Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 4

Olympic Athletes Born on May 4

May 3 ▪ May 4 ▪ May 5 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oleksandr Abramenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1988
2 Désiré Acket Belgium Art Competitions 1905 1987
3 Bridget Adams Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
4 Harry Åkerfelt Finland Canoeing 1915 2008
5 Takeshi Akiba Japan Ice Hockey 1944
6 Yousuf Al-Hammad Kuwait Judo 1964
7 Mohamed Al-Sehly Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
8 Nazar Albaryan Soviet Union Wrestling 1943
9 Yevgeny Alyoshin Russia Swimming 1979
10 Jim Ronny Andersen Norway Badminton 1975
11 Malin Andersson Sweden Football 1973
12 Katrin Apel Germany Biathlon 1973
13 Sokratis Aristodimou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1970
14 Jalo Urho Autonen Finland Shooting 1883 1959
15 Alpaslan Ayan Turkey Judo 1966
16 Lahcen Babaci Algeria Athletics 1957
17 Ueli Bachmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1950
18 Louis Baise South Africa Wrestling 1927
19 Jutta Balster East Germany Volleyball 1952
20 Bang Gwi-Man South Korea Judo 1983
21 Andrey Barbashinsky Unified Team Handball 1970
22 Nicolae Bărbuţă Romania Volleyball 1937
23 Sylvia Barlag Netherlands Athletics 1954
24 Zbigniew Bartman Poland Volleyball 1987
25 Jacques Baudrier France Sailing 1872
26 Ward Bauwens Belgium Swimming 1993
27 Lorène Bazolo Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1983
28 Jean-Jacques Behm France Athletics 1942
29 Gilles Berolatti France Fencing 1944
30 Xavier Bertoni France Freestyle Skiing 1988
31 Franz Biedermann Liechtenstein Athletics 1946
32 Janaka Biyanwila Sri Lanka Diving 1965
33 Ovidiu Bobîrnat Romania Boxing 1978
34 Anderson Bonabart Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1980
35 Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Italy Fencing 1968
36 Radovan Božin Yugoslavia Canoeing 1940
37 Jul Braathe Norway Shooting 1874 1914
38 Monika Bronicka Poland Sailing 1977
39 Kiel Brown Australia Hockey 1984
40 Martin Brustmann Germany Athletics 1885 1964
41 Sylvia Burka Canada Speed Skating 1954
42 Jenő Buzánszky Hungary Football 1925
43 Silvio Calcagno Italy Bobsleigh 1969
44 Kadiatou Camara Mali Athletics 1981
45 Germano Caraffini Italy Wrestling 1936
46 Jacques Cardyn Canada Fencing 1946
47 Kimberly Chace United States Gymnastics 1956
48 Mohamed Chandran Malaysia Football 1942
49 Chang Chunfeng China Athletics 1988
50 Raúl Chapado Spain Athletics 1970
51 Régis Charlet France Ski Jumping 1920
52 Cheng Chi-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Judo 1949
53 Chiang Hui-Chuan Chinese Taipei Softball 1981
54 John Child Canada Beach Volleyball 1967
55 Valdemaras Chomičius Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1959
56 Vivian Chukwuemeka Nigeria Athletics 1975
57 Jérôme Clavier France Athletics 1983
58 Paul Costa Australia Freestyle Skiing 1971
59 Silvia Costa Cuba Athletics 1964
60 Jorge Cuervo Cuba Gymnastics 1950
61 Abraham d'Oliveira Netherlands Gymnastics 1880 1943
62 Lennart Dahlgren Sweden Weightlifting 1952
63 Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1918 2001
64 Tom Darling United States Rowing 1958
65 Yelena Dendeberova Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1969
66 Tania Di Mario Italy Water Polo 1979
67 Michele Di Rocco Italy Boxing 1982
68 Valentina Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
69 Cheikh Touradou Diouf Senegal Athletics 1956
70 Jacques Dohen France Athletics 1930 2005
71 Birgit Dressel West Germany Athletics 1960 1987
72 Yobal Dueñas Cuba Baseball 1972
73 Gayle Dull United States Athletics 1883 1918
74 Shawn Dulohery United States Shooting 1965
75 Juan Manuel Durán Mexico Volleyball 1951
76 Riaz Durgahed Mauritius Boxing 1977
77 Valeriy Dvoinikov Soviet Union Judo 1950
78 Wolrad Eberle Germany Athletics 1908 1949
79 Talal El-Chawa Syria Boxing 1961
80 Mohamed El-Minabawi Egypt Boxing 1927
81 Marit Elveos Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
82 Pablo Escandón Mexico Polo 1856 1926
83 Ásgeir Eyjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1929
84 Olga Fateyeva Russia Volleyball 1984
