Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on June 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 1

May 31 ▪ June 1 ▪ June 2 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Talaat Abada Egypt Taekwondo 1976
2 Khaled Abdel Rahman Egypt Volleyball 1957
3 Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim France Athletics 1932
4 Abdul Rashid Pakistan Hockey 1922 1988
5 Cheryl Abplanalp United States Handball 1972
6 Abudoureheman China Boxing 1978
7 Jan Erik Adolfsen Norway Ice Hockey 1930 2001
8 Anatoly Albul Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 2013
9 Barkat Ali Pakistan Boxing 1935
10 Diego Allona Argentina Hockey 1968
11 Fabio Alverà Italy Curling 1959
12 Benny Andersen Denmark Sailing 1963
13 Ingemar Andersson Sweden Canoeing 1928 1992
14 Andrey Andreev Bulgaria Water Polo 1957
15 Aleksandr Anufriyev Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1966
16 Chira Apostol Romania Rowing 1960
17 Javier Asbun Bolivia Shooting 1953
18 Fernando Atzori Italy Boxing 1942
19 Hermann auf der Heide Germany Hockey 1911 1984
20 Peter Ayesu Malawi Boxing 1962
21 Richard Ayling Great Britain Rowing 1952
22 María Pia Ayora Peru Swimming 1962
23 Subul Babo Papua New Guinea Athletics 1966
24 Georgy Baimakov Russia Swimming 1894
25 Charlie Baleña Philippines Boxing 1972
26 Valentina Ballod Soviet Union Athletics 1937
27 Samuel Barathay France Rowing 1968
28 Claudia Barrenechea Chile Biathlon 1977
29 Clifford Barry Canada Water Polo 1946
30 İsmail Bayram Turkey Weightlifting 1954
31 Bob Beckus United States Athletics 1920 2003
32 Petra Beek Netherlands Softball 1973
33 Djillali Ben Brahim Algeria Judo 1953
34 Hasna Benhassi Morocco Athletics 1978
35 Adrienne Bennett Great Britain Shooting 1949
36 Baldomiro Benquet Uruguay Rowing 1907
37 Charlotte Bernard France Snowboarding 1972
38 Lorenzo Bertini Italy Rowing 1976
39 André Bertrand Canada Alpine Skiing 1931
40 Ludwig Bielenberg Germany Sailing 1930
41 Erik Bjurberg Sweden Cycling 1895 1976
42 Olga Bogatyreva Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
43 Aporosa Boginisoko Fiji Judo 1969
44 Erik Bohlin Sweden Cycling 1897 1977
45 Serge Boisvert Canada Ice Hockey 1959
46 Julien Bontemps France Sailing 1979
47 Mevlüt Bora Turkey Cycling 1947
48 Oleksiy Borysov Ukraine Sailing 1983
49 Henry Boucha United States Ice Hockey 1951
50 Alicia Bozon France Swimming 1984
51 Manuel Brehmer Germany Rowing 1978
52 Humberto Briceño Venezuela Shooting 1928
53 Milton Browne Barbados Athletics 1976
54 Mitchell Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1966
55 Myles Brundidge United States Curling 1960
56 Eduard Budil Austria Equestrianism 1924
57 Patrick Bussler Germany Snowboarding 1984
58 Tony Butcher Great Britain Rowing 1926 2009
59 Daniel Butler United States Cycling 1944
60 Gweneth Butler Great Britain Figure Skating 1915
61 Bethany Calcaterra-McMahon United States Luge 1974
62 Pierre Calle Belgium Fencing 1889
63 Nelson Calzadilla Venezuela Boxing 1954
64 Ray Carey United States Swimming 1973
65 Jaroslav Červený Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1950
66 Mohamed Hassan Chabbanga Tanzania Athletics 1941
67 Thamer Chaim Brazil Weightlifting 1945
68 Chen Jianqiang China Speed Skating 1957
69 Chen Tien-Wen Chinese Taipei Athletics 1978
70 Murray Chessell Australia Gymnastics 1944
71 Milena Chlumová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1946
72 Arli Chontei 1992
73 Carola Ciszewski Germany Handball 1968
74 Giovanni Cocco Italy Weightlifting 1921 2007
75 Jonathan Coeffic France Rowing 1981
76 Luc Colin France Cross Country Skiing 1935
77 Pierangelo Congiu Italy Canoeing 1951
78 Lars Conrad Germany Swimming 1976
