You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 21

May 20 ▪ May 21 ▪ May 22 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bill Abbott Canada Sailing 1954
2 Mohammed Abou Habaga Egypt Football 1921 1987
3 Seltana Aït Hammou Morocco Athletics 1980
4 Artur Akhmatkhuzin Russia Fencing 1988
5 Sultan Al-Otaibi Kuwait Swimming 1970
6 Tommy Albelin Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
7 Kame Ali Madagascar Athletics 1985
8 Philip Allison United States Fencing 1889 1982
9 Mohsen Anany Egypt Athletics 1985
10 Anderson Brazil Volleyball 1974
11 Dale Anderson Canada Boxing 1953
12 Varntan Ioannis Angakatzanian Greece Wrestling 1971
13 Andrey Antropov Unified Team, Russia Badminton 1967
14 Stefano Anzi Italy Alpine Skiing 1949
15 Teodorico Asejo Philippines Sailing 1964
16 Ophélie Aspord France Swimming 1991
17 Virgil Atanasiu Romania Shooting 1937
18 Camille Ayglon France Handball 1985
19 Mariama Sonah Bah Guinea Judo 1978
20 Vesna Bajkuša Yugoslavia Basketball 1970
21 Paul Barber Great Britain Hockey 1955
22 Giovanni Bardis France Weightlifting 1987
23 Mike Barnett United States Athletics 1961
24 Saïd Ben Najem France Boxing 1968
25 Grega Benedik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1962
26 Aleksandr Berkutov Soviet Union Rowing 1933 2012
27 Mariya Bespalova Russia Athletics 1986
28 Sabine Bischoff West Germany Fencing 1958 2013
29 Norge Blay Cuba Water Polo 1967
30 George Bossy Canada Canoeing 1927 2012
31 Beth Botsford United States Swimming 1981
32 Andrew Brown New Zealand Sailing 1977
33 Elanga Buala Papua New Guinea Athletics 1964
34 Brigita Bukovec Slovenia Athletics 1970
35 Maurice Buret France Equestrianism 1909 2003
36 PÃ¥l Bye Norway Handball 1946
37 Jack Caffery Canada Athletics 1879 1919
38 Dave Calder Canada Rowing 1978
39 Diego Camacho Bolivia Tennis 1983
40 André Campana France Athletics 1886 1931
41 Peter Campbell United States Water Polo 1960
42 Bruno Candrian Switzerland Equestrianism 1947
43 Gösta Carell Sweden Art Competitions 1888 1962
44 Lena Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1972
45 Yalennis Castillo Cuba Judo 1986
46 Mark Cavendish Great Britain Cycling 1985
47 Paolo Ceccaroli Italy Baseball 1962
48 Tomasz Choczaj Poland Hockey 1976
49 Choi In-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1990
50 Choi Yong-Sin South Korea Judo 1978
51 Alojz Colja Yugoslavia Rowing 1943
52 Emil Collan Finland Shooting 1882 1948
53 Marie-Angéline Colson France Gymnastics 1976
54 Francesca Conti Italy Water Polo 1972
55 Joni Cotten United States Curling 1953
56 Han Cox Netherlands Rowing 1899 1979
57 James Crawford Great Britain Football 1904 1976
58 Simon Crosse Great Britain Rowing 1930
59 Bernard Croucher Great Britain Rowing 1901 1972
60 Frank Crowley United States Athletics 1909 1980
61 Tim Cuddihy Australia Archery 1987
62 Carlos Alberto Cunha Brazil Judo 1959
63 Tom Daley Great Britain Diving 1994
64 Alex Danson Great Britain Hockey 1985
65 Maayan Davidovich Israel Sailing 1988
66 Alla Davydova Russia Athletics 1966
67 Thierry De Borchgrave Belgium Bobsleigh 1932
68 Ferdinand de la Serna Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1973
69 Michel De Meulemeester Belgium Rowing 1943
70 Gioacchino De Palma Italy Athletics 1940
71 Mino De Rossi Italy Cycling 1931
72 Jalo de Vries Netherlands Water Polo 1972
73 Allah Ditta Pakistan Athletics 1931
74 Habib Dlimi Tunisia Wrestling 1950
75 Simon Dodd Australia Bobsleigh 1968
76 Martin Doktor Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
77 Peter Dolfen United States Shooting 1880 1947
78 Henri Dozolme France Athletics 1899 1976
79 Graham Dunlop Great Britain Hockey 1976
80 Tiril Eckhoff Norway Biathlon 1990
81 Armin Eichholz West Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
82 Hassan El-Far Egypt Football 1912 1972
83 Ove Emanuelsson Sweden Canoeing 1941
84 Dan Eriksson Sweden Handball 1947
85 Shitaye Eshete Bahrain Athletics 1990
86 Stephen Fairless Australia Cycling 1962
