You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 22

May 21 ▪ May 22 ▪ May 23 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Novak ?okovi? Serbia Tennis 1987
2 Carlos Abarca Chile Boxing 1900
3 Armi Airaksinen Sweden Swimming 1962
4 Rolf Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1960
5 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Italy Water Polo 1947
6 Vivian Alberty Puerto Rico Diving 1973
7 Peter Ali Australia Basketball 1956
8 Len Allen Great Britain Wrestling 1931
9 Bartolo Ambrosione Italy Equestrianism 1959
10 Arild Amundsen Norway Sailing 1910 1988
11 Brian Anderson Ireland Boxing 1939
12 Nancy Arendt-Kemp Luxembourg Swimming, Triathlon 1969
13 Omar Arroyo Costa Rica Football 1955
14 Michael Arulraj Malaysia Hockey 1938
15 Sarkis Assatourian Iran Fencing 1948
16 Gloria Asumnu Nigeria Athletics 1985
17 Andrus Aug Estonia Cycling 1972
18 Carlos Báez Puerto Rico Athletics 1948
19 Anke Baier-Loef Germany Speed Skating 1972
20 Tom Bamford New Zealand Cycling 1963
21 Maurice Bardonneau France Cycling 1885 1958
22 Troy Barnhart, Jr. United States Water Polo 1971
23 Chester Beach United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
24 Alexei Beletsky Israel Figure Skating 1979
25 Kurt Bendlin West Germany Athletics 1943
26 Martin Berberyan Armenia Wrestling 1980
27 Soon Mustafa bin Karim Malaysia Hockey 1963
28 Pedro Bleyer Bolivia Fencing 1968
29 John Bolt Australia Rowing 1956
30 Albert Boonstra Netherlands Swimming 1957
31 Karin Bormann West Germany Swimming 1954
32 Atika Bouagaa Germany Volleyball 1982
33 Antoine Bouwens Netherlands Shooting 1876 1963
34 Eugen Bratan Moldova Weightlifting 1981
35 Gustavo Brito Puerto Rico Judo 1954
36 Mikhail Bychkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1926 1997
37 Andrew Byrnes Canada Rowing 1983
38 Petric? C?rare Romania Wrestling 1963
39 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
40 Pierre Canivet France Curling 1890 1982
41 Mariano Caulín Uruguay Rowing 1938
42 Per Cederblom Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
43 Pablo Chacón Argentina Boxing 1975
44 Chen Haibin China Cross Country Skiing 1984
45 Svitlana Chernikova Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
46 Oleh Chumak Ukraine Weightlifting 1970
47 Iain Clough Great Britain Canoeing 1965
48 Mario Contreras El Salvador Cycling 1987
49 Steven Coppola United States Rowing 1984
50 Gérald Cottier Switzerland Basketball 1931
51 Phyllis Covell Great Britain Tennis 1895 1982
52 Erika Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1965
53 Tim Daggett United States Gymnastics 1962
54 Ade Dagunduro Nigeria Basketball 1986
55 Yvonne Danson Singapore Athletics 1959
56 Joe Darkey Ghana Boxing 1942
57 Samuel de Clercq Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1962
58 Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge Netherlands Rowing 1914 1944
59 Paulo de Sene Brazil Weightlifting 1948
60 Deng Daokun China Sailing 1978
61 Vladimir Denisov Soviet Union Fencing 1947
62 Bruno Deschênes Canada Fencing 1963
63 Alessio Di Savino Italy Boxing 1984
64 Aurelio Díaz Spain Boxing 1923
65 Aleksandr Dokturishvili Uzbekistan Wrestling 1980
66 Jozuë Dupon Belgium Art Competitions 1864 1935
67 María Belén Dutto Argentina Cycling 1987
68 Artyom Dyatlov Uzbekistan Athletics 1989
69 Lance East Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1901 1993
70 Bernd Eckstein East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
71 Siri Eftedal Norway Handball 1966
72 Max Ehinger Switzerland Art Competitions 1908 1974
73 Christoph Eigenmann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1979
74 Fouzi El-Brazi Morocco Football 1977
75 Hussain Eslami Iran Cycling 1969
76 Lotta Falkenbäck Sweden Figure Skating 1959
77 Julio Ferrer Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
78 Sylvia Filipsson Sweden Speed Skating 1953
79 Judith Flemig Germany Volleyball 1979
80 Foo Keat Seong Malaysia Hockey 1958
81 Frank Francken Belgium Cycling 1964
82 Atilio François Uruguay Cycling 1922 1997
83 Kristina Frani? Croatia Handball 1987
84 Émile Fréteur France Gymnastics 1879 1953
85 Dan Frost Denmark Cycling 1961
