Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 19

Olympic Athletes Born on May 19

May 18 ▪ May 19 ▪ May 20 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Reema Abdo Canada Swimming 1963
2 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb France Canoeing 1976
3 Iryna Amshennikova Ukraine Swimming 1986
4 Matt Anderson Puerto Rico Sailing 1968
5 Arvid Andersson Sweden Weightlifting 1919 2011
6 Carl-Georg Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1885 1961
7 Jayce Andrade Venezuela Volleyball 1984
8 Konstantin Andryushin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1975
9 Juan Arroyo Venezuela Cycling 1955
10 Joseph Atiyeh Syria Wrestling 1957
11 Papa Ibrahima Ba Senegal Athletics 1946
12 Hassan Ahmed Badra Egypt Athletics 1959
13 Washington Banian Papua New Guinea Boxing 1963
14 Georgios Banikas Greece Athletics 1888 1956
15 Graeme Banks Australia Diving 1969
16 Ivan Baranka Slovakia Ice Hockey 1985
17 Michiel Bartman Netherlands Rowing 1967
18 Carrie Barton United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
19 Charlotte Becker Germany Cycling 1983
20 Milan Begović Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
21 Mohamed Ben Lazhar Tunisia Athletics 1929
22 Luigi Benedetti Italy Athletics 1951
23 Göran Bengtsson Sweden Handball 1956
24 Martín Bermúdez Mexico Athletics 1958
25 Livio Berruti Italy Athletics 1939
26 Toni Besolí Andorra Judo 1976
27 Daniel Betti Italy Boxing 1978
28 Maciej Bielecki Poland Cycling 1987
29 Guram Biganishvili Unified Team, Georgia Sailing 1950
30 Urs Bitterli Switzerland Rowing 1944
31 Georgia Bonora Australia Gymnastics 1990
32 Yves Bonsang France Bobsleigh 1950
33 Teresa Borrell New Zealand Shooting 1962
34 Mourad Boussebt Algeria Handball 1960
35 Amber Bradley Australia Rowing 1980
36 Everett Bradley United States Athletics 1897 1969
37 Arturo Bravo Mexico Athletics 1958
38 Herman Brix United States Athletics 1906 2007
39 Jan-Martin Bröer Germany Rowing 1982
40 Karl Brunner Italy Luge 1951
41 John Calhoun United States Diving 1925
42 Alessandra Cappa Italy Swimming 1982
43 Claire Carver-Dias Canada Synchronized Swimming 1977
44 Paul Cayard United States Sailing 1959
45 Harry Chamberlin United States Equestrianism 1887 1944
46 Sylvia Cheeseman Great Britain Athletics 1929
47 Cheng Ran China Rowing 1977
48 Andrey Churilo Belarus Athletics 1993
49 Anselmo Citterio Italy Cycling 1927 2006
50 Max Clarenbach Germany Art Competitions 1880 1952
51 Francisc Cociş Romania Gymnastics 1930
52 Eben Comins United States Art Competitions 1875 1949
53 Arturo Córdoba Honduras Athletics 1949
54 Moussa Coulibaly Mali Football 1981
55 Barry Dagger Great Britain Shooting 1937
56 Lea Davison United States Cycling 1983
57 Luciano De Genova Italy Weightlifting 1931
58 Jean De Meulemeester Belgium Sailing 1922 1970
59 Guy de Valle Flor Portugal Shooting 1920
60 Ewa Dederko Poland Triathlon 1974
61 Manuel Delgado Spain Water Polo 1955
62 Dominic Demschar Australia Alpine Skiing 1993
63 Mireille Dereboba-Ngaisset Central African Republic Athletics 1990
64 Claude Desusclade France Swimming 1919
65 Mirco Di Tora Italy Swimming 1986
66 Luigi Diana Italy Rowing 1865 1951
67 Geir Digerud Norway Cycling 1956
68 Doljingiin Demberel Mongolia Archery 1938
69 Gentil dos Santos Portugal Athletics 1898
70 Tony Doyle Great Britain Cycling 1958
71 Oksana Dragun Belarus Athletics 1981
72 Georges Dubois Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1935
73 Maksim Dyldin Russia Athletics 1987
74 Olena Dziubchuk Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
75 Franz Eibler Austria Weightlifting 1924 2010
76 Abdelrahman El-Sayed Egypt Weightlifting 1989
77 Peter Eriksen Denmark Wrestling 1893 1968
78 Erkhemsaikhany Davaajargal Mongolia Athletics 1969
79 Pio Ferraris Italy Football 1899 1957
80 José Ferreira Venezuela Cycling 1934
81 Nicolas Figère France Athletics 1979
82 Dmitry Filippov Russia Handball 1969
