You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 18

Olympic Athletes Born on June 18

June 17 ▪ June 18 ▪ June 19 ▪ 

302 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antoine Abang Cameroon Boxing 1941
2 Amir Abdel Meguid Egypt Basketball 1961
3 Wilson Achia Uganda Athletics 1959
4 Hasan Al Denmark Boxing 1972
5 Mohammed Al-Khuwaildi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
6 Pol Amat Spain Hockey 1978
7 Christian Andersen Denmark Cycling 1967
8 Aleksey Andryunin Russia Bobsleigh 1976
9 Oreste Arpè Italy Wrestling 1889 1977
10 Beruk Asafaw Ethiopia Boxing 1961
11 Pierre Aubameyang Gabon Football 1989
12 Musa Audu Nigeria Athletics 1980
13 Béla Bakosi Hungary Athletics 1957
14 Margaret Bean Guam Cycling 1953
15 Alexei Bel Cuba Wrestling 1990
16 Janeil Bellille Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1989
17 Jorge Bermúdez Colombia Football 1971
18 Ernst Biel Austria Speed Skating 1934
19 Xavier Blond France Biathlon 1965
20 Martina Boesler East Germany Rowing 1957
21 Jules Bonvalet Belgium Equestrianism 1892
22 Nicole Brändli-Sedoun Switzerland Cycling 1979
23 Pierre Bremond France Shooting 1958
24 Kurt Browning Canada Figure Skating 1966
25 Daniel Brunhart Liechtenstein Judo 1968
26 Marlene Bruten Mexico Swimming 1969
27 Olia Burtaev Australia Synchronized Swimming 1995
28 Ignacio Cáceres Spain Athletics 1976
29 Sara Camara Mali Athletics 1940
30 Miguel Camberos Mexico Athletics 1905 1992
31 Rodolfo Cano Guatemala Judo 1965
32 Carmelo Spain Football 1898 1984
33 Anni Cermak Austria Gymnastics 1940
34 Lucia Chandamale Malawi Athletics 1988
35 Michel Chapuis France Canoeing 1941
36 Paul Chassagne France Biathlon 1932
37 Maxwell Cheeseman Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1962
38 Aleksandr Chervyakov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1980
39 Chin Eei Hui Malaysia Badminton 1982
40 Nadège Cliton France Swimming 1978
41 Guilbaut Colas France Freestyle Skiing 1983
42 Giovanni Cornacchia Italy Athletics 1939 2008
43 Virginie Cueff France Cycling 1988
44 Cui Shiping China Water Polo 1963
45 Georgius Damen Netherlands Cycling 1887 1954
46 Zurabi Datunashvili Georgia Wrestling 1991
47 John Davis United States Rowing 1929
48 Mateo de Angulo Colombia Swimming 1990
49 César de Diego Spain Fencing 1924
50 George de Relwyskow Great Britain Wrestling 1887 1943
51 Ioana Dinea-Aluaş Romania Judo 1975
52 Toras Dolniy Ukraine Biathlon 1959
53 Zsófia Döme Hungary Alpine Skiing 1992
54 Marino Drake Cuba Athletics 1967
55 Annelie Ehrhardt East Germany Athletics 1950
56 Gunnar Ekman Sweden Athletics 1943
57 Mohamed El-Khodary Egypt Wrestling 1966
58 Heinrich Elbogen Austria Shooting 1872
59 Csilla Elekes Germany Handball 1964
60 Norman Ella Australia Rowing 1910 1987
61 Michael Engeler Switzerland Gymnastics 1971
62 Irene Epple West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
63 Edgars Eriņš Latvia Athletics 1986
64 John Ertzgaard Norway Athletics 1977
65 Abdel Fattah Essawi Egypt Wrestling 1924
66 Tamás Eszes Hungary Sailing 1976
67 Aleksandar Fabijanić Croatia Rowing 1965
68 Jan Falandys Poland Wrestling 1956
69 Eva Farkas Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1986
70 Stephen Farrell Great Britain Cycling 1965
71 Vasily Fedin Soviet Union Cycling 1926 2005
72 Anna Fenninger Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
73 Leo Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1942
74 Ed Ferry United States Rowing 1941
75 Catherine Fleury-Vachon France Judo 1966
76 Horst Flosbach Germany Athletics 1936
77 Lothar Fuchs East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
