makarios Djan Ghana Athletics 1955
64 Tetiana Dorokhova Ukraine Archery 1985
65 Dimitrios Douros Greece Baseball 1980
66 Wally Dressel Germany Swimming 1893
67 Darko Dukić Yugoslavia Boxing 1962
68 Kurt Dvorak Austria Hockey 1928
69 Ingrid Eberle Austria Alpine Skiing 1957
70 Bonifacio Edu Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
71 Marlene Elejarde Cuba Athletics 1951 1989
72 Francis English United States Rowing 1910 1984
73 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Mongolia Boxing 1985
74 Susumu Esashika Japan Bobsleigh 1937
75 Ira Fabian Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1964
76 Petar Fartunov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1989
77 Luvambu Filipe Angola Sailing 1969
78 Aleksandra Fisher Kazakhstan Athletics 1988
79 Thomas Flach East Germany, Germany Sailing 1956
80 Luis Fonseca Venezuela Athletics 1977
81 Bogusław Fornalczyk Poland Cycling 1937
82 Luis Fortunato Angola Judo 1963
83 Anette Fredriksson Sweden Swimming 1960 2008
84 Inna Frolova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1965
85 Fu Baorong China Hockey 1978
86 Helena Fuchsová Czech Republic Athletics 1965
87 Joe Galanes United States Cross Country Skiing 1965
88 Sandro Gamba Italy Basketball 1932
89 Domingo García Spain Fencing 1895
90 Carlos Geneyro Argentina Hockey 1966
91 Ed Don George United States Wrestling 1905 1985
92 Georg Gerstacker Germany Wrestling 1889 1949
93 Sergio Ghiatto Italy Rowing 1928
94 Sabrina Goleš Yugoslavia Tennis 1965
95 Isaac Gómez Philippines Athletics 1934
96 Cindy Goodwin United States Canoeing 1952
97 Tatyana Gordeyeva Russia Athletics 1973
98 Rodolfo Grazzini Argentina Equestrianism 1945
99 Klaus Greinert Germany, West Germany Hockey 1940
100 Paul Griffin Ireland Boxing 1971
101 Mary Grigson Australia Cycling 1971
102 Ebba Gripenstedt Sweden Fencing 1894 1950
103 Amos Grodzinowsky Israel Athletics 1940
104 Guan Weizhen China Badminton 1964
105 Ha Hyeong-Ju South Korea Judo 1962
106 Karin Haftenberger East Germany Canoeing 1948
107 Andrea Hahmann East Germany Athletics 1966
108 Joachim Halupczok Poland Cycling 1968 1994
109 Han Tianyu China Short Track Speed Skating 1996
110 Ichiro Hatta Japan Wrestling 1906 1983
111 George Healis United States Rowing 1906 1990
112 Rob Heidger, Jr. United States Beach Volleyball 1969
113 Paul Heitz France Rowing 1923 1999
114 Christoph Heyder Germany Bobsleigh 1974
115 Katie Hoff United States Swimming 1989
116 Norbert Hofmann West Germany Shooting 1963
117 Melford Homela Zimbabwe Athletics 1970
118 Hong Sun-Hwa South Korea Table Tennis 1968
119 Naomi Hoshikawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1969
120 Hsu Yuan-Lin Chinese Taipei Judo 1971
121 Harry Huff United States Athletics 1880 1964
122 Harald Huffmann Germany Hockey 1908 1992
123 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya Athletics 1958
124 Im Hye-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1973
125 Yelena Isinbayeva Russia Athletics 1982
126 Evgeni Ivanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1974
127 Jang Yun-Gyeong South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1980
128 Bakary Jarjue Gambia Athletics 1949
129 João Jens Brazil Volleyball 1944
130 Christine Bøe Jensen Norway Football 1975
131 Thomas Johanson Finland Sailing 1969
132 Ralph Johnson Great Britain Fencing 1948
133 Peter Jupke West Germany Judo 1957