83 Erik Fish Canada Swimming 1952
84 Knut Fjeldsgaard Norway Ice Hockey 1952
85 Anthony Ford Great Britain Weightlifting 1939
86 Joe Foreman Canada Athletics 1935
87 Sarah Forster Switzerland Ice Hockey 1993
88 André Foussard France Athletics 1899 1986
89 Tomislav Franjković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1931 2010
90 Émile Frantz Luxembourg Wrestling 1910 1996
91 Karl Fridlin Switzerland Swimming 1935
92 Courtney Fry Great Britain Boxing 1975
93 Héctor Fuentes Cuba Athletics 1988
94 Tatsuzo Fujita Japan Athletics 1908
95 Filippo Galli Italy Football 1963
96 Gantumöriin Oyungerel Mongolia Swimming 1992
97 Kevin Garnett United States Basketball 1976
98 Wiesław Gawłowski Poland Volleyball 1950 2000
99 Kiril Gechevski Bulgaria Shooting 1954
100 Jürgen Geiger West Germany Gymnastics 1959
101 Winston George Guyana Athletics 1987
102 Marian Gęsicki Poland Athletics 1953
103 Justin Gevaert Belgium Rowing 1980
104 Anastasiya Gimazetdinova Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1980
105 Sylvain Girard France Ice Hockey 1972
106 Antônio Giusfredi Brazil Athletics 1908 1991
107 Aleksandr Golubyov Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
108 Enrique González Mexico Equestrianism 1964
109 Vladimir Goryayev Soviet Union Athletics 1939
110 Mark Graham New Zealand Diving 1961
111 Fiona Greenham Great Britain Hockey 1976
112 Christelle Gros France Biathlon 1975
113 Jørgen Gry Denmark Hockey 1915 1993
114 José Miguel Guzman Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1956
115 Þórður Guðmundsson Iceland Water Polo 1908 1988
116 Hamed Haddadi Iran Basketball 1985
117 Andreas Hagara Austria Sailing 1964
118 Earl Haley Guyana Athletics 1959
119 Hernanes Brazil Football 1985
120 Michael Hestbæk Denmark Sailing 1969
121 Fritjof Hillén Sweden Football 1893 1977
122 Emma Hindle Great Britain Equestrianism 1975
123 Horst Hoeck Germany Rowing 1904 1969
124 Shadrack Hoff South Africa Athletics 1973
125 Beatrix Holéczy Hungary Biathlon 1972
126 Brett Hollister New Zealand Rowing 1966
127 Sue Holloway Canada Canoeing, Cross Country Skiing 1955
128 Dianne Holum United States Speed Skating 1951
129 Eric Hurd United States Canoeing 1986
130 Hwang Ik-Hwan South Korea Speed Skating 1965
131 Ivan Ishchenko Ukraine Wrestling 1980
132 Mykhailo Ishchenko Soviet Union Handball 1950
133 Yoshihisa Ishida Japan Athletics 1944
134 Atsushi Ito Japan Wrestling 1964
135 Nelson Jamili Philippines Boxing 1959
136 Jan Janssen Netherlands Cycling 1940
137 Carina Jansson Sweden Shooting 1966
138 Hannu Järvenpää Finland Ice Hockey 1963
139 Jeong On-Ra South Korea Swimming 1982
140 Andreas Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
141 Samresh Jung India Shooting 1970
142 Adil Kaaba Morocco Judo 1971
143 Ulrika Kalte Sweden Football 1970
144 Josef Kapín Czechoslovakia Boxing 1945
145 Mustafa Karagöllü Turkey Boxing 1981
146 Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland Athletics 1986
147 John Kennedy United States Rowing 1900 1971
148 Eduard Kerschbaumer Austria Boxing 1920
149 Sigurd Kielland Brandt Denmark Art Competitions 1886 1965
150 Kim Dong-Gil South Korea Boxing 1963
151 Kim Tae-Gyu South Korea Boxing 1978
152 Timothy Kirk Great Britain Rowing 1945
153 Scott Kneller Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
154 Jennifer Knobbs Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1989
155 Desmond Koh Singapore Swimming 1973
156 Cary Kolat United States Wrestling 1973
157 Nora Köppel Argentina Weightlifting 1972
158 Petar Kostadinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1954
159 Maria Kowalska Poland Alpine Skiing 1929
160 Aleksandr Kravchenko Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
161 Marina Kravchenko Israel Table Tennis 1973
162 Torsten Krentz East Germany Canoeing 1966
163 Marcin Kuszewski Poland Athletics 1977
164 Troels la Cour Denmark Sailing 1889 1973
165 Kalevi Laitinen Finland Gymnastics 1918 1997