78 Gunnar Gabrielsson Sweden Shooting 1891 1981
79 Allan Ganter Australia Figure Skating 1938
80 George Garbutt Canada Ice Hockey 1903 1967
81 Harri Garmendia Spain Swimming 1966
82 Richard Gasquet France Tennis 1986
83 Sebastian Gazurek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
84 Nikolay Georgiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1960
85 Dimitrios Gerontaris Greece Sailing 1952
86 Helen Gilby Great Britain Canoeing 1974
87 Fredy González Colombia Cycling 1975
88 Hans Graber Switzerland Rowing 1930 2008
89 Martha Griggs Canada Equestrianism 1953
90 Aleksey Grishin Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1979
91 Rainer Groß East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
92 Eliezer Halfin Israel Wrestling 1948 1972
93 Tommy Hammond Great Britain Athletics 1878 1945
94 Han Su-An South Korea Boxing 1926 1998
95 Leslie Handunge Sri Lanka Boxing 1921
96 Janne Happonen Finland Ski Jumping 1984
97 Ethel Harrington United States Athletics 1907 1972
98 Tsugio Hasegawa Japan Figure Skating 1913
99 Andrew Heffernan Netherlands Equestrianism 1975
100 Jan Hejda Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
101 Anna Hermansson Sweden Biathlon 1969
102 Josef Hladky Germany Swimming 1962
103 Karl Hohmann Germany Football 1908 1974
104 Michael Hormillosa Philippines Boxing 1968
105 Karin Horninger Germany Volleyball 1971
106 Franck Horter France Swimming 1967
107 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Hockey 1978
108 Fernando Inchauste Bolivia Canoeing, Shooting 1930 2006
109 Viorica Iordache Romania Canoeing 1971
110 Ilualoma Isako Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1969
111 Rika Ishida Japan Hockey 1981
112 Sandra Izbaşa Romania Gymnastics 1990
113 Børge Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1911 1967
114 Magnus Jernemyr Sweden Handball 1976
115 Miguel Jiménez Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
116 Brian Johansen Denmark Boxing 1972
117 Richard Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1882 1952
118 Ian Johnston Australia Rowing 1947
119 Natasha Jonas Great Britain Boxing 1984
120 Peter Jonas Austria Figure Skating 1941
121 Micheline Joubert France Figure Skating 1945
122 Robin Judah Great Britain Sailing 1930
123 Regina Kari Finland Swimming 1892 1970
124 Igor Karvaš Slovakia Sailing 1967
125 Mervin Kaye Canada Rowing 1929
126 Troy Kemp Bahamas Athletics 1966
127 Bob Kempainen United States Athletics 1966
128 Sergey Kirdyapkin Russia Athletics 1980
129 Walther Klemm Germany Art Competitions 1883 1957
130 Janina Klucznik Poland Rowing 1954
131 Dawn Marie Kobayashi Jamaica Shooting 1971
132 Salih Koç Turkey Equestrianism 1917
133 Beate Koch East Germany Athletics 1967
134 Lajos Kocsis Hungary Football 1947 2000
135 Tahmina Kohistani Afghanistan Athletics 1989
136 Guram Kostava Soviet Union Fencing 1937
137 Malene Krause Denmark Curling 1963
138 Milan Kučera Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1974
139 Risto Kuntsi Finland Athletics 1912 1964
140 Jenő Kuti Hungary Weightlifting 1909
141 Svetlana Kuzmina Soviet Union Swimming 1969
142 José Luis Lasplazas Spain Rowing 1897 1975
143 Dimitri Lazarov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
144 Lee Ji-Eun South Korea Swimming 1989
145 Lee Jong-Uk South Korea Baseball 1980
146 Fabien Lefèvre France Canoeing 1982
147 Brigitte Lesage France Beach Volleyball 1964
148 Doug Lewis Canada Boxing 1900
149 Li Yanyan China Wrestling 1981
150 Mateusz Ligocki Poland Snowboarding 1982
151 Jurriaan Lobbezoo Netherlands Baseball 1977
152 Fernando Louro Brazil Cycling 1962
