You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 23

June 22 ▪ June 23 ▪ June 24 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antoni ?aciak Poland Ski Jumping 1939 1989
2 W?adys?aw ?migielski Poland Hockey 1937
3 Tewfik Abdullah Egypt Football 1896
4 Rui Abreu Portugal Swimming 1961
5 Crox Acuña Venezuela Swimming 1990
6 Jammal-ud-Din Affendi Afghanistan Hockey 1908
7 Marilyn Agliotti South Africa, Netherlands Hockey 1979
8 Mohamed Deham Al-Sowaidi Qatar Football 1962
9 Fredi Albrecht East Germany Wrestling 1947
10 Guido Alkemade Netherlands Sailing 1962
11 Akgul Amanmuradova Uzbekistan Tennis 1984
12 David Andersen Australia Basketball 1980
13 Henry Brask Andersen Denmark Cycling 1896 1970
14 Adolf Andersson Sweden Swimming 1888 1985
15 Miguel Ángel Angulo Spain Football 1977
16 André Antunes Portugal Shooting 1923
17 Daniel Ayora Peru Swimming 1964
18 Minneula Azizov Soviet Union Hockey 1951
19 John Balfanz United States Ski Jumping 1940 1991
20 César Barros Chile Fencing 1912 1992
21 Roberto Battaglia Italy Fencing 1909 1965
22 Fritz Bauer Germany Rowing 1906 1992
23 Filbert Bayi Tanzania Athletics 1953
24 Geraldine Beamish Great Britain Tennis 1883 1972
25 William Becklean United States Rowing 1936
26 Jaime Belenguer Spain Gymnastics 1937
27 Dieter Below East Germany Sailing 1942
28 Anna Beneck Italy Swimming 1942
29 John Benton United States Curling 1969
30 Walter Blattmann United States Gymnastics 1920 2000
31 Rita Blumenberg Germany Figure Skating 1936
32 Leonid Bogdanov Soviet Union Fencing 1927
33 Solomone Bole Fiji Athletics 1974
34 Manut Boonjumnong Thailand Boxing 1980
35 Anke Borchmann East Germany Rowing 1954
36 Andrea Borella Italy Fencing 1961
37 Olivier Borios France Swimming 1959
38 Kevin Boyd Great Britain Swimming 1966
39 Roland Brehmer Poland Athletics 1943
40 Jean-Olivier Brosseau France Athletics 1967
41 Earl Brown Puerto Rico Basketball 1952
42 Sereno Brunello Italy Rowing 1938
43 Kerri Ann Buchberger Canada Volleyball 1970
44 Oliver-Sven Buder Germany Athletics 1966
45 John Burritt United States Biathlon 1934 2015
46 Nataliya Bystrova Soviet Union Swimming 1947
47 Bernard Cabanis France Ice Hockey 1950
48 Lisa Carrington New Zealand Canoeing 1989
49 Kenneth Caskey United States Athletics 1904 1993
50 Gino Caviezel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
51 Aleksandr Çaykovski Turkey Sailing 1932
52 José Manuel Cerezo Spain Athletics 1973
53 Cheng Hsin-Fu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1965
54 Alisher Chingizov Tajikistan Swimming 1986
55 Choe Jong-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1966
56 Chow Lai Yee Hong Kong Swimming 1967
57 Rafa? Choynowski Poland Equestrianism 1960
58 Ioannis Christou Greece Rowing 1983
59 John Clift Great Britain Shooting 1877 1953
60 Dick Cochran United States Athletics 1938
61 Stephen Copp Sweden Snowboarding 1976
62 Tommaso Costantino Italy Fencing 1885 1950
63 Anna Croci Italy Figure Skating 1972
64 Carol Cronin United States Sailing 1964
65 Ferdinand Croy Austria Equestrianism 1940
66 Joaquín Cuadrada Spain Swimming 1893 1969
67 Boles?aw Czai?ski Poland Hockey 1949
68 Olle Dalman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1922 2007
69 Harry Daniels United States Water Polo 1900 1965
70 Chantal Daucourt Switzerland Cycling 1966
71 Nando de Colo France Basketball 1987
72 Ignacio de la Vega Mexico Basketball 1914 1974
73 José María de Marco Spain Rowing 1963