166 John Landsteiner United States Curling 1990
167 Jocelyne Larocque Canada Ice Hockey 1988
168 Mikael Larsson Sweden Archery 1971
169 Hanna Laursen Denmark Diving 1936
170 Rachel Laybourne Great Britain Volleyball 1982
171 Darcia Leimgruber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
172 Braexir Lemboumba Gabon Boxing 1980
173 Julius Lichtenfels Germany Fencing 1884 1968
174 Axel Lobenstein Germany Judo 1965
175 Ronald Lopatni Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
176 Rochelle Low Canada Hockey 1969
177 Francisco Lozano Mexico Cycling 1932 2008
178 Lu Bin China Athletics 1987
179 Mindaugas Lukauskis Lithuania Basketball 1979
180 Jānis Lūsis Soviet Union Athletics 1939
181 Willy Lützow Germany Swimming 1892 1916
182 Bruce Macpherson Canada Hockey 1958
183 Anatoly Makarevich Unified Team Athletics 1970
184 Myriam Mani Cameroon Athletics 1973
185 Nataliya Marchenko Belarus Basketball 1979
186 Ruben Mares Philippines Boxing 1956
187 Savannah Marshall Great Britain Boxing 1991
188 Frithiof Mårtensson Sweden Wrestling 1884 1956
189 Arnold Martignoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1901 1984
190 Alexis Martínez Mexico Shooting 1991
191 Rieko Matsunaga Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
192 Winslow McCleary Canada Rowing 1886
193 Avis McIntosh New Zealand Athletics 1938
194 Miloslav Mečíř Czechoslovakia Tennis 1964
195 Cathy Melain France Basketball 1974
196 José Meléndez Venezuela Athletics 1993
197 Nataliya Mikhaylova Soviet Union Swimming 1948
198 Antonija Mišura Croatia Basketball 1988
199 Frans Möller Sweden Tennis 1886 1954
200 Alfonso Morales United States Fencing 1937
201 Juan Morales Colombia Cycling 1949
202 Satoshi Mori Japan Nordic Combined 1971
203 Nicola Moriconi Italy Rowing 1982
204 Vass Morrison Great Britain Judo 1952
205 Václav Mottl Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 1982
206 Lukas Müller Germany Rowing 1987
207 Beatrix Müllner Austria Synchronized Swimming 1970
208 Lori Ann Mundt Canada Volleyball 1971
209 Juan Muñoz Spain Equestrianism 1969
210 David Munson United States Athletics 1884 1953
211 Miles Murphy Australia Athletics 1967
212 Sam Mfula Mwape Zambia Athletics 1976
213 Bengt Nåjde Sweden Athletics 1942
214 Jean Nakouzi Lebanon Wrestling 1947
215 Natjavyn Dariimaa Mongolia Archery 1950
216 Gilberto Navarro Chile Shooting 1929
217 Muhammad Nazir Pakistan Wrestling 1936
218 Shirley Netherway Great Britain Fencing 1937
219 Daniel Ngom Kome Cameroon Football 1980
220 Ning Xiankui China Fencing 1967
221 Adilbek Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan Boxing 1989
222 Obisia Nwakpa Nigeria Boxing 1950
223 Brendan O'Connell Ireland Canoeing 1951
224 George O'Day United States Sailing 1923 1987
225 Hugues Obry France Fencing 1973
226 Samuel Okwaraji Nigeria Football 1964 1989
227 Bjart Ording Norway Equestrianism 1898 1975
228 Joseph Otieno Kenya Athletics 1958
229 Johnny Ould Great Britain Boxing 1940
230 Sofia Padilla Ecuador Shooting 1989
231 Hassan Pakandam Iran Boxing 1934 2013
232 Milagros Palma Cuba Fencing 1973
233 Khristos Papadopoulos Greece Swimming 1982
234 Veryan Pappin Great Britain Hockey 1958
235 Park Seong-Su South Korea Archery 1970
236 George Parsons Canada Sailing 1911
237 Antoni Partalev Bulgaria Water Polo 1958
238 Rosemary Payne Great Britain Athletics 1933
239 Stefan Petrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1936
240 Erin Phillips Australia Basketball 1985
241 Anna Pichrtová Czech Republic Athletics 1973
242 Andrea Pirlo Italy Football 1979
243 Georges Pootmans Belgium Ice Hockey 1917
244 Lazar Popovski Individual Olympic Athletes, Macedonia Canoeing 1974
245 Kenneth Preston Great Britain Sailing 1901 1995
246 Pretinha Brazil Football 1975
247 Percy Price, Jr. United States Boxing 1936 1989
248 Mónica Pulgar Spain Basketball 1971
249 Jörgen Ragnarsson Sweden Sailing 1954
250 Bjørn Rasmussen Denmark Football 1885 1962
