You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 28

June 27 ▪ June 28 ▪ June 29 ▪ 

263 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania Gymnastics 1926
2 Ilana Adir Israel Athletics 1941
3 Gerardo Alcala Mexico Athletics 1961
4 Jens Andersen Denmark Boxing 1929 2010
5 Adrián Annus Hungary Athletics 1973
6 Roger Antoine France Basketball 1921 2003
7 Shinobu Asagoe Japan Tennis 1976
8 Hansjörg Aschenwald Austria Nordic Combined 1965
9 Mamodaly Ashikhoussen Madagascar Judo 1958
10 Alexandra Asimaki Greece Water Polo 1988
11 William Azanor Nigeria Boxing 1959
12 Bair Badyonov Russia Archery 1976
13 Baiano Brazil Football 1978
14 Tracey Ann Barnes Jamaica Athletics 1975
15 Mike Barry Canada Wrestling 1954
16 Jaime Batres Guatemala Football 1964
17 César Bejarano Paraguay Fencing 1941
18 Andrea Benelli Italy Shooting 1960
19 Andrea Benetti Italy Canoeing 1980
20 Per Bergerud Norway Ski Jumping 1956
21 Mike Bezdicek Germany Handball 1968
22 Cheryl Blackman Barbados Athletics 1957
23 Anastasiya Bliznyuk Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
24 Büdi Blunck Germany Hockey 1968
25 Alexandru Bodnar Romania Archery 1990
26 Roland Bollenberg Belgium Rowing 1941
27 Patrick Boui Central African Republic Taekwondo 1988
28 Ray Boyd Australia Athletics 1951
29 Hans Brandenberger Switzerland Art Competitions 1912 2003
30 Robin Brew Great Britain Swimming 1962
31 Léon Bronckaert Belgium Gymnastics 1893
32 Pierre Brunet France Figure Skating 1902 1991
33 Uģis Brūvelis Latvia Athletics 1971
34 Attila Buday Canada Canoeing 1974
35 Val Buffham-Norris Australia Gymnastics 1943
36 Mariya Butyrskaya Russia Figure Skating 1972
37 Ibrahim Camejo Cuba Athletics 1982
38 Francisco Cascante Cuba Gymnastics 1928 1999
39 Yngve Casslind Sweden Ice Hockey 1932 1992
40 Cliff Chilcott Canada Wrestling 1898 1970
41 Bill Chisholm United States Athletics 1909 1996
42 Choi Gyu-Jin South Korea Wrestling 1985
43 Philippe, Count d'Ursel Belgium Alpine Skiing 1920
44 Hélcio da Silva Brazil Athletics 1928
45 Lesley Daly Australia Trampolining 1966
46 Franky De Groote Belgium Swimming 1959
47 Shaun de Jager South Africa Athletics 1991
48 Giovanni De Prà Italy Football 1900 1979
49 Harald de Vlaming Netherlands Sailing 1954
50 José del Villar Spain Shooting 1943
51 Guy Delvingt France Judo 1958
52 Siraba Dembele France Handball 1986
53 Darcie Dohnal United States Short Track Speed Skating 1972
54 Ferenc Donáth Hungary Gymnastics 1954
55 Pino Dordoni Italy Athletics 1926 1998
56 Howard Drew United States Athletics 1890 1957
57 André Dubonnet France Bobsleigh 1897 1980
58 Joshua Dunkley-Smith Australia Rowing 1989
59 Hans Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1921
60 Cornelis Dusseldorp Netherlands Rowing 1908 1990
61 Tor Helge Eikeland Norway Ice Hockey 1960
62 Joanne Ellis Great Britain Hockey 1981
63 Vic Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1933
64 William Encarnacion Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
65 Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen Finland Canoeing 1931
66 Ángela Figueroa Colombia Athletics 1984
67 Karl Fleschen West Germany Athletics 1955
68 Graham Fleury New Zealand Sailing 1959
69 Martyn Forde Barbados Swimming 1985
70 Alan Forney United States Rowing 1960
71 Sheila Forshaw Canada Hockey 1958
72 Ernst Fuhrimann Switzerland Cycling 1913
73 Diego Gallo Uruguay Swimming 1982
74 Andrea Garae Vanuatu Athletics 1973
75 Sébastien Gattuso Monaco Bobsleigh, Athletics 1971
76 Roswitha Gerdes West Germany Athletics 1961
77 Fritz Geyer Germany Diving 1925
78 David Giralt, Sr. Cuba Athletics 1959
79 Leonid Gissen Soviet Union Rowing 1931 2005
80 Jan Goedhart Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1975
81 Anne Goldthwaite United States Art Competitions 1869 1944
82 Leif Gotfredsen Canada Rowing 1934 2006
83 Chad Green United States Baseball 1975
84 Oto Grigalka Soviet Union Athletics 1925 1993
85 Pietro Guerra Italy Cycling 1943
86 Johan Gullichsen Finland Sailing 1936
87 Eiichiro Hamazaki Japan Sailing 1973
88 Jamal Hamza Iraq Football 1956
89 Walker Hancock United States Art Competitions 1901 1998
90 Stephen Handley Australia Rowing 1956
91 Sven Lysholt Hansen Denmark Rowing 1945
92 Ryan Harnden Canada Curling 1986