87 Charly Fasel Switzerland Ice Hockey 1898 1984
88 Jean-Max Faustin Haiti Athletics 1951
89 Sergio Ferreyra Argentina Swimming 1977
90 Quinton Fortune South Africa Football 1977
91 Nicole Freedman United States Cycling 1972
92 Gaëtan Frys Belgium Canoeing 1955
93 Andrej Gaćina Croatia Table Tennis 1986
94 Grete Gaim Estonia Biathlon 1993
95 Johannes Gandil Denmark Athletics, Football 1873 1956
96 Gang Geon-Uk South Korea Hockey 1971
97 Rosa García Peru Volleyball 1964
98 Sarah Garner United States Rowing 1971
99 Edgar Gevorgyan Armenia Weightlifting 1982
100 Gianni Ghidini Italy Cycling 1930 1995
101 Josephine Gibbs Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1938
102 Graham Gipson Australia Athletics 1932
103 Go Seong-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1987
104 Roman Godziński Poland Diving 1958
105 Sara Goller Germany Beach Volleyball 1984
106 Valentín González Mexico Athletics 1910
107 Abderrahim Goumri Morocco Athletics 1976 2013
108 Berit Granquist Sweden Fencing 1909 2001
109 Evert Grift Netherlands Cycling 1922 2009
110 Wayne Grimmer Canada Hockey 1960
111 Gunnar Gundersen Norway Swimming 1956
112 Paul Gunderson United States Rowing 1943
113 Fettah Güney Turkey Shooting 1937
114 Jana Günther Germany Gymnastics 1975
115 Chitra Bahadur Gurung Nepal Swimming 1970 2010
116 Philip Hale United States Art Competitions 1865 1931
117 Arturo Hammersley Chile Alpine Skiing 1922
118 Helene Hansen Denmark Sailing 1968
119 Martin Harris Great Britain Swimming 1969
120 Rosa Hasbún El Salvador Swimming 1952
121 Goro Hayashibe Japan Luge 1976
122 Todd Hays United States Bobsleigh 1969
123 Erich Herrmann Germany Handball 1914 1989
124 Bernd Herzig Germany Ice Hockey 1941
125 Hans-Jörg Hirschbühl Switzerland Wrestling 1937
126 Simon Hiscocks Great Britain Sailing 1973
127 Conor Holmes Ireland Canoeing 1967
128 Ivan Holovachov Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
129 Hans Hoogveld Netherlands Water Polo 1947
130 Lucie Hradecká Czech Republic Tennis 1985
131 Jarryd Hughes Australia Snowboarding 1995
132 Ingrid Huhn-Wagner West Germany Rowing 1948
133 Hwang Gyeong-Seon South Korea Taekwondo 1986
134 Jonas Høgh Christensen Denmark Sailing 1981
135 Ákos Inotay Hungary Rowing 1911 1960
136 Dans Jansons Latvia Freestyle Skiing 1966
137 Britt Janyk Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
138 Inese Jaunzeme Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2011
139 István Jenei Hungary Shooting 1953 2011
140 Bent Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
141 Jo Dong-Gi South Korea Basketball 1971
142 Carl Johnson United States Athletics 1898 1932
143 Dijana Jovetić Croatia Handball 1984
144 Grzegorz Kaleta Poland Canoeing 1970
145 Momchil Karailiev Bulgaria Athletics 1982
146 Ranatunge Karunananda Sri Lanka Athletics 1936
147 Fergus Kavanagh Australia Hockey 1985
148 Zdzisław Kawecki Poland Equestrianism 1902 1940
149 Yelena Khloptseva Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1960
150 Sukhrob Khodzhayev Uzbekistan Athletics 1993
151 René Kiener Switzerland Ice Hockey 1938
152 Udo Kießling West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1955
153 Marilyn King United States Athletics 1949
154 Detlef Kirchhoff East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
155 Joachim Kirst East Germany Athletics 1947
156 Seiya Kishikawa Japan Table Tennis 1987
157 Heinz Kluge East Germany Biathlon 1938
158 William Knight Canada Volleyball 1964
159 Hansrüedi Knill Switzerland Athletics 1940
160 Russ Knipp United States Weightlifting 1942 2006
161 Erich Köchermann Germany Athletics 1904 1964
162 John Konrads Australia Swimming 1942
163 Lasse Kopitz Germany Ice Hockey 1980
164 Nadia Kostiuczyk-Zieba Poland Badminton 1984
165 Petr Kovářík Czechoslovakia Shooting 1945
166 Christian Kristensen Denmark Boxing 1926 2005
167 Jolanta Królikowska Poland Fencing 1960
168 Viktor Kuznetsov Soviet Union Swimming 1961
169 Helen Langehanenberg Germany Equestrianism 1982
