You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 28

May 27 ▪ May 28 ▪ May 29 ▪ 

320 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rodrigo Abasolo Chile Rowing 1963
2 Clarence Abel United States Ice Hockey 1900 1964
3 Said Achtar Syria Judo 1957
4 Olga Adzhigerskaya Kazakhstan Handball 1982
5 Thomas Åkerberg Sweden Fencing 1959
6 Louis Albert France Ski Jumping 1898 1951
7 João André Portugal Athletics 1976
8 Milton Angier United States Athletics 1899 1967
9 Bernhard Aschauer West Germany Luge 1945
10 Sandy Bacher United States Judo 1968
11 Lennart Back Sweden Athletics 1933
12 Chantal Bailey United States Speed Skating 1965
13 Bill Baillie New Zealand Athletics 1934
14 Sophie Balmary France Rowing 1979
15 Vagn Bangsborg Denmark Cycling 1936
16 Sergey Barabashin Unified Team Hockey 1970
17 Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux France Fencing 1969
18 George Beattie Canada Shooting 1877
19 Lars-Erik Bengtsson Sweden Swimming 1942
20 Eline Berings Belgium Athletics 1986
21 Bernardinho Brazil Volleyball 1959
22 Uwe Billerbeck Germany Gymnastics 1970
23 Chris Binet Belgium Shooting 1937
24 Bernard Blondeau France Shooting 1944
25 Benno Boche Germany Hockey 1897 1972
26 Manfred Bock Germany Athletics 1941 2010
27 Rich Bockelie Norway Sailing 1902 1966
28 Michael Boogerd Netherlands Cycling 1972
29 Sergey Borisenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
30 Mickaël Bourgain France Cycling 1980
31 Boycho Branzov Bulgaria Basketball 1946 2003
32 Nick Bravin United States Fencing 1971
33 Véronique Brouquier France Fencing 1957
34 Robert Bürchler Switzerland Shooting 1915 1993
35 Cora Campbell Canada Water Polo 1974
36 Ferréol Cannard France Biathlon 1978
37 Andrei Capitanciuc Moldova Swimming 1985
38 Federico Castaing Argentina Equestrianism 1960
39 Magda Cazanga Angola Handball 1991
40 Mehdi Chaambi Tunisia Wrestling 1965
41 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet France Athletics 1920
42 Chan Chi Ming Hong Kong Table Tennis 1964
43 Chang Singchow China Athletics 1916
44 Georges Chaudoir Belgium Equestrianism 1847 1923
45 Chen Yongliang China Wrestling 1968
46 Chew Choon Eng Malaysia Badminton 1976
47 Yevgeny Chigishev Russia Weightlifting 1979
48 Choi Gyu-Wung South Korea Swimming 1990
49 Choi Yun-Hui South Korea Athletics 1986
50 Aleksey Chudinov Unified Team Boxing 1972 1997
51 Mark Conover United States Athletics 1960
52 Salvador Correa Argentina Bobsleigh 1916 2002
53 Francesco Costa Italy Bobsleigh 1985
54 Tom Cushman United States Speed Skating 1964
55 Vítor da Costa Portugal Athletics 1974
56 Jernej Damjan Slovenia Ski Jumping 1983
57 Pierre Danloux France Equestrianism 1878 1943
58 Luis Antonio, Marquis de Guadalmina Spain Equestrianism 1847 1921
59 João Carlos de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1954 1999
60 Amos Deacon United States Hockey 1904 1982
61 Rohan Dennis Australia Cycling 1990
62 Jacques Descatoire France Bobsleigh 1920
63 Yvan Deslavière France Rowing 1973
64 Karin Donckers Belgium Equestrianism 1971
65 Annalisa Drew United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
66 Susanna Driano Italy Figure Skating 1957
67 Inga Dudchenko Kazakhstan Rowing 1988
68 Serqey Dyaçkov Azerbaijan Swimming 1982
69 Len Einsaar Australia Rowing 1913 1994
70 Karel Engel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1940
71 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos Greece Athletics 1938
72 Silvija Erdelji Serbia and Montenegro Table Tennis 1979
73 Dan Erez Israel Basketball 1933
74 Lajos Erős Hungary Boxing 1964
75 Aimé-Joseph Escudie France Boxing 1925
76 Christoph Eugen Austria Nordic Combined 1976
77 Fabiana Fares Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
78 Juan Feliz Spain Canoeing 1937
79 Jeff Fenech Australia Boxing 1964
80 John Fennell Canada Luge 1995
81 Sabina Florian Italy Ice Hockey 1983
