Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 22

Olympic Athletes Born on May 22

May 21 ▪ May 22 ▪ May 23 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Carlos Abarca Chile Boxing 1900
2 Armi Airaksinen Sweden Swimming 1962
3 Rolf Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1960
4 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Italy Water Polo 1947
5 Vivian Alberty Puerto Rico Diving 1973
6 Peter Ali Australia Basketball 1956
7 Len Allen Great Britain Wrestling 1931
8 Bartolo Ambrosione Italy Equestrianism 1959
9 Arild Amundsen Norway Sailing 1910 1988
10 Brian Anderson Ireland Boxing 1939
11 Nancy Arendt-Kemp Luxembourg Swimming, Triathlon 1969
12 Omar Arroyo Costa Rica Football 1955
13 Michael Arulraj Malaysia Hockey 1938
14 Sarkis Assatourian Iran Fencing 1948
15 Gloria Asumnu Nigeria Athletics 1985
16 Andrus Aug Estonia Cycling 1972
17 Carlos Báez Puerto Rico Athletics 1948
18 Anke Baier-Loef Germany Speed Skating 1972
19 Tom Bamford New Zealand Cycling 1963
20 Maurice Bardonneau France Cycling 1885 1958
21 Troy Barnhart, Jr. United States Water Polo 1971
22 Chester Beach United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
23 Alexei Beletsky Israel Figure Skating 1979
24 Kurt Bendlin West Germany Athletics 1943
25 Martin Berberyan Armenia Wrestling 1980
26 Soon Mustafa bin Karim Malaysia Hockey 1963
27 Pedro Bleyer Bolivia Fencing 1968
28 John Bolt Australia Rowing 1956
29 Albert Boonstra Netherlands Swimming 1957
30 Karin Bormann West Germany Swimming 1954
31 Atika Bouagaa Germany Volleyball 1982
32 Antoine Bouwens Netherlands Shooting 1876 1963
33 Eugen Bratan Moldova Weightlifting 1981
34 Gustavo Brito Puerto Rico Judo 1954
35 Mikhail Bychkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1926 1997
36 Andrew Byrnes Canada Rowing 1983
37 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
38 Pierre Canivet France Curling 1890 1982
39 Petrică Cărare Romania Wrestling 1963
40 Mariano Caulín Uruguay Rowing 1938
41 Per Cederblom Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
42 Pablo Chacón Argentina Boxing 1975
43 Chen Haibin China Cross Country Skiing 1984
44 Svitlana Chernikova Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
45 Oleh Chumak Ukraine Weightlifting 1970
46 Iain Clough Great Britain Canoeing 1965
47 Mario Contreras El Salvador Cycling 1987
48 Steven Coppola United States Rowing 1984
49 Gérald Cottier Switzerland Basketball 1931
50 Phyllis Covell Great Britain Tennis 1895 1982
51 Erika Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1965
52 Tim Daggett United States Gymnastics 1962
53 Ade Dagunduro Nigeria Basketball 1986
54 Yvonne Danson Singapore Athletics 1959
55 Joe Darkey Ghana Boxing 1942
56 Samuel de Clercq Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1962
57 Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge Netherlands Rowing 1914 1944
58 Paulo de Sene Brazil Weightlifting 1948
59 Deng Daokun China Sailing 1978
60 Vladimir Denisov Soviet Union Fencing 1947
61 Bruno Deschênes Canada Fencing 1963
62 Alessio Di Savino Italy Boxing 1984
63 Aurelio Díaz Spain Boxing 1923
64 Aleksandr Dokturishivili Uzbekistan Wrestling 1980
65 Jozuë Dupon Belgium Art Competitions 1864 1935
66 María Belén Dutto Argentina Cycling 1987
67 Artyom Dyatlov Uzbekistan Athletics 1989
68 Lance East Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1901 1993
69 Bernd Eckstein East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
70 Siri Eftedal Norway Handball 1966
71 Christoph Eigenmann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1979
72 Fouzi El-Brazi Morocco Football 1977
73 Hussain Eslami Iran Cycling 1969
74 Lotta Falkenbäck Sweden Figure Skating 1959
75 Julio Ferrer Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
76 Sylvia Filipsson Sweden Speed Skating 1953
77 Judith Flemig Germany Volleyball 1979
78 Foo Keat Seong Malaysia Hockey 1958
79 Frank Francken Belgium Cycling 1964
80 Atilio François Uruguay Cycling 1922 1997
81 Kristina Franić Croatia Handball 1987
82 Dan Frost Denmark Cycling 1961
83 Pierino Gabetti Italy Weightlifting 1904 1971