153 Valentyna Lutaieva Soviet Union Handball 1956
154 Ma Ying China Gymnastics 1971
155 Donna MacFarlane Australia Athletics 1977
156 Carlos Machado Spain Table Tennis 1980
157 Walter Magnifico Italy Basketball 1961
158 Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan Mongolia Judo 1978
159 Josef Maleček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1903 1982
160 George Mallory Great Britain Alpinism 1886 1924
161 Tamás Margl Hungary Athletics, Bobsleigh 1976
162 Hansrüdi Märki Switzerland Cycling 1960
163 Alvaro Martín Spain Athletics 1994
164 Antonio Martín Spain Basketball 1966
165 Martti Marttelin Finland Athletics 1897 1940
166 Stanisław Marusarz Poland Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1913 1993
167 Johnny Matchefts United States Ice Hockey 1931 2013
168 Asanosuke Matsui Japan Equestrianism 1900
169 Kay Matysik Germany Beach Volleyball 1980
170 Fritz Maurer Austria Handball 1912 1958
171 Jürgen May Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
172 Peter May Great Britain Weightlifting 1966
173 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
174 Alexandra Meissnitzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1973
175 Karel Mejta, Sr. Czechoslovakia Rowing 1928
176 Anikó Meksz Hungary Handball 1965
177 Ann Melander Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
178 Javier Menéndez Spain Fencing 1981
179 Jan Merrill United States Athletics 1956
180 Virginie Michanol France Athletics 1985
181 Kalle Mikkonen Finland Canoeing 1976
182 Ulan Moldodosov Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1976
183 Theresa Montefusco United States Gymnastics 1941
184 Paloma Moro Spain Gymnastics 1982
185 Glenn Morris United States Athletics 1912 1974
186 Craig Mottram Australia Athletics 1980
187 Pavel Mráz Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
188 Enoch Muemba Zambia Athletics 1947
189 Teun Mulder Netherlands Cycling 1981
190 Frank Müller Germany Athletics 1968
191 Mun Byeong-Uk South Korea Handball 1970
192 Peter Neuhaus West Germany Handball 1945
193 Thanh Nguyen United States Weightlifting 1964
194 Chris Nicholson Australia Sailing 1969
195 Antero Niittymäki Finland Ice Hockey 1980
196 Shusaku Nishikawa Japan Football 1986
197 Aloÿs Nizigama Burundi Athletics 1966
198 Melanie Nocher Ireland Swimming 1988
199 Robert Norgate Canada Art Competitions 1920 1956
200 Elise Norwood Australia Water Polo 1981
201 Petr Novák Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1982
202 Nancy Nyongesa Kenya Volleyball 1987
203 Olle Ohlson Sweden Water Polo 1921 1983
204 Gustavo Oliveros Cuba Fencing 1946
205 Seiji Ono Japan Table Tennis 1956
206 Mārtiņš Onskulis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1994
207 László Orczán Hungary Cycling 1912 1992
208 James Ormond Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1973
209 Masashi Otsubo Japan Athletics 1938
210 Taeko Oyama Japan Basketball 1974
211 Madara Palameika Latvia Athletics 1987
212 Miguel Palau Spain Athletics 1901 1987
213 Becchara Palmer Australia Beach Volleyball 1988
214 Alexandros Papadimitriou Greece Athletics 1973
215 Jean Paternotte Belgium Boxing 1931
216 Mark Pearson Canada Hockey 1987
217 Jon Pedersen Denmark Equestrianism 1957
218 Manuel Pereira Spain Fencing 1961
219 José Luis Pérez Soto Mexico Equestrianism 1943
220 Sue Pitt United States Swimming 1948
221 Diane Pratte Canada Alpine Skiing 1953
222 Terezia Preda Romania Archery 1956
223 Pirkko Pyykönen Finland Gymnastics 1936
224 Erik Raadal Denmark Art Competitions 1905 1941
225 Taiwo Rafiu Nigeria Basketball 1972
