Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 17

Olympic Athletes Born on May 17

May 16 ▪ May 17 ▪ May 18 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Egypt Volleyball 1975
2 Emilio Achacoso Philippines Basketball 1932
3 Konrad Affolter Switzerland Handball 1954
4 Rustam Akhmetov Soviet Union Athletics 1950
5 Juan Manuel Alejándrez Mexico Football 1944 2007
6 Ed Alexiuk Canada Volleyball 1952
7 Péter Almási Hungary Canoeing 1975
8 Else Amann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1923
9 Magnus Andersson Sweden Handball 1966
10 Marta Andrade Spain Figure Skating 1972
11 Marcia Andrades Venezuela Wrestling 1984
12 Jan Andrlík Czech Republic Canoeing 1977
13 Ion Arapu Romania Wrestling 1951
14 Victor Arbez France Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1934
15 José Astacio El Salvador Athletics 1947
16 Oliver Axnick Germany Curling 1970
17 Rafael Azpeitia Mexico Water Polo 1952
18 Liam Ball Ireland Swimming 1951 1984
19 Lenka Bartáková Czech Republic Basketball 1991
20 Tom Be'eri Israel Swimming 1986
21 Zsuzsanna Bekecs Hungary Biathlon 1976
22 Michał Bieniek Poland Athletics 1984
23 Krzysztof Bieryt Poland Canoeing 1974
24 Emil Bildstein Germany Water Polo 1931
25 Archie Black Canada Rowing 1883 1956
26 John-Erik Blomqvist Sweden Athletics 1945
27 Minna Blüml Germany Luge 1920
28 Georges Boco Benin Boxing 1963
29 Micheline Borghs Belgium Fencing 1956
30 Daniel Bouckaert Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1965
31 Allen Bourbeau United States Ice Hockey 1965
32 Andy Boychuk Canada Athletics 1941
33 Samir Brahimi Algeria Boxing 1990
34 Michaela Breeze Great Britain Weightlifting 1979
35 Magdalena Breguła Poland Athletics 1921 1957
36 Sébastien Britten Canada Figure Skating 1970
37 Laverne Bryan Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1965
38 Pasquale Buonocore Italy Water Polo 1916 2003
39 Vladimír Búřil Slovakia Ice Hockey 1969
40 Cobie Buter Netherlands Swimming 1946
41 Gonzalo Campero Argentina Sailing 1960
42 Rinaldo Castellenghi Italy Boxing 1906
43 Hana Černá Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1974
44 Raúl Cerqueira Portugal Swimming 1940
45 Maria Cerra United States Fencing 1918
46 José Antonio Chamot Argentina Football 1969
47 Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene Nigeria Football 1983
48 Martin Cibák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
49 Xavier Civit Spain Baseball 1973
50 Patricia Cockrem Australia Basketball 1961
51 Leandro Coll Spain Rowing 1895 1975
52 Gianluca Cologna Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
53 Mary Conn Canada Hockey 1963
54 Massimo Crippa Italy Football 1965
55 Gabor Csepregi Canada Water Polo 1950
56 Kirstin Daly New Zealand Basketball 1969
57 John Davies Australia Swimming 1929
58 Jack de Heer Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
59 Vincent de Nardi France Water Polo 1967
60 Annick de Susini France Swimming 1960
61 Robert De Waele Belgium Canoeing 1933
62 Ernst Deloch Germany Equestrianism 1886
63 Peter Devine United States Fencing 1976
64 Roxana Díaz Cuba Athletics 1981
65 Tom Dodson New Zealand Sailing 1957
66 Yves Dreyfus France Fencing 1931
67 Lyubcho Dyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1954
68 Ivan Dzhorev Bulgaria Wrestling 1976
69 Werner Egk Germany Art Competitions 1901 1983
70 Hans Eich West Germany Canoeing 1949
71 Zintis Ekmanis Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1958
72 Bilal El-Masri Lebanon Boxing 1968
73 Ilona Elek-Schacherer Hungary Fencing 1907 1988
74 Sally Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1958
75 Hian Eng Indonesia Badminton 1977
76 Xavier Escudé Spain Hockey 1966
77 Jarmo Eskelinen Finland Boxing 1962
78 Sloan Farrington Great Britain, Bahamas Sailing 1923
79 Scott Fernandis Australia Judo 1981
80 Brigitte Fetzer East Germany Volleyball 1956
81 Domenic Figliomeni Canada Boxing 1967
82 Jenny Fish United States Speed Skating 1949
83 Samu Fóti Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1890 1916
84 James Fraser-Mackenzie Zimbabwe Rowing 1993
85 Peter Fregene Nigeria Football 1947
86 Ralfs Freibergs Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
