Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 23

Olympic Athletes Born on June 23

June 22 ▪ June 23 ▪ June 24 ▪ 

364 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tewfik Abdullah Egypt Football 1896
2 Rui Abreu Portugal Swimming 1961
3 Crox Acuña Venezuela Swimming 1990
4 Jammal-ud-Din Affendi Afghanistan Hockey 1908
5 Marilyn Agliotti South Africa, Netherlands Hockey 1979
6 Mohamed Deham Al-Sowaidi Qatar Football 1962
7 Fredi Albrecht East Germany Wrestling 1947
8 Guido Alkemade Netherlands Sailing 1962
9 Akgul Amanmuradova Uzbekistan Tennis 1984
10 David Andersen Australia Basketball 1980
11 Henry Brask Andersen Denmark Cycling 1896 1970
12 Adolf Andersson Sweden Swimming 1888 1985
13 Miguel Ángel Angulo Spain Football 1977
14 André Antunes Portugal Shooting 1923
15 Daniel Ayora Peru Swimming 1964
16 Minneula Azizov Soviet Union Hockey 1951
17 John Balfanz United States Ski Jumping 1940 1991
18 César Barros Chile Fencing 1912 1992
19 Roberto Battaglia Italy Fencing 1909 1965
20 Fritz Bauer Germany Rowing 1906 1992
21 Filbert Bayi Tanzania Athletics 1953
22 Geraldine Beamish Great Britain Tennis 1883 1972
23 William Becklean United States Rowing 1936
24 Jaime Belenguer Spain Gymnastics 1937
25 Dieter Below East Germany Sailing 1942
26 Anna Beneck Italy Swimming 1942
27 John Benton United States Curling 1969
28 Walter Blattmann United States Gymnastics 1920 2000
29 Rita Blumenberg Germany Figure Skating 1936
30 Leonid Bogdanov Soviet Union Fencing 1927
31 Solomone Bole Fiji Athletics 1974
32 Manus Boonjumnong Thailand Boxing 1980
33 Anke Borchmann East Germany Rowing 1954
34 Andrea Borella Italy Fencing 1961
35 Olivier Borios France Swimming 1959
36 Kevin Boyd Great Britain Swimming 1966
37 Roland Brehmer Poland Athletics 1943
38 Jean-Olivier Brosseau France Athletics 1967
39 Earl Brown Puerto Rico Basketball 1952
40 Sereno Brunello Italy Rowing 1938
41 Kerri Ann Buchberger Canada Volleyball 1970
42 Oliver-Sven Buder Germany Athletics 1966
43 John Burritt United States Biathlon 1934
44 Nataliya Bystrova Soviet Union Swimming 1947
45 Bernard Cabanis France Ice Hockey 1950
46 Lisa Carrington New Zealand Canoeing 1989
47 Kenneth Caskey United States Athletics 1904 1993
48 Gino Caviezel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
49 Aleksandr Çaykovski Turkey Sailing 1932
50 José Manuel Cerezo Spain Athletics 1973
51 Cheng Hsin-Fu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1965
52 Alisher Chingizov Tajikistan Swimming 1986
53 Choe Jong-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1966
54 Chow Lai Yee Hong Kong Swimming 1967
55 Rafał Choynowski Poland Equestrianism 1960
56 Ioannis Christou Greece Rowing 1983
57 Dick Cochran United States Athletics 1938
58 Stephen Copp Sweden Snowboarding 1976
59 Tommaso Costantino Italy Fencing 1885 1950
60 Anna Croci Italy Figure Skating 1972
61 Carol Cronin United States Sailing 1964
62 Ferdinand Croy Austria Equestrianism 1940
63 Joaquín Cuadrada Spain Swimming 1893 1969
64 Bolesław Czaiński Poland Hockey 1949
65 Olle Dalman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1922 2007
66 Harry Daniels United States Water Polo 1900 1965
67 Chantal Daucourt Switzerland Cycling 1966
68 Nando de Colo France Basketball 1987
69 Ignacio de la Vega Mexico Basketball 1914 1974
70 José María de Marco Spain Rowing 1963
71 Nasrollah Dehnavi Iran Weightlifting 1950
72 V'iacheslav Derkach Ukraine Biathlon 1976
