Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 16

Olympic Athletes Born on June 16

June 15 ▪ June 16 ▪ June 17 ▪ 

307 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Märtha Adlerstråhle Sweden Tennis 1868 1956
2 Sven Agge Sweden Biathlon 1925 2004
3 Francis Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1965
4 Tarık Akdağ Turkey Athletics 1988
5 Thijs Al Netherlands Cycling 1980
6 Mohamed Al-Aywan Lebanon Weightlifting 1971
7 Mohamed Al-Azemi Kuwait Athletics 1982
8 Marius Alecu Romania Weightlifting 1979
9 Gilbert Allart France Athletics 1902 1989
10 Koukou Franck Amégnigan Togo Athletics 1971
11 Asya Anastasova Bulgaria Synchronized Swimming 1982
12 Daniel Andrade Júnior Brazil Boxing 1970
13 Krasimir Anev Bulgaria Biathlon 1987
14 Olena Antonova Ukraine Athletics 1972
15 Borislav Asenov Bulgaria Cycling 1959
16 Özer Ateşçi Turkey Alpine Skiing 1942
17 Khurshid Azam Pakistan Hockey 1942
18 Baek Seung-Do South Korea Athletics 1968
19 Kuniko Banno Japan Swimming 1957
20 Randy Barnes United States Athletics 1966
21 Emily Batty Canada Cycling 1988
22 Roy Beddington Great Britain Art Competitions 1910 1995
23 Konstantin Belevich Belarus Rowing 1968
24 Valery Belodedov Unified Team Rowing 1971
25 Imed Ben Younes Tunisia Football 1974
26 Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck Netherlands Equestrianism 1920 2008
27 Evy Berggren Sweden Gymnastics 1934
28 Andreas Bienz Switzerland Sailing 1960
29 Gideon Biwott Kenya Athletics 1967
30 Liston Bochette Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1957
31 Sándor Bodnár Hungary Football 1890 1955
32 Arianna Bogatec Italy Sailing 1969
33 Daniel Böhm Germany Biathlon 1986
34 Marjolein Bolhuis-Eijsvogel Netherlands Hockey 1961
35 Sten-Olof Bolldén Sweden Swimming 1914 1940
36 Olga Bolşova Unified Team, Moldova Athletics 1968
37 Attila Borsos Hungary Handball 1966
38 Alicia María Boscatto Argentina Swimming 1960
39 Hicham Bouaouiche Morocco Athletics 1974
40 Charles Brand Great Britain Water Polo 1916 1984
41 Vlado Brinovec Yugoslavia Swimming 1937
42 Kouassi Brou Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1992
43 Geoff Brown Canada Water Polo 1955
44 Bernard Bruand France Rowing 1951
45 Ilona Bublová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1977
46 Robert Büchel Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1968
47 Hanna Burmistrova Ukraine Handball 1977
48 Pat Calhoun United States Swimming 1981
49 James Cartwright Canada Canoeing 1976
50 Fabien Causeur France Basketball 1987
51 Liliana Cazac Romania Rowing 1976
52 Aurelio Cestari Italy Cycling 1934
53 Chen Ling China Archery 1987
54 Larissa Chouaib Lebanon Table Tennis 1966
55 Herlander Coimbra Angola Basketball 1968
56 Andrea Covi Italy Canoeing 1968
57 Ralph Cram United States Art Competitions 1863 1942
58 Nicoleen Cronje South Africa Athletics 1983
59 Gábor Császár Hungary Handball 1984
60 John Cuneo Australia Sailing 1928
61 Abdul Daffé Senegal Judo 1962
62 Bill Darnton United States Swimming 1940
63 Bayardo Davila Nicaragua Baseball 1968
64 Vincent de Haître Canada Speed Skating 1994
65 Eddy De Leeuw Belgium Athletics 1956
66 Jan de Man Lapidoth Sweden Bobsleigh 1915 1989
67 Ruben De Prà Italy Figure Skating 1980
68 Frederik De Waele Belgium Gymnastics 1919 2001
69 Daniela Diaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
70 Petar Dichev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1969
71 Massimiliano Donati Italy Athletics 1979
72 Jean-Pierre Dufresne France Athletics 1945
73 Christian Dünnes Germany Volleyball 1984
74 Carl Eichhorn Germany Rowing 1886