74 Nasrollah Dehnavi Iran Weightlifting 1950
75 V'iacheslav Derkach Ukraine Biathlon 1976
76 Olga Detenyuk Russia Swimming 1993
77 Du Jing China Badminton 1984
78 Julia Dubina Georgia Athletics 1984
79 William Dunn Canada Bobsleigh 1949
80 Hermann Dür Switzerland Equestrianism 1925
81 Eduardo Echeverría Guatemala Shooting 1939
82 Gustavo Ehlers Chile Athletics 1925
83 Hjalti Einarsson Iceland Handball 1938
84 Amin El-Esnawi United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1936
85 Svend Engedal United States Football 1928 2001
86 Titus Erinle Nigeria Athletics 1927
87 Karin Ertl Germany Athletics 1974
88 Moustafa Esmail Egypt Boxing 1965
89 Tim Evans United States Rowing 1970
90 Leif Roar Falkum Norway Athletics 1949
91 Pietro Fanna Italy Football 1958
92 Imre Farkas Hungary Canoeing 1935
93 John Fenning Great Britain Rowing 1885 1955
94 Gérard Fenouil France Athletics 1945
95 Gillian Ferrari Canada Ice Hockey 1980
96 Alessia Filippi Italy Swimming 1987
97 Christina Forte Brazil Sailing 1967
98 Nina Fout United States Equestrianism 1959
99 Hayden Foxe Australia Football 1977
100 Stephen Foyn Norway Ice Hockey 1959
101 Claude Franclet France Archery 1964
102 Andrew Frierson United States Equestrianism 1902 1982
103 Fu Baolu China Athletics 1913 1943
104 Markus Fuchs Switzerland Equestrianism 1955
105 Luiza Galiulina Uzbekistan Gymnastics 1992
106 Miguel Galván Mexico Football 1937
107 Francisco García Spain Sailing 1947
108 Pär Gerell Sweden Table Tennis 1982
109 Rob Geurts Netherlands Bobsleigh 1959
110 Mario Ghella Italy Cycling 1929
111 Cindy Gilbert United States Athletics 1957
112 Kreshnik Gjata Albania Swimming 1983
113 Elvis Gordon Great Britain Judo 1958 2011
114 Andrey Gridin Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1988
115 Mariya Grozdeva Bulgaria Shooting 1972
116 Svetlana Gundarenko Unified Team, Russia Judo 1969
117 Yoshihiro Hamaguchi Japan Swimming 1926 2011
118 Clarence Hammar Sweden Sailing 1899 1989
119 Han Na-Gyeong South Korea Swimming 1993
120 Mohamed Hanim Maldives Athletics 1966
121 Sverre Hansen Norway Football 1913 1974
122 Hao Yun China Swimming 1995
123 Carl HÃ¥rleman Sweden Gymnastics, Athletics 1886 1948
124 Sandra Hartley Canada Gymnastics 1948
125 Raymond Havemeyer United States Golf 1884 1925
126 Sultan Haydar Turkey Athletics 1987
127 Jürgen Henze East Germany Canoeing 1950
128 Isabell Herlovsen Norway Football 1988
129 Luis Hernández Cabrera Cuba Football 1959
130 Claus Heß Germany Rowing 1933
131 Martin Höhener Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
132 Jack Hoobin Australia Cycling 1927 2000
133 Laetitia Hubert France Figure Skating 1974
134 Väinö Huhtala Finland Rowing 1934
135 Seppi Hurschler Switzerland Nordic Combined 1983
136 Ion Ieremciuc Romania Wrestling 1967
137 Pavel Ilyashenko Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1990
138 Im Jong-Cheon South Korea Hockey 1978
139 Jane Jamieson Australia Athletics 1975
140 Henri Jardin France Athletics 1881 1946
141 Stijn Jaspers Netherlands Athletics 1961 1984
142 Christian Jebe Norway Sailing 1876 1946
143 Lauren Jeffrey Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
144 Sixto Jiménez Spain Beach Volleyball 1962
145 Jin O-Hyeon South Korea Weightlifting 1936
146 Lalin Jirasinha Sri Lanka Sailing 1958
147 Jo Yong-Son North Korea Wrestling 1970
148 Oskar Johansson Canada Sailing 1977
149 Robert Johnsen Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1975
