You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 25

Olympic Athletes Born on June 25

June 24 ▪ June 25 ▪ June 26 ▪ 

335 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Moustafa Abou Elea Egypt Wrestling 1980
2 István Ágh Hungary Shooting 1970
3 Joanna Agius Malta Archery 1958
4 Joe Ahmad Great Britain Hockey 1942
5 Eric Akogyiram Ghana Athletics 1969
6 Marko Albert Estonia Triathlon 1979
7 Anwar Mohamed Ali Yemen Athletics 1971
8 Yuliya Allagulova Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1972
9 Hayley Allen Great Britain Diving 1975
10 Mick Allen Australia Rowing 1938
11 Jeffrey Alleyne Canada Boxing 1938
12 Göte Almqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1921 1994
13 Cécile Alzina France Snowboarding 1981
14 Prince Amartey Ghana Boxing 1944
15 Simon Ammann Switzerland Ski Jumping 1981
16 Judy Amoore-Pollock Australia Athletics 1940
17 Heikki Asunta Finland Art Competitions 1904 1959
18 Tatyana Averina-Barabash Soviet Union Speed Skating 1950 2001
19 Avirmediin Enkhee Mongolia Wrestling 1961
20 Vera Baklanova Soviet Union Diving 1947
21 Piotr Balcerzak Poland Athletics 1975
22 Elsa Baquerizo Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
23 James Barrineau United States Athletics 1955
24 László Barsi Hungary Athletics 1904 1975
25 Pavel Bednář Czech Republic Canoeing 1970
26 Mathias Behounek Germany Snowboarding 1975
27 Amalija Belaj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1939
28 Juan Benavides Spain Swimming 1975
29 Peter Bermel West Germany Swimming 1967
30 Jean-Paul Beugnot France Basketball 1931 2001
31 Andreas Beyeler Switzerland Shooting 1942
32 Boris Blai United States Art Competitions 1889 1985
33 Marianne Bonde Pedersen Denmark Handball 1984
34 Aleksandr Borichevsky Russia Athletics 1970
35 Mirjana Boševska Macedonia Swimming 1981
36 Ardito Bresciani Italy Cycling 1899 1948
37 Bridget Buckley Great Britain Rowing 1955
38 John Burn Great Britain Rowing 1884 1958
39 Michel Buzzi Switzerland Sailing 1939
40 Hastings Bwalya Zambia Boxing 1985
41 Guillermo Castro El Salvador Football 1940
42 Chan Suk Yuen Hong Kong Table Tennis 1969
43 Udey Chand India Wrestling 1935
44 Sathinee Chankrachangwong Thailand Badminton 1982
45 Virginie Chauvel France Rowing 1982
46 Yury Cherednik Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1966
47 David Chodounsky United States Alpine Skiing 1984
48 Choi Yong-Hee South Korea Alpine Skiing 1971
49 Ben Coakwell Canada Bobsleigh 1987
50 Di Coates Great Britain Athletics 1932
51 Nicoleta Coica Moldova Swimming 1982
52 Steve Colgate United States Sailing 1935
53 Todd Cooper Great Britain Swimming 1983
54 John Copley Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1950
55 Jack Cork Great Britain Football 1989
56 Guillermo Cornejo Peru Shooting 1919 1990
57 Albert Costa Spain Tennis 1975
58 Kissya Costa Brazil Rowing 1982
59 Emmanuel Crescimbeni Peru Swimming 1990
60 Aurore Cuinet-Jéan France Cross Country Skiing 1985
61 Michel Daignault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1966
62 Julie Daigneault Canada Swimming 1965
63 Tommy Danielson Sweden Water Polo 1949
64 Sarah Daninthe France Fencing 1980
65 Charlie Davies United States Football 1986
66 Carmino de Pilla Brazil Basketball 1912
67 Osbert de Rozario Singapore Hockey 1924
68 François Demeure Belgium Weightlifting 1975
69 Si-An Deng Canada Badminton 1963
70 Joel Dennerley Australia Water Polo 1987
71 Ejegayehu Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1982
72 Dimos Dikoudis Greece Basketball 1977
73 Tom Dinsley Canada Diving 1941
74 Nancy Ditz United States Athletics 1954
75 Carola Dombeck East Germany Gymnastics 1960
76 Lutz Dombrowski East Germany Athletics 1959
77 Zdena Dorňáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1957
78 Gregory Douglas Barbados, Canada Sailing 1990
79 Isabel Duval de Navarre West Germany Figure Skating 1956
80 Mohsen El-Sayed Egypt Shooting 1955
81 David England Australia Rowing 1956
82 Nadia Fanchini Italy Alpine Skiing 1986
