You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on May 24

Olympic Athletes Born on May 24

May 23 ▪ May 24 ▪ May 25 ▪ 

282 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oliver Acii Uganda Athletics 1970
2 Errol Aguilera Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1978
3 Saed Al-Houti Kuwait Football 1954
4 Mohamed Saleh Al-Khilaiwi Saudi Arabia Football 1971 2013
5 Karim Alami Morocco Tennis 1973
6 Gabriel Altamirano Mexico Swimming 1946
7 Francisco Alves Portugal Water Polo 1923
8 Viktor Andreyev Unified Team Swimming 1974
9 Alain Anen Luxembourg Fencing 1950
10 Artyom Anisimov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
11 Lusapho April South Africa Athletics 1982
12 Tom Askwith Great Britain Rowing 1911 2001
13 Hurşit Atak Turkey Weightlifting 1991
14 Mohamed Badawi Egypt Football 1935
15 Matteo Baldacci Italy Baseball 1974
16 Stoyan Balov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
17 Messias José Baptista Brazil Athletics 1968 2005
18 Florence Baverel-Robert France Biathlon 1974
19 Ileana Beltran Cuba Judo 1971
20 Oualid Ben Amor Tunisia Handball 1976
21 Monica Bergamelli Italy Gymnastics 1984
22 David Berger Israel Weightlifting 1944 1972
23 Renata Berková Czech Republic Triathlon 1975
24 Tom Bertram Great Britain Hockey 1977
25 Urša Bežan Slovenia Swimming 1994
26 Jaroslav Bogdálek Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1929
27 Walter Bottega Italy Rowing 1972
28 Jean Braure United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1935
29 Victor Brooks Jamaica Athletics 1941
30 Audrey Brown Great Britain Athletics 1913 2005
31 Edward Budny Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
32 Wout Buitenweg Netherlands Football 1893 1976
33 Kjell Bystedt Sweden Athletics 1960
34 Tiago Camilo Brazil Judo 1982
35 Antonio Campaña Spain Alpine Skiing 1946
36 Guilherme Campos Brazil Rowing 1955
37 Cristiano Caratti Italy Tennis 1970
38 Peter Carlström Sweden Water Polo 1956
39 Caroline Casaretto Germany Hockey 1978
40 Václav Čevona Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 2008
41 Chen Bangping China Handball 1976
42 Chen Wei-Chen Chinese Taipei Baseball 1966
43 Anton Chirlacopschi Romania Rowing 1942
44 Jindřich Chmela Czechoslovakia Fencing 1924 2010
45 Pierre Chuit Switzerland Sailing 1907 1990
46 Jean-Claude Cornu France Sailing 1938
47 Steven Cousins Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
48 Marg Crowley Australia Athletics 1967
49 Vladimir Cvetković Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
50 Fumilay da Fonseca Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1988
51 Randall Davey United States Art Competitions 1887 1964
52 Gul Dev India Alpine Skiing 1963
53 Luciano Di Palma Italy Judo 1944
54 Michelle Dillon Great Britain Triathlon 1973
55 Dalibor Doder Sweden Handball 1979
56 Barry Downs Australia Shooting 1930
57 Kris Draper Canada Ice Hockey 1971
58 Rob Ducey Canada Baseball 1965
59 Denise Dupont Denmark Curling 1984
60 Maryvonne Dupureur France Athletics 1937 2008
61 Stéphanie Durocher Canada Synchronized Swimming 1989
62 Stephen Edwards Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
63 Willy Eichenberger Switzerland Athletics 1928
64 Abdel Khadr El-Sayed El-Touni Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1924
65 Jakub Fiala United States Alpine Skiing 1975
66 Morten Finstad Norway Ice Hockey 1967
67 Ken Flach United States Tennis 1963
68 Henrik Flöjt Finland Biathlon 1952 2005
69 Fabio Fognini Italy Tennis 1987
