Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 26

May 25 ▪ May 26 ▪ May 27 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gordy Adam United States Rowing 1915 1992
2 William Adornado Philippines Basketball 1951
3 Mamed Aghaev Armenia Wrestling 1976
4 Metin Alakoç Turkey Wrestling 1942
5 Osvaldo Alcaide Puerto Rico Sailing 1965
6 Mamadou Amir Egypt Water Polo 1946
7 Peter Frank Andersen Denmark Football 1970
8 Sue Andrews Australia Athletics 1971
9 Sakiyo Asano Japan Hockey 1987
10 Lucille Ash United States Figure Skating 1935
11 Demir Atasoy Turkey Swimming 1987
12 Brett Austin New Zealand Swimming 1959 1990
13 Mohamed Bahamou Morocco Wrestling 1945
14 Aleksey Baranov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1954
15 Miroslav Barčík Slovakia Football 1978
16 Bill Barwick Australia Athletics 1905 1997
17 Lindsey Bashor Greece Softball 1983
18 Miloš Bátovský Slovakia Athletics 1979
19 Kurt Bausback United States Rowing 1960
20 Beata Beach United States Art Competitions 1911 2006
21 Yevgeny Belousov Soviet Union Luge 1962
22 Arnaldo Benfenati Italy Cycling 1924 1986
23 Elisabeth Berglund Sweden Swimming 1949
24 Åke Bergman Sweden Swimming 1896 1941
25 Ralph Bergmann Germany Volleyball 1970
26 Jamie Beyerle-Gray United States Shooting 1984
27 Roland Bezamat France Cycling 1928
28 David Bingham Australia Sailing 1939
29 Mihai Bîrzu Romania Archery 1955 1998
30 Kristinn Björnsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1972
31 Werner Bleiner Austria Alpine Skiing 1946
32 Johannes Bloemen Netherlands Swimming 1864 1939
33 René Bondoux France Fencing 1905 2001
34 Arto Bryggare Finland Athletics 1958
35 Zola Budd-Pieterse Great Britain, South Africa Athletics 1966
36 Jan Bultman Netherlands Water Polo 1942
37 Bruto Buozzi Italy Gymnastics 1885 1937
38 Christfried Burmeister Estonia Speed Skating 1898 1965
39 Alessandro Calcaterra Italy Water Polo 1975
40 Mariano Castro Argentina Sailing 1964
41 Clifton Charleswell United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1961
42 Céline Chartrand Canada Athletics 1962
43 Latauro Chávez Argentina Cycling 1966
44 Vittorio Chierroni Italy Alpine Skiing 1917
45 Zuleyma Cirimele Venezuela Softball 1967
46 Archie Corble Great Britain Fencing 1883 1944
47 Paolo Cozzi Italy Volleyball 1980
48 Jules Crickx Belgium Rowing 1894
49 Julien Crickx Belgium Rowing 1894
50 Mark Crocker Hong Kong Swimming 1956
51 Włodzimierz Czarniak Poland Alpine Skiing 1934 1964
52 Craig Davies Australia Hockey 1967
53 Barbara de Loor Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
54 René, Count de Quincey France Equestrianism 1858 1924
55 Christophe Deneuville France Swimming 1967
56 Barbora Dibelková Czech Republic Athletics 1983
57 Chris Donaldson New Zealand Athletics 1975
58 Jenny Donnet Australia Diving 1963
59 Rok Drašler Slovenia Cycling 1979
60 Enrique Duarte Peru Basketball 1938
61 Madeleine Dupont Denmark Curling 1987
62 Hugh Dyer Belize Boxing 1961
63 Maria Dzieźa Poland Rowing 1949
64 Daisuke Ebisawa Japan Biathlon 1978
65 Sebastien Edgar Great Britain Handball 1991
66 Christy Elliott Ireland Boxing 1951
67 Anthony Ervin United States Swimming 1981
68 Hope Ezeigbo Nigeria Athletics 1958
69 Sam Felton United States Athletics 1926
70 Efrén Fierro Mexico Swimming 1929
71 Manfred Fiess South Africa Shooting 1941
72 Paula Findlay Canada Triathlon 1989
73 Léon Flament Belgium Rowing 1906
74 Rodica Florea-Şerban Romania Rowing 1983
75 Nicola Franceschina Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1977
76 Herbert Francis United States Cycling 1940
77 Sheryl Franks United States Figure Skating 1961
78 Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt Czechoslovakia Fencing 1913 1941
79 Bill Freund United States Cycling 1941
80 Lars Frölander Sweden Swimming 1974
81 José Fuentes Puerto Rico Judo 1960
82 Felipe Gabuco Philippines Boxing 1916
83 Vitaly Galkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1939 1998