84 Christophe Gagliano France Judo 1967
85 Franco Galbiati Italy Athletics 1938
86 Elio Gasperoni San Marino Shooting 1943
87 Mickaël Gelabale France Basketball 1983
88 Richard George United States Athletics 1953
89 Peter Gerber Switzerland Sailing 1944
90 Jaouad Gharib Morocco Athletics 1972
91 Fred Gilmore United States Boxing 1887 1969
92 Ivo Giovanelli Yugoslavia Water Polo 1919 2009
93 Kirsten Gleis Netherlands Volleyball 1969
94 Anders Gløersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1986
95 Katya Gordeyeva Soviet Union, Russia Figure Skating 1971
96 Aleksandr Grebenyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1951
97 Melissa Gregory United States Figure Skating 1981
98 Jesús Gruber Venezuela Fencing 1936
99 Olivier Guillon France Equestrianism 1972
100 Karl Gulbrandsen Norway Cycling 1892 1973
101 József Gulrich Hungary Swimming 1942 2000
102 Róbert Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1980
103 Viktoriya Gurova Russia Athletics 1982
104 Kerson Hadley Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1989
105 Lars Haglund Sweden Athletics 1940
106 Laurence Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1984
107 Michael Harbold United States Canoeing 1968
108 Juan Hernández Silveira Cuba Water Polo 1968
109 Ladislav Heythum Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
110 Rick Holbrook United States Weightlifting 1948 2007
111 Gregor Hoop Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1964
112 Hrvoje Horvat Yugoslavia Handball 1946
113 Petre Hristovici Romania Bobsleigh 1938
114 Sigvard Hultcrantz Sweden Shooting 1888 1955
115 David Hunt Great Britain Sailing 1934
116 Blanka Isielonis Poland Snowboarding 1978
117 Lars Ivarsson Sweden Shooting 1939
118 Gustav Jaenecke Germany Ice Hockey 1908 1985
119 Jitka Janáčková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
120 Jang Yun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1970
121 Sijtse Jansma Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1898 1977
122 Liene Jansone Latvia Basketball 1981
123 Jean Jeavons Great Britain Swimming 1956
124 Alfred Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1978
125 Jeong Gyeong-Ho South Korea Football 1980
126 Jo Yun-Mi North Korea Football 1989
127 David Johnson Canada Rowing 1960
128 Yelena Kalugina Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1972
129 Esmé Kamphuis Netherlands Bobsleigh 1983
130 Vladimír Karas Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 2003
131 Tom Kay Great Britain Rowing 1969
132 Oleksiy Kazanin Ukraine Athletics 1982
133 Ahad Kazemi Sarai Iran Cycling 1975
134 Fanis Khristodoulou Greece Basketball 1965
135 Taras Khtey Russia Volleyball 1982
136 Kim Bub-Min South Korea Archery 1991
137 Brendan Kingman Australia Baseball 1973
138 Jarosław Kisiel Poland Fencing 1964
139 Lajos Kiss Hungary Canoeing 1934
140 Aikaterini Klepkou Greece Swimming 1972
141 Sergey Kolosov Belarus Ice Hockey 1986
142 Angela Kordež Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1926
143 Jan Jaap Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1957
144 Birgit Koschischek Austria Swimming 1987
145 Czesława Kościańska-Szczepińska Poland Rowing 1959
146 Lenka Kováčová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1966
147 Jan Kristiansen Norway Speed Skating 1934
148 Frantz Kruger South Africa, Finland Athletics 1975
149 Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands Gymnastics 1922 1994
150 Petru Kuki Romania Fencing 1955
151 Otakar Lada Bohemia Fencing 1883 1956
152 Sergio Lafuente Uruguay Weightlifting 1966
153 Douglas Lamb Belize Cycling 1968
154 Martha Langbein-Pensberger Germany Athletics 1941
155 Peter Larkins Australia Athletics 1954
156 José Manuel Lasa Spain Cycling 1940
157 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
158 Garba Lawal Nigeria Football 1974
159 Lee Sang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1963
160 Hermann Lemperle Germany Athletics 1906 1983
161 Li Jinhe China Weightlifting 1964
162 Li Peijing China Shooting 1989
