Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 29

June 28 ▪ June 29 ▪ June 30 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmed Abdullah Egypt Swimming 1968
2 Rashid Riyadh Al-Ameeri Bahrain Athletics 1967
3 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib Qatar Athletics 1965
4 Eivor Alm Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1924 2011
5 Vasilena Amzina Bulgaria Athletics 1942
6 Taro Ando Japan Canoeing 1977
7 Satoru Arai Japan Luge 1947
8 Manuel Aravena Chile Cycling 1954
9 Tom Arbuthnott New Zealand Boxing 1911 1995
10 Jack Aubin Canada Swimming 1907
11 Gerhard Auer West Germany Rowing 1943
12 Mohamed Bahari Algeria Boxing 1976
13 Danijel Bajlo Croatia Rowing 1973
14 Éver Banega Argentina Football 1988
15 Lino Barros Brazil Boxing 1975
16 John Baskfield United States Speed Skating 1965
17 Niels Baunsøe Denmark Cycling 1939 2012
18 Mohamed Bendahmane Algeria Swimming 1958
19 Julius Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1868 1959
20 Valentina Bettarini Italy Ice Hockey 1990
21 Antun Bezjak Yugoslavia Athletics 1935
22 Damir Bičanić Croatia Handball 1985
23 Stéphan Bignet France Triathlon 1971
24 Helga Bîrsan Romania Gymnastics 1928
25 André Blatter Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965
26 Tom Blohm Norway Football 1920 2000
27 Piotr Bojańczyk Poland Figure Skating 1946
28 Fernand Bosmans Belgium Fencing 1883 1960
29 Rudolf Bosselt Germany Art Competitions 1871 1938
30 Paolo Bossini Italy Swimming 1985
31 Rita Bottiglieri Italy Athletics 1953
32 Shannon Boxx United States Football 1977
33 Massimo Brambati Italy Football 1966
34 Wilhelm Brandes Sweden Rowing 1877 1959
35 Frank Brilando United States Cycling 1925
36 Sue Brown Great Britain Rowing 1958
37 Janusz Brzozowski Poland Handball 1951
38 Izabela Burczyk Poland Swimming 1972
39 Pedro Caino Argentina Cycling 1956 2014
40 Poul Cederquist Denmark Athletics 1916 1993
41 Tomaž Cerkovnik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960 2004
42 Lamberto Ceserani Italy Figure Skating 1953
43 Leonardo Chacon Costa Rica Triathlon 1984
44 Pedro Chiamulera Brazil Athletics 1964
45 Pablo Colín Mexico Athletics 1937
46 Luis Colina Colombia Shooting 1941
47 Frédéric Cornette France Athletics 1967
48 D'Arcy Coulson Canada Luge 1936
49 Sharon Cripps Australia Athletics 1977
50 Óscar Cristi Chile Equestrianism 1916 1965
51 John Crosby, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1951
52 Gaetano Curcetti Italy Boxing 1947
53 Louis, Count d'Havrincourt France Equestrianism 1863 1928
54 Colin Dale Great Britain Hockey 1931
55 Rudolf Dannhauer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
56 Hans Däscher Switzerland Ski Jumping 1930
57 Christopher Davies Great Britain Sailing 1946
58 Valerie Davies Great Britain Swimming 1912 2001
59 Ole Christiansen Degnæs Norway Shooting 1877 1943
60 Vladimir Denisov Belarus Ice Hockey 1984
61 Giorgos Dimitriadis Cyprus Swimming 1981
62 Diamond Dixon United States Athletics 1992
63 Paul Dolan Ireland Athletics 1927
64 Leszek Doliński Poland Basketball 1956
65 Emmanuel Dyen France Sailing 1979
66 Sam Edney Canada Luge 1984
67 Catrien Eijken Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1961
68 Farid El-Ashmawi United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1941
69 Mohamed El-Sayed Egypt Hockey 1981
70 Kevin Ellis United States Skeleton 1973
71 Michaela Erler Germany Handball 1965
72 Fritz Feierabend Switzerland Bobsleigh 1908 1978
73 Carmen Ferracuti El Salvador Swimming 1952
74 Gavin Ferreira India Hockey 1971
75 Monique Ferreira Brazil Swimming 1980
76 Renyldo Ferreira Brazil Equestrianism 1923
77 László Fidel Hungary Canoeing 1965
78 Tatiana Figueirêdo Brazil Gymnastics 1968
79 Sabine Fischer Switzerland Athletics 1973
