Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 27

Olympic Athletes Born on May 27

May 26 ▪ May 27 ▪ May 28 ▪ 

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Einari Aalto Finland Swimming 1926 1985
2 Olav Aarnes Norway Athletics 1888 1992
3 Tsvetelina Abrasheva Bulgaria Figure Skating 1977
4 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy Malaysia Sailing 1993
5 Ana Carolina Aguilera Argentina Swimming 1981
6 Elisabeth Ahlgren Sweden Swimming 1925 2010
7 Thomas Ahrens Germany Rowing 1948
8 Yenew Alamirew Ethiopia Athletics 1990
9 Jan Alinč Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
10 Scott Allan United States Sailing 1946
11 Nilton Alonço Brazil Rowing 1949
12 Aguida Fatima Amaral Individual Olympic Athletes, Timor Leste Athletics 1972
13 Tim Amitrano Australia Equestrianism 1979
14 Rogelio Arango Colombia Cycling 1959
15 Ray Armstead United States Athletics 1960
16 Jean-Marie Arnould Belgium Swimming 1966
17 Hennadiy Avramenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Shooting 1965
18 Roman Bačík Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1959
19 Arthur Balbaert Belgium Shooting 1879 1938
20 José Luíz Barbosa Brazil Athletics 1961
21 Elisa Barnard Australia Archery 1993
22 Isis Barreto Venezuela Judo 1980
23 Konrad Bartelski Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1954
24 Michele Bartoli Italy Cycling 1970
25 Pavel Bazuk Belarus Weightlifting 1975
26 Pat Beavan Great Britain Swimming 1951
27 Nadine Beckel Germany Athletics 1977
28 Inge Beeken Denmark Diving 1921 1987
29 Boel Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1972
30 Manuela Berchtold Australia Freestyle Skiing 1977
31 Ove Berg Sweden Athletics 1944
32 Kent Bernard Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1942
33 Rodrigo Bertinotti Italy Gymnastics 1886 1958
34 Ranjit Bhatia India Athletics 1936 2014
35 Raymond Blick Great Britain Canoeing 1930
36 Oleksandr Blizniuchenko Ukraine Shooting 1951
37 Jan Blomme Belgium Cycling 1959
38 Jules Boes Belgium Basketball 1927
39 Igor Bogolyubsky Russia Speed Skating 1985
40 Lennart Bohman Sweden Boxing 1909 1979
41 Xavier Boissy Senegal Judo 1944
42 Bob Borg United States Equestrianism 1913 2005
43 Ray Borner Australia Basketball 1962
44 Gerrit Bouwhuis Netherlands Shooting 1888 1957
45 Ian Bowhill Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1975
46 Richard Boyle New Zealand Canoeing 1961
47 Aaron Brown Canada Athletics 1992
48 Alex Bruce Canada Badminton 1990
49 Rikard Brunn Sweden Weightlifting 1893 1939
50 Craig Buntin Canada Figure Skating 1980
51 Sabahattin Burcu Turkey Boxing 1951
52 Gregorio Caloggero Peru Cycling 1917 1995
53 Cathy Carr United States Swimming 1954
54 Jean-Marc Chabloz Switzerland Biathlon 1967
55 Choe Jong-Sop North Korea Weightlifting 1960
56 Marouan Chouiref Tunisia Handball 1990
57 Jürgen Ciezki East Germany Weightlifting 1952
58 Édouard Clarisse Mauritius Badminton 1972
59 Daniel Cojocaru Romania Athletics 1969
60 Jennifer Corbet United States Rowing 1965
61 Antonio Corell Spain Swimming 1950
62 Juan Carlos Cuminetti Argentina Volleyball 1967
63 Frederick Cuming Great Britain Cricket 1875 1942
64 Yevgeny Davydov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1967
65 Irina Davydova Russia Athletics 1988
66 Joseph De Bakker Belgium Cycling 1934
67 Matthijs de Bruijn Netherlands Water Polo 1977
68 Keith De Casseres West Indies Federation Shooting 1910 2003
69 Jos De Jong Belgium Wrestling 1920
70 Arthur Dearborn United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1886 1941
71 Jessica Deglau Canada Swimming 1980
72 Fabio Del Genovese Italy Wrestling 1902 1976
73 Anatoly Demitkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1926 2005
74 René Dérency France Basketball 1925 1954
75 Petre Dicu Romania Wrestling 1954
