You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 8

May 7 ▪ May 8 ▪ May 9 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Shiny Abraham-Wilson India Athletics 1965
2 Robert Aitken United States Art Competitions 1878 1949
3 Akhat Akhirov Kazakhstan Judo 1970
4 Merey Akshalov Kazakhstan Boxing 1988
5 Rashid Al-Dosari Qatar Athletics 1981
6 Päivi Alafrantti Finland Athletics 1964
7 Məhyəddin Allahverdiyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1962
8 Klaus Allisat Germany, West Germany Fencing 1938
9 Mwalimu Ally Tanzania Athletics 1953
10 Giovanni Anni Italy Hockey 1936
11 Jesús Arellano Mexico Football 1973
12 Xavier Areny Andorra Alpine Skiing 1957
13 Marko Asell Finland Wrestling 1970
14 Erdinç Aslan Turkey Weightlifting 1968
15 Plamen Asparukhov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1960
16 Giorgio Avola Italy Fencing 1989
17 Einar Friis Baastad Norway Football 1890 1968
18 Ezequiel Baeza Chile Athletics 1944
19 Yury Bakarinov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
20 Suzy Balogh Australia Shooting 1973
21 Kelcie Banks United States Boxing 1965
22 Franco Baresi Italy Football 1960
23 Vitolds Barkāns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
24 Edward Barnett United States Fencing 1899 1987
25 Andrea Barzagli Italy Football 1981
26 Bawa Maung Myanmar Boxing 1944
27 Allison Beckford Jamaica Athletics 1979
28 Elvira Becks Netherlands Gymnastics 1976
29 Sergey Belyayev Kazakhstan Shooting 1960
30 Augustin Bernaer Belgium Basketball 1926
31 Bimba Brazil Sailing 1980
32 Rolf Björklund Finland Canoeing 1937
33 Ben Blaisse Netherlands Speed Skating 1911 2006
34 Iwan Blijd Suriname Judo 1953
35 Tatiana Bodóva Slovakia Short Track Speed Skating 1991
36 Verner Bonde Denmark Fencing 1887 1976
37 Miksa Bondi Hungary Boxing 1918 1997
38 Cristian Bove Argentina Rowing 1920
39 Noah Bowman Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
40 Jarosław Brawata Poland Judo 1956
41 Sion Brinn Jamaica, Great Britain Swimming 1973
42 Marc Brisfer France Water Polo 1956
43 Rebecca Brown Australia Swimming 1977
44 Helmuth Brunner Italy Luge 1961
45 Albert Burger West Germany Alpine Skiing 1955
46 Sharon Burley Australia Figure Skating 1956
47 Marco Camargo Ecuador Swimming 1989
48 Omar Camporese Italy Tennis 1968
49 Albert Champoudry France Athletics 1880 1933
50 Harvey Charters Canada Canoeing 1912 1995
51 Châu Phươc Vình South Vietnam Cycling 1927
52 Chen Chieh Chinese Taipei Athletics 1992
53 Kim Christiansen Norway Snowboarding 1976
54 Mary Clinton New Zealand Hockey 1960
55 Bob Clotworthy United States Diving 1931
56 Wesley Coe United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1926
57 Will Coleman United States Equestrianism 1983
58 Everton Cornelius Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1955
59 Steffen Cranmer Great Britain Shooting 1934
60 Tibor Cselkó Hungary Basketball 1931
61 Cui Shanshan China Ice Hockey 1987
62 Arthur Cumming Great Britain Figure Skating 1889 1914
63 Nick Cunningham United States Bobsleigh 1985
64 Marcel Cuypers Belgium Fencing 1880
65 Mohamed Dahman Syria Football 1959
66 Colin Daynes Canada Wrestling 1974
67 Bep de Waard Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1958
68 Deena Deardurff United States Swimming 1957
69 Alex Deibold United States Snowboarding 1986
70 Hurnet Dekkers Netherlands Rowing 1974
71 Tatyana Dektyareva Russia Athletics 1981
72 Rodolfo Delgado Cuba Hockey 1950
73 John Deni United States Athletics 1903 1978
74 Terence Dillon Great Britain Rowing 1964
75 Vjatšeslav Divonin Estonia Rowing 1970
76 Erin Donohue United States Athletics 1983
77 Nelson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1952
78 Paul Drayton United States Athletics 1939 2010
79 Miguel Droguett Chile Cycling 1961
