Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 28

Olympic Athletes Born on May 28

May 27 ▪ May 28 ▪ May 29 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rodrigo Abasolo Chile Rowing 1963
2 Clarence Abel United States Ice Hockey 1900 1964
3 Said Achtar Syria Judo 1957
4 Olga Adzhigerskaya Kazakhstan Handball 1982
5 Thomas Åkerberg Sweden Fencing 1959
6 Louis Albert France Ski Jumping 1898 1951
7 João André Portugal Athletics 1976
8 Milton Angier United States Athletics 1899 1967
9 Bernhard Aschauer West Germany Luge 1945
10 Sandy Bacher United States Judo 1968
11 Lennart Back Sweden Athletics 1933
12 Chantal Bailey United States Speed Skating 1965
13 Bill Baillie New Zealand Athletics 1934
14 Sophie Balmary France Rowing 1979
15 Vagn Bangsborg Denmark Cycling 1936
16 Sergey Barabashin Unified Team Hockey 1970
17 Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux France Fencing 1969
18 George Beattie Canada Shooting 1877
19 Lars-Erik Bengtsson Sweden Swimming 1942
20 Eline Berings Belgium Athletics 1986
21 Bernardinho Brazil Volleyball 1959
22 Uwe Billerbeck Germany Gymnastics 1970
23 Chris Binet Belgium Shooting 1937
24 Bernard Blondeau France Shooting 1944
25 Benno Boche Germany Hockey 1897 1972
26 Manfred Bock Germany Athletics 1941 2010
27 Rich Bockelie Norway Sailing 1902 1966
28 Michael Boogerd Netherlands Cycling 1972
29 Sergey Borisenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
30 Mickaël Bourgain France Cycling 1980
31 Boycho Branzov Bulgaria Basketball 1946 2003
32 Nick Bravin United States Fencing 1971
33 Véronique Brouquier France Fencing 1957
34 Robert Bürchler Switzerland Shooting 1915 1993
35 Cora Campbell Canada Water Polo 1974
36 Ferréol Cannard France Biathlon 1978
37 Andrei Capitanciuc Moldova Swimming 1985
38 Federico Castaing Argentina Equestrianism 1960
39 Magda Cazanga Angola Handball 1991
40 Mehdi Chaambi Tunisia Wrestling 1965
41 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet France Athletics 1920
42 Chan Chi Ming Hong Kong Table Tennis 1964
43 Chang Singchow China Athletics 1916
44 Georges Chaudoir Belgium Equestrianism 1847 1923
45 Chen Yongliang China Wrestling 1968
46 Chew Choon Eng Malaysia Badminton 1976
47 Yevgeny Chigishev Russia Weightlifting 1979
48 Choi Gyu-Wung South Korea Swimming 1990
49 Choi Yun-Hui South Korea Athletics 1986
50 Aleksey Chudinov Unified Team Boxing 1972 1997
51 Mark Conover United States Athletics 1960
52 Salvador Correa Argentina Bobsleigh 1916 2002
53 Francesco Costa Italy Bobsleigh 1985
54 Tom Cushman United States Speed Skating 1964
55 Vítor da Costa Portugal Athletics 1974
56 Jernej Damjan Slovenia Ski Jumping 1983
57 Luis Antonio, Marquis de Guadalmina Spain Equestrianism 1847 1921
58 João Carlos de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1954 1999
59 Amos Deacon United States Hockey 1904 1982
60 Rohan Dennis Australia Cycling 1990
61 Jacques Descatoire France Bobsleigh 1920
62 Yvan Deslavière France Rowing 1973
63 Karin Donckers Belgium Equestrianism 1971
64 Annalisa Drew United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
65 Susanna Driano Italy Figure Skating 1957
66 Inga Dudchenko Kazakhstan Rowing 1988
67 Serqey Dyaçkov Azerbaijan Swimming 1982
68 Len Einsaar Australia Rowing 1913 1994
69 Karel Engel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1940
70 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos Greece Athletics 1938
71 Silvija Erdelji Serbia and Montenegro Table Tennis 1979
72 Dan Erez Israel Basketball 1933
73 Lajos Erős Hungary Boxing 1964
74 Aimé-Joseph Escudie France Boxing 1925
75 Christoph Eugen Austria Nordic Combined 1976
76 Fabiana Fares Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
77 Juan Feliz Spain Canoeing 1937
78 Jeff Fenech Australia Boxing 1964
79 John Fennell Canada Luge 1995
80 Michelle Finn United States Athletics 1965