82 Catherine Fogarty Zimbabwe Swimming 1971
83 Norbert Franck Luxembourg Swimming 1918 2006
84 Yasushi Furukawa Japan Volleyball 1961
85 Annett Gamm Germany Diving 1977
86 José García Spain Athletics 1900
87 Gösta Gärdin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923
88 Charles Gmelin Great Britain Athletics 1872 1950
89 Giuseppe Gobbato Italy Athletics 1904
90 Henri Godin Belgium Athletics 1892 1980
91 Teodoro Goliardi Uruguay Fencing 1927
92 Svetlana Goncharenko Russia Athletics 1971
93 Pauline Goodwin Great Britain Canoeing 1946
94 Lajos Gráf Hungary Rowing 1893
95 Gianfranco Grasselli Italy Rowing 1950
96 José Luis Grasset Spain Athletics 1901 1974
97 Henri Léon Gréber France Art Competitions 1854 1941
98 Gu Hyeon-Suk South Korea Judo 1969
99 Lyudmila Gubkina Belarus Athletics 1972
100 Gheorghe Guşet Romania Athletics 1968
101 Anton Hangel Austria Weightlifting 1904
102 John Harris Great Britain Canoeing 1938
103 Graham Harvey Great Britain Shooting 1944
104 Arve Haugen Norway Cycling 1943
105 Tania Heald Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
106 Janoš Hegediš Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
107 Alan Henderson New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
108 Jan Heřmánek Czechoslovakia Boxing 1907 1978
109 Elana Hill Zimbabwe Rowing 1988
110 Zsolt Hirling Hungary Rowing 1984
111 Jim Hogan Ireland, Great Britain Athletics 1933 2015
112 Kate Hollywood Australia Hockey 1986
113 Rolando Hourruitiner Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
114 Lotfi Housnialaoui Morocco Alpine Skiing 1972
115 Mark Howe United States Ice Hockey 1955
116 Huang Qiushuang China Gymnastics 1992
117 Hwang Chang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1971
118 Víctor Idava Philippines Athletics 1956
119 Nikolaos Ioannidis Greece Rowing 1960
120 Andrey Ivanov Russia Swimming 1976
121 Eugeen Jacobs Belgium Rowing 1926
122 Joeri Jansen Belgium Athletics 1979
123 Karl Jansen Germany Weightlifting 1908 1961
124 Ji Dong-Won South Korea Football 1991
125 Rune Johnsson Sweden Wrestling 1933
126 Jón Jónsson Iceland Water Polo 1910
127 Hamilton Jukes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1895 1951
128 Michel Jungblut Luxembourg Art Competitions 1887 1977
129 Tibor Kangyal Hungary Basketball 1942
130 Hiroshi Katayama Japan Football 1940
131 Hiroyuki Kawazoe Japan Modern Pentathlon 1952
132 Murray Keating Canada Athletics 1952
133 Pavel Kelemen Czech Republic Cycling 1991
134 Jenny Kemp United States Swimming 1955
135 Nery Kennedy Paraguay Athletics 1973
136 Khin Moe Nwe Myanmar Weightlifting 1973
137 Nataliya Khoreva Russia Luge 1986
138 Georgi Khristakiev Bulgaria Football 1944
139 Kim Jong-Dal South Korea Judo 1946
140 Kim Yeong-Ro South Korea Equestrianism 1929
141 Trevor King Great Britain Biathlon 1960
142 Mark Kleinschmidt Germany Rowing 1974
143 William Knyvett Great Britain Athletics 1882 1929
144 Sebastian Köber Germany Boxing 1979
145 Chris Koberstein Canada Cycling 1968
146 Wendy Koenig-Knudson United States Athletics 1955
147 Torbjörn Kornbakk Sweden Wrestling 1965
148 Pentti Kotvio Finland Weightlifting 1921 2001
149 Herman Kotze South Africa Canoeing 1968
150 Antal Kovács Hungary Judo 1972
151 Yoann Kowal France Athletics 1987
152 Harald Krenchel Denmark Fencing 1884 1922
153 Aleksey Krupnyakov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1978
154 Dragomir Kusmuk Yugoslavia Judo 1955
155 Kurre Lansburgh Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1977
156 Valerio Leccardi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1984
157 Erika Lechner Italy Luge 1947
158 Lee Chae-On South Korea Volleyball 1963
159 Lee Hyeong-Gi South Korea Rowing 1969
160 Žana Lelas Yugoslavia Basketball 1970
161 Fernando Léon Spain Sailing 1966
162 Lionel Letizi France Football 1973
163 Kristaps LÄ«bietis Latvia Biathlon 1982
164 Gyöngyi Likerecz Hungary Weightlifting 1983
