Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 18

Olympic Athletes Born on May 18

May 17 ▪ May 18 ▪ May 19 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria Rowing 1985
2 Osmo Ala-Honkola Finland Shooting 1939
3 Justo Albarracín Argentina Equestrianism 1951
4 Pierre Albarran France Tennis 1893 1960
5 Rodrigo Amado Brazil Sailing 1976
6 Heinrich Amsinck Germany Polo 1892 1968
7 Kevin Anderson South Africa Tennis 1986
8 Antti Arell Finland Rowing 1927 2013
9 Mohammad Malik Arshad Pakistan Weightlifting 1948
10 Melanio Asensio Spain Athletics 1936
11 Roland Asselin Canada Fencing 1917 2003
12 Shane Atwell Barbados Sailing 1970
13 Eric Backman Sweden Athletics 1896 1965
14 Baeg Ok-Ja South Korea Athletics 1950
15 Johann Baisamy France Snowboarding 1989
16 Abdel Atif Bakir Algeria Handball 1957
17 Nathan Bartholomay United States Figure Skating 1989
18 Kate Bates Australia Cycling 1982
19 Herbert Bauch East Germany Boxing 1957
20 Solomon Bayoh Sierra Leone Athletics 1990
21 Khaoula Ben Hamza Tunisia Taekwondo 1991
22 Bobby Benson Canada Ice Hockey 1894 1965
23 Max Berendson Peru Athletics 1917
24 Igor Beribak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
25 Carlos Berrocal Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
26 Adrián Bíreš Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1969
27 Karl Bohusch Austria Gymnastics 1916
28 Anja Bolbjerg Denmark Freestyle Skiing 1971
29 Peter Bolliger Switzerland Rowing 1937
30 Bruno Bonfim Brazil Swimming 1979
31 Yannick Bonheur France Figure Skating 1982
32 Lisa Boscarino Puerto Rico Judo 1961
33 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Athletics 1968
34 Milan Brestovanský Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
35 Paul Bronner France Athletics 1913 1976
36 Romulo Bruni Italy Cycling 1871 1939
37 Markus Brunner Italy Ice Hockey 1973
38 Florica Bucur Romania Rowing 1959
39 Piroska Budai Hungary Handball 1955
40 Gion-Andrea Bundi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1976
41 Viktor Bushuyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933 2003
42 Karyn Bye United States Ice Hockey 1971
43 Alberto Byington Brazil Athletics 1902 1964
44 Irajá Cecy Brazil Athletics 1955
45 Dominika Červenková Czech Republic Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
46 Patrick Cham France Basketball 1953
47 Nelson Chelle Uruguay Basketball 1931 2001
48 Børge Christensen Denmark Shooting 1912 1967
49 Mariana Cifuentes Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1987
50 Juan Cipriano Philippines Alpine Skiing 1952
51 Franco Cobas Spain Rowing 1939
52 Geoffrey Colyer Great Britain Canoeing 1931
53 Gianni Comandini Italy Football 1977
54 Peter Connor Ireland Canoeing 1963
55 Marie-Huguette Cormier Canada Fencing 1961
56 Kaspars Daugaviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1988
57 Antonio De Gaetano Italy Athletics 1934 2007
58 Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1960
59 Carlos de la Torre Spain Athletics 1966
60 Guy Debbaudt Belgium Hockey 1936
61 Emmanuel Del Rey France Canoeing 1966
62 Johanne Delisle Canada Rowing 1951
63 Werner Delle Karth Austria Bobsleigh 1941
64 André Désfarges France Athletics 1883
65 Nathalie Desmares France Snowboarding 1972
66 Olga Desyatskaya Russia Shooting 1987
67 Harry Devine United States Boxing 1909 1998
68 Gary Dighton Great Britain Cycling 1968
69 Mikhail Dolgolevets Belarus Boxing 1990
70 Sergey Dolidovich Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1973
71 Léon Dupont Belgium Athletics 1881 1956
72 Ragi Edde Lebanon Swimming 1985
73 Polina Edmunds United States Figure Skating 1998
74 Jaana Ehmcke Germany Swimming 1987
75 Alaa El-Din El-Shafei Egypt Water Polo 1950
76 Eom Ji-Eun South Korea Wrestling 1987
77 Johan Eurén Sweden Wrestling 1985
78 Gerhard Felfernig Austria Ice Hockey 1944
79 Zdeněk Fikar Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1926
80 Jean-Christophe Filippin France Ice Hockey 1969
81 Caro Flatscher Austria Sailing 1982
82 Jimena Florit Argentina Cycling 1972
83 Pierre-André Flückiger Switzerland Shooting 1919
84 Dominique Follacci France Gymnastics 1879
85 Raffaele Franceschi Italy Swimming 1960
86 Milton Francis Australia Rowing 1932 2009
