Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 25

Olympic Athletes Born on May 25

May 24 ▪ May 25 ▪ May 26 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hussam Abdul Rahman Jordan Shooting 1954
2 Evelyn Adiru Uganda Athletics 1962
3 Maximiliano Aguilar Mexico Water Polo, Swimming 1950
4 Mohamed Al-Shushe Jordan Shooting 1955
5 Hakkı Alaç Turkey Football 1911 1989
6 Daniel Albrecht Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1983
7 Aleksandr Alipov Soviet Union Shooting 1948
8 Haji Ally Tanzania Boxing 1968
9 Néstor Alonso Spain Bobsleigh 1941
10 Mohamed Amyn Morocco Athletics 1976
11 Vera Anisimova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
12 Nazario Araújo Argentina Athletics 1945
13 Walter Arciprete Argentina Swimming 1979
14 József Babán Hungary Ice Hockey 1935
15 Stefano Baldini Italy Athletics 1971
16 Idalberto Barban Cuba Wrestling 1953
17 Borislav Batikov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1959
18 Kurt Baumann Switzerland Rowing 1945
19 María del Carmen Bellón Spain Judo 1964
20 Sandy Bennett New Zealand Hockey 1972
21 Charlotte Berend-Corinth Germany Art Competitions 1880 1967
22 Danny Betancourt Cuba Baseball 1981
23 Edoardo Bianchi Italy Sailing 1985
24 Kayrat Biekenov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1972
25 Steinar Birgisson Iceland Handball 1955
26 Claude Blanchard France Ice Hockey 1945
27 Miroslav Blat'ák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1982
28 Bilanday Bodjona Togo Athletics 1962
29 Lyndon Bolton Great Britain Equestrianism 1899
30 Ruthie Bolton-Holifield United States Basketball 1967
31 Carol Borges-Mendelblatt Brazil Sailing 1979
32 Anton Botev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1986
33 Henry Breckinridge United States Fencing 1886 1960
34 Harry Broos Netherlands Athletics 1898 1954
35 Iosif Budahazi Romania Fencing 1947
36 Lyudmila Buldakova Soviet Union Volleyball 1938 2006
37 Franz Burkhard Switzerland Wrestling 1931
38 Nikolay Burobin Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
39 John Burton United States Canoeing 1947
40 Francesco Cameli Italy Sailing 1899
41 Cao Xiaobo China Sailing 1967
42 James Cardno Great Britain Bobsleigh 1912 1975
43 Chang Chien-Ying China Art Competitions 1913 2004
44 Chicôria Brazil Handball 1979
45 Zdeněk Chládek Czech Republic Boxing 1990
46 Choi Gwang-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1974
47 Wes Chowen United States Cycling 1939
48 John Christensen Denmark Swimming 1915 1996
49 Stanisław Chrobak Poland Military Ski Patrol 1902
50 Arthur Clark Great Britain Athletics 1900
51 Josée Corbeil Canada Volleyball 1973
52 Kendall Coyne United States Ice Hockey 1992
53 Crispi Spain Football 1948
54 Martyna Dąbkowska Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
55 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume France Cycling 1946
56 Tuğba Daşdemir-Kocaaga Turkey Alpine Skiing 1985
57 Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa Mongolia Athletics 1944
58 John Davies New Zealand Athletics 1938 2003
59 Erik de Bruin Netherlands Athletics 1963
60 Daan de Groot Netherlands Cycling 1933 1982
61 Lucilo de la Peña Cuba Fencing 1921
62 Leslie Deniz United States Athletics 1962
63 Bernard Destraz Switzerland Rowing 1955
64 Mario Di Stazio Italy Canoeing 1951
65 Mohamed Dione Senegal Judo 1948
66 Cristina Doboşan Romania Gymnastics 1943
67 Georgi Donev Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
68 Richard Duke Australia Basketball 1948
