You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 3

May 2 ▪ May 3 ▪ May 4 ▪ 

313 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Aberhoune Morocco Football 1989
2 Mario Acchini Italy Rowing 1915 1991
3 Ulf Åkerblom Sweden Bobsleigh 1957
4 Danni Alakija Fiji Athletics 1996
5 Sandra Aleksejeva Latvia Cycling 1991
6 Abdullah Ali Egypt Rowing 1936
7 Giuseppe Aliberti Italy Football 1901 1956
8 Kirk Allen Canada Ski Jumping 1971
9 An Jae-Song South Korea Shooting 1934
10 Kenkichi Ando Japan Weightlifting 1950
11 Jan Antolek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
12 Ingrid Apelgren Sweden Canoeing 1923
13 Américo Astete Argentina Alpine Skiing 1967
14 Hüseyin Atıcı Turkey Athletics 1986
15 Burcu Ayhan Turkey Athletics 1990
16 Bae Gi-Tae South Korea Speed Skating 1965
17 Lennart Bälter Sweden Rowing 1946
18 Georges Baltus Belgium Art Competitions 1874 1967
19 Ivan Bátory Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
20 Jamie Baulch Great Britain Athletics 1973
21 Arnolds Baumanis Latvia Wrestling 1901
22 Adi Baumgarten Germany Boxing 1915 1942
23 Marie-Josée Bazin France Archery 1952
24 Aleksandr Belanovsky Belarus Gymnastics 1972
25 Jacques Ben Gualid Morocco Fencing 1918
26 Oscar Bergström Sweden Boxing 1903 1961
27 Beto Portugal Football 1976
28 Armand Bigot France Equestrianism 1934 2011
29 Ed Black United States Athletics 1905 1996
30 Margot Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1950
31 Mehmet Bogujevci Yugoslavia Boxing 1951
32 Otto Bökman Sweden Shooting 1874 1938
33 Vujadin Boškov Yugoslavia Football 1931 2014
34 Henri Bouckaert France Rowing 1870
35 Isabelle Boulogne France Canoeing 1971
36 Viorel Bubău Romania Equestrianism 1961
37 Hansje Bunschoten Netherlands Swimming 1958
38 Pierre Buret France Sailing 1923
39 Mauro Caballero Paraguay Football 1972
40 Věra Čáslavská Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1942
41 Joseph Caullé France Athletics 1885 1915
42 Avianna Chao Canada Shooting 1975
43 Adel Chbouki Morocco Football 1971
44 Fyodor Cherenkov Soviet Union Football 1959 2014
45 Carlos Chinin Brazil Athletics 1985
46 Mohamed Al-Naceur Chouchane Tunisia Football 1955
47 Berit Christoffersen Denmark Rowing 1973
48 Chua Boon Huat Malaysia Hockey 1980 2013
49 Billy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1873
50 Aëcio Coelho Brazil Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1925
51 Mattia Cola Italy Biathlon 1984
52 Antonius Colenbrander Netherlands Equestrianism 1889 1929
53 Henry Cooper Great Britain Boxing 1934 2011
54 Ramone Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
55 Julio César Costemalle Uruguay Water Polo 1914
56 Anthony Crossley Zimbabwe Sailing 1939
57 Ted Crowley United States Ice Hockey 1970
58 Laurie D'Arcy New Zealand Athletics 1947
59 Jacqueline de Heer Netherlands Softball 1970
60 Erin Densham Australia Triathlon 1985
61 Maria Despas Australia Freestyle Skiing 1967
62 Hunt Diederich United States Art Competitions 1884 1953
63 Megan Dirkmaat United States Rowing 1976
64 Radmila Dobnerová Czechoslovakia Sailing 1969
65 Mathieu Doby Belgium Canoeing 1982
66 Lennart Dozzi Sweden Canoeing 1910 1987
67 Darren Dreifort United States Baseball 1972
68 Arnaud Duchesne Belgium Rowing 1978
69 Maria Dumitrache Romania Rowing 1977
70 Kameliya Eftimova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1966
71 Mohamed El-Bassiouni Egypt Water Polo 1948
72 Mohamed El-Oulabi Syria Wrestling 1951
73 Tina Erceg Croatia Gymnastics 1988
74 Agneta Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1965
75 Claudio Escauriza Paraguay Athletics 1958
76 Odyssevs Eskitzoglou Greece Sailing 1932
77 Graham Evans Great Britain Hockey 1945
78 Alberto Falcón Spain Fencing 1970
79 Joy Fera Canada Rowing 1950