163 Lin Wen-Chu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1929
164 Paul Lindpaintner Germany Tennis 1883 1969
165 Robert Lowery Great Britain Canoeing 1937
166 Zoltan Lunka Germany Boxing 1970
167 Monika Maciejewska Poland Fencing 1970
168 Maria Mączyńska Poland Archery 1932
169 Paul Mahrer Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1985
170 Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave Canada Athletics 1957
171 Wiesław Maniak Poland Athletics 1938 1982
172 Louise Marmont Sweden Curling 1967
173 Raymond Martin France Cycling 1949
174 Adolf Mathis Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1938
175 Márcio May Brazil Cycling 1972
176 John Mayasich United States Ice Hockey 1933
177 Abdullah Mayouf Kuwait Diving 1960
178 Frank Maziya Swaziland Athletics 1961
179 Gerry McIntyre Ireland Athletics 1929
180 Jürgen Melzer Austria Tennis 1981
181 Emilio Meraz Mexico Fencing 1909
182 Daniel Mesotitsch Austria Biathlon 1976
183 Helena Mikołajczyk Poland Biathlon 1968
184 Yina Moe-Lange Denmark Alpine Skiing 1993
185 Fabíola Molina Brazil Swimming 1975
186 Houshang Montazeralzohour Iran Wrestling 1951
187 Mendy Morein Canada Basketball 1926 2003
188 Kelly Morgan Great Britain Badminton 1975
189 Shinji Morisue Japan Gymnastics 1957
190 Siri Mullinix United States Football 1978
191 Tănase Mureşanu Romania Fencing 1940
192 Digna Murillo Colombia Athletics 1981
193 Hironobu Nagahata Japan Swimming 1969
194 Taro Nara Japan Equestrianism 1896
195 Ravi Nayakar India Hockey 1971
196 Bill Neil Great Britain Football 1939
197 Frank Nelson United States Athletics 1887 1970
198 Wendy Nicholls Australia Gymnastics 1937
199 Janne Niinimaa Finland Ice Hockey 1975
200 Constantin Nistor Romania Ice Hockey 1954
201 Maria Noel United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1978
202 Bertil Nyström Sweden Wrestling 1935
203 Sonny O'Gorman Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
204 Aleksey Obmochayev Russia Volleyball 1989
205 Victor Öhling Norberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1990
206 Apolo Anton Ohno United States Short Track Speed Skating 1982
207 Uno Öhrlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1937
208 Rosemary Okafor Nigeria Athletics 1981
209 Effiong Okon Nigeria Boxing 1985
210 Emil Okuliár Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1931
211 Violet Olney Great Britain Athletics 1911 1999
212 May Irene Olsen Norway Shooting 1956
213 Henrietta Ónodi Hungary Gymnastics 1974
214 Misaki Oshiro Japan Weightlifting 1984
215 Hiromi Otsu Japan Speed Skating 1984
216 Puck Oversloot Netherlands Swimming 1914 2009
217 Ján Packa Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
218 László Palácsik Hungary Biathlon 1959
219 Kharalambos Papanikolaou Greece Swimming 1969
220 Park Cham-Ni South Korea Basketball 1964
221 Patrick Parsons Australia Wrestling 1934
222 John Paulsen Canada Volleyball 1951
223 Mike Pearman Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
224 Jean-Christophe Péraud France Cycling 1977
225 Miguel Pérez Spain Water Polo 1967
226 Rita Peri Italy Gymnastics 1957
227 Nataliya Permyakova Belarus Biathlon 1970
228 Tatyana Petrova Russia Water Polo 1973
229 René Pfister Switzerland Athletics 1943
230 Montse Puche Spain Handball 1970
231 Libor Radimec Czechoslovakia Football 1950
232 Pierre Ramadier France Athletics 1902 1983
233 Virginia Ramírez Spain Hockey 1964
234 Christian Rapp Finland Ice Hockey 1928 2004
235 Laurie Reed Great Britain Athletics 1936
236 Bekir Refet Turkey Football 1899 1977
237 Helmuth Resch Austria Fencing 1933
238 Thomas Riggs Great Britain Sailing 1903 1976
239 Alessandro Roberto Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
240 Rafael Romero Venezuela Athletics 1938
241 Sigrid Romero Colombia Archery 1989
242 Stanisław Romik Poland Shooting 1926
243 Vinko Rosić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941
244 Jörg Roßkopf West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1969
245 Marco Rudolph Germany Boxing 1970
246 Kyujiro Saito Japan Weightlifting 1947
247 Dagmar Salén Sweden Sailing 1901 1980
