You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on June 17

Olympic Athletes Born on June 17

June 16 ▪ June 17 ▪ June 18 ▪ 

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gilbert Achard-Picard France Bobsleigh 1918
2 Julius Akumu Kenya Hockey 1957
3 Carlos Alfonso Argentina Equestrianism 1945
4 Robleh Ali Adou Djibouti Sailing 1964
5 Moustafa Allozy Egypt Weightlifting 1963
6 Max Alwin Netherlands Rowing 1939 1995
7 Cato Tom Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1967
8 Miguel Arroyo Cuba Gymnastics 1962
9 Bruno Banzer Liechtenstein Gymnastics 1947
10 Emille Baron South Africa Football 1979
11 Peter Barry Canada Equestrianism 1956
12 Jean-Louis Baugnies Belgium Cycling 1957
13 Étienne Bausch Luxembourg Football 1901 1970
14 Gustavo Becker Spain Athletics 1966
15 Ernst Berndt Czechoslovakia Athletics 1915
16 Patrick Berthou France Rowing 1963
17 Sohen Biln Canada Rowing 1939 2012
18 Horst Bleeker Germany Swimming 1938
19 Martina Blos East Germany Athletics 1957
20 Dennis Blundell Great Britain Speed Skating 1921 2003
21 Maxime Boccon France Canoeing 1974
22 Ingo Borgmann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1965
23 Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands Sailing 1988
24 Karine Brémond France Swimming 1975
25 Mike Brodie United States Athletics 1941
26 Jacques-Henri Brunet Central African Republic Athletics 1967
27 Konstantin Buga Germany Boxing 1985
28 Dan Burincă Romania Gymnastics 1972
29 Byeon Hye-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1983
30 Victor Cadet France Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1911
31 Bev Cameron Canada Rowing 1953
32 Manuel Cardoso Portugal Gymnastics 1928
33 Bill Carr United States Rowing 1876 1942
34 Emma Carrick-Anderson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1975
35 Luigi Carrozza Italy Baseball 1969
36 Michael Carter Great Britain Boxing 1949
37 Queralt Castellet Spain Snowboarding 1989
38 Wagner Castropil Brazil Judo 1966
39 Joseph Chan Papua New Guinea Shooting 1946
40 Steve Clark United States Swimming 1943
41 Tony Clark Great Britain Shooting 1924
42 Georgie Clarke Australia Athletics 1984
43 Iztok Čop Slovenia Rowing 1972
44 Tomislav Crnković Yugoslavia Football 1929 2009
45 June Croft Great Britain Swimming 1963
46 Thomas Daniel Austria Modern Pentathlon 1985
47 José María de Palleja Spain Shooting 1891
48 Raul de Senna Brazil Equestrianism 1983
49 Ferry Dedovich Austria Figure Skating 1947
50 Lamin Deen Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
51 Calixte Delmas France Wrestling 1906 1927
52 Isabelle Delobel France Figure Skating 1978
53 Bernard Desmarais Mauritius Swimming 1971
54 Alfredo Despaigne Cuba Baseball 1986
55 Tanja Dickenscheid Germany Hockey 1969
56 Alberto Disera Argentina Hockey 1942
57 Jón Diðriksson Iceland Athletics 1955
58 József Dobronyi Hungary Athletics 1917 1993
59 James Dolphin New Zealand Athletics 1983
60 Eleni Donta-Bali Greece Athletics 1980
61 Jaroslav Doubek Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1931
62 Philippe Duvernay France Diving 1970
63 Diane Edwards-Modahl Great Britain Athletics 1966
64 Cornelis Eecen Netherlands Rowing 1898 1988
65 Lars Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1897 1980
66 Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn Thailand Badminton 1977
67 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
68 Charles El-Gressy Morocco Fencing 1929
69 Hassan El-Kaissi Lebanon Weightlifting 1968
70 Bård Jørgen Elden Norway Nordic Combined 1968
71 Agris Elerts Latvia Luge 1967
72 Einar Englund Finland Art Competitions 1916 1999
73 Aitor Etxaburu Spain Handball 1966
74 Greg Eurell Australia Equestrianism 1960
75 Melissa Lynn Fejeran Guam Weightlifting 1976
76 Graeme Ferguson Great Britain Biathlon 1952