86 Pierino Gabetti Italy Weightlifting 1904 1971
87 Christophe Gagliano France Judo 1967
88 Franco Galbiati Italy Athletics 1938
89 Elio Gasperoni San Marino Shooting 1943
90 Mickaël Gelabale France Basketball 1983
91 Richard George United States Athletics 1953
92 Peter Gerber Switzerland Sailing 1944
93 Jaouad Gharib Morocco Athletics 1972
94 Fred Gilmore United States Boxing 1887 1969
95 Ivo Giovanelli Yugoslavia Water Polo 1919 2009
96 Kirsten Gleis Netherlands Volleyball 1969
97 Anders Gløersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1986
98 Katya Gordeyeva Soviet Union, Russia Figure Skating 1971
99 Aleksandr Grebenyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1951
100 Melissa Gregory United States Figure Skating 1981
101 Jesús Gruber Venezuela Fencing 1936
102 Olivier Guillon France Equestrianism 1972
103 Karl Gulbrandsen Norway Cycling 1892 1973
104 József Gulrich Hungary Swimming 1942 2000
105 Róbert Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1980
106 Viktoriya Gurova Russia Athletics 1982
107 Gavin Hadden United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
108 Kerson Hadley Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1989
109 Lars Haglund Sweden Athletics 1940
110 Laurence Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1984
111 Michael Harbold United States Canoeing 1968
112 Juan Hernández Silveira Cuba Water Polo 1968
113 Ladislav Heythum Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
114 Rick Holbrook United States Weightlifting 1948 2007
115 Gregor Hoop Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1964
116 Hrvoje Horvat Yugoslavia Handball 1946
117 Petre Hristovici Romania Bobsleigh 1938
118 Sigvard Hultcrantz Sweden Shooting 1888 1955
119 David Hunt Great Britain Sailing 1934
120 Blanka Isielonis Poland Snowboarding 1978
121 Lars Ivarsson Sweden Shooting 1939
122 Gustav Jaenecke Germany Ice Hockey 1908 1985
123 Jitka Janá?ková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
124 Jang Yun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1970
125 Sijtse Jansma Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1898 1977
126 Liene Jansone Latvia Basketball 1981
127 Jean Jeavons Great Britain Swimming 1956
128 Alfred Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1978
129 Jeong Gyeong-Ho South Korea Football 1980
130 Jo Yun-Mi North Korea Football 1989
131 David Johnson Canada Rowing 1960
132 Howland Jones United States Art Competitions 1868 1959
133 Yelena Kalugina Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1972
134 Esmé Kamphuis Netherlands Bobsleigh 1983
135 Vladimír Karas Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 2003
136 Tom Kay Great Britain Rowing 1969
137 Oleksiy Kazanin Ukraine Athletics 1982
138 Ahad Kazemi Sarai Iran Cycling 1975
139 Fanis Khristodoulou Greece Basketball 1965
140 Taras Khtey Russia Volleyball 1982
141 Kim Bub-Min South Korea Archery 1991
142 Brendan Kingman Australia Baseball 1973
143 Jaros?aw Kisiel Poland Fencing 1964
144 Lajos Kiss Hungary Canoeing 1934 2014
145 Aikaterini Klepkou Greece Swimming 1972
146 Czes?awa Ko?cia?ska-Szczepi?ska Poland Rowing 1959
147 Sergey Kolosov Belarus Ice Hockey 1986
148 Angela Kordež Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1926
149 Jan Jaap Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1957
150 Birgit Koschischek Austria Swimming 1987
151 Lenka Ková?ová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1966
152 Jan Kristiansen Norway Speed Skating 1934
153 Frantz Kruger South Africa, Finland Athletics 1975
154 Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands Gymnastics 1922 1994
155 Petru Kuki Romania Fencing 1955
156 Otakar Lada Bohemia Fencing 1883 1956
157 Sergio Lafuente Uruguay Weightlifting 1966
158 Douglas Lamb Belize Cycling 1968
159 Martha Langbein-Pensberger Germany Athletics 1941
160 Peter Larkins Australia Athletics 1954
161 José Manuel Lasa Spain Cycling 1940
162 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
163 Garba Lawal Nigeria Football 1974
164 Lee Sang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1963
165 Hermann Lemperle Germany Athletics 1906 1983
