Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 2

Olympic Athletes Born on May 2

May 1 ▪ May 2 ▪ May 3 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
2 Jeff Agoos United States Football 1968
3 Saleh Khalifa Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1954
4 Hamdan Al-Kamali United Arab Emirates Football 1989
5 Khalid Al-Kulaibi Oman Swimming 1986
6 Burhan Alankuş Turkey Alpine Skiing 1950
7 Alexios Alexopoulos Greece Athletics 1971
8 Axel Alfredsson Sweden Football 1902 1966
9 Juha Alm Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969
10 Miguel Almachi Ecuador Athletics 1985
11 Gabriel Álvarez Costa Rica Canoeing 1969
12 Volker Anger East Germany Wrestling 1968
13 Lissette Antes Ecuador Wrestling 1991
14 Stavroula Antonakou Greece Water Polo 1982
15 Yosvany Aragón Cuba Baseball 1974
16 Ladislava Bakanic United States Gymnastics 1924
17 Emilio Ballado Mexico Boxing 1916
18 Justyna Banasiak Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
19 Costică Bărăgan Romania Fencing 1949
20 Alberto Barenghi Argentina Boxing 1930
21 Alicia Barrancos Argentina Swimming 1972
22 Andy Barron Canada Speed Skating 1951
23 Aissatou Barry Guinea Swimming 1979
24 Anton Barticevic Chile Athletics 1906
25 Ahmed Eid Maher Beirakdar Syria Football 1955
26 Tim Benjamin Great Britain Athletics 1982
27 Robin Benson Ireland Sailing 1929
28 Brigitte Berendonk West Germany Athletics 1942
29 Philippe Bergmans Belgium Sailing 1974
30 Jean-François Bernard France Cycling 1962
31 Oljga Beständigová Slovakia Figure Skating 1979
32 Yelena Bet Belarus Canoeing 1976
33 Bruno Bianchi Italy Sailing 1904 1988
34 Stefanie Birkelbach West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1967
35 Florin Bonca Romania Water Polo 1971
36 Régis Bonissent France Fencing 1948
37 Valentin Bozhkov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
38 Karl Brandl Austria Hockey 1912
39 Harold Brewster United States Hockey 1903 1994
40 Bobby Brown Great Britain Football 1940
41 José Manuel Brunet Argentina Fencing 1894
42 Gabriele Bruni Italy Sailing 1974
43 Antonio Brutti Italy Athletics 1945
44 Murray Burdan New Zealand Swimming 1975
45 Dan Burke Australia Rowing 1974
46 Pedro Cáceres Argentina Athletics 1960
47 Luis Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1952
48 Donald Cameron Australia Water Polo 1954
49 Albert Casteleyns Belgium Bobsleigh, Water Polo 1917
50 Guilherme Catramby Filho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1905
51 Donnie Cech South Africa Rowing 1974
52 Sonia Cendier Ajaguin France Handball 1977
53 Chen Bai-Sun Chinese Taipei Boxing 1932
54 Chen Yan China Swimming 1979
55 Sławomir Cieślakowski Poland Rowing 1961
56 Christian Claus Austria Sailing 1960
57 Micaela Cocks New Zealand Basketball 1986
58 Piedade Coutinho-Tavares Brazil Swimming 1920 1997
59 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
60 Jamie Dantzscher United States Gymnastics 1982
61 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
62 Gerda Daumerlang Germany Diving 1920
63 Jean de Crawhez Belgium Bobsleigh 1934
64 Jan de Looper Netherlands Hockey 1914 1987
65 Sander de Wijn Netherlands Hockey 1990
66 Juan Delgado Spain Fencing 1896 1974
67 Franck Delhem Belgium Fencing 1936
68 Sergey Demchenko Belarus Wrestling 1974
69 Geert-Jan Derksen Netherlands Rowing 1975
70 Ramon di Clemente South Africa Rowing 1975
71 Jim Dillion United States Athletics 1929 2010
72 Gita Dodova Bulgaria Athletics 1982
73 Vyacheslav Domani Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
74 Paul Douglas Ireland Boxing 1964
75 Arnaud Dubois Belgium Cycling 1986
76 Pierre-Alain Dufaux Switzerland Shooting 1949
77 Josef Eder Austria Bobsleigh 1942
78 Elisabet Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1967
79 Hermann End West Germany Hockey 1942
80 Yasser Farag Egypt Athletics 1984
81 Carlos Ferreira Portugal Sailing 1931
82 Maynor Figueroa Honduras Football 1983
83 Filip Filipović Serbia Water Polo 1987
84 Gemma Flynn New Zealand Hockey 1990
85 Francesco Friedrich Germany Bobsleigh 1990