87 Sid Freudenstein United States Gymnastics 1945
88 Brad Friedel United States Football 1971
89 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann Germany, East Germany Equestrianism 1937
90 Boris Fyodorov Soviet Union Rowing 1931
91 Kamilla Gafurzyanova Russia Fencing 1988
92 Georges Gandil France Canoeing 1926 1999
93 Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch Belgium Bobsleigh 1900 1993
94 Norbert Gasser Italy Ice Hockey 1957
95 Heike Gehrmann West Germany Hockey 1968
96 Karina Gerber South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1977
97 Yekaterina Gerzanich Kazakhstan Water Polo 1972
98 Mira Ghniem Jordan Swimming 1983
99 Dave Gillanders United States Swimming 1939
100 Vaeceslav Gojan Moldova Boxing 1983
101 Alex González Puerto Rico Boxing 1974
102 Wyatt Gould Great Britain Athletics 1879 1960
103 Daniel Gowing New Zealand Judo 1971
104 Elvis Gregory Cuba Fencing 1971
105 Sam Greller United States Water Polo 1905 1972
106 Walter Gropius Germany Art Competitions 1883 1969
107 Sybille Gruner Germany Handball 1969
108 Ghazi Guidara Tunisia Volleyball 1974
109 Vladimir Gushcha Kazakhstan Shooting 1967
110 Han Gwang-Hyeong South Korea Boxing 1966
111 Han Gyong-Si North Korea Weightlifting 1954
112 Kristine Harutyunyan Armenia Athletics 1991
113 Bjørn Borgen Hasløv Denmark Rowing 1941
114 Lennart Hedmark Sweden Athletics 1944
115 Kateřina Heková Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
116 Hélton Brazil Football 1978
117 Jorik Hendrickx Belgium Figure Skating 1992
118 Jānis Hermanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1970
119 José Hernández Colombia Football 1956
120 Yakiv Hodorozha Ukraine Figure Skating 1993
121 Dave Holt Great Britain Athletics 1944
122 Brian Hooper Great Britain Athletics 1953
123 Geoff Horan New Zealand Rowing 1960
124 Denis Horgan Great Britain Athletics 1871 1922
125 Takeshi Horikoshi Japan Weightlifting 1943
126 Mandy Horsepool Great Britain Speed Skating 1959
127 Marcel Hotz Switzerland Rowing 1966
128 Mike Howard Great Britain Luge 1958
129 Ernst Huber Switzerland Shooting 1911
130 Marion Hughes Ireland Equestrianism 1968
131 Steve Hutchinson Canada Figure Skating 1949
132 Im Jeong-Bin South Korea Boxing 1973
133 Elsa Irigoyen Argentina Fencing 1919 2001
134 Tatsuma Ito Japan Tennis 1988
135 Nevyana Ivanova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
136 Pajo Ivošević Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1968
137 Anthony Jacob Canada Rowing 1989
138 Vincent Jay France Biathlon 1985
139 Ian Jenkins Great Britain Figure Skating 1962
140 Ji Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1967
141 Raúl Jimeno Spain Athletics 1959
142 Paul Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1937
143 Janel Jorgensen United States Swimming 1971
144 Yuki Kadono Japan Snowboarding 1996
145 Charles Kamathi Kenya Athletics 1978
146 Irina Karavayeva Russia Trampolining 1975
147 Vagn Kastrup Denmark Sailing 1905 1976
148 Susanne Keil Germany Athletics 1978
149 Richard Knight Great Britain Rowing 1928
150 Rudolf Knijnenburg Bolivia Shooting 1982
151 Ekrem Koçak Turkey Athletics 1931 1993
152 Alexander Koch Switzerland Rowing 1967
153 Brigitte Köck Austria Snowboarding 1970
154 Friederike Koderitsch Netherlands Fencing 1894 1978
155 Yoko Koikawa Japan Swimming 1974
156 Kok Kum Woh Singapore, Malaysia Shooting 1915
157 Mari Konno Japan Basketball 1980
158 Aleksandr Kontarev Soviet Union Athletics 1938
159 Matias Koski Finland Swimming 1994
160 Georgios Koutsioumbas Greece Wrestling 1981
161 Ivan Kovachev Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
162 Erika Kovacs Romania Bobsleigh 1973
163 Nándor Kovács Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1945
164 Aleksandr Kovalevsky Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
165 Cyril Krejčí Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
166 František Kříž Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1884 1966
167 Takumi Kuki 1992
168 Jari Kurri Finland Ice Hockey 1960
169 Dzintars Lācis Soviet Union Cycling 1940 1992
170 Eino Lahti Finland Football 1915 2003
171 Ivet Lalova Bulgaria Athletics 1984
172 Hayat Lambarki Morocco Athletics 1988