166 Li Jinhe China Weightlifting 1964
167 Li Peijing China Shooting 1989
168 Lin Wen-Chu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1929
169 Paul Lindpaintner Germany Tennis 1883 1969
170 Robert Lowery Great Britain Canoeing 1937
171 Zoltan Lunka Germany Boxing 1970
172 Maria M?czy?ska Poland Archery 1932
173 Monika Maciejewska Poland Fencing 1970
174 Paul Mahrer Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1985
175 Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave Canada Athletics 1957
176 Wies?aw Maniak Poland Athletics 1938 1982
177 Louise Marmont Sweden Curling 1967
178 Raymond Martin France Cycling 1949
179 Adolf Mathis Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1938
180 Márcio May Brazil Cycling 1972
181 John Mayasich United States Ice Hockey 1933
182 Abdullah Mayouf Kuwait Diving 1960
183 Frank Maziya Swaziland Athletics 1961
184 Gerry McIntyre Ireland Athletics 1929
185 Jürgen Melzer Austria Tennis 1981
186 Emilio Meraz Mexico Fencing 1909
187 Daniel Mesotitsch Austria Biathlon 1976
188 Helena Miko?ajczyk Poland Biathlon 1968
189 Yina Moe-Lange Denmark Alpine Skiing 1993
190 Fabíola Molina Brazil Swimming 1975
191 Houshang Montazeralzohour Iran Wrestling 1951
192 Mendy Morein Canada Basketball 1926 2003
193 Kelly Morgan Great Britain Badminton 1975
194 Shinji Morisue Japan Gymnastics 1957
195 Siri Mullinix United States Football 1978
196 T?nase Mure?anu Romania Fencing 1940
197 Digna Murillo Colombia Athletics 1981
198 Hironobu Nagahata Japan Swimming 1969
199 Taro Nara Japan Equestrianism 1896
200 Ravi Nayakar India Hockey 1971
201 Bill Neil Great Britain Football 1939 2014
202 Arnošt Nejedlý Bohemia Athletics 1883 1917
203 Frank Nelson United States Athletics 1887 1970
204 Wendy Nicholls Australia Gymnastics 1937
205 Janne Niinimaa Finland Ice Hockey 1975
206 Constantin Nistor Romania Ice Hockey 1954
207 Maria Noel United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1978
208 Bertil Nyström Sweden Wrestling 1935
209 Sonny O'Gorman Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
210 Aleksey Obmochayev Russia Volleyball 1989
211 Victor Öhling Norberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1990
212 Apolo Anton Ohno United States Short Track Speed Skating 1982
213 Uno Öhrlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1937
214 Rosemary Okafor Nigeria Athletics 1981
215 Effiong Okon Nigeria Boxing 1985
216 Emil Okuliár Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1931
217 Violet Olney Great Britain Athletics 1911 1999
218 May Irene Olsen Norway Shooting 1956
219 Henrietta Ónodi Hungary Gymnastics 1974
220 Misaki Oshiro Japan Weightlifting 1984
221 Hiromi Otsu Japan Speed Skating 1984
222 Puck Oversloot Netherlands Swimming 1914 2009
223 Ján Packa Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
224 László Palácsik Hungary Biathlon 1959
225 Kharalambos Papanikolaou Greece Swimming 1969
226 Park Cham-Ni South Korea Basketball 1964
227 Patrick Parsons Australia Wrestling 1934
228 John Paulsen Canada Volleyball 1951
229 Mike Pearman Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
230 Jean-Christophe Péraud France Cycling 1977
231 Miguel Pérez Spain Water Polo 1967
232 Rita Peri Italy Gymnastics 1957
233 Nataliya Permyakova Belarus Biathlon 1970
234 Tatyana Petrova Russia Water Polo 1973
235 René Pfister Switzerland Athletics 1943
236 Montse Puche Spain Handball 1970
237 Libor Radimec Czechoslovakia Football 1950
238 Pierre Ramadier France Athletics 1902 1983
239 Virginia Ramírez Spain Hockey 1964
240 Christian Rapp Finland Ice Hockey 1928 2004
241 Laurie Reed Great Britain Athletics 1936
242 Bekir Refet Turkey Football 1899 1977
243 Helmuth Resch Austria Fencing 1933
244 Thomas Riggs Great Britain Sailing 1903 1976
245 Alessandro Roberto Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
246 Rafael Romero Venezuela Athletics 1938
247 Sigrid Romero Colombia Archery 1989
248 Stanis?aw Romik Poland Shooting 1926
249 Vinko Rosi? Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941
250 Jörg Roßkopf West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1969