73 Olga Detenyuk Russia Swimming 1993
74 Du Jing China Badminton 1984
75 Julia Dubina Georgia Athletics 1984
76 William Dunn Canada Bobsleigh 1949
77 Hermann Dür Switzerland Equestrianism 1925
78 Eduardo Echeverría Guatemala Shooting 1939
79 Gustavo Ehlers Chile Athletics 1925
80 Hjalti Einarsson Iceland Handball 1938
81 Amin El-Esnawi United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1936
82 Svend Engedal United States Football 1928 2001
83 Titus Erinle Nigeria Athletics 1927
84 Karin Ertl Germany Athletics 1974
85 Moustafa Esmail Egypt Boxing 1965
86 Tim Evans United States Rowing 1970
87 Leif Roar Falkum Norway Athletics 1949
88 Pietro Fanna Italy Football 1958
89 Imre Farkas Hungary Canoeing 1935
90 John Fenning Great Britain Rowing 1885 1955
91 Gérard Fenouil France Athletics 1945
92 Gillian Ferrari Canada Ice Hockey 1980
93 Alessia Filippi Italy Swimming 1987
94 Christina Forte Brazil Sailing 1967
95 Nina Fout United States Equestrianism 1959
96 Hayden Foxe Australia Football 1977
97 Stephen Foyn Norway Ice Hockey 1959
98 Claude Franclet France Archery 1964
99 Andrew Frierson United States Equestrianism 1902 1982
100 Fu Baolu China Athletics 1913 1943
101 Markus Fuchs Switzerland Equestrianism 1955
102 Luiza Galiulina Uzbekistan Gymnastics 1992
103 Miguel Galván Mexico Football 1937
104 Francisco García Spain Sailing 1947
105 Pär Gerell Sweden Table Tennis 1982
106 Rob Geurts Netherlands Bobsleigh 1959
107 Mario Ghella Italy Cycling 1929
108 Cindy Gilbert United States Athletics 1957
109 Kreshnik Gjata Albania Swimming 1983
110 Elvis Gordon Great Britain Judo 1958 2011
111 Andrey Gridin Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1988
112 Mariya Grozdeva Bulgaria Shooting 1972
113 Svetlana Gundarenko Unified Team, Russia Judo 1969
114 Yoshihiro Hamaguchi Japan Swimming 1926 2011
115 Clarence Hammar Sweden Sailing 1899 1989
116 Han Na-Gyeong South Korea Swimming 1993
117 Mohamed Hanim Maldives Athletics 1966
118 Sverre Hansen Norway Football 1913 1974
119 Hao Yun China Swimming 1995
120 Carl Hårleman Sweden Gymnastics, Athletics 1886 1948
121 Sandra Hartley Canada Gymnastics 1948
122 Raymond Havemeyer United States Golf 1884 1925
123 Sultan Haydar Turkey Athletics 1987
124 Jürgen Henze East Germany Canoeing 1950
125 Isabell Herlovsen Norway Football 1988
126 Luis Hernández Cabrera Cuba Football 1959
127 Claus Heß Germany Rowing 1933
128 Martin Höhener Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
129 Jack Hoobin Australia Cycling 1927 2000
130 Laetitia Hubert France Figure Skating 1974
131 Väinö Huhtala Finland Rowing 1934
132 Seppi Hurschler Switzerland Nordic Combined 1983
133 Ion Ieremciuc Romania Wrestling 1967
134 Pavel Ilyashenko Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1990
135 Im Jong-Cheon South Korea Hockey 1978
136 Jane Jamieson Australia Athletics 1975
137 Henri Jardin France Athletics 1881 1946
138 Stijn Jaspers Netherlands Athletics 1961 1984
139 Christian Jebe Norway Sailing 1876 1946
140 Lauren Jeffrey Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
141 Sixto Jiménez Spain Beach Volleyball 1962
142 Jin O-Hyeon South Korea Weightlifting 1936
143 Lalin Jirasinha Sri Lanka Sailing 1958
144 Jo Yong-Son North Korea Wrestling 1970
145 Oskar Johansson Canada Sailing 1977
146 Robert Johnsen Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1975
147 Richard Johnstone New Zealand Cycling 1936
148 Chris Jones Great Britain Water Polo 1884 1937
