Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 28

Olympic Athletes Born on June 28

June 27 ▪ June 28 ▪ June 29 ▪ 

262 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania Gymnastics 1926
2 Ilana Adir Israel Athletics 1941
3 Gerardo Alcala Mexico Athletics 1961
4 Jens Andersen Denmark Boxing 1929 2010
5 Adrián Annus Hungary Athletics 1973
6 Roger Antoine France Basketball 1921 2003
7 Shinobu Asagoe Japan Tennis 1976
8 Hansjörg Aschenwald Austria Nordic Combined 1965
9 Mamodaly Ashikhoussen Madagascar Judo 1958
10 Alexandra Asimaki Greece Water Polo 1988
11 William Azanor Nigeria Boxing 1959
12 Bair Badyonov Russia Archery 1976
13 Baiano Brazil Football 1978
14 Tracey Ann Barnes Jamaica Athletics 1975
15 Mike Barry Canada Wrestling 1954
16 Jaime Batres Guatemala Football 1964
17 César Bejarano Paraguay Fencing 1941
18 Andrea Benelli Italy Shooting 1960
19 Andrea Benetti Italy Canoeing 1980
20 Per Bergerud Norway Ski Jumping 1956
21 Mike Bezdicek Germany Handball 1968
22 Cheryl Blackman Barbados Athletics 1957
23 Anastasiya Bliznyuk Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
24 Büdi Blunck Germany Hockey 1968
25 Alexandru Bodnar Romania Archery 1990
26 Roland Bollenberg Belgium Rowing 1941
27 Patrick Boui Central African Republic Taekwondo 1988
28 Ray Boyd Australia Athletics 1951
29 Hans Brandenberger Switzerland Art Competitions 1912 2003
30 Robin Brew Great Britain Swimming 1962
31 Léon Bronckaert Belgium Gymnastics 1893
32 Pierre Brunet France Figure Skating 1902 1991
33 Uģis Brūvelis Latvia Athletics 1971
34 Attila Buday Canada Canoeing 1974
35 Val Buffham-Norris Australia Gymnastics 1943
36 Mariya Butyrskaya Russia Figure Skating 1972
37 Ibrahim Camejo Cuba Athletics 1982
38 Francisco Cascante Cuba Gymnastics 1928 1999
39 Yngve Casslind Sweden Ice Hockey 1932 1992
40 Bill Chisholm United States Athletics 1909 1996
41 Choi Gyu-Jin South Korea Wrestling 1985
42 Philippe, Count d'Ursel Belgium Alpine Skiing 1920
43 Hélcio da Silva Brazil Athletics 1928
44 Lesley Daly Australia Trampolining 1966
45 Franky De Groote Belgium Swimming 1959
46 Shaun de Jager South Africa Athletics 1991
47 Giovanni De Prà Italy Football 1900 1979
48 Harald de Vlaming Netherlands Sailing 1954
49 José del Villar Spain Shooting 1943
50 Guy Delvingt France Judo 1958
51 Siraba Dembele France Handball 1986
52 Darcie Dohnal United States Short Track Speed Skating 1972
53 Ferenc Donáth Hungary Gymnastics 1954
54 Pino Dordoni Italy Athletics 1926 1998
55 Howard Drew United States Athletics 1890 1957
56 André Dubonnet France Bobsleigh 1897 1980
57 Joshua Dunkley-Smith Australia Rowing 1989
58 Hans Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1921
59 Cornelis Dusseldorp Netherlands Rowing 1908 1990
60 Tor Helge Eikeland Norway Ice Hockey 1960
61 Joanne Ellis Great Britain Hockey 1981
62 Vic Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1933
63 William Encarnacion Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
64 Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen Finland Canoeing 1931
65 Ángela Figueroa Colombia Athletics 1984
66 Karl Fleschen West Germany Athletics 1955
67 Graham Fleury New Zealand Sailing 1959
68 Martyn Forde Barbados Swimming 1985
69 Alan Forney United States Rowing 1960
70 Sheila Forshaw Canada Hockey 1958
71 Ernst Fuhrimann Switzerland Cycling 1913
72 Diego Gallo Uruguay Swimming 1982
73 Andrea Garae Vanuatu Athletics 1973
74 Sébastien Gattuso Monaco Bobsleigh, Athletics 1971
75 Roswitha Gerdes West Germany Athletics 1961
76 Fritz Geyer Germany Diving 1925
77 David Giralt, Sr. Cuba Athletics 1959
78 Leonid Gissen Soviet Union Rowing 1931 2005
79 Jan Goedhart Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1975
80 Anne Goldthwaite United States Art Competitions 1869 1944
81 Leif Gotfredsen Canada Rowing 1934 2006
82 Chad Green United States Baseball 1975
83 Oto Grigalka Soviet Union Athletics 1925 1993
84 Pietro Guerra Italy Cycling 1943
85 Johan Gullichsen Finland Sailing 1936
86 Eiichiro Hamazaki Japan Sailing 1973
87 Jamal Hamza Iraq Football 1956
88 Walker Hancock United States Art Competitions 1901 1998
89 Stephen Handley Australia Rowing 1956
90 Sven Lysholt Hansen Denmark Rowing 1945
91 Ryan Harnden Canada Curling 1986