87 Denisse Fuenmayor Venezuela Softball 1979
88 Natalie Fulton South Africa Hockey 1977
89 Renzo Furlan Italy Tennis 1970
90 Karen Gardiner-Kah Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1960
91 Zsolt Gáspár Hungary Swimming 1977
92 Misha Ge Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1991
93 Eduards Gešels Latvia Figure Skating 1901
94 Alvaro Gestido Uruguay Football 1907 1957
95 Hassine Ghada Tunisia Weightlifting 1993
96 Rein Gilje Norway Canoeing 1959
97 Guillermo Giribaldi Netherlands Antilles Football 1929
98 Yelena Gorchakova Soviet Union Athletics 1933 2002
99 Mark Graham Canada Athletics 1973 2006
100 Panagiotis Grammatikopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1959
101 Ulrike Gräßler Germany Ski Jumping 1987
102 Jouni Grönman Finland Weightlifting 1962
103 Martina Grunert Germany, East Germany Swimming 1949
104 Oscar Gundlach-Pedersen Denmark Art Competitions 1886 1960
105 Bengt Gustafson Sweden Volleyball 1963
106 Ha Su-Gyeong South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1969
107 Oswald Haerdtl Austria Art Competitions 1899 1959
108 Edvald Boasson Hagen Norway Cycling 1987
109 Mohamed Halimi Algeria Swimming 1958
110 Thomas Halpin United States Athletics 1892 1960
111 Ham Jeong-Uk South Korea Rowing 1985
112 Nathan Handley New Zealand Sailing 1973
113 Sarah Hargreaves Great Britain Handball 1989
114 Štefan Harvan Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1937 2007
115 Joe Hatton Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
116 Per Hedenberg Sweden Rowing 1936
117 Brian Heffel Canada Wrestling 1944 2013
118 Stefan Herbst Germany Swimming 1978
119 Michael Hess United States Rowing 1955
120 Tyson Heung Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1979
121 Clive Hitch Australia Ice Hockey 1931
122 Marion Holley United States Athletics 1910 1995
123 Krister Holmberg Finland Shooting 1972
124 Shelley Holroyd Great Britain Athletics 1973
125 Im Mi-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1967
126 Matheus Inocêncio Brazil Bobsleigh, Athletics 1981
127 Mnatsakan Iskandaryan Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1967
128 Aleksey Ivanov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
129 John Erik Jensen Denmark Rowing 1945
130 Jeong Han South Korea Handball 1988
131 Birgit Jerschabek Germany Athletics 1969
132 Jin Jun-Tak South Korea Volleyball 1949
133 Stella Jongmans Netherlands Athletics 1971
134 Patrícia Jorge Portugal Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
135 Junker Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1946 1989
136 Valentina Kamenyok-Vinogradova Soviet Union Volleyball 1943
137 Ewa Kamińska-Eichler Poland Canoeing 1953
138 Miyuki Kano Japan Volleyball 1977
139 Konstantina Katsaiti Greece Football 1980
140 Fredrik Kessiakoff Sweden Cycling 1980
141 Gusztáv Kettesi Hungary Swimming 1929
142 Maya Kidowaki Japan Tennis 1969
143 Sverre Kile Norway Swimming 1953
144 Kim Jae-Yeop South Korea Judo 1965
145 Kim Jong-Sin South Korea Wrestling 1970
146 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1963
147 Kim Yong-Ik North Korea Judo 1947
148 Gisela Kinzel West Germany Athletics 1961
149 László Kiss Hungary Rowing 1951
150 Jessie Kite Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1958
151 Takashi Kobayashi Japan Wrestling 1963
152 Vera Kock Sweden Swimming 1952
153 Andreas Kofler Austria Ski Jumping 1984
154 Jurij Kohl Germany Wrestling 1975
155 John Kokinai Papua New Guinea Athletics 1951 1992
156 Aleksey Kolesnikov Russia Swimming 1977
157 Jon Koncak United States Basketball 1963
158 V'iacheslav Kostanda Ukraine Water Polo 1963
159 Hubert Kostka Poland Football 1940
160 Gennady Kovalyov Russia Boxing 1983
161 Waldemar Kozak Poland Basketball 1948
162 Anna Krasteva Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1977
163 Jón Kristjánsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
164 Antun Kropivšek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1925
165 Alfred Kuchevsky Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 2000
166 Con Kudaba Canada Water Polo 1987
167 Reino Kuivamäki Finland Athletics 1918 1982
168 Wolfram Kurschat Germany Cycling 1975
169 Czesław Lang Poland Cycling 1955