86 Birgitte Froberg Denmark Canoeing 1969
87 Kazu Fujimura Japan Swimming 1955
88 Miriam Gallardo Peru Volleyball 1968
89 Jorge García Spain Athletics 1961
90 Jorge García Spain Alpine Skiing 1956
91 Pedro García, Sr. Peru Shooting 1930
92 Heinz Gattringer Austria Rowing 1916
93 Ahmed Ghithe Qatar Swimming 1994
94 Dan Glans Sweden Athletics 1947
95 Aleksandr Glavatsky Belarus Athletics 1970
96 Jorge González Spain Shooting 1957
97 Maurice Gover Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
98 Josef Grahsl Austria Wrestling 1908
99 Claude Gravereaux France Hockey 1913 1943
100 Maria Grötzer Austria Fencing 1928
101 Floria Guei France Athletics 1990
102 Anthonij Guépin Netherlands Sailing 1897 1964
103 Elisabet Gustafson Sweden Curling 1964
104 Janne Gustafsson Sweden Shooting 1883 1942
105 Mario Gyr Switzerland Rowing 1985
106 Väinö Hakkarainen Finland Wrestling 1932
107 Rhett Halkett South Africa Hockey 1986
108 Ham Chan-Mi South Korea Swimming 1994
109 Hemming Hansen Denmark Boxing 1884 1964
110 Blythe Hartley Canada Diving 1982
111 Günther Hasler Liechtenstein Athletics 1951
112 Caroline Hatlapa Austria Equestrianism 1958
113 Klaus-Peter Hennig West Germany Athletics 1947
114 Erna Herbers Germany Swimming 1925
115 Siham Hilali Morocco Athletics 1986
116 Martin Hinterleitner Austria Rowing 1951
117 Ivica Hmjelovac Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
118 Géza Hollósi Hungary Wrestling 1938
119 Miloš Holuša Czech Republic Athletics 1965
120 Lajos Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1904
121 Wolfgang Horak West Germany Rowing 1952
122 Roelof Hordijk Netherlands Fencing 1917 1979
123 Bill Horr United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1955
124 Sarah Hughes United States Figure Skating 1985
125 Art Hurst Canada Ice Hockey 1923 1993
126 Hwang Jong-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1975
127 Rikke Hørlykke Denmark Handball 1976
128 Şerban Ioan Romania Athletics 1948
129 Róbert Isaszegi Hungary Boxing 1965
130 Carlos Isturiz Venezuela Diving 1960
131 Brahim Izdag Morocco Alpine Skiing 1966
132 Miles Joseph United States Football 1974
133 Dasha Joura Australia Gymnastics 1990
134 Pedro Jufresa Spain Hockey 1966
135 Sani Kaita Nigeria Football 1986
136 Renata Katewicz Poland Athletics 1965
137 Maharaj Krishon Kaushik India Hockey 1955
138 Tatsuo Kawai Japan Wrestling 1973
139 Christophe Kempé France Handball 1975
140 Panagiotis Khatzistathis Greece Athletics 1952
141 Guzel Khubbiyeva Uzbekistan Athletics 1976
142 Hanns Kilian Germany Bobsleigh 1905 1981
143 Kim Chun-Gi South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1946
144 Yukari Kinga Japan Football 1984
145 Barbara Kirch United States Rowing 1960
146 Anton Kogler Austria Cross Country Skiing 1939
147 Mojca Kopač Slovenia Figure Skating 1975
148 Ko Korsten Netherlands Swimming 1895 1981
149 Stanisław Kowal Poland Athletics 1928 2001
150 Jolanda Kroesen Netherlands Softball 1979
151 Alfred Krohn Germany Rowing 1903
152 Sven Krokström Sweden Athletics 1895 1971
153 Gerrit Kruize United States Hockey 1923 2009
154 Tobias Kühne Germany Rowing 1977
155 Koji Kurihara Japan Athletics 1964
156 Dan Kutler Israel Swimming 1970
157 Marco Kutscher Germany Equestrianism 1975
158 Konrad Ladstätter Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
159 Esther Lahoz Spain Athletics 1963
160 Antonín Landa Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1899 1968
161 Yves Langlois France Hockey 1950
162 Csaba Lantos Hungary Volleyball 1943
163 Pia Laus Italy Equestrianism 1968
164 Drue Le Guier Australia Swimming 1959
165 Urban Lennartsson Sweden Volleyball 1962
166 Amandine Leynaud France Handball 1986
167 Lin Po Heung Hong Kong Fencing 1985
168 Wilhelm Lippa Austria Diving 1923
169 Liu Ailing China Football 1967
170 Liu Xiaomei China Handball 1985
171 Ariane Loignon Canada Speed Skating 1965
172 Marcel Lopuchovský Slovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1977
173 Duncan MacKinnon South Africa Judo 1970