134 Martti Jylhä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1987
135 Fred Kammer, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1912 1996
136 Anwar Kandafil Morocco Wrestling 1973
137 Ismo Kanerva Finland Rowing 1942
138 Alexandros Karageorgiou Greece Archery 1986
139 Martin Karl Germany Rowing 1911 1942
140 Christina Karlsson Sweden Speed Skating 1946
141 Munenori Kawasaki Japan Baseball 1981
142 Ruslan Khakymov Ukraine Wrestling 1969
143 Inge Kilian Germany Athletics 1935
144 Gordon Killick Great Britain Rowing 1899 1962
145 Kim Hye-Yeon South Korea Basketball 1960
146 Kim Hyeon-Jun South Korea Basketball 1960
147 Sándor Kiss Hungary Wrestling 1962
148 Jože Klemenčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
149 Josef Klíma Czechoslovakia Basketball 1911 2007
150 Sergey Kobyzev Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1973
151 Lyubov Kobzova Soviet Union Swimming 1957
152 Micah Kogo Kenya Athletics 1986
153 Hans Kohala Sweden Luge 1966
154 Leonidas Kokas Greece Weightlifting 1973
155 Anastasiya Kolesnikova Russia Gymnastics 1984
156 Serhiy Kravchuk Unified Team Fencing 1964
157 Patrik Kristiansson Sweden Athletics 1977
158 Hans Kroes Netherlands Swimming 1965
159 Wiesław Król Poland Athletics 1938
160 Jens Kruppa Germany Swimming 1976
161 Pam Kruse United States Swimming 1950
162 Christophe Lambert Germany Judo 1985
163 Livia Lang Austria Synchronized Swimming 1994
164 Keith Langley Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
165 Jonas Larholm Sweden Handball 1982
166 Anna Larionova Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
167 Carl Otto Laurits Larsen Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1962
168 Lau Wai Cheng Malaysia Table Tennis 1967
169 Jouko Launonen Finland Speed Skating 1939
170 Lee Seon-Bok South Korea Shooting 1971
171 Karen Legg Great Britain Swimming 1978
172 Ricardo Leyva Cuba Volleyball 1956
173 Liu Haiping China Canoeing 1988
174 Eric Lockyear Hong Kong Sailing 1941
175 Josef Loidl Austria Alpine Skiing 1946
176 Pablo Lombi Argentina Hockey 1969
177 Luis Fernando López Colombia Athletics 1979
178 Lluis Lucio Spain Equestrianism 1958
179 Alfredo Carlos Machado Brazil Swimming 1953
180 Atef Mahayri Syria Wrestling 1952
181 Christian Malcolm Great Britain Athletics 1979
182 Dimitrios Manglaras Greece Athletics 1940
183 Vittorio Marcelli Italy Cycling 1944
184 Melanie Marti Switzerland Gymnastics 1986
185 Lois Maikel Martínez Cuba Athletics 1981
186 Erich Marx Germany Cross Country Skiing 1906
187 Günther Marxer Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1964
188 Fabio Masotti Italy Cycling 1974
189 Sergey Matviyenko Kazakhstan Wrestling 1972
190 Gerd May East Germany Fencing 1953
191 Georg Mayer-Marton Austria Art Competitions 1897 1960
192 Edith McGuire United States Athletics 1944
193 Errol McLean Guyana Cycling 1952
194 James McNiven Great Britain Rowing 1965
195 Mette Melgaard Sall Denmark Handball 1980
196 Nahom Mesfin Ethiopia Athletics 1989
197 Miao Lijie China Basketball 1981
198 Juan Miranda El Salvador Swimming 1968
199 Mo Ji-Su South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1969
200 Andrey Moiseyev Russia Modern Pentathlon 1979
201 Marcela Moldovan-Zsak Romania Fencing 1956
202 Manfred Mölgg Italy Alpine Skiing 1982
203 Nordine Mouchi France Boxing 1972
204 Tomasz Mruczkowski Poland Rowing 1966