81 Sabina Florian Italy Ice Hockey 1983
82 Catherine Fogarty Zimbabwe Swimming 1971
83 Norbert Franck Luxembourg Swimming 1918 2006
84 Yasushi Furukawa Japan Volleyball 1961
85 Annett Gamm Germany Diving 1977
86 José García Spain Athletics 1900
87 Gösta Gärdin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923
88 Charles Gmelin Great Britain Athletics 1872 1950
89 Giuseppe Gobbato Italy Athletics 1904
90 Henri Godin Belgium Athletics 1892 1980
91 Teodoro Goliardi Uruguay Fencing 1927
92 Svetlana Goncharenko Russia Athletics 1971
93 Lajos Gráf Hungary Rowing 1893
94 Gianfranco Grasselli Italy Rowing 1950
95 José Luis Grasset Spain Athletics 1901 1974
96 Gu Hyeon-Suk South Korea Judo 1969
97 Lyudmila Gubkina Belarus Athletics 1972
98 Gheorghe Guşet Romania Athletics 1968
99 Anton Hangel Austria Weightlifting 1904
100 John Harris Great Britain Canoeing 1938
101 Graham Harvey Great Britain Shooting 1944
102 Arve Haugen Norway Cycling 1943
103 Tania Heald Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
104 Janoš Hegediš Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
105 Alan Henderson New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
106 Jan Heřmánek Czechoslovakia Boxing 1907 1978
107 Elana Hill Zimbabwe Rowing 1988
108 Zsolt Hirling Hungary Rowing 1984
109 Jim Hogan Ireland, Great Britain Athletics 1933
110 Kate Hollywood Australia Hockey 1986
111 Rolando Hourruitiner Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
112 Lotfi Housnialaoui Morocco Alpine Skiing 1972
113 Mark Howe United States Ice Hockey 1955
114 Huang Qiushuang China Gymnastics 1992
115 Hwang Chang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1971
116 Víctor Idava Philippines Athletics 1956
117 Nikolaos Ioannidis Greece Rowing 1960
118 Andrey Ivanov Russia Swimming 1976
119 Eugeen Jacobs Belgium Rowing 1926
120 Joeri Jansen Belgium Athletics 1979
121 Karl Jansen Germany Weightlifting 1908 1961
122 Ji Dong-Won South Korea Football 1991
123 Rune Johnsson Sweden Wrestling 1933
124 Jón Jónsson Iceland Water Polo 1910
125 Hamilton Jukes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1895 1951
126 Michel Jungblut Luxembourg Art Competitions 1887 1977
127 Tibor Kangyal Hungary Basketball 1942
128 Hiroshi Katayama Japan Football 1940
129 Hiroyuki Kawazoe Japan Modern Pentathlon 1952
130 Murray Keating Canada Athletics 1952
131 Pavel Kelemen Czech Republic Cycling 1991
132 Jenny Kemp United States Swimming 1955
133 Nery Kennedy Paraguay Athletics 1973
134 Khin Moe Nwe Myanmar Weightlifting 1973
135 Nataliya Khoreva Russia Luge 1986
136 Georgi Khristakiev Bulgaria Football 1944
137 Kim Jong-Dal South Korea Judo 1946
138 Kim Yeong-Ro South Korea Equestrianism 1929
139 Trevor King Great Britain Biathlon 1960
140 Mark Kleinschmidt Germany Rowing 1974
141 William Knyvett Great Britain Athletics 1882 1929
142 Sebastian Köber Germany Boxing 1979
143 Chris Koberstein Canada Cycling 1968
144 Wendy Koenig-Knudson United States Athletics 1955
145 Torbjörn Kornbakk Sweden Wrestling 1965
146 Pentti Kotvio Finland Weightlifting 1921 2001
147 Herman Kotze South Africa Canoeing 1968
148 Antal Kovács Hungary Judo 1972
149 Yoann Kowal France Athletics 1987
150 Harald Krenchel Denmark Fencing 1884 1922
151 Aleksey Krupnyakov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1978
152 Dragomir Kusmuk Yugoslavia Judo 1955
153 Kurre Lansburgh Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1977
154 Valerio Leccardi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1984
155 Erika Lechner Italy Luge 1947
156 Lee Chae-On South Korea Volleyball 1963
157 Lee Hyeong-Gi South Korea Rowing 1969
158 Žana Lelas Yugoslavia Basketball 1970
159 Fernando Léon Spain Sailing 1966
160 Lionel Letizi France Football 1973
161 Kristaps Lībietis Latvia Biathlon 1982
162 Gyöngyi Likerecz Hungary Weightlifting 1983
163 Liu Guini China Handball 1982
