Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 6

May 5 ▪ May 6 ▪ May 7 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Johan Aantjes Netherlands Water Polo 1958
2 Thomas Abratis Germany Nordic Combined 1967
3 Awadh Al-Sameer Oman Athletics 1961
4 Miguel Altube Argentina Hockey 1960
5 Doreen Amata Nigeria Athletics 1988
6 Sébastien Amiez France Alpine Skiing 1972
7 Lyudmila Andonova Bulgaria Athletics 1960
8 Tommy Angell United States Fencing 1934
9 Patrick Antaki Lebanon Skeleton 1964
10 Gregory Arkhurst Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1976
11 Jorun Askersrud Tangen Norway Cross Country Skiing, Athletics 1929 2012
12 Miranda Ayim Canada Basketball 1988
13 Fatai Ayinla-Adekunle Nigeria Boxing 1939
14 Baldacin Brazil Handball 1977
15 Onalenna Baloyi Botswana Athletics 1982
16 Joe Barile United States Luge 1959
17 Roxanne Barker South Africa Football 1991
18 Bernard Barmasai Kenya Athletics 1974
19 Daniela Bártová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Gymnastics, Athletics 1974
20 Marios Basmatzian Greece Fencing 1978
21 Anne-Marie Bauduin France Gymnastics 1972
22 Danielle Beaubrun Saint Lucia Swimming 1990
23 Sergio Bello Italy Athletics 1942
24 Mohamed Ben Gandoubi Tunisia Boxing 1935
25 Brooke Bennett United States Swimming 1980
26 Hawley Bennett-Awad Canada Equestrianism 1977
27 Worku Bikila Ethiopia Athletics 1968
28 Janne Blomqvist Finland Swimming 1972
29 Antal Bolvári Hungary Water Polo 1932
30 Graham Bond Australia Gymnastics 1937
31 Jean-Pierre Borro Monaco Sailing 1938
32 Yvonne Bourgeois France Tennis 1902 1983
33 Keith Boxell Great Britain Weightlifting 1958
34 Max Boyes Great Britain Athletics 1934
35 Christophe Brandt Belgium Cycling 1977
36 João Brenha Portugal Beach Volleyball 1970
37 Martin Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1972
38 Janez Brodnik Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
39 Raymond Brown Canada Swimming 1969
40 Harry Burt Great Britain Shooting 1876
41 Andreas Busse East Germany Athletics 1959
42 Arne Bystøl Norway Nordic Combined 1951
43 Mauro Calligaris Italy Swimming 1952 2000
44 Curtis Canning United States Rowing 1946
45 Keith Caple Australia Weightlifting 1923 2006
46 Ana Carrascosa Spain Judo 1980
47 Camille Catala France Football 1991
48 Orlando Catinchi Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
49 Chang Chih-Chia Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
50 Chen Zhaoxia China Hockey 1975
51 Choe Un-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1982
52 Choi Myeong-Jong South Korea Wrestling 1933
53 Antonia Churchill United States Sailing 1919
54 Dominika Cibulková Slovakia Tennis 1989
55 Steven Clifford Australia Alpine Skiing 1955
56 James Cohen Great Britain Athletics 1906 1958
57 Paul Colas France Shooting 1880 1956
58 Adam Commens Australia Hockey 1976
59 Mickaël Conjungo Central African Republic Athletics 1969
60 Ionel Constantin Romania Canoeing 1963
61 Serge Cornut France Equestrianism 1948
62 Chiara Costazza Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
63 Sandra Costigan United States Hockey 1964
64 Patrick Cubaynes France Football 1956
65 Barbara Dalton Canada Volleyball 1949
66 Dennis Darling Bahamas Athletics 1975
67 Craig Dawson Great Britain Football 1990
68 Iván de la Peña Spain Football 1976
69 Servilio de Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1948
70 Giulio De Stefano Italy Sailing 1929
71 Albert Decaris France Art Competitions 1901 1988
72 Hens Dekkers Netherlands Boxing 1915 1966
73 Marlo Delgado Ecuador Boxing 1993
74 Mazina Delure Canada Rowing 1948
75 Robert Scott Detlof Brazil Alpine Skiing 1961
76 Dimitrios Diamantidis Greece Basketball 1980
77 Peter Dix Ireland Sailing 1953 1988
78 Alex Docherty Canada Athletics 1904 1973
79 Sreten Dragojlović Yugoslavia Basketball 1938
80 Jan Henri Ducroz France Curling 1971
81 Éliane Dudal France Athletics 1926
82 Matthias Dunkel Germany Shooting 1961
83 Glen Eberle United States Biathlon 1963
84 Barbara Eck Austria Judo 1968
85 Vital Eiselt Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