80 Herb Flack Canada Speed Skating 1913 1995
81 Theo Fleury Canada Ice Hockey 1968
82 Tina Flognman Sweden Handball 1981
83 Daniele Frignani Italy Baseball 1977
84 Christof Frommelt Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1918
85 Paolo Fucile Italy Wrestling 1981
86 Sante Gaiardoni Italy Cycling 1939
87 Uri Gallin Israel Athletics 1928
88 Johann Geiszler Austria Rowing 1926
89 József Gelei Hungary Football 1938
90 Pete George United States Weightlifting 1929
91 Alix Gerniers Belgium Hockey 1993
92 Pablo Giménez Paraguay Football 1981
93 Francesco Glorioso Italy Rowing 1942
94 Evrard Godefroid Belgium Cycling 1932
95 Lidia Gorlin Italy Basketball 1954
96 Andrey Gorokhov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1968
97 Teja Gregorin Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1980
98 Alison Gregorka United States Water Polo 1985
99 Lars Grini Norway Ski Jumping 1944
100 Philippe Grivel Switzerland Cycling 1964
101 Ernesto Grobet Mexico Cycling 1909 1969
102 Brigitte Groh West Germany Figure Skating 1966 1997
103 Stefan Grützner East Germany Weightlifting 1948
104 Christian Grønborg Denmark Sailing 1962
105 Isabelle Gulldén Sweden Handball 1989
106 Birgit Hahn West Germany Hockey 1958
107 Rusli Hamsjin Indonesia Cycling 1938
108 Karel Hardeman Netherlands Rowing 1914 2010
109 Mike Hasselbach South Africa Rowing 1969
110 Hassan Farhan Hassoun Iraq Football 1956
111 Vladimíra Havelková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1966
112 Henry Hawtrey Great Britain Athletics 1882 1961
113 June Heath Australia Athletics 1929
114 Olivier Heck France Archery 1966
115 Guðmundur Helgason Iceland Weightlifting 1961
116 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
117 Kelsie Hendry Canada Athletics 1982
118 Franziska Hentschel Germany Hockey 1970
119 Honorato Hernández Spain Athletics 1956
120 Pablo Herrera Spain Beach Volleyball 1982
121 Carl Hester Great Britain Equestrianism 1967
122 Albert Heyche Belgium Rowing 1949
123 George Hincapie United States Cycling 1973
124 László Hoffmann Hungary Handball 1958
125 Jalmari Holopainen Finland Football 1892 1954
126 Alan Holt United States Sailing 1939
127 Kirstin Holum United States Speed Skating 1980
128 Wieke Hoogzaad Netherlands Triathlon 1970
129 Lynden Hosking Australia Boxing 1973
130 Miloslav Houzim Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
131 Sue Huggett Zimbabwe Hockey 1954
132 Oksana Hətəmxanova Azerbaijan Swimming 1990
133 Petar Ivanov Bulgaria Football 1903 1968
134 Roman Ivanovsky Russia Swimming 1977
135 Bill Jankunis United States Athletics 1955
136 Bertil Jansson Sweden Athletics 1898 1981
137 David Jenkins United States Figure Skating 1936
138 Júnior Brazil Football 1954
139 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Lithuania Boxing 1988
140 Mikko Keskinarkaus Finland Nordic Combined 1979
141 Marie Kibler United States Gymnastics 1912 1978
142 Kim Seong-Min South Korea Judo 1987
143 Osamu Kitamura Japan Rowing 1912
144 Ralf Klein Israel Basketball 1931 2008
145 Béatrice Knopf-Basson France Canoeing 1958
146 Jaroslav Knotek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1912 1996
147 Rudolf Kock Sweden Football 1901 1979
148 Ľuboš Kondis Slovakia Cycling 1976
149 Henry Koning Netherlands Sailing 1960
150 Natalia Kot Poland Gymnastics 1938
151 Andrzej Kozłowski Poland Weightlifting 1968
152 Klaus Kröppelien East Germany Rowing 1958
153 Aleksandr Kulagin Soviet Union Rowing 1954
154 Jean-Paul Lakafia France Athletics 1961
155 Samantha Lam Hong Kong Equestrianism 1978
156 Medardo Lamberti Italy Rowing 1890 1986
157 Lee Cheol-Seung South Korea Table Tennis 1972
158 Ruurd Leegstra Netherlands Rowing 1877 1933
159 Walter Legel Austria Weightlifting 1940 1999