170 Yelena Lapuga Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1964
171 Don Laz United States Athletics 1929 1996
172 Eero Lehmann Germany Fencing 1974
173 Ted Lenssen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1952
174 Sugar Ray Leonard United States Boxing 1956
175 Erik Lesser Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1988
176 Audrick Lightbourne Bahamas Athletics 1960
177 João Lima Neto Brazil Swimming 1947
178 Matt Lindland United States Wrestling 1970
179 Liu Huana China Football 1981
180 Liu Xianbin China Rowing 1973
181 Joan Llaneras Spain Cycling 1969
182 Daniel Londas France Boxing 1954
183 Francisco Lopes dos Santos Angola Swimming 1962
184 Hugo Lundkvist Sweden Shooting 1913 1998
185 Alfons Lütke Westhues Germany Equestrianism 1930 2004
186 Luvsan-Ayuushiin Dashdemberel Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1940
187 Feliks Malanowski Poland Athletics 1906 1976
188 Ove Malmberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1933
189 Danny Manning United States Basketball 1966
190 Gianfranco Mantelli Italy Shooting 1947
191 Yevgeniya Manyukova Unified Team Tennis 1968
192 Aleksey Markovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1957
193 Priscila Marques Brazil Judo 1978
194 Ralph Marshall United States Shooting 1894 1981
195 Iñigo Martínez Spain Football 1991
196 Juan Martínez Cuba Athletics 1958
197 Mayte Martínez Spain Athletics 1976
198 Þorgils Mathiesen Iceland Handball 1962
199 Ihor Matviyenko Ukraine Sailing 1971
200 Michael McKay Jamaica Cycling 1964
201 Sizwe Sydney Mdluli Swaziland Athletics 1969
202 Arsen Melikyan Armenia Weightlifting 1976
203 Ladislav Měšťan Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
204 Fred Meyer United States Wrestling 1900 1983
205 Ľubomír Mick Slovakia Luge 1978
206 Edwin Mills Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1878 1946
207 Kentaro Minagawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1977
208 Aleksandar Mitsev Bulgaria Boxing 1935
209 Ron Monsegue Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1942
210 Michel Morganella Switzerland Football 1989
211 Miguel Mori Argentina Football 1943 2009
212 Hércules Morini Argentina Sailing 1910
213 Kim Mulkey United States Basketball 1962
214 Mun Suk South Korea Cycling 1965
215 Mieczysław Młynarski Poland Basketball 1956
216 Reiko Nakamura Japan Swimming 1982
217 Yasuo Nakamura Japan Bobsleigh 1971
218 Dinesh Nayak India Hockey 1975
219 Christine Nesbitt Canada Speed Skating 1985
220 Seymour Newman Jamaica Athletics 1953
221 Christine Ohuruogu Great Britain Athletics 1984
222 Manuel Olmedo Spain Athletics 1983
223 Narcisco Orán Panama Weightlifting 1953
224 Alfonso Orlando Italy Athletics 1892 1969
225 Jenny Owens Australia Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1978
226 George Page United States Alpine Skiing 1910
227 Elena Pampulova-Wagner Bulgaria Tennis 1972
228 Manny Paner Philippines Basketball 1949
229 Tony Parker France Basketball 1982
230 Ryszard Pędrak Poland Luge 1932 2004
231 Juan Peralta Spain Cycling 1990
232 Juan Carlos Pérez Cuba Baseball 1969
233 Pradeeban Peter-Paul Canada Table Tennis 1977
234 Petko Petkov Bulgaria Volleyball 1958
235 Juan Píriz Uruguay Football 1902 1946
236 Dimitrios Polymerou Greece Athletics 1974
237 José Luis Ponce Cuba Diving 1949
238 Sergiu Postică Moldova Swimming 1985
239 George Powell United States Golf 1869 1927
240 Pablo Prigioni Argentina Basketball 1977
241 Edwin Pritchard United States Athletics 1889 1976
242 Anastasiya Prokopenko Russia Badminton 1986
243 Erkki Puolakka Finland Athletics 1925 2008
244 Susannah Pyatt New Zealand Sailing 1990
245 Gilles Quénéhervé France Athletics 1966
246 Carlos Quipo Ecuador Boxing 1990
247 Ambika Radhika India Table Tennis 1973
248 Karam Rasul India Wrestling 1911
249 Anne Reid New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1945
250 Joachim Reil West Germany Ice Hockey 1955
251 Louis Richardet Switzerland Shooting 1864 1923
252 Slavica Rinčić Yugoslavia Handball 1966
253 Carl Ring United States Athletics 1902 1991
254 Christine Robinson Canada Water Polo 1984
255 Olena Rodina Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
256 Jodie Rogers Australia Diving 1970
