Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on May 15

Olympic Athletes Born on May 15

May 14 ▪ May 15 ▪ May 16 ▪ 

393 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nunu Abashydze Soviet Union Athletics 1955
2 Ilze Ābola Latvia Alpine Skiing 1978
3 António Abrantes Portugal Athletics 1968
4 Naroa Agirre Spain Athletics 1979
5 Juan Aguilar Argentina Boxing 1943
6 Mansour Al-Hamad Saudi Arabia Archery 1967
7 Obaid Al-Rumaithi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1972
8 Mohamed Al-Yami Saudi Arabia Athletics 1980
9 Michèle Alayrangues France Athletics 1947
10 Jo Aleh New Zealand Sailing 1986
11 Mark Anderson Australia Swimming 1952
12 Rivomanantsoa Andriamaonju France Volleyball 1963
13 Leszek Andrzejczak Poland Hockey 1959
14 Ryo Aono Japan Snowboarding 1990
15 Joe Atuhaire Uganda Swimming 1978
16 Henrik Avellan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1902 1991
17 Péter Bácsi Hungary Wrestling 1983
18 Valentin Barbu Romania Boxing 1969
19 Jaime Barroso Spain Athletics 1968
20 Franz Barsicke Germany Athletics 1905 1944
21 Zdeněk Bárta Bohemia Fencing 1891 1987
22 Erica Bartolina United States Athletics 1980
23 Muhammad Bashir Pakistan Swimming 1935
24 Raffaele Bastoni Italy Canoeing 1925 1992
25 Zoubaier Baya Tunisia Football 1971
26 Bazaryn Sükhbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1943
27 Ejner Bech Denmark Athletics 1912 1956
28 Jan Bedford Australia Gymnastics 1945
29 Štefan Bednář Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1976
30 Erik Beijar Finland Football 1921 1993
31 Joseph Bellon Sierra Leone Weightlifting 1976
32 Abderrazak Ben Massaoud Tunisia Volleyball 1962
33 Marius Daniel Berbecar Romania Gymnastics 1985
34 Per Bergman Sweden Sailing 1886 1950
35 Anaïs Bescond France Biathlon 1987
36 Ruslan Bodişteanu Moldova Wrestling 1977
37 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. Sweden Equestrianism 1904 1995
38 Cor Braasem Netherlands Water Polo 1923 2009
39 Jorge Bracero Puerto Rico Shooting 1948
40 Rudolf Brack Switzerland Swimming 1941
41 Don Bragg United States Athletics 1935
42 Deonne Bridger Australia Archery 1972
43 Eva Břízová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1942
44 Håkan Brock Sweden Boxing 1961
45 Marcel-André Buffet France Sailing 1922
46 Ahmed Naseer Bunda Pakistan Hockey 1932
47 Emmanuel Bunoz France Rowing 1970
48 Felix Bürkner Germany Equestrianism 1883 1957
49 Tania Cagnotto Italy Diving 1985
50 Daniel Caines Great Britain Athletics 1979
51 Victoria Carbó Argentina Hockey 1963
52 Roberto Carlo Puerto Rico Shooting 1956
53 Maurizio Casadei San Marino Cycling 1962
54 Oscar Casanovas Argentina Boxing 1914 1987
55 Giancarlo Cecconi Italy Shooting 1935
56 Antoni Cejzik Poland Athletics 1900 1939
57 Titi Cercel Romania Boxing 1959
58 Cha Se-Na South Korea Hockey 1986
59 Raouf Chabchoub Tunisia Handball 1954
60 Germain Chardin France Rowing 1983
61 Maricela Chávez Mexico Athletics 1965
62 Jan Chlístovský Czechoslovakia Cycling 1934
63 Choi Chun-Ok South Korea Hockey 1965
64 Amy Chow United States Gymnastics 1978
65 Chung Kum Weng Malaya, Malaysia Weightlifting 1934
66 Dragomir Cioroslan Romania Weightlifting 1954
67 John Clawson United States Basketball 1944
68 Ian Clyde Canada Boxing 1956
69 Jeanne Collier United States Diving 1946
70 Burkhard Cordes Brazil Sailing 1939
71 Pierre Cottier Switzerland Weightlifting 1908
72 Allen Crawley Australia Athletics 1941
73 Cristiane Brazil Football 1985
74 Andrew Cronje South Africa Hockey 1984
75 Lisa Curry-Kenny Australia Swimming 1962
76 Camilla Dalby Denmark Handball 1988
77 Dambajavyn Tsend–Ayuush Mongolia Judo 1952
78 Clark Davis Canada Wrestling 1957
79 Maurice de Coninck France Athletics 1897 1989
