Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 23

Olympic Athletes Born on May 23

May 22 ▪ May 23 ▪ May 24 ▪ 

301 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jacques Accambray France Athletics 1950
2 Fausto Acke Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1967
3 Peter Adeberg East Germany, Germany Speed Skating 1968
4 Steve Adegbite Nigeria Athletics 1972
5 Alan Adler Brazil Sailing 1964
6 Khristos Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1984
7 Mario Aguilar El Salvador Sailing 1925
8 Thamer Al-Enazy Kuwait Football 1970
9 Bruno Alberti Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
10 Anna Alliquander Hungary Rowing 1977
11 Hugo Almeida Portugal Football 1984
12 Katharina Althaus Germany Ski Jumping 1996
13 Darío Amaral Brazil Fencing 1932
14 Klaus Ambrosch Austria Athletics 1973
15 Lindsey Anderson United States Athletics 1985
16 Danil Anisimov Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1978
17 Noriko Anno Japan Judo 1976
18 Sara Antunes Portugal Shooting 1975
19 Ömer Arslanoğlu Turkey Swimming 1988
20 Temple Ashbrook United States Sailing 1896 1976
21 St George Ashe Great Britain Rowing 1871 1922
22 Matsuo Azuma Japan Fencing 1965
23 Fatoumata Bagayoko Mali Basketball 1988
24 Louis Balbach United States Diving 1896 1943
25 Danio Bardi Italy Water Polo 1937 1991
26 Anna Basalkina Russia Sailing 1974
27 Hermann Bauer Austria Rowing 1966
28 Reinhold Becker West Germany Swimming 1959
29 Bouchaib Bel Kaïd Morocco Athletics 1967
30 Ibone Belausteguigoitia Mexico Diving 1930
31 Giulio Belletti Italy Volleyball 1957
32 Bob Bennett United States Swimming 1943
33 Wilhelm Bietak Austria Figure Skating 1947
34 Dimitrios Bitsakos Greece Water Polo 1972
35 Luzia María Bizerra Angola Handball 1968
36 Carlos Eduardo Bleck Portugal Sailing 1903 1975
37 Viktor Bolshov Soviet Union Athletics 1939
38 Carlos Borja Mexico Basketball 1913 1982
39 Darien Boswell New Zealand Rowing 1938
40 André Bouchoule France Wrestling 1948
41 Jenő Brandi Hungary Water Polo 1913 1980
42 Keith Brantly United States Athletics 1962
43 Scott Breckinridge United States Fencing 1882 1941
44 Erika Bricker United States Swimming 1949
45 Wolfgang Brinkmann West Germany Equestrianism 1950
46 Luciano Bruno Italy Boxing 1963
47 Dušan Businský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1968
48 Vered Buskila Israel Sailing 1983
49 Cai Yeqing China Shooting 1971
50 Gary Cano Mexico Cycling 1965
51 Ashley Carey Australia Hockey 1969
52 Apolonio Castillo Mexico Swimming 1921 1957
53 Sarah Catherwood New Zealand Swimming 1980
54 Valery Chaplygin Soviet Union Cycling 1952
55 Bertrand Cheret France Sailing 1937
56 Vitaliy Chernobai Soviet Union Athletics 1929
57 Chia Gwechang China Athletics 1915
58 Shafiq Chitou Benin Boxing 1985
59 Choi Gyong-Hui North Korea Gymnastics 1973
60 Sekou Cissé Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
61 Nick Clausen Denmark Boxing 1900 1989
62 Sven Colliander Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1961
63 Gustav Collin Sweden Swimming 1890 1966
64 Rosanna Crawford Canada Biathlon 1988
65 Jack Cropp New Zealand Sailing 1927
66 Billy Cusack Great Britain Judo 1966
67 José da Conceição Brazil Athletics 1931 1974
68 Owusu Dako Great Britain Athletics 1973
69 Vicente Daniel Mozambique Athletics 1956
70 Maurizio Danielli Italy Rowing 1949
71 Ross Davenport Great Britain Swimming 1984
72 Jackie Davies Great Britain Bobsleigh 1977
73 Kia Davis Liberia Athletics 1976
74 Lorenzo De Silvestri Italy Football 1988
75 Rita Defauw Belgium Rowing 1963