149 João Carlos Jordão Brazil Sailing 1962
150 Suleman Juma Kenya Weightlifting 1960
151 Jaan Jüris Estonia Ski Jumping 1977
152 Morten Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1985
153 Amornrat Kaewbaidhoon Thailand Archery 1944
154 Ivan Karaulov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1980
155 György Kárpáti Hungary Water Polo 1935
156 Zoltán Kávay Hungary Rowing 1931 2002
157 Pat Kelly Canada Speed Skating 1962
158 György Kenéz Hungary Water Polo 1956
159 Bob Kenney United States Basketball 1931
160 Klára Killermann-Bartos Hungary Swimming 1929 2012
161 Kim Gyeong-Seok South Korea Hockey 1972
162 Kim Jong-Hwa North Korea Archery 1970
163 Jonathan Kiriisa Uganda Boxing 1959
164 Dana Kirk United States Swimming 1984
165 Abel Kiviat United States Athletics 1892 1991
166 Lotte Kiærskou Denmark Handball 1975
167 Roy Knickman United States Cycling 1965
168 Zdeněk Kos Czechoslovakia Basketball 1951
169 Craig Kressler United States Speed Skating 1961
170 Marek Kruś Poland Hockey 1952
171 Nikol Kučerová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1989
172 Kui Yuanyuan China Gymnastics 1981
173 Ivo Kurtini Yugoslavia Water Polo 1922 1990
174 Vladimír Kýhos Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1956
175 Richard Lahey United States Art Competitions 1893 1978
176 Gust Lamesch Luxembourg Fencing 1911
177 Aleksandr Larin Russia Athletics 1983
178 Marc Larose Seychelles Athletics 1959
179 Wilhelm Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1911 1971
180 Ralph Lattimore New Zealand Basketball 1967
181 Phil Lawrence Great Britain Sailing 1955
182 Ernest Leatherland Great Britain Athletics 1894 1947
183 Juan Lebron Puerto Rico Athletics 1934
184 Lee Yong South Korea Luge 1978
185 Helma Lehmann East Germany Rowing 1953
186 Jorma Lehtosalo Finland Canoeing 1945
187 Raúl Lena Argentina Sailing 1954
188 István Lévai Hungary Boxing 1957
189 Cristiana Lobo Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1972
190 Günter Lörke Germany Cycling 1935
191 Lou Yun China Gymnastics 1964
192 Krisztián Lovassy Hungary Cycling 1988
193 Boris Lovrić Croatia Bobsleigh 1975
194 Elia Luini Italy Rowing 1979
195 Tetiana Lysenko Unified Team Gymnastics 1975
196 Csilla Madarász-Bajnogel-Dobai Hungary Swimming 1943
197 Ilona Madary Hungary Gymnastics 1916 2003
198 Pierre Maddaloni France Rowing 1941
199 César Madelón Argentina Equestrianism 1927
200 Marcelo Magnasco Argentina Fencing 1958
201 Vitaly Makarov Russia Judo 1974
202 Marti Malloy United States Judo 1986
203 Ruth Mangue Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1975
204 Guy Marchand France Wrestling 1943
205 Marisa Brazil Football 1966
206 Joe Martey Ghana Boxing 1944
207 Vasilisa Marzalyuk Belarus Wrestling 1987
208 Olha Maslivets Ukraine Sailing 1978
209 Yelena Matoshko Belarus Athletics 1982
210 Kenjiro Matsuda Japan Sailing 1935 2004
211 Takeshi Matsuda Japan Swimming 1984
212 Vic Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1934
213 Chip McKibben United States Rowing 1965
214 Rudolf Meier Switzerland Boxing 1939
215 Roman Melyoshin Kazakhstan Wrestling 1983
216 Chellsie Memmel United States Gymnastics 1988
217 Woody Metcalf United States Sailing 1888 1972
218 Hensley Meulens Netherlands Baseball 1967
219 Maxie Michael West Germany Diving 1951
220 Maria Michta United States Athletics 1986
221 Jos Minsch Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1941 2008
222 Amélie Mirkowitch France Swimming 1942
