You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on May 5

Olympic Athletes Born on May 5

May 4 ▪ May 5 ▪ May 6 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omari Abdallah Tanzania Athletics 1943
2 Alessandro Aimar Italy Athletics 1967
3 Hamdan Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
4 Emilio Álava Spain Shooting 1889 1974
5 Ghada Ali Libya Athletics 1989
6 Shahrudin Mohamed Ali Malaya Athletics 1941
7 Haider Ali Shah Pakistan Athletics 1963
8 Roger Allen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
9 Jenny Altermatt Australia Alpine Skiing 1960
10 Carlos Miguel Álvarez Argentina Cycling 1943
11 An Sen-Za North Korea Speed Skating 1945
12 Alf Andersen Norway Ski Jumping 1906 1975
13 Robert Andrews United States Art Competitions 1857 1928
14 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu Romania Rowing 1962
15 Isabelle Arène France Diving 1958
16 Thomas Arnold Great Britain Bobsleigh 1901
17 Lena Asmus Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
18 Anatoly Asrabayev Unified Team Shooting 1969
19 Samer Zuhair Assassa Syria Football 1960
20 Anthony Ayres Great Britain Canoeing 1961
21 Parviz Bahmani Iran Boxing 1956
22 Ernest Hamlin Baker United States Art Competitions 1889 1975
23 Jenő Bakos Hungary Athletics 1929 1959
24 Mohamed Reza Banna Iran Cycling 1971
25 Silvano Barco Italy Cross Country Skiing 1963
26 Isaac Barrientos Puerto Rico Boxing 1966
27 Giulio Basletta Italy Fencing 1890 1975
28 Elio Bavutti Italy Cycling 1914 1987
29 Mohamed Bayati Iran Football 1932
30 Steve Bayliss Great Britain Wrestling 1959
31 Sumner Benedict United States Shooting 1867 1952
32 Kristinn Benediktsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1939
33 Denys Berinchyk Ukraine Boxing 1988
34 Sara Bertoli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
35 Laurence Bily France Athletics 1963
36 Kazım Bingen Turkey Cycling 1912
37 Darin Binning United States Biathlon 1966
38 Axel Bloch Denmark Fencing 1911 1998
39 Yelyzaveta Bochkarova Ukraine Cycling 1978
40 Femke Boelen Netherlands Rowing 1968
41 Sergey Bogdanov Uzbekistan Rowing 1983
42 David Boll United States Cycling 1953
43 Amanda Borden United States Gymnastics 1977
44 Ángel Bosio Argentina Football 1905 1978
45 Gaëtan Boucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1956
46 Ali Bourai Algeria Trampolining 1977
47 Cindy Bremser United States Athletics 1953
48 Matthew Brittain South Africa Rowing 1987
49 Almut Brömmel Germany Athletics 1935
50 Mike Brown Canada Swimming 1984
51 Pichit Burapavong Thailand Shooting 1944
52 Jakob Caironi Switzerland Cycling 1902
53 Željko Čajkovski Yugoslavia Football 1925
54 Helmut Cämmerer Germany Canoeing 1911
55 Laurent Capet France Volleyball 1972
56 Chan Fai-Hung Chinese Taipei Football 1932
57 Chan Oi Ni Hong Kong Badminton 1966
58 Hugo Chapacú Paraguay Tennis 1962
59 Germán Chávez Mexico Water Polo 1943
60 Chen Zhaojing China Athletics 1969
61 Cho Byung-Kwan South Korea Wrestling 1981
62 Choi Ki Ho Hong Kong Cycling 1991
63 Mykola Chuzhykov Soviet Union Canoeing 1938
64 Jimmy Connor Australia Diving 1995
65 Chris Cook Great Britain Swimming 1979
66 James Cracknell Great Britain Rowing 1972
67 Brian Crago Australia Equestrianism 1926 1998
68 Daniele Crosta Italy Fencing 1970
69 Cui Yining China Fencing 1957
70 Geoffrey Curran Ireland Equestrianism 1980
71 Ludwik Czachowski Poland Ice Hockey 1944 1999
72 Wouter D'Haene Belgium Canoeing 1982
73 Ida Da Poian Italy Archery 1946
74 José João da Silva Brazil Athletics 1954