170 Chris Larson Mason United States Hockey 1956
171 Joseph Laryea Ghana Boxing 1965
172 Belkis Leal Venezuela Fencing 1940
173 Tatyana Ledovskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1966
174 Lee Gyu-Chang South Korea Swimming 1979
175 Jason Lee Great Britain Hockey 1970
176 Lee Nam-Su South Korea Handball 1976
177 Alain-François Lehoerff France Sailing 1941
178 Kaire Leibak Estonia Athletics 1988
179 Ludwig Leinberger Germany Football 1903 1943
180 Cephas Lemba Zambia Athletics 1970
181 Varvara Lepchenko United States Tennis 1986
182 Li Shan China Volleyball 1980
183 Danuta Lubowska Poland Gymnastics 1956
184 Yekaterina Lukicheva Kazakhstan Canoeing 1988
185 Françoise M'Pika Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1956
186 Ma Chen-Shan Chinese Taipei Shooting 1926
187 Ali Madi Tunisia Handball 1976
188 Ivo Mahlknecht Italy Alpine Skiing 1939
189 Tonia Makhaira Greece Swimming 1971
190 Orlando Maldonado Puerto Rico Boxing 1959
191 Zsuzsa Malovecz Hungary Athletics 1962
192 Albert Manger United States Weightlifting 1899 1985
193 Clayton Mansfield United States Modern Pentathlon 1906 1945
194 Josef Mařatka Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1874 1937
195 Rovena Marku Albania Swimming 1987
196 John Martin-Dye Great Britain Swimming 1940
197 Viktor Matveyev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1942
198 Maung Maung Tin Myanmar Football 1949
199 Derek Mayer Canada Ice Hockey 1967
200 Paul Maze Great Britain Art Competitions 1887 1979
201 Rich McDonald Canada Athletics 1949
202 Tomasz Mendelski Poland Canoeing 1981
203 Denis Mesples France Equestrianism 1963
204 Konstantinos Metaxas Greece Athletics 1916
205 Carl Michaels South Africa Baseball 1981
206 Asadollah Mihani Iran Weightlifting 1918
207 Stanislav Mikheyev Russia Luge 1989
208 Ivo Minář Czech Republic Tennis 1984
209 Yevgeny Minayev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933 1993
210 Gülcan Mıngır Turkey Athletics 1989
211 Denis Moiseychenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1986
212 Rob Moore Great Britain Hockey 1981
213 Masato Morishige Japan Football 1987
214 Lori-Ann Muenzer Canada Cycling 1966
215 Claudia Müller Germany Football 1974
216 Scott Munn United States Rowing 1970
217 Frank Murphy Ireland Athletics 1947
218 Rogel Nachum Israel Athletics 1967
219 Yuki Nakajima Japan Biathlon 1990
220 Tom Nanne Netherlands Baseball 1971
221 Oleksandr Nartov Ukraine Athletics 1988
222 Daria Nauer Switzerland Athletics 1966
223 Edvard Nielsen-Stevns Denmark Art Competitions 1880 1949
224 Danny Nightingale Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1954
225 Teppei Noda Japan Freestyle Skiing 1977
226 Arndt Norrgård Finland Sailing 1942
227 Julius Nuninger Germany Gymnastics 1874
228 Per Nyqvist Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1964
229 Carl O'donnell New Zealand Swimming 1987
230 Olga Oelkers Germany Fencing 1887 1969
231 Alexander Dale Oen Norway Swimming 1985 2012
232 Liliko Ogasawara United States Judo 1972
233 Mehari Okubamicael Ethiopia Cycling 1945
234 Gheorghe Olteanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1926
235 Tinus Osendarp Netherlands Athletics 1916 2002
236 Mikael Östberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
237 Lajos Pálinkás Hungary Shooting 1964
238 Paulose Pandari Kunnel India Rowing 1977
239 Jack Pani France Athletics 1946
240 Elissavet Pantazi Greece Athletics 1956
241 Vasilios Papadimitriou Greece Athletics 1948
242 Nicolás Parodi Uruguay Sailing 1970
243 Eirik Paulsen Norway Ice Hockey 1970
244 Martin Penc Czechoslovakia Cycling 1957
245 Paul Pepene Romania Cross Country Skiing 1988
246 Javier Peregrina Mexico Shooting 1932
247 Benoît Peschier France Canoeing 1980
248 Ayodele Peters Nigeria Boxing 1957
249 Terry Porter United States Athletics 1952
250 Chira Prabandhayodhin Thailand Shooting 1939
251 Joaquín Pujol Spain Swimming 1946
252 Olena Radchenko Ukraine Handball 1973
253 Cezar Răducanu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1958