80 Eric Dunbar Great Britain Athletics 1897 1946
81 Onome Ebi Nigeria Football 1983
82 Jan Eichhorn Germany Luge 1981
83 Hans Engelsen Eide Norway Freestyle Skiing 1965
84 Jimmy Elmer Australia Hockey 1971
85 Herman Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1872 1959
86 Marios Evangelou Greece Athletics 1981
87 Kai Falkenthal Germany Sailing 1965
88 Elvis Fatović Croatia Water Polo 1971
89 Jabar Feli Iran Boxing 1950
90 Steven Ferguson New Zealand Canoeing, Swimming 1980
91 Ennio Fermo Italy Rowing 1946
92 Benny Fernando Sri Lanka Athletics 1969
93 Michelle Finn United States Athletics 1965
94 Christiane Flamand Switzerland Swimming 1955
95 Jeanne Flanagan United States Rowing 1957
96 Imre Földi Hungary Weightlifting 1938
97 Mabel Fonseca Puerto Rico Wrestling 1972
98 Alex Foster Costa Rica Athletics 1970
99 Fransergio Brazil Basketball 1948
100 Silvia Fürst Switzerland Cycling 1961
101 Stepan Fyodorov Russia Luge 1987
102 Aarón Galindo Mexico Football 1982
103 Prameela Ganapathy India Athletics 1977
104 Ovidio García Spain Alpine Skiing 1968
105 André Gardère France Fencing 1913 1977
106 Alphonse Gemuseus Switzerland Equestrianism 1898
107 Jean Gérault France Athletics 1904
108 Dario Giani Italy Rowing 1938
109 Eric Giddens United States Canoeing 1973
110 Matt Gohdes Australia Hockey 1990
111 Jean-Paul Gomez France Athletics 1945
112 Fabián González Spain Gymnastics 1992
113 Valery Gopin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Handball 1964
114 János Göröcs Hungary Football 1939
115 Maurice Grace Australia Rowing 1929
116 Jan Rune Grave Norway Nordic Combined 1977
117 José Guadarrama Mexico Football 1972
118 Bruno Gudelj Croatia Handball 1966
119 Denton Guy-Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1972
120 Han Juk-Hui South Korea Athletics 1941
121 Han Song-Hui South Korea Cycling 1983
122 Nina Hansen Denmark Athletics 1942
123 João Havelange Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1916
124 Benjamin Helm Great Britain Rowing 1964
125 Javier Hernández Honduras Swimming 1988
126 Herbert Higgins United States Swimming 1916 2004
127 Harry Hill Great Britain Cycling 1916 2009
128 Frederick Hodges Great Britain Diving 1921
129 Norman Holroyd Great Britain Weightlifting 1914 2002
130 Vladimír Hurt Czechoslovakia Shooting 1948
131 Hwang Wu-Jin South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1990
132 Dorota Idzi Poland Modern Pentathlon 1966
133 Anne Ireland Canada Volleyball 1946
134 Əli Shamil İsmayılov Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
135 Alexandru Istrate Romania Fencing 1947
136 Bershawn Jackson United States Athletics 1983
137 Stanisław Jankowiak Poland Canoeing 1941 1999
138 Barbara Jelić Croatia Volleyball 1977
139 Jin Gab-Yong South Korea Baseball 1974
140 Alfred Johansson Sweden Diving 1876 1941
141 Benny Johansson Sweden Handball 1947
142 Harry Jones Canada Sailing 1895 1956
143 Arsen Julfalakyan Armenia Wrestling 1987
144 Markus Kägi Switzerland Luge 1960
145 Otto Kaiser Austria Figure Skating 1901 1977
146 Stanisław Karpiel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1909 1992
147 Shunji Karube Japan Athletics 1969
148 Kamil Kašťák Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
149 Sören Kaufmann Germany Canoeing 1971
150 Aleksandr Kaun Russia Basketball 1985
151 Kelly Cristina Brazil Football 1985
152 David King Great Britain Figure Skating 1984
153 Inger Knutsson Sweden Athletics 1955
154 Raido Kodanipork Estonia Cycling 1969
155 Jorma Korhonen Finland Shooting 1958
156 Aleksandr Kovalenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1963
157 Hartmut Krüger East Germany Handball 1953
158 Ruslan Kudayev Uzbekistan Fencing 1980
159 Sergey Kukharenko Belarus Judo 1976