92 Juha Haukkala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1978
93 Keith Haward Great Britain Wrestling 1951
94 Reino Heino Finland Gymnastics 1941
95 Kurt Helbig Germany Weightlifting 1901 1975
96 Wayne Henderson Canada Alpine Skiing 1944
97 William Henry Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1859 1928
98 Bill Heusner United States Swimming 1927 2002
99 Otto Hofer Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
100 Taryn Hosking South Africa Hockey 1981
101 Pavel Hottmar Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
102 Roman Hrabaň Czechoslovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
103 Frank Hunter United States Tennis 1894 1981
104 İzzet İnce Turkey Weightlifting 1981
105 Sabri Jaballah Tunisia Football 1973
106 Jamtsyn Davaajav Mongolia Wrestling 1955 2000
107 Dev Jennings United States Alpine Skiing 1924 2000
108 Elizabeth Jimie Malaysia Diving 1992
109 Slawee Kadir Hong Kong Hockey 1933
110 Hisao Kami Japan Football 1941
111 Lars Karlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
112 Otmar Kaufhold West Germany Rowing 1952
113 Romy Kermer East Germany Figure Skating 1956
114 Ayaka Kikuchi Japan Speed Skating 1987
115 Kim Mar-Yeon South Korea Basketball 1953
116 Kim Yeong-Gwang South Korea Football 1983
117 Kazuo Kimura Japan Athletics 1909
118 Vasily Kiriyenko Belarus Cycling 1981
119 Fritz Köppen Germany Athletics 1935
120 Aleksandr Kornelyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1950
121 Walter Köstner Germany, West Germany Fencing 1936
122 Todor Kozlovski Bulgaria Shooting 1933
123 Dejan Kralj Slovenia Canoeing 1976
124 Krisztián Kulcsár Hungary Fencing 1971
125 Dmitry Kvach Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1974
126 Lloyd LaBeach Panama Athletics 1922 1999
127 Gabriel Laiseca Spain Sailing 1936
128 Hans Lampe West Germany Swimming 1948
129 Alison Lang Canada Basketball 1961
130 André Lange Germany Bobsleigh 1973
131 Flemming Lauritzen Denmark Handball 1949
132 Vincent Le Dauphin France Athletics 1976
133 Odile Lesage France Athletics 1969
134 Aleksey Likhachevsky Belarus Fencing 1990
135 Christina Lindblom-Scherling Sweden Speed Skating 1940
136 Félix Logiest Belgium Gymnastics 1895
137 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová Czech Republic Biathlon 1976
138 Dóra Lőwy Hungary Handball 1977
139 Anders Lundgren Norway Sailing 1898 1964
140 Cliff Luyk Spain Basketball 1941
141 Torbjørn Løkken Norway Nordic Combined 1963
142 Brian Maisonneuve United States Football 1973
143 Sergio Mangín Argentina Canoeing 1973
144 Dean-Carlos Manibog Philippines Wrestling 1968
145 Héctor Manzanilla Venezuela Boxing 1985
146 Mechi Margalot Argentina Hockey 1975
147 Marina Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1986
148 Guillermo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1981
149 Pietro Mennea Italy Athletics 1952 2013
150 Filiberto Mercado Mexico Cycling 1938
151 Mark Merklein Bahamas Tennis 1972
152 John Meyers United States Swimming, Water Polo 1880 1975
153 Vittorino Milanesio Italy Athletics 1953
154 Alana Millington New Zealand Hockey 1988
155 Rolf Milser West Germany Weightlifting 1951
156 Caroline Mitchell Canada Fencing 1958
157 Warren Montabone Canada Athletics 1903 1999
158 Eduardo Moreno Mexico Swimming 1944
159 Fabrizio Mori Italy Athletics 1969
160 Brigitte Morillo Ecuador Equestrianism 1960
161 Scott Muller Panama Canoeing 1970
162 Aleš Mušič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1982
163 József Nagy Hungary Boxing 1975
164 Luis Nicolao Argentina Swimming 1944
165 Börje Nilsson Sweden Shooting 1935
166 Jozef Ninis Slovakia Luge 1981
167 Isabel Nogueira Mexico Volleyball 1944
168 Eddie O'Toole United States Athletics 1921 1997
169 Paul Oberman Australia Water Polo 1969
170 Maisiba Obwoge Kenya Wrestling 1960
171 Juan Angel Olivieri Argentina Alpine Skiing 1957
172 Pará Brazil Handball 1979
173 Park Byung-Woo South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
174 Dianelys Pérez Cuba Shooting 1988
175 Đorđe Petronijević Yugoslavia Boxing 1961
176 Aleksey Petukhov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
177 Gleb Pisarevsky Russia Weightlifting 1976
178 Jana Polakovičová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
179 Rossy Pratiwi Dipoyanti Indonesia Table Tennis 1972
