Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 20

Olympic Athletes Born on May 20

May 19 ▪ May 20 ▪ May 21 ▪ 

374 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kalle Aejemelaeus Russia Modern Pentathlon 1882 1935
2 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton United States Swimming 1970
3 Ahmet Ak Turkey Wrestling 1966
4 Likou Aliu Samoa Boxing 1962
5 Michael Allen United States Cycling 1935
6 Mario Almada Argentina Hockey 1975
7 Sebastián Alquati Argentina Judo 1976
8 Gaby Andersen-Schiess Switzerland Athletics 1945
9 Anita Andersson Sweden Swimming 1935
10 Kristina Andersson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1965
11 Svend Andresen Denmark Football 1950
12 Mariela Antoniska Argentina Hockey 1975
13 Maarten Arens Netherlands Judo 1972
14 Dilshod Aripov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1977
15 John Jacob Astor Great Britain Racquets 1886 1971
16 Nikolay Atanasov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1924
17 Stien Baas-Kaiser Netherlands Speed Skating 1938
18 Hagar Badran Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1989
19 Raúl Bagattini Brazil Rowing 1951
20 Airat Bakare Nigeria Athletics 1967
21 Bakhvain Buyadaa Mongolia Judo 1946
22 Jan Balej Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1893
23 Paweł Baraszkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1977
24 Eddie Bardgett Bermuda Sailing 1955
25 Bodo Battenberg Germany Equestrianism 1963
26 Ines Bautzmann East Germany Speed Skating 1958
27 Zebedayo Bayo Tanzania Athletics 1976
28 Aydar Bekzhanov Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1993
29 Gabriel Benquet Uruguay Rowing 1905
30 Tony Benson Australia Athletics 1942
31 Sepp Benz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1944
32 Darby Berkhout Canada Rowing 1966
33 Siriwan Bhudvanbhen Thailand Shooting 1967
34 René Bianchi France Cycling 1934
35 Jagdish Bishnoi India Athletics 1972
36 Marilyn Black Australia Athletics 1944
37 Philippe Blain France Volleyball 1960
38 Imants Bodnieks Soviet Union Cycling 1941
39 Olga Bogoslovskaya Unified Team Athletics 1964
40 Walter Boller West Germany Athletics 1951
41 Fausto Bormetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1965
42 Wenceslao Borroto Cuba Rowing 1958
43 Jérôme Bortoluzzi France Athletics 1982
44 Robert Bouloux France Cycling 1947
45 Roberta Brunet Italy Athletics 1965
46 George Buckley Great Britain Cricket 1875 1955
47 Michael Bullen Great Britain Equestrianism 1937
48 Gioacchino Busin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1930
49 Caitlin Cahow United States Ice Hockey 1985
50 Cate Campbell Australia Swimming 1992
51 Cao Yifei China Shooting 1988
52 Roger Capan United States Speed Skating 1945 2013
53 Armando Castillo Guatemala Cycling 1932 2006
54 Jocelyn Castillo Venezuela Diving 1991
55 Auguste Cavignac Belgium Boxing 1928
56 Chen Shuhua China Speed Skating 1958
57 Cheon Seong-Tae South Korea Rowing 1943
58 Svetlana Cherkasova Russia Athletics 1978
59 Judith Chime Nigeria Football 1978
60 Marian Chiţescu Romania Bobsleigh 1971
61 Han Choi Malawi Swimming 1989
62 Choi Hye-Ra South Korea Swimming 1991
63 Matthew Clempner Great Britain Wrestling 1956
64 Elisa Cobañea Argentina Athletics 1966
65 Tonia Couch Great Britain Diving 1989
66 Maurice Crow New Zealand Weightlifting 1925 2011
67 Steve Cyr Canada Biathlon 1967
68 Yusuf Dalgınlı Turkey Weightlifting 1960
69 Georges Damitio France Athletics 1924 1994
70 Lynn Davies Great Britain Athletics 1942
71 Matt Deakin United States Rowing 1980
72 Françoise Decharne France Shooting 1963
73 Dick Decloe Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
74 Joaquín del Real Spain Rowing 1941
