Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 7

May 6 ▪ May 7 ▪ May 8 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdalla Abdelgadir Sudan Athletics 1987
2 Mercy Addy Ghana Athletics 1964
3 Marita Aeschbacher Switzerland Equestrianism 1941
4 Marc Agosta Luxembourg Athletics 1948
5 Thamer Al-Shamroukh Kuwait Swimming 1977
6 Henryk Alszer Poland Football 1918 1959
7 Maksim Alyoshin Russia Gymnastics 1979
8 An Hae-Eun South Korea Rowing 1963
9 Lewis Anderson United States Athletics 1890 1958
10 Otto Andersson Sweden Football 1910 1977
11 Jakob Andkjær Denmark Swimming 1985
12 Grigore Anghel Romania Bobsleigh 1960
13 Florian Angot France Equestrianism 1973
14 Shinji Aoto Japan Athletics, Bobsleigh 1967
15 Magomedkhan Aratsilov Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
16 Eduard Arbós Spain Hockey 1983
17 Valentin Atanasov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1961
18 Yoshihiro Azuma Japan Athletics 1991
19 Paul Bahoken Cameroon Football 1955
20 Egidijus Balčiūnas Lithuania Canoeing 1975
21 Jimmy Ball Canada Athletics 1903 1988
22 Aleksandr Bashminov Russia Basketball 1978
23 Sergio Battistini Italy Football 1963
24 Claude Baudoux Belgium Hockey 1898
25 Rövşən Bayramov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1987
26 Horst Bellingrodt Colombia Shooting 1958
27 Fernando Bernal Cuba Weightlifting 1941
28 Franco Berra Italy Rowing 1972
29 Sandro Bertaggia Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
30 Frank Bizzoni Italy Cycling 1875 1926
31 Steven Blaisse Netherlands Rowing 1940 2001
32 Serge Blusson France Cycling 1928 1994
33 Thomas Boerma Netherlands Hockey 1981
34 Māris Bogdanovs Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
35 Sándor Boros Hungary Athletics 1949
36 Marc Bouet France Sailing 1951
37 Billy Boyce Australia Boxing 1927
38 Rowena Bright Australia Alpine Skiing 1980
39 Steve Brimacombe Australia Athletics 1971
40 Milan Brzý Czech Republic Figure Skating 1969
41 Nick Butcher United States Hockey 1976
42 Johnny Caldwell Ireland Boxing 1938 2009
43 Mariano Cánepa Argentina Handball 1987
44 Euda Carías Guatemala Taekwondo 1984
45 Diletta Carli Italy Swimming 1996
46 Benoît Carrara France Cross Country Skiing 1926
47 James Carter United States Athletics 1978
48 Carlos Castaño Spain Cycling 1979
49 Martina Cavallero Argentina Hockey 1990
50 Chen Ting Chinese Taipei Diving 1983
51 Andreea Chiţu Romania Judo 1988
52 Choe Song-Hui North Korea Diving 1980
53 Giulio Cisari Italy Art Competitions 1892 1972
54 Penny Clark Great Britain Sailing 1975
55 Mel Clewlow Great Britain Hockey 1976
56 Traian Cogut Romania Shooting 1948
57 Geoffrey Cornewall Great Britain Archery 1869 1951
58 Adrian Crişan Romania Table Tennis 1980
59 Sandra Crousse Peru Swimming 1966
60 David Cummings Great Britain Athletics 1894 1987
61 Simion Cuţov Romania Boxing 1952 1993
62 Francisco da Silva Portugal Fencing 1945
63 Vladimir Danich Russia Fencing 1886 1970
64 Autiko Daunakamakama Fiji Athletics 1970
65 Juan Manuel Dávila Guatemala Football 1963
66 Huug de Groot Netherlands Football 1890 1957
67 José-Ricardo de Jesús Puerto Rico Swimming 1960
68 Verónica de Paoli Argentina Athletics 1973
69 Renato De Riva Italy Speed Skating 1937 1983
70 Karin Deleurand Denmark Swimming 1959