75 Hilton de Almeida Brazil Water Polo 1933
76 Charles de Beaumont Great Britain Fencing 1902 1972
77 Francisca de Gutiérrez Mexico Archery 1944
78 Jo de Moor Netherlands Boxing 1912 1983
79 Luigi De Rosso Italy Athletics 1935
80 Alain De Ruyter Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1969
81 Carmenza Delgado Colombia Weightlifting 1972
82 Steffen Dierolf Germany Water Polo 1976
83 Faustino Domínguez Spain Equestrianism 1905 1981
84 Aline dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1985
85 Laure Drouet France Short Track Speed Skating 1970
86 Edyta Dzieniszewska Poland Canoeing 1986
87 Kenneth Ekman Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
88 Anne-Sophie Endeler France Gymnastics 1984
89 Michele Eray South Africa Canoeing 1979
90 Andrew Erickson United States Biathlon 1976
91 Aage Eriksen Norway Wrestling 1917 1998
92 Mike Farina United States Wrestling 1958
93 Willy Fascher Germany Fencing 1912
94 Karyn Faure France Swimming 1969
95 Monika Feldmann West Germany Figure Skating 1951
96 Feng Niehhwa China Basketball 1914
97 Salah Fettouh Morocco Athletics 1948
98 James Figueroa Puerto Rico Baseball 1956
99 Kristian Forsberg Norway Ice Hockey 1986
100 Julito Francis United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1962
101 Michelle Freeman Jamaica Athletics 1969
102 Doru Frîncu Romania Bobsleigh 1954
103 Paal Frisvold Norway Fencing 1962
104 Dates Fryberger United States Ice Hockey 1940
105 Angela Galea Malta Swimming 1983
106 Muideen Ganiyu Nigeria Boxing 1979
107 Francesco Gargano Italy Fencing 1889 1975
108 Mabel Gay Cuba Athletics 1983
109 Alessandra Giungi Italy Judo 1966
110 Thomas Glen-Coats Great Britain Sailing 1878 1954
111 Mariano González Argentina Football 1981
112 Deven Govindasami India Weightlifting 1963
113 Frank Green United States Shooting 1933
114 Michael Green Germany Hockey 1972
115 George Greenfield United States Gymnastics 1948
116 János Greminger Hungary Basketball 1929
117 Fernand Grosjean Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924
118 Gu Junjie China Athletics 1983
119 Guo Lili China Ice Hockey 1976
120 Karl-Johan Gustavsson Sweden Wrestling 1958
121 Lucy Hardy Great Britain Canoeing 1978
122 Barbara Harel France Judo 1977
123 Hiroshi Hase Japan Wrestling 1961
124 Josef Hasenöhrl Austria Rowing 1915 1945
125 Jaroslav Hatla Czech Republic Equestrianism 1973
126 Andrej Hauptman Slovenia Cycling 1975
127 Maria Hawkins Canada Cycling 1962
128 He Jianping China Handball 1963
129 Johan Hedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
130 Heiko Hell Germany Swimming 1980
131 Alejandro Hernando Argentina Taekwondo 1976
132 Anette Hoffmann-Møberg Denmark Handball 1971
133 Hong Deog-Yeong South Korea Football 1926 2005
134 Lidija Horvat Croatia Handball 1982
135 Max Houben Belgium Bobsleigh, Athletics 1898 1949
136 Robert Ihly Germany Athletics 1963
137 Lenka Ilavská Slovakia Cycling 1972
138 Yelena Ilyina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1967
139 Félix Isisola Peru Wrestling 1964
140 Bryan Ivie United States Volleyball 1969
141 Jang Si-Yeong South Korea Water Polo 1968
142 Sami Jauhojärvi Finland Cross Country Skiing 1981
143 Kate Jenner Australia Hockey 1990
144 Søren Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1879 1965
145 Yves Jeudy Haiti Boxing 1958
146 Charley Jewtraw United States Speed Skating 1900 1996
147 Jia Dandan China Ice Hockey 1982
148 Raúl Jiménez Mexico Football 1991
149 Aña Bela Joaquim Angola Handball 1967
