Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 29

Olympic Athletes Born on May 29

May 28 ▪ May 29 ▪ May 30 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Giordano Abbondati Italy Figure Skating 1948 2005
2 Layeş Abdullayeva Azerbaijan Athletics 1991
3 Moira Abernethy South Africa Swimming 1939
4 Antoni Adamski Poland Hockey 1932
5 Matti Aho Finland Boxing 1934 1984
6 Yevgeny Aleynikov Russia Shooting 1967
7 Malcolm Allen Australia Swimming 1973
8 Massimo Ambrosini Italy Football 1977
9 Nazem Amin Lebanon Wrestling 1935
10 Carmelo Anthony United States Basketball 1984
11 Idalberto Aranda Cuba Weightlifting 1975
12 Inger Aufles Norway Cross Country Skiing 1941
13 Ernst Aufseeser Germany Art Competitions 1880 1940
14 Pepi Bader West Germany Bobsleigh 1941
15 Stéphane Badji Senegal Football 1990
16 Don Baird Australia Athletics 1951
17 Zakariah Barie Tanzania Athletics 1953
18 Walter Bastenie Belgium Ice Hockey 1910
19 Frank Baumgartl East Germany Athletics 1955 2010
20 Amira Ben Chaabane Tunisia Fencing 1990
21 Michael Berg Denmark Handball 1955
22 Yanet Bermoy Cuba Judo 1987
23 Ilaria Bianco Italy Fencing 1980
24 Christopher Bland Ireland Fencing 1938
25 Yevgeny Blokhin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
26 Gyan Bahadur Bohara Nepal Athletics 1969
27 Fernando Bolea Spain Handball 1965
28 Erminio Bolzan Italy Boxing 1908
29 Aksel Bonde Denmark Rowing 1918 1996
30 Todd Boonstra United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
31 Zenon Bortkevich Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 2010
32 Brigitte Bosmans Belgium Swimming 1965
33 Kristina Brandi Puerto Rico Tennis 1977
34 Hermann Braun Germany Figure Skating 1925 2002
35 Ramiro Bravo Spain Fencing 1962
36 Dave Brodie Great Britain Hockey 1910 1996
37 Yenia Burlo Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
38 Tommy Calandro United States Weightlifting 1958
39 Martín Campaña Uruguay Football 1989
40 Magdaleno Cano Mexico Cycling 1933 2009
41 Javier Carriqueo Argentina Athletics 1979
42 Naomi Castle Australia Water Polo 1974
43 Chae Hong-Nak South Korea Athletics 1961
44 Jackson Chauke South Africa Boxing 1985
45 Cheng Fei China Gymnastics 1988
46 Givi Chikvanaia Soviet Union Water Polo 1939
47 Choi Kyong-Sob North Korea Table Tennis 1972
48 Choy Mow Thim Malaysia Cycling 1947
49 Aleš Chvalovský Czech Republic Football 1979
50 Stefan Ciekański Poland Cycling 1958
51 Jimmy Cochran United States Alpine Skiing 1981
52 Robert Cogniaux Belgium Archery 1934
53 Brendan Cole Australia Athletics 1981
54 Eric Cook South Africa Sailing 1942
55 Harry Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1907 1986
56 Jean Cottez France Rowing 1905
57 Juraj Czinege Slovakia Football 1977
58 Joaquim da Mota Portugal Shooting 1903
59 Claude Dallaire Canada Weightlifting 1960
60 Edward de Fonblanque Great Britain Equestrianism 1895 1981
61 Roberto De Franceschi Italy Baseball 1965
62 Stephanie De Groof Belgium Hockey 1991
63 Gábor Delneky Hungary Fencing 1932 2008
64 Bernard Deschamps France Ice Hockey 1944
65 Louis Devillié France Rowing 1905
66 Marco Diener France Water Polo 1913 1965
67 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine Athletics 1982
68 Richard Donovan United States Speed Skating 1901 1985
69 Mark Doyle Australia Rowing 1963
70 Elt Drenth Netherlands Swimming 1949 1998
71 Miroslav Drobňák Slovakia Football 1977
72 Eike Duckwitz Germany Hockey 1980
73 Sergey Dukhovich Belarus Boxing 1976
74 Norbert Dürpisch East Germany Cycling 1952
75 Eom In-Yeong South Korea Cycling 1971
76 Lotta Erlman Sweden Table Tennis 1968
77 Pedro Estay Chile Shooting 1929 2011