83 Barthélémy Favodon France Athletics 1898
84 Christel Fechner Belgium Swimming 1964
85 Orsolya Ferenczy Hungary Swimming 1984
86 Egbert Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1941
87 Zeno Fernández Mexico Hockey 1940
88 Silvio Fraquelli Italy Athletics 1952
89 Oswaldo Frossasco Argentina Cycling 1952
90 Kiyoshi Fujita Japan Ice Hockey 1972
91 Daniela Galassi San Marino Swimming 1968
92 Alberto Gallardo Cuba Sailing 1962
93 Edina Gangl Hungary Water Polo 1990
94 Jason Gatson United States Gymnastics 1980
95 Paul Gibbons New Zealand Athletics 1971
96 Antonio Giménez Argentina Cycling 1931
97 Herman Goffberg United States Athletics 1921 2001
98 Edvaldo Gonzaga Brazil Boxing 1982
99 Gustavo González Argentina Swimming 1953
100 Pauline Goodwin Great Britain Canoeing 1946
101 Nelli Gorbyatkova Soviet Union Hockey 1958 1981
102 Sašo Grajf Yugoslavia, Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1965
103 Debbie Green United States Volleyball 1958
104 Sandrine Gruda France Basketball 1987
105 Christophe Guelpa France Shooting 1963
106 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez Spain Cross Country Skiing 1969
107 Mandy Haase Germany Hockey 1982
108 Steven Hancock Great Britain Canoeing 1957
109 Aksel Hansen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1980
110 Jeff Hastings United States Ski Jumping 1959
111 Guillermo Hernández Mexico Football 1942
112 William Hinde Great Britain Polo 1900 1981
113 Margery Hinton Great Britain Swimming 1915 1996
114 Milan Hnilička Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
115 Eileen Hoffmann Germany Hockey 1984
116 Veronika Holletz Germany Swimming 1945
117 Judy Howe United States Gymnastics 1935
118 Liza Hunter-Galvan New Zealand Athletics 1969
119 Ahmed Hussain Egypt Swimming 1983
120 Evgeni Ignatov Bulgaria Athletics 1959
121 Shota Iizuka Japan Athletics 1991
122 Pavel Ilyinsky Soviet Union Rowing 1944
123 Nicolae Iorgu Romania Fencing 1944
124 Alina Ivanova Unified Team Athletics 1969
125 Nataliya Ivanova Russia Athletics 1981
126 Jan-Hendrik Jagla Germany Basketball 1981
127 Moses James Nigeria Boxing 1968
128 Caleb Jean Haiti Judo 1974
129 Dezideriu Jenei Romania Speed Skating 1960
130 Jin Xuefei China Alpine Skiing 1964
131 Bengt Johansson Sweden Handball 1942
132 Therese Johaug Norway Cross Country Skiing 1988
133 Jenny Jonsson Sweden Snowboarding 1977
134 Bill Jordan United States Rowing 1898 1968
135 Joyce Brazil Basketball 1967
136 Marcin Kaczmarek Poland Swimming 1977
137 Sabine Kahle East Germany Swimming 1959
138 Eddie Kalleklev Norway Canoeing 1957
139 Nina Kanto France Handball 1983
140 Virginia Karentzou Greece Gymnastics 1978
141 Nils Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1917 2012
142 Kim Bang-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1979
143 Kim Cheol-Hyeon South Korea Weightlifting 1959
144 Frithjof Kleen Germany Sailing 1983
145 Goetz Klopfer United States Athletics 1942
146 Bernhard Knauss Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1965
147 Benjamin Koech Kenya Athletics 1969
148 Thomas Köhler Germany, East Germany Luge 1940
149 Ove König Sweden Speed Skating 1950
150 Janko Kosmina Yugoslavia Sailing 1935
151 Jiří Kotrč Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
152 Oľga Kozičová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1951
153 Hanna Kravchenko Ukraine Rowing 1986
154 Jean-Claude Kremer Luxembourg Shooting 1963
155 Sławomir Kuczko Poland Swimming 1985
156 June Kyakobye Uganda Table Tennis 1967
157 Vladek Lacina Czechoslovakia Rowing 1949
158 Maurice Lambert Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1964
159 Michael Lambert Canada Snowboarding 1986
160 Art Langley United States Ice Hockey 1896 1967
161 Ernest Larner Great Britain Athletics 1880 1963
162 David Larson United States Swimming 1959
163 Ann Larsson Sweden Athletics 1955
164 Corinna Lawrence Great Britain Fencing 1990
165 Lee Ho-Seok South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