79 Jamie Costin Ireland Athletics 1977
80 Geisa Coutinho Brazil Athletics 1980
81 José Culí Spain Athletics 1906 1971
82 Henri Cuvelier France Water Polo 1908 1937
83 Czesław Cyraniak Poland Boxing 1914 1939
84 Manoel da Silva Portugal Shooting 1919
85 Stephen Daglish Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1957
86 Arne Dankers Canada Speed Skating 1980
87 Outsana Dao Laos Boxing 1960
88 Alan Davidson Australia Football 1960
89 Arie de Keyzer Netherlands Hockey 1943
90 Sonia de la Paz Cuba Basketball 1949
91 Fred Deburghgraeve Belgium Swimming 1973
92 Stoyan Georgiev Demirev Bulgaria Cycling 1932
93 Marlon Devonish Great Britain Athletics 1976
94 Antonietta Di Martino Italy Athletics 1978
95 Soriba Diakité Guinea Athletics 1969
96 Abdoulaye Diallo Guinea Judo 1951
97 Tulio Díaz Cuba Fencing 1960
98 Borislav Dimitrachkov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1968
99 Klaus Dockhorn East Germany Swimming 1953
100 Viviane Dorsile France Athletics 1967
101 Wanda dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1932
102 Frederic Drăghici Romania Gymnastics 1913
103 Egon Drews Germany Canoeing 1926 2011
104 Robert Drontmann Netherlands Sailing 1968
105 Mark Dunbar Great Britain Wrestling 1961
106 Mike Dunham United States Ice Hockey 1972
107 David Dunn United States Bobsleigh 1936
108 Domagoj Duvnjak Croatia Handball 1988
109 Saleh Emara Egypt Wrestling 1982
110 Max Emmerich United States Athletics, Gymnastics 1879 1956
111 Olle Ericsson Sweden Shooting 1890 1950
112 Petra Ericsson Sweden Archery 1973
113 Marty Essig Canada Sailing 1975
114 Loi Faaeteete Samoa Boxing 1960
115 Abraham Fernández Spain Alpine Skiing 1967
116 Carlos Fernández Spain Wrestling 1965
117 Arturo Figueroa Mexico Rowing 1949
118 Roberto Fischer Argentina Water Polo 1936
119 Marianne Florman Denmark Handball 1964
120 Osvaldo Forte Argentina Weightlifting 1919
121 Mats Fransson Sweden Handball 1962
122 Henry From Denmark Football 1926 1990
123 Herbert Garbe Germany Art Competitions 1888 1945
124 Francisco García Mexico Water Polo 1947
125 Luis García Mexico Football 1969
126 Vincent Garos France Sailing 1982
127 Walter Gates South Africa Fencing 1871 1939
128 Andi Gees Switzerland Bobsleigh 1975
129 Patrick Genestier France Canoeing 1954
130 Jim George United States Weightlifting 1935
131 Arsen Gevorgyan Armenia Judo 1975
132 Constantin Gheorghiu Romania Boxing 1933
133 Özman Gıraud Turkey Shooting 1939
134 Arsen Gitinov Russia, Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1977
135 Andrey Glukhov Russia Rowing 1972
136 Eliana González Peru Table Tennis 1969
137 Gilbert Gray United States Sailing 1902 1981
138 Ana Maria Groza Romania Athletics 1976
139 Werner Günthör Switzerland Athletics 1961
140 Ha Hong-Seon South Korea Speed Skating 1991
141 Anna Haag Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1986
142 Thorvald Hagedorn-Olsen Denmark Art Competitions 1902 1996
143 Gunhild Halle-Haugen Norway Athletics 1972
144 Tetiana Hamera-Shmyrko Ukraine Athletics 1983
145 Andreas Hanakamp Austria Sailing 1966
146 Hans Egill Hansen Norway Rowing 1915 2005
147 Erin Hartwell United States Cycling 1969
148 Nicole Hassler France Figure Skating 1941 1996
149 Gerhard Hastik Austria Weightlifting 1939
150 Cathy Hearn United States Canoeing 1958
151 Justine Henin-Hardenne Belgium Tennis 1982
152 Harry Henning Canada Boxing 1903 1986
153 François Hentges Luxembourg Gymnastics 1885 1968
154 Freddy Herbrand Belgium Athletics 1944
155 Tom Hicks United States Bobsleigh 1918 1992
156 Bahwandi Hiralal Malaysia Football 1951
157 John Houlding Canada Rowing 1962
158 Sherri Howard United States Athletics 1962