71 Bertrand Denervaud Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
72 Kate Dennison Great Britain Athletics 1984
73 Simon Deschamps Canada Water Polo 1962
74 Pedro Dias Portugal Judo 1982
75 Rodolfo Díaz Mexico Basketball 1918 1993
76 William Diering South Africa Swimming 1986
77 Lou Dijkstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1909 1964
78 Raúl Dome Venezuela Athletics 1942
79 József Dóra Hungary Diving 1941
80 John Douglas Australia Fencing 1943
81 Christine Dubosquelle-Jullien France Rowing 1965
82 Chris Dunn United States Athletics 1951
83 Jerzy Dziadkowiec Poland Canoeing 1949
84 Vilma Egresi Hungary Canoeing 1936 1979
85 Diana Elliott-Davies Great Britain Athletics 1961
86 Roland Eradze Iceland Handball 1971
87 Elli Evangelidou Cyprus Athletics 1968
88 Patrick Faber Netherlands Hockey 1964
89 José Ferreira Portugal Fencing 1923
90 Dimitrinka Filipova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1966
91 Mário Filipovič Slovakia Shooting 1976
92 Tord Filipsson Sweden Cycling 1950
93 János Fodor Hungary Handball 1960
94 Simone Fontana Italy Bobsleigh 1991
95 Kathy Foster Australia Basketball 1960
96 Caroline Fournier Mauritius Athletics 1975
97 Sue French-Lee Canada Athletics 1960
98 Jean-Pierre Frisch Luxembourg Football 1908 1995
99 Sérgio Galdino Brazil Athletics 1969
100 Marco Galiazzo Italy Archery 1983
101 Gang Seong-Hyeong South Korea Volleyball 1970
102 José García Chile Football 1931
103 Pavel Geffert Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1968
104 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Swimming 1959
105 Maya Georgieva Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
106 Mario Gios Italy Speed Skating 1936
107 Hermann Glaser West Germany Canoeing 1947
108 Josip Glasnovic Croatia Shooting 1983
109 Go Yeong-Sam South Korea Boxing 1971
110 Adolphe Goemaere Belgium Hockey 1895 1970
111 Erik Gogstad Norway Bobsleigh 1963
112 Ronny Gómez Costa Rica Judo 1966
113 Julie Gomis Senegal Athletics 1952
114 Marek Gołąb Poland Weightlifting 1940
115 Elisabeth Grasser Austria Fencing 1904
116 Alan Grieco United States Cycling 1946
117 Papa Gueye Senegal Football 1984
118 Lorena Guréndez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
119 Jamie Hagerman United States Ice Hockey 1981
120 Marianne Halfdan-Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1956
121 Mehdi Hamama Algeria Swimming 1985
122 Ryan Harrison United States Tennis 1992
123 Jürgen Hasler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1973
124 Noureddine Aman Hassan Chad Boxing 1943
125 Cariola Hechavarría Cuba Basketball 1976
126 Hans Georg Herzog Romania Handball 1915 2014
127 Josef Hildebrand Czechoslovakia Fencing 1895
128 Koichi Hirakida Japan Swimming 1938
129 Nikkita Holder Canada Athletics 1987
130 Valentyna Holenkova Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
131 Hoo Kam Chiu Hong Kong Shooting 1910
132 Otto Horber Switzerland Shooting 1912 2003
133 Bill Hoyt United States Athletics 1875 1954
134 Josef Hrach Czechoslovakia Shooting 1929
135 Huang Zhihong China Athletics 1965
136 Kristina Hugosson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1963
137 Hui Chak Bor Hong Kong Cycling 1968
138 Hwang Ui-Gyeong South Korea Boxing 1930
139 Bohuslav Hykš Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Tennis 1889