78 Iain Evans South Africa Hockey 1981
79 Theodor Eyrich Denmark Rowing 1893 1979
80 Pietro Figlioli Australia, Italy Water Polo 1984
81 Chris Fogt United States Bobsleigh 1983
82 Karen Foo Kune Mauritius Badminton 1982
83 Neil Forster Great Britain Hockey 1927 2006
84 Tarek Fouad Egypt Fencing 1987
85 Wilhelm Frass Austria Art Competitions 1886 1968
86 Bjarni Friðriksson Iceland Judo 1956
87 Karin Frohner Austria Figure Skating 1943
88 Dominik Galić Croatia Swimming 1975
89 Horacio Gallardo Bolivia Cycling 1981
90 Packey Gardner Hong Kong Hockey 1929
91 Pavel Gerasimov Russia Athletics 1979
92 Eva Giganti Italy Weightlifting 1976
93 Ella Gjømle Norway Cross Country Skiing 1979
94 Emmanuel Gonat France Hockey 1919 1979
95 Tibor Gosztola Hungary Shooting 1961
96 Elaine Gray Great Britain Swimming 1958
97 Sébastien Grosjean France Tennis 1978
98 Gauthier Grumier France Fencing 1984
99 Daour M'baye Guèye Senegal Athletics 1937
100 Jan Gulbrandsen Norway Athletics 1938 2007
101 Jens Hajslund Denmark Shooting 1877 1964
102 Don Haldeman United States Shooting 1947 2003
103 Alena Hanušová Czech Republic Basketball 1991
104 Joseph Hasenfus United States Canoeing 1913 1999
105 Tobin Heath United States Football 1988
106 Marianne Hefti Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1953
107 Raimo Heinonen Finland Gymnastics 1935
108 Russ Hellickson United States Wrestling 1948
109 John Hencken United States Swimming 1954
110 Iuliana Hobincu Romania Handball 1954
111 Karen Hoff Denmark Canoeing 1921 2000
112 Valdemar Holberg Denmark Boxing 1883 1927
113 Valérie Hould-Marchand Canada Synchronized Swimming 1980
114 Vicki Huber United States Athletics 1967
115 Hwang Gyu-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1948
116 Vladimír Hyka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1952
117 Wayne Hynes Germany Ice Hockey 1969
118 Kseniya Ilyuchshenko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1979
119 Fotios Issaakidis Greece Shooting 1908
120 Rune Jansson Sweden Wrestling 1932
121 Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon Thailand Weightlifting 1984
122 Eldon Jenne United States Athletics 1899 1993
123 Ji Yanyan China Basketball 1985
124 Jiao Yunxiang China Athletics 1957
125 Funmi Jimoh United States Athletics 1984
126 Jo Seon-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1980
127 Tomas Johansson Sweden Shooting 1974
128 David Johnson United States Shooting 1964
129 Hans Johnstone United States Nordic Combined 1961
130 Jeff Jordan United States Bobsleigh 1956
131 Sofiya Kabanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
132 Khristina Kalcheva Bulgaria Athletics 1977
133 Peter Karlsson Sweden Table Tennis 1969
134 Linda Kazienko Canada Archery 1955
135 Frederick Kelly Great Britain Rowing 1881 1916
136 Kim Bong-Jo South Korea Wrestling 1942
137 Chloe Kloezeman Greece Softball 1986
138 Svetlana Knyazeva Russia Equestrianism 1970
139 Kyoko Kobayashi Japan Softball 1972
140 Jos Koetz Luxembourg Football 1897 1976
141 Olha Kolkova Soviet Union Rowing 1955
142 Nozomi Komuro Japan Skeleton 1985
143 Olga Konysheva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1972
144 Henry Krawczyk United States Canoeing 1946
145 Milan Křen Czechoslovakia Cycling 1965
146 Zbyněk Krompolc Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
147 Hugo Kuranda Austria Skeleton 1910
148 Jan Kůrka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
149 Darya Kustova Belarus Tennis 1986
150 Kaori Kusuda Japan Basketball 1974
151 Łukasz Kwiatkowski Poland Cycling 1982
152 Ilkka-Eemeli Laari Finland Snowboarding 1989
153 Johannes Lahti Finland Athletics 1952