80 Gustaaf De Smet Belgium Cycling 1935
81 Dino De Zordo Italy Ski Jumping 1937
82 Isidro del Prado Philippines Athletics 1959
83 Min Dezillie Belgium Sailing 1973
84 Rolf Diethelm Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
85 Stefan Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1956
86 George Dogărescu Romania Handball 1960
87 Hubert Douglas Canada Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
88 Joseph Dréher France Athletics 1884 1941
89 Monika Drybulska Poland Athletics 1980
90 Ferdinand Duchoň Czechoslovakia Cycling 1938
91 Telesphore Dusabe Rwanda Athletics 1965
92 Ernest Ebongué Cameroon Football 1962
93 Karla Echenique Dominican Republic Volleyball 1986
94 Masamitsu Ehara Japan Cycling 1969
95 Mohamed Eissa Egypt Rowing 1936
96 Werner Ekman Finland Shooting 1893 1968
97 Arsen Eraliyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1990
98 Fan Hongbin China Gymnastics 1975
99 Rudolf Fickeisen Germany Rowing 1885 1943
100 Barbara Fletcher Australia Gymnastics 1943
101 Claudio Francesconi Italy Fencing 1945
102 László Gabányi Hungary Basketball 1935 1981
103 Gandolgoryn Batsükh Mongolia Judo 1948
104 Gao Erwei China Judo 1968
105 Denis Garazha Belarus Canoeing 1987
106 Manuel García Spain Boxing 1935
107 Marek Gawkowski Poland Rowing 1965
108 Étienne Loco Gbodolle Benin Boxing 1954
109 Erich Gehmann West Germany Shooting 1922
110 Pascal Gentil France Taekwondo 1973
111 Valentina Gerasimova Soviet Union Athletics 1948
112 Anton Gerrits Netherlands Cycling 1885 1969
113 Jannie Gibson Zimbabwe Boxing 1941
114 Weronika Glinkiewicz Poland Sailing 1977
115 Martina Godályová Slovakia Basketball 1975
116 Paulo Gomes Portugal Athletics 1973
117 Aubin-Thierry Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1968
118 Nikolay Gorbachov Soviet Union Canoeing 1948
119 Marianne Gossweiler Switzerland Equestrianism 1943
120 Miloš Govedarica Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1964
121 Ernest Granier France Sailing 1907
122 Brian Green Great Britain Athletics 1941
123 Jeff Greenwood United States Snowboarding 1975
124 Ragnar Grönvall Sweden Fencing 1894 1983
125 Dolfi Gruber Austria Athletics 1920 1994
126 Martine Guépin France Shooting 1951
127 Eric Guerrero United States Wrestling 1977
128 János Halász Hungary Basketball 1929
129 Kaye Hall United States Swimming 1951
130 Winslow Hall United States Rowing 1912 1995
131 Loucif Hamani Algeria Boxing 1950
132 Hans Trier Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1980
133 Harmon Harmon Cook Islands Athletics 1980
134 Heather Hattin Canada Rowing 1961
135 Harald Heinke East Germany Judo 1955
136 Frantz Heldenstein Luxembourg Art Competitions 1892 1975
137 Yvonne Hijgenaar Netherlands Cycling 1980
138 A. J. Hinch United States Baseball 1974
139 Kip Hladky Canada Hockey 1960
140 Patrik Hrdina Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Sailing 1967
141 Göran Hultin Sweden Athletics 1897 1949
142 Peter Hussing West Germany Boxing 1948 2012
143 Krzysztof Ignaczak Poland Volleyball 1978
144 Ayodélé Ikuesan France Athletics 1985
145 Kosei Inoue Japan Judo 1978
146 Albert Ireton Great Britain Boxing, Tug-Of-War 1879 1947
147 Gouna Irie Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1970
148 Art Jackson United States Shooting 1918
149 Mark Jackson Canada Athletics 1969
150 Balbino Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1951
151 Charles Jermann Switzerland Shooting 1937
152 Jiang Xishang China Hockey 1980
153 Lino Jordan Italy Biathlon 1944
154 Rolf Junefelt Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1938
155 Ravi Kahlon Canada Hockey 1979
156 Henry Kaltenbrunn South Africa Cycling 1897 1971
157 Charles Karle United States Rowing 1898 1946