70 Marc Gagnon Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1975
71 Bertrand Gallet France Badminton 1974
72 Tony Gallopin France Cycling 1988
73 Iván Garcés Ecuador Wrestling 1966
74 Evald Gering Canada Shooting 1918 2007
75 Barthélemy Gillard Belgium Cycling 1935
76 Giorgio Giomo Italy Basketball 1949
77 Anastasia Gloushkov Israel Synchronized Swimming 1985
78 Sture Grahn Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1932
79 Ken Grove Australia, Austria Diving 1953
80 Björgvin Gustavsson Iceland Handball 1985
81 Helmut Hagg Germany Cross Country Skiing 1932
82 Johanna Hall Great Britain Equestrianism 1934
83 Juho Halme Finland Athletics 1888 1918
84 Bo Hamburger Denmark Cycling 1970
85 Pontus Hanson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1884 1962
86 John Harrington United States Ice Hockey 1957
87 Waldemar Heigenhauser Austria Nordic Combined 1939
88 Miksa Hellmich Hungary Athletics 1881
89 Fadime Helvacioglu Germany Taekwondo 1979
90 Jack Henderson Great Britain Canoeing 1914
91 Rene Herrera Philippines Athletics 1979
92 Monika Hess Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1964
93 Werner Heyn East Germany Shooting 1934
94 Natalie Hodgskin Australia Softball 1976
95 Jiří Hoffmann Czechoslovakia Athletics 1908 1983
96 Horace Holden United States Canoeing 1963
97 Peter Horňák Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1964
98 Ewart Horsfall Great Britain Rowing 1892 1974
99 Erkin Ibragimov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1980
100 Sydney Ikebaku Nigeria Weightlifting 1956
101 Ilya Ilyin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
102 Yelena Ilyukhina Kazakhstan Handball 1982
103 Daniela Inácio Portugal Swimming 1989
104 Olaf Ingebrigtsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1971
105 Daniel Islas Mexico Diving 1992
106 Fa'afetai Iutana Samoa Wrestling 1977
107 Haakon Jansen Norway Athletics 1900 1968
108 Jeon Yeong-Eun South Korea Athletics 1988
109 Jiang Wei China Wrestling 1971
110 Chris Jogis United States Badminton 1965
111 Hjalle Johannesen Norway Athletics 1907 1959
112 Alissa Kallinikou Cyprus Athletics 1985
113 Ademar Kammler Brazil Athletics 1970
114 Harry Kane Great Britain Athletics 1933
115 Thrine Kane United States Shooting 1981
116 Vid Kavtičnik Slovenia Handball 1984
117 Jack Kelly, Jr. United States Rowing 1927 1985
118 Ilias Khatzipavlis Greece Sailing 1949
119 Tengiz Khubuluri Soviet Union Judo 1955
120 Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand Cycling 1979
121 Justinas Kinderis Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1987
122 Katie King United States Ice Hockey 1975
123 Steffen Kjærgaard Norway Cycling 1973
124 Vlastibor Klimeš Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1924 2009
125 Sergej Klischin Austria Judo 1967
126 Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić Croatia Sailing 1984
127 Arne Knudsen Norway Gymnastics 1923 2010
128 Masahide Kobayashi Japan Baseball 1974
129 Toshinori Koga Japan Boxing 1948
130 Hitomi Koshimizu Japan Luge 1960
131 Michael Künzel Germany Speed Skating 1973
132 Mitch Kupchak United States Basketball 1954
133 Peter Lang West Germany Swimming 1958
134 Lao Jianfeng China Athletics 1975
135 Göran Larsson Sweden Swimming 1932 1989
136 Sven-Olov Larsson Sweden Athletics 1938
137 Yuliya Lavrenchuk Ukraine Figure Skating 1978
138 Augustus Lawson Ghana Athletics 1930
139 Suzanne Lenglen France Tennis 1899 1938
140 Heorhiy Leonchuk Ukraine Sailing 1974
