You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 2

June 1 ▪ June 2 ▪ June 3 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lech ?asko Poland Volleyball 1956
2 Gabriela ?ikitina Latvia Swimming 1994
3 Antanas ?ikotas Soviet Union Rowing 1951
4 Dragana ?or?evi? Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
5 Andrzej ?wistak Poland Ice Hockey 1963
6 A Lamusi China Judo 1989
7 Abdel Latif Abdel Latif Egypt Wrestling 1960
8 Freddy Adu United States Football 1989
9 Sergio Agüero Argentina Football 1988
10 Natasha Aguilar Costa Rica Swimming 1970
11 Toivo Ahjopalo Finland Athletics 1913 2000
12 Manfred Ahne West Germany Ice Hockey 1961
13 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Anbari Oman Athletics 1970
14 Ion Albert Romania Gymnastics 1910 1990
15 Jamal Alioui Morocco Football 1982
16 Andrique Allisop Seychelles Boxing 1993
17 Inge Althoff-Schwerzmann West Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
18 Beverly Anderson United States Alpine Skiing 1938
19 Knut Andresen Norway Ice Hockey 1959
20 Normunds Aploci?Å¡ Latvia Freestyle Skiing 1969
21 Franjo Arapovi? Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1965
22 Tobias Arlt Germany Luge 1987
23 Marc Audineau France Sailing 1971
24 Nicolas Bal France Nordic Combined 1978
25 Coralie Balmy France Swimming 1987
26 Dola Banerjee India Archery 1980
27 Roy Barbour Zimbabwe Hockey 1935
28 Taïna Barioz France Alpine Skiing 1988
29 Ervin Barker United States Athletics 1883 1961
30 Michaela Baschin Germany Judo 1984
31 Jane Bell Canada Athletics 1910 1998
32 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Sweden Equestrianism 1962
33 Patrik Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
34 Jorge Berroeta Chile Swimming 1918
35 Sokol Bishanaku Albania Weightlifting 1971
36 Mike Bitten Canada Badminton 1962
37 Scott Bjugstad United States Ice Hockey 1961
38 Barbara Boettcher Canada Rowing 1955
39 János Bökfi Hungary Weightlifting 1963
40 Olga Bondarenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1960
41 Bohdan Bondarev Ukraine Cycling 1974
42 József Bordás Hungary Handball 1963
43 Louis Bordo United States Gymnastics 1920 2001
44 Yasen Borisov Bulgaria Badminton 1962
45 Ihor Borysyk Ukraine Swimming 1984
46 Nicole Bourdiau France Gymnastics 1948
47 Edward Boyce Great Britain Athletics 1913
48 Bennie Brazell United States Athletics 1982
49 Anne Briand-Bouthiaux France Biathlon 1968
50 Edmond Brooks Australia Water Polo 1950
51 Hansruedi Bruder Switzerland Athletics 1937
52 Ágota Bujdosó Hungary Handball 1943
53 Elen Bunatyants-Shakirova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1970
54 Hakon Børresen Denmark Art Competitions 1876 1954
55 Franco Cagnotto Italy Diving 1947
56 Conradin Cathomen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1959
57 Milkessa Chalchisa Ethiopia Athletics 1949
58 André Chardonnens Switzerland Wrestling 1945
59 Jacques Chaudron France Ice Hockey 1889 1969
60 Sandy Chick Zimbabwe Hockey 1947
61 Isabel Chitas Portugal Shooting 1949
62 Seiken Cho Japan Athletics 1910 1989
63 Luc Choley France Sailing 1959
64 Mamadou Cisse Guinea Swimming 1986
65 Hugo Clason Sweden Sailing 1865 1935
66 Clyde Coffman United States Athletics 1911 2001
67 Marcelino Colín Mexico Athletics 1961
68 Dorian Çollaku Albania Athletics 1977
69 Adrian Costa Australia Freestyle Skiing 1972
70 Russ Courtnall Canada Ice Hockey 1965
71 Moise Cr?ciun Romania Cross Country Skiing 1927
72 C?t?lina Cristea Romania Tennis 1975
73 Andrei Cross Barbados Swimming 1984
74 Cliff Cushman United States Athletics 1938 1966
75 Mohammad Dalirian Iran Wrestling 1952
76 Sammy Dalzell Ireland Weightlifting 1933
77 Ana Dangalakova Bulgaria Swimming 1987
78 Nikolay Davydenko Russia Tennis 1981
79 Roger de Barbarin France Shooting 1860 1925
80 Rino De Candido Italy Cycling 1954
81 Luciano de Cecco Argentina Volleyball 1988
82 Marcello De Dorigo Italy Cross Country Skiing 1937
83 René, Baron de Lunden Belgium Bobsleigh 1902 1942
84 Riccardo De Magistris Italy Water Polo 1954
85 João Derly Brazil Judo 1981
86 Adrian Di Piazza Australia Bobsleigh 1962
87 Juan Díaz Venezuela Taekwondo 1981
88 Theodore Dikanda Sweden Wrestling 1966