174 Alan MacLachlan Canada Bobsleigh 1957
175 John MacMillan Great Britain Rowing 1928 2006
176 Levente Mady Canada Swimming 1959
177 Vincenzo Maenza Italy Wrestling 1962
178 Emily Maher Ireland Athletics 1981
179 Ivana Maksimović Serbia Shooting 1990
180 Iivari Malmikoski Finland Boxing 1927
181 Próspero Mammana Argentina Wrestling 1931
182 Heinz Manchen Germany Rowing 1931
183 Jorge Mandrú Chile Alpine Skiing 1986
184 Carola Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1952
185 Andrea Mannai Italy Boxing 1963
186 Sibusiso Matsenjwa Swaziland Athletics 1988
187 Joachim Mattern East Germany Canoeing 1948
188 Grigory Matuzkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
189 Dmitry Matveyev Soviet Union Canoeing 1944
190 Tina Maze Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1983
191 Kerryn McCann Australia Athletics 1967 2008
192 Mike McFarlane Great Britain Athletics 1960
193 Tamás Mendelényi Hungary Fencing 1936 1999
194 Rogelio Mendoza Mexico Gymnastics 1944
195 John Menton Ireland Athletics 1970
196 Gilberto Mercado Colombia Weightlifting 1962
197 Gilbert Mercier France Biathlon 1931
198 Elvet Meyers British Virgin Islands Sailing 1960
199 Monika Michalik Poland Wrestling 1980
200 Emil Milev Bulgaria, United States Shooting 1964
201 Sumika Minamoto Japan Swimming 1979
202 Nevyana Miteva Bulgaria Swimming 1970
203 Iwao Miyajima Japan Ski Jumping 1914
204 Tonia Moraiti Greece Water Polo 1977
205 Gilles Moreau France Swimming 1945
206 Juraci Moreira Júnior Brazil Triathlon 1979
207 Alberto Moreno Cuba Diving 1950
208 Vernon Morgan Great Britain Athletics 1904 1992
209 Arturo Moroni Italy Rowing 1904 1972
210 Carmelina Moscato Canada Football 1984
211 Boniface Mucheru Kenya Athletics 1992
212 Langa Mudongo Botswana Athletics 1955
213 Pál B. Nagy Hungary Fencing 1935
214 Kinjiro Nakamura Japan Table Tennis 1975
215 Silvia Neid Germany Football 1964
216 Robert Nevens Belgium Athletics 1914
217 Dave Neville Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1991
218 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
219 George Niels Belgium Bobsleigh 1919 2000
220 Artur Noga Poland Athletics 1988
221 Irena Novotná-Česneková Czech Republic Biathlon 1972
222 Jarosław Nowicki Poland Rowing 1970
223 Mario Núñez Spain Shooting 1980
224 Ryszard Oborski Poland Canoeing 1952
225 Peter Ogilvie Canada Athletics 1972
226 Reïna-Flor Okori France Athletics 1980
227 Christy Opara-Thompson Nigeria Athletics 1970
228 Meredith Orr New Zealand Hockey 1978
229 Modupe Oshikoya Nigeria Athletics 1954
230 Rachida Ouerdane Algeria Judo 1979
231 Nancy Owen United States Volleyball 1943
232 Remzi Öztürk Turkey Wrestling 1964
233 Armand Pagnoulle Belgium Canoeing 1901
234 Kalle Palander Finland Alpine Skiing 1977
235 Andrea Paoli Lebanon Taekwondo 1992
236 Napoleon Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1908 1991
237 Mike Parker Great Britain Athletics 1938
238 Soontorm Parmkerd Thailand Shooting 1934
239 Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari Iran Fencing 1954
240 Zdeněk Pavlíček Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1952
241 Óscar Pezoa Argentina Cycling 1933
242 Pete Phelps United States Athletics 1903 1991
243 Allison Pineau France Handball 1989
244 Judit Plá Spain Athletics 1978
245 Didier Plaschy Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1973
246 Edoardo Podberschek Italy Athletics 1949
247 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks Latvia Athletics 1967
248 Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic Canoeing 1972
249 Reijo Puiras Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
250 Zac Purchase Great Britain Rowing 1986
251 Vasile Puşcaşu Romania Wrestling 1956
252 Charles Quaino Luxembourg Gymnastics 1897 1977
253 Ludwik Raczyński Poland Sailing 1943
254 Martin Reader Canada Beach Volleyball 1984
255 Rhoda Rennie South Africa Swimming 1909 1963
256 Josleidy Ribalta Cuba Athletics 1990
257 Brad Richards Canada Ice Hockey 1980
258 Aileen Riggin United States Diving, Swimming 1906 2002