86 Ibrahim El-Bakh Egypt Weightlifting 1961
87 Khaled El-Khaled Syria Wrestling 1951
88 Tony Estanguet France Canoeing 1978
89 Ricardo Fabini Uruguay Sailing 1967
90 Stanislav Fajstavr Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1943
91 Jens Falkenberg Norway Equestrianism 1875 1963
92 César Ferreras Venezuela Wrestling 1934
93 Janez Flere Argentina Alpine Skiing 1959
94 Robert Foquet France Boxing 1905
95 Rachel Fox-Crosbee Great Britain Canoeing 1969
96 Genesis Franchesco Venezuela Volleyball 1990
97 Arne Francke Sweden Equestrianism 1904 1973
98 Lauro Franzen Brazil Rowing 1911 1971
99 György Fundák Hungary Sailing 1953
100 Mauro Gallo Italy Swimming 1979
101 Russell Gammon Canada Rowing 1906 1968
102 Dora Gardner Great Britain Athletics 1912 1994
103 Diana Gaspari Italy Curling 1984
104 Adrian Genziani Great Britain Rowing 1962
105 Klaus Gerbig Germany Athletics 1939 1992
106 Tom Gibson Australia Rowing 1982
107 George Golding Australia Athletics 1906 1999
108 Daniel Gómez Mexico Fencing 1990
109 Aleksandr Gorlachev Russia Luge 1981
110 Crisanto Grajales Mexico Triathlon 1987
111 Ann Grant Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
112 Stig-Olof Grenner Finland Swimming 1939 2008
113 Connor Grimes Canada Hockey 1983
114 William Grüner Sweden Athletics 1888 1961
115 Willy Hagenaers Belgium Hockey 1914
116 Maria Haglund Sweden Canoeing 1972
117 Per Halle Norway Athletics 1949
118 John Hamber United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2013
119 Rob Hammond Australia Hockey 1981
120 Jack Hanlon Ireland Art Competitions 1913 1968
121 Ahamada Haoulata Comoros Athletics 1975
122 Ryunosuke Harada Japan Sailing 1985
123 Mike Harris Great Britain Rowing 1969
124 Adrian Hatcher Australia Athletics 1970
125 Fritz Heinsheimer Germany Art Competitions 1897 1958
126 Franz Held West Germany Rowing 1948
127 Till Helmke Germany Athletics 1984
128 Miloš Herbst Czechoslovakia Football 1942
129 Holger Höhne Germany Curling 1970
130 Gunnar Holmberg Sweden Football 1897 1975
131 Hong Jeong-Ho South Korea Handball 1974
132 Peter Hrivňák Czechoslovakia Boxing 1965
133 Ralph Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1932
134 George Hyde Australia Athletics 1905 1974
135 Hiroki Ichigatani Japan Fencing 1969
136 Vladimir Ignjatijević Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
137 Kaoru Ishiguro Japan Wrestling 1933
138 Roy Jansen Norway Ice Hockey 1950
139 Martina Jäschke East Germany Diving 1960
140 Marion Jessup United States Tennis 1896 1980
141 Dennis Johnson West Indies Federation, Jamaica Athletics 1939
142 Alick Kalwihzi Zambia Judo 1960
143 Georgi Kanev Bulgaria Basketball 1934
144 Gerd Kanter Estonia Athletics 1979
145 Juha Kaunismäki Norway Ice Hockey 1979
146 Christian Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1947
147 Tauno Käyhkö Finland, Canada Ski Jumping 1950
148 Tetiana Khala Ukraine Swimming 1987
149 Kim Mi-Yong North Korea Table Tennis 1983
150 Mike Kinkade United States Baseball 1973
151 Barton Kirkconnell Jamaica Sailing 1917 2007
152 Takayuki Kishimoto Japan Athletics 1990
153 Adrie Klem Netherlands Rowing 1951
154 Waldemar Klisiak Poland Ice Hockey 1967
155 Jana Komrsková Czech Republic Gymnastics 1983
156 Dieter Koslar West Germany Cycling 1940 2002
157 Uroš Kovačević Serbia Volleyball 1993
158 Jerzy Kowalewski Poland Diving 1944
159 Ivan Kozlov Ukraine Ski Jumping 1978
160 Roman Kreuziger Czech Republic Cycling 1986
161 Barbara Krug East Germany Athletics 1956
162 Mario Kummer East Germany Cycling 1962
163 Nataliya Kushnir Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
164 Gard Kvale Norway Swimming 1984
165 Matěj Kvíčala Czech Republic Luge 1989
166 Geir Kvillum Norway Canoeing 1959
167 Risto Laakkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1967
168 Mark Ladwig United States Figure Skating 1980
169 Rich Lambourne United States Volleyball 1975
170 Christine Laprell West Germany Alpine Skiing 1950
171 Françoise Lasak France Canoeing 1968
172 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1978
173 Matson Lawson Australia Swimming 1992
174 Lee Yong-Seon South Korea Volleyball 1961