158 Frances Kaszubski United States Athletics 1916 2010
159 Shingo Kawabata Japan Athletics 1978
160 Safwan Khalil Australia Taekwondo 1986
161 Zofia Kiełpińska Poland Biathlon 1960
162 Kim Jin-Hyeok South Korea Wrestling 1989
163 Kim Jin-Su South Korea Wrestling 1974
164 Kim Man-Hoe South Korea Hockey 1967
165 Kim Seung-Hwan South Korea Equestrianism 1960
166 Kim Yeong-Tae South Korea Weightlifting 1975
167 Steve Kirk United States Handball 1959
168 Takashi Kitamura Japan Nordic Combined 1977
169 Thomas Knutsson Sweden Shooting 1958
170 Takao Kogo Japan Rowing 1941
171 Ernő Kolczonay Hungary Fencing 1953 2009
172 Vaso Komnenić Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
173 Sandra Köppen Germany Judo 1975
174 Lyudmila Korobova Soviet Union Swimming 1942
175 Merja Korpela Finland Athletics 1981
176 Dmitry Kovalyov Russia Handball 1982
177 Halina Kołdras Poland Hockey 1958
178 Jan Kriege Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1944
179 Olga Krivosheyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1961
180 Aleksandr Kulakov Belarus Ice Hockey 1983
181 Gundeep Kumar India Hockey 1965
182 Kiue Kuribayashi Japan Athletics 1934
183 Rimas Kurtinaitis Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1960
184 Eva Kutová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935
185 Daniel Lascau Germany Judo 1969
186 Sergey Lavrinenko Kazakhstan Cycling 1972
187 Patrick le Rolland France Equestrianism 1943
188 Andrzej Lech Poland Handball 1946
189 Fernando Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1926
190 Delphine Ledoux France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
191 Lee Jin-Hui South Korea Hockey 1980
192 Lee Sin-Mi South Korea Fencing 1983
193 Viliamu Lesiva Samoa Boxing 1965
194 Ejnar Levison Denmark Fencing 1880 1970
195 Li Juan China Volleyball 1981
196 Li Xueying China Weightlifting 1990
197 Li Yanfeng China Athletics 1979
198 Lie Eng Soei Indonesia Sailing 1917
199 Harry Lien United States Ski Jumping 1896 1978
200 Walter Lienhard Switzerland Shooting 1890 1973
201 Josef Linhart Czechoslovakia Football 1944
202 Loukas Louka Greece Athletics 1945
203 Ivan Lunardi Italy Ski Jumping 1973
204 Nordal Lunde Norway Shooting 1875 1942
205 Karin Lušnić Slovenia Tennis 1971
206 Luvsanlkhagvyn Dashnyam Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
207 Seyfula Magomedov Russia Taekwondo 1983
208 Rahman Md Mahfizur Bangladesh Swimming 1993
209 Sultan Mahmoud Pakistan Boxing 1935
210 Hussain Mahmoudi Shahvar Iran Cycling 1962
211 Shozo Makino Japan Swimming 1915 1987
212 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1967
213 Jørgen Marcussen Denmark Cycling 1950
214 György Margó Hungary Hockey 1912 1988
215 Robert Maroye Belgium Hockey 1954
216 Julio Martínez Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1949
217 Raquel Martínez Chile Athletics 1908
218 Ion Marton Romania Wrestling 1946
219 Herbert Marxer Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1952
220 Margaret Maury France Athletics 1974
221 Neville Maxwell Ireland Rowing 1970
222 Hermann Mayr Austria Cross Country Skiing 1929
223 Zuzanna Mazurek Poland Swimming 1991
224 Charles Mbazira Uganda Athletics 1958
225 Holly McPeak United States Beach Volleyball 1969
226 Charles Mehan United States Rugby 1896 1972
227 Álvaro Mejía Colombia Athletics 1940
228 Massimo Melassi Italy Baseball 1961
229 Klaus Michler Germany Hockey 1970
230 Makis Mitas Greece Shooting 1985
231 Endéné Miyem France Basketball 1988
232 Grete Mogensen Denmark Badminton 1963
233 Ayele Mohamed Ethiopia Boxing 1950
234 Fidèle Mohinga Central African Republic Boxing 1964
235 Alain Moineau France Cycling 1928 1986
236 Abraham Mok Netherlands Gymnastics 1888 1944
