Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 16

Olympic Athletes Born on May 16

May 15 ▪ May 16 ▪ May 17 ▪ 

331 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Paul Ackerley New Zealand Hockey 1949 2011
2 Ronny Ackermann Germany Nordic Combined 1977
3 Mats Åhlberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
4 Stephen Akers Great Britain Swimming 1971
5 Steve Allman Norway Ice Hockey 1968
6 Tony Analau Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1969
7 Dennis Dengsø Andersen Denmark Sailing 1978
8 Jacob Andersen Denmark Sailing 1892 1955
9 Jonas Andersson Sweden Archery 1979
10 Sergey Andreyev Soviet Union Football 1956
11 Carlos Aramayo Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1972
12 Jacques Arbaut France Sailing 1876
13 Heinz Arendt Germany Swimming 1917 2006
14 José Javier Arqués Spain Athletics 1960
15 Eleni Artymata Cyprus Athletics 1986
16 Ernest Atangana Mboa Cameroon Boxing 1971
17 Michel Auréglia Monaco Sailing 1912
18 Benkt Austrin Sweden Shooting 1909 1974
19 Þorbergur Aðalsteinsson Iceland Handball 1956
20 Guy Balland France Cross Country Skiing 1960
21 Aleesha Barber Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
22 Jean-Pierre Barra Belgium Athletics 1939
23 Noel Barrionuevo Argentina Hockey 1984
24 Kálmán Bartalis Hungary Polo 1889
25 Robin Bartel Canada Ice Hockey 1961
26 Vicky Bastarache Canada Softball 1973
27 Brian Beaman United States Shooting 1984
28 Bronisław Bebel Poland Volleyball 1949
29 Petre Becheru Romania Weightlifting 1960
30 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon Italy Athletics 1992
31 Birgitta Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1965
32 Joan Benoit United States Athletics 1957
33 Alexander Bergmann Germany Snowboarding 1987
34 Ib Bergmann Denmark Weightlifting 1949
35 Aage Berntsen Denmark Fencing 1885 1952
36 Manfred Berro Germany Canoeing 1966
37 Gilles Bertould France Athletics 1949
38 Cláudio Biekarck Brazil Sailing 1951
39 Soma Biswas India Athletics 1978
40 Sarah Blakeslee United States Shooting 1985
41 Enrico Bonassin Italy Wrestling 1901
42 Yvonne Bornand Switzerland Fencing 1907
43 Nadir Bosch France Athletics 1973
44 Peter Bouschen West Germany Athletics 1960
45 Mike Breckin Great Britain Fencing 1946
46 Dave Brown United States Rowing 1928 2004
47 Edson Brown United States Boxing 1935
48 Hans Büchi Switzerland Boxing 1929
49 Josef Buchner Germany Nordic Combined 1974
50 Lubomír Buchta Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1967
51 Wendy Burrell Great Britain Swimming 1952
52 Dick Byrd United States Athletics 1892 1958
53 Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Biathlon 1993
54 Giorgia Campana Italy Gymnastics 1995
55 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica Athletics 1982
56 Beatriz Capotosto Argentina Athletics 1962
57 Chen Chi-Hsin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1962
58 Chen Ke China Basketball 1979
59 Alfred Christensen Denmark Canoeing 1914 1996
60 Ateş Çınar Turkey Sailing 1986
61 Maurizio Clerici Italy Rowing 1929
62 Ivanon Coffie Netherlands Baseball 1977
63 Benito Contreras Mexico Football 1905 1972
64 Ricardo Costa Portugal Football 1981
65 Eric Coy Canada Athletics 1914 1985
66 Edgar Henri Cuepper Belgium Equestrianism 1949
67 Alfonso de Andrés Spain Athletics 1938 2009
68 Roger De Beukelaer Belgium Cycling 1951
69 Alfredo de Bôer Brazil Rowing 1907
70 Marjolein de Jong Netherlands Volleyball 1968
71 Dick de Man Netherlands Swimming 1909 1996
72 Oskar Deecke Germany Hockey 1986
73 Alf Delany Ireland Sailing 1911 2006
74 Hélène Delmée Belgium Hockey 1987
75 Angelo DiBernardo United States Football 1956
76 Adalbert Dickhut Germany Gymnastics 1923 1995
77 Grigor Dimitrov Bulgaria Tennis 1991
78 Ken Doherty United States Athletics 1905 1996
79 Álvaro Domínguez Spain Football 1989
80 Serhiy Drebot Ukraine Judo 1987
81 Rodica Dunca Romania Gymnastics 1965
82 Jonathan Duncan New Zealand Swimming 1982