205 Lutalo Muhammad Great Britain Taekwondo 1991
206 István Müller Hungary Cycling 1883
207 Sammy Mwangi Kenya Boxing 1958
208 Samwel Mwera Tanzania Athletics 1979
209 John Myrdal United States Sailing 1971
210 Rafael Nadal Spain Tennis 1986
211 Yoshihide Nagano Japan Fencing 1969
212 Róbert Nagy Hungary Weightlifting 1940
213 Hidetoshi Nakanishi Japan Judo 1958
214 Suren Nalbandyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
215 Jamyang Namgial India Alpine Skiing 1985
216 Dagmar Neubauer East Germany Athletics 1962
217 Marien Michel Ngouabi Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1980
218 Chalermpol Noohlong Thailand Athletics 1975
219 Justin Norris Australia Swimming 1980
220 Tibor Nyilas United States Fencing 1914 1986
221 Lilian Nyiti Tanzania Athletics 1959
222 Ann O'Connor Ireland Swimming 1952
223 Per Öberg Sweden Handball 1962
224 Masayoshi Ochiai Japan Athletics 1910
225 John Ogiltree Canada Baseball 1978
226 María Olay Spain Swimming 1978
227 Kofi Osei Ghana Football 1942
228 Sven Ottke West Germany, Germany Boxing 1967
229 Eddy Ottoz Italy Athletics 1944
230 Yury Ovchinnikov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1950
231 Pak Gyong-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1975
232 Lazaros Papadopoulos Greece Basketball 1980
233 Ronald Parfitt Great Britain Fencing 1913 2011
234 Park Chan-Suk South Korea Basketball 1959
235 Park Jae-Hyuk South Korea Alpine Skiing 1963
236 Charles Pasquier Belgium Canoeing 1914
237 Maurice Passelecq Belgium Sailing 1875
238 Helge Perälä Finland Athletics 1915 2010
239 Dacyl Pérez Venezuela Swimming 1959
240 Lucilla Perrotta Italy Beach Volleyball 1975
241 Ulrich Peters West Germany Canoeing 1951
242 Kristina Petrovskaya Russia Ice Hockey 1980
243 Pierre Edmond Piasecki France Shooting 1985
244 Mónica Pont Spain Athletics 1969
245 Janez Porenta Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1896 1942
246 Stanley Potter Great Britain Sailing 1914 1978
247 Connie Price-Smith United States Athletics 1962
248 Jen Provan Canada Sailing 1978
249 Jan Pusty Poland Athletics 1952
250 Brenda Putnam United States Art Competitions 1890 1975
251 Kaljo Raag Estonia Weightlifting 1892 1967
252 Petar Radenković Yugoslavia Football 1934
253 Janine Rankin Canada Gymnastics 1972
254 Russell Reeve Great Britain Art Competitions 1895 1970
255 Klaus Reichert West Germany Fencing 1947
256 Lindy Remigino United States Athletics 1931
257 Valfrid Resch Finland Boxing 1910 1988
258 Douglas Rodríguez Cuba Boxing 1950 2012
259 Orestes Rodríguez Cuba Athletics 1989
260 Roger Rouse United States Boxing 1934 1999
261 Fred Rüssli Switzerland Rowing 1942
262 Marguerite Ruygrok Australia Swimming 1947
263 Leo Rwabwogo Uganda Boxing 1949 2009
264 Matt Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1964
265 Aldo Salandra El Salvador Athletics 1958
266 Safer Sali Yugoslavia Wrestling 1946
267 Ståle Sandbech Norway Snowboarding 1993
268 Frank Sandon Great Britain Swimming 1890 1979
269 Minoru Sano Japan Figure Skating 1955
270 José Santa Cruz Cuba Athletics 1954
271 Sargis Sargsyan Armenia Tennis 1973
272 Gottfried Schär Switzerland Rowing 1936
273 Trine Schmidt Denmark Cycling 1988
274 Mian Faruq Shah Afghanistan Hockey 1907
275 Prasiddha Shah Nepal Swimming 1989
276 Cameron Sharp Great Britain Athletics 1958
277 Toshiko Shirasu-Aihara Japan Gymnastics 1939