226 Rengasamy Ramakrishnan Malaysia Hockey 1953
227 Fabio Ramella Switzerland Shooting 1980
228 Rudolf Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1918 1993
229 Rodolpho Rath Brazil Rowing 1905 1973
230 Jack Rawlings Great Britain Football 1923
231 Carlos Rawson Argentina Equestrianism 1946
232 Sharon Rendle Great Britain Judo 1966
233 Al Robinson United States Boxing 1947 1974
234 Clarence Robison United States Athletics 1923 2006
235 Dave Rodger New Zealand Rowing 1955
236 Aytami Ruano Spain Judo 1977
237 Sean Ryder Great Britain Water Polo 1987
238 Nour Sabri Iraq Football 1984
239 Ahmed Salah Alwan Iraq Football 1982
240 Sydney Sarel Great Britain Athletics 1872 1950
241 Gerd Schager Austria Ice Hockey 1944
242 Haico Scharn Netherlands Athletics 1945
243 Ursula Selle Venezuela Fencing 1933
244 Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Ukraine Taekwondo 1983
245 Sergey Sharikov Russia Fencing 1974
246 Howard Siler, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1945
247 Anísio Silva Brazil Athletics 1969
248 Freddie Simpson Great Britain Boxing 1916 1975
249 Baljit Singh Dhillon India Hockey 1973
250 Hilary Skarżyński Poland Ice Hockey 1925 1987
251 Janež Skok Slovenia Canoeing 1963
252 Betty Slade Great Britain Diving 1921
253 Tim Solin United States Curling 1958
254 Attif Soudi Egypt Shooting 1948
255 Martin St. Louis Canada Ice Hockey 1975
256 Martin Standmann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1968
257 Kjeld Steen Denmark Boxing 1925
258 Ron Steens Netherlands Hockey 1952
259 Sverre Stenersen Norway Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1926 2005
260 Derek Stepan United States Ice Hockey 1990
261 Ramiro Suárez Spain Boxing 1944
262 Robert Sullivan Great Britain Judo 1949
263 William Swaluk Canada Weightlifting 1938
264 Anna Swenn-Larsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1991
265 Károly Szittya Hungary Water Polo 1918 1983
266 Nobutaka Taguchi Japan Swimming 1951
267 Kunito Takagi Japan Ice Hockey 1934
268 Evelin Talts Estonia Athletics 1977
269 Naoya Tamura Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1979
270 Christian Taylor United States Athletics 1990
271 Romuald Thomas Poland Rowing 1922 1998
272 Khalid Tighazouine Morocco Athletics 1977
273 Michele Tito Italy Athletics 1920 1968
274 Teófilo Toda Peru Cycling 1935
275 Zsuzsanna Tomori Hungary Handball 1987
276 Jozef Töre Czechoslovakia Boxing 1933
277 Eva Trautmann Germany Modern Pentathlon 1982
278 Andriy Tverdostup Ukraine Athletics 1977
279 Arnolds Ūdris Latvia Cycling 1968
280 Ellie van den Brom Netherlands Speed Skating 1949
281 Gabriela Vařeková Czech Republic Rowing 1987
282 Alan Vaughan Great Britain Boxing 1972
283 Lau Veldt Netherlands Cycling 1953
284 Jeroen Vervoort Netherlands Rowing 1956
285 Stan Vickers Great Britain Athletics 1932 2013
286 Nils Vinberg Sweden Luge 1957
287 Wally Voges South Africa Water Polo 1936
288 Dieter Vohs Germany Water Polo 1935
289 Laurent Voiron France Sailing 1975
290 Zoltán von Halmay Hungary Swimming 1881 1956
291 Christina Vukicevic Norway Athletics 1987
292 Wang Liqin China Table Tennis 1978
293 Jean Wicki Switzerland Bobsleigh 1933
294 Arnold Wiltz United States Art Competitions 1889 1937
295 Konstantin Yashin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1973
296 Hayk Yeghiazaryan Armenia Weightlifting 1972
297 Torbjørn Yggeseth Norway Ski Jumping 1934 2010
298 Paavo Yrjölä Finland Athletics 1902 1980
299 Fredy Zamora Nicaragua Baseball 1967
300 Olha Zhovnir Ukraine Fencing 1989
301 Peter Zobel Denmark Equestrianism 1936
302 Nemanja Đurić Yugoslavia Basketball 1936