69 Joanne Durant Barbados Athletics 1975
70 Jorge Carlos Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1970
71 Alexandre Émond Canada Judo 1984
72 Agneta Engström Sweden Sailing 1971
73 Dedeh Erawati Indonesia Athletics 1980
74 Filip Ericson Sweden Sailing 1882 1951
75 Bartolomé Esono Asumu Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1963
76 Giovanny Fanny Seychelles Athletics 1965
77 Alfredo Far Panama Wrestling 1972
78 Norbert Fehr Germany Weightlifting 1937
79 Miguel Ferrera Honduras Taekwondo 1981
80 György Fináczy Hungary Sailing 1942
81 Matthew Folan Ireland Judo 1942
82 László Foltán Hungary Canoeing 1953
83 Anna Forder Canada Figure Skating 1951
84 Judit Forgács Hungary Athletics 1959
85 Claudia Fortin Honduras Swimming 1973
86 Giannis Fountoulis Greece Water Polo 1988
87 Duncan Free Australia Rowing 1973
88 Paul Frieden Luxembourg Athletics 1925 2012
89 Zulema Fuentes-Pila Spain Athletics 1977
90 Maiko Fujino Japan Swimming 1983
91 Ryoichi Fujisawa Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1927
92 Charles Fuller Great Britain Football 1919 2004
93 Gleb Galperin Russia Diving 1983
94 Jhon García Colombia Cycling 1974
95 Artūrs Garonskis Soviet Union Rowing 1957
96 Franz Gattermann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1955
97 Georgios Gazis Greece Boxing 1981
98 Ibrahim Geagea Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1924 1985
99 Anna Gębala-Duraj Poland Cross Country Skiing 1949
100 Maura Genovesi Italy Shooting 1973
101 Marcelo Gil Argentina Shooting 1965
102 Carlos Góngora Ecuador Boxing 1989
103 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. Bohemia Fencing 1869 1943
104 Suryadi Gunawan Indonesia Wrestling 1966
105 Józef Gut Misiaga Poland Cross Country Skiing 1939
106 Wojciech Gutorski Poland Rowing 1982
107 Paul Hait United States Swimming 1940
108 Han Chung-Sik South Korea Gymnastics 1961
109 Lachlan Hay Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
110 He Yingqiang China Weightlifting 1965
111 Monique Heinke Australia Rowing 1973
112 Suse Heinze Germany Diving 1920
113 Greet Hellemans Netherlands Rowing 1959
114 Christian Heller Sweden Shooting 1964
115 Yoandry Hernández Cuba Weightlifting 1980
116 Armando Herrera Cuba Athletics 1955
117 Veit Herrmanns East Germany Water Polo 1946
118 Angie Herron United States Rowing 1961
119 Majbritt Hjortshøj Denmark Shooting 1976
120 Stefan Holm Sweden Athletics 1976
121 Leif Holmgren Sweden Ice Hockey 1953
122 Josef Horčic Czechoslovakia Athletics 1945
123 William Horton, Jr. United States Sailing 1939
124 Dean Hudnutt United States Shooting 1891 1943
125 Marcelinho Huertas Brazil Basketball 1983
126 Rafael Iglesias Argentina Boxing 1924 1999
127 Eseme Ikpoto Nigeria Athletics 1957
128 Oksana Illiushkina Ukraine Athletics 1974
129 Im Ho-Dam South Korea Volleyball 1954
130 Felix Imadiyi Nigeria Athletics 1958
131 Aleksandr Ivanov Russia Athletics 1982
132 Gerardo Jáuregui Argentina Equestrianism 1942
133 Arsenio Jazmin Philippines Athletics 1935
134 Vera Jeftimijades Yugoslavia Fencing 1937
135 David Jenkins Great Britain Athletics 1952
136 Jeong Jin-Hwa South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1989
137 Jeong Seok-Gyeong South Korea Judo 1978
138 Jo In-Seong South Korea Baseball 1975
139 K. C. Jones United States Basketball 1932
140 Patrick Jonker Australia Cycling 1969
141 Andrea Jory Italy Bobsleigh 1953
142 Vítězslav Jureček Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1960