259 Serge Robert France Wrestling 1963
260 Jesper Roesen Denmark Taekwondo 1975
261 Nick Rogers United States Athletics 1975
262 Jacques Rogge Belgium Sailing 1942
263 Carlos Roselló Uruguay Basketball 1922
264 Norman Ross United States Swimming, Water Polo 1896 1953
265 Bianca Rossi Italy Basketball 1954
266 Eeva Ruoppa Finland Cross Country Skiing 1932 2013
267 Yoshio Sakai Japan Hockey 1910
268 Gunnar Samuelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1927 2007
269 Jill Savery United States Synchronized Swimming 1972
270 Manfred Schnelldorfer Germany Figure Skating 1943
271 Richard Schuil Netherlands Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1973
272 Anita Schwaller Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
273 Hans Schwegerle Germany Art Competitions 1882 1950
274 Seo Ban-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1940
275 Svitlana Serbina Ukraine Diving 1980
276 Muriel Sharp Great Britain Cycling 1953
277 Olha Shcherbatykh Ukraine Gymnastics 1988
278 Rianne Sigmond Netherlands Rowing 1984
279 José Sigot Uruguay Rowing 1937
280 Sin Sang-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1968
281 Anna Sloan Great Britain Curling 1991
282 Guinn Smith United States Athletics 1920 2004
283 Ronetta Smith Jamaica Athletics 1980
284 Ben Spock United States Rowing 1903 1998
285 Royengyot Srivorapongpant Thailand Fencing 1953
286 Charles Stern Switzerland Sailing 1914 1976
287 Thilo Stralkowski Germany Hockey 1987
288 Dmitry Stukalov Soviet Union Athletics 1951
289 Peter Stülcken West Germany Sailing 1936
290 Əlibəy Şükürov Azerbaijan Athletics 1977
291 Pia Sundstedt Finland Cycling 1975
292 Aivis Švāns Latvia Luge 1969
293 Cecilia Tait Peru Volleyball 1962
294 Félix Tejada Dominican Republic Baseball 1976
295 Paolo, Count Thaon Di Revel Italy Fencing 1888 1973
296 Paul Thijs Belgium Athletics 1946
297 Maurice Thiriet France Art Competitions 1906 1972
298 Graham Thompson Zimbabwe Swimming 1964
299 Alec Tod Great Britain Equestrianism 1898 1977
300 Trine Troelsen Denmark Handball 1985
301 Martin Trunz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1970
302 Tserenjavyn Ölziibayar Mongolia Shooting 1946
303 Elisabeta Turcu Romania Gymnastics 1953
304 Anni Unger East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944
305 Tom Upham United States Nordic Combined 1943
306 Bjørn Vade Norway Athletics 1922 2006
307 Vágner Brazil Football 1949
308 Cees van Bladel Netherlands Sailing 1962
309 Jacques Van Reyschoot Belgium Ice Hockey 1905
310 Despoina Vavatsi Greece Biathlon 1978
311 Flor Velázquez Venezuela Judo 1984
312 Robert Verdun Belgium Figure Skating 1911
313 Mónica Vergara Mexico Football 1983
314 Hein Vergeer Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
315 Marianne Vermaat Netherlands Swimming 1955
316 Charles Voigt United States Tennis 1869 1929
317 Aleksandra Vojnevska Macedonia Athletics 1981
318 David Volz United States Athletics 1962
319 Guillermo Wagner Mexico Basketball 1939
320 Walter Waldner Austria Canoeing 1929 2008
321 Richard Wallace France Fencing 1872 1941
322 Mark Watring Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1963
323 Matt Wells Australia Hockey 1978
324 Jean Welter Luxembourg Boxing 1901 1977
325 Neil White Great Britain Hockey 1920 1990
326 Harry Whittle Great Britain Athletics 1922 1990
327 Brett Wilkinson United States Rowing 1976
328 Xu Demei China Athletics 1965
329 Mücahit Yağcı Turkey Weightlifting 1973
330 Joscelin Yeo Singapore Swimming 1979
331 Mikael Ylöstalo Finland Athletics 1963
332 Dolores Young Canada Rowing 1957
333 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju Nigeria Athletics 1971
334 Ilya Zakharov Russia Diving 1991
335 Konstantin Zakharov Belarus Ice Hockey 1985
336 Alberto Zanetti Argentina Sailing 1956
337 Xavier Zequeira Puerto Rico Shooting 1907 1976
338 Zhan Shu China Swimming 1985
339 Zhang Zhilei China Boxing 1983
340 Rainer Zimmermann East Germany Handball 1942
341 Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Denmark Equestrianism 1975