Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 15

June 14 ▪ June 15 ▪ June 16 ▪ 

342 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pepijn Aardewijn Netherlands Rowing 1970
2 Margaret Abbott United States Golf 1876 1955
3 Andy Aitken Great Britain Football 1919 2000
4 Barakat Al-Harthi Oman Athletics 1988
5 Ismail Al-Karaghouli Iraq Wrestling 1943
6 Mansour Al-Soraihi Yemen Judo 1971
7 Abdou Alassane Dji Bo Niger Judo 1979
8 Jean Alexandre Belgium Cycling 1917
9 Tom Amlong United States Rowing 1935 2009
10 Linda Andersen Norway Sailing 1969
11 Ernfrid Appelqvist Sweden Diving 1888 1966
12 Mykhailo Artiukhov Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1971
13 Fana Ashby Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1981
14 Judith Ayaa Uganda Athletics 1952 2002
15 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1982
16 Marina Azyabina Unified Team Athletics 1963
17 Soungalo Bagayogo Mali Boxing 1941 2012
18 Antanas Bagdonavičius Soviet Union Rowing 1938
19 Pascal Bahuaud France Rowing 1956
20 Corrie Bakker Netherlands Athletics 1945
21 Ognyan Bangiev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1956
22 Steven Barnett Australia Diving 1979
23 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1954
24 Sarah Bateman Iceland Swimming 1990
25 Josep Bazán Spain Water Polo 1933
26 Evelyn Bazzanella Italy Ice Hockey 1976
27 Bailón Becerra Bolivia Cycling 1966
28 Reda Ben Chehima Algeria Fencing 1978
29 Dominique Berna France Judo 1964
30 Serena Bianchi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1974
31 Poul Bille-Holst Denmark Art Competitions 1894 1959
32 Alan Blinston Great Britain Athletics 1944
33 Rupert Blöch Austria Athletics 1929 2006
34 Horace Bonser United States Shooting 1886 1934
35 Margit Borg Sweden Badminton 1969
36 Wollmar Boström Sweden Tennis 1878 1956
37 Annelies Bredael Belgium Rowing 1965
38 Francesco Bruno Italy Shooting 1968
39 Marzio Bruseghin Italy Cycling 1974
40 Tony Bühler Switzerland Equestrianism 1922 2013
41 Valeri Bukrejev Estonia Athletics 1964
42 Valery Bulyshev Soviet Union Athletics 1939
43 Svetlana Buravova Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
44 Bill Burgess Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1872 1950
45 Neal Byrne Ireland Rowing 1976
46 Cao Guicheng China Football 1911
47 Glenn Carroll Australia Bobsleigh 1967
48 Davide Carta Italy Speed Skating 1972
49 José Carvalho Portugal Athletics 1953
50 Josef Charous Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1894 1943
51 Sonya Chervonsky Australia Judo 1983
52 Cheung Kin Man Hong Kong Swimming 1932
53 Omar Chokhmane Morocco Athletics 1948
54 Shahanuddin Choudhury Bangladesh Athletics 1967
55 Morten Christensen Denmark Tennis 1965
56 Jerzy Chromik Poland Athletics 1931 1987
57 Almudena Cid Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
58 Peter Clentzos Greece Athletics 1909 2006
59 Olivier Clergeau France Modern Pentathlon 1969
60 Marcus Cleverly Denmark Handball 1981
61 Chris Cook United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
62 Joseph Coombs Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
63 Arturo Coste Mexico Water Polo 1927
64 Langis Côté Canada Weightlifting 1965
65 Didier Courrèges France Equestrianism 1960
66 Beatriz Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1980
67 Tommy Czeschin United States Snowboarding 1979
68 Amaro da Cunha Brazil Rowing 1912
69 Gianfranco Da Rin Italy Ice Hockey 1935
70 Petar Dachev Bulgaria Athletics 1979
71 Manuela Dachner West Germany Archery 1960
72 Gonzague de Reynold Switzerland Art Competitions 1880 1970
73 Edmar de Salles Brazil Shooting 1928
74 Camille de Sartiges France Equestrianism 1888 1971
75 Jacques de Vink Netherlands Volleyball 1942
76 Gerónimo Delgadillo Mexico Fencing 1900 1960
77 Roberto Dellasega Italy Ski Jumping 1990
78 Asnoldo Devonish Venezuela Athletics 1932 1997
79 Jacqueline Díaz Chile Table Tennis 1964
80 Devon Diggle Canada Water Polo 1988
81 Dirceu Brazil Football 1952 1995
82 Jack Disney United States Cycling 1930
83 Isménia do Frederico Cape Verde Athletics 1971
84 Christopher Dowling Malta Swimming 1944