254 Uwe Rahn West Germany Football 1962
255 Ronnie Ramos Puerto Rico Sailing 1946
256 Fanny Rask Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
257 Chris Rast Switzerland, United States Sailing 1972
258 Luis Raudales Honduras Athletics 1956
259 Angie Raynor United States Handball 1967
260 Marion Reiff Austria Diving 1979
261 Edgar Reinhardt Germany Handball 1914 1985
262 Pavel Řeřábek Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1952
263 Zuriñe Rodríguez Spain Triathlon 1982
264 Anna Rogowska Poland Athletics 1981
265 Aída Román Mexico Archery 1988
266 Wayne Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1946
267 Andrzej Sajkowski Poland Athletics 1952
268 Jean Salmon France Equestrianism 1898
269 Vladimir Salnikov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
270 Toivo Salonen Finland Speed Skating 1933
271 Eder Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1986
272 Ştefan Sanda Romania Water Polo 1975
273 Stefanos-Petros Santa Greece Water Polo 1975
274 Katty Santaella Venezuela Judo 1967
275 Joseph Savage United States Figure Skating 1879 1956
276 Krastyu Semerdzhiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1954
277 Aileen Shaw Australia Figure Skating 1945
278 Nataliya Shlemova Tajikistan Diving 1978
279 Kelly Sibley Great Britain Table Tennis 1988
280 Agnieszka Siwek Poland Athletics 1962
281 Glen Smith Great Britain Athletics 1972
282 Vera Smith Canada Figure Skating 1932 2012
283 Arthur Spencer Great Britain Shooting 1947
284 Erik Stadigh Finland Sailing 1928 2003
285 Luis Stephens Mexico Fencing 1938
286 Georg Stöhr Germany Fencing 1885 1977
287 Zuzana Stromková Slovakia Freestyle Skiing 1990
288 Eva Suárez Spain Shooting 1960
289 Jaroslav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1944
290 Adrian Swan Australia Figure Skating 1932 2006
291 Thomas Swindlehurst Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1959
292 Stanisław Szlendak Poland Ice Hockey 1920 1998
293 Margit Szobi Hungary Archery 1951
294 Susumu Takano Japan Athletics 1961
295 Knut Tangen Norway Speed Skating 1928 2007
296 Lage Tedenby Sweden Athletics 1937
297 Margje Teeuwen Netherlands Hockey 1974
298 Teng Wei China Football 1974
299 Johan ter Haar Netherlands Rowing 1951
300 Erwin Thaler Austria Bobsleigh 1930 2001
301 Melchior Thalmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1924
302 Volkmar Thiede East Germany Canoeing 1948
303 Tassilo Thierbach East Germany Figure Skating 1956
304 Davide Tizzano Italy Rowing 1968
305 Rudolf Toboła Poland Wrestling 1927 1987
306 Peter Tonkin Australia Swimming 1948
307 Rik Toonen Netherlands Water Polo 1954
308 Traudl Trautmann East Germany Football 1959
309 Janusz Trzepizur Poland Athletics 1959
310 Tsui Hsiu-Li Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1973
311 Roman Turek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1970
312 Nils Tvedt Norway Diving 1883 1965
313 Nikolay Tyoply Russia Shooting 1957
314 Matthias Ungemach Germany Rowing 1968
315 Michal Vabroušek Czech Republic Rowing 1975
316 Pieter van Dam Netherlands Gymnastics 1904 1985
317 Carl Veart Australia Football 1970
318 Vida Vencienė Soviet Union, Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1961
319 Rosanna Vergnano Italy Basketball 1954
320 Patrick Villars Ghana Football 1984
321 Todor Vladimirov Bulgaria Football 1895 1978
322 Yelena Vodorezova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
323 Yvonne Wansart Germany Judo 1974
324 Marvin Watts Jamaica Athletics 1975
325 Hugh Wiley United States Equestrianism 1929
326 Johanna Winter Australia Fencing 1942
327 Marek Witkowski Poland Canoeing 1974
328 Sue Woodstra United States Volleyball 1957
329 William Wuycke Venezuela Athletics 1958
330 Masaharu Yamazaki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1968
331 Yuji Yoshimi Japan Baseball 1978
332 Roger Young United States Cycling 1953
333 Oleg Yurenya Belarus Canoeing 1990
334 Günter Zöller East Germany Figure Skating 1948