85 Éder Fialho Brazil Athletics 1973
86 Aslanbek Fidarov Ukraine Wrestling 1973
87 Svitlana Fil Unified Team Rowing 1969
88 Bud Fisher United States Shooting 1892 1968
89 Christophe Fouquet France Bobsleigh 1974
90 Jean Fournier France Shooting 1914
91 Sabina Fuchs Switzerland Shooting 1970
92 Masanosuke Fukuda Japan Tennis 1897 1974
93 Gai Zhiwu China Speed Skating 1960
94 José García Venezuela Boxing 1968
95 Edoardo Garzena Italy Boxing 1900 1984
96 Enak Gavaggio France Freestyle Skiing 1976
97 Andrey Gavrilov Kazakhstan Swimming 1974
98 Witold Gesing Canada Sailing 1949
99 Vazik Ghazavian Iran Boxing 1937
100 Kleopas Giannouthesi Greece Football 1982
101 Jean-François Gilles Belgium Hockey 1946
102 Shulamit Goldstein Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1968
103 Max Golser Austria Ski Jumping 1940
104 Vladimir Goncharov Russia Shooting 1977
105 Nina Gopova-Trofimova Soviet Union Canoeing 1953
106 Westley Gough New Zealand Cycling 1988
107 Mathieu Gourdain France Fencing 1974
108 Maddalena Grassano Italy Athletics 1949
109 Herbert Grohs Austria Football 1931
110 Antônio Guimarães Brazil Shooting 1900 1974
111 Muhammad Gul Pakistan Wrestling 1959
112 Fredrik Gustafsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1964
113 Gwon Chang-Suk South Korea Hockey 1971
114 Dániel Gyurta Hungary Swimming 1989
115 Aram Hadzhiyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
116 Jarle Halsnes Norway Alpine Skiing 1957
117 Takayuki Hida Japan Speed Skating 1944
118 Petr Hlídek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1962
119 Vanessa Hobbs Great Britain Gymnastics 1987
120 Hoh Chunde China Athletics 1909
121 Jan Holpert Germany Handball 1962
122 Douglas Hume Great Britain Sailing 1928 2009
123 José Ibar Cuba Baseball 1969
124 Dragoslav Jakovljević Yugoslavia Boxing 1932
125 Peter Jaks Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966 2011
126 Mark Jamieson Australia Cycling 1984
127 Halle Janemar Sweden Speed Skating 1920
128 Jang Ri-Ra South Korea Handball 1969
129 Brianne Jenner Canada Ice Hockey 1991
130 Sverre Johannessen Norway Alpine Skiing 1921 1993
131 Franz Johannsen Germany Canoeing 1921 2006
132 Gotfred Johansen Denmark Boxing 1895 1978
133 Mariusz Jurasik Poland Handball 1976
134 Peter Juric Austria Cross Country Skiing 1958
135 Glenn Kable Fiji Shooting 1963
136 Bassam Kawas Lebanon Athletics 1969
137 Hunter Kemper United States Triathlon 1976
138 Amel Khamtache Algeria Volleyball 1981
139 Gyula Kiss Hungary Football 1916 1959
140 Laura Kivelä Finland Diving 1952
141 Nikola Kleut Yugoslavia Athletics 1908 1946
142 Norihito Kobayashi Japan Nordic Combined 1982
143 Krasimir Kochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1974
144 Aleksandr Kolobnev Russia Cycling 1981
145 Yuliya Koltunova Russia Diving 1989
146 Andrea Komšić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1996
147 Marina Kovrigina Russia Judo 1972
148 Josef Krämer Germany Gymnastics, Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1954
149 Kathy Kreiner Canada Alpine Skiing 1957
150 Marion Kreiner Austria Snowboarding 1981
151 Trygve Kristoffersen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1986
152 Evert Kroes Netherlands Rowing 1950
153 Tamás Kulifai Hungary Canoeing 1989
154 Andrey Kurnyavka Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1968
155 Vadym Kuvakin Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
156 Ahmed Labidi Tunisia Athletics 1922
157 Mykola Labovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1983
158 Marcel Lambrechts Belgium Athletics 1931
159 Ran Laurie Great Britain Rowing 1915 1998
160 Romina Laurito Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
161 Alessandro Lazzeroni Italy Volleyball 1955
162 Diane Le Grelle Great Britain Shooting 1952
163 Mark Leduc Canada Boxing 1964 2009
164 Marius Lefevre Denmark Gymnastics 1875 1958
165 Walter Leiser Switzerland Rowing 1931
166 Verneta Lesforis Saint Lucia Athletics 1975
167 Li Kongzheng China Diving 1959
168 Li Lei China Athletics 1974
169 Lívia Libičová Slovakia Basketball 1977
170 Barry Lillywhite Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1946
171 Emil Lindgren Sweden Cycling 1985