89 Franck Dja Djedje Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
90 Emilie Djoman Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1959
91 Yuliya Dovgal Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
92 Aurel Dr?gan Romania Volleyball 1938
93 Marthinus du Plessis South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1932
94 Thomas Dugdale Great Britain Art Competitions 1880 1952
95 Jaime Duque Colombia Fencing 1931
96 Talant Duyshebayev Unified Team, Spain Handball 1968
97 Hec Dyer United States Athletics 1910 1990
98 Ian Edmond Great Britain Swimming 1978
99 Walter Egan United States Golf 1881 1971
100 Christy Ekpukhon Nigeria Athletics 1985
101 Andrei Erdely Romania Speed Skating 1955
102 Hanna Erikson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1990
103 Federico Esposito Italy Sailing 1987
104 Malin Ewerlöf Sweden Athletics 1972
105 Jonas Fager Sweden Canoeing 1969
106 Paul Fargeix France Cross Country Skiing 1955
107 Tyler Farrar United States Cycling 1984
108 Štefan Fernyák Slovakia Wrestling 1973
109 Teófilo Ferreira Brazil Swimming 1973
110 Solenne Figuès France Swimming 1979
111 Paul Fisher Bermuda Sailing 1962
112 Jim Fitzpatrick United States Rugby 1892 1973
113 Ben Funk United States Boxing 1902 1969
114 Jan Ga?uszka Poland Wrestling 1903 1981
115 Jean Gachet France Boxing 1894 1968
116 Diana Gandega Mali Basketball 1983
117 Ross Gillespie New Zealand Hockey 1935
118 Guilherme Giovannoni Brazil Basketball 1980
119 Dan Gîrleanu Romania Volleyball 1954
120 Taika Gon Japan Athletics 1906 1971
121 Colette Goossens Belgium Swimming 1942
122 Dion Gosling New Zealand Hockey 1971
123 Peter Gotz South Africa Equestrianism 1955
124 Manuel Gouveia Portugal Gymnastics 1923 1986
125 Robert Graf United States Canoeing 1906 1988
126 Roger Green Canada Sailing 1943
127 Bogdan Grzejszczak Poland Athletics 1950
128 Jorge Gudiño Mexico Basketball 1920
129 Fred Guillermety Puerto Rico Shooting 1918
130 Gunnar Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1961
131 Nancy Gutierrez Mexico Football 1987
132 Brett Hawke Australia Swimming 1975
133 David Hembrow Great Britain Swimming 1947
134 Steven Henriques Jamaica Sailing 1944
135 Tori Herazo United States Athletics 1959
136 Luis Hernández Ecuador Boxing 1973
137 Jens-Peter Herold East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
138 Marco Herszel Germany Canoeing 1979
139 Volodymyr Holubnychiy Soviet Union Athletics 1936
140 Hong Jae-Ho South Korea Rowing 1968
141 Ane Stangeland Horpestad Norway Football 1980
142 Chris Huidekooper Netherlands Art Competitions 1878 1939
143 Mihály Huszka Hungary Weightlifting 1933
144 Bob Hutchinson Canada Athletics 1931
145 Elly Hutton Australia Athletics 1976
146 Andreas Ihle Germany Canoeing 1979
147 Xavier Isasa Spain Cycling 1966
148 Nikolay Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1942
149 Åsa Jakobsson Sweden Football 1966
150 Jeng Shwu-Zen Chinese Taipei Badminton 1977
151 Jørgen Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1939 1995
152 Poul Richard Høj Jensen Denmark Sailing 1944
153 Marta Jeschke Poland Athletics 1986
154 Pascale Jeuland France Cycling 1987
155 Virgilio Jiménez Cuba Boxing 1940
156 Stefan Jonsson Sweden Weightlifting 1956
157 Yoshihiko Kanatsu Japan Fencing 1961
158 Mathias Kanda Zimbabwe Athletics 1942 2009
159 Yasumitsu Kanehama Japan Speed Skating 1963
160 Anikó Kapócs Hungary Rowing 1967
161 J?nis Karliv?ns Latvia Athletics 1982
162 Pajtim Kasami Switzerland Football 1992
163 Hiromi Kawasumi Japan Athletics 1962
164 T. J. Kearns Ireland Athletics 1966
165 Marouan Kechrid Tunisia Basketball 1981
166 John Kerr Great Britain Figure Skating 1980
167 Ahmadjan Khasan Afghanistan Wrestling 1957
168 Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1972
169 Khrabrina Khrabrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1973
170 Kim Ui-Tae South Korea Judo 1941
171 Dmytro Kirpulianskiy Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1985
172 Koh Chun-Son North Korea Athletics 1952
173 Crown Prince Konstantinos Greece Sailing 1940
174 Dieter Kratzsch East Germany Ice Hockey 1949
175 Mykola Kuksenkov Ukraine Gymnastics 1989
176 Kuo Yi-Hang Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1975