159 Scott Hunter-Russell Australia Archery 1970
160 Vasile Huţanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
161 Erik Imler United States Football 1971
162 Brígido Iriarte Venezuela Athletics 1921 1984
163 José Isaza Panama Swimming 1972
164 József Jacsó Hungary Weightlifting 1962
165 Hans Jamnig Austria Cross Country Skiing 1912 1991
166 Helge Jansson Sweden Athletics 1904 1989
167 Tauno Jaskari Finland Wrestling 1934
168 Jeong Jae-Heon South Korea Archery 1974
169 Jeong Jin-Hyeok South Korea Athletics 1990
170 Jigjidiin Mönkhbat Mongolia Wrestling 1941
171 Roman Josi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1990
172 Jung Dong-Hyeon South Korea Alpine Skiing 1988
173 Constantin Kabemba Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1943
174 Nazar Kadir Iraq Weightlifting 1966
175 Jiřina Kadlecová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1948
176 Pierre Kaempff Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1897 1978
177 Mehdi Kamrani Iran Basketball 1982
178 Hosni Karamosly Tunisia Volleyball 1980
179 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1938
180 Wiesława Kiełsznia Poland Rowing 1961
181 Kim Jung-Mo South Korea Cycling 1974
182 Kim Yeon-Man South Korea Wrestling 1963
183 Jens Kirkegaard Denmark Gymnastics 1889 1966
184 Marcel Klarenbeek Netherlands Athletics 1960
185 Igor Klimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1962
186 Oranut Klomdee Thailand Athletics 1980
187 Wilhelm Klopfer Switzerland Rowing 1901
188 Abdel Kader Klouchi Algeria Athletics 1969
189 Per Knuts Sweden Athletics 1938
190 Tadeusz Komorowski Poland Equestrianism 1895 1966
191 Glorija Kotnik Slovenia Snowboarding 1989
192 Vladimir Krutov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1960 2012
193 Anna Krzemińska-Karbowiak Poland Rowing 1950
194 Beniamin Kuciński Poland Athletics 1982
195 Ariana Kukors United States Swimming 1989
196 Nikola Kuljača Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1974
197 Ashok Kumar India Hockey 1950
198 Bernard Kusi Ghana Football 1939
199 Lev Kuznetsov Soviet Union Fencing 1930
200 Piotr Kwasigroch Poland Ice Hockey 1962
201 Gyöngyvér Lakos Hungary Swimming 1977
202 Mohinder Lal India Hockey 1936 2004
203 Alexi Lalas United States Football 1970
204 Pirkko Länsivuori Finland Athletics 1926 2012
205 Juan Lanz Mexico Swimming 1932
206 Thomas Larsen Denmark Rowing 1980
207 Larisa Lazutina Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1965
208 Wayne LeBombard United States Speed Skating 1944
209 Nancy Lees United States Swimming 1926
210 Li Zhiguang China Cross Country Skiing 1983
211 Barb Lindquist United States Triathlon 1969
212 Liu Liping China Handball 1958
213 Mihaela Loghin Romania Athletics 1952
214 Georg Loisel Austria Fencing 1957
215 Fernando Louro Cuba Weightlifting 1922
216 Luo Xiuhua China Rowing 1977
217 Melânia Luz Brazil Athletics 1928
218 Ma Sanyi China Wrestling 1982
219 Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad Egypt Handball 1972
220 Segundo Macalalad Philippines Boxing 1940
221 Macarrão Brazil Handball 1969
222 Virginie Machado France Gymnastics 1976
223 Kazimierz Macioch Poland Wrestling 1932 2011
224 Charlach Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1935
225 Duncan Macmillan Great Britain Athletics 1890 1963
226 Jessica Mager Germany Shooting 1988
227 Eric Mahn Chile Basketball 1925 2001
228 Maria Maioru Romania Luge 1959
229 Karnam Malleswari India Weightlifting 1975
230 Harry Mallin Great Britain Boxing 1892 1969
231 Oleksandr Mantsevych Soviet Union Rowing 1960
232 Ángel Marchand Puerto Rico Shooting 1912 2005
233 Maria Grazia Marchelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1932 2006