75 Sylvia Dethiér Belgium Athletics 1965
76 Michael Diamond Australia Shooting 1972
77 Thomas Dick Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1938
78 Robert Dickinson Great Britain Athletics 1901 1981
79 Altan Dinçer Turkey Basketball 1932 2010
80 Adauto Domingues Brazil Athletics 1961
81 Pat Donnelly United States Athletics 1950
82 Edwin Doraisamy Singapore Hockey 1923 1959
83 Franz Dorfer Austria Boxing 1950 2012
84 Peshoton Dubash Great Britain Art Competitions 1891
85 Laurent Dufaux Switzerland Cycling 1969
86 Cyril Dugmore Great Britain Athletics 1882 1966
87 Ihor Duhinets Soviet Union Athletics 1956
88 Serena Eddy-Moulton United States Rowing 1964
89 Hanna Eigel Austria Figure Skating 1938
90 Marcela Erbanová Slovakia Canoeing 1978
91 Carl-Erik Eriksson Sweden Bobsleigh 1930
92 Saadettin Erokay Turkey Equestrianism 1909
93 Ajmal Faizzada Afghanistan Judo 1987
94 Sally Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1976
95 Teodoro Fernández Peru Football 1913 1996
96 Erwin Fiedor Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1943 2012
97 Ngindula Filipe Angola Basketball 1982
98 Ernst Fischer Switzerland Weightlifting 1904
99 Cobie Floor Netherlands Diving 1930
100 Andreas Frey Switzerland Sailing 1965
101 Chris Froome Great Britain Cycling 1985
102 Lado Fumic Germany Cycling 1976
103 Isaac Gálvez Spain Cycling 1975 2006
104 Rod Gavin New Zealand Canoeing 1949
105 Georgios Georgiadis Greece Athletics 1948
106 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1977
107 Elvire Gertosio France Gymnastics 1948
108 Myriam Glez France, Australia Synchronized Swimming 1980
109 Nadezhda Glyzina-Fedotova Russia Water Polo 1988
110 Dmitry Gordiyenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1986
111 Bill Gosbee Great Britain Fencing 1961
112 Nelson Gray United States Athletics 1911 1982
113 Oswald Groenings Great Britain Athletics 1880 1965
114 Leo Gudas Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1965
115 Henri Guérin France Fencing 1905 1967
116 Mario Guilloti Argentina Boxing 1946
117 Nils Haagensen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
118 Taisto Halonen Finland Wrestling 1960
119 Pavla Hamáčková Czech Republic Athletics 1978
120 Ferenc Hammang Hungary Fencing 1944
121 Tom Hanlon Great Britain Athletics 1967
122 Ralph Hansch Canada Ice Hockey 1924 2008
123 Paula Harmokivi Finland Swimming 1975
124 Art Harnden United States Athletics 1924
125 Jacey Harper Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1980
126 Gregor Hauffe Germany Rowing 1982
127 Yomara Hinestroza Colombia Athletics 1988
128 Hou Yuxia China Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1979
129 Anja Huber Germany Skeleton 1983
130 Rudolf Hübner Czechoslovakia Athletics 1944
131 Steve Hug United States Gymnastics 1952
132 Gé Hurkmans Netherlands Art Competitions 1911 1984
133 Chiharu Igaya Japan Alpine Skiing 1931
134 Tetsuo Imai Japan Athletics 1912
135 Naoko Imoto Japan Swimming 1976
136 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1968
137 Billy Irwin Canada Boxing 1968
138 Clint Jackson United States Boxing 1954
139 Mike Jacoby United States Snowboarding 1969
140 Viviane Jacques Brazil Handball 1977
141 Adolf Jakeš Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
142 Vaughn Jefferis New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
143 Gordon Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1936
144 Kim Jelbart Australia Rowing 1937
145 Otto Jelinek Canada Figure Skating 1940
146 Mogens Jensen Denmark Rowing 1937
147 Jo Eun-Hui South Korea Handball 1972
148 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Water Polo 1957
149 Ctirad Jungmann Czechoslovakia Rowing 1959