83 Eric Ebang Zué Gabon Athletics 1971
84 Paul Erdal Norway Boxing 1902 1985
85 Åke Ericson Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 1986
86 Hernán Espinosa Spain Equestrianism 1916 1991
87 Mahmoud Moustafa Fathalla Egypt Wrestling 1958
88 Beverly Faulds Zimbabwe Hockey 1933
89 Hartmut Faust West Germany Canoeing 1965
90 Johan Faye Norway Sailing 1889 1974
91 Dwight Ferguson Bahamas Athletics 1970
92 Eberhard Fischer West Germany Canoeing 1943
93 Frank Fisher Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1983
94 Tomáš Fleischmann Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1984
95 Lucas França Brazil Boxing 1968
96 Stefan Frey Germany Badminton 1959
97 Juan Manuel Fuñes Guatemala Football 1966
98 Tom Gage United States Athletics 1943 2010
99 Mayra Aide García Mexico Beach Volleyball 1972
100 Simon Gerrans Australia Cycling 1980
101 Helen Golden Great Britain Athletics 1953
102 Paco Goyoaga Spain Equestrianism 1920 1980
103 Conal Groom United States Rowing 1973
104 Gustavo Guglielmone Argentina Cycling 1971
105 Leonardo Gutiérrez Argentina Basketball 1978
106 Chris Haines United States Cross Country Skiing 1951
107 Émile Hamilius Luxembourg Football 1897 1971
108 Pål Henning Hansen Norway Cycling 1953
109 Takeichi Harada Japan Tennis 1899 1978
110 Ismu Harinto Indonesia Table Tennis 1974
111 Martina Heinlein Germany Hockey 1981
112 Pierre Hermans Netherlands Hockey 1953
113 Antonio Hernández Mexico Cycling 1951
114 Peter Hess West Germany Boxing 1946
115 Väinö Heusala Finland Shooting 1914 1982
116 Henk Hille Netherlands Ice Hockey 1959
117 Liz Hills United States Rowing 1954
118 Alfred Hopkins Great Britain Weightlifting 1900 1986
119 Nataliya Horodilova Soviet Union Rowing 1950
120 Huang Ai-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1974
121 Lou Hudson Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1975
122 Risto Hurme Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1950
123 Hwang U-Won South Korea Weightlifting 1962
124 Keiko Iijima Japan Athletics 1938
125 Tauno Ilmoniemi Finland Diving, Gymnastics 1893 1934
126 Im Jin-Seok South Korea Handball 1968
127 Im Sang-Jo South Korea Cycling 1930
128 Max Ippen Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1906
129 Albina Ivanova Russia Athletics 1977
130 Markiyan Ivashko Ukraine Archery 1979
131 Jeong Bu-Jin South Korea Hockey 1963
132 Jeong Myeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1964
133 Jeong Won-Yong South Korea Swimming 1992
134 Alfonso Jessel Mexico Wrestling 1958
135 Carl Erik Johannessen Norway Sailing 1963
136 Greg Johnston New Zealand Rowing 1959
137 Alice Jones Australia Alpine Skiing 1976
138 Walter Jordan Australia Rowing 1906
139 Daryl Joseph Antigua and Barbuda Boxing 1966
140 Jerzy Kaczkowski Poland Weightlifting 1938 1988
141 Yazid Kaissi Morocco Football 1981
142 Lev Kalyayev Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1983
143 Tomáš Karas Czech Republic Rowing 1975
144 Norveig Karlsen Norway Gymnastics 1922 1993
145 Mehmut Şevket Karman Turkey Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1912 1989
146 Tamás Kazi Hungary Athletics 1985
147 Sandra Kenel Switzerland Fencing 1973
148 El-Arbi Khattabi Morocco Athletics 1967
149 Olena Khomrova Ukraine Fencing 1987
150 Ali Reza Khorshidi Iran Football 1951
151 Anna Kilponen Finland Ice Hockey 1995
152 Herbert Kirchner Germany Biathlon 1937
153 Mary Klass Singapore Athletics 1935
154 Georg Knöpfle Germany Football 1904 1987
155 Thomas Knorr Germany Handball 1971
156 Artyom Knyazev Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1980
157 José Luis Koifman Chile Alpine Skiing 1954
158 Olavi Köppä Finland Speed Skating 1951
159 Pál Koppán Hungary Athletics 1878
160 Olga Korbut Soviet Union Gymnastics 1955
161 Eric Koreng Germany Beach Volleyball 1981
162 Marlene Korthals Austria Luge 1943
163 Irina Korzhanenko Russia Athletics 1974
164 Lauri Koskela Finland Wrestling 1907 1944
165 Péter Kozma Hungary Alpine Skiing 1961