141 Boris Lilov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1923 1969
142 Pelle Lindbergh Sweden Ice Hockey 1959 1985
143 Erik Lindh Sweden Table Tennis 1964
144 Cleve Livingston United States Rowing 1947
145 Matt Lloyd Australia Cycling 1983
146 Valerie Lloyd-Chandos Great Britain Diving 1933
147 Eduardo Lorente Spain Swimming 1977
148 Lázár Lovász Hungary Athletics 1942
149 Sabrina Lum Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
150 Francis Luna-Grenier Canada Weightlifting 1987
151 Ramón Luperón Cuba Rowing 1946
152 Jessica Lutz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
153 Jay Lyon Canada Archery 1986
154 Emmanuel M'Pioh Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1952
155 Sorin Macavei Romania Volleyball 1956
156 Bob Maesen Belgium Canoeing 1976
157 Ayaz Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1964
158 Selwyn Maister New Zealand Hockey 1946
159 Carmen Malo Ecuador Shooting 1972
160 Sergio Marelli Italy Basketball 1926 2006
161 Antonio Marguccio Australia Weightlifting 1940
162 Juan Antonio Martínez Spain Basketball 1944
163 Alfredo Massazza Italy Archery 1943 2004
164 Cephas Matafi Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
165 Erica Matos Brazil Boxing 1983
166 Massimo Mauro Italy Football 1962
167 Wolfgang Mayrhofer Austria Sailing 1958
168 Antoine Mazairac Netherlands Cycling 1901 1966
169 Liz McColgan Great Britain Athletics 1964
170 John McQuaid Ireland Cycling 1960
171 Kimberley McRae Canada Luge 1992
172 Christine Meier Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
173 Elias Melkman Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1942
174 Ron Merriott United States Diving 1960
175 Erling Michelsen Norway Wrestling 1899 1976
176 Darina Mifkova Italy Volleyball 1974
177 Klara Milch Austria Swimming 1891 1970
178 Frank Moore Ireland Rowing 1959
179 Adrian Moorhouse Great Britain Swimming 1964
180 Bruno Morri San Marino Shooting 1946
181 Andrew Mowatt Canada Athletics 1964
182 Ivan Mráz Czechoslovakia Football 1941
183 Hans Müller Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1947
184 Werner Mund Belgium Fencing 1908
185 Mirjam Müskens Netherlands Taekwondo 1967
186 Chuhei Nanbu Japan Athletics 1904 1997
187 José Nasazzi Uruguay Football 1901 1968
188 Marco Negri Italy Volleyball 1955
189 Peter Meinert Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1966
190 Bertil Nordenskjöld Sweden Football 1891 1975
191 Anthony Nunn Great Britain Hockey 1927
192 Satsuki Obata Japan Gymnastics 1977
193 Jerry Okorodudu Nigeria Boxing 1959
194 Fernando Paes Portugal Equestrianism 1907
195 Noa Palatchy Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
196 Fernando Paternoster Argentina Football 1903 1967
197 Stanka Pavlova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
198 Michel Pécheux France Fencing 1911 1985
199 Matěj Pechman Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1893 1973
200 Ville Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
201 Liesl Perkaus Austria Athletics 1905 1987
202 Jonas Persson Sweden Cycling 1913 1986
203 Yuliya Petrova Russia Water Polo 1979
204 Mátyás Plachy Hungary Boxing 1930
205 Olga Pogrebnyak Belarus Shooting 1973
206 Trevor Porritt Canada Hockey 1961
207 Valentin Preda Romania Swimming 1985
208 Maria Rosa Quario Italy Alpine Skiing 1961
209 Marcelo Quiñones Peru Boxing 1949
210 Freddy Quintero Venezuela Fencing 1938
211 Cinzia Ragusa Italy Water Polo 1977
212 Paul Ragusa Canada Wrestling 1971
213 Kiril Rakarov Bulgaria Football 1932 2006