150 Valery Kalachikhin Soviet Union Volleyball 1939
151 Jürgen Kalb West Germany Football 1948
152 Oleg Karavayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1978
153 Waldemar Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1897 1978
154 Robert Karśnicki Poland Cycling 1972
155 Šárka Kašpárková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1971
156 Otto Kestola Finland Gymnastics 1936
157 Kiril Khristov Bulgaria Football 1949 1992
158 Nataliya Khrushchelyeva Russia Athletics 1973
159 Kim Gwang-Sok North Korea Football 1950
160 Kim Sang-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1960
161 Kim Seung-Gu South Korea Fencing 1981
162 Fred Kingsbury United States Rowing 1927 2011
163 Boris Klavora Yugoslavia Rowing 1941
164 Morgan Knabe Canada Swimming 1981
165 Margrit Knabenhans Switzerland Swimming 1935
166 Martina Koch-Hallmen West Germany Hockey 1959
167 Shunsuke Komamura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1979
168 Jaroslav Korbela Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1957
169 Toshiaki Kosedo Japan Volleyball 1941
170 Beqir Kosova Albania Shooting 1949
171 Martin Krainz Austria Ice Hockey 1967
172 Sebastian Kraupp Sweden Curling 1985
173 Nikolett Krausz Hungary Gymnastics 1981
174 Virpi Kuitunen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1976
175 Nazif Kuran Turkey Boxing 1945
176 Mike Lafferty United States Alpine Skiing 1948
177 Maxime Laheurte France Nordic Combined 1985
178 Annie Laird Great Britain Curling 1970
179 Zuzana Lajbnerová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1963
180 Kim Lamarre Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
181 Gary Lamb New Zealand Diving 1961
182 Martin Lang United States Fencing 1949
183 Matt Langridge Great Britain Rowing 1983
184 Armando Latini Italy Cycling 1913
185 Roberto Lauderdale Mexico Bobsleigh 1981
186 Pat Leahy Great Britain Athletics 1877 1927
187 Tetiana Lebedeva Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1973
188 Ed Lebler Austria Ice Hockey 1958
189 Vesela Lecheva Bulgaria Shooting 1964
190 Lee Jae-Hyeok South Korea Boxing 1969
191 Michael Lenard United States Handball 1955
192 William Letriz Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1958
193 Steve Lewis Great Britain Athletics 1986
194 Tetiana Liakhovych Ukraine Athletics 1979
195 Rolf Lie Norway Gymnastics 1889 1959
196 Erik Lindqvist Sweden Sailing 1886 1934
197 Soňa Maculová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1987
198 Hideko Maehata Japan Swimming 1914 1995
199 István Major Hungary Athletics 1949
200 Ángel Malvicino Argentina Rowing 1921 2008
201 Alberto Mancini Argentina Tennis 1969
202 Laurence Manfrédi France Athletics 1974
203 Alexander Manson Canada Rowing 1953
204 Sami Mansour Egypt Basketball 1926
205 Davor Marcelić Croatia Basketball 1969
206 Bruno Marie-Rose France Athletics 1965
207 Leposava Marković Individual Olympic Athletes Judo 1973
208 Liliana Martinelli Argentina Athletics 1970
209 Greg Massialas United States Fencing 1956
210 Bernardin Matam France Weightlifting 1990
211 Karl-Maria May Austria Art Competitions 1886 1963
212 Gerhard Mayer Austria Athletics 1980
213 Jan Małkowiak Poland Hockey 1919 1991
214 Stéphane Mbia Cameroon Football 1986
215 Donna McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1950
216 William McClure Great Britain Shooting 1883
217 Brian McCowage Australia Fencing 1935 1994
218 Donald McMiken Australia Modern Pentathlon 1942
219 Noé Medina Ecuador Cycling 1943
220 Salvador Medina Mexico Athletics 1943
221 Max Meier Switzerland Boxing 1936
222 José Mello Brazil Shooting 1895
223 Augusto Midana Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1984