154 Holger Larsen Denmark Rowing 1925
155 Lau Kin-Chung Chinese Taipei Football 1932
156 Marc Laurent France Sailing 1947
157 Aleksandr Lebedev Russia Speed Skating 1987
158 Marina Lebedeva Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
159 Carol Lindroos Finland Athletics 1930 2001
160 Nataliya Lisitsa Soviet Union Luge 1961
161 Irina Litovchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1950
162 Liu Junhong China Speed Skating 1969
163 Peter Lown Canada Hockey 1947
164 Lu Suyan China Cycling 1965
165 Eric Magnin France Cycling 1967
166 Radovan Malević Yugoslavia Volleyball 1957
167 Beatriz Manchón Spain Canoeing 1976
168 Claude Marcil Canada Fencing 1963
169 Väinö Markkanen Finland Shooting 1929
170 Carmen Martín Spain Handball 1988
171 Katie McVean New Zealand Equestrianism 1986
172 Tom McWilliam Ireland Sailing 1967
173 Axel Médéric France Figure Skating 1970
174 Ernie Meissner Canada Diving 1937 2008
175 Avraham Melamed Israel Swimming 1944
176 Grisel Mendoza Mexico Swimming 1956
177 Hans Menet Switzerland Athletics 1940
178 José Mercado Mexico Cycling 1938 2013
179 Ralph Metcalfe United States Athletics 1910 1978
180 Boualem Miloudi Algeria Judo 1965
181 Hanna Miluska Switzerland Swimming 1984
182 Misako Miyahara Japan Athletics 1962
183 Heidi Mohr Germany Football 1967
184 Kseniya Moskvina Russia Swimming 1989
185 Daniel Müller Switzerland Curling 1965
186 Mun Gyeong-Ha South Korea Handball 1980
187 Jarmo Myllys Finland Ice Hockey 1965
188 Hamza Nagga Tunisia Volleyball 1990
189 Margit Nagy-Sándor Hungary Gymnastics 1921 2001
190 Kongdech Natenee Thailand Athletics 1975
191 Andrei Nechita Romania Cycling 1988
192 Emilian Necula Romania Gymnastics 1963
193 Anne-Marie Nenzell Sweden Athletics 1949
194 Bohdan Nikishyn Ukraine Fencing 1980
195 Hossein Niknam Iran Fencing 1951
196 Luís Novo Portugal Athletics 1970
197 Liselotte Ohlson Sweden Canoeing 1968
198 Franco Ongarato Italy Cycling 1949
199 Katharina Otte Germany Hockey 1987
200 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu Norway Athletics 1970
201 Mercedes Pacheco Spain Gymnastics 1978
202 Antoni Pacyński Poland Equestrianism 1943
203 Carlos Paez Honduras Football 1978
204 Jim Page United States Nordic Combined 1941
205 Jaclyn Pangilinan Philippines Swimming 1986
206 André Parmentier France Shooting 1876 1937
207 Alison Paterson Great Britain Rowing 1966
208 Leonid Pavlovsky Soviet Union Hockey 1949
209 Galina Pedan Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1983
210 Yaime Pérez Cuba Athletics 1991
211 Kurt Peter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1934
212 Einius Petkus Lithuania Rowing 1970
213 Eva Pfarrhofer Austria Diving 1928
214 Njisane Phillip Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1991
215 Max Plaxton Canada Cycling 1985
216 Yevgeniya Polyakova Russia Athletics 1983
217 Anatoliy Polyvoda Soviet Union Basketball 1947
218 Markku Pusenius Finland Ski Jumping 1964
219 Zdeněk Pýcha Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926
220 Wendy Quirk Canada Swimming 1959
221 Ramil Quliyev Azerbaijan Athletics 1990
222 Aina Fils Rabetsara Madagascar Swimming 1994
223 Sneh Rana Nepal Shooting 1993
224 Noora Räty Finland Ice Hockey 1989
225 Elsa Regnell Sweden Diving 1889 1967
226 Erwin Reimer Chile Athletics 1914
227 Itzel Reza Mexico Canoeing 1979
228 Carla Cristina Ribeiro Portugal Shooting 1971
229 Fortunato Rijna Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1938
230 Jaime Rivera Mexico Swimming 1949
231 Roberts Rode Latvia Alpine Skiing 1987
232 Stepan Rogovtsov Belarus Athletics 1986
233 Susan Rojcewicz United States Basketball 1953