278 Ugo Simoni Italy Shooting 1938
279 Agnieszka Skrzypulec Poland Sailing 1989
280 Boubker Slimani Morocco Judo 1952
281 Tjerk Smeets Netherlands Baseball 1980
282 Andrew Smith Great Britain Badminton 1984
283 Becky Smith Canada Swimming 1959
284 Sng Ju Wei Singapore Swimming 1980
285 Song Chen China Speed Skating 1967
286 John Spargo United States Water Polo 1931
287 Tim Spencer Australia Figure Skating 1943
288 Mariya Stadnik Azerbaijan Wrestling 1988
289 Carole Stanisière France Cross Country Skiing 1970
290 Vasilios Stavridis Greece Weightlifting 1963
291 Ron Stedman Great Britain Swimming 1927
292 Gil Stovall United States Swimming 1986
293 Milan Suchopár Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
294 René Suetovius East Germany Boxing 1964
295 Keiji Suzuki Japan Judo 1980
296 Marina Sysoyeva Soviet Union Athletics 1959
297 Henryk Szordykowski Poland Athletics 1944
298 Giannis Tamouridis Greece Cycling 1980
299 Cameron Taylor New Zealand Athletics 1971
300 Derrick Tenai Solomon Islands Archery 1968
301 Hitoshi Tenma Japan Boxing 1942
302 Sigrid Terstegge West Germany Volleyball 1960
303 Sergey Tertyshny Russia Ice Hockey 1970
304 Than Soe Myanmar Football 1952
305 Tim Phivana Cambodia Cycling 1940
306 Sven Tippelt East Germany, Germany Gymnastics 1965
307 Tjow Choon Boon Malaysia Cycling 1945
308 Triin Tobi Estonia Alpine Skiing 1995
309 Noriko Toda Japan Speed Skating 1965
310 Giuseppe Tommasi Italy Judo 1946
311 Caio Torres Brazil Basketball 1987
312 Norm Trerise Canada Athletics 1947
313 József Tuza Hungary Canoeing 1926
314 Filip Ude Croatia Gymnastics 1986
315 Bruno Uvini Brazil Football 1991
316 Hermogenes Valdebenito Chile Fencing 1901
317 Valdir Brazil Football 1925
318 Arturo Valentín Peru Rowing 1968
319 René van der Kuil Netherlands Swimming 1956
320 Greg van Hest Netherlands Athletics 1973
321 Mikhail Vasilyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
322 Sami Vatanen Finland Ice Hockey 1991
323 Dana Velďáková Slovakia Athletics 1981
324 Jana Velďáková Slovakia Athletics 1981
325 Konstantin Venkov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1925
326 Tomáš Verner Czech Republic Figure Skating 1986
327 Peter Vidmar United States Gymnastics 1961
328 Matt Vogel United States Swimming 1957
329 Theresa Wallis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1957
330 Wanderley Brazil Football 1938
331 John Wanjau Kenya Boxing 1958
332 Axel Wegner East Germany, Germany Shooting 1963
333 Franz Wende Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1904 1968
334 Henri Wernli Switzerland Wrestling 1898 1961
335 Thomas Woddow Germany Rowing 1969
336 Vivian Woodward Great Britain Football 1879 1954
337 Nathalie Wunderlich Switzerland Swimming 1971
338 Harry Wylie Canada Sailing 1878 1951
339 Sachiko Yamazaki Japan Swimming 1962
340 Yavor Yanakiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1985
341 Kyoko Yano Japan Football 1984
342 Tamiko Yasui Japan Fencing 1942
343 Ye Nyunt Myanmar Football 1950
344 Hamza Yerlikaya Turkey Wrestling 1976
345 Guard Young United States Gymnastics 1977
346 Yu Chun-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1945
347 Abbas Zandi Iran Wrestling 1930
348 Hans-Joachim Zenk East Germany Athletics 1952
349 Martina Zubčić Croatia Taekwondo 1989
350 Vincenzo Zucconelli Italy Cycling 1931
351 Olav Økern Norway Cross Country Skiing 1911 2000