You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 9

May 8 ▪ May 9 ▪ May 10 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ion ?iriac Romania Ice Hockey 1939
2 Awad Abdel Nabi Egypt Basketball 1953
3 Kazimierz Adach Poland Boxing 1957
4 Klaus Aeffke Germany Rowing 1940
5 Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia India Equestrianism 1955
6 Najah Ali Iraq Boxing 1980
7 José Luis Álvarez Mexico Rowing 1943
8 Lilí Álvarez Spain Tennis 1905 1998
9 Derrick Anderson Guam Judo 1966
10 Frank Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1956
11 Larry Arbuthnot Canada Luge 1947
12 Rafael Arnal Venezuela Shooting 1915 2011
13 Nicolás Arsel Argentina Alpine Skiing 1982
14 Dumitru Axinte Romania Ice Hockey 1952
15 Anouar Ayed Tunisia Handball 1978
16 Bea Ballintijn Norway Swimming 1923
17 Klára Bánfalvi-Fried Hungary Canoeing 1931 2009
18 Marcelo Barrientos Chile Athletics 1970
19 Paul Barth Switzerland Fencing 1921
20 Pascual Batista Argentina Rowing 1926
21 Lynne Beecroft Canada Hockey 1957
22 Christian Bekamenga Cameroon Football 1986
23 Daniel Bell New Zealand Swimming 1990
24 Pamela Benítez El Salvador Swimming 1991
25 Ketema Benti Ethiopia Athletics 1945
26 Rubens Bertogliati Switzerland Cycling 1979
27 Lara Bianconi Italy Swimming 1974
28 Zdzis?aw Bieniek Poland Football 1930
29 Nataša Bokal Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1967
30 Elena Boledovi?ová Czechoslovakia Handball 1953
31 Ralph Boston United States Athletics 1939
32 Nacera Boukamoum Algeria Alpine Skiing 1971
33 Charles Bounton Great Britain Shooting 1880 1968
34 Stephen Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1956
35 William Earl Buchan United States Sailing 1935
36 Yelena Budnik Belarus Athletics 1976
37 Giannino Bulzone Italy Athletics 1911 1987
38 Boris Butenko Soviet Union Athletics 1923 1999
39 Francesco Butteri Italy Bobsleigh 1954
40 James Butts United States Athletics 1950
41 George Calhern United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1951
42 Julio César Camacho Venezuela Luge 1978
43 Daniël Camerling Helmolt Netherlands Equestrianism 1886 1960
44 Katrina Cameron Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
45 Alan Campbell Great Britain Rowing 1983
46 Rene Capo United States Judo 1961 2009
47 Guido Caroli Italy Speed Skating 1927
48 Mário Carvalho Portugal Swimming 1978
49 Vid Cencic Uruguay Cycling 1933
50 Vitalie Cerches Moldova Athletics 1973
51 Thibaud Chapelle France Rowing 1977
52 František Chládek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1958
53 Miros?aw Chmara Poland Athletics 1964
54 Henning Christensen Denmark Sailing 1918 1973
55 Sven-Sören Christophersen Germany Handball 1985
56 Nick Cleaver Australia Freestyle Skiing 1975
57 Tad Coffin United States Equestrianism 1955
58 Richard Cohen Great Britain Fencing 1947
59 Gregorio Colonia Philippines Weightlifting 1963
60 Loic Costerg France Bobsleigh 1987
61 Renn Crichlow Canada Canoeing 1968
62 Jörg Damme East Germany, Germany Shooting 1959
63 Artemus de Almeida Brazil Equestrianism 1969
64 Jean De Bie Belgium Football 1892 1961
65 Gino De Finetti Italy Art Competitions 1877 1955
66 Francisco de Jesus Brazil Boxing 1956
67 Florine de Leymarie France Alpine Skiing 1981
68 Bertino de Souza Brazil Shooting 1933 1999
69 Karl-Dietrich Diers East Germany Cycling 1953
70 John Dimond United States Fencing 1892 1968
71 Ansco Dokkum Netherlands Rowing, Sailing 1904 1985
72 Hans Domizlaff Germany Art Competitions 1892 1971
73 Eugène Duflot France Shooting 1885 1957
74 Judy Dyer United States Athletics 1948
75 Galib Dzhafarov Kazakhstan Boxing 1978
76 Lennarth Ebbinge Sweden Handball 1956
77 George Ede Canada Biathlon 1940 2012
78 Aya El-Sayed Egypt Fencing 1989
79 Lisa Ericson Sweden Sailing 1988
80 Natália Falavigna Brazil Taekwondo 1984
81 Grigory Falko Russia Swimming 1987
82 Frank Foss United States Athletics 1895 1989