76 Mihajlo Dimitrijević Yugoslavia Athletics 1927 1995
77 James Dryburgh Great Britain Curling 1975
78 Frédéric du Hen Netherlands Athletics 1903 1992
79 Eskild Ebbesen Denmark Rowing 1972
80 Julio Echenique Cuba Weightlifting 1959
81 Edson Bispo Brazil Basketball 1935 2011
82 Innocent Emeghara Switzerland Football 1989
83 Albert Eromosele Nigeria Boxing 1974
84 José María Esteban Spain Canoeing 1954
85 Anthony Evans Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
86 Lenny Faustino Canada Figure Skating 1977
87 Mareme Faye Senegal Swimming 1987
88 Chris Felix Canada Ice Hockey 1964
89 Christoph Fildebrandt Germany Swimming 1989
90 Don Finlay Great Britain Athletics 1909 1970
91 Frank Floyd United States Boxing 1878 1950
92 Greger Forslöw Sweden Fencing 1961
93 Hiroshi Fukuda Japan Weightlifting 1942
94 Bruce Furniss United States Swimming 1957
95 Ildar Garifullin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1963
96 HaJo Geisler West Germany Swimming 1955
97 Victor Gilbert Great Britain Shooting 1905 1978
98 Michael Glöckner Germany Cycling 1969
99 Sandeep Gollen India Boxing 1972
100 Duncan Goodhew Great Britain Swimming 1957
101 Sam Griffiths Australia Equestrianism 1972
102 Santiago Grillo Colombia Sailing 1987
103 Pascale Grossenbacher Switzerland Gymnastics 1978
104 Freddie Grubb Great Britain Cycling 1887 1949
105 Diego Gutiérrez Argentina Volleyball 1976
106 Balázs Hajdú Hungary Sailing 1975
107 Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria Athletics 1977
108 Mariano Haro Spain Athletics 1940
109 Jan Hedengård Sweden Volleyball 1963
110 Lars Hedner Sweden Athletics 1967
111 Lara Heinz Luxembourg Swimming 1981
112 Gerhard Henning Denmark Art Competitions 1880 1967
113 Alain Hermitte France Swimming 1949
114 Stefan Heythausen Germany Speed Skating 1981
115 Renáta Hiráková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Basketball 1971
116 Konrad Hirsch Sweden Football 1900 1924
117 Jerry Holan United States Swimming 1931
118 Veli-Jussi Hölsö Finland Shooting 1919 1987
119 John Holt Great Britain Swimming 1922
120 Hong Son-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
121 Raimund Hörmann West Germany Rowing 1957
122 Erkki Hytönen Finland Ice Hockey 1933
123 Ján Ilavský Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1942
124 Eka Purnama Indah Indonesia Diving 1983
125 Kiril Ivanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
126 Jeong Bong-Sun South Korea Gymnastics 1945
127 Jiang Rong China Shooting 1961
128 Fritz Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1893 1971
129 Signe Johansson Sweden Diving 1905 2010
130 Wesley Johnson Liberia Athletics 1944
131 Arvīds Jurgens Latvia Ice Hockey, Football 1905 1955
132 Tomoe Kato Japan Football 1978
133 Lisa Kearney Ireland Judo 1989
134 Lazarakis Kekhagias Greece Alpine Skiing 1961
135 Hossein Khodaparast Iran Football 1938
136 Kim Chang-Ok North Korea Athletics 1975
137 Kim Gi-Hun South Korea Athletics 1968
138 John Kinsella Australia Wrestling 1950
139 Andriy Kis Ukraine Luge 1982
140 Ulrike Kleindl Austria Athletics 1963
141 Simona Koch Germany Diving 1968
142 Karl Köther Germany Cycling 1905 1986
143 Gervais Kouassi Cote d'Ivoire Football 1987
144 Danny Krasnov Israel Athletics 1970
145 Alois Kratzer Germany Ski Jumping 1907
146 Achim Krause-Wichmann Saar Rowing 1930 2000
147 Marcus Kruger Sweden Ice Hockey 1990
148 Jan Kubista Czechoslovakia Athletics 1960
149 Nataliya Kyshchuk Unified Team, Ukraine Cycling 1968
150 Sergey Lagun Belarus Weightlifting 1988 2011
151 Chris le Bihan Canada Bobsleigh 1977
152 Lee Gwang-Ik South Korea Athletics 1969
153 Christianne Legentil Mauritius Judo 1992
154 Olli Lehtinen Finland Boxing 1915 1992
155 Michelle Lenhardt Brazil Swimming 1980
156 Nataša Leto Croatia Volleyball 1976
157 François Letourneau Canada Canoeing 1969