223 Mo Ji-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1964
224 Jolanta Modlińska Poland Rowing 1960
225 Hans Möhr Switzerland Equestrianism 1916 2014
226 Carlos Molinares Colombia Football 1956
227 Consuelo Monsegur Argentina Sailing 1970
228 Marius Mora France Cross Country Skiing 1921
229 Vasile Morar Romania Ice Hockey 1952
230 Aleksandra Mróz Poland Swimming 1935
231 Sharna Murray Great Britain Gymnastics 1981
232 Margrete Mørch Norway Fencing 1977
233 Stevan Nađ Yugoslavia Wrestling 1903
234 Vacislav Neiman Israel Boxing 1966
235 Erika Netzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1937 1977
236 Christian Nielsen Belgium Sailing 1932
237 Nikos Nikolaou Greece Rowing 1925
238 Folke Nilsson Sweden Cycling 1907 1980
239 Ronny Nilsson Sweden Judo 1953
240 Tatyana Novoseltseva Russia Athletics 1984
241 Petra Nows West Germany Swimming 1953
242 Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt Mongolia Boxing 1992
243 Peter Oehler Germany Wrestling 1883
244 Anders Ohlsén Sweden Canoeing 1964
245 Hanna Olsen Sweden Fencing 1889 1990
246 Oscar Olstad Norway Gymnastics 1887 1977
247 Emanuel Oppliger Australia Snowboarding 1975
248 Tamara Orejuela Ecuador Swimming 1953
249 İhsan Sabri Özün Turkey Swimming 1963
250 Sebastien Paddington Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1977
251 Lillian Palmer Canada Athletics 1913 2001
252 Márlon Paniagua Guatemala Cycling 1974
253 Dmitry Pankov Uzbekistan Swimming 1968
254 Dick Pappenheim Netherlands Alpine Skiing 1929
255 Tania Paterson New Zealand Diving 1972
256 Gail Peters United States Swimming 1929
257 Wanda Piątkowska Poland Rowing 1960
258 R. C. Pitts United States Basketball 1919 2011
259 Otto Polacsek Austria Speed Skating 1904
260 Maksim Polunin Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1975
261 Vasek Pospisil Canada Tennis 1990
262 Brigitte Prass Romania Swimming 1963
263 Norman Pritchard India Athletics 1875 1929
264 Joona Puhakka Finland Diving 1982
265 Johannes Reuschle Germany Gymnastics 1890
266 Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal Athletics 1969
267 Lisa Richardson Denmark Curling 1966
268 Richard Ripley Great Britain Athletics 1901 1996
269 Andreas Ritsch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1961
270 William Robinson Great Britain Swimming 1870 1940
271 José Rojas Spain Freestyle Skiing 1970
272 Zvi Rosen Israel Football 1947
273 Tatyana Roshchina Soviet Union Volleyball 1941
274 Rosmainar Indonesia Weightlifting 1976
275 Ehsan Rouzbahani Iran Boxing 1988
276 Wolfgang Ruck Canada Canoeing 1946
277 Wilma Rudolph United States Athletics 1940 1994
278 Knut Russell Sweden Athletics 1902 1961
279 Matt Ryan Australia Rowing 1984
280 Zvonko Sabolović Yugoslavia Athletics 1923 2008
281 Erasmo Salemme Italy Volleyball 1946
282 Kambon Sampson Saint Vincent Athletics 1975
283 Nicola Sanders Great Britain Athletics 1982
284 Michael Sandstød Denmark Cycling 1968
285 Abraham Sarkakhyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1986
286 Rikio Sato Japan Bobsleigh 1947
287 Geneviève Saumur Canada Swimming 1987
288 Francesca Schiavone Italy Tennis 1980
289 Bruno Schlokat Germany Athletics 1898 1993
290 Brigitte Schockaert Belgium Equestrianism 1933
291 Heinrich Schomburgk Germany Tennis 1885 1965
292 Richard Schoon Singapore Hockey 1928
293 Taras Senkiv Ukraine Luge 1989
294 Alexander Serikow Germany Ice Hockey 1975
295 Shen Yikung China Basketball 1918