84 Róbert Gátai Hungary Fencing 1964
85 Veselina Gencheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1981
86 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella Belgium Fencing 1884 1957
87 Fayek Gobran Egypt Boxing 1958
88 Jean Graczyk France Cycling 1933 2004
89 Daniela Graglia Italy Athletics 1976
90 Dennis Green Australia Canoeing 1931
91 Gu Juan Singapore Badminton 1990
92 Fritz Haffer Romania Handball 1914
93 Han Gyeong-Ae South Korea Volleyball 1962
94 Henrik Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1920 2010
95 Ottó Hátszeghy Hungary Fencing 1902 1977
96 Sue Hearnshaw Great Britain Athletics 1961
97 Bernadett Heidum Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1988
98 Sverre Helgesen Norway Athletics 1903 1981
99 Brenda Helser United States Swimming 1926
100 Monique Hennagan United States Athletics 1976
101 Leif Henriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943
102 Marie-Sophie Hindermann Germany Gymnastics 1991
103 Marcy Hinzmann United States Figure Skating 1982
104 Francis Honeycutt United States Fencing 1883 1940
105 Henri Honsia Belgium Canoeing 1913
106 Ramón Hoyos Colombia Cycling 1932
107 Matthias Hubrich New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1966
108 Albert Huser West Germany Weightlifting 1936
109 Craig Hutchison Canada Swimming 1975
110 Lucien Huteau France Football 1878 1975
111 Harry Jackson Great Britain Cycling 1941
112 Knud Jacobsen Denmark Cycling 1914 1987
113 Jang Eun-Gyeong South Korea Judo 1951 1979
114 Maksi Jelenc Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1951
115 Magnus Jensen Denmark Fencing 1873 1927
116 Jo Byeong-Deuk South Korea Football 1958
117 Ulf Johansson Sweden Biathlon 1967
118 Roger Jordan Barbados Athletics 1972
119 Daniel Jorge Uruguay Rowing 1959
120 Poul Justesen Denmark Rowing 1933
121 Christophe Kalfayan France Swimming 1969
122 Vladimir Kaplichny Soviet Union Football 1944 2004
123 Bronisław Karwecki Poland Rowing 1912
124 Hank Kashiwa United States Alpine Skiing 1949
125 Michelle Kasold United States Hockey 1987
126 Ernest Keeley South Africa Shooting 1890 1918
127 Sami Kennedy-Sim Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
128 Nikos Khatzivrettas Greece Basketball 1977
129 Oleg Khopyorsky Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1959
130 Grzegorz Kiełsa Poland Boxing 1970
131 Pelle Kil Netherlands Cycling 1971
132 Peter Kilapa Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1970
133 Jan Kinder Norway Ice Hockey 1944 2013
134 Petr Kocek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1952
135 Zuzana Kocumová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1979
136 Nao Kodaira Japan Speed Skating 1986
137 Koh Hock Seng Malaysia Hockey 1945
138 Mike Kohn United States Bobsleigh 1972
139 Hilde Koop Germany Gymnastics 1921
140 Tini Koopmans Netherlands Athletics 1912 1981
141 Sergey Kosmynin Unified Team Judo 1964
142 Bärbel Köster East Germany Canoeing 1957
143 Yasuko Kosuge Japan Sailing 1974
144 Anzhelika Kotyuga Belarus Speed Skating 1970
145 Drahomír Koudelka Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946 1992
146 Ludwig Kuhn Germany Ice Hockey 1918 2001
147 Sushil Kumar India Wrestling 1983
148 Hansruedi Kunz Switzerland Athletics 1945
149 Markku Laine Finland Athletics 1955
150 Sven Lakenmacher Germany Handball 1971
151 Paulo Lamego Brazil Shooting 1950
152 Revaz Lashkhi Georgia Wrestling 1988
153 Jack Laybourne Great Britain Football 1927
154 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1975
155 Travis Lee United States Baseball 1975
156 Li Wenhao China Cycling 1989
157 Rune Lindström Sweden Alpine Skiing 1944
158 Ulf Ling-Vannérus Sweden Fencing 1929
159 Mary Littlejohn Canada Figure Skating 1903
160 Guy Lookabaugh United States Wrestling 1896 1981
161 Lou Jiahui China Football 1991
162 Lou Wie-Ki Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1965