177 Sergey Kuznetsov Soviet Union Athletics 1918
178 Micha? Kwiatkowski Poland Cycling 1990
179 Nzaeli Kyomo Tanzania Athletics 1957
180 Roberto Lacedelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1919
181 Louis Lafite France Rowing 1886
182 Anne-Marie Lambert Sweden Gymnastics 1945
183 Marcel Langiller France Football 1908 1980
184 Uffe Schultz Larsen Denmark Shooting 1921 2005
185 Jean Leblond Belgium Athletics 1920
186 Rafael Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1928 2014
187 Lee Seon-Bae South Korea Cycling 1939
188 Nanna Leifsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1963
189 Alexander Leipold West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1969
190 Lockhart Leith Great Britain Fencing 1876 1940
191 Marcel Lentz Luxembourg Canoeing 1929 2008
192 John Leonard New Zealand Canoeing 1948
193 Björn Lilius Sweden Football 1970
194 Lin Jia-En Chinese Taipei Archery 1993
195 Peja Lindholm Sweden Curling 1970
196 Botond Litkey Hungary Sailing 1967
197 Toni Livers Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1983
198 Atif Loukil Tunisia Volleyball 1974
199 Liliya Ludan Ukraine Luge 1969
200 Bodo Lukowski West Germany Wrestling 1961
201 Vora Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929 1998
202 Romain Manelli Luxembourg Fencing 1951
203 Stephen Marsh Great Britain Luge 1947
204 Marcelo Martínez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1960
205 Wies?awa Martyka Poland Luge 1949
206 Chauncy Master Malawi Athletics 1985
207 Hansjacob Mattsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1890 1980
208 Wojciech Matusiak Poland Cycling 1945
209 Nassecela Mauricio Angola Basketball 1980
210 Tanith Maxwell South Africa Athletics 1976
211 Rosa Mbuamangongo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
212 Joe McCluskey United States Athletics 1911 2002
213 James McEachern United States Athletics 1881 1969
214 Dugald McInnes Canada Shooting 1877 1929
215 Marty McInnis United States Ice Hockey 1970
216 Viktor Melantev Russia Canoeing 1986
217 Ruben Mendoza United States Football 1931 2010
218 Albin Molnár Hungary Sailing 1935
219 Terry Moore Canada Football 1958
220 Alfred Motté France Athletics 1887 1918
221 Kathy Mulholland United States Speed Skating 1941 1989
222 Meji Mwanba Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1982
223 Yoshihiro Nakano Japan Equestrianism 1958
224 Harumi Nakazato Japan Canoeing 1962
225 Lou Nanne United States Ice Hockey 1941
226 Sally Newmarch Australia Rowing 1975
227 Annette Ngo Ndom Cameroon Football 1985
228 Magnus Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1958
229 Daisuke Nishikawa Japan Gymnastics 1970
230 Patricia Noall Canada Swimming 1970
231 Joseph O'Connor Ireland Water Polo 1904 1982
232 Jill Officer Canada Curling 1975
233 Augustus Oga Kenya Boxing 1960
234 Valentyn Oletskiy Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
235 Yuriy Orlov Ukraine Sailing 1977
236 Carole Ormaca United States Figure Skating 1936
237 Sebastian Östling Sweden Sailing 1984
238 Ou Jingbai China Softball 1971
239 Raiko Pachel Estonia Swimming 1974
240 Pak Jong-Chol North Korea Judo 1961
241 Csaba Pálinkás Hungary Cycling 1959 2004
242 Marcelo Palma Brazil Athletics 1966
243 Albert Parsis France Football 1890 1980
244 Gary Parsonage Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
245 Robert Paul Canada Figure Skating 1937
246 Jerzy Paw?owski Poland Rowing 1935
247 Tania Pérez Cuba Shooting 1959
248 Aleksandr Perov Soviet Union Cycling 1955
249 Phone Myint Tayzar Myanmar Canoeing 1978
250 Viktor Pitirimov Unified Team Rowing 1968
251 Rod Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1963
252 Sergey Pogorelov Russia Handball 1974
253 Nikifor Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1911
254 Galina Popova Soviet Union Athletics 1932
255 Bruno Potanah Mauritius Athletics 1967
256 Carlos Quintanar Mexico Basketball 1939 2010
257 Gyula Rábai Hungary Athletics 1942
258 Andres Raja Estonia Athletics 1982
259 Michael Rehbein West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1960
260 Sarah Reid Canada Skeleton 1987
261 Alan Rice United States Wrestling 1928
262 Manuel Riquelme Chile Cycling 1912
263 Jaime Rivera Honduras Football 1978