224 Paavo Miettinen Finland Fencing 1919 1985
225 Roger Milla Cameroon Football 1952
226 Sheifu Mohamed Nigeria Football 1956
227 Argentino Molinuevo, Sr. Argentina Equestrianism 1911 2006
228 Chinatsu Mori Japan Athletics 1980 2006
229 Juan Alberto Morillo Venezuela Athletics 1972
230 Anne Morton Great Britain Swimming 1937
231 Boris Mosolov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1948
232 Mun Myeong-Sik South Korea Wrestling 1972
233 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Football 1949
234 Elena Murgoci Romania Athletics 1960 1999
235 Jun Nagai Japan Athletics 1944
236 Günter Neuburger West Germany Bobsleigh 1954
237 Malcolm Nokes Great Britain Athletics 1897 1986
238 Deborah Nordyke United States Biathlon 1962
239 Hendrik Offerhaus Netherlands Rowing 1875 1953
240 Eduard Ohlinger West Germany Weightlifting 1967 2004
241 Holmfrid Olsson Sweden Biathlon 1943 2009
242 Svante Olsson Sweden Athletics 1893 1955
243 John Olulu Kenya Boxing 1944
244 Charity Opara Nigeria Athletics 1972
245 Bob Ormsby United States Alpine Skiing 1963
246 Félipe Ortíz Guatemala Shooting 1932
247 Manuel Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1948 2008
248 Patrick Ortlieb Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
249 Samuele Papi Italy Volleyball 1973
250 María París Costa Rica Swimming 1961
251 Juho Aarne Pekkalainen Finland Sailing 1895 1958
252 Alberto Pellegrino Italy Fencing 1930 1996
253 Pierre-Jean Peltier France Rowing 1984
254 Mariangela Piancastelli Italy Basketball 1953
255 Gösta Pihl Sweden Shooting 1907 1992
256 Yanel Pinto Venezuela Swimming 1989
257 Hana Pleskačová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1966
258 Aleksandr Plyushkin Soviet Union Rowing 1948
259 Wiesław Podobas Poland Cycling 1936
260 Andriy Protsenko Ukraine Athletics 1988
261 Łukasz Przybytek Poland Sailing 1989
262 Jiřina Ptáčníková Czech Republic Athletics 1986
263 Gustavo Quintana Colombia Weightlifting 1954
264 Mbolatiana Ramanisa Madagascar Swimming 1982
265 Giorgio Ravalli Italy Hockey 1925
266 Oksana Ravilova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1967
267 Allan Reddon Canada Gymnastics 1962
268 Francis Reinhard Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
269 José Francisco Reinoso Cuba Football 1950
270 Fernando Reutter Chile Alpine Skiing 1958
271 Milan Revický Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1965
272 Florent Ribet France Bobsleigh 1989
273 Juan Rieckehoff Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1953
274 Ivan Roberts Seychelles Swimming 1973
275 Francisco Rodríguez Puerto Rico Judo 1970
276 Yosmany Romero Cuba Wrestling 1976
277 László Róna Hungary Ice Hockey 1913 2007
278 Jean Roux-Delimal France Sailing 1907 2005
279 Trudy Ruth Netherlands Athletics 1950
280 Jo Rutten Netherlands Equestrianism 1934 2007
281 Vida Ryan South Africa Hockey 1984
282 Vidette Ryan South Africa Hockey 1984
283 Kristína Saalová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1991
284 Ali Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1944
285 Azzedine Saïd Algeria Boxing 1961
286 Aleksei Saks Estonia Figure Skating 1982
287 Edgar Salis Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
288 Spasoje Samardžić Yugoslavia Football 1942
289 Markus Sammer Austria Bobsleigh 1988
290 José Domingo Sánchez Colombia Athletics 1911
291 Natalia Sánchez Colombia Archery 1983
292 Tadamasa Sato Japan Canoeing 1941
293 Tomoya Satozaki Japan Baseball 1976
294 Michel Scheuer Germany Canoeing 1927
295 Carl Schmidt Denmark Rowing 1904 1992
296 Karl Schubert Germany Swimming 1908 1991
297 Berni Schulze Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1938