251 Henning Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1882 1954
252 Raulzinho Brazil Basketball 1992
253 Chris Rawlinson Great Britain Athletics 1972
254 Carlos Reed Chile Swimming 1917
255 Henry Richardson United States Archery 1889 1963
256 Klaus Riekemann Germany Rowing 1940
257 Antonio Ristevski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1989
258 Francisco Rodríguez Cuba Rowing 1953
259 Joel Rodríguez Mexico Diving 1974
260 Joan Rosazza United States Swimming 1937
261 Matthew Rowe Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1977
262 José Luis Salema Argentina Beach Volleyball 1970
263 Bastie Samir Ghana Boxing 1986
264 Vladimir Sarnavsky Russia Fencing 1875
265 Annette Sattel France Shooting 1971
266 Teofil Savniky Hungary Athletics, Art Competitions 1894 1966
267 Sina Schielke Germany Athletics 1981
268 Egon Schnabel Germany Biathlon 1937
269 Sissy Schwarz Austria Figure Skating 1936
270 Maria Schylander Sweden Biathlon 1973
271 Shen Keqin China Volleyball 1958
272 Zehava Shmueli Israel Athletics 1955
273 Stefán Jón Sigurgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1989
274 Tadeusz Ślusarski Poland Athletics 1950 1998
275 Jiske Snoeks Netherlands Hockey 1978
276 Petr Sodomka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
277 Charlie Spedding Great Britain Athletics 1952
278 René Stadler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
279 Jonathan Stern Great Britain Shooting 1965
280 Ştefan Stîngu Romania Wrestling 1941
281 Bernhard Stomporowski Germany Rowing 1966
282 Jo Stroomberg Netherlands Swimming 1919 1984
283 Vichit Suksompong Thailand Archery 1946
284 Yury Suslin Soviet Union Rowing 1935
285 János Szálas Hungary Athletics 1956
286 Władysław Szczepaniak Poland Football 1910 1979
287 Dawid Szulich Poland Swimming 1990
288 Ahmad Reza Talebian Iran Canoeing 1989
289 Jaan Talts Soviet Union Weightlifting 1944
290 Lili Tampi Indonesia Badminton 1970
291 László Tancsics Hungary Weightlifting 1978
292 Ricky Teh Malaysia Shooting 1963
293 Don Telfer Canada Rowing 1961
294 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan Soviet Union Athletics 1938
295 Sven Thofelt Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1904 1993
296 Janine Tischer Germany Bobsleigh 1984
297 Yelena Tkach Russia Shooting 1970
298 Lucien Trepper Switzerland Archery 1953
299 Lyubov Tsyoma Russia Athletics 1963
300 Cécile Tucker United States Rowing 1969
301 Eduard Tyukin Russia Weightlifting 1978
302 Heshan Unamboowe Sri Lanka Swimming 1992
303 Hugo Valencia Mexico Swimming 1953
304 Els van den Horn Netherlands Diving 1927 1996
305 Franciscus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Netherlands Shooting 1884 1955
306 René Varas Chile Equestrianism 1936
307 Kaare Vefling Norway Athletics 1920 2001
308 Felix Verdejo Puerto Rico Boxing 1993
309 Philippe Vernet France Cycling 1961
310 Pirkko Vilppunen Finland Gymnastics 1934
311 Robert Voigt Denmark Wrestling 1913 1988
312 Louis von Sonnenberg Switzerland Shooting 1921
313 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1944
314 Heather Watson Great Britain Tennis 1992
315 Axel Weber East Germany Athletics 1954
316 Marion Weber East Germany Figure Skating 1959
317 Kathy Weston United States Athletics 1958
318 Dave Wharton United States Swimming 1969
319 Percy Williams Canada Athletics 1908 1982
320 Carey Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1962
321 Dawit Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1991
322 Johnny Wright Great Britain Boxing 1929 2001
323 Hiroki Yamada Japan Ski Jumping 1982
324 Yang Yang China Baseball 1986
325 T. C. Yohannan India Athletics 1947
326 Karol Zając Poland Alpine Skiing 1913
327 Mbarek Zarrougui Morocco Boxing 1954
328 Bruno Zeltner Switzerland Sailing 1967
329 Zhang Ning China Badminton 1975
330 Jan Ziemianin Poland Biathlon 1962
331 Werner Zimmermann Switzerland Canoeing 1915
332 Klaas-Erik Zwering Netherlands Swimming 1981