You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on May 18

Olympic Athletes Born on May 18

May 17 ▪ May 18 ▪ May 19 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria Rowing 1985
2 Osmo Ala-Honkola Finland Shooting 1939
3 Justo Albarracín Argentina Equestrianism 1951
4 Pierre Albarran France Tennis 1893 1960
5 Rodrigo Amado Brazil Sailing 1976
6 Heinrich Amsinck Germany Polo 1892 1968
7 Kevin Anderson South Africa Tennis 1986
8 Antti Arell Finland Rowing 1927 2013
9 Mohammad Malik Arshad Pakistan Weightlifting 1948
10 Melanio Asensio Spain Athletics 1936
11 Roland Asselin Canada Fencing 1917 2003
12 Shane Atwell Barbados Sailing 1970
13 Eric Backman Sweden Athletics 1896 1965
14 Baeg Ok-Ja South Korea Athletics 1950
15 Johann Baisamy France Snowboarding 1989
16 Abdel Atif Bakir Algeria Handball 1957
17 Nathan Bartholomay United States Figure Skating 1989
18 Kate Bates Australia Cycling 1982
19 Herbert Bauch East Germany Boxing 1957
20 Solomon Bayoh Sierra Leone Athletics 1990
21 Khaoula Ben Hamza Tunisia Taekwondo 1991
22 Bobby Benson Canada Ice Hockey 1894 1965
23 Max Berendson Peru Athletics 1917
24 Igor Beribak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
25 Carlos Berrocal Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
26 Adrián Bíreš Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1969
27 Karl Bohusch Austria Gymnastics 1916
28 Anja Bolbjerg Denmark Freestyle Skiing 1971
29 Peter Bolliger Switzerland Rowing 1937
30 Bruno Bonfim Brazil Swimming 1979
31 Yannick Bonheur France Figure Skating 1982
32 Lisa Boscarino Puerto Rico Judo 1961
33 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Athletics 1968
34 Milan Brestovanský Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
35 Paul Bronner France Athletics 1913 1976
36 Romulo Bruni Italy Cycling 1871 1939
37 Markus Brunner Italy Ice Hockey 1973
38 Florica Bucur Romania Rowing 1959
39 Piroska Budai Hungary Handball 1955
40 Gion-Andrea Bundi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1976
41 Viktor Bushuyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933 2003
42 Karyn Bye United States Ice Hockey 1971
43 Alberto Byington Brazil Athletics 1902 1964
44 Irajá Cecy Brazil Athletics 1955
45 Dominika Červenková Czech Republic Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
46 Patrick Cham France Basketball 1953
47 Nelson Chelle Uruguay Basketball 1931 2001
48 Børge Christensen Denmark Shooting 1912 1967
49 Mariana Cifuentes Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1987
50 Juan Cipriano Philippines Alpine Skiing 1952
51 Franco Cobas Spain Rowing 1939
52 Geoffrey Colyer Great Britain Canoeing 1931
53 Gianni Comandini Italy Football 1977
54 Peter Connor Ireland Canoeing 1963
55 Marie-Huguette Cormier Canada Fencing 1961
56 Kaspars Daugaviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1988
57 Antonio De Gaetano Italy Athletics 1934 2007
58 Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1960
59 Carlos de la Torre Spain Athletics 1966
60 Guy Debbaudt Belgium Hockey 1936
61 Emmanuel Del Rey France Canoeing 1966
62 Johanne Delisle Canada Rowing 1951
63 Werner Delle Karth Austria Bobsleigh 1941
64 André Désfarges France Athletics 1883
65 Nathalie Desmares France Snowboarding 1972
66 Olga Desyatskaya Russia Shooting 1987
67 Harry Devine United States Boxing 1909 1998
68 Gary Dighton Great Britain Cycling 1968
69 Mikhail Dolgolevets Belarus Boxing 1990
70 Sergey Dolidovich Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1973
71 Léon Dupont Belgium Athletics 1881 1956
72 Ragi Edde Lebanon Swimming 1985
73 Polina Edmunds United States Figure Skating 1998
74 Jaana Ehmcke Germany Swimming 1987
75 Alaa El-Din El-Shafei Egypt Water Polo 1950
76 Eom Ji-Eun South Korea Wrestling 1987
77 Johan Eurén Sweden Wrestling 1985
78 Gerhard Felfernig Austria Ice Hockey 1944
79 Zdeněk Fikar Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1926
80 Jean-Christophe Filippin France Ice Hockey 1969
81 Caro Flatscher Austria Sailing 1982
82 Jimena Florit Argentina Cycling 1972
83 Pierre-André Flückiger Switzerland Shooting 1919
84 Dominique Follacci France Gymnastics 1879
85 Raffaele Franceschi Italy Swimming 1960
86 Milton Francis Australia Rowing 1932 2009