264 Ro Hyon-Il North Korea Weightlifting 1969
265 Valeria Ro?ca-R?cil? Romania Rowing 1957
266 Sonia Robertson Zimbabwe Hockey 1947
267 Natalia Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1979
268 Udo Röhrig East Germany Handball 1943
269 Erich Römer Germany Ice Hockey 1894 1987
270 Francesca Rossi Italy Basketball 1968
271 Lucas Rossi Argentina Hockey 1985
272 Dzhenko Sabev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1947
273 Remigija Sablovskait?-Nazarovien? Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1967
274 Shinya Saito Japan Biathlon 1980
275 Terence Sanders Great Britain Rowing 1901 1985
276 Kerry Saxby-Junna Australia Athletics 1961
277 Silvia Schinzel Austria Athletics 1958
278 Bettina Schmidt East Germany Luge 1960
279 Paul Schmiedlin Switzerland Football 1897 1981
280 Walter Schuster Austria Alpine Skiing 1929
281 Seo Hyeon-Su South Korea Swimming 1978
282 Rustam Sharipov Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1971
283 James Shepherd Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1884 1954
284 Toshihiko Shimosato Japan Handball 1946
285 Thélia Sigère France Athletics 1985
286 László Sillai Hungary Wrestling 1943 2007
287 Savinder Singh Malaysia Hockey 1938
288 Kilakone Siphonexay Laos Athletics 1989
289 Sissi Brazil Football 1967
290 Mogens Snogdahl Denmark Rowing 1926
291 Sodnomdarjaagiin Altansükh Mongolia Boxing 1969
292 Zoran Sokolovi? Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1965
293 Joaquín Solano Mexico Equestrianism 1913 2003
294 Cristian Mauro Soldano Argentina Swimming 1976
295 Mika Someya Japan Softball 1983
296 Vera Sommerbauer Austria Rowing 1959
297 Zden?k Å reiner Czechoslovakia Football 1954
298 Michael Staksrud Norway Speed Skating 1908 1940
299 Nelson Stone Papua New Guinea Athletics 1984
300 António Stromp Portugal Athletics 1894 1921
301 Su Po-Tai Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
302 Shingo Suetsugu Japan Athletics 1980
303 Bunoo Sutton India Athletics 1909
304 Fritiof Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1896 1961
305 Bulcsú Székely Hungary Water Polo 1976
306 Irina Tolkunova Russia, Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
307 Tollef Tollefsen Norway Rowing 1885 1963
308 Reiner Trik West Germany Wrestling 1963
309 Tsao Chin-Hui Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
310 Carla Tuzzi Italy Athletics 1967
311 Marharyta Tverdokhlib Ukraine Athletics 1991
312 Ugyen Ugyen Bhutan Archery 1974
313 Bagautdin Umakhanov Russia Wrestling 1971
314 Ahmet Ünal Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1956
315 Helmut Unger East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
316 Mara Urbani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1976
317 Kristen Vadgaard Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1979
318 Joëlle van Koetsveld-van Ankeren Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1973
319 Petra van Staveren Netherlands Swimming 1966
320 Rostislav Vargashkin Soviet Union Cycling 1933
321 Juan Venegas Puerto Rico Boxing 1929
322 Erika Villaécija Spain Swimming 1984
323 Dagnis Vinogradovs Latvia Canoeing 1981
324 Karl von Halt Germany Athletics 1891 1964
325 Peter von Krockow Germany Fencing 1935
326 Kristen Wall Canada Rowing 1976
327 Abby Wambach United States Football 1980
328 Wang Shengli China Judo 1962
329 Craig Watson New Zealand Triathlon 1971
330 George Wearring Canada Basketball 1928 2013
331 Johnny Weissmuller United States Swimming, Water Polo 1904 1984
332 Ken Wellman Australia Ice Hockey 1930 2013
333 Lorna Wighton Canada Figure Skating 1958
334 Arthur Wittmaack Denmark Art Competitions 1878 1965
335 Jolanta Wójcik Poland Athletics 1984
336 Warwick Wright New Zealand Hockey 1946
337 Kaz?m Y?ld?r?m Turkey Wrestling 1948
338 Shuji Yamada Japan Volleyball 1956
339 Yuriy Yehoshyn Ukraine Swimming 1985
340 Takayoshi Yoshioka Japan Athletics 1909 1984
341 German Yuferov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1963
342 Mehmet Yurdadön Turkey Athletics 1954
343 Ali Zaid Afghanistan Athletics 1940
344 Janez Zakotnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1950
345 Aleksandr Zavyalov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955