234 Francesco Marcolini Italy Sailing 1971
235 Luis Martell Mexico Volleyball 1945
236 Camille Martens Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
237 Úrsula Martín Spain Judo 1976
238 Lem Martínez Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1923
239 Marco Martins Brazil Fencing 1973
240 Fyodor Marulin Soviet Union Athletics 1926
241 Moses Masai Kenya Athletics 1986
242 Dan Mathunjawa Swaziland Boxing 1970
243 Paddy McCue Australasia Rugby 1883 1962
244 Colin McIntosh New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
245 Sharntelle McLean Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1984
246 Nataliya Meshcheryakova Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1972
247 Éric Milazar Mauritius Athletics 1975
248 Dietmar Millonig Austria Athletics 1955
249 Nery Minchez Guatemala Weightlifting 1963
250 Rusty Mitchell United States Gymnastics 1942
251 Sitiveni Moceidreke Fiji Athletics 1937
252 Horst Möhwald Germany Nordic Combined 1938
253 Lorraine Moller New Zealand Athletics 1955
254 Bengt Morberg Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1968
255 Peter Motzek Canada Hockey 1957
256 Sónia Moura Portugal Gymnastics 1972
257 Hawar Mulla Mohammed Iraq Football 1981
258 Yury Myshkovets Russia Weightlifting 1971
259 Ağası Məmmədov Azerbaijan, Turkey Boxing 1980
260 Elie Naasan Lebanon Wrestling 1931
261 Johannes Nagele Austria Fencing 1964
262 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar Mongolia Judo 1984
263 Kiyoshi Nakamura Japan Athletics 1913 1985
264 Sae Nakazawa Japan Judo 1983
265 Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa Mongolia Weightlifting 1978
266 Olga Nazarova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1965
267 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1948
268 David Neville United States Athletics 1984
269 Todor Nikolov Bulgaria Football 1945 2001
270 Bengt Nordwall Sweden Swimming 1941
271 Halina Nowak-Guńka Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1970
272 John O'Brien New Zealand Rowing 1927
273 Tony O'Connor Ireland Rowing 1969
274 Lenford O'Garro Saint Vincent Athletics 1965
275 Nataliya Obmochayeva Russia Volleyball 1989
276 Douglas Odame Ghana Boxing 1963
277 Chinedu Ogbuke Nigeria Football 1986
278 Simon Okker Netherlands Fencing 1881 1944
279 Brian Oldfield United States Athletics 1945
280 Olle Olsson Sweden Handball 1948
281 Daniel Orzechowski Brazil Swimming 1985
282 Moses Oyiki Nigeria Athletics 1971
283 François Pache Switzerland Figure Skating 1932
284 Robert Paez Venezuela Diving 1994
285 Tatyana Parfyonova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
286 Park Eun-Hui South Korea Fencing 1970
287 Imre Payer Hungary Football 1888 1956
288 Carlos Pérez Spain Athletics 1935
289 Bianca Perie Romania Athletics 1990
290 Roger Persson Sweden Cycling 1974
291 Peter Petzold East Germany Weightlifting 1949
292 Amy Pieters Netherlands Cycling 1991
293 Frederick Pitman Great Britain Rowing 1892 1963
294 Daniel Popescu Romania Gymnastics 1983
295 Neville Price South Africa Athletics 1929 1980
296 Yelena Pshikova Russia Basketball 1970
297 Tibor Püspöki Hungary Athletics 1900 1978
298 Ēriks Rags Latvia Athletics 1975
299 Joseph Ramotshabi Botswana Athletics 1962
300 Michael Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1974
301 Thierry Rey France Judo 1959
302 Mauricio Rivas Colombia Fencing 1964
303 George Robb Great Britain Football 1926 2011
304 Niniwa Roberts-Lang New Zealand Hockey 1976
305 Rafith Rodríguez Colombia Athletics 1989
306 Charlie Rogers United States Sailing 1937
307 Sven Rothenberger Netherlands Equestrianism 1966
308 Hans Rottensteiner Austria Bobsleigh 1901
