You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 21

Olympic Athletes Born on June 21

June 20 ▪ June 21 ▪ June 22 ▪ 

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jane Admans Great Britain Swimming 1959
2 Marina Aganina Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1985
3 Nayef Al-Daihani Kuwait Shooting 1956
4 Bahya Al-Hamad Qatar Shooting 1992
5 Rubén Alcala Mexico Basketball 1953
6 Ingrīda Amantova Soviet Union Luge 1960
7 Rosa Amaral Angola Handball 1980
8 José Amedo Spain Shooting 1918 2010
9 Viktoriya Andreyeva Russia Swimming 1992
10 Seiji Aochi Japan Ski Jumping 1942 2008
11 Nobuharu Asahara Japan Athletics 1972
12 Mohamed Asheri Iran Boxing 1975
13 Tony Aslangul Australia Alpine Skiing 1923
14 Marina Avstriyskaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1967
15 Kayum Ayub Afghanistan Wrestling 1947
16 Björn Bach Germany Canoeing 1976
17 Imre Bácskai Hungary Boxing 1961
18 Juozas Bagdonas Lithuania Rowing 1968
19 Patrice Bailly-Salins France Biathlon 1964
20 Alan Ball United States Weightlifting 1943
21 Violet Barasa Kenya Volleyball 1975 2007
22 Karen Barber Great Britain Figure Skating 1961
23 Milton Barros Angola Basketball 1984
24 Robert Bart France Athletics 1930 2003
25 Cori Bartel Canada Curling 1971
26 Michał Bartoszak Poland Athletics 1970
27 Jeanne Beauprey United States Volleyball 1961
28 Mark Bell Great Britain Cycling 1960 2009
29 Jean-Paul Berjeau France Swimming 1953
30 Antonino Bernardini Italy Football 1974
31 Ken Berry Canada Ice Hockey 1960
32 Joaquín Blume Spain Gymnastics 1933 1959
33 František Břečka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1958
34 Steve Breheny Australia Basketball 1954
35 Martyn Brown Great Britain Diving 1953
36 Milan Bruncvík Czech Republic Rowing 1984
37 Gebhard Büchel Liechtenstein Athletics 1921
38 Mikhail Burtsev Soviet Union Fencing 1956
39 José Luis Caballero Mexico Football 1955
40 Christopher Cairns Australia Sailing 1957
41 Johnny Cannizzaro Puerto Rico Shooting 1949
42 Anne Marie Carl-Nielsen Denmark Art Competitions 1863 1945
43 Wálter Carmona Brazil Judo 1957
44 Alfredo Carnovali Argentina Water Polo 1937
45 Luke Carter New Zealand Sailing 1960
46 Marina Cergol Italy Softball 1965
47 Anton Chermashentsev Russia Rowing 1976
48 Vladimir Chernyshov Soviet Union Volleyball 1951 2004
49 Per Christiansson Sweden Cycling 1961
50 Ejgil Clemmensen Denmark Rowing 1890 1932
51 Harry Coe United States Athletics 1885 1977
52 Charlie Cole United States Rowing 1986
53 Luigi Consonni Italy Cycling 1905 1992
54 Jane Cortis Australia Swimming 1948
55 Narciso Costa Brazil Athletics 1903 1966
56 Ralph Craig United States Athletics 1889 1972
57 Michael Critchlow Great Britain Art Competitions 1904 1972
58 Martin Crowe Australia Athletics 1923 2011
59 Gustavo Cruz Nicaragua Boxing 1966
60 Cristina Curto Spain Judo 1969
61 Francisco D'Alessandri Argentina Equestrianism 1930
62 Roberto D'Angelo Italy Canoeing 1945
63 Darryl D'Souza India Hockey 1966
64 Sandrine Daudet France Short Track Speed Skating 1972
65 Paul Davies-Hale Great Britain Athletics 1962
66 Aleksi Davitashvili Georgia Judo 1974
67 Ron Daws United States Athletics 1937 1992
68 Olivier, Baron de Brandois France Sailing 1870 1916
69 Gillian de Greenlaw Australia Swimming 1950
70 Arie de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1882 1966
71 Flávio de Melo Brazil Rowing 1965
72 Modesto De Silvestro Italy Nordic Combined 1950
73 Maurice Degrelle France Athletics 1901 1987
74 Simon Delestre France Equestrianism 1981
75 Stephen Dick Great Britain Hockey 1985
76 Mouhamed Diop Senegal Swimming 1964
77 Hugo Dufey Chile Shooting 1938
78 Rick Duff Canada Boxing 1964
79 Thomas Edgar Australia Volleyball 1989
80 Sentayehu Ejigu Ethiopia Athletics 1985
81 Hermann Engelhard Germany Athletics 1903 1984
82 Anna-Lisa Eriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1928 2012