87 Sid Freudenstein United States Gymnastics 1945
88 Brad Friedel United States Football 1971
89 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann Germany, East Germany Equestrianism 1937
90 Boris Fyodorov Soviet Union Rowing 1931
91 Kamilla Gafurzyanova Russia Fencing 1988
92 Georges Gandil France Canoeing 1926 1999
93 Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch Belgium Bobsleigh 1900 1993
94 Norbert Gasser Italy Ice Hockey 1957
95 Heike Gehrmann West Germany Hockey 1968
96 Anka Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1959
97 Karina Gerber South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1977
98 Yekaterina Gerzanich Kazakhstan Water Polo 1972
99 Mira Ghniem Jordan Swimming 1983
100 Dave Gillanders United States Swimming 1939
101 Vaeceslav Gojan Moldova Boxing 1983
102 Alex González Puerto Rico Boxing 1974
103 Wyatt Gould Great Britain Athletics 1879 1960
104 Daniel Gowing New Zealand Judo 1971
105 Elvis Gregory Cuba Fencing 1971
106 Sam Greller United States Water Polo 1905 1972
107 Walter Gropius Germany Art Competitions 1883 1969
108 Sybille Gruner Germany Handball 1969
109 Ghazi Guidara Tunisia Volleyball 1974
110 Vladimir Gushcha Kazakhstan Shooting 1967
111 Han Gwang-Hyeong South Korea Boxing 1966
112 Han Gyong-Si North Korea Weightlifting 1954
113 Kristine Harutyunyan Armenia Athletics 1991
114 Bjørn Borgen Hasløv Denmark Rowing 1941
115 Lennart Hedmark Sweden Athletics 1944
116 Kateřina Heková Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
117 Hélton Brazil Football 1978
118 Jorik Hendrickx Belgium Figure Skating 1992
119 Jānis Hermanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1970
120 José Hernández Colombia Football 1956
121 Yakiv Hodorozha Ukraine Figure Skating 1993
122 Dave Holt Great Britain Athletics 1944
123 Brian Hooper Great Britain Athletics 1953
124 Geoff Horan New Zealand Rowing 1960
125 Denis Horgan Great Britain Athletics 1871 1922
126 Takeshi Horikoshi Japan Weightlifting 1943
127 Mandy Horsepool Great Britain Speed Skating 1959
128 Marcel Hotz Switzerland Rowing 1966
129 Mike Howard Great Britain Luge 1958
130 Ernst Huber Switzerland Shooting 1911
131 Marion Hughes Ireland Equestrianism 1968
132 Steve Hutchinson Canada Figure Skating 1949
133 Im Jeong-Bin South Korea Boxing 1973
134 Elsa Irigoyen Argentina Fencing 1919 2001
135 Tatsuma Ito Japan Tennis 1988
136 Nevyana Ivanova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
137 Pajo Ivošević Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1968
138 Anthony Jacob Canada Rowing 1989
139 Vincent Jay France Biathlon 1985
140 Ian Jenkins Great Britain Figure Skating 1962
141 Ji Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1967
142 Raúl Jimeno Spain Athletics 1959
143 Paul Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1937
144 Janel Jorgensen United States Swimming 1971
145 Yuki Kadono Japan Snowboarding 1996
146 Charles Kamathi Kenya Athletics 1978
147 Irina Karavayeva Russia Trampolining 1975
148 Vagn Kastrup Denmark Sailing 1905 1976
149 Susanne Keil Germany Athletics 1978
150 Richard Knight Great Britain Rowing 1928
151 Rudolf Knijnenburg Bolivia Shooting 1982
152 Ekrem Koçak Turkey Athletics 1931 1993
153 Alexander Koch Switzerland Rowing 1967
154 Brigitte Köck Austria Snowboarding 1970
155 Friederike Koderitsch Netherlands Fencing 1894 1978
156 Yoko Koikawa Japan Swimming 1974
157 Kok Kum Woh Singapore, Malaysia Shooting 1915
158 Mari Konno Japan Basketball 1980
159 Aleksandr Kontarev Soviet Union Athletics 1938
160 Matias Koski Finland Swimming 1994
161 Georgios Koutsioumbas Greece Wrestling 1981
162 Ivan Kovachev Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
163 Erika Kovacs Romania Bobsleigh 1973
164 Nándor Kovács Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1945
165 Aleksandr Kovalevsky Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
166 Cyril Krejčí Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
167 František Kříž Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1884 1966
168 Takumi Kuki 1992
169 Jari Kurri Finland Ice Hockey 1960
170 Dzintars Lācis Soviet Union Cycling 1940 1992
171 Eino Lahti Finland Football 1915 2003
172 Ivet Lalova Bulgaria Athletics 1984