173 Mark Langin Great Britain Biathlon 1962
174 Rik Larnoe Belgium Football 1897 1978
175 Theodor Laurezzari Germany Rowing 1880
176 Eugénie Le Sommer France Football 1989
177 Edward Leask Great Britain Sailing 1947
178 Lee Tae-Hun South Korea Sailing 1986
179 Miranda Leek United States Archery 1993
180 Derek Lewin Great Britain Football 1930
181 Kurt Liederer Austria Diving 1927
182 Dannielle Liesch Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
183 Niklas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1988
184 Michaël Llodra France Tennis 1980
185 Marcela Lobo Pérez Mexico Equestrianism 1984
186 Omar Longart Venezuela Athletics 1991
187 Willy Löwinger Austria Speed Skating 1916 2013
188 Eugen Lunde Norway Sailing 1887 1963
189 Charles Lupiya Zambia Athletics 1953
190 Ruslan Lysenko Ukraine Biathlon 1976
191 Dumsane Mabuza Swaziland Boxing 1968
192 Edson Madeira Mozambique Judo 1985
193 Eva Marečková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964
194 Michal Martikán Slovakia Canoeing 1979
195 Erkki Marttinen Finland Swimming 1926
196 Sergey Martynov Soviet Union, Belarus Shooting 1968
197 Kamal Salman Masud Pakistan Swimming 1979
198 Michael Maue West Germany Cycling 1960
199 Miguel Mayol Argentina Rowing 1981
200 Jordi Mayoral Spain Athletics 1973
201 Don McFarlane Canada Athletics 1926 2008
202 Hironao Meguro Japan Biathlon 1973
203 Luis Méndez Uruguay Shooting 1959
204 Marta Mendía Spain Athletics 1975
205 Frederick Merriman Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1940
206 Rod Milburn United States Athletics 1950 1997
207 Alberto Minetti Italy Cycling 1957
208 Viktor Mineyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1937 2002
209 Erin Mirabella United States Cycling 1978
210 Karl Molnar Austria Canoeing 1914
211 Inês Monteiro Portugal Athletics 1980
212 John Moore Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
213 Fiona Morrison Andorra Sailing 1970
214 Cuauthémoc Muñoz Mexico Cycling 1961
215 Daisuke Murakami Japan Snowboarding 1983
216 Martin Møller Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1980
217 Kiyofumi Nagai Japan Cycling 1983
218 John Nderu Kenya Boxing 1946
219 Carl Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1915
220 Leif Nordgren United States Biathlon 1989
221 Guy Nosbaum France Rowing 1930 1996
222 Mattis Næss Norway Canoeing 1973
223 Denise O'Connor United States Fencing 1935
224 Sérgio Oliveira Brazil Judo 1967
225 Anna Ottosson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1976
226 Rein Ozoline Australia Wrestling 1967
227 Kemal Sadri Özün Turkey Swimming 1964
228 Luciano Paccagnella Italy Athletics 1939
229 Ivan Penelov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
230 Galina Penkova Bulgaria Athletics 1958
231 Worapoj Petchkoom Thailand Boxing 1981
232 Jan Petříček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1967
233 Erik Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1890 1975
234 Krista Phillips Canada Basketball 1988
235 Quarto Pianesi Italy Hockey 1940
236 Arthur Pilbrow Great Britain Fencing 1902 1987
237 Bart Poelvoorde Belgium Rowing 1981
238 Maritta Politz East Germany Athletics 1950
239 Cynthia Poor United States Athletics 1953
240 Olaf Klitgaard Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1914 2007
241 Appunidage Premachandra Sri Lanka Athletics 1953
242 Omar Enrique Pumar Venezuela Cycling 1972
243 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1966
244 Qu Feifei China Football 1982
245 Ottorino Quaglierini Italy Rowing 1915 1992
246 Heinz Raack Germany Hockey 1917
247 Edita Raková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1978
248 Doris Ramseier Switzerland Equestrianism 1939
249 Ted Ranken Great Britain Shooting 1875 1950
250 Martin Riška Slovakia Cycling 1975
251 Sam Rukundo Uganda Boxing 1980
252 Jitsuko Saito Japan Speed Skating 1946
253 Miguel Samacá Colombia Cycling 1946
254 Francisco Sánchez Spain Athletics 1958
255 Raffaele Sannitz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
256 Katsuhiko Sato Japan Cycling 1943
257 Rick Say Canada Swimming 1979
258 Nic Scheitler Luxembourg Weightlifting 1910 1999
259 Karl-Heinz Scherzinger West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944 1993