166 Lee Seul-Bi South Korea Curling 1988
167 Romano Lemm Switzerland Ice Hockey 1984
168 Salvio Lemos Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1933
169 Sébastien Levicq France Athletics 1971
170 Liou Yuh-Ju Chinese Taipei Shooting 1963
171 Muriel Lip France Alpine Skiing 1933
172 Johan Lisabeth Belgium Athletics 1971
173 Liu Xiaoyu China Swimming 1988
174 Marianna Lymberta Greece Swimming 1979
175 Per Erik Løkken Norway Shooting 1956
176 Niels Løw Denmark Athletics 1881 1964
177 Mohamed Machou Algeria Handball 1958
178 Rose Magers United States Volleyball 1960
179 Maurren Maggi Brazil Athletics 1976
180 Bill Maher United States Rowing 1946
181 Katarzyna Majchrzak Poland Athletics 1967
182 Thierry Marie France Cycling 1963
183 Reginald Martin Great Britain Lacrosse 1887 1981
184 Guillermo Martínez Ginoris Cuba Water Polo 1943
185 Taimi Mattsson Finland Fencing 1913 1993
186 Dariusz Małecki Poland Hockey 1975
187 Pedro Medina Spain Shooting 1941
188 Laëtitia Meignan France Judo 1960
189 Ernst Melchior Austria Football 1920 1978
190 Guillermo Mendoza Mexico Cycling 1945
191 Crawford Merkel United States Bobsleigh 1906 1987
192 Bernd Metzke East Germany Handball 1966
193 Satoru Misawa Japan Ice Hockey 1943
194 Adelajda Mroske Poland Speed Skating 1944 1975
195 Nuzgari Mshvenieradze Soviet Union Water Polo 1952
196 Robert Müller Germany Ice Hockey 1980 2009
197 T. J. Mulock Germany Ice Hockey 1985
198 Juan Francisco Muñoz Spain Handball 1959
199 Nicola Muscat Malta Swimming 1994
200 Rob Muzzio United States Athletics 1964
201 Miki Nakao Japan Swimming 1978
202 Janko Neuber Germany Cross Country Skiing 1971
203 Herman Ngoudjo Cameroon Boxing 1979
204 Aimo Nieminen Finland Weightlifting 1940
205 Ljudmila Ninova Austria Athletics 1960
206 Erki Nool Estonia Athletics 1970
207 Peer Norrbohm Denmark Canoeing 1942
208 Vladimir Novikov Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 1980
209 Sidarka Núñez Dominican Republic Volleyball 1984
210 Rory O'Reilly United States Cycling 1955
211 Sabahattin Oğlago Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1984
212 Katsutoshi Okubo Japan Nordic Combined 1943
213 Takashi Ono Japan Judo 1980
214 Rod Oshita United States Handball 1959
215 Irina Osipova Russia Basketball 1981
216 Arvīds Ozols-Bernē Russia Athletics 1888
217 Guilherme Parãense Brazil Shooting 1884 1968
218 José Pardas Spain Rowing 1955
219 Frank Paschek East Germany Athletics 1956
220 Lauren Perdue United States Swimming 1991
221 László Pető Hungary Shooting 1969
222 Lazaros Petropoulakis Greece Athletics 1925
223 Phạm Thị Thảo Vietnam Rowing 1989
224 Prateep Pinitwong Thailand Judo 1966
225 Constantina Piţigoi Romania Handball 1946
226 James Platz Canada Shooting 1931
227 Fred Plum United States Shooting 1887 1932
228 Kerri-Ann Pottharst Australia Beach Volleyball 1965
229 John Powell United States Athletics 1947
230 Maurizio Pozzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1970
231 Oleksiy Pryhorov Ukraine Diving 1987
232 Jari Puikkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1959
233 Qiu Jian China Shooting 1975
234 Beáta Rakonczai Hungary Athletics 1977
235 David Ramage Australia Rowing 1939
236 Robert Reichel Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
237 Jean Renaux France Shooting 1933
238 Lauren Reynolds Australia Cycling 1991
239 Anjelika Reznik Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
240 Gerry Rinaldi Canada Alpine Skiing 1945
241 Chris Roberts United States Baseball 1971
242 Gordie Robertson Canada Ice Hockey 1926
243 Antal Róka Hungary Athletics 1927 1970
244 Raouya Rouabhia Algeria Volleyball 1978
245 Serge Roy Canada Ice Hockey 1962
246 Diego Ruiz Spain Cross Country Skiing 1977
247 Arvid Rydman Finland Gymnastics 1884 1953
248 Mohamed Sarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1961
249 Paul Savage Canada Curling 1947
250 Jan Scheere Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1909
251 Benny Schmidt Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1929