140 Giuseppe Iachini Italy Football 1964
141 Rinat Ibragimov Kazakhstan Judo 1986
142 Mikhail Ignatyev Russia Cycling 1985
143 Gunilla Jacobsson Sweden Speed Skating 1946
144 Slavko Janjušević Yugoslavia Rowing 1941
145 Meiliana Jauhari Indonesia Badminton 1984
146 Nicolas Jeleff France Water Polo 1960
147 Melissa Jennison Australia Archery 1982
148 Jo Yong-Cheol South Korea Judo 1961
149 Axel Johansson Sweden Rowing 1885 1973
150 Courtney Johnson United States Water Polo 1974
151 Lawrence Johnson United States Athletics 1974
152 Jubzang Jubzang Bhutan Archery 1971
153 Grantley Judge New Zealand Hockey 1940
154 Bent Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1923
155 Nina Kadeva-Klenovska Bulgaria Biathlon 1980
156 Hideta Kanai Japan Athletics 1938
157 Yasuo Kawamura Japan Speed Skating 1908
158 Masato Kawano Japan Baseball 1978
159 Atila Kelemen Romania Water Polo 1919
160 Johan Kenkhuis Netherlands Swimming 1980
161 Ervin Kereszthy Hungary Rowing 1910 1968
162 Karl Keska Great Britain Athletics 1972
163 Steve Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1969
164 Kim Eun-Jeong South Korea Swimming 1973
165 Kim Jung-Hee South Korea Hockey 1983
166 Kim Nam-Sun South Korea Archery 1980
167 Paul Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1962
168 Lyubov Kochetova Russia Equestrianism 1982
169 Jürgen Koffler West Germany Athletics 1960
170 Masahito Kohiyama Japan Baseball 1969
171 Georgia Kokloni Greece Athletics 1981
172 Eric Krenz United States Athletics 1906 1931
173 Krzysztof Kucharczyk Poland Shooting 1957
174 Svetlana Kudelich Belarus Athletics 1987
175 Fritz Kühl Germany Athletics 1935
176 Jean-Pierre Kuhn Luxembourg Cycling 1903
177 Walter Kuß West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
178 Jean-François Laffillé France Cycling 1962
179 Lan Wei China Diving 1968
180 Sigrid Landgraf West Germany Hockey 1959
181 Anna Lao Australia Badminton 1962
182 Svetlana Lavkhova Russia Athletics 1973
183 Gerard le Heux Netherlands Equestrianism 1885 1973
184 Pavel Leche Russia Shooting 1887
185 Lee Chen-Chu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
186 Lee Gyeo-Ra South Korea Swimming 1989
187 Gérard Lefranc France Fencing 1935
188 Robyn Leggatt Australia Hockey 1957
189 Aleksandr Legkov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
190 Sydney Leroux United States Football 1990
191 Robert Licu Romania Handball 1969
192 Archil Lortkipanidze Georgia Fencing 1970
193 Carolina Lozado Uruguay Shooting 1971
194 Ma Jin China Badminton 1988
195 Ma Zengyu China Basketball 1983
196 Mutsuhiko Maeda Japan Speed Skating 1947
197 Lusambu Mafuta Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1969
198 Emmanuel Magnien France Cycling 1971
199 Michal Maier Czech Republic Sailing 1964
200 Katerina Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1969
201 Andrey Malikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1954
202 Alex Mapelli-Mozzi Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1951
203 Roxana Maracineanu France Swimming 1975
204 Shawn Marion United States Basketball 1978
205 José Martínez Mexico Canoeing 1973
206 Alexander Martonffy Australia Fencing 1919
207 Jean-Baptiste Mathieu France Rowing 1880
208 Kazuo Matsuda Japan Ice Hockey 1941
209 Cameron McFadzean Australia Canoeing 1971