75 Vic Ekberg Australia Ice Hockey 1932
76 Urby Emanuelson Netherlands Football 1986
77 Vedat Erbay Turkey Archery 1967
78 Miguel Estrada Spain Basketball 1950
79 Laverne Eve Bahamas Athletics 1965
80 Johan Fagrell Sweden Cycling 1967
81 Annie Famose France Alpine Skiing 1944
82 Anette Fanqvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1969
83 John Farleigh Great Britain Art Competitions 1900 1965
84 Alberto Fernández Spain Shooting 1983
85 Augusto Fiorentini Italy Weightlifting 1929
86 Murilo Fischer Brazil Cycling 1979
87 Francisc Forika Romania Biathlon 1954
88 Kenneth Foster Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
89 Harold Fraser South Africa Weightlifting 1937
90 Axel Freudenberg East Germany Swimming 1954
91 Olaf Frydenlund Norway Shooting 1862 1947
92 Alfredo Furia Italy Athletics 1906 1936
93 Philippe Furrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
94 Fazliddin Gaybnazarov Uzbekistan Boxing 1991
95 Christian Geßner Germany Swimming 1968
96 Hossein Ghafourizadeh Iran Athletics 1943
97 Walter Glaß Germany Nordic Combined 1905 1981
98 Jelena Glebova Estonia Figure Skating 1989
99 Lajos Göncz Hungary Tennis 1887 1974
100 Ignacio González Guatemala Football 1944
101 Feliks Góralczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1950 1980
102 Gina Grain Canada Cycling 1974
103 June Griffith Guyana Athletics 1957
104 Stuart Grimshaw New Zealand Hockey 1961
105 Ber Groosjohan Netherlands Football 1897 1971
106 Vadim Gusevas Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1981
107 Brad Gushue Canada Curling 1980
108 Georg Gyssling Germany Bobsleigh 1893 1965
109 Henri Häkkinen Finland Shooting 1980
110 Don Halliday Great Britain Athletics 1947
111 Chantelle Handy Great Britain Basketball 1987
112 Jens Smedegaard Hansen Denmark Athletics 1957
113 Lars-Erik Hansson Sweden Handball 1959
114 Gustavo Ramos Hernández Mexico Equestrianism 1974
115 Bill Hickey United States Bobsleigh 1936
116 Finn Hodt Norway Speed Skating 1919
117 Petrică Hogiu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1991
118 Jon Holst-Christensen Denmark Badminton 1968
119 Marcin Horbacz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1974
120 Ion Hortopan Romania Weightlifting 1941 1980
121 Huang Maoxing China Canoeing 1990
122 Wilhelm Hübotter Germany Art Competitions 1895 1976
123 Milan Hurtala Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
124 Petru Iosub Romania Rowing 1961
125 Hans Jakob Germany Football 1908 1994
126 Hanna Jaltner Sweden Swimming 1976
127 Martine Janssen Netherlands Swimming 1977
128 Gilles Jaquet Switzerland Snowboarding 1974
129 Bartłomiej Jaszka Poland Handball 1983
130 Karl-Einar Jensen Norway Sailing 1965
131 Jeon Hui-Suk South Korea Fencing 1984
132 Jo Beom-Yeon South Korea Handball 1971
133 Hugo Johansson Sweden Shooting 1887 1977
134 Lee Johnston Great Britain Bobsleigh 1972
135 Cobi Jones United States Football 1970
136 Ronald Julião Brazil Athletics 1985
137 Rebekka Kadijk Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1979
138 Moe Kaifuchi Japan Canoeing 1986
139 Selim Kakış Turkey Sailing 1973
140 Jannis Kalmazidis Sweden Volleyball 1968
141 Erhardt Kapp United States Football 1959
142 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Turkey Archery 1976
143 Guus Kessler Netherlands Tennis 1888 1972
144 Leonid Khokhlov Russia Swimming 1980
145 Kim Bong-Chol North Korea Shooting 1968
146 Kim Bong-Yu South Korea Athletics 1967
147 Kim Mu-Hyeon South Korea Basketball 1941
148 Kim Sun-Ja South Korea Athletics 1966
149 Masamichi Kitamoto Japan Athletics 1909