150 Tore Johnsen Norway Athletics 1961
151 Mickey Johnson Bermuda Diving 1934
152 Zoltán Judik Hungary Basketball 1933
153 Silje Jørgensen Norway Football 1977
154 Danny Kah Australia Speed Skating 1967
155 Čestmír Kalina Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 1988
156 Mitsuko Kandori Japan Gymnastics 1943
157 Anatoly Kartashov Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 2005
158 Igor Kashkarov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
159 Meb Keflezighi United States Athletics 1975
160 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Great Britain Sailing 1926 1994
161 Kil Jae-Son North Korea Athletics 1975
162 Kevin Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1967
163 Jolanda Kindle Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1965
164 Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Badminton 1971
165 Steen Kjølhede Denmark Sailing 1945
166 Adolphe Klingelhoeffer Brazil Athletics 1880 1956
167 Ireneusz Kluczek Poland Athletics 1940
168 Flury Koch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1945
169 August Kop Netherlands Hockey 1904 1945
170 Rok Kopitar Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
171 Enver Koso Yugoslavia Handball 1956
172 Zdzisław Kotla Poland Sailing 1949
173 Helmut Krause West Germany Rowing 1954
174 Anton Krijgsman Netherlands Cycling 1898 1974
175 Małgorzata Książkiewicz Poland Shooting 1967
176 Lai Runming China Weightlifting 1963
177 Valentina Lalenkova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1957
178 Stefan Landberg Sweden Football 1970
179 Leslie Law Great Britain Equestrianism 1965
180 Magdolna Lázár Hungary Athletics 1951
181 Lee Hup Wei Malaysia Athletics 1987
182 Thomas Lefousi Greece Alpine Skiing 1972
183 Lei Donghui China Softball 1984
184 Krum Lekarski Bulgaria Equestrianism 1898 1981
185 James Leuzinger Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1982
186 Lin Shaozhou China Athletics 1909
187 Helga Lindner East Germany Swimming 1951
188 Liu Shuzhen China Athletics 1966
189 Giovanni Liverzani Italy Shooting 1933
190 Jorge Llopart Spain Athletics 1952
191 Thomas Lödler Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
192 Fico López Cuba Basketball 1918
193 Tegla Loroupe Kenya Athletics 1971
194 Robert Lowrance American Samoa Sailing 1954
195 Lu Fang China Shooting 1972
196 Ma Kyin Lwan Myanmar Athletics 1966
197 Monica MacDonald Australia Figure Skating 1967
198 Antônio Machado Brazil Fencing 1964
199 Stephanie Magiros Australia Snowboarding 1991
200 Clifford Mamba Swaziland Athletics 1963
201 Man Dandan China Cross Country Skiing 1989
202 Lucy Martin Great Britain Cycling 1990
203 Egilberto Martufi Italy Athletics 1926 1989
204 Mike Mastrullo Italy Ice Hockey 1957
205 Leonardo Masu Italy Weightlifting 1934
206 Antoni Maszewski Poland Athletics 1908 1944
207 Sven Mattsson Finland Wrestling 1889 1967
208 Kristaps Mauriņš Latvia Luge 1991
209 Jorge Maya Uruguay Basketball 1944
210 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
211 Arthur McCashin United States Equestrianism 1909 1988
212 Pat McDonagh Ireland Rowing, Bobsleigh 1957
213 Kaila McKnight Australia Athletics 1986
214 Bob McLeod Canada Cycling 1913 1958
215 Kaveh Mehrabi Iran Badminton 1982
216 Petre Milincovici Romania Rowing 1936
217 Mok Chun-Wah Chinese Taipei Football 1929
218 Sophie Moniotte France Figure Skating 1969
219 Jeremy Monnier France Shooting 1989
220 Bruce Morrow Australia Football 1936
221 Leif Mortensen Denmark Cycling 1946