251 Marco Rudolph Germany Boxing 1970
252 Kyujiro Saito Japan Weightlifting 1947
253 Dagmar Salén Sweden Sailing 1901 1980
254 Nabil Salhi Tunisia Wrestling 1971
255 Zeke Sanborn United States Rowing 1899 1991
256 Fernando Sarasola Spain Equestrianism 1966
257 Tatyana Savelyeva Soviet Union Swimming 1947
258 Andrew Schacht Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
259 Victor Scheffers Netherlands Rowing 1960
260 Hartmut Schelter East Germany Athletics 1943
261 Ueli Schenkel Switzerland Luge 1959
262 Roger Schneider Switzerland Speed Skating 1983
263 Belinda Schreiber Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1978
264 Erich Schultze Germany Swimming 1890
265 Robert Selfelt Sweden Equestrianism 1903 1987
266 Sitaram Shahi Nepal Swimming 1970
267 Hassan Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1974
268 Natsue Shimada Japan Handball 1950
269 Ann Shurrock New Zealand Archery 1946
270 Dick Sigmond Netherlands Football 1897 1950
271 Árni Sigurðsson Iceland Swimming 1965
272 Alan Simpson Great Britain Athletics 1940
273 Anita Smits Netherlands Archery 1967
274 Soutsakhone Somninhom Laos Athletics 1958
275 Brit Stav Norway Archery 1944
276 Christine Stückelberger Switzerland Equestrianism 1947
277 Erich Stumpf Austria Football 1927
278 Tadas Šuškevi?ius Lithuania Athletics 1985
279 Helle Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1963
280 Miho Takagi Japan Speed Skating 1994
281 Hidezo Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1934
282 Susie Tanéfo Cameroon Athletics 1969
283 Nathalie Teppe France Athletics 1972
284 Roger Thull Luxembourg Cycling 1939
285 Danny Tiatto Australia Football 1973
286 Nicoletta Tinti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
287 Jesper Tjäder Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1994
288 Gy?z? Török Hungary Cycling 1935
289 Oleksiy Torokhtiy Ukraine Weightlifting 1986
290 Pascal Touron France Rowing 1973
291 Martin Tr?ka Czech Republic Sailing 1977
292 Mary Tracey-Purcell Ireland Athletics 1949
293 Carolina Tronconi Italy Gymnastics 1913 2008
294 Vyacheslav Troshin Soviet Union Diving 1959
295 Enefiok Udo-Obong Nigeria Athletics 1982
296 Ivar Ulekleiv Norway Biathlon 1966
297 Maiya Usova Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1964
298 Carmie Vairo Canada Softball 1968
299 Carlos Valdez Guatemala Football 1945
300 Hendrik van der Grinten Netherlands Fencing 1880 1911
301 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel Belgium Athletics 1956
302 Marie-Claire Van Stevens Belgium Archery 1948
303 Christian Vande Velde United States Cycling 1976
304 Jack Varaleau Canada Weightlifting 1922 2004
305 Georkis Vera Cuba Athletics 1975
306 Britta Vestergaard Denmark Swimming 1975
307 Gundars Vetra Unified Team Basketball 1967
308 Hanspeter Vogt Switzerland Speed Skating 1927
309 Pavel Vokoun Czechoslovakia Swimming 1970
310 Andrey Volkov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
311 Tetiana Volosozhar Ukraine, Russia Figure Skating 1986
312 Vladimír Vondrá?ek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949
313 Hans Wagener Netherlands Hockey 1931
314 Michael Waissnix Austria Bobsleigh 1904
315 Wang Hong China Archery 1965
316 Randy Weber United States Ski Jumping 1977
317 Angela Whyte Canada Athletics 1980
318 Leon Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1939
319 Hans Joachim Wiemken Germany Rowing 1926
320 Joe Pete Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1935
321 Ray Wilson Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
322 Krzysztof Wojdan Poland Judo 1968
323 Wu Tsai-Fu Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1971
324 Eric Wunderlich United States Swimming 1970
325 Reto Wyss Switzerland Rowing 1952
326 Xie Zhongbo China Badminton 1983
327 Supatra Yompakdee Thailand Judo 1962
328 Yoto Yotov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
329 Theresa Zabell Spain Sailing 1965
330 Thomas Zereske East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1966 2004
331 Stephanie Zhang Australia Figure Skating 1985
332 Zhu Weiwei China Rowing 1990
333 Romana Župan Croatia Sailing 1987
334 Viktor Zuyev Belarus Boxing 1983