214 Willy Renz United States Handball 1916 1981
215 Patrick Rieupeyrout France Sailing 1951
216 Petra Ritter Austria Tennis 1972
217 Ernesto Rivera Puerto Rico Shooting 1914
218 Carolina Rodríguez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
219 Rolando Brazil Basketball 1964
220 Jos Rosa Belgium Rowing 1926
221 Erik Rosskopf United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
222 Gian Mario Roveraro Italy Athletics 1936 2006
223 Viktor Ruban Ukraine Archery 1981
224 Fernand Saivé Belgium Cycling 1900 1981
225 Toshisuke Sakamoto Japan Canoeing 1965
226 Rinko Sakata Japan Table Tennis 1973
227 Giulio Sarrocchi Italy Fencing 1887 1971
228 Haruo Sato Japan Water Polo 1945
229 Rie Sato Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1972
230 Rolf Scherrer Switzerland Wrestling 1972
231 Adam Scholefield Great Britain Water Polo 1985
232 Bjarne Schrøen Norway Bobsleigh 1918 1991
233 Hans-Ullrich Schulz Germany Athletics 1939
234 Hans Schwarzenbach Switzerland Equestrianism 1913 1993
235 Shin Heung-Do North Korea Gymnastics 1942
236 Dennis Shore South Africa Athletics 1915 1963
237 Oksana Skaldina Unified Team Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
238 Arthur Skinner Great Britain Shooting 1919 1993
239 Mie Skov Denmark Table Tennis 1986
240 Willy Sluiter Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1949
241 Ladislav Šmíd Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
242 Panagiotis Spyrou Greece Weightlifting 1947
243 Christian Stahl United States Cycling 1983
244 Annamarie Stapleton Great Britain Rowing 1966
245 Ivan Staykov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1926 2003
246 Ragnar Stenbäck Finland Sailing 1908 1963
247 Gijze Stroboer Netherlands Water Polo 1954
248 Juhani Suutarinen Finland Biathlon 1943
249 Egbert Swensson East Germany Sailing 1956
250 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein Poland Athletics 1946
251 Tamarine Tanasugarn Thailand Tennis 1977
252 Kanako Tanikawa Japan Cycling 1970
253 Atanas Tasev Bulgaria Shooting 1921
254 Penny Taylor Australia Basketball 1981
255 Peter Teicher West Germany Water Polo 1944
256 Giorgi Tenadze Soviet Union Judo 1962
257 Adrian Toader Romania Modern Pentathlon 1972
258 Daniel Trujillo Venezuela Sailing 1918
259 Raul Tsirek'idze Georgia Weightlifting 1987
260 Dele Udo Nigeria Athletics 1957 1981
261 Mehmet Uysal Turkey Wrestling 1954
262 Daniella van den Berg Aruba Swimming 1996
263 Carlos van der Maath Argentina Swimming 1946
264 Wim van Duyl Netherlands Sailing 1920 2006
265 Hubert Van Nerom Belgium Fencing 1908
266 Albert Vanpoulle France Hockey 1939
267 María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi Venezuela Tennis 1974
268 Nicola Ventola Italy Football 1978
269 Claudia Verdicchio-Krause Germany Shooting 1975
270 Georg von Kaufmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1907 1972
271 Werner von Moltke West Germany Athletics 1936
272 Daniela Walkowiak-Pilecka Poland Canoeing 1935
273 Linda Ward Canada Figure Skating 1947
274 Steve Warner United States Rowing 1978
275 Franziska Weber Germany Canoeing 1989
276 Tina Weirather Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1989
277 Joanna Wiśniewska Poland Athletics 1972
278 Yang Ling China Shooting 1972
279 Yu Jung-Tak South Korea Volleyball 1960
280 Vadim Zadoinov Unified Team, Moldova Athletics 1969
281 Holger Zander Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1943
282 Esfandihar Zarnegar Iran Fencing 1942