172 Werner Loeckle Germany Rowing 1916 1996
173 Santiago Lorenzo Argentina Athletics 1978
174 Mario Lusiani Italy Cycling 1903 1964
175 Bernard Sylvain M'vondo Etoga Cameroon Judo 1983
176 Jaroslav Mach Czechoslovakia Shooting 1887
177 Rasmus Mägi Estonia Athletics 1992
178 Christine Manie Cameroon Football 1984
179 Juhani Manninen Finland Athletics 1941
180 Hana Mareghni Tunisia Judo 1989
181 Analía Marín Argentina Rowing 1983
182 Fausto Marreiros Portugal Speed Skating 1966
183 Frederick Marsh Great Britain Weightlifting 1910
184 Seth Martin Canada Ice Hockey 1933
185 Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska Poland Gymnastics 1954
186 Denfield McNab Belize Cycling 1943
187 Sarah Meier Switzerland Figure Skating 1984
188 Ken Merten United States Swimming 1945
189 Ulrike Meyfarth West Germany Athletics 1956
190 Liselotte Michel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1939
191 Ekkehard Miersch Germany Swimming 1936
192 Igors Miglinieks Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
193 Vasiliki Millousi Greece Gymnastics 1984
194 Florin Mironcic Romania Canoeing 1981
195 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Romania Bobsleigh 1916
196 Motsapi Moorosi Lesotho Athletics 1945 2013
197 Katerine Moreno Bolivia Swimming 1974
198 Hisako Mori Japan Badminton 1964
199 Martin Mravík Slovakia Water Polo 1980
200 Enock Musonda Zambia Athletics 1966
201 Allister Nalder New Zealand Weightlifting 1957
202 Emmanuel Ndong Gabon Football 1992
203 Philip Ndou South Africa Boxing 1977
204 Kersten Neisser East Germany Rowing 1956
205 Alice Nordin Sweden Art Competitions 1871 1948
206 Eduardo Novoa Chile Judo 1950
207 James O'Rourke United States Canoeing 1915 1983
208 Theresa Offredy Great Britain Fencing 1930
209 Alex Osborne United States Rowing 1987
210 Ellen Owen United States Diving 1963
211 Nikolay Ozhegin Russia Judo 1971
212 Pekka Päivärinta Finland Athletics 1949
213 Stefano Pantano Italy Fencing 1962
214 Łukasz Parszczyński Poland Athletics 1985
215 Andrzej Pasiorowski Poland Basketball 1946
216 Ilias Pavlidis Greece Boxing 1978
217 Jan Peter Peckolt Germany Sailing 1981
218 Chris Penny United States Rowing 1962
219 Pascual Pérez Argentina Boxing 1926 1977
220 Robert Perret Switzerland Sailing 1946
221 Robert Perry Great Britain Sailing 1909 1987
222 Jan Pesman Netherlands Speed Skating 1931 2014
223 Dimitri Peters Germany Judo 1984
224 Jón Pétursson Iceland Sailing 1967
225 Harper Phillips United States Alpine Skiing 1973
226 Karen Phillips Australia Swimming 1966
227 Iryna Pissareva Ukraine Diving 1974
228 Umberto Pittori Italy Boxing 1913 1965
229 Charles Plamondon Canada Biathlon 1961
230 Marie Poissonnier France Athletics 1979
231 Yvetta Polláková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
232 Gheorghe Popovici Romania Wrestling 1938
233 Soulan Pownceby New Zealand Boxing 1975
234 Chris Prentice Great Britain Luge 1953
235 Goran Prpić Croatia Tennis 1964
236 Kubrat Pulev Bulgaria Boxing 1981
237 Petr Pulkrábek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
238 Fausta Quintavalla Italy Athletics 1959
239 Brigitte Reichert Germany Speed Skating 1946
240 Ivana Reitmayerová Slovakia Figure Skating 1992
241 Porfirio Reynoso Cuba Rowing 1950
242 Felipe Ribeiro Brazil Handball 1985
243 Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider West Germany Canoeing 1949
244 Roger Rinderknecht Switzerland Cycling 1981
245 Wilhelm Ritzenhoff Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1954
246 Peter Roes Belgium Cycling 1964
247 Markus Rogan Austria Swimming 1982
248 David Romann France Volleyball 1970
249 Alejandro Romano Argentina Volleyball 1974
250 Ana Romero Angola Swimming 1988
251 Michael Rösch Germany Biathlon 1983
252 Mikhail Ruday Kazakhstan Water Polo 1988
253 Thomas Rundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
254 Fazlija Šaćirović Yugoslavia Boxing 1957
255 Mahmoud Hassan Saleh Egypt Football 1962
256 Jørgen Salsten Norway Ice Hockey 1963
257 Thoralf Sandaker Norway Rowing 1923
258 Drago Savić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
259 Andrew Saxton Great Britain Weightlifting 1967
260 Karl Scatliffe British Virgin Islands Athletics 1967