77 Martina Feusi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1974
78 Merv Finlay Australia Rowing 1925
79 Jim Fisher Canada Cycling 1975
80 Ragnar Fjoran Norway Sailing 1945
81 Victorine Agum Fomum Cameroon Table Tennis 1974
82 Álvaro Fortuny Guatemala Swimming 1979
83 Roland Freund West Germany Water Polo 1955
84 Georgette Gagneux France Athletics 1907 1931
85 Aleksandr Gazov Soviet Union Shooting 1946
86 Ivo Gelov Bulgaria Rowing 1968
87 Magda Genuin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
88 Jacob Gjerding Denmark Diving 1929 1994
89 Monique Gladding Great Britain Diving 1981
90 Marcel Gleyre United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
91 Helen Glover Great Britain Rowing 1986
92 Luis González Spain Athletics 1969
93 Lyudmila Gorozhanskaya Belarus Cycling 1970
94 Enrico Graber Italy Luge 1948
95 Juliet Graham Canada Equestrianism 1954
96 Sandra Greaves Canada Judo 1963
97 Edouard Grethen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1903 1981
98 John Grimek United States Weightlifting 1910 1998
99 Michael Groß West Germany Swimming 1964
100 Zafar Guliyev Russia Wrestling 1972
101 Guo Chengjiang China Speed Skating 1955
102 Octavian Guţu Moldova Swimming 1982
103 Mohamed Hamdi Osman Egypt Basketball 1954
104 Curt Hampstead Guyana Athletics 1962
105 Martin Hangl Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
106 Peter Henry New Zealand Bobsleigh 1962
107 Ismael Hernández Mexico Athletics 1946
108 Adolf Hoch Austria Art Competitions 1910 1992
109 Åke Hök Sweden Equestrianism 1889 1963
110 John Howell Great Britain Bobsleigh 1955 2006
111 Mark Howkins Canada Shooting 1953
112 Barry Howson Canada Basketball 1939
113 Peter Hric Slovakia Cycling 1965
114 Ulrich Hübner Germany Art Competitions 1872 1932
115 Ernest Hutcheon Australasia Athletics 1889 1937
116 Derek Ibbotson Great Britain Athletics 1932
117 Giovanni Invernizzi Italy Rowing 1926 1986
118 Helen Jacobsohn Australia Canoeing 1945
119 Donata Jancewicz Poland Athletics 1969
120 Ferenc Jánosi Hungary Volleyball 1938
121 Dan Jansen United States Speed Skating 1965
122 Henk Janssen Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1890 1969
123 Caitriona Jennings Ireland Athletics 1980
124 Oskar Jenny Switzerland Ice Hockey 1939
125 Žana Jereb Slovenia Athletics 1984
126 Shoji Jo Japan Football 1975
127 Maximiliano Jones Spain Bobsleigh 1944
128 Robin Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1943 1986
129 Jong Jo-Ung North Korea Boxing 1957
130 Albert Joris Belgium Canoeing 1915
131 Bogdan Juratoni Romania Boxing 1990
132 Uolevi Kahelin Finland Weightlifting 1950
133 Mujinga Kambundji Switzerland Athletics 1992
134 Takehiko Kanagoki Japan Basketball 1914
135 Jenny Keim United States Diving 1978
136 Alfred Keller Austria Art Competitions 1875 1945
137 Marina Khalturina Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1974
138 Daniel Kistler Switzerland Judo 1962
139 Harry Kitson South Africa Tennis 1874 1951
140 Patric Kjellberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
141 Lloyd Koch Zimbabwe Hockey 1931 2013
142 Walter Kollmann Austria Football 1932
143 Kristin Krone United States Alpine Skiing 1968
144 Ján Kubica Slovakia Canoeing 1973
145 Viktor Kudynskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1943
146 Karel Kváček Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1912 1986
147 Lars Larsson Sweden Athletics 1911 1993
148 Rune Larsson Sweden Athletics 1924
149 Lee Gyeong-Hui South Korea Hockey 1970
150 Lee Suk-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1980
151 Percy Legard Great Britain Modern Pentathlon, Nordic Combined 1906 1980
152 Henri Lemoine France Cycling 1909 1991
153 Liang Hongming China Rowing 1973
154 Karel Lidický Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900 1976
155 Bjørn Lofterød Norway Sailing 1949