83 Morten Espersen Denmark Rowing 1951
84 Alessandro Fattori Italy Alpine Skiing 1973
85 João Fernandes Portugal Rowing 1976
86 Zdzisław Filipkiewicz Poland Basketball 1916 1983
87 Rory Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1980
88 Oliver Fix Germany Canoeing 1973
89 Andreas Friis Denmark Art Competitions 1890 1983
90 Tone Gunn Frustøl Norway Football 1975
91 Mayuko Fujiki Japan Synchronized Swimming 1975
92 Grant Fulton South Africa Hockey 1973
93 Chikako Fushimi Japan Snowboarding 1974
94 Nicole Gamble United States Athletics 1977
95 Fernand Gandaho Benin Cycling 1968
96 Luis García Uruguay Basketball 1941
97 Judi Genovesi United States Figure Skating 1957
98 Cătălina Gheorghiu Romania Athletics 1969
99 Mohon Lal Ghosh India Weightlifting 1944
100 Katerina Giakoumidou Greece Sailing 1977
101 Sue Gibson New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1955
102 Günther Göllner West Germany Ski Jumping 1941
103 Miriam Gössner Germany Cross Country Skiing 1990
104 Bruno Götze Germany Cycling 1882 1913
105 Luis Grajeda Mexico Basketball 1937
106 Boris Grishayev Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1999
107 Guerrinha Brazil Basketball 1959
108 Rolf Morgan Hansen Norway Cycling 1961
109 Jochen Hecht Germany Ice Hockey 1977
110 Jean Hénault Belgium Athletics 1899 1983
111 Walter Henderson Great Britain Athletics 1880 1944
112 Gordon Henry Canada Rowing 1954
113 Jack Higginson Great Britain Athletics 1891 1966
114 Debbie Hill Great Britain, Zimbabwe Swimming, Diving 1960
115 Hermann Hinterstocker West Germany Ice Hockey 1956
116 Chad Ho South Africa Swimming 1990
117 David Hofer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1983
118 Arlette Holsters Belgium Equestrianism 1961
119 Patrick Horsbrugh Great Britain Art Competitions 1920 2014
120 Kathy Howard United States Gymnastics 1958
121 Fernando Hoyos Colombia Shooting 1921
122 Ian Hume-Dudgeon Ireland Equestrianism 1924 2001
123 Jamie Hunt New Zealand Sailing 1979
124 Charles Hutter United States Swimming 1916 1989
125 Einar Hvoslef Norway Sailing 1876 1931
126 Antti Hyvärinen Finland Ski Jumping 1932 2000
127 Kiril Ivkov Bulgaria Football 1946
128 Sabrina Jaquet Switzerland Badminton 1987
129 Richard Jefferson United States Basketball 1980
130 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Diving 1924 1997
131 Gary Jonland United States Speed Skating 1952
132 Abubaker Kaki Khamis Sudan Athletics 1989
133 Federico Kammerichs Argentina Basketball 1980
134 Missy Kane United States Athletics 1955
135 Yelizaveta Karabash Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
136 Kseniya Karandiuk Ukraine Athletics 1986
137 György Kékes Hungary Wrestling 1966
138 Cordula Keller West Germany Rowing 1968
139 Jean Keller France Athletics 1905 1990
140 Milenko Kersnić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
141 Nadine Khouzam Belgium Hockey 1990
142 Kim Chun-Rye South Korea Handball 1966
143 Kim Ju-Jin South Korea Judo 1986
144 Kim Sa-Ni South Korea Volleyball 1981
145 Lucia Kimani Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1980
146 Kiriki Spain Football 1907 1965
147 Josef Kitzmüller Austria Football 1912 1979
148 Ryoko Kizaki Japan Athletics 1985
149 Rudolf Kleiner Switzerland Speed Skating 1924
150 Harald Klem Denmark Gymnastics, Swimming 1884 1954
151 Tomáš Klobučník Slovakia Swimming 1990
152 Andreas Knebel East Germany Athletics 1960
153 Dmitry Knyazhevich Russia Fencing 1874 1918
154 Hans Köhler Germany Swimming 1936
155 Mikayel Koloyan Armenia Swimming 1983
156 Peter Kormann United States Gymnastics 1955
157 Károly Kővári Hungary Alpine Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912 1978
158 Sebastian Krimmer Germany Gymnastics 1990
159 Axel Kristensen Denmark Shooting 1873 1952
160 Herbert Krug West Germany Equestrianism 1937 2010