237 Luis Felipe Monti Argentina Football 1901 1983
238 Gordon Morrison Canada Alpine Skiing 1931
239 Paul Mose Kenya Athletics 1949
240 Samir Moussaoui Algeria Athletics 1975
241 Lucas Msomba Tanzania Boxing 1954
242 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
243 Fred Murray United States Athletics 1894 1973
244 Natalie Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940
245 Samir Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
246 Sándor Nagy Hungary Shooting 1940
247 Zakaria Nasution Indonesia Swimming 1944
248 Reinaldo Navia Chile Football 1978
249 Hamad Ndee Tanzania Athletics 1951
250 Veronica Necula Romania Rowing 1967
251 Tom Neely United States Luge 1938
252 James Neil United States Rowing 1968
253 John Neill Great Britain Hockey 1934
254 Árpád Nemessányi Hungary Weightlifting 1944
255 Sergey Nikiforov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1966
256 Norbert Növényi Hungary Wrestling 1957
257 Nikolay Novikov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
258 Nyamyn Narantuyaa Mongolia Boxing 1961
259 O Jae-Eun South Korea Alpine Skiing 1983
260 Tadashi Obara Japan Speed Skating 1983
261 Edward Obewa Uganda Boxing 1962
262 Ture Ödlund Sweden Curling 1894 1942
263 Violet Odogwu Nigeria Athletics 1942
264 Tetsuya Okabe Japan Alpine Skiing 1965
265 Georgina Oladapo Great Britain Athletics 1967
266 Anton Olsen Norway Shooting 1887 1968
267 Filip Ospalý Czech Republic Triathlon 1976
268 Axel Östrand Sweden Ski Jumping 1909 2005
269 Patricia Ott West Germany Hockey 1960
270 Henri Padou, Sr. France Water Polo, Swimming 1898 1981
271 Ion Pantelimonescu Romania Fencing 1956
272 Marie-Pierre Parent Canada Biathlon 1982
273 Irina Parkhomchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1965
274 Sioe Gouw Pau Indonesia Fencing 1935
275 Graham Paul Great Britain Fencing 1947
276 Kevin Percy New Zealand Hockey 1935
277 Joaquín Pérez Cuba Rowing 1937
278 Aleksey Petrukhanov Russia Athletics 1972
279 Tomas Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1947
280 Phạm Văn Tý Vietnam Wrestling 1955
281 Zara Phillips Great Britain Equestrianism 1981
282 Albino Pighi Italy Athletics 1903
283 Phillip Pipersburg Belize Athletics 1955
284 Christian Planer Austria Shooting 1975
285 Kay Poe United States Taekwondo 1982
286 Aydın Polatçı Turkey Wrestling 1977
287 Andy Pozzi Great Britain Athletics 1992
288 Eduardo Prieto Mexico Fencing, Sailing 1912
289 Cécile Prince France Alpine Skiing 1937
290 Paul Probst Switzerland Shooting 1869 1945
291 Piotr Przydział Poland Cycling 1974
292 Marina Pupina Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1977
293 Alexander Pusch West Germany Fencing 1955
294 Robert Quinton Jamaica Sailing 1963
295 Ralph Raffles Great Britain Bobsleigh 1920 2008
296 Paige Railey United States Sailing 1987
297 Paweł Rakoczy Poland Athletics 1987
298 Jean-Ernest Ramez France Fencing 1932
299 Gustavo Ramírez Guatemala Wrestling 1941
300 Luis Ramos Spain Canoeing 1953
301 Valentin Rebegea Romania Wrestling 1971
302 Elias Recaido Philippines Boxing 1970
303 Mario Reilly Argentina Boxing 1905
304 Sue Rembao United States Athletics 1962
305 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
306 Isidro Rico Mexico Athletics 1961
307 Justine Robbeson South Africa Athletics 1985
308 Judith Roberts United States Swimming 1934
309 Sue Rolph Great Britain Swimming 1978
310 José María Rosillo Spain Equestrianism 1952
311 Wolfgang Rottmann Austria Biathlon 1973
312 Nabil Rouabhi Algeria Handball 1966
313 Bernard Rowe Great Britain Wrestling 1904 1986
314 Silvia Rupil Italy Cross Country Skiing 1985
315 Xanthe Ryder Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926 1998
316 Ladislav Rygl Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1976