150 Richard Johnstone New Zealand Cycling 1936
151 Chris Jones Great Britain Water Polo 1884 1937
152 João Carlos Jordão Brazil Sailing 1962
153 Suleman Juma Kenya Weightlifting 1960
154 Jaan Jüris Estonia Ski Jumping 1977
155 Morten Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1985
156 Amornrat Kaewphaitoon Thailand Archery 1944
157 Ivan Karaulov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1980
158 György Kárpáti Hungary Water Polo 1935
159 Zoltán Kávay Hungary Rowing 1931 2002
160 Pat Kelly Canada Speed Skating 1962
161 György Kenéz Hungary Water Polo 1956
162 Bob Kenney United States Basketball 1931 2014
163 Klára Killermann-Bartos Hungary Swimming 1929 2012
164 Kim Gyeong-Seok South Korea Hockey 1972
165 Kim Jong-Hwa North Korea Archery 1970
166 Jonathan Kiriisa Uganda Boxing 1959
167 Dana Kirk United States Swimming 1984
168 Abel Kiviat United States Athletics 1892 1991
169 Lotte Kiærskou Denmark Handball 1975
170 Roy Knickman United States Cycling 1965
171 Zden?k Kos Czechoslovakia Basketball 1951
172 Craig Kressler United States Speed Skating 1961
173 Marek Kru? Poland Hockey 1952
174 Nikol Ku?erová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1989
175 Kui Yuanyuan China Gymnastics 1981
176 Ivo Kurtini Yugoslavia Water Polo 1922 1990
177 Vladimír Kýhos Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1956
178 Richard Lahey United States Art Competitions 1893 1978
179 Gust Lamesch Luxembourg Fencing 1911
180 Aleksandr Larin Russia Athletics 1983
181 Marc Larose Seychelles Athletics 1959
182 Wilhelm Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1911 1971
183 Ralph Lattimore New Zealand Basketball 1967
184 Phil Lawrence Great Britain Sailing 1955
185 Ernest Leatherland Great Britain Athletics 1894 1947
186 Juan Lebron Puerto Rico Athletics 1934
187 Lee Yong South Korea Luge 1978
188 Helma Lehmann East Germany Rowing 1953
189 Jorma Lehtosalo Finland Canoeing 1945
190 Raúl Lena Argentina Sailing 1954
191 István Lévai Hungary Boxing 1957
192 Cristiana Lobo Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1972
193 Günter Lörke Germany Cycling 1935
194 Lou Yun China Gymnastics 1964
195 Krisztián Lovassy Hungary Cycling 1988
196 Boris Lovri? Croatia Bobsleigh 1975
197 Elia Luini Italy Rowing 1979
198 Tetiana Lysenko Unified Team Gymnastics 1975
199 Csilla Madarász-Bajnogel-Dobai Hungary Swimming 1943
200 Ilona Madary Hungary Gymnastics 1916 2003
201 Pierre Maddaloni France Rowing 1941
202 César Madelón Argentina Equestrianism 1927
203 Marcelo Magnasco Argentina Fencing 1958
204 Vitaly Makarov Russia Judo 1974
205 Marti Malloy United States Judo 1986
206 Ruth Mangue Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1975
207 Guy Marchand France Wrestling 1943 2015
208 Marisa Brazil Football 1966
209 Joe Martey Ghana Boxing 1944
210 Vasilisa Marzalyuk Belarus Wrestling 1987
211 Olha Maslivets Ukraine Sailing 1978
212 Yelena Matoshko Belarus Athletics 1982
213 Kenjiro Matsuda Japan Sailing 1935 2004
214 Takeshi Matsuda Japan Swimming 1984
215 Vic Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1934
216 Chip McKibben United States Rowing 1965
217 Rudolf Meier Switzerland Boxing 1939
218 Roman Melyoshin Kazakhstan Wrestling 1983
219 Chellsie Memmel United States Gymnastics 1988
220 Woody Metcalf United States Sailing 1888 1972
221 Hensley Meulens Netherlands Baseball 1967
222 Maxie Michael West Germany Diving 1951
223 Maria Michta United States Athletics 1986