210 Kitty McKane Great Britain Tennis 1896 1992
211 Don McKellow Great Britain Cycling 1925
212 Hannah McKibbin Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
213 Colin McLeod Robertson Great Britain Sailing 1870 1951
214 Arthur McMahon Ireland Shooting 1921
215 Vitaliy Medvediev Ukraine Fencing 1983
216 Megdiin Khoilogdorj Mongolia Wrestling 1948
217 Theresa Michalak Germany Swimming 1992
218 Sébastien Michaud Canada Taekwondo 1987
219 Georgette Miller-Thiollière France Alpine Skiing 1920
220 Maureen Mmadu Nigeria Football 1975
221 Mokete Mokhosi Lesotho Taekwondo 1969
222 Lars Molin Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
223 Lloyd Monsen United States Football 1931
224 Vlastimil Moravec Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949 1986
225 José Moreno Spain Cycling 1969
226 Takayuki Morimoto Japan Football 1988
227 Pamela Mouele-Mboussi Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1988
228 Francis Mougel France Biathlon 1960
229 Sophie Muir Australia Speed Skating 1983
230 Costel Mutescu Romania Rowing 1974
231 Aleksandrs Muzičenko Soviet Union Sailing 1955
232 Ruslan Myrsatayev Kazakhstan Boxing 1985
233 Jan Młodzikowski Poland Rowing 1947
234 Imre Nagy Canada Fencing 1941 2011
235 Harald Christian Strand Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
236 Ronny Nilsen Norway Athletics 1971
237 Kiyoshi Niwa Japan Athletics 1947
238 Boncho Novakov Bulgaria Cycling 1935
239 Theo Nüsing West Germany Canoeing 1950
240 Tonje Nøstvold Norway Handball 1985
241 Eino Oksanen Finland Athletics 1931
242 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr Romania Fencing 1935
243 Renzo Ostino Italy Rowing 1936
244 Igor Ozerov Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
245 Mariangela Parravicini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
246 Gianpiero Pastore Italy Fencing 1976
247 Branko Peković Serbia Water Polo 1979
248 Lucie Pelantová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
249 Elise Pellegrin Malta Alpine Skiing 1991
250 Mercedes Pereyra Argentina Football 1987
251 Gordana Perkučin Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Table Tennis 1962
252 Michael Peter West Germany Hockey 1949 1997
253 Poul Erik Petersen Denmark Football 1927 1992
254 Arsène Pint Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1933
255 Ewa Pisiewicz Poland Athletics 1962
256 Tomasz Pochwała Poland Ski Jumping 1983
257 Stanisław Podgórski Poland Cycling 1905 1981
258 Stephanie Pohl Germany Beach Volleyball 1978
259 Yekatarina Poplavskaya Belarus Athletics 1987
260 Gustavo Porporatto Argentina Volleyball 1981
261 Karl Pregl Austria Ice Hockey 1944
262 Nadine Prévost France Athletics 1951
263 Sándor Prokopp Hungary Shooting 1887 1964
264 Bernhard Purkrabek Austria Bobsleigh 1954
265 Herbert Putnam United States Athletics 1890 1967
266 Stefan Read Canada Ski Jumping 1987
267 Elsy Rivas Colombia Athletics 1949
268 Giovanni Rossi Switzerland Cycling 1926 1983
269 Anthimos Rotos Cyprus Athletics 1977
270 Alain Roy France Bobsleigh 1951
271 Stephen Ruddy United States Swimming 1901 1964
272 Fritz Rüegsegger Switzerland Athletics 1950
273 Lyubomir Runtov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
274 Ingvar Rydell Sweden Football 1922 2013
275 Ansten Samuelstuen United States Ski Jumping 1929 2012