160 Hideaki Kurokawa Japan Ice Hockey 1944
161 Nataliya Kuzyutina Russia Judo 1989
162 Eugène Laermans Belgium Fencing 1910
163 Law Siu On Hong Kong Cycling 1964
164 Margaret Lawrence Great Britain Equestrianism 1925
165 Lee Jong-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1930
166 Liu Guoke China Wrestling 1972
167 Lo Hsiao-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
168 Bernhard Locher Switzerland Gymnastics 1949
169 Cătălin Luchian Romania Sailing 1962
170 Lúcio Brazil Football 1978
171 Wolfgang Lüderitz East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1936
172 Luis Enrique Spain Football 1970
173 Federico Lungwitz Argentina Rowing 1960
174 Esko Luostarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1935
175 Siphiwe Lusizi South Africa Boxing 1989
176 Miguel Machado Portugal Swimming 1975
177 Jeff Madrigali United States Sailing 1956
178 Médard Makanga Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1967
179 Ewa Malewicka Poland Speed Skating 1955 1995
180 Somaya Muttana Maneypandey India Hockey 1959
181 Talal Mansour Qatar Athletics 1964
182 Uwe Mares Germany, West Germany Sailing 1942
183 Marisa Masullo Italy Athletics 1959
184 George Maughan Canada Boxing 1910 2003
185 Jochen Meißner West Germany Rowing 1943
186 Yrjö Miettinen Finland Shooting 1913 1969
187 José Luis Molina Costa Rica Athletics 1965
188 Mohamed Salem Mongued Egypt Wrestling 1944
189 Segundo Mora Cuba Rowing 1937
190 Helmer, Count Mörner Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1962
191 Tomasz Motyka Poland Fencing 1981
192 Mun Dong-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1972
193 Nidia Muñóz Cuba Taekwondo 1991
194 Paul Murray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1977
195 Richard Murry Great Britain Art Competitions 1902 1984
196 Davis Mwale Zambia Boxing 1972
197 Aleksandr Myasnikov Soviet Union Hockey 1959
198 Alexander Nagy Slovakia Water Polo 1974
199 Antonija Nađ Serbia Canoeing 1986
200 Roger Neubauer France Water Polo 1938
201 Benjamin Ngaruiya Kenya Boxing 1968
202 Robyn Nicholls Great Britain Water Polo 1990
203 Anastasiya Novosad Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1993
204 Caspar Oimoen United States Ski Jumping 1906 1995
205 Desiré Ollo Gabon Boxing 1965
206 Pablo Olmedo Mexico Athletics 1975
207 Dodovic Owiny Uganda Boxing 1954
208 Hayley Palmer New Zealand Swimming 1989
209 Theodoros Papaloukas Greece Basketball 1977
210 Aimilios Papathanasiou Greece Sailing 1973
211 Jenny Pareja Spain Water Polo 1984
212 Lassi Parkkinen Finland Speed Skating 1917 1994
213 Cindy Parlow United States Football 1978
214 Edy Paul Switzerland Canoeing 1951
215 Veronika Pavlovich Belarus Table Tennis 1978
216 Viktoriya Pavlovich Belarus Table Tennis 1978
217 Stanisław Pawłowski Poland Wrestling 1966
218 Joe Pearman United States Athletics 1892 1961
219 José Pedraza Puerto Rico Boxing 1989
220 Alfio Peraboni Italy Sailing 1954 2011
221 Dragan Perić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1964
222 Tom Pettersen Norway Swimming 1935 1994
223 Anette Philipsson Sweden Swimming 1965
224 Stanisława Pietruszczak Poland Speed Skating 1953
225 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
226 Andrea Pollack East Germany Swimming 1961
227 Pierre-Alexis Ponsot France Sailing 1975
228 Ciarán Power Ireland Cycling 1976
229 Vesa Pulliainen Finland Football 1957 2010
230 Roger Pyttel East Germany Swimming 1957
231 Srđan Radonjić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
232 Aissam Rami Morocco Fencing 1975
233 Sabine Rantzsch East Germany Swimming 1953
234 Max Rauffer Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
235 Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran India Hockey 1988
236 Mohammed Rebai Tunisia Fencing 1977