260 Werner Schmid Switzerland Hockey 1933
261 Krista Schmidinger United States Alpine Skiing 1970
262 Tom Schneeberger United States Handball 1956
263 Alexander Schuck East Germany Canoeing 1957
264 Suzanne Semanick United States Figure Skating 1967
265 Gershon Shefa Israel Swimming 1943
266 Andrey Shilin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1974
267 Miho Shinoda Japan Gymnastics 1972
268 Karly Shorr United States Snowboarding 1994
269 Harvinder Pal Singh Sibia Kenya Hockey 1953
270 Boris Škanata Yugoslavia Swimming 1927 1962
271 Aleksandr Sklyar Kazakhstan Swimming 1988
272 Grit Slaby East Germany Swimming 1965
273 Zbigniew Ślusarski Poland Rowing 1947
274 Bjarne Solbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1977
275 Egon Solymossy Hungary Athletics 1922 2009
276 Song Seok-Chan South Korea Hockey 1965
277 Sonny Spencer Great Britain Athletics 1903 1943
278 Paul Stahl Canada Canoeing 1940
279 Larry Stanley Ireland Athletics 1896 1987
280 Krishna Stanton Australia Athletics 1966
281 Rudolf Stiskalik Austria Water Polo 1929
282 Louise Stuart Great Britain Athletics 1967
283 Lisa Christina Stublić Croatia Athletics 1984
284 Masayasu Sugitani Japan Equestrianism 1943
285 Cliff Sunada United States Judo 1971
286 Leo Suni Finland Diving 1891 1942
287 Vicky Sunohara Canada Ice Hockey 1970
288 Luc Suplis Belgium Judo 1964
289 Victoria Svensson Sweden Football 1977
290 Thomas Sykora Austria Alpine Skiing 1968
291 Per Sætersdal Norway Rowing 1964
292 Ilmari Taipale Finland Athletics 1928 2008
293 Yoshie Takeuchi Japan Fencing 1932
294 Naomi Takewaki Japan Bobsleigh 1964
295 Adama Tamboura Mali Football 1985
296 Galina Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
297 Vladislava Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
298 Keijo Tapiovaara Finland Speed Skating 1939
299 Elsa Tenorio Mexico Diving 1963
300 Niki Terpstra Netherlands Cycling 1984
301 Johannes Terwogt Netherlands Rowing 1878 1977
302 William Thompson Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1905 1994
303 Lothar Thoms East Germany Cycling 1956
304 Erik Tjäder Sweden Diving 1863 1949
305 Geoffray Toyes France Football 1973
306 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
307 Olga Tsander Belarus Athletics 1976
308 Lefa Tsapi Lesotho Boxing 1961
309 Takeaki Tsuchiya Japan Equestrianism 1970
310 Oleg Tverdovsky Russia Ice Hockey 1976
311 Ana Ugrinovska Macedonia Canoeing 1980
312 Iraklı Uznadze Turkey Judo 1972
313 Alessandro Valerio Italy Equestrianism 1881 1955
314 Jacques van Meer Netherlands Cycling 1958
315 Ria van Velsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
316 Yasuhiro Vandewalle Belgium Swimming 1970
317 Franjo Velfl Yugoslavia Football 1918 1987
318 Arcadio Venturi Italy Football 1929
319 Ariannis Vichy Cuba Athletics 1989
320 Tuula Vilkas Finland Speed Skating 1950
321 Angela Voigt East Germany Athletics 1951 2013
322 Olga Volozhinskaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
323 Yury Voronkin Russia Athletics 1979
324 Chris Meke Walasi Solomon Islands Athletics 1980
325 B. J. Wallace United States Baseball 1971
326 Tapio Wartiovaara Finland Shooting 1909 1940
327 Ron Watson New Zealand Sailing 1937
328 Jossi Wells New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1990
329 Roderick Weusthof Netherlands Hockey 1982
330 Mike Whitmarsh United States Beach Volleyball 1962 2009
331 Patsy Willard United States Diving 1941
332 Thomas Wilson Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1962
333 Cecelia Wolstenholme Great Britain Swimming 1915 1968
334 Daniel Wunderlin Switzerland Gymnastics 1960
335 Tarek Yahia Egypt Weightlifting 1987
336 Ryo Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1984
337 Yang Xiaojun China Volleyball 1963
338 Omar Yousfi Algeria Weightlifting 1956
339 Yun Jeong-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1966
340 Paolo Zamboni Italy Athletics 1939 1969
341 Eduardo Zazueta Mexico Boxing 1944
342 Zhang Zheng China Archery 1963
343 Zou Shiming China Boxing 1981
344 Iker Zubizarreta Venezuela Football 1962
345 Jernej Župančič Regent Slovenia Canoeing 1980
346 Andrey Zuyev Russia Ice Hockey 1964
347 Bogusław Zychowicz Poland Swimming 1961