163 Dean Lukin Australia Weightlifting 1960
164 Evan Maguire New Zealand Athletics 1942
165 Viktor Makarov Ukraine Shooting 1965
166 Mladenka Maleniča Yugoslavia, Croatia Shooting 1972
167 Josef Manger Germany Weightlifting 1913 1991
168 Marcão Brazil Handball 1976
169 Aleksey Markov Russia Cycling 1979
170 María Martín Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
171 Carlos Martínez Cuba Athletics 1945
172 Luis Felipe Martínez Cuba Boxing 1955
173 Guillermo Martínez Luis Cuba Water Polo 1968
174 Olivier Martini Monaco Fencing 1965
175 Antonio Mastrandea Italy Canoeing 1961
176 Tait McKenzie Canada Art Competitions 1867 1938
177 Kevin McMahon United States Athletics 1972
178 Tom McMillen United States Basketball 1952
179 Lili Meeuwisse Netherlands Rowing 1959
180 Héctor Menacho Peru Rowing 1928
181 Georges Mendes Portugal Alpine Skiing 1974
182 Ron Meredith South Africa Water Polo 1932
183 Manfred Metzger Switzerland Sailing 1905 1986
184 Kjell-Rune Milton Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
185 Dieter Monien East Germany Shooting 1950
186 Monika Mrklas West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1942
187 Alisher Mukhtarov Uzbekistan Judo 1973
188 Lubomír Nácovský Czechoslovakia Shooting 1935 1982
189 Daya Rajasinghe Nadarajasingham Sri Lanka Shooting 1948
190 Ryan Napoleon Australia Swimming 1990
191 Veljko Narančić Yugoslavia Athletics 1898 1983
192 Nataliya Nazarova Russia Athletics 1979
193 John Neely United States Tennis 1872 1941
194 Fiorella Negro Italy Figure Skating 1938
195 Hans-Christian Nehammer Austria Sailing 1976
196 Jack Nelson Argentina Polo 1891 1985
197 Jacqui Nelson New Zealand Cycling 1965
198 Mariya Netesova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
199 Constantin Niculescu Romania Boxing 1944
200 Marian Nietupski Poland Rowing 1931
201 Ernő Noskó Hungary Football 1945
202 David O'Brien Ireland Sailing 1965
203 Valentina Ogiyenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1965
204 Rafael Olarra Chile Football 1978
205 Aleksey Ostapenko Russia Volleyball 1986
206 Mohamed Ould Khayar Mauritania Athletics 1967
207 Jarmo Övermark Finland Wrestling 1955
208 Kari Övermark Finland Wrestling 1955
209 Boonterm Pakpuang Thailand Athletics 1921
210 Víctor Palomo Spain Bobsleigh 1948
211 Xan Pancharatana Thailand Shooting 1942
212 Andreas Pantelidis Greece Alpine Skiing 1962
213 Somboon Patcharaput Thailand Shooting 1932
214 Mark Patterson India Hockey 1969
215 Marzena Pawlak Poland Athletics 1971
216 Brian Peaker Canada Rowing 1959
217 Dynes Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1960
218 Norberto Peluffo Colombia Football 1958
219 Bob Phibbs Canada Basketball 1927
220 Hec Phillips Canada Athletics 1889 1948
221 Alfredo Pitto Italy Football 1906 1976
222 Nataliya Popova Kazakhstan Diving 1980
223 Svetlana Pozdeyeva Russia Swimming 1977
224 Justina Praça Angola Handball 1979
225 Nikola Prodanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1940
226 Hubert Prokop Czechoslovakia Basketball 1909
227 Peter Prompe East Germany Rowing 1947
228 Rasmus Rasmussen Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1974
229 Mike Rawson Great Britain Athletics 1934 2000
230 Jonas Reckermann Germany Beach Volleyball 1979
231 Pablo Restrepo Colombia Swimming 1960
232 Warren Reynolds Canada Basketball 1936
233 Alberto Ricchetti Italy Canoeing 1985
234 Sharon Richardson United States Gymnastics 1943
235 August Rieke Germany Cycling 1935
236 Michal Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1977
237 Abcélvio Rodrigues Brazil Athletics 1957
238 Arturo Rodríguez Argentina Boxing 1907 1982
239 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Cuba Shooting 1967
240 Hinrich Romeike Germany Equestrianism 1963
241 Laurence Rook Great Britain Equestrianism 1921 1989
242 António Roquete Portugal Judo 1955
243 Matthieu Rosset France Diving 1990
244 Oldřich Rott Czechoslovakia Football 1951
245 Karim Saddam Iraq Football 1960