165 Liu Guini China Handball 1982
166 Lkhamaasürengiin Badamsüren Mongolia Judo 1972
167 Martin Lotz Germany Athletics 1938
168 Ljubomir Lovrić Yugoslavia Football 1920 1994
169 Dušan Lukášik Czechoslovakia Basketball 1932 2010
170 Mac MacCarthy United States Skeleton 1896 1977
171 Paulo Macedo Angola Basketball 1968
172 Mark MacKay Germany Ice Hockey 1964
173 Luke Madill Australia Cycling 1980
174 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo Kenya Athletics 1985
175 Markus Malin Finland Snowboarding 1987
176 Ferrero Marianetti Italy Diving 1912
177 Hans Marte Austria Wrestling 1935
178 Iwona Matkowska Poland Wrestling 1982
179 John McDonald Canada Archery 1965
180 Bob McFarlane Canada Athletics 1927 2006
181 Heather McPhie United States Freestyle Skiing 1984
182 Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova Azerbaijan Shooting 1963
183 Luis Meléndez Spain Athletics 1900 1971
184 Jesús Mena Mexico Diving 1968
185 Gertrude Meredith United States Figure Skating 1892 1986
186 Svetlana Mičić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
187 Bidzina Mikiashvili Georgia Weightlifting 1968
188 Andrey Mishin Russia Boxing 1979
189 Aleksandr Moiseyev Soviet Union Basketball 1927 2003
190 Sonia Molanes Spain Canoeing 1980
191 Chechen-Ool Mongush Russia Wrestling 1973 2013
192 Marius Monnikendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1977
193 Carlos Morfín Mexico Water Polo 1949
194 José Morillo Spain Water Polo 1962
195 Jean Morin France Bobsleigh 1901
196 Igor Muladyanov Unified Team Hockey 1971
197 Jaromír Musil Czech Republic Judo 1988
198 Peter Muster Switzerland Athletics 1952
199 David Musuľbes Russia, Slovakia Wrestling 1972
200 Mike Musyoki Kenya Athletics 1956
201 Neville Myton Jamaica Athletics 1946
202 Nizar Mohamed Naeeli Libya Taekwondo 1976
203 Masami Nakata Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
204 Aleksey Negodaylo Russia Bobsleigh 1989
205 Aleksey Nemov Russia Gymnastics 1976
206 Gudrun Neunteufel Austria Handball 1966
207 Olga Niewska Poland Art Competitions 1898 1943
208 Darko Nišavić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952 2005
209 O Cheol-Min South Korea Baseball 1973
210 Derval O'Rourke Ireland Athletics 1981
211 Ochirbatyn Burmaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
212 Tatyana Ogryzko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
213 Rasmus Ojemaye Nigeria Boxing 1969
214 Sergey Olshansky Soviet Union Football 1948
215 Alan Page Great Britain Hockey 1937
216 Niki Palli Israel Athletics 1987
217 Mario Palmisano Italy Rowing 1978
218 Virgilio Palomo Colombia Boxing 1956
219 Eduard Pană Romania Ice Hockey 1944
220 Ion Pervilhac France Luge 1947
221 Thyge Petersen Denmark Boxing 1902 1964
222 Sebastian Piersig Germany Canoeing 1984
223 Jules Pirard France Gymnastics 1885 1962
224 Irène Possemiers Belgium Swimming 1934
225 Franz Potucek Austria Ice Hockey 1927 2001
226 Sorana Prelipceanu Romania Diving 1958
227 Tom Price United States Rowing 1933
228 John Primrose Canada Shooting 1942
229 Dana Ptáčková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1952
230 Ondřej Pukl Bohemia Athletics 1876 1936
231 Tom Pukstys United States Athletics 1968
232 Katarin Quelennec France Swimming 1980
233 Kinka Racheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1973
234 Jaromir Radke Poland Speed Skating 1969
235 Xavier Revil France Sailing 1971
236 Scott Richardson South Africa Cycling 1971
237 Ale Riipinen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1957
238 Dave Roberts United States Ice Hockey 1970
239 Jamina Roberts Sweden Handball 1990
240 Emilio Romero Venezuela Athletics 1937
241 Yevgeny Roshchin Belarus Ice Hockey 1962
242 Bernd Rücker West Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
243 Roman Rutkowski Poland Sailing 1946
244 Viktor Rybakov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