224 Jos Minsch Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1941 2008
225 Amélie Mirkowitch France Swimming 1942
226 Mo Ji-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1964
227 Jolanta Modli?ska Poland Rowing 1960
228 Hans Möhr Switzerland Equestrianism 1916 2014
229 Carlos Molinares Colombia Football 1956
230 Consuelo Monsegur Argentina Sailing 1970
231 Marius Mora France Cross Country Skiing 1921
232 Vasile Morar Romania Ice Hockey 1952
233 Aleksandra Mróz Poland Swimming 1935
234 Sharna Murray Great Britain Gymnastics 1981
235 Margrete Mørch Norway Fencing 1977
236 Stevan Na? Yugoslavia Wrestling 1903 1982
237 Vacislav Neiman Israel Boxing 1966
238 Erika Netzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1937 1977
239 Christian Nielsen Belgium Sailing 1932
240 Nikos Nikolaou Greece Rowing 1925
241 Folke Nilsson Sweden Cycling 1907 1980
242 Ronny Nilsson Sweden Judo 1953
243 Tatyana Novoseltseva Russia Athletics 1984
244 Petra Nows West Germany Swimming 1953
245 Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt Mongolia Boxing 1992
246 Peter Oehler Germany Wrestling 1883
247 Anders Ohlsén Sweden Canoeing 1964
248 Hanna Olsen Sweden Fencing 1889 1990
249 Oscar Olstad Norway Gymnastics 1887 1977
250 Emanuel Oppliger Australia Snowboarding 1975
251 Tamara Orejuela Ecuador Swimming 1953
252 ?hsan Sabri Özün Turkey Swimming 1963
253 Sebastien Paddington Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1977
254 Lillian Palmer Canada Athletics 1913 2001
255 Márlon Paniagua Guatemala Cycling 1974
256 Dmitry Pankov Uzbekistan Swimming 1968
257 Dick Pappenheim Netherlands Alpine Skiing 1929
258 Tania Paterson New Zealand Diving 1972
259 Gail Peters United States Swimming 1929
260 Wanda Pi?tkowska Poland Rowing 1960
261 R. C. Pitts United States Basketball 1919 2011
262 Otto Polacsek Austria Speed Skating 1904
263 Maksim Polunin Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1975
264 Vasek Pospisil Canada Tennis 1990
265 Brigitte Prass Romania Swimming 1963
266 Norman Pritchard India Athletics 1875 1929
267 Joona Puhakka Finland Diving 1982
268 Johannes Reuschle Germany Gymnastics 1890 1949
269 Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal Athletics 1969
270 Lisa Richardson Denmark Curling 1966
271 Richard Ripley Great Britain Athletics 1901 1996
272 Andreas Ritsch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1961
273 William Robinson Great Britain Swimming 1870 1940
274 José Rojas Spain Freestyle Skiing 1970
275 Zvi Rosen Israel Football 1947
276 Tatyana Roshchina Soviet Union Volleyball 1941
277 Rosmainar Indonesia Weightlifting 1976
278 Ehsan Rouzbahani Iran Boxing 1988
279 Wolfgang Ruck Canada Canoeing 1946
280 Wilma Rudolph United States Athletics 1940 1994
281 Knut Russell Sweden Athletics 1902 1961
282 Matt Ryan Australia Rowing 1984
283 Zvonko Sabolovi? Yugoslavia Athletics 1923 2008
284 Erasmo Salemme Italy Volleyball 1946
285 Kambon Sampson Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1975
286 Nicola Sanders Great Britain Athletics 1982
287 Michael Sandstød Denmark Cycling 1968
288 Abraham Sarkakhyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1986
289 Rikio Sato Japan Bobsleigh 1947
290 Geneviève Saumur Canada Swimming 1987
291 Francesca Schiavone Italy Tennis 1980
292 Bruno Schlokat Germany Athletics 1898 1993
293 Brigitte Schockaert Belgium Equestrianism 1933
294 Heinrich Schomburgk Germany Tennis 1885 1965
295 Richard Schoon Singapore Hockey 1928