80 Marin Ferecatu Romania Shooting 1940
81 Jaqueline Ferreira Brazil Weightlifting 1987
82 Timothy Feruka Zambia Boxing 1954 2003
83 Paul Fischer Germany Sailing 1922
84 Allan Francis Canada Fencing 1971
85 Ingemar Franzén Sweden Weightlifting 1927 1985
86 John Freitag United States Rowing 1877 1932
87 Henning Frenzel Germany Football 1942
88 Erik Frisell Sweden Athletics 1889 1944
89 Louis Frommelt Liechtenstein Shooting 1943 2005
90 Gottfried Fuchs Germany Football 1889 1972
91 Sebastian Furchner Germany Ice Hockey 1982
92 Luan Gabriel Dominica Athletics 1996
93 Bruno Gamba Italy Rowing 1929 1987
94 Ganaagiin Galbadrakh Mongolia Swimming 1974
95 Yury Gavrilov Soviet Union Football 1953
96 Edward Gedge Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1895 1991
97 Margarita Geuer Spain Basketball 1966
98 Jorge Gómez Cuba Cycling 1956
99 Gong Hyeon-A South Korea Shooting 1972
100 Gong Zhichao China Badminton 1977
101 Alan Goodrope Australia Cycling 1951
102 Robert Goullieux France Athletics 1900 1951
103 Thomas Greiner East Germany Rowing 1963
104 Lina Grinčikaitė Lithuania Athletics 1987
105 Alejandro Guglielmi Argentina Equestrianism 1936
106 Doris Günther Austria Snowboarding 1978
107 Fernand Guth Luxembourg Football 1926 1977
108 Arturo Gutiérrez Mexico Judo 1973
109 Guillermo Gutiérrez Venezuela Athletics 1927
110 Ha Ui-Geon South Korea Basketball 1943
111 Vanda Hădărean Romania Gymnastics 1976
112 Walter Häfner West Germany Figure Skating 1944
113 Norbert Haimberger Austria Judo 1969
114 Gabriela Haja Romania Luge 1965
115 Han Sun-Hi North Korea Archery 1955
116 Gergely Harsányi Hungary Handball 1981
117 Henry Hauenstein Australasia Rowing 1881 1940
118 Simone Hauswald Germany Biathlon 1979
119 Matti Havulinna Finland Canoeing 1931 2012
120 HRH Princess Haya Jordan Equestrianism 1974
121 Brett Hayman Australia Rowing 1972
122 He Jin China Water Polo 1987
123 Helmut Hediger Austria Canoeing 1945
124 Leanda Hendricks South Africa Archery 1963
125 Simone Henry France Athletics 1938
126 Jukka Hentunen Finland Ice Hockey 1974
127 Stefan Henze Germany Canoeing 1981
128 Ariel Hernández Cuba Boxing 1970
129 Pilar Hidalgo Spain Triathlon 1979
130 Noriyo Hiroi Japan Alpine Skiing 1976
131 Beni Hofer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1978
132 Katinka Hosszú Hungary Swimming 1989
133 Champ Hough United States Equestrianism 1934
134 Juan Pablo Hourquebie Argentina Hockey 1976
135 Maciej Hreniak Poland Swimming 1989
136 Charles Hunter United States Athletics 1892 1974
137 Mihaela Ignat Romania Handball 1976
138 Sofia Iordanidou Greece Volleyball 1974
139 Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova Russia, Belarus Athletics 1979
140 Wael Jallouz Tunisia Handball 1991
141 David H. Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1961
142 Slavica Jeremić Yugoslavia Handball 1957
143 Jia Yuping China Cross Country Skiing 1986
144 Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Thailand Shooting 1986
145 Georg Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1924 1999
146 Alexander John Germany Athletics 1986
147 Joo Hyun-Jung South Korea Archery 1982
148 Simon Julen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1897 1951
149 Arūnas Jurkšas Lithuania Athletics 1972
150 Jerzy Juskowiak Poland Athletics 1939 1993
151 Noboyuki Kajitani Japan Gymnastics 1955
152 Eva Kalužáková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
153 Hans Känel Switzerland Cycling 1953
154 Pavlos Kanellakis Greece Shooting 1939
155 Khristos Karageorgos Greece Athletics 1953
156 Peter Kennedy Ireland Sailing 1964
157 Gerd Kennel West Germany Weightlifting 1952
158 Fanuel Kenosi Botswana Athletics 1988
159 Mohamed Khaldi Algeria Athletics 1975
160 Jean Khayat Tunisia Fencing 1942