309 Roger Rouge Switzerland Sailing 1914
310 Wilfredo Ruiz Uruguay Basketball 1962
311 John A. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1933
312 Deirdre Ryan Ireland Athletics 1982
313 Gabriel Samolej Poland Ice Hockey 1961
314 Junior Sánchez Venezuela Weightlifting 1989
315 Yumeka Sano Japan Athletics 1985
316 Aleksandar Šapić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1978
317 Marion Saunders Great Britain Diving 1960
318 Nikolay Savin Belarus Wrestling 1976
319 Sylvia Schenk West Germany Athletics 1952
320 Jeff Schiebler Canada Athletics 1973
321 Rudolf Schilling Germany Art Competitions 1859 1933
322 Gerhard Schulz Germany Equestrianism 1931 2008
323 Martina Šefčíková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
324 Kaminiel Selot Papua New Guinea Athletics 1970
325 Nisha Sharma India Hockey 1959
326 Lhofei Shiozawa Brazil Judo 1941 2008
327 Lyudmila Shishova Soviet Union Fencing 1940 2004
328 Tika Shrestha Nepal Shooting 1964
329 Olga Šicnerová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1928
330 Yarisley Silva Cuba Athletics 1987
331 Attila Simon Hungary Shooting 1970
332 Jozef Simons Belgium Cycling 1952
333 Sanders Sims United States Hockey 1921 2003
334 Kenan Şimşek Turkey Wrestling 1968
335 Neel Kamal Singh India Hockey 1963
336 Susan Smith Great Britain Rowing 1965
337 Zaurbek Sokhiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1986
338 Arnold Sorina Vanuatu Athletics 1988
339 Udomsilp Sornbutnark Thailand Football 1948
340 Madlena Staneva Bulgaria Basketball 1963
341 Zdobysław Stawczyk Poland Athletics 1923 2005
342 Marek Stępień Poland Fencing 1964
343 Jan Štěrba Czech Republic Canoeing 1981
344 Curtis Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1898 1979
345 Henry Stöhr East Germany, Germany Judo 1960
346 Sompote Suwannarangsri Thailand Athletics 1985
347 Hans Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1900 1984
348 Sergio Tagliapietra Italy Rowing 1935
349 István Talabos Hungary Shooting 1956
350 Joop ter Beek Netherlands Football 1901 1934
351 Marija Težak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1957
352 Lijo David Thottan India Athletics 1974
353 Christophe Tiozzo France Boxing 1963
354 Gheorghe Tohăneanu Romania Gymnastics 1936
355 Yumi Tomei Japan Football 1972
356 Hidehiko Tomizawa Japan Athletics 1946
357 Walter Trott Germany Bobsleigh 1907
358 Mats Trygg Norway Ice Hockey 1976
359 Viktor Tyumenev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1957
360 Beáta Újhelyi Hungary Swimming 1980
361 Leszek Urbanowicz Poland Volleyball 1964
362 Reika Utsugi Japan Softball 1963
363 Roberto Vallejo Mexico Wrestling 1935
364 Einar Vilhjálmsson Iceland Athletics 1960
365 Heike Warnicke Germany Speed Skating 1966
366 Russ Webb United States Water Polo 1945
367 Mattias Weinhandl Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
368 Julie White Canada Athletics 1960
369 Frederick Wight United States Art Competitions 1902 1986
370 Brad Wilkerson United States Baseball 1977
371 Michael Williams Saint Vincent Athletics 1971
372 Paul Woolford New Zealand Hockey 1977
373 Olha Yakovenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
374 Masakatsu Yamanouchi Japan Rowing 1942
375 Yasuhiro Yamashita Japan Judo 1957
376 Yang Sheng-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1983
377 Wayne Young United States Gymnastics 1952
378 Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn East Germany Speed Skating 1961
379 Zhao Chengliang China Athletics 1984
380 Manfred Zojer Austria Speed Skating 1939
381 Yegor Zubovich Belarus Football 1989
382 Islam Ðugum Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1960