166 Eigil Kragh Christiansen Norway Sailing 1894 1943
167 Jaap Krijtenburg Netherlands Rowing 1969
168 Lennie Kristensen Denmark Cycling 1968
169 Łukasz Kubot Poland Tennis 1982
170 Kwag Hye-Jeong South Korea Handball 1975
171 Henry Larsen Denmark Hockey 1914 1986
172 Alphonse Laverrière Switzerland Art Competitions 1872 1954
173 Lee Won-Sik South Korea Football 1973
174 Renee Leota New Zealand Football 1990
175 Steve Lewis United States Athletics 1969
176 Li Hongyang China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
177 Paavo Liettu Finland Athletics 1905 1964
178 Kevin Light Canada Rowing 1979
179 Niklas Lindqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
180 Reino Lindroos Finland Hockey 1918 1976
181 Seppo Lindström Finland Ice Hockey 1941
182 Liu Chin-Chiang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
183 Nuria Llagostera Spain Tennis 1980
184 Xavier Llobet Spain Triathlon 1974
185 Stefanie Luiken Netherlands Swimming 1985
186 Noëmi Ildiko Lung Romania Swimming 1968
187 Benjamin Macé France Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1989
188 Renata Major-Kubik Serbia Canoeing 1983
189 Marella Mamoun Syria Swimming 1982
190 Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Italy Fencing 1923 1969
191 Arthur Maranda Canada Athletics 1887 1946
192 Hanna Mariën Belgium Athletics, Bobsleigh 1982
193 Ross Martin Australia Cross Country Skiing 1943 2011
194 Michele Mastrodonato Italy Boxing 1965
195 Boris Melnikov Soviet Union Fencing 1938
196 Walter Messa Italy Diving 1939
197 Aleksandr Mitrofanov Soviet Union Shooting 1953
198 Anja Mittag Germany Football 1985
199 Sadahiro Miwa Japan Weightlifting 1941
200 Alex Mohbat Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1995
201 Yvette Monginou France Athletics 1927
202 Wolfgango Montanari Italy Athletics 1931
203 Srđan Mrvaljević Montenegro Judo 1984
204 Ernst Müller West Germany Boxing 1954
205 Larysa Mykhalchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1963
206 Merete Myklebust Norway Football 1973
207 Ari-Pekka Nikkola Finland Ski Jumping 1969
208 Ilona Novák Hungary Swimming 1925
209 Sergey Novitsky Russia Figure Skating 1981
210 Larry Nuesslein United States Shooting 1895 1971
211 Brian Oddie Great Britain Athletics 1905 1996
212 Haig Oundjian Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
213 Battista Paganelli Italy Rowing 1953
214 Cristiane Parmigiano Brazil Judo 1979
215 Stevan Pavlović Yugoslavia Athletics 1926 1998
216 Paola Peñarrieta Bolivia Swimming 1969
217 Yevgeny Penyayev Soviet Union Canoeing 1942
218 Aleksandra Perova Russia Canoeing 1982
219 Corey Perry Canada Ice Hockey 1985
220 Nicolas Peschier France Canoeing 1984
221 Alessandra Pescosta Italy Snowboarding 1973
222 Helmut Petrik Austria Ice Hockey 1961
223 Romas Petrukanecas Lithuania Canoeing 1973
224 Viktor Pfeifer Austria Figure Skating 1987
225 Marina Pikalova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
226 Igor Pirekeyev Turkmenistan Shooting 1971
227 Hugh Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1982
228 Wolfgang Plotka East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
229 Roberts Plūme Latvia Cycling, Cross Country Skiing 1897 1956
230 Nikita Polyakov Uzbekistan Swimming 1986
231 Piret Pormeister Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1985
232 Poul Kjær Poulsen Denmark Handball 1952
233 Harry Poulton Canada Canoeing 1919 1981
234 Sim Price United States Golf 1882 1945
235 Marcos Prono Paraguay Swimming 1975
236 Mike Puckerin Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1958
237 Roman Pungartnik Slovenia Handball 1971
238 Sean Quilty Australia Athletics 1966
239 Wilhelm Rabe Germany Cycling 1876
240 Helga Radtke Germany Athletics 1962
241 György Raffa Hungary Ice Hockey 1938
242 Louisa Reeve Great Britain Rowing 1984
243 Juan Reyes Cuba Cycling 1944
244 Bennie Reynders South Africa Canoeing 1962
245 Álvaro Ribeiro Brazil Athletics 1901 1979
246 Eva Riera Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