252 Anriette Schoeman South Africa Cycling 1977
253 Erich Schöppner Germany Boxing 1932
254 Martin Schützenauer Austria Bobsleigh, Athletics 1962
255 Jim Sedin United States Ice Hockey 1930
256 Petar Šegvić Yugoslavia Rowing 1930 1990
257 Helmut Seibt Austria Figure Skating 1929 1992
258 Peter Selzer East Germany Athletics 1946
259 Aldo Serena Italy Football 1960
260 Edgar Seymour United States Bobsleigh 1912 2011
261 Yekaterina Shikhova Russia Speed Skating 1985
262 Shu Junrong China Canoeing 1988
263 Lyubov Shutova Russia Fencing 1983
264 Clemilda Silva Brazil Cycling 1979
265 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky Austria Diving 1943
266 Sudha Singh India Athletics 1986
267 Bob Skelton United States Swimming 1903 1977
268 Henryk Skowronek Poland Weightlifting 1923 1981
269 Frances Slaap Great Britain Athletics 1941
270 Joan Smith United States Biathlon 1967
271 Ladislav Smolík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1909
272 Guillermo Solá Chile Athletics 1929
273 Alvaro Solano Costa Rica Football 1961
274 Stig Sollander Sweden Alpine Skiing 1926
275 Danny Stam Netherlands Cycling 1972
276 Calvin Stamp Jamaica Weightlifting 1958
277 Johnathan Steele Grenada Swimming 1984
278 Paul Stinckens Belgium Canoeing 1953
279 Joseph Stockhausen Jamaica Sailing 1965
280 Florian Stofer Switzerland Rowing 1981
281 Hugo Strauß Germany Rowing 1907 1941
282 Hugh Styles Great Britain Sailing 1974
283 Jimmy Swift South Africa Cycling 1931 2009
284 Krisztina Szarka Hungary Gymnastics 1986
285 István Szepesi Hungary Judo 1959
286 Katalin Takács Hungary Swimming 1942
287 Kjell Tånnander Sweden Athletics 1927
288 Chiyori Tateno Japan Judo 1970
289 Maria Tatsi Greece Weightlifting 1971
290 Michael Tauson Denmark Tennis 1966
291 Cristina Teixeira Brazil Swimming 1958
292 Wilson Theleso Botswana Athletics 1960
293 Spyros Theodorou Greece Alpine Skiing 1952
294 Jean Theslöf Finland Shooting 1884 1966
295 Vladimir Todaşcă Romania Biathlon 1957
296 Tau John Tokwepota Papua New Guinea Athletics 1956
297 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová Czech Republic Athletics 1974
298 Manohar Topno India Hockey 1958
299 Lucjan Trela Poland Boxing 1942
300 Hans Tronner Austria Athletics 1883 1951
301 Dave Trottier Canada Ice Hockey 1906 1956
302 Tserendorjiin Amarjargal Mongolia Boxing 1964
303 Naoya Tsukahara Japan Gymnastics 1977
304 Michael Tucker United States Baseball 1971
305 Daniel Turcotte Canada Speed Skating 1962
306 Shoji Uchida Japan Modern Pentathlon 1949
307 Kalevi Vähäkylä Finland Biathlon 1940
308 Alberto Valdés, Sr. Mexico Equestrianism 1919 2013
309 Niels van der Zwan Netherlands Rowing 1967
310 Kay van Dijk Netherlands Volleyball 1984
311 Tony Van Dorp United States Water Polo 1936 2010
312 Marcie Van Dusen United States Wrestling 1982
313 Antonius van Loon Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1888 1962
314 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1937
315 Ernst Vettori Austria Ski Jumping 1964
316 Zenaide Vieira Brazil Athletics 1985
317 Savannah Vinsant United States Trampolining 1993
318 Martinus Vlietman Netherlands Cycling 1900 1970
319 Arthur von Pongracz Austria Equestrianism 1864 1942
320 Yuliya Vorobyova Unified Team, Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1974
321 Oscar Waldmann Switzerland Art Competitions 1856 1937
322 Neil Walker United States Swimming 1976
323 Lewis Watson United States Athletics 1895 1961
324 Brittany Webster Canada Cross Country Skiing 1987
325 Hans Wedemann Germany Canoeing 1912
326 Stefan Wegnerski Poland Hockey 1950
327 Klaus-Uwe Will East Germany Canoeing 1939
328 Ricardo Williams, Jr. United States Boxing 1981
329 Melanie Wilson Great Britain Rowing 1984
330 Bernie Wrightson United States Diving 1944
331 Aleksandr Yakovlev Russia Art Competitions 1887 1938
332 Nedelcho Yordanov Bulgaria Water Polo 1947
333 Vera Yugova Soviet Union Athletics 1937
334 Maria Yulianti Indonesia Badminton 1985
335 Mikhail Yuzhny Russia Tennis 1982