245 José Luis Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1987
246 Gianfranco Sardagna Italy Basketball 1935
247 Ampelio Sartor France Rowing 1921
248 George Saunders Canada Wrestling 1949
249 Paul Savage United States Bobsleigh 1935
250 Bree Schaaf United States Bobsleigh 1980
251 David Schiaffino Argentina Shooting 1913 2005
252 Lisa Schuster Germany Ice Hockey 1987
253 Ed Scott Great Britain Water Polo 1988
254 Dino Sefir Ethiopia Athletics 1988
255 Della Sehorn United States Swimming 1927 2001
256 William Seiling United States Tug-Of-War 1864 1951
257 Dimitrios Seletopoulos Greece Water Polo 1963
258 Kotaro Shimizu Japan Athletics 1911
259 Darya Shmelyova Russia Swimming 1976
260 Adul Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1962
261 Sin Dong-Ui South Korea Wrestling 1941
262 Sin Seon-Ho South Korea Volleyball 1978
263 Narinder Singh India Judo 1969
264 Václav Skoumal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1944
265 Leanne Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1987
266 Leonard Soccio Germany Ice Hockey 1967
267 Isabelle Söderberg Sweden Cycling 1989
268 Øivind Solheim Norway Ice Hockey 1928
269 Son Yeon-Jae South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
270 Mayya Sozonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
271 Roberto Sponza Italy Sailing 1951
272 Peter Squires Great Britain Diving 1936 2011
273 Róbert Štefko Slovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
274 Vasīlijs Stepanovs Soviet Union Weightlifting 1927 2011
275 Belinda Stowell Australia Sailing 1971
276 Marko Strahija Croatia Swimming 1975
277 Andrea Strnadová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1972
278 Tatyana Sudarikova Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1973
279 Todd Sweeris United States Table Tennis 1973
280 Mette Sørensen Denmark Badminton 1975
281 Henrik Tamraz Iran Weightlifting 1935 1996
282 Yamato Tamura Japan Figure Skating 1979
283 René Jules Thion de la Chaume France Fencing 1877 1940
284 Willem Tholen Netherlands Weightlifting 1900 1984
285 Arasay Thondike Cuba Athletics 1986
286 Jim Thorpe United States Athletics 1887 1953
287 Jan Thorstensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1933 2014
288 Marian Tican Romania Luge 1978
289 Orélie Troscompt France Gymnastics 1981
290 Roderick Tuck Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1934 2006
291 Ruslan Tyumenbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1986
292 Ejike Ugboaja Nigeria Basketball 1985
293 Hendrik van Blijenburgh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1960
294 Hanne Vataker Norway Shooting 1967
295 Eric Verdonk New Zealand Rowing 1959
296 Bjørnar Vestøl Norway Cycling 1974
297 Michiel Victor South Africa Shooting 1910 1998
298 Henri Vidil France Swimming 1941
299 Ingmar Vos Netherlands Athletics 1986
300 Gerhard Waldmann Switzerland Swimming 1959
301 Francis Walter Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1909 2002
302 Ron Walters United States Luge 1943
303 Wang Nan China Speed Skating 1987
304 Wang Yunlan China Boxing 1913
305 Ulrich Wenger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1944
306 Grethe Werner Norway Gymnastics 1928 2014
307 Jerry West United States Basketball 1938
308 Caspar Widmer Switzerland Shooting 1874 1953
309 Claudia Wilke Germany Volleyball 1971
310 Hannah Wilkinson New Zealand Football 1992
311 Sonia Williams Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1979
312 Harry Wilson New Zealand Athletics 1896
313 Ilke Wyludda Germany Athletics 1969
314 Yeo Hong-Cheol South Korea Gymnastics 1971
315 Nataliya Zasulskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1969
316 Zhou Yan China Softball 1979
317 Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania Cycling 1976
318 Lloyd Zvasiya Zimbabwe Athletics 1981
319 Nic Zwetnow Norway Shooting 1929
320 Michał Zych Poland Figure Skating 1982