175 Patrick Lefoulon France Canoeing 1958
176 František Leikert Czechoslovakia Diving 1914
177 Juan Carlos Lemus Cuba Boxing 1965
178 Li Shufang China Judo 1979
179 Li Tong China Athletics 1967
180 Yury Litvinov Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1978
181 Liu Chunhua China Ice Hockey 1974
182 Dick Loggere Netherlands Hockey 1921
183 Willie Ludick South Africa Boxing 1941 2003
184 Rolf Lund Norway Sailing 1930 1991
185 Charles Lundmark United States Canoeing 1927 1999
186 Yurisleidy Lupetey Cuba Judo 1981
187 Daniele Lupo Italy Beach Volleyball 1991
188 Yukio Makino Japan Sailing 1980
189 Dmitry Maksimov Russia Athletics 1977
190 Oļegs Maļuhins Latvia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
191 Giovanni Mastel Italy Ice Hockey 1943
192 Artūrs Matisons Latvia Cycling 1985
193 Theo Meding Germany Speed Skating 1931
194 Jože Mehle Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1980
195 Pantelis Melachrouinoudis Greece Athletics 1985
196 Karen Mellor Great Britain Swimming 1969
197 Ann Mercken Belgium Athletics 1974
198 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Australia Diving 1977
199 Renzo Minoli Italy Fencing 1904 1965
200 Stelian Moculescu Romania Volleyball 1950
201 Jon Montgomery Canada Skeleton 1979
202 Narelle Moras Australia Swimming 1956
203 Andrey Moruyev Russia Athletics 1970
204 Mario Moschi Italy Art Competitions 1896 1971
205 Stanisław Motyka Poland Nordic Combined 1906 1941
206 Miljan Mrdaković Serbia Football 1982
207 Juan Muguerza Spain Athletics 1900 1937
208 Riaz Nabi Muhammad India Hockey 1972
209 György Müller Hungary Swimming 1938
210 Ellen Müller-Preis Austria Fencing 1912 2007
211 María Luisa Muñoz Spain Athletics 1959
212 Eric Murray New Zealand Rowing 1982
213 Gagan Narang India Shooting 1983
214 Muhammad Akbar Nasution Indonesia Swimming 1983
215 Petros Nazarbegian Iran Boxing 1927
216 Dilshod Nazarov Tajikistan Athletics 1982
217 Georgy Nekhayev Belarus Shooting 1960
218 Hilde Nissen Denmark Athletics 1921
219 Dave Norman Canada Football 1962
220 Yuliya Novakovich Belarus Weightlifting 1989
221 James O'Rourke, Jr. United States Canoeing 1942
222 Iva Obradović Serbia Rowing 1984
223 Heidi Obrecht Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1942
224 Katsumi Oda Japan Volleyball 1952
225 Kim Oden United States Volleyball 1964
226 Markus Opatril Austria Swimming 1965
227 Hélder Ornelas Portugal Athletics 1974
228 Ivica Osim Yugoslavia Football 1941
229 Mohamed Ould Khalifa Mauritania Athletics 1968
230 Noureddine Ould Ménira Mauritania Athletics 1968
231 Petros Pappas Greece Shooting 1953
232 Luís Paquete Portugal Weightlifting 1940 2003
233 Park Jong-Hun South Korea Gymnastics 1965
234 Chris Paul United States Basketball 1985
235 Máximo Pellegrino Argentina Hockey 1977
236 Hugo Peña Guatemala Football 1936
237 Kirsi Perälä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1982
238 Stela Perin Romania Gymnastics 1934
239 Đorđe Perišić Yugoslavia Water Polo, Swimming 1941
240 Christian Persson Sweden Equestrianism 1957
241 Mike Petersen Australia Football 1965
242 Frédèric Petit France Archery 1857 1947
243 Václav Pilát Czechoslovakia Football 1888 1971
244 Kateřina Pivoňková Czech Republic Swimming 1979
245 Eric Powell Great Britain Rowing 1886 1933
246 Edit Punk Hungary Rowing 1967
247 Markus Puolakka Finland Speed Skating 1985
248 Silvia Quevedo Peru Volleyball 1959
249 Wolfgang Reinhardt Germany Athletics 1943 2011
250 Georg Riedlsperger Austria Nordic Combined 1969
251 Hilde Riis Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
252 Henk Rijnders Netherlands Rowing 1904 1979
253 Marco Romano Italy Fencing 1953
254 Walter Rutherford Great Britain Golf 1870 1936
255 André Sá Brazil Tennis 1977
256 Hussain Safar Kuwait Judo 1966
257 Marc Sallés Spain Hockey 1987
258 Jorma Salmi Finland Ice Hockey 1933
259 Enrique Salvat Cuba Fencing 1950
260 Juan Sánchez Dominican Republic Baseball 1965
261 Raysa Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1988
262 João Santos Portugal Swimming 1964
263 Keisuke Satsuke Japan Water Polo 1941