161 Kim Bok-Rae South Korea Table Tennis 1977
162 Kim Eun-Hui South Korea Diving 1973
163 Kim Hye-Jin South Korea Swimming 1994
164 Kim Nam-Sun South Korea Handball 1981
165 Sean King Great Britain Water Polo 1989
166 Ulrike Klees West Germany Swimming 1955
167 Slavomír Kňazovický Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1967
168 Edzard Koning Netherlands Art Competitions 1869 1954
169 Yrjö Korholin-Koski Finland Athletics 1900 1978
170 Robert Kościelniakowski Poland Fencing 1964
171 Jean-Pierre Kotta Central African Republic Basketball 1956
172 Karen Kraft United States Rowing 1969
173 Yekaterina Kulikova Russia Athletics 1968
174 Olivier Lambert France Fencing 1971
175 Dick Lamby United States Ice Hockey 1955
176 Faycal Laridhi Tunisia Volleyball 1962
177 Per-Erik Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1929 2008
178 Vilgot Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1932
179 Greta Laurent Italy Cross Country Skiing 1992
180 Ezequiel Lavezzi Argentina Football 1985
181 Lee Ho-Yeon South Korea Handball 1971
182 Kadri Lehtla Estonia Biathlon 1985
183 Eduard Lewandowski Germany Ice Hockey 1980
184 Iram Lewis Bahamas Athletics 1965
185 Ulf Lienhard Argentina Rowing 1975
186 Hans Lindner Austria Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
187 Dirk Lippits Netherlands Rowing 1977
188 Liu Changcheng China Volleyball 1964
189 Arsenio López Puerto Rico Swimming 1979
190 Denis Lynch Ireland Equestrianism 1976
191 John MacMillan Great Britain Rowing 1930
192 Mai Chao China Football 1964
193 Miko Mälberg Estonia Swimming 1985
194 Bruce Mandeville Canada Equestrianism 1960
195 Pongsak Maneetong Thailand Weightlifting 1986
196 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard France Athletics 1927
197 Oliver Martinov Croatia Rowing 1975
198 Bob Maslen-Jones Great Britain Shooting 1921 2005
199 Zygmunt Maszczyk Poland Football 1945
200 Herbert Memelink Netherlands Shooting 1961
201 Jack Merchant United States Athletics 1899 1972
202 Jacques Meslier France Water Polo 1928
203 Alin Moldoveanu Romania Shooting 1983
204 Santiago Montelli Argentina Hockey 1988
205 Alejandro Montoya Cuba Boxing 1952
206 Nikita Morgachov Russia Rowing 1981
207 Armando Muniz United States Boxing 1946
208 Murilo Brazil Volleyball 1981
209 Luigi Napoleoni Italy Boxing 1937
210 Aminata Ndong Senegal Fencing 1980
211 Mihaela Neacşu Romania Athletics 1979
212 Oskar Neuenschwander Switzerland Rowing 1918
213 Čedo Nikolovski Yugoslavia Wrestling 1961
214 Susan O'Connor Canada Curling 1977
215 Sture Ohlin Sweden Biathlon 1935
216 Ben Olsen United States Football 1977
217 Alejandro Ortíz Cuba Basketball 1952
218 Igor Ostashov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937 1999
219 Victor Pace Malta Water Polo 1907 2000
220 Minvydas Packevičius Lithuania Swimming 1979
221 José Ramon Padilla Nicaragua Baseball 1966
222 Sergey Pakura Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1983
223 Rolando Palacios Honduras Athletics 1987
224 Kiril Pandov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
225 Volodymyr Pantelei Soviet Union Athletics 1945
226 Kate Panter Great Britain Rowing 1962
227 Simon Parsons Great Britain Canoeing 1969
228 Zakhar Pashutin Russia Basketball 1974
229 John Pearce Canada Equestrianism 1960
230 Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti France Cross Country Skiing 1980
231 Ted Polglaze Australia Bobsleigh 1968
232 Carlo Ponte Italy Wrestling 1890
233 Mykola Popovych Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1971
234 Chris Prinsloo Zimbabwe Hockey 1952
235 Paul Probst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
236 Danilo Pudgar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1952
237 Enrico Rabbachin Italy Shooting 1943
238 Crinu Raicu-Olteanu Romania Boxing 1974