296 Anna Shokhina Russia Ice Hockey 1997
297 Erlon Silva Brazil Canoeing 1991
298 Nanny Simon Netherlands Gymnastics 1931
299 Kuldip Singh Gosal Canada, Hong Kong Hockey 1946
300 Bridget Sloan United States Gymnastics 1992
301 Władysław Śmigielski Poland Hockey 1937
302 Michal Šneberger Czech Republic Athletics 1978
303 Benny Södergren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1948
304 Bill Spencer United States Biathlon 1936
305 Levern Spencer Saint Lucia Athletics 1984
306 Simon Špilak Slovenia Cycling 1986
307 Brook Staples Australia Equestrianism 1966
308 Kent Steffes United States Beach Volleyball 1968
309 Angel Stoyanov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
310 Michael Strøm Denmark Handball 1959
311 Verena Stuffer Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
312 Paola Suárez Argentina Tennis 1976
313 Raman Subramanyan India Table Tennis 1969
314 Petru Sudureac Romania Wrestling 1974
315 István Suti Hungary Equestrianism 1939 2012
316 Roland Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1945 2014
317 Jodie Swallow Great Britain Triathlon 1981
318 Frans Swart South Africa Shooting 1962
319 Heiko Szonn Germany Cycling 1976
320 Kari Takko Finland Ice Hockey 1962
321 Chikage Tanaka Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1973
322 Tang Yik Chun Hong Kong Athletics 1986
323 Marcia Tate Jamaica Athletics 1961
324 Vladimir Taynikov Soviet Union Canoeing 1959
325 Gisela Thidholm Sweden Swimming 1930 2009
326 Sakrapee Thongsari Thailand Badminton 1962
327 Svein Thøgersen Norway Rowing 1946
328 Roger Tobler South Africa Rowing 1973
329 Juan Torres Cuba Weightlifting 1936
330 Ognyan Toshev Bulgaria Cycling 1940
331 Dika Toua Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1984
332 Charles Treffel France Water Polo 1875 1947
333 Michael Twittmann West Germany Rowing 1965
334 Piet van der Schans Netherlands Equestrianism 1934 2003
335 Giorgio Venturi Italy Athletics 1966
336 Leonid Vershinin Belarus Athletics 1977
337 Welleda Veschi Italy Swimming 1943
338 Sandro Viana Brazil Athletics 1977
339 Sasha Volkov Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
340 Ji Wallace Australia Trampolining 1977
341 Adolf Wamper Germany Art Competitions 1901 1977
342 Wang Shin-Yuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1976
343 Karl Warner United States Athletics 1908 1995
344 John Wastall Great Britain Sailing 1928 2002
345 Jim Wedderburn West Indies Federation Athletics 1938
346 Marcel Welten Netherlands Bobsleigh 1969
347 Christopher Wesley Germany Hockey 1987
348 Hank Whisher United States Bobsleigh 1927 1991
349 Peter Whiteside Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1952
350 Evan Whitfield United States Football 1977
351 Charles Williams Great Britain Athletics 1887 1971
352 Charles Winder United States Shooting 1874 1921
353 Chris Witty United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1975
354 Adam Wojciechowski Poland Rowing 1980
355 Rob Woodhouse Australia Swimming 1966
356 Jim Worrall Canada Athletics 1914 2011
357 Martin Wright Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
358 Xia Fujie China Swimming 1970
359 Mohamed Mehdi Yaghoubi Iran Wrestling 1930
360 Yang Wai Kam Hong Kong Diving 1964
361 Michel Youssef Lebanon Fencing 1960
362 Katia Zini Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1981
363 Jack Zivic United States Boxing 1903 1973
364 Antoni Łaciak Poland Ski Jumping 1939 1989