156 Ralf Lübke West Germany Athletics 1965
157 Alan Luke Great Britain Speed Skating 1959
158 Jan Maas Netherlands Cycling 1900 1977
159 Boštjan Maček Slovenia Shooting 1972
160 Juliusz Madecki Austria Rowing 1979
161 Ferdinando Mandrini Italy Gymnastics 1897 1980
162 Rudolf Mang West Germany Weightlifting 1950
163 Todor Manov Bulgaria Wrestling 1969
164 Honorata Marcińczak Poland Gymnastics 1930
165 Michael Mathieu Bahamas Athletics 1984
166 Steven Mays United States Wrestling 1966
167 Darin McBeath Canada Alpine Skiing 1976
168 Jen McIntosh Great Britain Shooting 1991
169 Robyn Meagher Canada Athletics 1967
170 Linda Medalen Norway Football 1965
171 Edward Melaika United States Sailing 1931
172 Yelena Melnikova Unified Team Biathlon 1971
173 Eddy Merckx Belgium Cycling 1945
174 Miao Bo China Basketball 1975
175 Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu Romania Fencing 1892
176 Jan Migdau Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1958
177 Irina Mistyukevich Russia Athletics 1977
178 Claire Mitchell-Taverner Australia Hockey 1970
179 Svetla Mitkova Bulgaria Athletics 1964
180 Lourdes Mohedano Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
181 Gweneth Molony Australia Figure Skating 1932
182 Alois Moser Canada Ski Jumping 1930
183 Ahmad Hassan Moussa Qatar Athletics 1981
184 Cina Munch Fiji Swimming 1971
185 Abderrahman Naanaa Morocco Wrestling 1965
186 Ravil Nachayev Uzbekistan Swimming 1974
187 Alois Navratil Austria Shooting 1896
188 Carlos Nazario Puerto Rico Swimming 1958
189 Ng Wing Hon Hong Kong Swimming 1967
190 Gareth Nichols Australia Bobsleigh 1983
191 Majbrit Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1982
192 Lina Nilsson Sweden Football 1987
193 David Njitock Cameroon Athletics 1942
194 George Norman Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1927
195 Petri Nummela Finland Shooting 1971
196 Sven Nys Belgium Cycling 1976
197 Karen Nystrom Canada Ice Hockey 1969
198 Adolf Odermatt Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924
199 Charles Oguk Kenya Hockey 1964
200 Henry Ohayon Israel Cycling 1934
201 Steen Lerche Olsen Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1960
202 Patience Opokua Ghana Table Tennis 1969
203 Max Ordman South Africa Wrestling 1926
204 Koichi Oshima Japan Baseball 1967
205 Yelena Ovchinnikova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1982
206 Leander Paes India Tennis 1973
207 Markos Pagdatis Cyprus Tennis 1985
208 Leslie Palmer Great Britain Water Polo 1910
209 Irinel Pănulescu Romania Swimming 1964
210 Hansle Parchment Jamaica Athletics 1990
211 Vladimir Parfyonov Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
212 Vitaly Parkhimovich Soviet Union Shooting 1943
213 Carolina Pascual Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
214 Vitālijs Pavlovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1989
215 Viktor Pereverzev Soviet Union Rowing 1958
216 Mario Pérez Mexico Football 1982
217 Magnus Petersson Sweden Archery 1975
218 Vladimír Petříček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
219 Alan Phillips South Africa Baseball 1956
220 George Pinchard Great Britain Shooting 1871 1947
221 Omar Pinzón Colombia Swimming 1989
222 Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov Russia Fencing 1978
223 Gianluca Pozzi Italy Tennis 1965
224 Uwe Preißler East Germany Cycling 1967
225 Gladys Priestley Canada Swimming 1938
226 Michelle Probert-Scutt Great Britain Athletics 1960
227 Evangelia Psarra Greece Archery 1974
228 Jaime Puig Spain Handball 1957
229 Carlos Javier Quinchara Colombia Triathlon 1988
230 André Rasenberg Netherlands Boxing 1914 1994
231 Valentyna Rastvorova Soviet Union Fencing 1933
232 Ron Rawson Great Britain Boxing 1892 1952
233 Wladimir Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1967