173 Hayat Lambarki Morocco Athletics 1988
174 Mark Langin Great Britain Biathlon 1962
175 Rik Larnoe Belgium Football 1897 1978
176 Theodor Laurezzari Germany Rowing 1880
177 Eugénie Le Sommer France Football 1989
178 Edward Leask Great Britain Sailing 1947
179 Lee Tae-Hun South Korea Sailing 1986
180 Miranda Leek United States Archery 1993
181 Derek Lewin Great Britain Football 1930
182 Kurt Liederer Austria Diving 1927
183 Dannielle Liesch Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
184 Niklas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1988
185 Michaël Llodra France Tennis 1980
186 Marcela Lobo Pérez Mexico Equestrianism 1984
187 Omar Longart Venezuela Athletics 1991
188 Willy Löwinger Austria Speed Skating 1916 2013
189 Eugen Lunde Norway Sailing 1887 1963
190 Charles Lupiya Zambia Athletics 1953
191 Ruslan Lysenko Ukraine Biathlon 1976
192 Dumsane Mabuza Swaziland Boxing 1968
193 Edson Madeira Mozambique Judo 1985
194 Eva Marečková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964
195 Michal Martikán Slovakia Canoeing 1979
196 Erkki Marttinen Finland Swimming 1926
197 Sergey Martynov Soviet Union, Belarus Shooting 1968
198 Kamal Salman Masud Pakistan Swimming 1979
199 Michael Maue West Germany Cycling 1960
200 Miguel Mayol Argentina Rowing 1981
201 Jordi Mayoral Spain Athletics 1973
202 Don McFarlane Canada Athletics 1926 2008
203 Hironao Meguro Japan Biathlon 1973
204 Luis Méndez Uruguay Shooting 1959
205 Marta Mendía Spain Athletics 1975
206 Frederick Merriman Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1940
207 Rod Milburn United States Athletics 1950 1997
208 Alberto Minetti Italy Cycling 1957
209 Viktor Mineyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1937 2002
210 Erin Mirabella United States Cycling 1978
211 Karl Molnar Austria Canoeing 1914
212 Inês Monteiro Portugal Athletics 1980
213 John Moore Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
214 Fiona Morrison Andorra Sailing 1970
215 Cuauthémoc Muñoz Mexico Cycling 1961
216 Daisuke Murakami Japan Snowboarding 1983
217 Martin Møller Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1980
218 Kiyofumi Nagai Japan Cycling 1983
219 John Nderu Kenya Boxing 1946
220 Carl Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1915
221 Leif Nordgren United States Biathlon 1989
222 Guy Nosbaum France Rowing 1930 1996
223 Mattis Næss Norway Canoeing 1973
224 Denise O'Connor United States Fencing 1935
225 Sérgio Oliveira Brazil Judo 1967
226 Anna Ottosson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1976
227 Rein Ozoline Australia Wrestling 1967
228 Kemal Sadri Özün Turkey Swimming 1964
229 Luciano Paccagnella Italy Athletics 1939
230 Ivan Penelov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
231 Galina Penkova Bulgaria Athletics 1958
232 Worapoj Petchkoom Thailand Boxing 1981
233 Jan Petříček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1967
234 Erik Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1890 1975
235 Krista Phillips Canada Basketball 1988
236 Quarto Pianesi Italy Hockey 1940
237 Arthur Pilbrow Great Britain Fencing 1902 1987
238 Bart Poelvoorde Belgium Rowing 1981
239 Maritta Politz East Germany Athletics 1950
240 Cynthia Poor United States Athletics 1953
241 Olaf Klitgaard Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1914 2007
242 Appunidage Premachandra Sri Lanka Athletics 1953
243 Omar Enrique Pumar Venezuela Cycling 1972
244 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1966
245 Qu Feifei China Football 1982
246 Ottorino Quaglierini Italy Rowing 1915 1992
247 Heinz Raack Germany Hockey 1917
248 Edita Raková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1978
249 Doris Ramseier Switzerland Equestrianism 1939
250 Ted Ranken Great Britain Shooting 1875 1950
251 Martin Riška Slovakia Cycling 1975
252 Sam Rukundo Uganda Boxing 1980
253 Jitsuko Saito Japan Speed Skating 1946
254 Miguel Samacá Colombia Cycling 1946
255 Francisco Sánchez Spain Athletics 1958
256 Raffaele Sannitz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
257 Katsuhiko Sato Japan Cycling 1943
258 Rick Say Canada Swimming 1979
259 Nic Scheitler Luxembourg Weightlifting 1910 1999
260 Karl-Heinz Scherzinger West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944 1993