143 Orla Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1904 1947
144 Jameel Kadhem Bahrain Cycling 1971
145 Kaoru Kadohara Japan Football 1970
146 Aarne Kainlauri Finland Athletics 1915
147 Frederik Kalbermatten Switzerland Snowboarding 1981
148 Hana Kavková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
149 Marian Kegel Poland Cycling 1945 1972
150 Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1982
151 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich Belarus Athletics 1982
152 Kim Gyeong-A South Korea Table Tennis 1977
153 Kim Jong-Ik North Korea Boxing 1949
154 Kim Taek-Su South Korea Table Tennis 1970
155 Kim Yeong-Il South Korea Wrestling 1970
156 Jan Kleintjes Netherlands Art Competitions 1872 1955
157 Romuald Klim Soviet Union Athletics 1933 2011
158 Donald Koh Singapore Badminton 1968
159 Mariya Koryttseva Ukraine Tennis 1985
160 Gusman Kosanov Soviet Union Athletics 1935 1990
161 Leszek Kosedowski Poland Boxing 1954
162 Ragnhild Kostøl Norway Cycling 1969
163 Dimitrios Kougevetopoulos Greece Water Polo 1948
164 Sergey Kovalenko Russia Wrestling 1976
165 Viktor Kravchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1941
166 Tim Kroeker Canada Athletics 1971
167 Eugeniusz Kubiak Poland Rowing 1939
168 Yevgeny Kulikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1950
169 Marco Kunz Netherlands Water Polo 1970
170 Nathalie Larsson Sweden Shooting 1984
171 Law Pak Chinese Taipei Football 1933
172 Viktoriya Lenyshyn Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
173 Li Jieqiang China Athletics 1959
174 Elmar Lichtenegger Austria Athletics 1974
175 Lionel Lifschitz France Fencing 1898 1977
176 Paulina Ligocka Poland Snowboarding 1984
177 Gösta Lilliehöök Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1884 1974
178 Carl Johan Lind Sweden Athletics 1883 1965
179 Tanya Lindenmuth United States Cycling 1979
180 Gail Luke Australia Athletics 1963
181 Peder Lunde, Sr. Norway Sailing 1918 2009
182 Bert Macdonald Great Britain Athletics 1902 1965
183 Aage Madsen Denmark Tennis 1883 1937
184 Daniel Málek Czech Republic Swimming 1973
185 Rok Marguč Slovenia Snowboarding 1986
186 Anémone Marmottan France Alpine Skiing 1988
187 Liselotte Marti Switzerland Gymnastics 1956
188 Aggripa Matshameko Botswana Athletics 1970
189 Brad McStravick Great Britain Athletics 1956
190 Josef Medřický Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1908
191 Majda Mehmedović Montenegro Handball 1990
192 Norberto Méndez Argentina Canoeing 1971
193 Marco Meoni Italy Volleyball 1973
194 Sofia Mercedes Dominican Republic Volleyball 1976
195 Juan Alberto Merlos Argentina Cycling 1945
196 Freddy Mésot Belgium Figure Skating 1905 1979
197 Giandomenico Mesto Italy Football 1982
198 Erin Mielzynski Canada Alpine Skiing 1990
199 Rauno Miettinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1949
200 Edvard Mikayelyan Soviet Union Gymnastics 1950
201 Dušan Milošević Serbia Athletics 1894 1967
202 Koji Miya Japan Badminton 1965
203 Mohamed Mkacher Tunisia Football 1975
204 Vyacheslav Model Belarus Trampolining 1987
205 Eyiad Mohamed Kuwait Fencing 1960
206 Éva Molnár Hungary Rowing 1958
207 Stewart Morris Great Britain Sailing 1909 1991
208 Morris Mott Canada Ice Hockey 1946
209 Yvon Mougel France Biathlon 1955
210 Yacine Mousli Algeria Athletics 1967
211 Mun Hyeon-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1969
212 Klara Myrén Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
213 Thomas N'Ma Liberia Athletics 1944