246 Oleg Saitov Russia Boxing 1974
247 Virgil Saliscan Romania Fencing 1984
248 Dani Samuels Australia Athletics 1988
249 Louis Santerre Canada Wrestling 1959
250 Fabio Santus Italy Cross Country Skiing 1976
251 Noriko Sato Japan Figure Skating 1959
252 Katerine Savard Canada Swimming 1993
253 Louisa Sawers Great Britain Canoeing 1988
254 Herbert Schade Germany Athletics 1922 1994
255 Alice Schlesinger Israel Judo 1988
256 Christine Schmitt East Germany Gymnastics 1953
257 Rainer Schönborn West Germany Figure Skating 1962
258 Donald Sheldon United States Cycling 1930
259 Veronika Shutkova Belarus Athletics 1986
260 Amar Singh Mangat Kenya Hockey 1935
261 Susan Sirma Kenya Athletics 1966
262 Roger Smith Australia Hockey 1960
263 Amy Snider Canada Athletics 1942
264 Fidel Solórzano Ecuador Athletics 1962
265 Nina Sovinek Slovenia Swimming 1985
266 Brunello Spinelli Italy Water Polo 1939
267 Rachael Sporn Australia Basketball 1968
268 Georg Stadler Austria Sailing 1961
269 Rasmus Stjerne Denmark Curling 1988
270 Barbara Strass Austria Handball 1974
271 Kazimiera Strolienė Lithuania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1960
272 Johan Stumpf Norway Gymnastics 1880 1944
273 Vladimir Šujster Croatia Handball 1972
274 Kornél Szántó Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1978
275 Shereen Taama Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
276 Juhani Tamminen Finland Ice Hockey 1950
277 Tamami Tanaka Japan Biathlon 1975
278 Les Tarrant Great Britain Boxing 1903 1979
279 Pentti Taskinen Finland Biathlon 1929 1973
280 Seyfi Tatar Turkey Boxing 1948
281 Theo Terlingen Netherlands Hockey 1939 2006
282 Erica Terpstra Netherlands Swimming 1943
283 Mbiganyi Thee Botswana Athletics 1962
284 Oiva Timonen Finland Wrestling 1920 1998
285 Sanusi Tjokroadiredjo Indonesia Shooting 1925
286 Mirosław Tomasik Poland Ice Hockey 1965
287 Juris Tone Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1961
288 Michel Tornéus Sweden Athletics 1986
289 Livio Trapè Italy Cycling 1937
290 Romas Ubartas Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1960
291 Philipine van Aanholt Individual Olympic Athletes Sailing 1992
292 Nico van Gageldonk Netherlands Cycling 1913 1995
293 Gilbert Van Manshoven Belgium Athletics 1946
294 Pengy Vemi Greece Handball 1971
295 Franco Venturini Italy Rowing 1959
296 Carl Verheijen Netherlands Speed Skating 1975
297 Lynn Vidali United States Swimming 1952
298 Ulrich Viefers Germany Rowing 1972
299 Miriam Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1950
300 Borja Vivas Spain Athletics 1984
301 Jillian Vogtli United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
302 Amon, Ritter von Gregurich Hungary Fencing 1867 1915
303 Satomi Wadami Japan Cycling 1987
304 Rômulo Wagner Brazil Athletics 1977
305 Bert Wardrop Great Britain Swimming 1932
306 Jack Wardrop Great Britain Swimming 1932
307 Akito Watabe Japan Nordic Combined 1988
308 Alf Watson Australia Athletics 1907 1992
309 Johnny Weiß Germany Diving 1914 1957
310 Allan Wellman Guatemala Football 1954
311 Beth Whittall Canada Swimming 1936
312 Ewald Wichert West Germany Boxing 1940
313 Markus Wieland Germany Ice Hockey 1976
314 Claus Wilke East Germany Rowing 1941
315 Win Kay Thi Myanmar Weightlifting 1979
316 Anthonie Wurth Netherlands Judo 1967
317 Alison Wyeth Great Britain Athletics 1964
318 Dimitar Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
319 Ivan Yordanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1939
320 Vasyl Yurchenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1950
321 Pierre Zaïdin France Athletics 1893 1956
322 Anita Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954
323 Bernt Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954
324 Bohumír Zeman Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1957
325 Igor Zemlyanoy Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967
326 Zhao Feng China Volleyball 1963