180 Jiří Prudil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1957
181 Nadiya Pryshchepa Soviet Union Rowing 1956
182 Andrzej Pstrokoński Poland Basketball 1936
183 Stanislav Pukhov Russia Badminton 1977
184 Saidakhtam Rakhimov Tajikistan Judo 1973
185 Jaspal Rana India Shooting 1976
186 Bogdan Rath Romania, Italy Water Polo 1972
187 Uwe Rathjen West Germany Handball 1943
188 Leslie Rawlins Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1954
189 Louis Raymond South Africa Tennis 1895 1962
190 Lars Riedel Germany Athletics 1967
191 Julio Cesar Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1966
192 János Rovnyai Hungary Wrestling 1951
193 Mara Santangelo Italy Tennis 1981
194 Nelson Sardinha Angola Basketball 1966
195 Flávio Saretta Filho Brazil Tennis 1980
196 Tommy Scally Argentina Hockey 1927 1977
197 Sophie Schmidt Canada Football 1988
198 Werner Schröter West Germany Wrestling 1944
199 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Canada Shooting 1964
200 Viktor Semyonov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
201 Kyoko Seo Japan Gymnastics 1972
202 Romano Sgheiz Italy Rowing 1937
203 Sergey Shakhray Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
204 Tony Sharpe Canada Athletics 1961
205 Boris Shilkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1927
206 Piero Sibello Italy Sailing 1979
207 Alex Sinclair Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2002
208 Alesana Sione American Samoa Wrestling, Weightlifting 1966
209 Ann-Louise Skoglund Sweden Athletics 1962
210 Marketa Slukova Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1988
211 Eric Smiley Ireland Equestrianism 1951
212 Ricky Soos Great Britain Athletics 1983
213 Jeff Spear United States Fencing 1988
214 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir Romania Athletics 1962
215 Alex Stewart Jamaica Boxing 1964
216 Werner Stöckl Romania Handball 1952
217 Barbara Stolz Germany Gymnastics 1941
218 Sonata Tamošaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1987
219 Yekaterina Tankeyeva Russia Water Polo 1989
220 Anatoly Tarabrin Soviet Union Rowing 1935 2008
221 Tara Teigen Canada Snowboarding 1975
222 Nicola Tempesta Italy Judo 1935
223 André Théard Haiti Athletics 1905
224 Françoise Thiry Belgium Equestrianism 1945
225 Manni Thofte Sweden Alpine Skiing 1953
226 Cornelia Thomas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
227 Michael Thompson United States Shooting 1956
228 Valentina Tikhomirova Soviet Union Athletics 1941
229 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
230 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann West Germany Athletics 1948
231 Volodymyr Tkachenko Soviet Union Swimming 1965
232 Tu Kai-Wen Chinese Taipei Judo 1991
233 Cynthia Tuwankotta Indonesia Badminton 1977
234 Osmani Urrutia Cuba Baseball 1976
235 Rafael Valladares Honduras Athletics 1962
236 Curt van de Sandt Netherlands Bobsleigh 1885 1930
237 Ed van Es Netherlands Water Polo 1959
238 James van Rensburg South Africa Weightlifting 1924
239 Péter Vánky Sweden Fencing 1968
240 Erzsébet Vasvári-Pongrátz Hungary Shooting 1954
241 Lucien Victor Belgium Cycling 1931 1995
242 Zvonko Vujin Yugoslavia Boxing 1943
243 Hans-Joachim Walde Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942 2013
244 Justyn Warner Canada Athletics 1987
245 Debbie Warren-Jeans Zimbabwe Judo 1964
246 Wanda Wąsowska Poland Equestrianism 1931
247 Jutta Weber West Germany Swimming 1954
248 Juan José Wedel Costa Rica Archery 1944 2013
249 Seth Wescott United States Snowboarding 1976
250 Jacoba Wijnands Netherlands Gymnastics 1924
251 Eva Willemarck Belgium Bobsleigh 1984
252 Jodi Winter Australia Rowing 1976
253 Frank Wörndl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
254 Wu Chia-Yen Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
255 Alfred Wurr Canada Wrestling 1943
256 Yu Seung-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1983
257 Georgios Zaimis Greece Sailing 1937
258 Zbigniew Żedzicki Poland Wrestling 1945
259 Yevgeny Zhigulin Russia Rowing 1980
260 Zhong Huandi China Athletics 1967
261 Nikolay Zimyatov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
262 Yuliya Zlobina Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1989