234 Sylvia Roll Germany Volleyball 1973
235 Gino Rossi Italy Boxing 1908 1987
236 Tom Rothrock United States Alpine Skiing 1978
237 Claude Roussel France Bobsleigh 1941
238 Mieczysław Rutyna Poland Athletics 1931
239 Anton Ryakhov Uzbekistan, Russia Canoeing 1980
240 Daniela Ryf Switzerland Triathlon 1987
241 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich Canada Athletics 1953
242 Selahattin Sağan Turkey Wrestling 1961
243 Lucien Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1953
244 Peter Salzbacher Austria Rowing 1946
245 Emilio Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1965
246 Orlando Santamaría Cuba Shooting 1920 1992
247 Maiko Sato Japan Sailing 1978
248 Gerard Scheurleer Netherlands Tennis 1886 1948
249 Alwin Schockemöhle Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1937
250 Eric Scott Costa Rica Football 1981
251 Yuliya Shakhova Uzbekistan Shooting 1976
252 Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam Belgium Art Competitions 1898 1973
253 Benjamin Sirimou Cameroon Athletics 1969
254 Ivar Sisniega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1958
255 Sean Spencer Greece Baseball 1975
256 Kevyn Stafford Canada Canoeing 1964
257 Théodore Stauffer Switzerland Boxing 1901 1971
258 Jim Steacy Canada Athletics 1984
259 Ingo Steinhöfel East Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1967
260 Robinson Stewart Swaziland Athletics 1972
261 Barbara Stizzoli Italy Shooting 1969
262 Tal Stricker Israel Swimming 1979
263 Christi-Adrian Sudu Canada Luge 1968
264 August Suhr Denmark Boxing 1893 1958
265 Robert Szczerbaniuk Poland Volleyball 1977
266 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Figure Skating 1972
267 Sandra Tavares Portugal Athletics 1982
268 Fiona Taylor Australia Sailing 1971
269 Sheila Taylor Canada Canoeing 1959
270 Jackie Terry Canada Shooting 1954
271 Ralf Thienel West Germany Rowing 1959
272 Aleksey Tishchenko Russia Boxing 1984
273 Jacqueline Todten-Hein East Germany Athletics 1954
274 Agnieszka Tomczak Poland Rowing 1975
275 Krisztina Tóth Hungary Table Tennis 1974
276 Neil Townshend Great Britain Luge 1955
277 Kyle Tress United States Skeleton 1981
278 Bruno Trouble France Sailing 1945
279 Aki Tsuchida Japan Ice Hockey 1979
280 Petra Vachníková Czech Republic Trampolining 1976
281 Francisco Valero Mexico Fencing 1906 1982
282 Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken Netherlands Equestrianism 1964
283 Jack Vard Ireland Wrestling 1926
284 Alla Vazhenina Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1983
285 Juan José Vidal Venezuela Football 1959
286 Bedřich Vygoda Bohemia Athletics 1894
287 Luleseged Wale Ethiopia Athletics 1982
288 Hans Wallner Austria Ski Jumping 1953
289 Luke Walton United States Rowing 1979
290 Frank Wartenberg East Germany Athletics 1955
291 Daisuke Watanabe Japan Athletics 1975
292 Patrick Weaver United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
293 Atia Weekes Canada Athletics 1980
294 Debbie Wells Australia Athletics 1961
295 Nick Whitehead Great Britain Athletics 1933 2002
296 Soko Yamaoka Japan Snowboarding 1974
297 Charlie Yankos Australia Football 1961
298 Süheyl Yeşilnur Turkey Judo 1953
299 Valentina Yevpak Soviet Union Cycling 1960
300 Ercan Yıldız Turkey Wrestling 1974
301 Bill Yorzyk United States Swimming 1933
302 Hisaya Yoshimoto Japan Weightlifting 1973
303 Alison Young Great Britain Sailing 1987
304 Yu Jing China Speed Skating 1985
305 Violeta Zareva Bulgaria Rowing 1968
306 Aleksandr Zhurik Belarus Ice Hockey 1975
307 Claudio Zulianello Argentina Volleyball 1965
308 Brynja Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1977