247 Iain Roberts New Zealand Skeleton 1979
248 Johnny Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
249 Rusiate Rogoyawa Fiji Cross Country Skiing 1961
250 Louis Romand France Biathlon 1934
251 Ken Rudd Great Britain Biathlon 1968
252 Jussi Ruoho Finland Athletics 1892 1975
253 Ricardo Rusticucci Argentina Shooting 1946
254 Arne Røgden Norway Bobsleigh 1917 2002
255 Gabriela Sabatini Argentina Tennis 1970
256 Hiroko Sadakane Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1986
257 Nizar Samlal Morocco Canoeing 1979
258 Efstathios Sarantos Greece Water Polo 1952
259 Carmela Schmidt East Germany Swimming 1962
260 Pierre Schmitz Luxembourg Gymnastics 1920 2004
261 Franck Schott France Swimming 1970
262 Marianne Seltsam Germany Alpine Skiing 1932 2014
263 Tom Selvik Norway Canoeing 1970
264 Abdel Majid Senoussi Tunisia Judo 1960
265 Sergey Shakhvorostov Soviet Union Hockey 1963
266 Si Riguleng China Wrestling 1980
267 John Simpson Australia Fencing 1927
268 Varinder Singh India Hockey 1947
269 Kuldip Singh Uijeer Malaysia Hockey 1943
270 Yelena Sinkevich Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
271 Lori Sippel Canada Softball 1965
272 Marina Skordi Greece Athletics 1962
273 Ján Šlahor Slovakia Football 1977
274 Richard Slaney Great Britain Athletics 1956
275 Bill Smith United States Swimming 1924 2013
276 Karen Smith Great Britain Diving 1976
277 Grantley Sobers West Indies Federation Weightlifting 1937
278 Steven Solomon Australia Athletics 1993
279 Bruno Sorich Italy Rowing 1904 1942
280 Ion Söter Romania Athletics 1927 1987
281 Slobodan Spasić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1977
282 Yvonne Stoffel-Wagener Luxembourg Gymnastics 1931 2014
283 Kylie Stone Canada Gymnastics 1987
284 Steffen Stranz West Germany Judo 1960
285 Michael Strauss Great Britain Fencing 1929
286 Rob Suter United States Ice Hockey 1957
287 Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Thailand Taekwondo 1981
288 Matthew Swann Australia Hockey 1989
289 Amadou Sy Savané Guinea Athletics 1974
290 Kim Søgaard Norway Ice Hockey 1964
291 Osamu Tada Japan Alpine Skiing 1935
292 Kazuhito Tanaka Japan Gymnastics 1985
293 Véronique Tilmont France Gymnastics 1955
294 Bob Tisdall Ireland Athletics 1907 2004
295 Boris Tokarev Soviet Union Athletics 1927 2002
296 Patrick Toto Tanzania Hockey 1954
297 Jeanine Toulouse France Athletics 1923
298 Dariusz Trafas Poland Athletics 1972
299 Branko Tretinjak Yugoslavia Fencing 1907 1989
300 Geoffrey Turner Great Britain Athletics 1907 1932
301 Emil Ulsletten Norway Snowboarding 1993
302 Sven Utterström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1901 1979
303 Francisco Uva Portugal Fencing 1904
304 Yannick Uwase Rwanda Judo 1994
305 László Vajda Hungary Figure Skating 1954
306 Armand Van Wambeke Belgium Basketball 1926
307 Herman Verbauwen Belgium Swimming 1944
308 Pierre Verdé-Delisle France Tennis 1877 1960
309 Henry Vizcaíno Cuba Athletics 1980
310 Anna Volkova Russia Biathlon 1975
311 Ája Vrzáňová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1931
312 Nenad Vukanić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1974
313 Jan Wadas Poland Boxing 1944
314 Ashley Wagner United States Figure Skating 1991
315 Tristan Walker Canada Luge 1991
316 Katsumi Watanabe Japan Baseball 1962
317 Pia Wedege Norway Luge 1971
318 Erich Weishaupt West Germany Ice Hockey 1952
319 Karolina Westberg Sweden Football 1978
320 Stanley Weston Great Britain Basketball 1923 2000
321 Johnny White United States Rowing 1916 1997
322 Simon Whitfield Canada Triathlon 1975
323 Silvio Wille Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1966
324 Clint Williams Grenada Athletics 1977
325 Heide Wollert Germany Judo 1982
326 Allan Wood Australia Swimming 1943
327 Wu Peng China Swimming 1987
328 Magdalena Wunderlich West Germany Canoeing 1952
329 Geoffrey Yates Great Britain Figure Skating 1918 2007
330 Olga Zaytseva Russia Biathlon 1978
331 Zhou Yang China Athletics 1988