158 Li Chung Tai Hong Kong Judo 1951
159 Philippe Limousin France Equestrianism 1948
160 Juan Llort Spain Sailing 1950
161 Maamaloa Lolohea Tonga Weightlifting 1968
162 Juan Martín López Argentina Hockey 1985
163 Jaime Loyola Puerto Rico Shooting 1931
164 Stanisław Lubiejewski Poland Athletics 1947
165 Jon Lugbill United States Canoeing 1961
166 Jacques Lunis France Athletics 1923 2008
167 John Macionis United States Swimming 1916 2012
168 Mario Majoni Italy Water Polo 1910 1985
169 Giuseppe Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1883 1970
170 Aida Mantawel Philippines Athletics 1950
171 Nelson Margetts United States Polo 1879 1932
172 Péter Marót Hungary Fencing 1945
173 Neil Martin Australia Swimming 1955
174 Ismael Martínez Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
175 Cathleen Martini Germany Bobsleigh 1982
176 Dennis McCoy United States Alpine Skiing 1945
177 Haley McGregor Australia Athletics 1979
178 Les McKay Australia Water Polo 1917 1981
179 Yona Melnik Israel Judo 1949
180 João Paulo Mendonça Portugal Judo 1958
181 Carolina Mendoza Mexico Volleyball 1946
182 Miklós Mihó Hungary Rowing 1913
183 Pavel Mikeš Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
184 Sebastijan Miknić Croatia Sailing 1970
185 Reggie Miller United States Basketball 1965
186 Pedro Millet Spain Sailing 1952
187 Noam Mills Israel Fencing 1986
188 Mike Moffat Canada Luge 1982
189 Gerardo Moncada Colombia Football 1949
190 Dušan Moravčík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
191 Ervin Mórich Hungary Rowing 1897
192 Gennady Moroz Belarus Athletics 1978
193 Kaveh Mousavi Iran Athletics 1985
194 Nataliya Murinovich Russia Athletics 1985
195 Emir Mutapčić Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
196 Yuji Nagao Japan Athletics 1907
197 Hideyuki Nagashima Japan Wrestling 1953
198 Georgia Nanscawen Australia Hockey 1992
199 Eliza Nathanael Indonesia Badminton 1973
200 Marían Navarro Spain Alpine Skiing 1941
201 Abebech Negussie Ethiopia Athletics 1983
202 Bianca Netzler Australia Hockey 1976
203 Ng Shu Wai Malaysia Gymnastics 1985
204 Margarita Nikolyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1974
205 Jussi Nordqvist Finland Shooting 1917 1989
206 Renzo Nostini Italy Fencing 1914 2005
207 Tom O'Hara United States Athletics 1942
208 Satoshi Ogawa Japan Fencing 1983
209 Teruichi Okamura Japan Gymnastics 1948
210 Peter Okodogbe Nigeria Athletics 1958
211 Gerhard Olsen Norway Athletics 1892 1955
212 Misao Ono Japan Athletics 1908
213 André Oriol France Rowing 1902 1994
214 Bianka Panova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
215 Peter Parrott Australia Ice Hockey 1936
216 Vítězslav Pavlousek Czechoslovakia Sailing 1911
217 John Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1936
218 Jaroslav Penc Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
219 Ulla Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1933
220 Ibolya Petrika Hungary Athletics 1957
221 Michelle Picard United States Ice Hockey 1993
222 Sebastian Ploner Austria Water Polo 1907
223 Simon Poelman New Zealand Athletics 1963
224 Claudio Pollio Italy Wrestling 1958
225 Kicha Poonpol Thailand Boxing 1936
226 Pedro Póvoa Portugal Taekwondo 1980
227 Cathy Priestner Canada Speed Skating 1956
228 Vladimir Pronin Russia Athletics 1969
229 Niels Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1922 1991
230 Andrejs Rastorgujevs Latvia Biathlon 1988
231 Marius Rath Norway Ice Hockey 1970
232 Ēriks Rauska Latvia Weightlifting 1899 1981
233 Maybelle Reichardt United States Athletics 1907 1999
234 Robert Reid, Sr. United States Cross Country Skiing 1898 1990
235 Marcel Renaud France Canoeing 1926
236 David Rhoads United States Cycling 1932
237 Sérgio Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1959