264 Kate Saunders New Zealand Hockey 1982
265 David Sawyerr Sierra Leone Athletics 1961
266 Siegfried Schenke East Germany Athletics 1943
267 Gian Marco Schivo Italy Athletics 1949
268 Stefan Schmid Germany Athletics 1970
269 Herman Schultz Monaco Shooting 1901
270 Camille Schumacher Luxembourg Football 1896 1977
271 Diogo Sclebin Brazil Triathlon 1982
272 Mohamed Sebabti Tunisia Handball 1949
273 Šaban Sejdi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1959
274 Martin Senore South Africa Shooting 1968
275 Shannon Shakespeare Canada Swimming 1977
276 Maya Shemichishina Ukraine Athletics 1972
277 Shen Yongjin China Canoeing 1960
278 Kyle Shewfelt Canada Gymnastics 1982
279 Rui Pedro Silva Portugal Athletics 1981
280 Khazan Singh Tokas India Swimming 1964
281 Zigismunds Sirmais Latvia Athletics 1992
282 Karla Šitić Croatia Swimming 1992
283 Franc Škerlj Yugoslavia Cycling 1941
284 Krzysztof Śmigiel Poland Volleyball 1974
285 Käthe Sohnemann Germany Gymnastics 1913
286 Kaliese Spencer Jamaica Athletics 1987
287 Joe Spiteri Australia Football 1973
288 Gregor Sračnjek Slovenia Rowing 1979
289 Vyacheslav Starshinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940
290 Morten Staubo Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1959
291 Trent Steed Australia Swimming 1977
292 Boris Stefanov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1946
293 Svein-Erik Stiansen Norway Speed Skating 1942
294 Oleksandr Stretskiy Ukraine Boxing 1986
295 Bernhard Stübecke Germany Cycling 1904 1964
296 Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1977
297 Zsuzsa Szabó Hungary Athletics 1973
298 Marcin Szafrański Poland Alpine Skiing 1971
299 Michelle Taggart United States Snowboarding 1970
300 Naoko Takahashi Japan Athletics 1972
301 Eiichi Tanaka Japan Nordic Combined 1941
302 Rachael Taylor Australia Rowing 1976
303 George Tintor Canada Rowing 1957
304 Olga Tishchenko Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1973
305 Dejan Tomašević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
306 Toma Tomov Bulgaria Athletics 1958
307 Imre Tóth Hungary Boxing 1948
308 Marcel Troupel France Sailing 1930
309 Jovina Tseng Malaysia Swimming 1950
310 Stoyko Tsonov Bulgaria Athletics 1969
311 Andrey Tyumentsev Soviet Union Handball 1963
312 Einer Ulrich Denmark Tennis 1896 1969
313 Gadzhi Umarov Russia Taekwondo 1985
314 Dorota Urbaniak Canada Rowing 1972
315 Takashi Usami Japan Football 1992
316 Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
317 Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1965
318 Ričardas Vaitkevičius Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1996
319 Jonas Valančiūnas Lithuania Basketball 1992
320 Juan Valdivieso Peru Football 1910 2007
321 Ivan Valladares Peru Wrestling 1965
322 Armando Valles Mexico Gymnastics 1941
323 Maria van der Holst-Blijlevens Netherlands Canoeing 1946
324 Henk van Heuckelum Netherlands Football 1879 1929
325 Michel Vanderborght Belgium Hockey 1949
326 Francisco Ventoso Spain Cycling 1982
327 Miloš Veselý Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1972
328 Gabriele Vianello Italy Basketball 1938
329 Sunil Sowmarpet Vitalacharya India Hockey 1989
330 Bernhard von Gaza Germany Rowing 1881 1917
331 Matjaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
332 René Vydarený Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
333 Thomas Welsh United States Rowing 1977
334 George Whelan South Africa Shooting 1859 1938
335 Roland Wieser East Germany Athletics 1956
336 Wioletta Wilk Poland Badminton 1967
337 Benita Willis-Johnson Australia Athletics 1979
338 Helen Woodhouse Great Britain Canoeing 1953
339 Marvell Wynne United States Football 1986
340 Hiroshi Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1928
341 Yan Jianming China Volleyball 1961
342 Gideon Yego Kenya Athletics 1960
343 Yi Siling China Shooting 1989
344 Gıyasettin Yılmaz Turkey Wrestling 1938
345 Tanayuki Yuki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1960
346 Marco Zanon Italy Biathlon 1956
347 Rafael Zuñiga Colombia Boxing 1963
348 Elling Øvergård Norway Shooting 1947 1999