257 Weimar Roldán Colombia Cycling 1985
258 Yacoub Romanos Lebanon Wrestling 1935 2011
259 Harry Ross-Soden Australasia Rowing 1886 1944
260 Theo, Count Rossi Di Montelera Italy Bobsleigh 1902
261 Galliano Rossini Italy Shooting 1927 1987
262 Siegfried Rossner Germany Fencing 1914
263 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti France Fencing 1943
264 Massimo Sacchi Italy Swimming 1950
265 Tord Sahlén Sweden Canoeing 1937
266 Philippe-Marie Salvan France Volleyball 1965
267 Eriel Sánchez Cuba Baseball 1975
268 Marta Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1973
269 Reinhold Saulmann Estonia Athletics 1895 1936
270 Karl Schäfer Austria Figure Skating, Swimming 1909 1976
271 Mark Schmocker United States Handball 1966
272 Brian Schrapel Australia Equestrianism 1946
273 Lado Senčar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1998
274 David Serradas Venezuela Boxing 1969
275 Roger Sharpley Great Britain Rowing 1929 1999
276 George Sheldon United States Diving 1874 1907
277 Lee Shelley United States Fencing 1956
278 Tatyana Sibileva Russia Athletics 1980
279 Kaspar Simeonov Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
280 Nicolae Simion Romania Rowing 1952
281 Timo Simonlatser Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1986
282 Daryl Skilling Canada Swimming 1960
283 Luka Škrinjar Yugoslavia Athletics 1920 1989
284 Branko Skroče Yugoslavia Basketball 1955
285 Yevgeny Smiryagin Russia Athletics 1976
286 Mark Smith United States Fencing 1956
287 Anders Södergren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
288 Yuliya Soldatova Belarus Figure Skating 1981
289 Son Wan-Ho South Korea Badminton 1988
290 Achille Souchard France Cycling 1900 1976
291 Elisa Spitz United States Figure Skating 1963
292 Ángel Sposato Argentina Weightlifting 1922
293 Jerzy Stanuch Poland Canoeing 1953
294 Rolf Greger Strøm Norway Luge 1940 1994
295 Bianca Stuart Bahamas Athletics 1988
296 Martin Studach Switzerland Rowing 1944 2007
297 Patric Suter Switzerland Athletics 1977
298 Aldo Suurväli Estonia Swimming 1967
299 Péter Szabó Hungary Swimming 1968
300 Rachamin Talbi Israel Football 1943
301 Giannis Taralidis Greece Football 1981
302 Giuseppe Tarella Italy Athletics 1883 1968
303 Sakurako Terada Japan Curling 1984
304 Ronnie Theseira Malaysia Fencing 1930
305 Damiano Tommasi Italy Football 1974
306 Jürgen Traub Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1943
307 Giovanna Trillini Italy Fencing 1970
308 Giorgi Ts'mindashvili Georgia Judo 1976
309 Milton Tucker Barbados Shooting 1921 1986
310 Hermann Tunner Austria Athletics 1913 1985
311 Zinaïda Turchyna Soviet Union Handball 1946
312 William Tyson South Africa Sailing 1971
313 Yevgeniya Ukolova Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
314 Domenico Valentino Italy Boxing 1984
315 Greg Van Avermaet Belgium Cycling 1985
316 Arjen van der Kieft Netherlands Speed Skating 1985
317 Olga Vasilyonok Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
318 Uroš Velepec Slovenia Biathlon 1967
319 Bart Verschoor Netherlands Sailing 1965
320 Claudina Villaurrutia Cuba Volleyball 1955
321 Tessa Virtue Canada Figure Skating 1989
322 Kirsten Vlieghuis Netherlands Swimming 1976
323 Jiří Vyčichlo Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
324 Charmain Welsh Great Britain Diving 1937
325 Ingrid Wendl Austria Figure Skating 1940
326 Elisabeth Westman Sweden Cycling 1966
327 Lydia Wideman Finland Cross Country Skiing 1920
328 Harald Wigaard Norway Gymnastics 1944
329 Anna Windsor Australia Swimming 1976
330 Daniel Winkler West Germany Gymnastics 1962
331 Franz Worisch Austria Diving 1926
332 Eldon Worobieff Canada Rowing 1939
333 Xie Junmin China Water Polo 1983
334 Xin Minhong China Softball 1979
335 Ryosuke Yamamoto Japan Triathlon 1979
336 Olha Yefimenko Ukraine Diving 1978
337 Vitaly Yurchik Russia Water Polo 1983
338 Mohamed Yusuf Indonesia Athletics 1968
339 Ewa Zagata Poland Alpine Skiing 1970
340 Branko Zebec Yugoslavia Football 1929 1988
341 Zhu Qingyuan China Fencing 1957
342 Oleg Zhuravlyov Uzbekistan Athletics 1982
343 Marina Znak Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1961
344 Roland Zwahlen Switzerland Biathlon 1977