150 Peter Klemenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
151 René Kohn Luxembourg Swimming 1933 1989
152 Josefa Köster Germany Canoeing 1918 2011
153 Oleh Kostromitin Ukraine Speed Skating 1972
154 Iryna Kozhem'iakina Ukraine Athletics 1980
155 Karsten Krogner Denmark Shooting 1961
156 Heikki Laine Finland Rowing 1936
157 Lee Tai-Chung Chinese Taipei Fencing 1959
158 Máté Lékai Hungary Handball 1988
159 Bruno Lips Switzerland Canoeing 1908
160 Sergio Llamazares Argentina Cycling 1965
161 Marin Lovrović Croatia Sailing 1973
162 Mark Lyttle Ireland Sailing 1963
163 Carla MacLeod Canada Ice Hockey 1982
164 Fabio Maj Italy Cross Country Skiing 1970
165 Władysława Majerczyk Poland Cross Country Skiing 1952
166 Dušan Mandić Serbia Water Polo 1994
167 Ralph Mann United States Athletics 1949
168 Paúl Margraff Ecuador Shooting 1946
169 Heriberto Martínez Cuba Rowing 1944
170 Iker Martínez Spain Sailing 1977
171 Christian Mayerhöfer Germany Hockey 1971
172 Andrey Mazovka Soviet Union Sailing 1921 1967
173 Karen McCloskey United States Rowing 1951
174 Robert McGregor Australia Modern Pentathlon 1972
175 Christian Meisterhans Switzerland Handball 1969
176 Hagen Melzer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
177 Marie Menage Mauritius Sailing 1967
178 Michael Metz West Germany, Germany Hockey 1964
179 Andisiwe Mgcoyi South Africa Football 1988
180 Kirsten Michaelsen Denmark Swimming 1943
181 Stefan Mitkov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1933
182 Eugène-Édouard Monod Switzerland Art Competitions 1871 1929
183 Surella Morales Cuba Athletics 1963
184 Vladimir Morozov Russia Swimming 1992
185 Alfred Müller East Germany Swimming 1948
186 Lena Müller Germany Rowing 1987
187 Mun Im-Cheol South Korea Boxing 1972
188 Daniele Munari Italy Nordic Combined 1983
189 Mette Munch Denmark Sailing 1966
190 Kouame N'Douba Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1964
191 Rick Nash Canada Ice Hockey 1984
192 Mildrette Netter United States Athletics 1948
193 Sandro Nicević Croatia Basketball 1976
194 Nikita Nikitin Russia Ice Hockey 1986
195 Fred Ogwang Uganda Athletics 1959
196 Aleksandr Okhramenko Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1971
197 Jaime Oncins Brazil Tennis 1970
198 Andrea Oriana Italy Swimming 1973
199 Ricardo Oscare Argentina Biathlon 1975
200 Valentin Parinov Soviet Union Swimming 1959
201 Simone Parodi Italy Volleyball 1986
202 Delphine Pelletier France Triathlon 1977
203 Martti Peltoniemi Finland Wrestling 1935 1975
204 Cornel Penu Romania Handball 1946
205 Giorgio Pessina Italy Fencing 1902 1977
206 Ann Peterson United States Diving 1947
207 Linos Petridis Cyprus Swimming 1961
208 Armando Poggioli Italy Athletics 1888 1967
209 Lyne Poirier Canada Judo 1968
210 Robert Poirier France Athletics 1942
211 Vitaliy Popkov Ukraine Cycling 1983
212 Edmund Potrzebowski Poland Athletics 1926 2012
213 Philippe Pradayrol France Judo 1966
214 Qin Wangping China Athletics 1982
215 Udo Querch Austria Weightlifting 1941
216 Andrey Radionov Belarus Swimming 1985
217 Shankar Ramu Malaysia Hockey 1970
218 Ernesto Razzino Italy Wrestling 1961
219 Shane Reed New Zealand Triathlon 1973
220 Glenda Reiser Canada Athletics 1955 2008
221 Clyde Rimple West Indies Federation Cycling 1937
222 María Rivera Mexico Swimming 1967
223 Karen Roberts United States Luge 1954
224 Michael Robertson Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
225 Andrés Robinson Argentina Sailing 1952
226 Albert Rocas Spain Handball 1982
227 José Rodríguez Puerto Rico Sailing 1945
228 Mircea Roger Romania Rowing 1947