161 David Kushnir Israel Athletics 1931
162 Rajko Kušić Yugoslavia Judo 1955
163 Claude Lagarde France Shooting 1895
164 Robert Larsen Denmark Boxing 1898 1981
165 Olle Larsson Sweden Rowing 1928 1960
166 Gustaaf Lauwereins Belgium Judo 1941
167 Emmanuel Lawson Ghana Boxing 1941
168 Lee Dae-Ho South Korea Baseball 1982
169 Lari Lehtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1987
170 Léa Lemare France Ski Jumping 1996
171 Cindy Lima Spain Basketball 1981
172 Allan Lindberg Sweden Athletics 1918 2004
173 Siegfried Lorenz Germany Athletics 1933
174 Ladislau Lovrenschi Romania Rowing 1932
175 Gordon Lowe Great Britain Tennis 1884 1972
176 Lu Wei China Softball 1983
177 Marijana Lubej Yugoslavia Athletics 1945
178 Frans Luitjes Netherlands Athletics 1944 1965
179 Bernard Luttmer Canada Sailing 1979
180 Alastair Mackintosh New Zealand Rowing 1968
181 Nathalie Marie France Canoeing 1976
182 Mónica Martín Spain Gymnastics 1976
183 Ken Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1934
184 Maurice Matthews Great Britain Shooting 1880 1957
185 Chris McCarthy United States Athletics 1931 2009
186 Maxie McCullagh Ireland Boxing 1922 2001
187 Cecilia Mcintosh Australia Bobsleigh 1979
188 Basil McKinney Bahamas Sailing 1912
189 Luis Medina Cuba Athletics 1952
190 Anssi Melametsä Finland Ice Hockey 1961
191 Doris Meltzer Austria Handball 1973
192 Toni Merkens Germany Cycling 1912 1944
193 Cindy Meyer South Africa Short Track Speed Skating 1964
194 John Middleton Great Britain Cycling 1906 1991
195 Tammy Miller Great Britain Hockey 1967
196 Marko Mišura Croatia Sailing 1971
197 Kevin Mitchell Canada Water Polo 1981
198 Janos Mohoss Switzerland Fencing 1936
199 Henning Möller Sweden Athletics 1885 1968
200 Faryd Mondragón Colombia Football 1971
201 María Luisa Morales Mexico Gymnastics 1954
202 Otto Müller Switzerland Wrestling 1899
203 Jiří Musil Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1965
204 Morgan Mwenya Zambia Boxing 1953
205 Manfred Naumann Germany Athletics 1933
206 Nana Nebieridze Georgia Diving 1975
207 Pier Luigi Nervi Italy Art Competitions 1891 1979
208 Coolboy Ngamole South Africa Athletics 1977
209 Valdemar Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1879 1954
210 David Nolting Argentina Rowing 1904
211 Carlos O'Connell Ireland Athletics 1963
212 Luke O'Reilly Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1948
213 Jorem Ochana Uganda Athletics 1935
214 Tadashi Ogasawara Japan Cycling 1955
215 Jón Ólafsson Iceland Athletics 1941
216 Luis Oliva Argentina Athletics 1908 2009
217 Pius Olowo Uganda Athletics 1948
218 Yoshihiro Onishi Japan Rowing 1941
219 René Osthold Germany Shooting 1965
220 Bogumiła Pajor Poland Hockey 1960
221 Arjun Pandit Nepal Athletics 1959
222 Georgios Pangalos Greece Shooting 1936
223 Sotirios Pantaleon Greece Volleyball 1980
224 Edward Parnell Great Britain Shooting 1875 1941
225 Gabriella Paruzzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1969
226 Bjørn Paulson Norway Athletics 1923 2008
227 Réka Pecz Hungary Swimming 1992
228 Alfredo Pelliccioni San Marino Shooting 1953
229 José Pereira Portugal Modern Pentathlon 1918
230 Sandra Perković Croatia Athletics 1990
231 Torkel Persson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1894 1972
232 Søren Petersen Denmark Weightlifting 1890 1971
233 Kurt Pettersén Sweden Wrestling 1916 1957
234 Tapio Piipponen Finland Biathlon 1957
235 Mick Pikos Australia Wrestling 1954
236 Michel Platini France Football 1955
237 Pablo Portela Argentina Handball 1980
238 Alexander Posch Germany Art Competitions 1890 1950
239 Cheryl Pounder Canada Ice Hockey 1976
240 Irène Pusterla Switzerland Athletics 1988
241 Ismail Ragab Egypt Weightlifting 1921
242 Dmitry Rak Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1976
243 Richard Remer United States Athletics 1883 1973
244 Brian Renken Canada Wrestling 1955