237 Mara Rekar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1937
238 Edgardo Rivera Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
239 John Robertson Canada Sailing 1929
240 Nadine Rolland Canada Swimming 1975
241 Arnold Ronnebeck United States Art Competitions 1885 1947
242 Gabi Roth Germany Athletics 1967
243 Yumilka Ruíz Cuba Volleyball 1978
244 Sara Runesten-Petersen New Zealand Badminton 1975
245 Galen Rupp United States Athletics 1986
246 Dion Russell Australia Athletics 1975
247 Nikolay Safronov Soviet Union Rowing 1940
248 Hans Sahlin Sweden Luge 1946
249 Gisela Sailer West Germany Shooting 1962
250 Pepe Sánchez Argentina Basketball 1977
251 Makaridja Sanganoko Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1980
252 Arun Sankosik Thailand Athletics 1925
253 Veronika Å arec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1968
254 Sandra Šarić Croatia Taekwondo 1984
255 Luis Sarría Spain Athletics 1949
256 Eugen Satală Romania Shooting 1950
257 Atsushi Sato Japan Athletics 1978
258 Sadao Sato Japan Wrestling 1949
259 Leopold Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1926
260 Barbara Schwarzfeldt West Germany Swimming 1957
261 Jonny Searle Great Britain Rowing 1969
262 Seo Sang-Cheol South Korea Judo 1941
263 Luis Sequera Venezuela Judo 1961
264 Mariya Shubina Soviet Union Canoeing 1930
265 Boris Shukhov Soviet Union Cycling 1947
266 Igor Sláma Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
267 Yoshiro Sonoda Japan Athletics 1932
268 Ralph Spinella United States Fencing 1923
269 Christine Stark Canada Volleyball 1970
270 Richard Stenhouse Great Britain Sailing 1966
271 Silvia Stroescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
272 Katsuhiko Sugita Japan Basketball 1946
273 Takeo Sugiyama Japan Basketball 1933
274 Per Sundberg Sweden Fencing 1949
275 Ildikó Szendrődi-Kővári Hungary Alpine Skiing 1930
276 Nils Sæbø Norway Equestrianism 1897 1985
277 Taffarel Brazil Football 1966
278 Yasuko Tajima Japan Swimming 1981
279 Ana Tămârjan Romania Gymnastics 1991
280 Tao Wu-Shiun Chinese Taipei Athletics 1973
281 Kesaia Tawai Fiji Weightlifting 1980
282 Scott Taylor United States Modern Pentathlon 1945
283 Elena Timina Unified Team, Russia, Netherlands Table Tennis 1969
284 Tin Aung Myanmar Football 1946
285 Tatyana Titova Soviet Union Synchronized Swimming 1967
286 Ángel Torres Colombia Football 1952
287 Rita Trapanese Italy Figure Skating 1951 2000
288 Tom Trethewey United States Swimming 1944
289 Samuela Tupou Fiji Swimming 1955
290 Dany Turcios Honduras Football 1978
291 Teresa Ulundo Angola Handball 1971
292 Queen Underwood United States Boxing 1984
293 Sarah Vaillancourt Canada Ice Hockey 1985
294 Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1948
295 Louis Van Hege Belgium Football, Bobsleigh 1889 1975
296 Olga Vasyukova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1980
297 Dimitrios Vergos Greece Wrestling 1886 1956
298 Roger Verhaes Belgium Athletics 1920
299 Blaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
300 Avril Walker Great Britain Luge 1954
301 Tony Wallin Sweden Sailing 1957 2004
302 James Welsh United States Rowing 1931
303 Antoni Wieczorek Poland Ski Jumping 1924 1992
304 Wolf Wigo United States Water Polo 1973
305 Marc Wiltberger France Handball 1969
306 Wong James Singapore Fencing 1953
307 Yeo Gap-Sun South Korea Shooting 1974
308 Yu Hui-Ju South Korea Hockey 1976
309 Peng Kean Yu Malaysia Fencing 1991
310 Krisztina Zantleitner Hungary Water Polo 1974
311 Metodi Zarev Bulgaria Wrestling 1945
312 Irena Zemanová Czech Republic Figure Skating 1977
313 Mikhail Zhelobovsky Soviet Union Athletics 1946
314 Zou Sixin China Athletics 1967
315 Olena Zubko Soviet Union Rowing 1953
316 Anastasiya Zuyeva Russia Swimming 1990