164 Lkhamaasürengiin Badamsüren Mongolia Judo 1972
165 Martin Lotz Germany Athletics 1938
166 Ljubomir Lovrić Yugoslavia Football 1920 1994
167 Dušan Lukášik Czechoslovakia Basketball 1932 2010
168 Mac MacCarthy United States Skeleton 1896 1977
169 Paulo Macedo Angola Basketball 1968
170 Mark MacKay Germany Ice Hockey 1964
171 Luke Madill Australia Cycling 1980
172 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo Kenya Athletics 1985
173 Markus Malin Finland Snowboarding 1987
174 Ferrero Marianetti Italy Diving 1912
175 Hans Marte Austria Wrestling 1935
176 Iwona Matkowska Poland Wrestling 1982
177 John McDonald Canada Archery 1965
178 Bob McFarlane Canada Athletics 1927 2006
179 Heather McPhie United States Freestyle Skiing 1984
180 Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova Azerbaijan Shooting 1963
181 Luis Meléndez Spain Athletics 1900 1971
182 Jesús Mena Mexico Diving 1968
183 Gertrude Meredith United States Figure Skating 1892 1986
184 Svetlana Mičić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
185 Bidzina Mikiashvili Georgia Weightlifting 1968
186 Andrey Mishin Russia Boxing 1979
187 Aleksandr Moiseyev Soviet Union Basketball 1927 2003
188 Sonia Molanes Spain Canoeing 1980
189 Chechen-Ool Mongush Russia Wrestling 1973 2013
190 Marius Monnikendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1977
191 Carlos Morfín Mexico Water Polo 1949
192 José Morillo Spain Water Polo 1962
193 Jean Morin France Bobsleigh 1901
194 Igor Muladyanov Unified Team Hockey 1971
195 Jaromír Musil Czech Republic Judo 1988
196 Peter Muster Switzerland Athletics 1952
197 David Musuľbes Russia, Slovakia Wrestling 1972
198 Mike Musyoki Kenya Athletics 1956
199 Neville Myton Jamaica Athletics 1946
200 Nizar Mohamed Naeeli Libya Taekwondo 1976
201 Masami Nakata Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
202 Aleksey Negodaylo Russia Bobsleigh 1989
203 Aleksey Nemov Russia Gymnastics 1976
204 Gudrun Neunteufel Austria Handball 1966
205 Olga Niewska Poland Art Competitions 1898 1943
206 Darko Nišavić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952 2005
207 O Cheol-Min South Korea Baseball 1973
208 Derval O'Rourke Ireland Athletics 1981
209 Ochirbatyn Burmaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
210 Tatyana Ogryzko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
211 Rasmus Ojemaye Nigeria Boxing 1969
212 Sergey Olshansky Soviet Union Football 1948
213 Alan Page Great Britain Hockey 1937
214 Niki Palli Israel Athletics 1987
215 Mario Palmisano Italy Rowing 1978
216 Virgilio Palomo Colombia Boxing 1956
217 Eduard Pană Romania Ice Hockey 1944
218 Ion Pervilhac France Luge 1947
219 Thyge Petersen Denmark Boxing 1902 1964
220 Sebastian Piersig Germany Canoeing 1984
221 Jules Pirard France Gymnastics 1885 1962
222 Irène Possemiers Belgium Swimming 1934
223 Franz Potucek Austria Ice Hockey 1927 2003
224 Sorana Prelipceanu Romania Diving 1958
225 Tom Price United States Rowing 1933
226 John Primrose Canada Shooting 1942
227 Dana Ptáčková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1952
228 Ondřej Pukl Bohemia Athletics 1876 1936
229 Tom Pukstys United States Athletics 1968
230 Katarin Quelennec France Swimming 1980
231 Kinka Racheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1973
232 Jaromir Radke Poland Speed Skating 1969
233 Xavier Revil France Sailing 1971
234 Scott Richardson South Africa Cycling 1971
235 Ale Riipinen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1957
236 Dave Roberts United States Ice Hockey 1970
237 Jamina Roberts Sweden Handball 1990
238 Emilio Romero Venezuela Athletics 1937
239 Yevgeny Roshchin Belarus Ice Hockey 1962
240 Bernd Rücker West Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
241 Roman Rutkowski Poland Sailing 1946
242 Viktor Rybakov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