222 Mun Hyang-Ja South Korea Handball 1972
223 Richard Mwanza Zambia Football 1959 1993
224 Stelios Mygiakis Greece Wrestling 1952
225 Michel Nakouzi Lebanon Wrestling 1932
226 Leo Nardus Netherlands Fencing 1868 1955
227 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
228 Saifeddine Nejmaoui Tunisia Boxing 1981
229 Marcel Neumann Luxembourg Swimming 1915
230 Nguyễn Văn Hùng Vietnam Taekwondo 1980
231 May Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1921 2009
232 Francine Niyonsaba Burundi Athletics 1993
233 Lupita Novelo Mexico Tennis 1967
234 Camera Ntereke Botswana Athletics 1964
235 Sylvanus Okpala Nigeria Football 1961
236 José Ollarves Venezuela Cycling 1953
237 Georg Olsen Denmark Athletics 1937
238 Carl Osburn United States Shooting 1884 1966
239 Mio Otani Japan Football 1979
240 Žigmund Pálffy Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
241 Ion Panait Romania Wrestling 1981
242 Željko Panić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1976
243 Alan Parker Great Britain Athletics 1928
244 Dudley Parker Bahamas Athletics 1962
245 Tom Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1984
246 Paolo Passerini Italy Baseball 1970
247 Manlio Pastorini Italy Gymnastics 1879 1942
248 Maya Paunovska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
249 Cecil Pearce Australia Rowing 1914 2002
250 Carl Alfred Pedersen Norway Gymnastics, Athletics 1882 1960
251 Maurice Peeters Netherlands Cycling 1882 1957
252 Gilberto Peña Puerto Rico Fencing 1943
253 John Penrose Great Britain Archery 1850 1932
254 Carlos Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1911
255 Diah Permatasari Indonesia Fencing 1990
256 Peter Geltzer Petersen Denmark Shooting 1892 1964
257 Albert Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1885 1960
258 Bobang Phiri South Africa Athletics 1968
259 Andrea Pisano Italy Water Polo 1961
260 Valery Plotnikov Soviet Union Boxing 1940
261 Augustien Pluys Belgium Gymnastics 1890
262 Kwadwo Poku Ghana Football 1985
263 Krishna Poonia India Athletics 1982
264 Teresa Portela Spain Canoeing 1982
265 Aleksandr Potapov Soviet Union Sailing 1944
266 Maria Protopapa Greece Athletics 1973
267 Aleksandr Ragulin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2004
268 Agustin Rangel Venezuela Shooting 1925
269 Heike Redetzky-Henkel West Germany, Germany Athletics 1964
270 Mikael Renberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
271 Daniel Reyes Colombia Boxing 1972
272 Jordi Ribó Spain Cross Country Skiing 1967
273 Ernesto Rios Mexico Boxing 1959
274 Arne Risa Norway Athletics 1944
275 Tiffany Roberts United States Football 1977
276 Audrey Robichaud Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
277 Paul Rowe United States Ice Hockey 1914 1993
278 Bohuslav Rylich Czechoslovakia Basketball 1934
279 Bob Said United States Bobsleigh 1932 2002
280 Suraju Saka Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1976
281 Romelio Salas Colombia Wrestling 1958
282 Salim Salimov Bulgaria Boxing 1982
283 Alvaro Sanabria Costa Rica Judo 1963
284 Ghulam Sanay Afghanistan Wrestling 1957
285 Laura Sánchez Mexico Swimming 1972
286 Pepita Sánchez Spain Gymnastics 1952
287 Marian Sandu Romania Wrestling 1972
288 Joey Sandulo Canada Boxing 1931
289 Sarun Van Cambodia Swimming 1949
290 Eric Sato United States Volleyball 1966
291 Wim Schouten Netherlands Sailing 1878 1941
292 Carlos Schwanke Brazil Volleyball 1974
293 Steve Scott United States Athletics 1956
294 Alisher Seitov Kazakhstan Diving 1979