298 Nils Schumann Germany Athletics 1978
299 Sepp Schwarz West Germany Athletics 1941
300 Miguel Seijas Uruguay Rowing 1930
301 Daugirdas Šemiotas Lithuania Boxing 1983
302 Nancy Simons United States Swimming 1938
303 Per Skou Norway Football 1891 1962
304 Gustav Slanec Austria Speed Skating 1913 1974
305 André Sloth France Rowing 1944
306 Austin Smith South Africa Hockey 1985
307 Fanny Smith Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1992
308 Volodymyr Smyrnov Soviet Union Fencing 1954 1982
309 Dmitry Sokolov Soviet Union Biathlon 1924
310 Liliane Sprécher France Athletics 1926
311 Udo Springsklee East Germany Sailing 1939
312 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis Greece Athletics 1982
313 Tomáš Starosta Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
314 Sanna Stén Finland Rowing 1977
315 Paulo Stewart Brazil Equestrianism 1964
316 Shirley Stobs United States Swimming 1942
317 Anna Stylianou Cyprus Swimming 1986
318 Nikolay Surov Soviet Union Rowing 1947 2010
319 Alfred Sutter Switzerland Athletics 1906
320 Nataliya Svinukhova Russia Basketball 1972
321 Anthony Sweeney Great Britain Judo 1938
322 Arthur Sweeney Great Britain Athletics 1909 1940
323 Don Symon New Zealand Rowing 1960
324 Andrea Szalay Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
325 Georges Tainturier France Fencing 1890 1943
326 Orsolya Takács Hungary Water Polo 1985
327 Taku Takeuchi Japan Ski Jumping 1987
328 Barbara Talmage United States Diving 1941
329 Napalai Tansai Thailand Sailing 1982
330 Mehdi Taouil Morocco Football 1983
331 Zoltán Társi Hungary Athletics 1961
332 Alexis Thompson United States Hockey 1914 1954
333 Oswald Thomsen Germany Sailing 1897 1986
334 Aleksandr Timoshinin Soviet Union Rowing 1948
335 Yakov Tolstikov Unified Team Athletics 1959
336 Remo Tomasi Italy Speed Skating 1932 2013
337 Anisette Torp-Lind Denmark Figure Skating 1971
338 Svetlana Trefilova Russia Ice Hockey 1973
339 Mate Trojanović Yugoslavia Rowing 1930
340 Jean-Charles Trouabal France Athletics 1965
341 Ivan Udodov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 1981
342 Gintautas Umaras Soviet Union Cycling 1963
343 P. T. Usha India Athletics 1964
344 Hannu Vaahtoranta Finland Swimming 1943
345 Ondina Valla Italy Athletics 1916 2006
346 Robert Van de Walle Belgium Judo 1954
347 Marco van der Hulst Netherlands Cycling 1963
348 Joop van Werkhoven Netherlands Sailing 1950
349 Carina van Zijl South Africa Hockey 1975
350 Antanas Vaupšas Soviet Union Athletics 1936
351 Tine Veenstra Netherlands Bobsleigh 1983
352 Olesya Velichko Russia Modern Pentathlon 1981
353 Orlando Ventura Mexico Hockey 1948
354 Jóhann Vilbergsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1935
355 Harry Vriend Netherlands Water Polo 1938
356 Andreas Walzer Germany Cycling 1970
357 René Weber Switzerland Athletics 1933
358 Norman Webster Canada Cycling 1896 1967
359 David Westerhout Zimbabwe Shooting 1936
360 Arlette Wilmes Luxembourg Swimming 1950
361 Michael Winter Germany Shooting 1976
362 Artur Wojdat Poland Swimming 1968
363 Belinda Woosley Australia Swimming 1948
364 Steve Wray Bahamas Athletics 1962 2009
365 Patrick Wright Great Britain Rowing 1945
366 Raymond Wright United States Rowing 1947
367 Yang Zhixian China Swimming 1992
368 Yu Seon-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1966
369 Kostiantyn Zaitsev Ukraine Rowing 1976
370 Zhang Chengye China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1982
371 Zhao Hailin China Wrestling 1977
372 Zhou Can China Athletics 1979
373 Dragan Zorić Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1979
374 Józef Łuszczek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1955