83 Michelle Fournier Canada Athletics 1977
84 Peter Fox New Zealand Sailing 1967
85 Jean-Pierre Frantzen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1957
86 Jørgen Frantzen Denmark Rowing 1935
87 Roberto Friedrich Mexico Rowing 1945
88 Karin Furuhed Sweden Swimming 1967
89 Sergey Galkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1965
90 Dieter Gehmacher Austria Bobsleigh 1949
91 Simon Gempeler Switzerland Curling 1986
92 Dina Georgatou Greece Diving 1986
93 Khaled Ghezzawi Libya Swimming 1987
94 Hans-Peter Gies East Germany Athletics 1947
95 Juan Carlos Gómez Argentina Rowing 1932
96 Manfred Grieser Germany Athletics 1938
97 Kristian Groenintwoud Australia Handball 1973
98 Axel Grönberg Sweden Wrestling 1918 1988
99 Bernard Gruener France Swimming 1949
100 Gu Yuan China Athletics 1982
101 Noel Gutiérrez Mexico Hockey 1950
102 Grant Hackett Australia Swimming 1980
103 Brendon Hackwill Australia Basketball 1942
104 Lea Haggett Great Britain Athletics 1972
105 Masahiko Harada Japan Ski Jumping 1968
106 Fritz Heer West Germany Athletics 1959
107 Romana Hejdová Czech Republic Basketball 1988
108 David Herman United States Cycling 1988
109 Lars Hielscher Germany Table Tennis 1979
110 Hans Hierzer Austria Shooting 1955
111 Charles Hoff Norway Athletics 1902 1985
112 Mike Hogan Great Britain Athletics 1943
113 Simon Hollingsworth Australia Athletics 1972
114 Rebecca Howard Canada Equestrianism 1979
115 Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden Great Britain Fencing, Motorboating 1880 1946
116 Hugo Hoyama Brazil Table Tennis 1969
117 Hsieh Pei-Hua Chinese Taipei Diving 1985
118 Hsu Shu-Ching Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1991
119 John Hubbell Canada Figure Skating 1948
120 Andrea Huber Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1975
121 Robert Hutcheson Canada Shooting 1870 1939
122 Dorothy Hyman Great Britain Athletics 1941
123 Ilya Ignatyev Kyrgyzstan Sailing 1992
124 Nina Ignatyeva Soviet Union Luge 1948
125 Pentti Ikonen Finland Swimming 1934 2007
126 Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
127 Dan Irimiciuc Romania Fencing 1949
128 Yukiyasu Ishikawa Japan Rowing 1965
129 Leszek Jachna Poland Ice Hockey 1958
130 Marek Jankulovski Czech Republic Football 1977
131 Juhani Järvinen Finland Speed Skating 1935 1984
132 Travis Jayner United States Short Track Speed Skating 1982
133 Jean-Marie Joubert France Cycling 1932
134 Peter Jutzeler Switzerland Wrestling 1940
135 Uno Kajak Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1933
136 Ivaylo Kalev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
137 Jožko Kavalar Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1968
138 Peter Kelley United States Weightlifting 1974
139 Majlinda Kelmendi Albania Judo 1991
140 John Keyworth Great Britain Archery 1859 1954
141 Kim Jeong-Nam South Korea Rowing 1963
142 Kim Jeong-U South Korea Football 1982
143 Kim Seung-Il South Korea Gymnastics 1985
144 Tamás Kiss Hungary Canoeing 1987
145 Per Kjellin Sweden Judo 1960
146 Ciril Klinar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1937
147 Timm Klose Switzerland Football 1988
148 Anu Koivisto Finland Swimming 1980
149 Mikhail Kolganov Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
150 Sergey Korepanov Kazakhstan Athletics 1964
151 Sergey Kornilov Russia Speed Skating 1978
152 Pere Koroba Indonesia Rowing 1981
153 Jaap Korsloot Netherlands Volleyball 1934
154 Johannes Kragh Denmark Art Competitions 1870 1946
155 Angelika Kraus West Germany Swimming 1950
156 Aleksy Kuziemski Poland Boxing 1977
157 Henri Lagriffoul France Art Competitions 1907 1981
158 Giovanni Lanfranco Italy Volleyball 1956
159 Paul Laporte Canada Shooting 1928
160 Lee Chun-Heon South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1980
161 Manuela Leggeri Italy Volleyball 1976
162 Georgie Lewis Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1917 2011