85 Joe Ellis-Brown South Africa Sailing 1916 1967
86 Karl Endres Germany Basketball 1911
87 Martin Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1971
88 José Espinoza Venezuela Boxing 1988
89 Ed Eyestone United States Athletics 1961
90 Fang Fen-Fang Chinese Taipei Cycling 1981
91 James Findlay Australia Swimming 1954
92 Ovidiu Forai Romania Wrestling 1919 1979
93 Raimundo Frometa Cuba Football 1955
94 Seiji Fujie Japan Basketball 1941
95 Klaus Ganter West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1945
96 Renée Garilhe France Fencing 1923 1991
97 Luis Garrido Puerto Rico Shooting 1952
98 Józef Gąsienica Daniel Poland Nordic Combined 1945 2008
99 Dietmar Geilich East Germany Boxing 1954
100 Hasan Gemici Turkey Wrestling 1927 2001
101 Nilima Ghose India Athletics 1935
102 Marie-Laure Gigon France Shooting 1984
103 Jørgen Gluver Denmark Handball 1960
104 Jared Goldberg United States Alpine Skiing 1991
105 José Antonio González Spain Athletics 1976
106 Simon Goossens Belgium Art Competitions 1893 1964
107 Mario Gosselin Canada Ice Hockey 1963
108 Demond Greene Germany Basketball 1979
109 Domenico Grosso Italy Gymnastics 1922
110 André Grütter Switzerland Snowboarding 1976
111 Gu Sang-Beom South Korea Football 1964
112 Károly Güttler Hungary Swimming 1968
113 Karl Hack Austria Athletics 1892
114 Linda Haglund Sweden Athletics 1956
115 Lotte Haidegger Austria Athletics 1925
116 Melina Hamilton New Zealand Athletics 1976
117 Han Duan China Football 1983
118 Jørgen Hare Denmark Shooting 1923 2007
119 Doug Harris New Zealand Athletics 1919 1996
120 Harry Hebner United States Swimming, Water Polo 1891 1968
121 Elsa Hellquist Sweden Fencing 1886 1983
122 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming Netherlands Athletics 1943
123 Charles Herlofson Norway Football 1891 1968
124 Ayala Hetzroni Israel Athletics 1938
125 Lars Hinneburg East Germany Swimming 1965
126 William Hirons Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1871 1958
127 Ho Minh Thu South Vietnam Shooting 1929
128 Manfred Hofer Austria Bobsleigh 1935
129 György Holovits Hungary Sailing 1946
130 Jay Holt United States Wrestling 1923 2012
131 Stuart Howell Australia Baseball 1971
132 Emila Huch Samoa Weightlifting 1951
133 Josef Huml Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1880
134 Christine Hunt Australia Athletics 1950
135 Franca Idoko Nigeria Athletics 1985
136 Im Yeong-Cheol South Korea Handball 1960
137 Bob Jaugstetter United States Rowing 1948
138 Leon Jensz Poland Sailing 1915 1992
139 Jo Ho-Seong South Korea Cycling 1974
140 Jennie Johansson Sweden Swimming 1988
141 Folke Johnson Sweden Sailing 1887 1962
142 Margaret Johnson Australia Athletics 1937
143 Thelma Jones Bermuda Athletics 1932
144 Frank Jones, Jr. United States Luge 1948
145 Queenie Judd Great Britain Gymnastics 1909 1995
146 Karl Kaltenbach Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1950
147 Amos Kash Russia Shooting 1868
148 Manijeh Kazemi Iran Shooting 1974
149 Jules Keignaert France Water Polo 1907 1994
150 Ferenc Kemény Hungary Gymnastics 1922
151 Peter Kennaugh Great Britain Cycling 1989
152 Khamphanh Laos Shooting 1961
153 Gilbert Khunwane Botswana Boxing 1977
154 Lee Kiefer United States Fencing 1994
155 Kim Jan-Di South Korea Judo 1991
156 Kim Jin-Tae South Korea Athletics 1964
157 Kim Jong-Min South Korea Hockey 1980
158 Kim Yeong-Nam South Korea Wrestling 1960
159 Paul Kingsman New Zealand Swimming 1967
160 Klaudia Kinská Slovakia Gymnastics 1978
161 Marcela Koblasová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1956
162 Miro Kocuvan Slovenia Athletics 1971
163 John Koopman United States Art Competitions 1879 1949
164 Helen Koppell Great Britain Diving 1955
165 Jan Kopyto Poland Athletics 1934
166 Bernd Krauß East Germany Rowing 1953
167 Tobias Kreuzmann Germany Water Polo 1981
168 Ilmar Kullam Soviet Union Basketball 1922 2011
169 Kaijo Kuusing Estonia Sailing 1968
170 Pekka Kuvaja Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921 2003
171 Vladimir Kuzin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2007