248 Nabil Salhi Tunisia Wrestling 1971
249 Zeke Sanborn United States Rowing 1899 1991
250 Fernando Sarasola Spain Equestrianism 1966
251 Tatyana Savelyeva Soviet Union Swimming 1947
252 Andrew Schacht Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
253 Victor Scheffers Netherlands Rowing 1960
254 Hartmut Schelter East Germany Athletics 1943
255 Ueli Schenkel Switzerland Luge 1959
256 Roger Schneider Switzerland Speed Skating 1983
257 Belinda Schreiber Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1978
258 Erich Schultze Germany Swimming 1890
259 Robert Selfelt Sweden Equestrianism 1903 1987
260 Sitaram Shahi Nepal Swimming 1970
261 Hassan Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1974
262 Natsue Shimada Japan Handball 1950
263 Ann Shurrock New Zealand Archery 1946
264 Dick Sigmond Netherlands Football 1897 1950
265 Árni Sigurðsson Iceland Swimming 1965
266 Alan Simpson Great Britain Athletics 1940
267 Anita Smits Netherlands Archery 1967
268 Soutsakhone Somninhom Laos Athletics 1958
269 Brit Stav Norway Archery 1944
270 Christine Stückelberger Switzerland Equestrianism 1947
271 Erich Stumpf Austria Football 1927
272 Tadas Šuškevičius Lithuania Athletics 1985
273 Helle Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1963
274 Miho Takagi Japan Speed Skating 1994
275 Hidezo Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1934
276 Susie Tanéfo Cameroon Athletics 1969
277 Nathalie Teppe France Athletics 1972
278 Roger Thull Luxembourg Cycling 1939
279 Danny Tiatto Australia Football 1973
280 Nicoletta Tinti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
281 Jesper Tjader Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1994
282 Győző Török Hungary Cycling 1935
283 Oleksiy Torokhtiy Ukraine Weightlifting 1986
284 Pascal Touron France Rowing 1973
285 Mary Tracey-Purcell Ireland Athletics 1949
286 Martin Trčka Czech Republic Sailing 1977
287 Carolina Tronconi Italy Gymnastics 1913 2008
288 Vyacheslav Troshin Soviet Union Diving 1959
289 Enefiok Udo-Obong Nigeria Athletics 1982
290 Ivar Ulekleiv Norway Biathlon 1966
291 Maiya Usova Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1964
292 Carmie Vairo Canada Softball 1968
293 Carlos Valdez Guatemala Football 1945
294 Hendrik van der Grinten Netherlands Fencing 1880 1911
295 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel Belgium Athletics 1956
296 Marie-Claire Van Stevens Belgium Archery 1948
297 Christian Vande Velde United States Cycling 1976
298 Jack Varaleau Canada Weightlifting 1922 2004
299 Georkis Vera Cuba Athletics 1975
300 Britta Vestergaard Denmark Swimming 1975
301 Gundars Vetra Unified Team Basketball 1967
302 Hanspeter Vogt Switzerland Speed Skating 1927
303 Pavel Vokoun Czechoslovakia Swimming 1970
304 Andrey Volkov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
305 Tetiana Volosozhar Ukraine, Russia Figure Skating 1986
306 Vladimír Vondráček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949
307 Hans Wagener Netherlands Hockey 1931
308 Michael Waissnix Austria Bobsleigh 1904
309 Wang Hong China Archery 1965
310 Randy Weber United States Ski Jumping 1977
311 Angela Whyte Canada Athletics 1980
312 Leon Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1939
313 Hans-Joachim Wiemken Germany Rowing 1926
314 Joe Pete Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1935
315 Ray Wilson Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
316 Krzysztof Wojdan Poland Judo 1968
317 Wu Tsai-Fu Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1971
318 Eric Wunderlich United States Swimming 1970
319 Reto Wyss Switzerland Rowing 1952
320 Xie Zhongbo China Badminton 1983
321 Supatra Yompakdee Thailand Judo 1962
322 Yoto Yotov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
323 Theresa Zabell Spain Sailing 1965
324 Thomas Zereske East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1966 2004
325 Stephanie Zhang Australia Figure Skating 1985
326 Zhu Weiwei China Rowing 1990
327 Romana Župan Croatia Sailing 1987
328 Viktor Zuyev Belarus Boxing 1983
329 Novak Đoković Serbia Tennis 1987