163 Jared Lewis Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1982
164 Roberto Lindeborg Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1942
165 Andrew Lindsay New Zealand Archery 1976
166 Ian Mackay Zimbabwe Hockey 1938
167 Philippe Marquis Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
168 Emily Martin Australia Rowing 1979
169 Estíbaliz Martínez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
170 Massimo Masini Italy Basketball 1945
171 Jan Mathiasen Denmark Sailing 1957
172 Zinaida Matistovich Soviet Union Athletics 1932
173 Walter Maurer United States Wrestling 1893 1983
174 François Mautin France Ice Hockey 1907
175 Nikolay Melnitsky Russia Shooting 1887 1965
176 José Méndez Spain Rowing 1937
177 Philippe Meyer Switzerland Swimming 1971
178 Hans Michalsky West Germany Cycling 1949
179 Emmanuel Michon France Speed Skating 1955
180 Donka Mincheva Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
181 Olga Modrachová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1995
182 Adysângela Moniz Cape Verde Judo 1987
183 Paulo Moratore Brazil Handball 1968
184 Jorge Moré Rojas Cuba Basketball 1958
185 Koji Morisaki Japan Football 1981
186 Vasily Mosin Russia Shooting 1972
187 Gilles Müller Luxembourg Tennis 1983
188 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Taekwondo 1993
189 William Nagle United States Figure Skating 1885
190 Béla Nagy Hungary Shooting 1941
191 Éric Navet France Equestrianism 1959
192 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana Burundi Athletics 1978
193 Neli Nedyalkova-Boteva Bulgaria Badminton 1974
194 Ursula Nemec Austria Figure Skating 1957
195 David Nepomuceno Philippines Athletics 1900 1939
196 Guillermo Newberry Argentina Athletics 1898
197 Nguy?n Ðình Lê South Vietnam Swimming 1949
198 Harry Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1897 1970
199 Gilberto Noletti Italy Football 1941
200 Shawn O'Sullivan Canada Boxing 1962
201 Fidel Odreman Venezuela Boxing 1937
202 Collins Okothnyawallo Kenya Weightlifting 1973
203 Jussi Oksanen Finland Snowboarding 1979
204 Yoshihiro Okumura Japan Swimming 1983
205 Constantin Onofrei Romania Boxing 1976
206 Nicolas Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1952
207 Oscar Ortíz Mexico Tennis 1973
208 Markus Oscarsson Sweden Canoeing 1977
209 Denis Oswald Switzerland Rowing 1947
210 Charles Otis Canada Fencing 1906 1970
211 Carla Overbeck United States Football 1968
212 Laurie Owen United States Figure Skating 1944 1961
213 Edgar Padilla Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
214 Liz Parnov Australia Athletics 1994
215 Beatriz Pascual Spain Athletics 1982
216 Mitesh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1976
217 Janusz Patrzykont Poland Basketball 1912 1982
218 Zorica Pavi?evi? Yugoslavia Handball 1956
219 Aldo Pellizzoni Italy Rowing 1914
220 Stancho Penchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1940
221 Marie-José Pérec France Athletics 1968
222 José Pereira Portugal Swimming 1955
223 Olga Pleshkova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1956
224 Ilie Popa Romania Athletics 1940
225 Mike Power Australia Athletics 1976
226 Bra?o Prieložný Slovakia Bobsleigh 1968
227 Cláudionor Provenzano Brazil Rowing 1891
228 Tabaré Quintans Uruguay Basketball 1910
229 Zach Railey United States Sailing 1984
230 René Reimann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1967
231 Ignacio Reinosa Puerto Rico Athletics 1944
232 Alfred Ridley-Martin Great Britain Fencing 1881 1970
233 René Rillon France Cycling 1892 1956
234 Isabella Rizzi Italy Figure Skating 1958
235 Catherine Romano France Gymnastics 1972
236 Johan Rühl Netherlands Water Polo 1885 1972
237 Daniel Ruiz Argentina Hockey 1969
238 José Luis Ruiz Spain Athletics 1952
239 Hugo Sánchez Mexico Football 1981
240 Mirko Sandi? Yugoslavia Water Polo 1942 2006
241 László Sátor Hungary Athletics 1953
242 B. V. Satyanarayan India Athletics 1935 2004