172 Philippe Le Jeune Belgium Equestrianism 1960
173 Lee Jin-Yeong South Korea Baseball 1980
174 Lee Sang-Geun South Korea Athletics 1962
175 Jean-Marie Lemaire Belgium Rowing 1936
176 Frans Lorette Belgium Hockey 1935
177 Mária Lővey Hungary Gymnastics 1960
178 William Lupton Great Britain Wrestling 1884 1961
179 Vasilios Lykomitros Greece Rowing 1962
180 Georgi Malezanov Bulgaria Boxing 1927
181 Paul Malisch Germany Swimming 1881 1970
182 Arthur Mallwitz Germany Athletics 1880 1968
183 Carolina Marín Spain Badminton 1993
184 Gennady Markov Russia Athletics 1967
185 Yuliya Martisova Russia Cycling 1976
186 Juan Martos Spain Basketball 1939
187 Aneta Matei Romania Rowing 1948
188 Riccardo Materazzi Italy Athletics 1963
189 Yukino Matsumoto Japan Table Tennis 1970
190 Edward Maw Great Britain Swimming 1902 1991
191 Earl McCready Canada Wrestling 1908 1983
192 Josh McGuire Canada Fencing 1983
193 Ernest Meighan Belize Cycling 1971
194 Salah Mejri Tunisia Basketball 1986
195 Aksel Malling Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1948
196 Yury Mildzikhov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1979
197 Tukal Mokalam Philippines Athletics 1949
198 Gösta Möller Sweden Athletics 1887 1983
199 Elizabeth Mongudhi Namibia Athletics 1970
200 Thiago Monteiro Brazil Table Tennis 1981
201 Paolo Montoya Costa Rica Cycling 1985
202 Aileen Morrison Ireland Triathlon 1982
203 Madge Moulton Great Britain Diving 1917
204 Yelena Murzina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
205 Suleman Musa Nigeria Judo 1973
206 Pavel Muslimov Russia Biathlon 1967
207 Klaus Mysen Norway Wrestling 1953
208 Dolores Nakova Bulgaria Rowing 1957
209 Max Narváez Paraguay Judo 1957
210 George Nayeja Malawi Cycling 1946
211 Drew Neilson Canada Snowboarding 1974
212 Lianne Nelson United States Rowing 1972
213 Yuliya Nesterenko Belarus Athletics 1979
214 Nguyễn Mạnh Tường Vietnam Shooting 1960
215 Nguyễn Thị Thị Vietnam Rowing 1983
216 Andon Nikolov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
217 Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan Taekwondo 1987
218 Bjørn Nilsen Norway Athletics 1937 1966
219 No Yeom-Ju South Korea Cycling 1968
220 Peter Norman Australia Athletics 1942 2006
221 Toshiyuki Notomi Japan Weightlifting 1971
222 Peter Nowill Australia Athletics 1979
223 Kriengsak Nukulsompratana Thailand Football 1948
224 Alfred Nyambane Kenya Athletics 1956
225 Danny O'Shea Canada Ice Hockey 1945
226 Motoko Obayashi Japan Volleyball 1967
227 Peter Olofsson Sweden Handball 1957
228 Vanina Oneto Argentina Hockey 1973
229 Sanja Ožegović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
230 Igor Paklin Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1963
231 Asen Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1984
232 John Pantsil Ghana Football 1981
233 Decio Pavani Italy Gymnastics 1891
234 Jarle Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1955
235 Alexander Penna Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1974
236 Davis Peralta Panama Basketball 1948
237 Franci Petek Slovenia Ski Jumping 1971
238 Anne Piquereau France Athletics 1964
239 Étienne Piquiral France Rugby 1901 1945
240 Józef Pisarski Poland Boxing 1913 1986
241 Pavel Ploc Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1964
242 Maksym Polishchuk Ukraine Cycling 1984
243 Lyubomir Popov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1967
244 Rudolf Potsch Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1937
245 Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1985
246 Uwe Prenzel East Germany Nordic Combined 1966
247 Valery Priyemko Belarus Fencing 1983
248 Rey Quiñones Puerto Rico Athletics 1958
249 Attila Racz Romania Rowing 1973
250 Albertine Rahéliarisoa Madagascar Athletics 1961
251 Hassan Rahimi Iran Wrestling 1989
252 Graeme Reid Australia Hockey 1948
253 Edwin Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1957
254 Manuela Riegler Austria Snowboarding 1974
255 Jack Riley, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1920
256 Javier Rincon Colombia Wrestling 1968
257 Claudia Rivas Mexico Triathlon 1989