76 Bereket Desta Ethiopia Athletics 1990
77 Ana Destéfano Argentina Gymnastics 1981
78 Ding Fuxue China Canoeing 1980
79 Roger Domenjoz Switzerland Basketball 1923
80 Jiří Douba Czechoslovakia Fencing 1958
81 Nadège Douroux France Sailing 1981
82 Miroslav Dudekov Bulgaria Fencing 1955
83 Nino Dumbadze Soviet Union Athletics 1919 1983
84 Iwona Dzięcioł-Marcinkiewicz Poland Archery 1975
85 Michael Eder West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
86 Kayrat Ermetov Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1984
87 Gerald Evard Switzerland Swimming 1948
88 John Exley, Jr. United States Rowing 1867 1938
89 Félix Fernández Spain Water Polo 1964
90 Leigh Ann Fetter United States Swimming 1969
91 Isabelle Fijalkowski France Basketball 1972
92 Jack Foster New Zealand Athletics 1932 2004
93 Cornelia Froelich Switzerland Shooting 1964
94 Oscar Früh Switzerland Art Competitions 1891 1949
95 Tomáš Fučik Czech Republic Swimming 1985
96 Neville Gadsden Australia Athletics 1919 1984
97 Svetlana Galante Russia Judo 1973
98 Ryan Gambin Malta Swimming 1985
99 Didier Garcia France Cycling 1964
100 Manfred Geyer East Germany Biathlon 1951
101 Tomas Gil Venezuela Cycling 1977
102 Roger Gill Guyana Athletics 1972 2008
103 Angelina Goncharenko Russia Ice Hockey 1994
104 María Cruz González Spain Hockey 1971
105 Jorge Guarnieri Argentina Shooting 1955
106 Dominique Guebey France Athletics 1952
107 Yann Guichard France Sailing 1974
108 Uno Häggman Finland Athletics 1882 1936
109 William Halpenny Canada Athletics 1882 1960
110 Peter Handschmann Austria Figure Skating 1957
111 Curtis Harry Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1962
112 Ali Hasan Kuwait Fencing 1965
113 Tuija Helander Finland Athletics 1961
114 Héctor Herrera Cuba Athletics 1959
115 Margrit Hess Switzerland Athletics 1947
116 Ben Hindle Canada Bobsleigh 1974
117 Matt Hindle Canada Bobsleigh 1974
118 Tomoyuki Hirase Japan Football 1977
119 Erik Holmberg Norway Football 1922 1998
120 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami Japan Biathlon 1966
121 Richard Hortness Canada Swimming 1985
122 Karel Hromádka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1905 1978
123 Malcolm Hunter Canada Cross Country Skiing 1950
124 Karin Huttary Austria Freestyle Skiing 1977
125 Frederik Hvalsøe Denmark Art Competitions 1883 1958
126 Julio Illescas Guatemala Cycling 1962
127 Anatoly Ionov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1939
128 Angelina Jensen Denmark Curling 1973
129 Iain Jensen Australia Sailing 1988
130 Axel Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1910 1983
131 Kelly Jonker Netherlands Hockey 1990
132 Tasha Kai United States Football 1983
133 Bagher Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1979
134 Savvas Karypidis Greece Handball 1979
135 Shinsuke Kayama Japan Swimming 1959
136 Kim Gi-Tae South Korea Baseball 1969
137 Kim Hae-Nam South Korea Weightlifting 1929
138 Kim Jin-Tae South Korea Water Polo 1968
139 Jon Inge Kjørum Norway Ski Jumping 1965
140 Maja Klepić Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1988
141 Aleksandr Klepikov Soviet Union Rowing 1950
142 Primož Kobe Slovenia Athletics 1981
143 Roman Korban Poland Athletics 1927
144 Jukka Koskilahti Finland Ice Hockey 1954
145 Annabel Kosten Netherlands Swimming 1977
146 Alexia Kourtelesi Greece Judo 1971
147 Štefan Kovalčík Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1921 1973
148 David Kramár Czech Republic Speed Skating 1979
149 Hans Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1954
150 Piotr Kula Poland Sailing 1987