245 Gowry Retchakan Great Britain Athletics 1960
246 Astra Rībena Soviet Union Luge 1959
247 Luis Rivera Mexico Athletics 1987
248 John Roethlisberger United States Gymnastics 1970
249 Michelle Rogers Great Britain Judo 1976
250 Marcel Rohner Switzerland Bobsleigh 1964
251 Vladimir Romanovsky Soviet Union Canoeing 1957 2013
252 Gamal El-Din Sabri Egypt Basketball 1915
253 Juan Sánchez Spain Cycling 1938
254 Carlos Saurí Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1974
255 Valery Savin Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1951
256 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Canada Fencing 1975
257 Walter Schlagbauer Austria Sailing 1960
258 Carlos Schneeberger Chile Football 1902 1973
259 Beate Schramm East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
260 Jaroslava Sedláčková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1946
261 Katy Sexton Great Britain Swimming 1982
262 Frank Shaughnessy, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1911 1982
263 Salim Sherwani Pakistan Hockey 1962
264 Sri Ram Singh India Athletics 1950
265 Georg Sjøht Denmark Rowing 1901
266 Suzana Skoko Croatia Shooting 1971
267 Dave Smith Great Britain Athletics 1962
268 Gordon Smith Australia Wrestling 1954
269 Graham Smith Great Britain Rowing 1975
270 Michele Smith United States Softball 1967
271 Suttie Smith Great Britain Athletics 1905 1975
272 Trace Smith Estonia Alpine Skiing 1992
273 Buddy Solem United States Speed Skating 1926 2007
274 Ernő Solymosi Hungary Football 1940 2011
275 Daniel Spengler Switzerland Handball 1966
276 Rajmund Stachurski Poland Shooting 1935
277 Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen Finland Athletics 1951 2000
278 Eduard Streltsov Soviet Union Football 1937 1990
279 Fred Suerig United States Rowing 1878 1929
280 Nick Sullivan United States Luge 1979
281 Károly Szegedi Hungary Canoeing 1953 1978
282 Zoltán Szilágyi Hungary Swimming 1967
283 Kjell Søbak Norway Biathlon 1957
284 Mohamed El-Sayed Tantawy Egypt Hockey 1963
285 Anthony Terras France Shooting 1985
286 Verneda Thomas United States Volleyball 1936
287 Otto Thomsen United States Gymnastics 1884 1926
288 Pierre Thorsson Sweden Handball 1966
289 Bohumil Tomášek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1936
290 Georgia Tsilingkiri Greece Athletics 1972
291 Hitoshi Uematsu Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1974
292 Sander van der Weide Netherlands Hockey 1976
293 Bep van Ipenburg-Drommel Netherlands Gymnastics 1936
294 Aleksandar Vasin Yugoslavia Fencing 1933
295 Jovana Vesović Serbia Volleyball 1987
296 Anna Villani Italy Athletics 1966
297 Manuel Villapol Puerto Rico Wrestling 1956
298 Roland Vími Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1969
299 Judith Vis Netherlands Bobsleigh 1980
300 Hana Vlasáková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
301 Walter von Bueren Switzerland Boxing 1912
302 Ilmari Voudelin Finland Cycling 1896 1946
303 Hideaki Wakui Japan Baseball 1986
304 Brad Walker United States Athletics 1981
305 Wang Chen Hong Kong Badminton 1976
306 Lars Warming Denmark Athletics 1963
307 Heinrich Weber Germany Football 1900 1977
308 Oscar Wester Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1995
309 Paul Wevers Germany Canoeing 1907 1941
310 Perri Williams Ireland Athletics 1966
311 Ratiporn Wong Thailand Swimming 1972
312 Gordon Wood United States Wrestling 1975
313 Zbigniew Woźnicki Poland Cycling 1958 2008
314 Wu Qiuhua China Fencing 1959
315 Miho Yamada Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1973
316 Yermo Spain Cycling, Football 1903 1960
317 Yu Dawei China Volleyball 1984
318 Iveta Zelingerová-Fortová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1972
319 Marina Zgurscaia Moldova Shooting 1989
320 Zhang Xia China Gymnastics 1975
321 Zhao Shuang China Basketball 1990