276 Raatbek Sanatbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1969 2006
277 Abdelaziz Sanquor United Arab Emirates Football 1989
278 José Santori Puerto Rico Basketball 1932
279 Fin Schiander Norway Sailing 1889 1967
280 William Schick United States Athletics 1881 1937
281 Josef Schlickenrieder West Germany Ice Hockey 1958
282 Franziska Schmidt Switzerland Figure Skating 1943
283 Florian Schwarthoff West Germany, Germany Athletics 1968
284 Mario Sebastián Argentina Water Polo 1926
285 Anna Sergeyeva Russia Rowing 1975
286 Erich Siebert Germany Wrestling 1910 1947
287 Sigfús Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1975
288 Bahadur Singh India Athletics 1973
289 John Sjösvärd Sweden Art Competitions 1890 1958
290 Traves Smikle Jamaica Athletics 1992
291 Kim Smith Canada Basketball 1984
292 Sinjin Smith United States Beach Volleyball 1957
293 Ayi Sodogah Togo Boxing 1959
294 Hamed Sohrabnejad Iran Basketball 1983
295 Linda Somers United States Athletics 1961
296 Lodovico Sommaruga Italy Rowing 1928
297 Alejandro Spajic Argentina Volleyball 1976
298 Bob Sreenan Great Britain Swimming 1934
299 Robert Stanjek Germany Sailing 1981
300 Petra Starčević Croatia Biathlon 1987
301 Łukasz Starowicz Poland Snowboarding 1976
302 Peter Stebler Switzerland Rowing 1927 2010
303 Charles Stephen India Hockey 1930
304 Lars Ove Strømø Norway Athletics 1963
305 Pavel Sukhov Russia Fencing 1988
306 Masato Tachibana Japan Weightlifting 1972
307 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu Romania Athletics 1955 2008
308 Liam Tancock Great Britain Swimming 1985
309 Tang Lin China Judo 1976
310 Sideris Tasiadis Germany Canoeing 1990
311 Jørgen Thorup Denmark Fencing 1950
312 Ben Thrash United States Diving 1897 1966
313 Gavrila Törok Romania Water Polo 1919
314 Maureen Tranter Great Britain Athletics 1947
315 Berk Tuna Turkey Athletics 1976
316 Jason Tunks Canada Athletics 1975
317 Roman Týce Czech Republic Football 1977
318 Risto Ulmala Finland Athletics 1963
319 Melanie Valerio United States Swimming 1969
320 Carl-Eric Vanderborght Belgium Hockey 1951
321 KV Varadaraj India Football 1924 2011
322 Gijs Vermeulen Netherlands Rowing 1981
323 Josefa Vicent Uruguay Athletics 1950
324 Ioannis Virvilis Greece Athletics 1941
325 Étienne Vivier Belgium Shooting 1962
326 Jorge Vizcarrondo Puerto Rico Athletics 1948
327 Yevgeny Voronov Russia Basketball 1986
328 René Wagner Luxembourg Swimming 1938
329 Jordy Walker Bermuda Sailing 1939 2010
330 Markus Wasser Switzerland Bobsleigh 1968
331 Darryl Webster Great Britain Cycling 1962
332 Stanisław Wilczyński Poland Cross Country Skiing 1900
333 George Wiley United States Cycling 1881 1954
334 Gunnar Wingqvist Sweden Diving 1885 1918
335 Chris Wright Australia Swimming 1988
336 Wu Penggen China Beach Volleyball 1982
337 Hisao Yanagisawa Japan Canoeing 1957
338 Andriy Yatsenko Ukraine Cycling 1973
339 Ye Zhaoying China Badminton 1974
340 Vladimir Yesheyev Soviet Union, Unified Team Archery 1958
341 Penny Yule Great Britain Athletics 1949
342 Flavia Zanfra Italy Shooting 1958
343 Yury Zelikovich Soviet Union Rowing 1964
344 José Luis Zertuche Mexico Boxing 1973
345 Zhang Xueling Singapore Table Tennis 1983
346 Nikolay Zuyev Russia Badminton 1967
347 Wedell Østergaard Denmark Cycling 1924 1955