243 François Schlechter Luxembourg Wrestling 1933
244 Günter Schliwka East Germany Weightlifting 1956
245 Swen Schuller Germany Shooting 1971
246 Susanne Schuster West Germany Swimming 1963
247 Barbara Ann Scott Canada Figure Skating 1928 2012
248 Anže Šetina Slovenia Skeleton 1986
249 Shen Jun China Judo 1977
250 Kenji Shimaoka Japan Volleyball 1949
251 Shin Doo-Sun South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1976
252 Zelig Shtroch Israel Shooting 1946
253 Vladimir Sidorkin Estonia Swimming 1986
254 Antonio Silio Argentina Athletics 1966
255 Daniela Siliva? Romania Gymnastics 1972
256 Kurt Sinette Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1974
257 Nikolay Sitko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1914
258 Galina Skiba Russia Ice Hockey 1984
259 Graham Smith Canada Swimming 1958
260 Jim Smith Canada Figure Skating 1905 1996
261 Jon Smith United States Rowing 1961
262 Edu Snethlage Netherlands Football 1886 1941
263 David Somerville Great Britain Judo 1974
264 Martino Soracreppa Italy Ice Hockey 1968
265 Philippe Soria France Sailing 1942
266 Galina Sosnova Soviet Union Swimming 1944
267 Steve Spence United States Athletics 1962
268 Doina Spînu Romania Athletics 1957
269 Constantin St?nescu Romania Cycling 1928
270 Heidi Steiner East Germany Figure Skating 1944
271 Evelyn Stevens United States Cycling 1983
272 Crew Stoneley Great Britain Athletics 1911 2002
273 William Stoney Great Britain Swimming 1898 1980
274 Andrea Stranovská Slovakia Shooting 1970
275 Ken Strong Austria Ice Hockey 1963
276 Petter Stymne Sweden Swimming 1983
277 Janusz Szczerkowski Poland Athletics 1954
278 Nobuhira Takanuki Japan Cycling 1938
279 Jorge Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1958
280 Sasago Tani Japan Athletics 1894
281 Dragan Tarla? Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
282 Karl Otto Thaning South Africa Swimming 1977
283 Serhiy Timokhov Ukraine Sailing 1972
284 Mihai Timu Romania Equestrianism 1922
285 Yekaterina Tochenaya Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1981
286 Carmelo Tomaselli Argentina Boxing 1938
287 Jane Törnqvist Sweden Football 1975
288 Carmelo Travieso Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
289 Aurelia Trywia?ska-Kollasch Poland Athletics 1976
290 Olena Tsos Ukraine Cycling 1990
291 Antonis Tsotras Greece Sailing 1990
292 Svein Tuft Canada Cycling 1977
293 Jenny Turrall Australia Swimming 1960
294 María Urbina Mexico Swimming 1968
295 Marc Van De Weghe Belgium Swimming 1964
296 Johnny van Rensburg South Africa Boxing 1932 2010
297 Pauline van Roessel Canada Rowing 1967
298 Aleksandar Varbanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
299 Roman Vartolomeu Romania Canoeing 1950
300 ?tefan Vasilache Romania Athletics 1979
301 María del Carmen Vaz Spain Sailing 1968
302 Andreas Vazaios Greece Swimming 1994
303 Scylla Venâncio Brazil Swimming 1917
304 André Verdaine France Wrestling 1923
305 Jussi Vesterinen Finland Wrestling 1949
306 Aleksey Voyevoda Russia Bobsleigh 1980
307 Karl Wagner Austria Bobsleigh 1907
308 Kate Walsh Great Britain Hockey 1980
309 Nel Wambach Netherlands Gymnastics 1938
310 Fred Warngård Sweden Athletics 1907 1950
311 Dieter Wendisch East Germany Rowing 1953
312 Arthur Westover Canada Shooting 1864 1935
313 Lindsay Whalen United States Basketball 1982
314 Ellen White Great Britain Football 1989
315 Marieke Wijsman Netherlands Speed Skating 1975
316 Michael Wilkinson Canada Rowing 1986
317 Matt Williams Australia Equestrianism 1985
318 Jiff Wilson United States Basketball 1942
319 Daniel Winkler Switzerland Rowing 1959
320 Shin Yahata Japan Ice Hockey 1974
321 Sergey Yakshin Kazakhstan Shooting 1968
322 Georgy Yevtyukhin Russia Ice Hockey 1970
323 Steve Yzerman Canada Ice Hockey 1965
324 Zhang Lei China Water Polo 1988
325 Zhu Ronghua China Athletics 1974
326 Kelita Zupancic Canada Judo 1990