317 Yevgeny Ryzhkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
318 Alberto Sáenz Argentina Boxing 1929
319 Sergey Sakhnovsky Israel Figure Skating 1975
320 József Salim Hungary Taekwondo 1967
321 Edy Schütz Luxembourg Cycling 1941
322 Linda Sembrant Sweden Football 1987
323 Mahvash Shafaie Iran Fencing 1956
324 Miki Shibuya Japan Biathlon 1940
325 Scott Shipley United States Canoeing 1971
326 Dorothy Shirley Great Britain Athletics 1939
327 Pando Sidov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1910
328 João Silva Portugal Triathlon 1989
329 Yury Sisikin Soviet Union Fencing 1937
330 Danny Smith Bahamas Athletics 1952
331 David Smith United States Volleyball 1985
332 Synnøve Solemdal Norway Biathlon 1989
333 Bounphisith Songkhamphou Laos Boxing 1953
334 Mohamed Soubei Egypt Judo 1954
335 Thomas Springel West Germany Handball 1959
336 Lara Stalder Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
337 Eugen Ştefănescu Romania Bobsleigh 1904
338 Thomas Stehr Canada Bobsleigh 1952
339 Fritz Stöckli Switzerland Wrestling, Bobsleigh 1916 1968
340 Jorge Suárez Argentina Hockey 1942
341 Yasushi Suzuki Japan Speed Skating 1962
342 Tom Syme Great Britain Ice Hockey 1928 2011
343 Jorma Taipale Finland Boxing 1949
344 Leopold Tajner Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1921 1993
345 Shinichi Tanaka Japan Ski Jumping 1959
346 Thaísa Brazil Volleyball 1987
347 Axel Thieme Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
348 Simon Thirsk South Africa Swimming 1977
349 Edith Thomas Chile Athletics 1927
350 Anne Lolk Thomsen Denmark Rowing 1983
351 Thomas Thorstensen Norway Gymnastics 1880 1953
352 Natalia Toledo Paraguay Athletics 1972
353 Pierre Trentin France Cycling 1944
354 Ivan Trifonov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
355 Triyaningsih Indonesia Athletics 1987
356 Aimilia Tsoulfa Greece Sailing 1973
357 Kalle Tuulos Finland Figure Skating 1930 2001
358 Gilbert U Hong Kong Shooting 1945
359 Horst Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1936 2010
360 Francisco Valada Portugal Cycling 1941
361 Rubén Váldez Peru Shooting 1923 2008
362 Joaquín Valle Spain Weightlifting 1954
363 Alain van Lancker France Cycling 1947
364 Theo van Vroonhoven Netherlands Hockey 1940
365 Norayr Vardanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1987
366 Elvira Vasilkova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
367 Ana Velenšek Slovenia Judo 1991
368 Ida von Nagel Germany Equestrianism 1917 1971
369 Josef Wackerle Germany Art Competitions 1880 1959
370 Rachel Walker Great Britain Hockey 1979
371 Wang Xiaozhu China Archery 1973
372 Jan-Olof Wannius Sweden Equestrianism 1942
373 Humphrey Warren Great Britain Rowing 1910 1978
374 Mariechen Wehselau United States Swimming 1906 1992
375 Bobby Wells Great Britain Boxing 1961
376 Terje Wesche Norway Canoeing 1947
377 Angela Williams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1965
378 Mike Woods United States Speed Skating 1952
379 Wu Chin-Jing Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
380 Wu Ching Hong Kong Judo 1974
381 Erica Wu United States Table Tennis 1996
382 Yang Chin-Yi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1981
383 Yang Jinghui China Diving 1983
384 Yang Junjing China Volleyball 1989
385 Masao Yazawa Japan Athletics 1915
386 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia Athletics 1944
387 Roby Young Israel Football 1942
388 Yun Chang-Ho North Korea Shooting 1951
389 Aliya Yusupova Kazakhstan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
390 Ignacio Zamudio Mexico Athletics 1971
391 Zhan Xugang China Weightlifting 1974
392 Svetlana Zhidko Belarus Swimming 1980
393 Oleg Zurabiani Soviet Union Judo 1957