160 Ylva Lindberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
161 Erik Lindeberg Sweden Canoeing 1979
162 Karla Linke East Germany Swimming 1960
163 Kim Little Great Britain Football 1990
164 Liu Yinghui China Athletics 1978
165 Juan Llabot Venezuela Shooting 1912
166 Heini Lohrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1918 2011
167 Pedro Lopes Portugal Cycling 1975
168 Moises López Mexico Cycling 1940
169 John Lordan United States Athletics 1876 1937
170 Kawan Lovelace Belize Athletics 1976
171 Erik Lundqvist Sweden Athletics 1908 1963
172 Svetlana Luzanova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
173 Per-Alvar Magnusson Sweden Swimming 1958 2009
174 Byron Marsh Cayman Islands Sailing 1950
175 Miklós Martin Hungary Water Polo 1931
176 Anatoly Maslyonkin Soviet Union Football 1930 1988
177 Takahiro Mazuka Japan Athletics 1976
178 Pat McGeer Canada Basketball 1927
179 Mike McIntyre Great Britain Sailing 1956
180 Eleanor McKenzie Canada Athletics 1931
181 Ted McLear United States Wrestling 1879 1958
182 Bruce McMillan New Zealand Shooting 1942
183 Earle Meadows United States Athletics 1913 1992
184 Matías Médici Argentina Cycling 1975
185 Pedro Mejía Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
186 Pedro Mercado Argentina Equestrianism 1923 2001
187 Daniel Mérillon France Shooting 1852 1925
188 István Messzi Hungary Weightlifting 1961 1991
189 Albert Michiels Belgium Wrestling 1931
190 Petar Milin Croatia Rowing 1979
191 Mario Minatelli Italy Boxing 1925 1990
192 Silviya Mitova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1976
193 Eduard Mohr Germany Sailing 1902 1984
194 Karl Molitor Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1920 2014
195 László Molnár Hungary Rowing 1902 1981
196 José Luis Moltó Spain Volleyball 1975
197 Mehdi Monajati Iran Football 1946
198 Montanaro Brazil Volleyball 1958
199 Ernest Moodie Cayman Islands Cycling 1959
200 Lizel Moore South Africa Triathlon 1970
201 Elena Moretti Italy Judo 1987
202 Nikita Morgunov Russia Basketball 1975
203 Allie Morrison United States Wrestling 1904 1966
204 Oganeditse Moseki Botswana Athletics 1979
205 Rosa Mota Portugal Athletics 1958
206 Roswitha Mroczynski West Germany Handball 1963
207 Atif Muhammad Hussain Egypt, Guam Judo 1960
208 Edda Mutter Germany Alpine Skiing 1970
209 Elnur Məmmədli Azerbaijan Judo 1988
210 Katrin Neuenschwander Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1971
211 Gal Nevo Israel Swimming 1987
212 Yaichi Numata Japan Cycling 1951
213 Yury Nyrkov Soviet Union Football 1924 2005
214 Anton Obholzer Great Britain Rowing 1968
215 Joyce Odhiambo Kenya Athletics 1963
216 Lars Olsen Denmark Cycling 1965
217 Luiz Onmura Brazil Judo 1960
218 Melanie Paschke Germany Athletics 1970
219 Pavel Pelepyagin Belarus Athletics 1978
220 Giovanni Pérez Guatemala Boxing 1964
221 Iván Pérez Cuba, Spain Water Polo 1971
222 Kakengwa Pikinini Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1971
223 Cherie Piper Canada Ice Hockey 1981
224 Sortelina Pires Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1977
225 Emiliano Pizzoli Italy Athletics 1974
226 Piet Plantinga Netherlands Water Polo 1896 1944
227 Larry Pleau United States Ice Hockey 1947
228 Pascal Poisson France Cycling 1958
229 Herbert Polzhuber Austria Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1938
230 Eva-Maria Pracht Canada Equestrianism 1937
231 Pietro Pujia Italy Weightlifting 1965
232 Ebrahim Rahimian Iran Athletics 1981
233 Guillaume Raineau France Rowing 1986
234 Nancy Ramey United States Swimming 1940
235 Óscar Rebolleda Spain Baseball 1968
236 Fred Reid Great Britain Athletics 1909 1991
237 María Reyes Puerto Rico Archery 1964
238 María José Rienda Spain Alpine Skiing 1975
239 Enrico Rivolta Italy Football 1905 1974