296 Taras Senkiv Ukraine Luge 1989
297 Alexander Serikow Germany Ice Hockey 1975
298 Shen Yikung China Basketball 1918
299 Anna Shokhina Russia Ice Hockey 1997
300 Erlon Silva Brazil Canoeing 1991
301 Nanny Simon Netherlands Gymnastics 1931
302 Kuldip Singh Gosal Canada, Hong Kong Hockey 1946
303 Bridget Sloan United States Gymnastics 1992
304 Michal Å neberger Czech Republic Athletics 1978
305 Benny Södergren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1948
306 Bill Spencer United States Biathlon 1936
307 Levern Spencer Saint Lucia Athletics 1984
308 Simon Å pilak Slovenia Cycling 1986
309 Brook Staples Australia Equestrianism 1966
310 Kent Steffes United States Beach Volleyball 1968
311 Angel Stoyanov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
312 Michael Strøm Denmark Handball 1959
313 Verena Stuffer Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
314 Paola Suárez Argentina Tennis 1976
315 Raman Subramanyan India Table Tennis 1969
316 Petru Sudureac Romania Wrestling 1974
317 István Suti Hungary Equestrianism 1939 2012
318 Roland Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1945 2014
319 Jodie Swallow Great Britain Triathlon 1981
320 Frans Swart South Africa Shooting 1962
321 Heiko Szonn Germany Cycling 1976
322 Kari Takko Finland Ice Hockey 1962
323 Chikage Tanaka Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1973
324 Tang Yik Chun Hong Kong Athletics 1986
325 Marcia Tate Jamaica Athletics 1961
326 Vladimir Taynikov Soviet Union Canoeing 1959
327 Gisela Thidholm Sweden Swimming 1930 2009
328 Sakrapee Thongsari Thailand Badminton 1962
329 Svein Thøgersen Norway Rowing 1946
330 Roger Tobler South Africa Rowing 1973
331 Juan Torres Cuba Weightlifting 1936
332 Ognyan Toshev Bulgaria Cycling 1940
333 Dika Toua Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1984
334 Charles Treffel France Water Polo 1875 1947
335 Michael Twittmann West Germany Rowing 1965
336 Piet van der Schans Netherlands Equestrianism 1934 2003
337 Giorgio Venturi Italy Athletics 1966
338 Leonid Vershinin Belarus Athletics 1977
339 Welleda Veschi Italy Swimming 1943
340 Sandro Viana Brazil Athletics 1977
341 Sasha Volkov Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
342 Ji Wallace Australia Trampolining 1977
343 Adolf Wamper Germany Art Competitions 1901 1977
344 Wang Shin-Yuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1976
345 Karl Warner United States Athletics 1908 1995
346 John Wastall Great Britain Sailing 1928 2002
347 Jim Wedderburn West Indies Federation Athletics 1938
348 Marcel Welten Netherlands Bobsleigh 1969
349 Christopher Wesley Germany Hockey 1987
350 Hank Whisher United States Bobsleigh 1927 1991
351 Peter Whiteside Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1952
352 Evan Whitfield United States Football 1977
353 Charles Williams Great Britain Athletics 1887 1971
354 Charles Winder United States Shooting 1874 1921
355 Chris Witty United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1975
356 Adam Wojciechowski Poland Rowing 1980
357 Rob Woodhouse Australia Swimming 1966
358 Jim Worrall Canada Athletics 1914 2011
359 Martin Wright Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
360 Xia Fujie China Swimming 1970
361 Mohamed Mehdi Yaghoubi Iran Wrestling 1930
362 Yang Wai Kam Hong Kong Diving 1964
363 Michel Youssef Lebanon Fencing 1960
364 Katia Zini Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1981
365 Jack Zivic United States Boxing 1903 1973