261 Werner Schmid Switzerland Hockey 1933
262 Krista Schmidinger United States Alpine Skiing 1970
263 Tom Schneeberger United States Handball 1956
264 Alexander Schuck East Germany Canoeing 1957
265 Suzanne Semanick United States Figure Skating 1967
266 Gershon Shefa Israel Swimming 1943
267 Andrey Shilin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1974
268 Miho Shinoda Japan Gymnastics 1972
269 Karly Shorr United States Snowboarding 1994
270 Harvinder Pal Singh Sibia Kenya Hockey 1953
271 Boris Škanata Yugoslavia Swimming 1927 1962
272 Aleksandr Sklyar Kazakhstan Swimming 1988
273 Grit Slaby East Germany Swimming 1965
274 Zbigniew Ślusarski Poland Rowing 1947
275 Bjarne Solbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1977
276 Egon Solymossy Hungary Athletics 1922 2009
277 Song Seok-Chan South Korea Hockey 1965
278 Sonny Spencer Great Britain Athletics 1903 1943
279 Paul Stahl Canada Canoeing 1940
280 Larry Stanley Ireland Athletics 1896 1987
281 Krishna Stanton Australia Athletics 1966
282 Rudolf Stiskalik Austria Water Polo 1929
283 Louise Stuart Great Britain Athletics 1967
284 Lisa Christina Stublić Croatia Athletics 1984
285 Masayasu Sugitani Japan Equestrianism 1943
286 Cliff Sunada United States Judo 1971
287 Leo Suni Finland Diving 1891 1942
288 Vicky Sunohara Canada Ice Hockey 1970
289 Luc Suplis Belgium Judo 1964
290 Victoria Svensson Sweden Football 1977
291 Thomas Sykora Austria Alpine Skiing 1968
292 Per Sætersdal Norway Rowing 1964
293 Ilmari Taipale Finland Athletics 1928 2008
294 Yoshie Takeuchi Japan Fencing 1932
295 Naomi Takewaki Japan Bobsleigh 1964
296 Adama Tamboura Mali Football 1985
297 Galina Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
298 Vladislava Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
299 Keijo Tapiovaara Finland Speed Skating 1939
300 Elsa Tenorio Mexico Diving 1963
301 Niki Terpstra Netherlands Cycling 1984
302 Johannes Terwogt Netherlands Rowing 1878 1977
303 William Thompson Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1905 1994
304 Lothar Thoms East Germany Cycling 1956
305 Erik Tjäder Sweden Diving 1863 1949
306 Geoffray Toyes France Football 1973
307 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
308 Olga Tsander Belarus Athletics 1976
309 Lefa Tsapi Lesotho Boxing 1961
310 Takeaki Tsuchiya Japan Equestrianism 1970
311 Oleg Tverdovsky Russia Ice Hockey 1976
312 Ana Ugrinovska Macedonia Canoeing 1980
313 Iraklı Uznadze Turkey Judo 1972
314 Alessandro Valerio Italy Equestrianism 1881 1955
315 Jacques van Meer Netherlands Cycling 1958
316 Ria van Velsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
317 Yasuhiro Vandewalle Belgium Swimming 1970
318 Franjo Velfl Yugoslavia Football 1918 1987
319 Arcadio Venturi Italy Football 1929
320 Ariannis Vichy Cuba Athletics 1989
321 Tuula Vilkas Finland Speed Skating 1950
322 Angela Voigt East Germany Athletics 1951 2013
323 Olga Volozhinskaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
324 Yury Voronkin Russia Athletics 1979
325 Chris Meke Walasi Solomon Islands Athletics 1980
326 B. J. Wallace United States Baseball 1971
327 Tapio Wartiovaara Finland Shooting 1909 1940
328 Ron Watson New Zealand Sailing 1937
329 Jossi Wells New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1990
330 Roderick Weusthof Netherlands Hockey 1982
331 Mike Whitmarsh United States Beach Volleyball 1962 2009
332 Patsy Willard United States Diving 1941
333 Thomas Wilson Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1962
334 Cecelia Wolstenholme Great Britain Swimming 1915 1968
335 Daniel Wunderlin Switzerland Gymnastics 1960
336 Tarek Yahia Egypt Weightlifting 1987
337 Ryo Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1984
338 Yang Xiaojun China Volleyball 1963
339 Omar Yousfi Algeria Weightlifting 1956
340 Yun Jeong-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1966
341 Paolo Zamboni Italy Athletics 1939 1969
342 Eduardo Zazueta Mexico Boxing 1944
343 Zhang Zheng China Archery 1963
344 Zou Shiming China Boxing 1981
345 Iker Zubizarreta Venezuela Football 1962
346 Jernej Župančič Regent Slovenia Canoeing 1980
347 Andrey Zuyev Russia Ice Hockey 1964
348 Bogusław Zychowicz Poland Swimming 1961