240 Artemio Rocamora Philippines Weightlifting 1934
241 Valentín Rocandio Spain Athletics 1963
242 Monique Rodahl New Zealand Swimming 1960
243 Nadine Rohr Switzerland Athletics 1977
244 Gian Carlo Ronchetti Italy Bobsleigh 1913
245 Bartholomeus Roodenburch Netherlands Swimming 1866 1939
246 Tobias Rose Germany Rowing 1974
247 Peter Rost East Germany Handball 1951
248 Tomoyuki Sakai Japan Football 1979
249 Naoya Sakamoto Japan Canoeing 1988
250 Max Samper France Football 1938
251 Alejandro Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1949
252 Pavel Sankovich Belarus Swimming 1990
253 Eduardo Santos Portugal Shooting 1899
254 János Sarusi Kis Hungary Canoeing 1960
255 Karla Šašková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
256 Ricardo Scheffler Mexico Rowing 1948
257 Peter Schiller West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
258 Karl Schmid Switzerland Rowing 1910 1998
259 Gabe Scholten Netherlands Athletics 1921 1997
260 Dirk Schrade Germany Equestrianism 1978
261 Cristina Sciolla Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1965
262 Jean-François Sénécal Canada Shooting 1961
263 Juan Serrahima Spain Athletics 1905 1959
264 Lisette Sevens Netherlands Hockey 1949
265 Karen Shammas Lebanon Judo 1993
266 Aleksandr Shustov Russia Athletics 1984
267 Slavko Sikirić Yugoslavia Judo 1955
268 Peter Silva Brazil Boxing 1964
269 Josephine Mary Singarayar Malaysia Athletics 1967
270 Marijo Šivolija-Jelica Croatia Boxing 1981
271 Song Myeong-Seop South Korea Taekwondo 1984
272 Song Seung-Jun South Korea Baseball 1980
273 Inga Stasiulionytė Lithuania Athletics 1981
274 Hans Steinhardt Germany Athletics 1905 1981
275 Desanka Stojanović Yugoslavia Handball 1962
276 Kai Suikkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1959
277 Gerry Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1958 2005
278 Rolf Svensson Sweden Archery 1935
279 Yelena Syuzeva Russia Sailing 1987
280 Pier Paolo Taddei San Marino Shooting 1949
281 Péter Takács Hungary Fencing 1973
282 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1915
283 Ştefan Texe Romania Ice Hockey 1947
284 Erin Tierney Cook Islands Athletics 1970
285 Pekka Tiihonen Finland Athletics 1947
286 Helder Torres Guatemala Swimming 1975
287 John Trautmann United States Athletics 1968
288 Louis Trousselier France Cycling 1881 1939
289 Mirko Turri Italy Bobsleigh 1981
290 Oleg Tyurin Soviet Union Rowing 1937 2010
291 Jafet Uutoni Namibia Boxing 1979
292 Miguel Valdes Cuba Shooting 1940
293 Gary Van Egmond Australia Football 1965
294 Sophie van Gestel Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1991
295 Benjam Vanninen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921 1975
296 Natale Vecchi Italy Wrestling 1917
297 Marleen Veldhuis Netherlands Swimming 1979
298 Cipriano Ventura Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
299 Christophe Verdino Monaco Swimming 1973
300 Alan Villafuerte Netherlands Trampolining 1977
301 Pietro Vitalini Italy Alpine Skiing 1967
302 Lajos von Bohus Hungary Football 1913 1976
303 Georges von Tangen Norway Fencing 1877 1941
304 Jiří Vrdlovec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1956
305 Wickliffe Walker United States Canoeing 1946
306 Gottlob Walz Germany Diving 1881 1943
307 Junior Ward Guyana Boxing 1956
308 Thomas Ward Great Britain Wrestling 1907 1986
309 Piotr Wawryniuk Poland Equestrianism 1943
310 Wei Li China Athletics 1972
311 Norman Whitley Great Britain Lacrosse 1883 1957
312 Per Wikström Sweden Swimming 1961
313 Lynn Williams United States Sailing 1939
314 Paweł Woicki Poland Volleyball 1983
315 Abdel Kader Zaddem Tunisia Athletics 1944
316 Cesare Zanzottera Italy Cycling 1886 1961
317 Marius Žiūkas Lithuania Athletics 1985
318 Frank Zweerts Netherlands Hockey 1943