261 Marko Schafferer Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1984
262 Frits Schlegel Denmark Art Competitions 1896 1965
263 Beatrix Schröer East Germany Rowing 1963
264 Hubert Schrott Austria Cross Country Skiing 1935
265 Martin Schwalb West Germany, Germany Handball 1963
266 Inge Sedlmaier Germany Gymnastics 1925
267 Evald Seeberg Estonia Boxing 1911 1990
268 Elke Sehmisch East Germany Swimming 1955
269 Chie Seike Japan Beach Volleyball 1974
270 Seo Dong-Myeong South Korea Football 1974
271 Francisco Serrano Mexico Triathlon 1980
272 Yaqub-Ali Shourvarzi Iran Wrestling 1924 1999
273 Nikolay Shubyonok Belarus Athletics 1985
274 Francesco Sibello Italy Sailing 1945
275 Valentina Sidorova Soviet Union Fencing 1954
276 Florica Silaghi Romania Rowing 1957
277 Ernesto Silva Chile Equestrianism 1921
278 Pascal Simpson Sweden Football 1971
279 Gurcharan Singh Grewal India Hockey 1911 1949
280 Henri Six Belgium Fencing 1872
281 Lars-Eric Sjöberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1944 1987
282 Therese Sjölander Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
283 Vasiliki Skara Greece Handball 1973
284 Oksana Skliarenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
285 Vladimír Skovajsa Czechoslovakia Swimming 1929 2002
286 John Skrataas Norway Gymnastics 1890 1961
287 Jacob Söderqvist Sweden Snowboarding 1976
288 Aleksandr Sokolov Soviet Union Shooting 1952
289 Caroline Spahni Switzerland Bobsleigh 1982
290 Dawn Staley United States Basketball 1970
291 Miles Stewart Australia Triathlon 1971
292 Martine Stiemer Netherlands Softball 1973
293 Zbigniew Szczepkowski Poland Cycling 1952
294 Zsolt Szeglet Hungary Athletics 1977
295 John Tabone Malta Swimming 1980
296 Kazuo Takikawa Japan Cycling 1962
297 Tan Ying China Softball 1982
298 Thin Thin Khaing Myanmar Archery 1978
299 Igor Tikhomirov Soviet Union, Canada Fencing 1963
300 Aleksandr Tikhonov Russia Swimming 1988
301 Günther Tilch Germany Speed Skating 1937
302 Ronald Tinkler South Africa Water Polo 1934
303 Kristin Topham Canada Swimming 1973
304 Monica Tranel Michini United States Rowing 1966
305 Ab Tresling Netherlands Hockey 1909 1980
306 John Tripp Germany Ice Hockey 1977
307 Agathangelos Tsiripidis Greece Boxing 1963
308 Jaakko Tuominen Finland Athletics 1944 2001
309 Aysuluu Tynybekova Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1993
310 Gretchen Ulion United States Ice Hockey 1972
311 Werner Unger Germany Football 1931 2002
312 Josef Václavík Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900
313 Elco van der Geest Netherlands, Belgium Judo 1979
314 José María van der Ploeg Spain Sailing 1958
315 James van Riemsdyk United States Ice Hockey 1989
316 Hans van Zeeland Netherlands Water Polo 1954
317 Milan Vápenka Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
318 Francisco Vargas Puerto Rico Boxing 1994
319 Fernando Vázquez Spain Athletics 1971
320 Matthias Volz Germany Gymnastics 1910 2004
321 Zsuzsa Vőrős Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1977
322 Herbert Wachter Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
323 Nils Wallin Sweden Canoeing 1904 1987
324 Moira Walls Great Britain Athletics 1952
325 Walter Walsh United States Shooting 1907 2014
326 Knut Wang Norway Sailing 1929
327 Wang Weixin China Fencing 1975
328 Diana Weavers New Zealand Hockey 1975
329 Guillermo Weller Argentina Athletics 1913 1999
330 Herb Wells United States Football 1901 1978
331 Weng Kangqiang China Athletics 1959
332 Burghild Wieczorek East Germany Athletics 1943
333 Fokasi Wilbrod Tanzania Athletics 1970
334 Todd Wilson United States Nordic Combined 1965
335 Alfred Winkler West Germany Nordic Combined 1943
336 Adam Wright United States Water Polo 1977
337 Wu Kin San Hong Kong Cycling 1985
338 Alphonse Yanghat Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1957
339 Dave Zalcberg Australia Table Tennis 1981
340 Joanna Zeiger United States Triathlon 1970
341 Ramon Zenhäusern Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
342 Zheng Lihui China Gymnastics 1978
343 Zhuang Xiaoyan China Judo 1969
344 Angelo Zorzi Italy Gymnastics 1890 1974
345 Stavroula Zygouri Greece Wrestling 1968