151 Ilya Kulik Russia Figure Skating 1977
152 Boo Kullberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1962
153 Shermukhammad Kuziyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1971
154 Ron Larrieu United States Athletics 1937
155 Dezső Lauber Hungary Tennis, Art Competitions 1879 1966
156 Heinz Laufer Germany Athletics 1925
157 Émile Lecuirot France Rowing 1907
158 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Boxing 1967
159 Lee Sun-Ja South Korea Canoeing 1978
160 Léon Letsch Luxembourg Football 1927
161 Oleg Logvin Soviet Union Cycling 1959
162 Luo Wei China Taekwondo 1983
163 Roel Luynenburg Netherlands Rowing 1945
164 Per Lyngemark Denmark Cycling 1941 2010
165 José Madariaga Mexico Equestrianism 1968
166 Balázs Makány Hungary Swimming 1987
167 Carl Malling Denmark Hockey 1905 1993
168 Aikaterini Mamouti Greece Gymnastics 1981
169 Asenate Manoa Tuvalu Athletics 1992
170 Valentina Marchei Italy Figure Skating 1986
171 Marinho Brazil Football 1957
172 Denise Marston-Smith Great Britain Hockey 1977
173 János Martinek Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1965
174 Daniele Massaro Italy Football 1961
175 Nataliya Matveyeva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
176 Dave McCalla Great Britain Bobsleigh 1973
177 Ian McGowan United States Rowing 1979
178 Michael Medor Mauritius Boxing 1982
179 Klaus Meetz West Germany Volleyball 1946
180 Yury Melnikov Soviet Union Diving 1940
181 Carlos Mercenario Mexico Athletics 1967
182 Giuseppe Michielli Italy Nordic Combined 1985
183 Alice Mills Australia Swimming 1986
184 Ken Mizuno Japan Freestyle Skiing 1978
185 Craig Monk New Zealand Sailing 1967
186 Julio Morales Costa Rica Football 1957
187 Levan Moseshvili Soviet Union Basketball 1940
188 Barbara Mueller United States Athletics 1933
189 Svetlana Munkova Uzbekistan Athletics 1965
190 Jean-Paul Nanga-Ntsah Cameroon Boxing 1955
191 Bamab Napo Togo Athletics 1984
192 Kristoffer Nilsen Norway Boxing 1901 1975
193 Mark Noble Great Britain Cycling 1963
194 Alberto Nogar Philippines Weightlifting 1934
195 Les O'Connell New Zealand Rowing 1958
196 William Scott O'Connor United States Fencing 1864 1939
197 Fred Oberlander Great Britain Wrestling 1911 1996
198 Juliana Obiong Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1966
199 Yuko Otaka Japan Luge 1950
200 Otryadyn Gündegmaa Mongolia Shooting 1978
201 Panagiotis Papadopoulos Greece Wrestling 1985
202 Park Beom-Ho South Korea Swimming 1988
203 Hubert Parot France Equestrianism 1933
204 Sam Patten Australia Rowing 1963
205 Reggie Pearman United States Athletics 1924 2012
206 Olga Pelekanou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1981
207 Georgios Petropoulos Greece Fencing, Shooting 1872
208 Gérald Pfefferle Switzerland Fencing 1960
209 David Philp Fiji Sailing 1971
210 Pichichi Spain Football 1892 1922
211 Fabiola Piroddi Italy Athletics 1969
212 Toimi Pitkänen Finland Rowing 1928
213 Evaristo Prendes Argentina Fencing 1934
214 Angiolo Profeti Italy Athletics 1918 1981
215 Monika Pulch West Germany Fencing 1949
216 Paul Radburn Great Britain Judo 1955
217 Peter John Ramos Puerto Rico Basketball 1985
218 Paschoal Rapuano Brazil Rowing 1911
219 Florian Raudaschl Austria Sailing 1978
220 Sean Reeves New Zealand Sailing 1961
221 Ri Kum-Song North Korea Athletics 1980
222 Hélène Ricardo France Swimming 1974
223 Ellen Ridgway United States Golf 1866 1934
224 José Antonio Rodríguez Spain Rowing 1968
225 Juan Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1958
226 Heidi Rohi Estonia Fencing 1966