239 Evelina Raselli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
240 José Alberto Recuero Spain Wrestling 1974
241 Esa Rinne Finland Athletics 1943
242 Juvenal Rocha Bolivia Athletics 1948
243 Luis Miguel Rodríguez Cuba Baseball 1973
244 Gregorio Rojo Spain Athletics 1920 2006
245 Harald Rolfsen Norway Luge 1969
246 Gillian Rolton Australia Equestrianism 1956
247 Vasily Rudenkov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1982
248 Wasesa Sabuni Sweden Boxing 1971
249 Vicente Saldívar Mexico Boxing 1942 1985
250 Ed Salisbury United States Rowing 1910 1986
251 Minna Salmela Finland Swimming 1971
252 Karl Heinz Schäfer Germany Canoeing 1921
253 Antonio Schenatti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1935
254 Edy Schmid Switzerland Handball 1911 2000
255 Dieter Schmitt Germany Fencing 1940
256 Renate Schneider Germany Gymnastics 1939
257 Christa Schumann-Lottmann Guatemala Athletics 1964
258 Nataliya Sergeyeva Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
259 Blaine Sexton Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1966
260 Janelle Shepherd Australia Judo 1985
261 Yvonne Sherman United States Figure Skating 1930 2005
262 Noriko Shibuta Japan Rowing 1972
263 Shin Mi-Hwa South Korea Bobsleigh 1994
264 Jānis Silarājs Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
265 Luís Silva Portugal Fencing 1972
266 Emilie Sinia Belgium Hockey 1985
267 Henrik Skougaard Norway Equestrianism 1910 1995
268 Robert Slippens Netherlands Cycling 1975
269 Kathy Smallwood-Cook Great Britain Athletics 1960
270 Janell Smith United States Athletics 1947
271 Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg Mongolia Wrestling 1990
272 Roman Å pirelja Croatia Shooting 1974
273 Wolfgang Stampfer Austria Bobsleigh 1972
274 Guy Starik Israel Shooting 1965
275 Nadiya Stavko Soviet Union Swimming 1958
276 Paul Stevenson Australia Badminton 1966
277 Gregory Steward United States Canoeing 1962
278 Howard Stupp Canada Wrestling 1955
279 Remigijus Šukevičius Lithuania Wrestling 1970
280 Attila Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1963
281 Dai Tamesue Japan Athletics 1978
282 Vadim Tatarov Moldova Swimming 1971
283 Nicola Thost Germany Snowboarding 1977
284 Rok Tičar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
285 Yuliya Timofeyeva Russia Bobsleigh 1972
286 Andres Torres Puerto Rico Boxing 1948
287 José Torres United States Boxing 1936 2009
288 Dia Toutingi Syria Athletics 1960
289 Maria Trebunia Poland Cross Country Skiing 1956
290 Milena Trendafilova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1970
291 Irakli Tsirekidze Georgia Judo 1982
292 Kaya Turski Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
293 Xavier Ubeira Spain Alpine Skiing 1970
294 Noel Valladares Honduras Football 1977
295 Larry van Wieren Netherlands Ice Hockey 1951
296 Joop van Woerkom Netherlands Water Polo 1912 1998
297 Sam Vázquez Puerto Rico Athletics 1984
298 Karin Verguts Belgium Athletics 1961
299 Rudi Vingerhoets Belgium Swimming 1958
300 Aleksandr Vorobey Soviet Union Athletics 1957
301 Wang Chee-Chu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1941
302 Wang Yan China Athletics 1971
303 Allan Wells Great Britain Athletics 1952
304 Ansgar Wessling West Germany, Germany Rowing 1961
305 Siraj Williams Liberia Athletics 1984
306 Peter Windt Netherlands Hockey 1973
307 Olga Winterberg Israel Athletics 1922 2010
308 Won Sin-Hui South Korea Weightlifting 1946
309 Melissa Wu Australia Diving 1992
310 Semyon Yelistratov Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1990
311 Stella Zhou Australia Table Tennis 1973
312 Nina Ziuskova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
313 Annerösli Zryd Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1949