243 José Luis Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1987
244 Gianfranco Sardagna Italy Basketball 1935
245 Ampelio Sartor France Rowing 1921
246 George Saunders Canada Wrestling 1949
247 Paul Savage United States Bobsleigh 1935
248 Bree Schaaf United States Bobsleigh 1980
249 David Schiaffino Argentina Shooting 1913 2005
250 Lisa Schuster Germany Ice Hockey 1987
251 Ed Scott Great Britain Water Polo 1988
252 Dino Sefir Ethiopia Athletics 1988
253 Della Sehorn United States Swimming 1927 2001
254 William Seiling United States Tug-Of-War 1864 1951
255 Dimitrios Seletopoulos Greece Water Polo 1963
256 Kotaro Shimizu Japan Athletics 1911
257 Darya Shmelyova Russia Swimming 1976
258 Adul Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1962
259 Sin Dong-Ui South Korea Wrestling 1941
260 Sin Seon-Ho South Korea Volleyball 1978
261 Narinder Singh India Judo 1969
262 Václav Skoumal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1944
263 Leanne Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1987
264 Leonard Soccio Germany Ice Hockey 1967
265 Isabelle Söderberg Sweden Cycling 1989
266 Øivind Solheim Norway Ice Hockey 1928
267 Son Yeon-Jae South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
268 Mayya Sozonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
269 Roberto Sponza Italy Sailing 1951
270 Peter Squires Great Britain Diving 1936 2011
271 Róbert Štefko Slovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
272 Vasīlijs Stepanovs Soviet Union Weightlifting 1927 2011
273 Belinda Stowell Australia Sailing 1971
274 Marko Strahija Croatia Swimming 1975
275 Andrea Strnadová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1972
276 Tatyana Sudarikova Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1973
277 Todd Sweeris United States Table Tennis 1973
278 Mette Sørensen Denmark Badminton 1975
279 Henrik Tamraz Iran Weightlifting 1935 1996
280 Yamato Tamura Japan Figure Skating 1979
281 René Jules Thion de la Chaume France Fencing 1877 1940
282 Willem Tholen Netherlands Weightlifting 1900 1984
283 Arasay Thondike Cuba Athletics 1986
284 Jim Thorpe United States Athletics 1887 1953
285 Jan Thorstensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1933
286 Marian Tican Romania Luge 1978
287 Orélie Troscompt France Gymnastics 1981
288 Roderick Tuck Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1934 2006
289 Ruslan Tyumenbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1986
290 Ejike Ugboaja Nigeria Basketball 1985
291 Hendrik van Blijenburgh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1960
292 Hanne Vataker Norway Shooting 1967
293 Eric Verdonk New Zealand Rowing 1959
294 Bjørnar Vestøl Norway Cycling 1974
295 Michiel Victor South Africa Shooting 1910 1998
296 Henri Vidil France Swimming 1941
297 Ingmar Vos Netherlands Athletics 1986
298 Gerhard Waldmann Switzerland Swimming 1959
299 Francis Walter Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1909 2002
300 Ron Walters United States Luge 1943
301 Wang Nan China Speed Skating 1987
302 Wang Yunlan China Boxing 1913
303 Ulrich Wenger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1944
304 Grethe Werner Norway Gymnastics 1928
305 Jerry West United States Basketball 1938
306 Caspar Widmer Switzerland Shooting 1874 1953
307 Claudia Wilke Germany Volleyball 1971
308 Hannah Wilkinson New Zealand Football 1992
309 Sonia Williams Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1979
310 Harry Wilson New Zealand Athletics 1896
311 Ilke Wyludda Germany Athletics 1969
312 Yeo Hong-Cheol South Korea Gymnastics 1971
313 Nataliya Zasulskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1969
314 Zhou Yan China Softball 1979
315 Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania Cycling 1976
316 Lloyd Zvasiya Zimbabwe Athletics 1981
317 Nic Zwetnow Norway Shooting 1929
318 Michał Zych Poland Figure Skating 1982