227 William Roldán Colombia Athletics 1973
228 Margaret Roney Great Britain Sailing 1899 1983
229 Jaime Ruiz Peru Football 1935
230 Grégory Saint-Genies France Skeleton 1977
231 Rika Saito Japan Weightlifting 1983
232 André Salah Sakakini Egypt Equestrianism 1957
233 Poul Schiang Denmark Athletics 1904 1981
234 Mike Schmidt Germany Ice Hockey 1961
235 Richard Schmidt Germany Rowing 1987
236 Władysław Segda Poland Fencing 1895 1994
237 Karl Seitz Austria Water Polo 1904
238 Kiril Semov Bulgaria Basketball 1930
239 Constance Senghor Senegal Athletics 1963
240 Dramane Sereme Mali Athletics 1942
241 Kharalambos Sfakianakis Greece Weightlifting 1963
242 John Shaw Australia Sailing 1937
243 Hideo Shigashiyama Japan Canoeing 1942
244 Fadel Showban Egypt Boxing 1978
245 Yelena Shushunova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1969
246 Mark Simmons Canada Boxing 1974
247 Carlo Simonetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1903
248 Ravinder Singh Tut Great Britain Wrestling 1969
249 Aleksey Sitnikov Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1986
250 Gerrie Slot Netherlands Cycling 1954
251 Bernard Smeekens Belgium Hockey 1951
252 Leonard Spence Bermuda Swimming 1909 1947
253 Kristin Sroka Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
254 Anzhela Stasyulevich Soviet Union Diving 1967
255 Lisa Steanes Australia Synchronized Swimming 1958
256 Sarolta Stieber Hungary Swimming 1905 1985
257 Walter Stokes United States Shooting 1898 1996
258 Wim Stroetinga Netherlands Cycling 1985
259 Peter Strong Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1946
260 Takeo Sugawara Japan Athletics 1938
261 Masanori Sugiura Japan Baseball 1968
262 Edita Šujanová Czech Republic Basketball 1985
263 Shane Suska Australia Canoeing 1973
264 Wes Suter United States Gymnastics 1964
265 Fumihiro Suzuki Japan Baseball 1975
266 Otylia Tabacka Poland Athletics 1907 1981
267 Akseli Takala Finland Athletics 1897 1951
268 Ahmed Tarbi Algeria Weightlifting 1954
269 Olha Teslenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
270 Tristan Thomas Australia Athletics 1986
271 Yvette Thuis Aruba Synchronized Swimming 1971
272 Jakub Tomeček Czech Republic Shooting 1991
273 Priscila Tommy Vanuatu Table Tennis 1991
274 Dominique Tonnerre France Basketball 1974
275 Doris Trueman Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1953
276 Florian Tudor Romania Rowing 1973
277 Peter Uhrig Germany Rowing 1965
278 Rytis Vaišvila Lithuania Basketball 1971
279 Maurice Vautier France Athletics 1901
280 Nikolai Vekšin Estonia Sailing 1887 1951
281 Joan Verdú Andorra Alpine Skiing 1995
282 Zhivko Videnov Bulgaria Athletics 1977
283 Karol von Rómmel Russia, Poland Equestrianism 1888 1967
284 Albert Voorn Netherlands Equestrianism 1956
285 Aleksandr Voronin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1951 1992
286 Beat Wabel Switzerland Cycling 1967
287 Lars Wahlqvist Sweden Cycling 1964
288 Hiroki Watanabe Japan Canoeing 1988
289 Peter Wells Great Britain Athletics 1929
290 Bo Westergren Sweden Swimming 1950
291 Edward Wheller Great Britain Athletics 1896 1968
292 Stephen Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
293 Werner Wittig Germany Cycling 1909 1992
294 Dawn Wofford Great Britain Equestrianism 1936
295 Yun Seong-Bin South Korea Skeleton 1994
296 Ruben Zadkovich Australia Football 1986
297 Viktor Zaporozhets Soviet Union Boxing 1947
298 Zhu Bo China Football 1960
299 Nina Ziegenhals Germany Ice Hockey 1982
300 Zinha Mexico Football 1976
301 Asen Zlatev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1960