214 Nam Ji-Yeon South Korea Volleyball 1983
215 Kassim Napa Adam Uganda Boxing 1976
216 Zdeněk Návrat Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931
217 Nayden Naydenov Bulgaria Volleyball 1967
218 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya Cameroon Athletics 1967
219 Christophe Negrel France Taekwondo 1977
220 Doug Nelson United States Judo 1959
221 Anders Peter Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1867 1950
222 Muriel Noah Ahanda Cameroon Athletics 1982
223 Anna Nyíri Hungary Swimming 1981
224 Mikel Odriozola Spain Athletics 1973
225 Omolara Omotosho Nigeria Athletics 1993
226 Caroline Ouellette Canada Ice Hockey 1979
227 Tarja Owens Ireland Cycling 1977
228 Palamdorjiin Bayar Mongolia Boxing 1941
229 Nathalie Pallet France Fencing 1964
230 Igor Patenko Unified Team Cycling 1969
231 Jody Paul South Africa Hockey 1976
232 Lenny Paul Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
233 Michail Pelekanos Greece Basketball 1981
234 Marwell Periotti Argentina Football 1939 2004
235 Erwan Peron France Rowing 1980
236 Werner Peter East Germany Football 1950
237 Yevgeny Petrov Russia Cycling 1978
238 Jennifer Pinches Great Britain Gymnastics 1994
239 Mantokoane Pitso Lesotho Athletics 1975 2006
240 Svetlana Podobedova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1986
241 Tibor Polakovič Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935 2002
242 Małgorzata Pskit Poland Athletics 1976
243 Erki Pütsep Estonia Cycling 1976
244 Liviu Răducanu Romania Water Polo 1954
245 Franklin Rahming Bahamas Athletics 1945
246 Aly Raisman United States Gymnastics 1994
247 Peter Rajniak Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953 2000
248 Abzal Rakhimgaliyev Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1992
249 Patrick Rama Lesotho Athletics 1965
250 Alberto Ramos Mexico Polo 1907 1967
251 Milena Reljin Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
252 Ri Chun-Ok North Korea Volleyball 1947
253 Ruben Ribeiro Brazil Equestrianism 1911
254 Gerlach Richter Sweden Diving 1887 1963
255 George Stuart Robertson Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1872 1967
256 Danni Roche Australia Hockey 1970
257 Álvaro Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1987
258 Antoni Rokita Poland Wrestling 1909 1963
259 Tony Ronaldson Australia Basketball 1972
260 Manuel Rondo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1967
261 Bartonjo Rotich Kenya Athletics 1938
262 Barry Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1944
263 Nelson Ruiz Venezuela Boxing 1949
264 Eha Rünne Estonia Athletics 1963
265 Ragnar Rygel Norway Ice Hockey 1930 1999
266 Adam Saathoff United States Shooting 1975
267 Enrique Sabari Cuba Weightlifting 1965
268 Bronislav Samoylov Belarus Cycling 1985
269 Tomás Sangio Peru Basketball 1942
270 Carles Sans Spain Water Polo 1975
271 Carlos Santander Venezuela Swimming 1975
272 Nilmari Santini Puerto Rico Judo 1959 2006
273 Topi Sarparanta Finland Nordic Combined 1975
274 Nathalie Schneyder United States Synchronized Swimming 1968
275 Emil Schulz Germany Boxing 1938 2010
276 Hans Senger Austria Alpine Skiing 1925
277 Royce Sharp United States Swimming 1972
278 Ran Shental Israel Sailing 1971
279 Nataliya Sherstiuk-Tymoshkina Soviet Union Handball 1952
280 Vitaly Shkurlatov Russia Athletics 1979
281 Babacar Sidibé Senegal Judo 1936
282 Walter Signer Switzerland Cycling 1937
283 Helio Silva Brazil Swimming 1926