295 Siim Sellis Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1987
296 Stefan Semmler East Germany Rowing 1952
297 Dimitrios Serelis Greece Athletics 1980
298 Armando Serrano Colombia Swimming 1972
299 Olga Sharkova-Sidorova Russia Fencing 1968
300 Joan Shepherd Great Britain Athletics 1924
301 George Short Canada Athletics 1941
302 Ivar Sigmundsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1942
303 Mike Silliman United States Basketball 1944 2000
304 Ana Šimić Croatia Athletics 1990
305 Carmen Simion Romania Canoeing 1970
306 Jean Simonet Belgium Athletics 1927
307 Sin Jong-Hun South Korea Boxing 1989
308 Viktor Sinyak Belarus Weightlifting 1970
309 Tore Skau Norway Shooting 1945
310 Ron Snook Australia Rowing 1972
311 Tumat Sogolik Papua New Guinea Boxing 1955
312 Joan Solano Spain Rowing 1953
313 Son Tae-Jin South Korea Taekwondo 1988
314 Song Weigang China Water Polo 1958
315 Martin Spinnangr Norway Beach Volleyball 1987
316 Simona Staicu Hungary Athletics 1971
317 Christian Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1978
318 Aurelia Stoica Romania Handball 1979
319 Pete Sykaras Greece Baseball 1979
320 Patrick Tambwé Ngole France Athletics 1975
321 Erkki Tamila Finland Athletics 1911 2004
322 Tiger Tan Singapore, Malaysia Weightlifting 1933
323 Yoshio Tanaka Japan Swimming 1930
324 Mutsuo Taniguchi Japan Athletics 1913
325 Gyula Tarr Hungary Wrestling 1931
326 Nicolaas Tates Netherlands Canoeing 1915 1990
327 Raymond Terrell Great Britain Swimming 1953
328 Jožef Tertei Yugoslavia Wrestling 1960
329 Mehmet Terzi Turkey Athletics 1955
330 Soren Thompson United States Fencing 1981
331 Marlene Thomsen Denmark Badminton 1971
332 Tin Maung Ni Myanmar Swimming 1938
333 Cole Tinkler New Zealand Football 1986
334 Oleh Tkachov Ukraine Shooting 1962
335 Tömörbaataryn Nyamdavaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1960
336 Susan Trindall Australia Shooting 1983
337 Phillip Tuckniss Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
338 Alex Van Linden Belgium Cycling 1952
339 Aad van Mil Netherlands Water Polo 1957
340 Joseph Van Muylders Belgium Hockey 1923
341 Giacomo Vassanelli Italy Swimming 1983
342 Louis Vernet France Archery 1870 1946
343 Nenad Vidović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
344 Damián Vindel Spain Canoeing 1981
345 Barbara Wagner Canada Figure Skating 1938
346 Kurt Wahl Germany Fencing 1912
347 Karen Ward Canada Swimming 1966
348 Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary Gymnastics 1923
349 Edward Whittall Great Britain Football 1888 1947
350 Allen Whitty Great Britain Shooting 1867 1949
351 Allan Whitwell Great Britain Rowing 1954
352 Ian Wiley Ireland Canoeing 1968
353 Barbara Wilson Australia Athletics 1952
354 Julia Wojciechowska Poland Gymnastics 1915 1986
355 Tekeste Woldu Ethiopia Cycling 1945
356 Susanne Wollschläger West Germany, Germany Hockey 1965
357 Lyubov Yegorova Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1966
358 Yip Hor Man Hong Kong Swimming 1970
359 Evgeni Yordanov Bulgaria Athletics 1940
360 Hiroshi Yoshizawa Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1931
361 Edgardo Zachrisson Guatemala Shooting 1950
362 Syamak Zafarzadeh Iran Cycling 1964
363 Aleksey Zatsepin Russia Swimming 1984
364 Zhao Tao China Swimming 1987
365 Zhao Youfeng China Athletics 1965
366 Zhu Juefeng China Handball 1964
367 Nataliya Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974
368 Vera Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974