93 Juha Haukkala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1978
94 Keith Haward Great Britain Wrestling 1951
95 Reino Heino Finland Gymnastics 1941
96 Kurt Helbig Germany Weightlifting 1901 1975
97 Wayne Henderson Canada Alpine Skiing 1944
98 William Henry Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1859 1928
99 Bill Heusner United States Swimming 1927 2002
100 Otto Hofer Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
101 Taryn Hosking South Africa Hockey 1981
102 Pavel Hottmar Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
103 Roman Hrabaň Czechoslovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
104 Frank Hunter United States Tennis 1894 1981
105 Ä°zzet Ä°nce Turkey Weightlifting 1981
106 Sabri Jaballah Tunisia Football 1973
107 Jamtsyn Davaajav Mongolia Wrestling 1955 2000
108 Dev Jennings United States Alpine Skiing 1924 2000
109 Elizabeth Jimie Malaysia Diving 1992
110 Slawee Kadir Hong Kong Hockey 1933
111 Hisao Kami Japan Football 1941
112 Lars Karlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
113 Otmar Kaufhold West Germany Rowing 1952
114 Romy Kermer East Germany Figure Skating 1956
115 Ayaka Kikuchi Japan Speed Skating 1987
116 Kim Mar-Yeon South Korea Basketball 1953
117 Kim Yeong-Gwang South Korea Football 1983
118 Kazuo Kimura Japan Athletics 1909
119 Vasily Kiriyenko Belarus Cycling 1981
120 Fritz Köppen Germany Athletics 1935
121 Aleksandr Kornelyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1950
122 Walter Köstner Germany, West Germany Fencing 1936
123 Todor Kozlovski Bulgaria Shooting 1933
124 Dejan Kralj Slovenia Canoeing 1976
125 Krisztián Kulcsár Hungary Fencing 1971
126 Dmitry Kvach Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1974
127 Lloyd LaBeach Panama Athletics 1922 1999
128 Gabriel Laiseca Spain Sailing 1936
129 Hans Lampe West Germany Swimming 1948
130 Alison Lang Canada Basketball 1961
131 André Lange Germany Bobsleigh 1973
132 Flemming Lauritzen Denmark Handball 1949
133 Vincent Le Dauphin France Athletics 1976
134 Odile Lesage France Athletics 1969
135 Aleksey Likhachevsky Belarus Fencing 1990
136 Christina Lindblom-Scherling Sweden Speed Skating 1940
137 Félix Logiest Belgium Gymnastics 1895
138 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová Czech Republic Biathlon 1976
139 Dóra Lőwy Hungary Handball 1977
140 Anders Lundgren Norway Sailing 1898 1964
141 Cliff Luyk Spain Basketball 1941
142 Torbjørn Løkken Norway Nordic Combined 1963
143 Brian Maisonneuve United States Football 1973
144 Sergio Mangín Argentina Canoeing 1973
145 Dean-Carlos Manibog Philippines Wrestling 1968
146 Héctor Manzanilla Venezuela Boxing 1985
147 Mechi Margalot Argentina Hockey 1975
148 Marina Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1986
149 Guillermo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1981
150 Pietro Mennea Italy Athletics 1952 2013
151 Filiberto Mercado Mexico Cycling 1938
152 Mark Merklein Bahamas Tennis 1972
153 John Meyers United States Swimming, Water Polo 1880 1975
154 Vittorino Milanesio Italy Athletics 1953
155 Alana Millington New Zealand Hockey 1988
156 Rolf Milser West Germany Weightlifting 1951
157 Caroline Mitchell Canada Fencing 1958
158 Warren Montabone Canada Athletics 1903 1999
159 Eduardo Moreno Mexico Swimming 1944
160 Fabrizio Mori Italy Athletics 1969
161 Brigitte Morillo Ecuador Equestrianism 1960
162 Scott Muller Panama Canoeing 1970
163 Aleš Mušič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1982
164 József Nagy Hungary Boxing 1975
165 Luis Nicolao Argentina Swimming 1944
166 Börje Nilsson Sweden Shooting 1935
167 Jozef Ninis Slovakia Luge 1981
168 Isabel Nogueira Mexico Volleyball 1944
169 Eddie O'Toole United States Athletics 1921 1997
170 Paul Oberman Australia Water Polo 1969
171 Maisiba Obwoge Kenya Wrestling 1960
172 Juan Angel Olivieri Argentina Alpine Skiing 1957
173 Pará Brazil Handball 1979
174 Park Byung-Woo South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
175 Dianelys Pérez Cuba Shooting 1988
176 Đorđe Petronijević Yugoslavia Boxing 1961
177 Aleksey Petukhov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
178 Gleb Pisarevsky Russia Weightlifting 1976
179 Jana Polakovičová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