238 Kees Rijvers Netherlands Football 1926
239 Akihiro Rinzaki Japan Shooting 1942
240 Lyudmila Rogozhina Soviet Union Basketball 1959
241 Arturo Rojas Bolivia Athletics 1993
242 Francisco Romero Portilla Guatemala Shooting 1931
243 László Romvári Hungary Rowing 1943
244 William Rowe United States Athletics 1913 1938
245 Yelena Roykova Turkmenistan Swimming 1989
246 Clare Rustad Canada Football 1983
247 Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic Speed Skating 1987
248 Munir Sait India Hockey 1940
249 Saka Georgia Beach Volleyball 1979
250 Rodolfo Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1969
251 Jean-Paul Sauthier France Hockey 1942
252 Friedrich Scharrer Austria Wrestling 1891
253 Joe Schauers United States Rowing 1909 1987
254 Oskar Schmidt Switzerland Ice Hockey 1908
255 Heike Schulte-Mattler West Germany Athletics 1958
256 John Sharp Canada Rowing 1931
257 Gennady Shatkov Soviet Union Boxing 1932 2009
258 Natalia Sheppard Great Britain Fencing 1984
259 Pilar Shimizu Guam Swimming 1996
260 Kimihiro Shinada Japan Bobsleigh 1949
261 Yuriy Shliakhov Ukraine Diving 1983
262 Ihor Shymechko Ukraine Weightlifting 1986
263 Jaap Sjouwerman Netherlands Wrestling 1891 1964
264 Jaroslav Skála Czechoslovakia Basketball 1954
265 Kristen Skjeldal Norway Cross Country Skiing 1967
266 Maksim Sokolov Russia Ice Hockey 1972
267 Denisa Sokolovská Czechoslovakia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
268 Eberhard Sorge Germany Gymnastics 1892 1918
269 Lon Spurrier United States Athletics 1932
270 Jill Sterkel United States Swimming 1961
271 Hans Straub Switzerland Canoeing 1928
272 Jorma Suokko Finland Ice Hockey 1940
273 Oleksandr Sydorenko Soviet Union Swimming 1960
274 Sérgio Sztancsa Brazil Rowing 1954
275 Henrik Sørensen Denmark Athletics 1897 1976
276 Lesley Tashlin Canada Athletics 1969
277 Dink Templeton United States Athletics, Rugby 1897 1962
278 Oldřich Teplý Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1940
279 Henry Terry Great Britain Cricket 1868 1952
280 Yelena Tikhonova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
281 Dmytro Tolkunov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1979
282 Yelena Tornikidu Unified Team Basketball 1965
283 Zdzisław Trojanowski Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2006
284 Ivan Trotsky Belarus Athletics 1976
285 Oleg Tsvetkovsky Uzbekistan Swimming 1970
286 Stella Umeh Canada Gymnastics 1975
287 Rubén Uriza Mexico Equestrianism 1920 1992
288 Christian Valétudie France Athletics 1952
289 Juan Carlos Vallejo Spain Swimming 1963
290 Carlo Varetto Italy Shooting 1905
291 Herberts Vasiļjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
292 Karen Vilorio Honduras Swimming 1993
293 Jan Víťazka Czech Republic Swimming 1976
294 Jiri Vlcek Italy Rowing 1978
295 Yelena Volkova Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1968
296 Éva von Botond Hungary Figure Skating 1921 1976
297 Morten von Krogh Norway Fencing 1948
298 Nataliya Vorobyova Russia Wrestling 1991
299 Maaike Vos Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1985
300 Maria Walliser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963
301 Claire Walsh Ireland Athletics 1942
302 Justyn Węglorz Poland Basketball 1958
303 Peter Wells Great Britain Rowing 1982
304 Robin Widdows Great Britain Bobsleigh 1942
305 Albert Wiggins United States Swimming 1935 2011
306 Ian Winchester New Zealand Athletics 1973
307 Lode Wouters Belgium Cycling 1929 2014
308 Atsushi Yanagisawa Japan Football 1977
309 Yang Hsiu-Chen Chinese Taipei Cycling 1968
310 Nadezhda Yevstyukhina Russia Weightlifting 1988
311 Jason Young United States Athletics 1981
312 Fyodor Zabelin Russia Gymnastics 1888
313 Alyona Zavarzina Russia Snowboarding 1989
314 Sigríður Þorláksdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1977