284 Irina Simagina Russia Athletics 1982
285 Heather Simmons-Carrasco United States Synchronized Swimming 1970
286 Jill Slattery Great Britain Swimming 1945
287 Annita Smith Netherlands Diving 1944
288 Werner Sobeck Germany Diving 1922
289 Slavko Špan Yugoslavia Athletics 1938
290 Bartosz Sroga Poland Rowing 1976
291 Ian Stannard Great Britain Cycling 1987
292 Zdzisław Starzyński Poland Hockey 1932 2003
293 Nic Stene Norway Speed Skating 1921 2006
294 Art Stickney United States Golf 1879 1944
295 Kamil Stoch Poland Ski Jumping 1987
296 Dave Sweeney Canada Sailing 1960
297 Clyde Swendsen United States Diving 1895 1979
298 Andrew Sznajder Canada Tennis 1967
299 Pat Taea Cook Islands Athletics 1993
300 Imre Tagscherer Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
301 Vitali Tajbert Germany Boxing 1982
302 Karel Tammjärv Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1989
303 Hans Tatzer Austria Ice Hockey 1905 1944
304 Samantha Taylor Canada Equestrianism 1983
305 Jo Teunissen-Waalboer Netherlands Athletics 1919 1991
306 Despoina Theodoridou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1978
307 Geraint Thomas Great Britain Cycling 1986
308 Kurt Thomas Germany Art Competitions 1904 1973
309 Ladislav Tikal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1905 1980
310 Attila Timár-Geng Hungary Basketball 1924 2006
311 Logan Tom United States Volleyball 1981
312 Giuseppe Tosi Italy Athletics 1916 1981
313 Georg Totschnig Austria Cycling 1971
314 Maria Tsouri Greece Water Polo 1986
315 Fuminori Tsushima Japan Bobsleigh 1969
316 Leon Tuck United States Ice Hockey 1891 1953
317 Ricardo Tuero Cuba Judo 1959
318 Sainiana Tukana Fiji Athletics 1962
319 Kevin Ullyett Zimbabwe Tennis 1972
320 František Vacín Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1893 1965
321 Cameron van der Burgh South Africa Swimming 1988
322 Jan van Dort Netherlands Football 1889 1967
323 François van Kruisdijk Netherlands Swimming 1952 2007
324 Els van Noorduyn Netherlands Athletics 1946
325 Ed Vebell United States Fencing 1921
326 Alain Villiard Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
327 Vittorio Visini Italy Athletics 1945
328 Remegio Vista Philippines Athletics 1934
329 Yevhen Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
330 Tola Vologe France Hockey 1909 1944
331 Christian Volpi France Water Polo 1965
332 Henrik von Eckermann Sweden Equestrianism 1981
333 Vasily Vorobyov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1971
334 Brian Wanek United States Speed Skating 1967
335 Wang Mengyu China Hockey 1992
336 Wang Yi China Volleyball 1973
337 Marshall Wayne United States Diving 1912 1999
338 Lili Webba-Torres Angola Handball 1969
339 Albert Webster Great Britain Athletics 1925 2010
340 William Weigle United States Athletics 1940
341 Bo Westlake Canada Rowing 1927
342 Bernhard Wild Switzerland Bobsleigh 1931
343 Arthur Wint Jamaica Athletics 1920 1992
344 Hailu Wolde-Tsadik Ethiopia Athletics 1950
345 Wu Xingjiang China Handball 1957
346 Xing Lin China Triathlon 1979
347 Hely Yánes Venezuela Boxing 1967
348 Urpo Ylönen Finland Ice Hockey 1943
349 Kenji Yonekura Japan Boxing 1934
350 Zeba Brazil Handball 1983
351 Zhang Xiaoyi China Athletics 1989
352 Zhao Yudiao China Hockey 1989
353 Stevan Zorić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1971
354 Zdravko Zovko Yugoslavia Handball 1955
355 Luiza Złotkowska Poland Speed Skating 1986
356 Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson Iceland Athletics 1924