180 Rossy Pratiwi Dipoyanti Indonesia Table Tennis 1972
181 Jiří Prudil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1957
182 Nadiya Pryshchepa Soviet Union Rowing 1956
183 Andrzej Pstrokoński Poland Basketball 1936
184 Stanislav Pukhov Russia Badminton 1977
185 Saidakhtam Rakhimov Tajikistan Judo 1973
186 Jaspal Rana India Shooting 1976
187 Bogdan Rath Romania, Italy Water Polo 1972
188 Uwe Rathjen West Germany Handball 1943
189 Leslie Rawlins Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1954
190 Louis Raymond South Africa Tennis 1895 1962
191 Lars Riedel Germany Athletics 1967
192 Julio Cesar Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1966
193 János Rovnyai Hungary Wrestling 1951
194 Mara Santangelo Italy Tennis 1981
195 Nelson Sardinha Angola Basketball 1966
196 Flávio Saretta Filho Brazil Tennis 1980
197 Tommy Scally Argentina Hockey 1927 1977
198 Sophie Schmidt Canada Football 1988
199 Werner Schröter West Germany Wrestling 1944
200 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Canada Shooting 1964
201 Viktor Semyonov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
202 Kyoko Seo Japan Gymnastics 1972
203 Romano Sgheiz Italy Rowing 1937
204 Sergey Shakhray Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
205 Tony Sharpe Canada Athletics 1961
206 Boris Shilkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1927
207 Piero Sibello Italy Sailing 1979
208 Alex Sinclair Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2002
209 Alesana Sione American Samoa Wrestling, Weightlifting 1966
210 Ann-Louise Skoglund Sweden Athletics 1962
211 Marketa Slukova Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1988
212 Eric Smiley Ireland Equestrianism 1951
213 Ricky Soos Great Britain Athletics 1983
214 Jeff Spear United States Fencing 1988
215 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir Romania Athletics 1962
216 Alex Stewart Jamaica Boxing 1964
217 Werner Stöckl Romania Handball 1952
218 Barbara Stolz Germany Gymnastics 1941
219 Sonata Tamošaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1987
220 Yekaterina Tankeyeva Russia Water Polo 1989
221 Anatoly Tarabrin Soviet Union Rowing 1935 2008
222 Tara Teigen Canada Snowboarding 1975
223 Nicola Tempesta Italy Judo 1935
224 André Théard Haiti Athletics 1905
225 Françoise Thiry Belgium Equestrianism 1945
226 Manni Thofte Sweden Alpine Skiing 1953
227 Cornelia Thomas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
228 Michael Thompson United States Shooting 1956
229 Valentina Tikhomirova Soviet Union Athletics 1941
230 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
231 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann West Germany Athletics 1948
232 Volodymyr Tkachenko Soviet Union Swimming 1965
233 Tu Kai-Wen Chinese Taipei Judo 1991
234 Cynthia Tuwankotta Indonesia Badminton 1977
235 Osmani Urrutia Cuba Baseball 1976
236 Rafael Valladares Honduras Athletics 1962
237 Curt van de Sandt Netherlands Bobsleigh 1885 1930
238 Ed van Es Netherlands Water Polo 1959
239 James van Rensburg South Africa Weightlifting 1924 1996
240 Péter Vánky Sweden Fencing 1968
241 Erzsébet Vasvári-Pongrátz Hungary Shooting 1954
242 Lucien Victor Belgium Cycling 1931 1995
243 Zvonko Vujin Yugoslavia Boxing 1943
244 Hans-Joachim Walde Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942 2013
245 Justyn Warner Canada Athletics 1987
246 Debbie Warren-Jeans Zimbabwe Judo 1964
247 Wanda Wąsowska Poland Equestrianism 1931
248 Jutta Weber West Germany Swimming 1954
249 Juan José Wedel Costa Rica Archery 1944 2013
250 Seth Wescott United States Snowboarding 1976
251 Jacoba Wijnands Netherlands Gymnastics 1924
252 Eva Willemarck Belgium Bobsleigh 1984
253 Jodi Winter Australia Rowing 1976
254 Frank Wörndl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
255 Wu Chia-Yen Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
256 Alfred Wurr Canada Wrestling 1943
257 Yu Seung-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1983
258 Georgios Zaimis Greece Sailing 1937
259 Zbigniew Żedzicki Poland Wrestling 1945
260 Yevgeny Zhigulin Russia Rowing 1980
261 Zhong Huandi China Athletics 1967
262 Nikolay Zimyatov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
263 Yuliya Zlobina Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1989