234 Steph Rice Australia Swimming 1988
235 Ulrike Richter East Germany Swimming 1959
236 Mike Riddle Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
237 Elisa Rigaudo Italy Athletics 1980
238 Roberto Rivas El Salvador Football 1941
239 Peggy Robb Canada Speed Skating 1942
240 Bruce Robertson Canada Rowing 1962
241 Donny Robinson United States Cycling 1983
242 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann Canada, Switzerland Athletics 1964
243 José Antonio Rodríguez Spain Water Polo 1967
244 Wendell Rollins United States Cycling 1917 1990
245 Sabine Röther East Germany Handball 1957
246 Damjan Rudež Croatia Basketball 1986
247 Anna Rüh Germany Athletics 1993
248 Olga Sacasa Nicaragua Cycling 1961
249 Barbara Sadleder Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
250 Vitaly Sapronov Soviet Union Rowing 1945
251 Alain Sarteur France Athletics 1946
252 Luigi Scarabello Italy Football 1916 2007
253 Tanja Schärer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1989
254 Franz Schelle Germany Bobsleigh 1929
255 Rudy Scholz United States Rugby 1896 1981
256 Eltjo Schutter Netherlands Athletics 1953
257 Tripp Schwenk United States Swimming 1971
258 Stina Segerström Sweden Football 1982
259 Chris Segesman United States Water Polo 1979
260 Francisco Segura Spain Hockey 1948
261 Luigi Serafini Italy Basketball 1951
262 Bob Sharpe Canada Basketball 1951
263 Hiroyuki Shirai Japan Football 1974
264 Si Tianfeng China Athletics 1984
265 Sin Jun-Seop South Korea Boxing 1963
266 Urho Sirén Finland Cycling 1932 2002
267 Harry Sköld Sweden Rowing 1910 1988
268 Rebecca Smith New Zealand Football 1981
269 Viktor Šnajder Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
270 Rafael Sóbis Brazil Football 1985
271 Wilfried Soltau Germany Canoeing 1912
272 Mitchel Steenman Netherlands Rowing 1984
273 Christian Stohr Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1977
274 Dimitar Stoyanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1931
275 Alfred Streun Switzerland Ice Hockey 1925
276 Jean Strunc France Athletics 1911
277 Danny Szetela United States Football 1987
278 Anthony Taylor Great Britain Diving 1882 1932
279 Charles Taylor Ghana Football 1981
280 Paul Tergat Kenya Athletics 1969
281 Ödön Toldi Hungary Swimming 1893 1966
282 Juan Pedro Toledo Mexico Athletics 1978
283 Émile Torcheboeuf France Athletics 1876
284 Mehmet Bülent Torpil Turkey Shooting 1965
285 Frank Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1970
286 Dramane Traoré Mali Football 1982
287 Daniel Tschan Switzerland Weightlifting 1960
288 Masato Uchishiba Japan Judo 1978
289 Josef Urban Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1899 1968
290 Petra Vaarakallio Finland Ice Hockey 1975
291 Carmen Vall Spain Fencing 1926
292 Cesare Valle Italy Art Competitions 1902 2000
293 Adrie van der Poel Netherlands Cycling 1959
294 Pierre Vandame France Hockey 1913
295 Tamás Varga Hungary Rowing 1978
296 John Vargas United States Water Polo 1961
297 Aleksey Vdovin Unified Team Water Polo 1963
298 Dušan Vemić Serbia and Montenegro Tennis 1976
299 Jan Veselý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1923 2003
300 Douglas Vieira Brazil Judo 1960
301 Sándor von Korompay Hungary Rowing 1912 1986
302 Biserka Vrbek Yugoslavia Shooting 1959
303 Christer Wallin Sweden Swimming 1969
304 Tracey Watson-Gaudry Australia Cycling 1969
305 Arnold Wientjes Netherlands Rowing 1938
306 Susan Williams United States Triathlon 1969
307 Venus Williams United States Tennis 1980
308 Tony Willis Great Britain Boxing 1960
309 Kim Wind Denmark Rowing 1957
310 Elsie Windes United States Water Polo 1985
311 Won Yun-Jong South Korea Bobsleigh 1985
312 Yanjmaagiin Dorj Mongolia Judo 1954
313 Yu Yeong-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1961
314 Igor Yudin Australia Volleyball 1987