229 Rachel Rogers Fiji Athletics 1975
230 Dagmar Rom Austria Alpine Skiing 1928
231 Gun Röring Sweden Gymnastics 1930 2006
232 Otto Rost Germany Art Competitions 1887 1970
233 Frank Rothwell Ireland Weightlifting 1936
234 Claude Rousseau Canada Archery 1953
235 Brigt Rykkje Norway Speed Skating 1975
236 Warren Sallenback Canada Cycling 1966
237 Kara Salmela United States Biathlon 1972
238 Aya Sameshima Japan Football 1987
239 Javier Sánchez Spain Water Polo 1975
240 Miroslav Šandor Czechoslovakia Boxing 1958
241 Sandra Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
242 Yelena Savelyeva Russia Boxing 1984
243 Milovan Savić Yugoslavia Athletics 1953
244 Antonio Sbordono Italy Diving 1932
245 Mattias Schoberg Sweden Wrestling 1973
246 Joseph Schooling Singapore Swimming 1995
247 Gustav Schuft Germany Gymnastics 1876 1948
248 Tage Schultz Denmark Hockey 1916 1983
249 Alois Schwarz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965 1999
250 Setsuo Segawa Japan Boxing 1968
251 Seo Hun-Gyo South Korea Wrestling 1944
252 Žarko Šešum Serbia Handball 1986
253 Cindy Shatto Canada Diving 1957 2011
254 Ron Shaver Canada Figure Skating 1951
255 Antonio Siddi Italy Athletics 1923 1983
256 Jorge Signes Spain Water Polo 1960
257 Karina Skibby Denmark Cycling 1965
258 Salvador Sobrino Mexico Diving 1959
259 Don Spring Canada Ice Hockey 1959
260 Renata Srbová Czechoslovakia Sailing 1972
261 Charles Stanmore Australia Fencing 1924 2012
262 Edward Stawiarz Poland Athletics 1940
263 Andrzej Stefanek Poland Modern Pentathlon 1972
264 Freimut Stein Germany Figure Skating 1924
265 Ferdinand Steinvorth Costa Rica Canoeing 1973
266 Johannes Stikkelman Netherlands Gymnastics 1885 1953
267 Sun Jun China Badminton 1975
268 Sigurd Swane Denmark Art Competitions 1879 1973
269 Mária Szolnoki Hungary Fencing 1947
270 Taeko Takeba Japan Shooting 1966
271 Guillermo Tapia Mexico Sailing 1942
272 Toshiro Tashiro Japan Wrestling 1942
273 Ulrike Tauber East Germany Swimming 1958
274 Rinus Terlouw Netherlands Football 1922 1992
275 Alice Timbilil Kenya Athletics 1983
276 Mitko Todorov Bulgaria Volleyball 1956
277 Aureliano Torres Paraguay Football 1982
278 Kathy Tremblay Canada Triathlon 1982
279 Nataliya Trofimova Belarus Basketball 1979
280 Mike Turner Great Britain Swimming 1948
281 Daniel Tyrkas Germany Snowboarding 1975
282 M'fon Udoka Nigeria Basketball 1976
283 Michel Ungeheuer Luxembourg Football 1890 1969
284 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman Netherlands Speed Skating 1954
285 Robert van der Vooren Netherlands Rowing 1974
286 Harry Van Landeghem Belgium Wrestling 1949
287 Felipe Vivancos Spain Athletics 1980
288 António Vozone Portugal Equestrianism 1960
289 Carlos Wagenpfeil Argentina Volleyball 1957
290 Hartmut Wedekind West Germany Swimming 1964
291 Tobias Wendl Germany Luge 1987
292 Christopher Williams Great Britain Bobsleigh 1927
293 Lindsay Williams United States Cross Country Skiing 1984
294 Wong Yew Tong Singapore Athletics 1971
295 Yang Huiping China Hockey 1969
296 Ye Qiang China Handball 1978
297 Aleksandr Yegorov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1976
298 Nevriye Yılmaz Turkey Basketball 1980
299 Marjo Yli-Kiikka Finland Shooting 1978
300 Amorn Yuktanandana Thailand Shooting 1928
301 Alejandra Zavala Mexico Shooting 1984
302 Aleksandr Zaytsev Soviet Union Figure Skating 1952
303 Jan Železný Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1966
304 Lily Zhang United States Table Tennis 1996
305 Zhang Shunfang China Sailing 1966
306 Hans Petter Ødegård Norway Cycling 1959
307 Jolanta Łukaszewicz Poland Canoeing 1966