258 Guillermo Robson Argentina Tennis 1904 1972
259 Ricardo Rojas Cuba Boxing 1955
260 Antonio Roldán Mexico Boxing 1946 1974
261 Iker Romero Spain Handball 1980
262 Thomas Rudolph Germany Luge 1970
263 Sinead Russell Canada Swimming 1993
264 Sabirzhan Ruziyev Soviet Union Fencing 1953
265 Jiří Ryba Czech Republic Athletics 1976
266 Inna Ryskal Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
267 Nataliya Sadova Russia Athletics 1972
268 Mohamed Salah Egypt Football 1992
269 Frank Saunders Great Britain Athletics 1899 1992
270 Xavier Savin France Swimming 1960
271 Dafne Schippers Netherlands Athletics 1992
272 Christophe Schmidt Germany Snowboarding 1983
273 Lou Scholes Canada Rowing 1880 1942
274 Lary Schulhof United States Swimming 1942
275 Heidi Schüller West Germany Athletics 1950
276 Ernst Schultz Denmark Athletics 1879 1906
277 Borek Sedlák Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1981
278 Muhammad Shafi Pakistan Cycling 1933
279 Yevgeniya Shapovalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
280 Ivor Sharpe Great Britain Football 1889 1968
281 Mike Sharpe Bermuda Athletics 1956
282 Kunio Shibata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1948
283 Hiroko Shibuya Japan Luge 1947
284 Shue Ming-Shu Chinese Taipei Cycling 1940
285 Krzysztof Sieńko Poland Bobsleigh 1976
286 Sin Chol-Bom North Korea Weightlifting 1990
287 Colin Sinclair Australia Boxing 1890
288 Vanxay Sinebandith Laos Athletics 1969
289 Marie Šmídová Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
290 Emma Snowsill Australia Triathlon 1981
291 Ian Soellner Canada Modern Pentathlon 1969
292 Matej Soklič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1973
293 Angelos Spyropoulos Greece Shooting 1979
294 Milly Steger Germany Art Competitions 1881 1948
295 Olena Stetskiv Ukraine Luge 1994
296 Pierre Succar Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1960
297 Silja Suija Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1974
298 Pekka Suomela Finland Shooting 1938
299 István Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1950
300 Shigehiro Takahashi Japan Swimming 1961
301 Alberto Tassotti Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1918 2008
302 Paul Theisen Denmark Fencing 1922
303 Shirley Thomas Great Britain Athletics 1963
304 Marielle Thompson Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
305 Carter Trevisani Italy Ice Hockey 1982
306 Véronique Trinquet France Fencing 1956
307 Ladislav Troják Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1948
308 Scott Tunkin Australia Baseball 1974
309 Walter Ullrich Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1912 1965
310 Urpo Vähäranta Finland Athletics 1926
311 Marieke van Doorn Netherlands Hockey 1960
312 Theo van Halteren Netherlands Canoeing 1938
313 Benjamin Varonian France Gymnastics 1980
314 Roger Veyron France Basketball 1933
315 Krasimir Videnov Bulgaria Biathlon 1968
316 Guido Vigna Italy Sailing 1969
317 Dossou Vignissy Benin Athletics 1954
318 Merle Viirmaa Estonia Biathlon 1974
319 Rudolf Vilim Switzerland Canoeing 1913
320 Christophe Ville France Ice Hockey 1963
321 Kalevi Viskari Finland Gymnastics 1928
322 Andrejs Vlaščenko Latvia Figure Skating 1974
323 Harry Voigt Germany Athletics 1913 1986
324 Ivan Vrba Czech Republic Cycling 1977
325 Lenka Vymazalová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1959
326 Jennifer Wakefield Canada Ice Hockey 1989
327 Nigel Walker Great Britain Athletics 1963
328 Link Washburn United States Alpine Skiing 1911 2007
329 Eddie Webster Great Britain Athletics 1902 1945
330 Weng Xinzhi China Football 1988
331 Tucker West United States Luge 1995
332 Lennart Westermark Sweden Bobsleigh 1965
333 Beverley Whitfield Australia Swimming 1954 1996
334 Camille Wolff Luxembourg Tennis 1894 1977
335 Wu Ming-Hsun Chinese Taipei Swimming 1968
336 Małgorzata Wysocka Poland Cycling 1979
337 Xia Ye China Synchronized Swimming 1980
338 Sirpa Ylönen Finland Shooting 1957
339 Angelica Zawadski Mexico Canoeing 1952
340 Elisabeth Zehetner Austria Handball 1957
341 Zohar Zemiro Israel Athletics 1977
342 Valentina Zhulina Soviet Union Rowing 1953